2012 Canadians in the Minors, top 10 lists

by on November 16, 2012

jimmy-van-ostrand-tim-smith-2011-10-2-19-11-29

Subscribe to our newsletter

* INF Jim Van Ostrand (Richmond, BC) shown here with Tim Smith (Toronto, Ont.), started the season with the Sugar Land Skeeters, eventual  home to Roger Clemens. VanOstrand played well enough to be signed by the Washington Senators organization and was assigned to Double A Harrisburg Senators. He led all Canadian hitters with a .325 average and was tied for third with 13 homers ….

2012 Canadians in the Minors 
2012 Canadians Drafted
2012 Canadians in College
Letters of Intent

124 Canadian players are on the rosters of  affiliated Minor League teams in 2012, plus 39 in independent leagues and eight are playing in foreign leagues ….

 

R-indicates player was on rehab assignment.

X-indicates player has been released or retired..  

S-indicates players has been suspended.

TC JR-indicates player was with silver-medal winning Team Canada at World Juniors.

TC-indicates player is with Team Canada at World Baseball qualifier.

Bold face indicates that the player has been promoted to the majors

Statistical data reflects all Minor League games played up to and including Tuesday, Sept. 4, 2012.


ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS

OF Ryan LaPensee, Lasalle, Ont. (.263, 4, 36) Single-A Visalia Rawhide; (.286, 0, 1) Triple-A, Reno Aces.

INF Carter Bell, Courtenay, BC (.259, 4, 36) Single-A, Visalia Rawhide.

OF Marc Bourgeois, Granby, Que. (.249, 10, 48) Single-A South Bend Silver Hawks; (.364, 0, 3) Single-A, Visalia Rawhide.

TC-SS Sean Jamieson, Simcoe, Ont. (.327, 1, 4) Single-A South Bend Silver Hawks; (.234, 10, 49) Single-A Burlington Bees.

RHP Jeff Gibbs, Toronto, Ont. (0-4, 12.66) Rookie-Class Arizona Diamondbacks; (0-0, 20.25) Single-A Yakima Bears.

 

OF Damion Smith, Windsor, Ont. (.222, 0, 7) Rookie Class Arizona Diamondbacks

 

ATLANTA BRAVES

TC-OF Tim Smith, Toronto, Ont. (.285, 2, 22) Double-A Mississppi Braves; (.320, 1, 6) Single-A, Lynchburg Hillcats.

X-OF Chase Larsson, Vancouver, BC (.333, 0, 1) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Braves; (.303, 0, 3) Single-A, Rome Braves.

RHP Frank Lafreniere, St. Bruno, Que. (5-2, 4.02) Rookie-Class Danville Braves.

 

BALTIMORE ORIOLES

SS Sammie Starr, Toronto, Ont. (.000, 0, 0) Triple-A Norfolk Tides; (.250, 0, 1) Single-A Frederick Keys; (.238, 4, 41) Single-A, Delmarva Shorebirds.

TC-C Chris Robinson, Dorchester, Ont. (.232, 0, 18) Triple-A, Norfolk Tides; (.000, 0, 0) Double-A Bowie Baysox.

X-SS Chris Tremblay, Montreal, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Aberdeen Ironbirds; (.127, 1, 4) Single-A, Frederick Keys.

R-INF Tommy Richards, Toronto, Ont. (.221, 0, 6) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Oriole

 

BOSTON RED SOX

2B Keaton Briscoe, North Vancouver, BC (.160, 0, 14) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Red Sox.

 

CHICAGO CUBS

OF James Adduci, Burnaby, BC (.306, 2, 17) Triple-A Iowa Cubs; (.294, 5, 27) Double-A, Tennessee Smokies.

INF Wes Darvill, Richmond, BC (.224, 3, 35) Single-A, Peoria Chiefs.

TC-LHP Sheldon McDonald, Spruce Grove, Alta. (1-3, 1.89) Single-A Peoria Chiefs.

LHP Brian Smith, Pickering, Ont. (1-0, 0.00) Single-A Boise Hawks; (0-0, 1.72) Rookie-Class Arizona Cubs.

C Justin Marra, Toronto, Ont. (.600, 0, 0) Single-A Boise Hawks; (.322, 0, 14) Rookie-Class Arizona Cubs.

 

RHP Ethan Elias, Entwhistle, Alta. (1-2, 3.90) Rookie-Class Arizona Cubs.

1B Trevor Gretzky, Thousand Oaks, Calif. (.304, 0, 10) Rookie-Class Arizona Cubs.

RHP Jasvir Rakkar, Brampton, Ont. (0-0, 2.70) Rookie-Class Arizona Cubs.

 

CHICAGO WHITE SOX

RHP Jesse Crain, Toronto, Ont. (0-0, 0.00) Triple-A Charlotte Knights.

RHP Henry Mabee, Victoria, BC (4-2, 0.79, two saves) Double-A, Birmingham Barons.

C Mike Blanke, Granby, Que. (.240, 10, 50) Single-A, Winston Salem Dash.

OF Dustin Hayes, Langley, BC (.130, 0, 1) Rooke Class Great Falls Voyageurs; (.000, 0, 0) Rookie-Class Bristol White Sox.

 

CINCINNATI REDS

R-1B Joey Votto, Etobicoke, Ont. (.167, 1, 1) Single-A Dayton Dragons.

RHP Kyle Lotzkar, Tsawwassen, BC (4-6, 5.21) Double-A Pensacola Blue Wahoos; (3-0, 2.39) Single-A, Bakersfield Blaze.

INF Brandon Dailey, Brantford, Ont. (.308, 5, 24) Rookie-Class Billings Mustangs; (.191, 1, 7) Single-A Dayton Dragons.

LHP Mitch Clarke, Kitchner, Ont. (0-0, 0.00) Single-A Dayton Dragons; (0-0, 4.50) Rookie-Class Arizona Reds.

RHP Vaughn Covington, Vancouver, BC (0-2, 7.88) Rookie-Class Arizona Reds.

 

CLEVELAND INDIANS

C Luke Carlin, Aylmer, Que. (.252, 3, 27) Triple-A, Columbus Clippers.

TC-OF Nick Weglarz, Stevensville, Ont. (.239, 14, 58) Double-A, Akron Aeros.

RHP Rob Nixon, Welland, Ont. (1-0, 5.40, one save) Single-A Carolina Mudcats; (1-1, 3.12, one save) Single-A Lake County Captains.

 

COLORADO ROCKIES

LHP Jeff Francis, Vancouver, BC (3-6, 3.72) Triple-A Louisville Bats.

X-RHP Dustin Molleken, Regina, Sask. (3-0, 5.18, one save) Triple-A, Colorado Springs Sky Sox.

C Lars Davis, Grand Prairie, Alta. (.287, 9, 43) Double-A, Tulsa Drillers.

R-RHP Adam Paulencu, Sherwood Park, Alta. (0-0, 8.10) Single-A, Tri City Dust Devils.

 

DETROIT TIGERS

INF Cale Iorg, Toronto, Ont. (.157, 1, 6) Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens; (.192, 0, 1) Single-A Lakeland Flying Tigers.

TC-RHP James Avery, Moose Jaw, Sask. (10-13, 4.73) Double-A, Erie Seawolves.

TC-INF Jordan Lennerton, Langley, BC (.269, 21, 82) Double-A, Erie SeaWolves.

 

HOUSTON ASTROS

LHP Evan Grills, Whitby, Ont. (4-1, 4.92) Single-A, Lexington Legends.

 

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

SS Nic Cuckovich, Victoria, BC (.280, 3, 43) Rookie-Class Idaho Falls Chukkars.

RHP Cory Hall, Regina, Sask. (2-1, 2.15, five saves) Rookie-Class Idaho Falls Chukkars.

 

LOS ANGELES DODGERS

R-Blake Hawksworth, Vancouver, BC (0-0, 4.50) Single-A Rancho Cucamunga Quakes.

INF Jeff Hunt, Cambridge, Ont. (.237, 6, 23) Single-A Great Lakes Loons.

 

MIAMI MARLINS 

TC-C Cole Armstrong, Surrey, BC (.207, 2, 8) Triple-A, New Orleans Zephyrs.

TC-INF Shawn Bowman, Coquitlam, BC (.333, 2, 8) Triple-A New Orleans Zephyrs; (.227, 8, 45) Double-A, Jacksonvlle Suns.

2B Terrence Dayleg, Burnaby, BC (.242, 1, 13) Single-A Jupiter Hammerheads; (.219, 3, 26) Single-A, Greensboro Grasshoppers.

 

MILWAUKEE BREWERS

3B Taylor Green, Comox, BC (.273, 7, 29) Triple-A, Nashville Sounds.

RHP James Henderson, Calgary, Alta (4-3, 1.69, 15 saves) Triple-A, Nashville Sounds.

TC-LHP Philippe Valiquette, Montreal, Que. (0-1, 8.49) double-A Huntsville; (0-0, 4.00) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

TC-INF Brock Kjeldgaard, London, Ont. (.234, 8, 29) Double-A, Huntsville Stars; (.161, 4, 14) Single-A Brevard County Manatees; (.000, 0, 0) Rooke-Class Arizona Brewers.

RHP Nick Bucci, Sarnia, Ont. (2-2, 1.99) Single-A Brevard County Manatees; (1-1, 1.64) Rookie Class Arizona Brewers.

 

C Joey Paciorek, Maple Ridge, BC (.239, 1, 26) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

OF Chad Stang, Surrey, BC (.270, 10, 47) Single-A, Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

RHP Stosh Wawrzasek, Langley, BC (0-1, 2.61, three saves) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers; (0-0, 5.40) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

RHP Joel Pierce, Windsor, Ont. (0-1, 7.36) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

3B Jalen Harris, Toronto, Ont. (.172, 0, 12) Rookie-Class Arizona Brewers.

 

C Dustin Houle, Langley, BC (.206, 1, 19) Rookie-Class Arizona Brewers.

LHP David Otterman, Coquitlam, BC (0-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class Arizona Brewers; (0-1, 9.00) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

 

MINNESOTA TWINS

LHP Scott Diamond, Toronto, Ont. (4-1, 2.60) Triple-A, Rochester Red Wings.

TC-OF Rene Tosoni, Coquitlam, BC (.233, 3, 11) Double-A New Britain Rock Cats; (.231, 1, 2) Single-A Ft. Myers Miracle; (.316, 0, 5) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Twins; (.167, 0, 5) Triple-A, Rochester Red Wings.

TC-RHP Andrew Albers, North Battleford, Sask. (4-3, 3.75) Double-A, New Britain Rock Cats; (1-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Twins.

INF Stephen Wickens, Whitby, Ont. (.284, 2, 26) Single-A Beloit Snappers; (.424, 0, 4) Rookie-Class Elizabethton Twins.

 

NEW YORK METS

C Mike Nickeas, Vancouver, BC (.364, 1, 6) Triple-A Buffalo Bisons.

R-OF Jason Bay, Trail, BC (.300, 0, 0) Triple-A Buffalo Bisons; (.133, 0, 1) Single-A St. Lucie Mets

C Jean Luc Blaquiere, Legardeur, Que. (.176, 0, 2) Triple-A Buffalo Bisons; (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones.

TC-1B-OF Adam Loewen, Surrey, BC (.227, 8, 26) Triple-A, Buffalo Bisons; (.286, 0, 1) Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

 

NEW YORK YANKEES

LHP Evan Rutckyj, Windsor, Ont. (5-6, 3.72) Single-A Staten Island Yankees; (3-2, 4.50) Single-A Charleston River Dogs.

TCJ-RHP Dayton Dawe, London, Ont. (0-0, 3.38) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Yankees.

 

OAKLAND A’s

OF Royce Consigli, Welland, Ont. (.211, 5, 22) Single-A, Burlington Bees.

 

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES

INF-OF Pete Orr, Richmond Hill, Ont. (.258, 4, 33) Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

RHP Phillippe Aumont, Gatineau, Que. (3-1, 4.26, 15 saves) Triple-A, Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

C John Suomi, Etobicoke, Ont. (.265, 4, 18) Triple-A, Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

TC-LHP Jay Johnson, Sussex Corners, NB (2-1, 5.02) Double-A Reading Phillies; (0-0, 0.00) Single-A Clearwater Threshers; (0-0, 0.00) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Phllies.

TC-OF Tyson Gillies, Vancouver, BC (.304. 4, 24) Double-A, Reading Phillies; (.214, 0, 0) Single-A Clearwater Threshers; (.400, 0, 0) Single-A Lakewood BlueClaws.

 

TC X-RHP Chris Kissock, Fruitvale, BC (2-0, 9.94) Single-A Clearwater Threshers; (1-1, 7.56) Double-A, Reading Phillies.

RHP Colin Kleven, Kamloops, BC (9-8, 3.99) Single-A, Lakewood BlueClaws.

LHP Ethan Stewart, Campbell River, BC (5-9, 3.89) Single-A, Lakewood BlueClaws.

RHP Steven Inch, Edmonton, Alta. (2-1, 3.86) Single- A Williamsport Crosscutters.

RHP Jesen Dygestile-Therrien, Montreal, Que. (0-5, 3.46, one save) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

 

PITTSBURGH PIRATES

RHP Chris Leroux, Mississauga, Ont. (4-0, 3.11) Triple-A Indianapolis Indians; (0-1, 3.00) Single-A Bradenton Marauders.

RHP Jameson Taillon, The Woodlands, Tex. (3-0, 1.59) Double-A Altoona Curve; (6-8, 3.82) Single-A, Bradenton Marauders.

2B Walker Gourley, Peterborough, Ont. (.253, 1, 27) Single-A State College Spikes.

3B Eric Wood, Pickering, Ont. (.200, 0, 6) Single-A State College Spikes; (.287, 4, 24) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Pirates.

 

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS 

1B-OF Jamie Romak, London, Ont. (.267, 10, 42) Double-A Springfield Cardinals; (.277, 0, 12) Triple-A Memphis Redbirds; (.147, 0, 2) Triple A, Omaha Royals.

OF Oscar Taveras, Montreal, Que. (.321, 23, 94) double-A Springfield Cardinals.

TC X-RHP R.J. Swindle, Vancouver, BC (1-1, 4.76) Triple A, Memphis Redbirds.

C Rowan Wick, North Vancouver, BC (.156, 1, 8) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Cardinals.

 

SAN DIEGO PADRES

TC-LHP Mark Hardy, Campbell River, BC (1-1, 2.65) Triple-A Tucson Padres; (2-5, 5.85) Single-A, Lake Elsinore Storm; (0-0, 3.00) Single-A Eugene Emeralds; (0-0, 0.00) Rookie Class Arizona Padres; (1-1, 4.50) Double-A San Antonio Mission.

R-2B Chris Bisson, Orleans, Ont. (.288, 3, 46) Single-A, Lake Elsinore Storm.

2B Maxx Tissenbaum, Toronto, Ont. (.296, 3, 29) Single-A Eugene Emeralds; (.000, 0, 0) Rookie Class Arizona Padres.

 

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS

C Eric Sim, Abbotsford, BC (.500, 0, 0) Triple-A Fresno Grizzlies; (.000, 0, 0) Rookie-Class Arizona Giants; (.196, 1, 6) Single A, Augusta Greenjackets.

TC-INF Skyler Stromsmoe, Etzikom, Alta. (.267, 0, 8) Double-A San Jose Giants; (.251, 3, 17) Triple-A, Fresno Grizzlies.

1B Jonathan Jones, Laval, Que. (.282, 6, 29) Rookie-Class Arizona Giants.

OF Tyler Hollick, Calgary, Atla. (.301, 0, 14) Rookie-Class Arizona Giants.

 

SEATTLE MARINERS

LHP James Paxton, Ladner, BC (9-4, 3.05) Double-A, Jackson Generals.

OF Cory Scammell, Edmonton, Alta. (.266, 0, 26) Rookie-Class Arizona Mariners.

TCJ-RHP Logan Seifrit, Spuce Grove, Alta. (1-0, 9.00) Rookie-Class Arizona Mariners.

LHP  Alex Roy, Montreal, Que.  (0-0, 11.25)  Rookie Class Arizona Mariners.

 

TEXAS RANGERS

TC-C Kellin Deglan, Langley, BC (.234, 12, 41) Single-A, Hickory Crawdads.

 

TORONTO BLUE JAYS

RHP Scott Richmond, North Vancouver, BC (11-7, 5.61) Triple-A, Las Vegas 51s.

TC-RHP Shawn Hill, Mississauga, Ont. (9-2, 4.52) Triple-A Las Vegas 51s; (2-0, 2.43) IND-York Revolution.

TC-RHP Trystan Magnuson, Vancouver, BC (0-1, 1.95, five saves) Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats; (0-4, 5.40) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

OF Brad McElroy, St. Thomas, Ont. (.196, 1, 7) Double-A, New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

R-3B Brett Lawrie, Langley, BC (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays; (.000, 0, 0) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

 

OF-DH Marcus Knecht, Toronto, Ont. (.210, 13, 58) Single-A, Dunedin Blue Jays.

RHP Brandon Kaye, Langley, BC (0-1, 2.16) class-A Dunedin; (0-0, 0.00) class-A Bluefield; (0-2, 3.55) rookie-class Blue Jays.

OF Michael Crouse, Port Moody, BC (.194, 4, 15) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts; (.203, 6, 26) Single-A, Dunedin Blue Jays.

OF Dalton Pompey, Mississauga, Ont. (.227, 0, 3) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts; (.357, 0, 1) Rookie-Class Bluefield Blue Jays. (.294, 0, 4) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

RHP Eric Brown, Thunder Bay, Ont. (2-5, 7.09, one save) Single-A Vancouver Canadians; (2-0, 3.52) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

 

RHP Nick Purdy, Cobourg, Ont. (2-3, 3.96) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

LHP Shane Davis, Belmont, Ont. (0-2, 4.84) Rookie-Class, Bluefield Blue Jays.

INF Justin Atkinson, North Surrey, BC (.300, 0, 1) Rookie-class Bluefield Blue Jays; (.251, 1, 23) Rookie-Class, Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

RHP Zack Breault, Amherstburg, Ont. (2-2, 3.93) Single-A Vancouver Canadians

R-RHP Tom Robson, Ladner, BC (0-2, 4.09) Rookie-Class, Bluefield Blue Jays.

 

RHP Les Williams, Toronto, Ont. (2-1, 5.40) Rookie-Class, Bluefield Blue Jays.

LHP Shane Dawson, Drayton Valley, Alta. (2-1, 2.35) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

OF Nathan DeSousa, Milton, Ont. (.241, 1, 3) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

3B Shaun Valeriote, Guelph, Ont. (.227, 2, 12) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

 

WASHINGTON NATIONALS 

OF-3B Mark Teahen, St. Marys, Ont. (.260, 3, 63) Triple-A, Syracuse Chiefs.

TC-1B Jim VanOstrand, Richmond, BC (.310, 10, 30) Double-A Harrisburg Senators.

 

FOREIGN LEAGUES

DUTCH PREMIER LEAGUE

X-1B Ryan Murphy, Edmonton, Alta. (.261, 0, 11) UVV – Utrecht

 

FRENCH ELITE LEAGUE

OF Anthony Cros, Kamloops, BC (.378, 1, 11) Les Barracudas de Montpelier.

INF-RHP Gregory Cros, Kamloops, BC (.243, 0, 5; 1-5, 3.50) Les Barracudas de Montpelier

3B-RHP Kyle Orr, Victoria, BC (.227, 1, 11; 2-2, 3.18) Les Barracudas de Montpelier

 

ITALIAN LEAGUE (Series B)

OF Paul Macaluso, Toronto, Ont. (.387, 2, 32) Palfinger Reggio Emilia

 

JAPAN

CENTRAL LEAGUE

RHP Scott Mathieson, Aldergrove, BC (2-0, 1.80, 10 saves) Yomiuri Giants.

 

PACIFIC LEAGUE

RHP Dustin Molleken, Regina, Sask. (1-1, 3.38) Hokkaido-Nippon Ham Fighters.

 

MEXICAN LEAGUE 

X-OF Scott Thorman, Cambridge, Ont. (.000, 0, 0) Leones de Yucatan.

 

INDEPENDENT LEAGUES

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

TC-RHP Tom Boleska, Burlington, Ont. (2-1, 1.76, 29 saves) Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks.

INF David Cooper, Edmonton, Alta. (.266, 0, 32) Gary Southshore Railcats.

X-LHP Christian Kowalchuk, Saskatoon, Sask. (0-0, 40.50) Kansas City T-Bones.

X-LHP Daniel Morari, Saskatoon, Sask. (1-1, 3.68) Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks.

X-INF David Narodowski, Vancouver, BC (.194, 0, 16) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

 

RHP Denver Wynn, Kamloops, BC (0-1, 7.27) Winnipeg Goldeyes; (0-0, 6.75) London Rippers – Frontier League.

 

ATLANTIC LEAGUE

X-LHP Bryan Dumesnil, Nanaimo, BC (0-1, 3.72, one save) Southern Maryland Blue Crabs.

C Emerson Frostad, Calgary, Alta. (.302, 7, 34) Lancaster Barnstormers.

X-1B Jim VanOstrand, Richmond, BC (.368, 3, 20) Sugar Land Skeeters.

 

CAN AM LEAGUE

OF Sebastian Boucher, Ottawa, Ont. (.325, 14, 76) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Chris Cox, St. George, Ont. (1-2, 3.45, one save) Quebec Capitales.

C Patrick D’Aoust, Montreal, Que. (.213, 4, 28) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Jeff Duda, Surrey, BC (15-1, 2.10, one save) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Guillaume Duguay, Trois Rivieres, Que. (3-5, 3.72, one save) Quebec Capitales.

 

OF Josh Garton, Guelph, Ont. (.241, 4, 9) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Karl Gelinas, Iberville, Que. (9-4, 2.66) Quebec Capitales.

X-OF-RHP Normand Gosselin, L’Ancienne-Lorette, Que. (.213, 0, 9; and 0-0, 4.50) Quebec Capitales.

INF Jeff Helps, Wyoming, Ont. (.294, 2, 45) Quebec Capitales.

X-LHP Adam Kudryk, Toronto, Ont. (0-3, 8.38) Quebec Capitales.

 

RHP Guillaume Leduc, Boucherville, Que. (2-6, 4.94, one save) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Matt McDonald, Dartmouth, NS (2-4, 3.57, three saves) Worcester Tornadoes.

TC-INF Jonathan Malo, Laval, Que. (.288, 12, 63) Quebec Capitales.

X-RHP John Mariotti, Toronto, Ont. (10-1, 4.03) Quebec Capitales.

INF Ivan Naccarata, Longueuil, Que. (.325, 1, 9) Quebec Capitales.

 

C-1B Josue Peley, Montreal, Que. (.299, 10, 79) Quebec Capitales.

TC-RHP Jamie Richmond, Mississauga, Ont. (2-0, 1.72) Quebec Capitales; (6-3, 2.61) London Rippers – Frontier League.

X-RHP Max St. Pierre, Pintendre, Que. (1-0, 10.80) Quebec Capitales.

X-INF Doug Toro, Longueuil, Que. (.333, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

X-INF Bobby Wagner, Port Coquitlam, BC (.220, 4, 20) Quebec Capitales.

 

FRONTIER LEAGUE

X-RHP Adam Arnold, St. Thomas, Ont. (1-2, 10.61) London Rippers.

R-RHP Jason Braun, Matsqjui, BC (4-1, 3.77, two saves) Schaumburg Boomers.

X-RHP Matt Brennan, London, Ont. (0-0, 9.82) London Rippers.

X-LHP Rob Cooper, Victoria, BC (1-0, 4.30) London Rippers; (0-2, 12.15) Alpine Cowboys – Pecos League.

X-INF Josh Federico, Amherstburg, Ont. (.125, 0, 1) London Rippers.

 

X-RHP David Francis, Mississauga, Ont. (0-3, 2.38, six saves) London Rippers.

X-C Jean-Christopher Paquin, Candiac, Que. (.156, 1, 4) London Rippers.

 

PECOS LEAGUE 

OF Colin May, Toronto, Ont. (.333, 0, 0) Trinidad Triggers.

 

Week 22 Transactions

INF/OF Pete Orr (Richmond Hill, Ont.) – Recalled to Major Leagues by the Philadelphia Phillies from Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

3B Taylor Green (Comox, BC) – Recalled to Major Leagues by Milwaukee Brewers from Triple-A Nashville Sounds.

 

RHP  Guillaume Leduc  (Boucherville, Que.) – Released by the Quebec Capitales IND Can Am League.

 

WINNERS

Week 1 — LHP James Paxton (Ladner, BC) 

Week 2 — 1B Jordan Lennerton (Langley, BC)

Week 3 — RHP Jameson Taillon (Woodlands, Tx)  

Week 4 — LHP Jeff Francis (North Delta, BC) 

Week 5 — INF Carter Bell (Courtenay, BC) 

 

Week 6 — RHP Colin Kleven (Kamloops, BC) 

Week 7 — INF Jamie Romak (London, Ont.)

Week 8 — RHP Scott Richmond (North Vancouver, BC)

Weeek 9 — INF Wes Darvill (Langley, BC)

Week 10 — RHP Phillippe Aumont (Gatineau, Que.)

 

Week 11 — OF Nick Weglarz (Stevensville., Ont.)

Week 12 — INF Steve Wickens (Whitby, Ont.)

Week 13 — 1B Jordan Lennerton (Langley, BC)

Week 14 — OF Adam Loewen (Surrey, BC)

Week 15 — LHP James Paxton (Ladner, BC)

 

 Week 16 — RP James Henderson (Calgary, Alta.)

Week 17 — RHP Chris Leroux (Mississauga, Ont.) 

Week 18 — INF Brandon Dailey (Brantford, Ont.) 

Week 19 — INF Chris Bisson (Orleans, Ont.)

Week 20 — INF Jimmy Van Ostrand (Richmond, BC)

 

TOP 10 LISTS

AFFILIATED  PLAYERS

BATTING AVERAGE  (Minimum of 100 At Bats)

.325    1B  Jim Van OSTRAND (Nationals), Richmond, BC –  Double A Harrisburg Senators (.310) and Sugar Land Skeeters IND Atlantic League (.368).

.321    OF  Oscar TAVERAS (Cardinals), Montreal, Que. –  Double A Springfield Cardinals.

.307    INF  Stephen WICKENS (Twins), Whitby, Ont. – Single A Beloit Snappers (.284) and Rookie Class Gulf Coast Twins (.424).

.304    1B  Trevor GRETZKY (Cubs), Brantford, Ont. –  Rookie Class Arizona Cubs

.301    OF  Tyler HOLLICK (Giants ), Calgary, Alta. – Rookie Class Arizona Giants.

 

.299    OF  Tyson GILLIES  (Phillies), Vancouver, BC – Double A Reading Phillies (.304), Single A – Clearwater Threshers (.176) and Single A Lakewood Blueclaws (.400).

.298    OF  Jim ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, BC – Triple A Iowa Cubs (.306) and Double A Tennessee Smokies (.294).

.292    2B  Maxx TISSENBAUM  (Padres), Toronto, Ont. – Single A Eugene Emeralds (.296) and Rookie Class Arizona Padres (.000).

.288    2B  Chris BISSON  (Padres), Ottawa, Ont. – Single A Lake Elsinore Storm.

.288    OF  Tim SMITH  (Braves), Toronto, Ont. – Double A Mississipp Braves (.279) and Single A Lynchburg Hillcats (.320).

.287    C  Lars DAVIS (Rockies), Grand Prairie, Alta. – Double A Tulsa Drillers.

.282    1B  Jonathan JONES  (Giants), Laval, Que. – Rookie Class Arizona Giants.

.280    SS  Nicholas CUCKOVICH  (Royals), Victoria, BC – Rookie Class Idaho Falls Chukkars.

 

RUNS  SCORED

85     OF  Chad STANG  (Brewers) – Surrey, B.C. – Single A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

83     OF  Oscar TAVERAS (Cardinals), Montreal, Que. –  Double A Springfield Cardinals.

79     SS  Sean JAMIESON (Diamondbacks), Simcoe, Ont. – Single A South Bend Silver Hawks (8) and Single A Burlington Bees (71).

76     2B  Chris BISSON (Padres), Ottawa, Ont. – Single A Lake Elsinore Storm.

73     INF  Jordan LENNERTON  (Tigers), Langley, B.C. –  Double A  Erie Seawolves.

 

67     OF  Jim ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, BC – Triple A Iowa Cubs (27) and Double A Tennessee Smokies (40).

63     OF  Marcus KNECHT (Blue Jays) – Toronto, Ont. – Single A, Dunedin Blue Jays.

62     OF  Tyson GILLIES  (Phillies), Vancouver, BC – Double A Reading Phillies (59), Single A – Clearwater Threshers (1) and Single A Lakewood Blueclaws (2).

60     OF  Michael CROUSE (Blue Jays), Port Moody, B.C. – Single A, Lansing Lugnuts (18) and Single A Dunedin Blue Jays (42).

60     OF  Jamie ROMAK (Cardinals), London, Ont. – Double A,  Springfield Cardinals (46), Triple A Memphis Redbirds (9) and Triple A Omaha Storm Chasers (5).

60     OF/3B  Mark TEAHEN (Nationals), St. Marys, Ont. – Triple A Syracuse Chiefs.

 

HITS

153     OF  Oscar TAVERAS (Cardinals), Montreal, Que. –  Double A Springfield Cardinals.

136     2B  Chris BISSON (Padres), Ottawa, Ont. – Single A Lake Elsinore Storm.

133     INF  Jordan LENNERTON  (Tigers), Langley, B.C. –  Double A  Erie Seawolves.

130     OF  Chad STANG  (Brewers) – Surrey, B.C. – Single A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

123     SS  Sean JAMIESON (Diamondbacks), Simcoe, Ont. – Single A South Bend Silver Hawks (18) and Single A Burlington Bees (105).

 

119     OF  Jim ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, BC – Triple A Iowa Cubs (45) and Double A Tennessee Smokies (74).

119     1B  Jim Van OSTRAND (Nationals), Richmond, BC –  Double A Harrisburg Senators (84) and Sugar Land Skeeters IND Atlantic League (35).

117     OF/3B  Mark TEAHEN (Nationals), St. Marys, Ont. – Triple A Syracuse Chiefs.

104     INF Shawn BOWMAN (Marlins),  Coquitlam, BC – Triple A New Orleans Zephyrs (26) and Double A Jacksonville Suns (78).

101     OF  Jamie ROMAK (Cardinals), London, Ont. – Double A,  Springfield Cardinals (65), Triple A Memphis Redbirds (31) and Triple A Omaha Storm Chasers (5).

100     INF  Wes DARVILL  (Cubs), Richmond, BC – Single A Peoria Chiefs.

 

 

HOME  RUNS

23     OF  Oscar TAVERAS (Cardinals), Montreal, Que. –  Double A Springfield Cardinals.

21     INF  Jordan LENNERTON  (Tigers), Langley, B.C. –  Double A  Erie Seawolves.

14     OF  Nick WEGLARZ (Indans), Stevensvlle, Ont. – Double A Akron Aeros.

13     OF  Marcus KNECHT (Blue Jays) – Toronto, Ont. – Single A, Dunedin Blue Jays.

13     1B  Jim Van OSTRAND (Nationals), Richmond, BC –  Double A Harrisburg Senators (10) and Sugar Land Skeeters IND Atlantic League (3).

12     C  Kellin DEGLAN (Rangers), Langley, BC – Single A Hickory Crawdads.

12     INF  Brock KJELDGAARD  (Brewers), London, Ontario –  Double A, Huntsville Stars (8) and Single A, Brevard County Manatees (4).

11     INF Shawn BOWMAN (Marlins),  Coquitlam, BC – Triple A New Orleans Zephyrs (3) and Double A Jacksonville Suns (8).

11     SS  Sean JAMIESON (Diamondbacks), Simcoe, Ont. – Single A South Bend Silver Hawks (1) and Single A Burlington Bees (10).

10     C  Michael BLANKE  (White Sox), Granby, Que. – Single A Winston Salem Dash.

 

10     OF  Marc BOURGEOIS (Diamondbacks), Granby, Que. – Single A South Bend Silver Hawks.

10     OF  Michael CROUSE (Blue Jays), Port Moody, B.C. – Single A Lansing Lugnuts (4) and Dunedin Blue Jays (6).

10     OF  Jamie ROMAK (Cardinals), London, Ont. – Double A,  Springfield Cardinals.

10     OF  Chad STANG  (Brewers) – Surrey, B.C. – Single A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

 

RUNS  BATTED  IN

94     OF  Oscar TAVERAS (Cardinals), Montreal, Que. –  Double A Springfield Cardinals.

82     INF  Jordan LENNERTON  (Tigers), Langley, B.C. –  Double A  Erie Seawolves.

63     OF/3B  Mark TEAHEN (Nationals), St. Marys, Ont. – Triple A Syracuse Chiefs.

59     OF  Marcus KNECHT (Blue Jays) – Toronto, Ont. – Single A, Dunedin Blue Jays.

58     OF  Nick WEGLARZ (Indans), Stevensvlle, Ont. – Double A Akron Aeros.

 

56     SS  Sean JAMIESON (Diamondbacks), Simcoe, Ont. – Single A South Bend Silver Hawks (7) and Single A Burlington Bees (49).

56     OF  Jamie ROMAK (Cardinals), London, Ont. – Double A,  Springfield Cardinals (42), Triple A Memphis Redbirds (12) and Triple A Omaha Storm Chasers (2).

53     INF Shawn BOWMAN (Marlins),  Coquitlam, BC – Triple A New Orleans Zephyrs (8) and Double A Jacksonville Suns (45).

51     OF  Marc BOURGEOIS (Diamondbacks), Granby, Que. – Single A South Bend Silver Hawks.

50     C  Michael BLANKE  (White Sox), Granby, Que. – Single A Winston Salem Dash.

50     1B  Jim Van OSTRAND (Nationals), Richmond, BC –  Double A Harrisburg Senators (30) and Sugar Land Skeeters IND Atlantic League (20).

 

 

_________________________________________________________________

 

PITCHING

EARNED RUN AVERAGE  (Minimum 40 Innings Pitched)

1.69     RHP  James HENDERSON  (Brewers), Calgary, Alta.  – Triple A, Nashville Sounds.

1.89     LHP  Sheldon McDONALD (Cubs), Spruce Grove, Alta. – Single A Peoria Chiefs.

1.92     RHP  Nick BUCCI  (Brewers), Sarnia, Ont. – Single A Brevard County Manatees (1.99) and Rookie Class Arizona Brewers (1.64)

3.05     LHP  James PAXTON  (Mariners),  Ladner, B.C. – Double A, Jackson Generals.

3.23     RHP  Trystan MAGNUSON (Blue Jays), Vancouver, BC – Double A New Hampshre Fisher Cats (1.95) and Single A Dunedin Blue Jays (5.40).

 

3.46     RHP  Jesen DYGESTILE-THERRIEN (Phillies), Montreal, Que. – Rookie Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

3.55     RHP  Jameson TAILLON (Pirates), St. Andrews West, Ont. – Double A Altoona Curve (1.59) and Single A Bradenton Marauders (3.82).

3.67     RHP  Andrew ALBERS  (Twins), North Battleford, Sask. – Double A, New Britain Rock Cats (3.75) and Rookie Class Gulf Coast Twins (1.55).

3.72     LHP  Jeff FRANCIS (Rockies), Vancouver, BC – Triple A Louisville Bats.

3.74     RHP  Steven INCH  (Phillies), Kamloops, BC – Single A Lakewood Blueclaws.

3.89     LHP  Ethan STEWART (Phillies), Campbell River, BC – Single A Lakewood Blueclaws.

3.92     LHP  Evan RUTCKYJ  (Yankees), Windsor, Ont. – Single A Staten Island Yankees (3.72) and Single A Charleston River Dogs (4.50).

3.95     RHP  Rob NIXON  (Indians), Welland, Ont. – Single A Carolina Mudcats (5.40) and Single A Lake County Captains (3.12).

 

APPEARANCES

41     RHP  Phillippe AUMONT  (Phillies),  Gatineau, Que.  – Triple A, Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

40     RHP  Dustin MOLLEKEN  (Rockies),  Regina, Sask. – Triple A Colorado Springs Sky Sox.

38     RHP  Trystan MAGNUSON (Blue Jays), Vancouver, BC – Double A New Hampshre Fisher Cats (25) and Single A Dunedin Blue Jays (13).

37     LHP  Evan GRILLS (Astros), Whitby, Ont. – Single A Lexington Legends.

35     RHP  Rob NIXON  (Indians), Welland, Ont. – Single A Carolina Mudcats (14) and Single A Lake County Captains (21).

 

35     RHP  James HENDERSON  (Brewers), Calgary, Alta.  –  Triple A Nashville Sounds.

33     LHP  Sheldon McDONALD (Cubs), Spruce Grove, Alta. – Single A Peoria Chiefs.

33     RHP  Jay JOHNSON  (Phillies), Sussex Corners, N.B. – Double A Reading Phillies (28), Single A Clearwater Threshers (3) and Rookie Class Gulf Coast Phillies (2).

27     RHP  James AVERY (Tigers), Moose Jaw, Sask. – Double A Erie Seawolves.

27     RHP  Eric BROWN (Blue Jays), Thuder Bay, Ont. – Single A Lansing Lugnuts (8) and Single A Vancouver Canadians (19).

27     RHP  Colin KLEVEN  (Phillies), Kamloops, BC – Single A Lakewood Blueclaws.

27     RHP  Scott RICHMOND (Blue Jays), Vancouver, BC – Triple A Las Vegas 51’s.

 

INNINGS  PITCHED

158.0    RHP  James AVERY (Tigers), Moose Jaw, Sask. – Double A Erie Seawolves.

151.0    RHP  Colin KLEVEN  (Phillies), Kamloops, BC – Single A Lakewood Blueclaws.

142.0    RHP  Jameson TAILLON (Pirates), St. Andrews West, Ont. – Double A Altoona Curve (17.0) and Single A Bradenton Marauders (125.0).

134.2    RHP  Scott RICHMOND (Blue Jays), Vancouver, BC – Triple A Las Vegas 51’s.

119.1    RHP  Shawn HILL (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. – Triple A Las Vegas 51’s. (89.2) and York Revolution IND Atlantic League (29.2).

 

115.2    LHP  Ethan STEWART (Phillies), Campbell River, BC – Single A Lakewood Blueclaws.

112.2    RHP  Kyle LOTZKAR (Reds), Tsawwassen, BC – Double A Pensacola Blue Wahoos (86.1) and Single A Bakersfield Blaze (26.1).

106.1    LHP  James PAXTON  (Mariners),  Ladner, B.C. – Double A, Jackson Generals.

103.0    RHP  Andrew ALBERS  (Twins), North Battleford, Sask. – Double A, New Britain Rock Cats (98.1) and Rookie Class Gulf Coast Twins (4.2).

101.1    LHP  Evan RUTCKYJ  (Yankees), Windsor, Ont. – Single A Staten Island Yankees (77.1) and Single A Charleston River Dogs (24.0).

 

WINS

11      RHP  Shawn HILL (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. – Triple A Las Vegas 51’s. (9) and York Revolution IND Atlantic League (2).

11      RHP  Scott RICHMOND (Blue Jays), Vancouver, BC – Triple A Las Vegas 51’s.

10      RHP  James AVERY (Tigers), Moose Jaw, Sask. – Double A Erie Seawolves.

9      RHP  Colin KLEVEN  (Phillies), Kamloops, BC – Single A Lakewood Blueclaws.

9      RHP  Jameson TAILLON (Pirates), St. Andrews West, Ont. – Double A Altoona Curve (3) and Single A Bradenton Marauders (6).

9      LHP  James PAXTON  (Mariners),  Ladner, B.C. – Double A, Jackson Generals.

8      LHP  Evan RUTCKYJ  (Yankees), Windsor, Ont. – Single A Staten Island Yankees (5) and Single A Charleston River Dogs (3).

7      RHP  Kyle LOTZKAR (Reds), Tsawwassen, BC – Double A Pensacola Blue Wahoos (4) and Single A Bakersfield Blaze (3).

5      RHP  Andrew ALBERS  (Twins), North Battleford, Sask. – Double A, New Britain Rock Cats (4) and Rookie Class Gulf Coast Twins (1).

5      RHP  Frank LAFRENIERE (Braves), St. Bruno, Que. – Rookie Class Danville Braves.

5      LHP  Ethan STEWART (Phillies), Campbell River, BC – Single A Lakewood Blueclaws.

 

 

SAVES

15     RHP  Phillippe AUMONT  (Phillies),  Gatineau, Que.  – Triple A, Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

15     RHP  James HENDERSON (Brewers), Calgary, Alta. – Triple A, Nashville Sounds.

5      RHP  Cory HALL (Royals),  Regina, Sask.  –  Rookie Class, Idaho Falls Chukkars.

5      RHP  Trystan MAGNUSON (Blue Jays), Vancouver, B.C. – Double A,  New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

2      RHP  Henry MABEE  (White Sox), Victoria, B.C.  – Double A, Birmingham Barons.

 

2      RHP  Rob NIXON (Indians), Welland, Ont. – Single A Carolina Mudcats (1) and Single A Lake County Captains (1).

1      RHP  Eric BROWN (Blue Jays), Thuder Bay, Ont. – Single A Vancouver Canadians.

1      RHP  Jesen DYGESTILE-THERRIEN (Philles), Montreal, Que. – Rookie Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

1      RHP  Dustn MOLLEKEN (Rockies), Regina, Sask. – Triple A Colorado Springs Sky Sox.

1      RHP  Jasvir RAKKAR (Cubs), Brampton, Ont. – Rookie Class Arizona Cubs.

 

 

STRIKEOUTS

123     RHP  Kyle LOTZKAR (Reds), Tsawwassen, BC – Double A Pensacola Blue Wahoos (96) and Single A Bakersfield Blaze (27).

119     RHP  Colin KLEVEN  (Phillies), Kamloops, BC – Single A Lakewood Blueclaws.

116     RHP  Jameson TAILLON (Pirates), St. Andrews West, Ont. – Double A Altoona Curve (18) and Single A Bradenton Marauders (98).

114     RHP  James AVERY (Tigers), Moose Jaw, Sask. – Double A Erie Seawolves.

112     RHP  Scott RICHMOND (Blue Jays), Vancouver, BC – Triple A Las Vegas 51’s.

110     LHP  James PAXTON  (Mariners),  Ladner, B.C. – Double A, Jackson Generals.

 

 

============================================================

 

INDEPENDENT/FOREIGN  LEAGUE  PLAYERS

BATTING AVERAGE  (Minimum of 100 At Bats)

.387     OF  Paul MACALUSO, Toronto, Ont. – Palfinger Reggio Emilia Series B, Italian League.

.325     OF  Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

.299     C/1B  Josue PELEY, Montreral, Que. – Quebec Capitlales, Can Am League.

.295     C  Emerson FROSTAD, Calgary, Alta. – Lancaster Barnstormers, Atlantic League.

.294     INF  Jeff HELPS, Wyoming, Ont.  – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League

 

.288     SS  Jonathan MALO, Laval, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

.266     INF  David COOPER,  Edmonton, Alta.- Gary Southshore Railcats, American Association.

.241     OF  Josh  GARTON,  Guelph, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, CanAm League.

 

RUNS

80     SS  Jonathan MALO, Laval, Que.  – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

78      OF  Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

72      INF  Jeff HELPS, Wyoming, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League

51      C  Emerson FROSTAD, Calgary, Alta. – Lancaster Barnstormers, Atlantic League.

46      C  Patrick D’AOUST,  Montreal, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

46      C/1B  Josue PELEY, Montreral, Que. – Quebec Capitlales, Can Am League.

42      INF  David COOPER,  Edmonton, Alta.- Gary Southshore Railcats, American Association.

39      OF  Paul MACALUSO, Toronto, Ont. –  Palfinger Reggio Emilia Series B, Italian League.

32      INF  Bobby WAGNER, Port Coquitlam, B.C. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

HITS

122      C/1B  Josue PELEY, Montreral, Que. –  Quebec Capitlales, Can Am League.

119      OF  Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

117      SS  Jonathan MALO, Laval, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

113      INF  Jeff HELPS, Wyoming, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League

92      C  Emerson FROSTAD, Calgary, Alta. – Lancaster Barnstormers, Atlantic League.

 

72      INF  David COOPER,  Edmonton, Alta.- Gary Southshore Railcats, American Association.

53      C  Patrick D’AOUST,  Montreal, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

46      OF  Paul MACALUSO, Toronto, Ont. –  Palfinger Reggio Emilia Series B, Italian League.

36      INF  Bobby WAGNER, Port Coquitlam, B.C. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

HOME  RUNS

14      OF  Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

12      SS  Jonathan MALO, Laval, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

10      C/1B  Josue PELEY, Montreral, Que. – Quebec Capitlales,  Can Am League.

7      C  Emerson FROSTAD, Calgary, Alta. – Lancaster Barnstormers, Atlantic League.

4      C  Patrick D’AOUST,  Montreal, Que. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

4      OF  Josh GARTON,  Guelph, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

4      INF  Bobby WAGNER, Port Coquitlam, B.C. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

RUNS  BATTED  IN

79      C/1B  Josue PELEY, Montreral, Que. – Quebec Capitlales, Can Am League.

76      OF  Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

63      SS  Jonathan MALO, Laval, Que. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

45      INF  Jeff HELPS, Wyoming, Ont. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League

35      C  Emerson FROSTAD, Calgary, Alta. – Lancaster Barnstormers, Atlantic League.

 

32      INF  David COOPER,  Edmonton, Alta.- Gary Southshore Railcats, American Association.

32      OF  Paul MACALUSO, Toronto, Ont.  – Palfinger Reggio Emilia Series B, Italian League.

28      C  Patrick D’AOUST,  Montreal, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

 

________________________________________________________________

 

PITCHING

EARNED RUN AVERAGE  (Minimum 40 Innings Pitched)

1.76    RHP  Tom BOLESKA,  Burlington, Ont. –  Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, American Association.

2.09    RHP  Jeff DUDA, Surrey, B.C. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

2.48    RHP  Jamie RICHMOND, Mississauga, Ont. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League (1.72) and London Rippers, Frontier League (2.61).

2.65    RHP  Karl  GELINAS,  Iberville, Que. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

3.45    RHP  Chris COX,  St. George, Ont. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

3.72    RHP  Guillaume DUGUAY,  Trois Rivieres, Que. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

4.02    RHP  John MARIOTTI,  Toronto, Ont. – Quebec Capitales,  Can Am League.

 

APPEARANCES

46     RHP  Tom BOLESKA,  Burlington, Ont. – Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, American Association.

41     RHP  Guillaume DUGUAY,  Trois Rivieres, Que. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

36     RHP  Chris COX,  St. George, Ont. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

36     RHP  Matt McDONALD,  Dartmouth, Nova Scotia  –  Worcester Tornadoes – Can Am League.

32     LHP  Bryan DUMESNIL,  Nanaimo, BC  –  Southern Maryland Blue Crabs,  Atlantic League.

 

31     RHP  Jason BRAUN,  Matsqui, BC  –  Schaumburg Boomers, Frontier League.

27     LHP  Daniel MORARI,  Saskatoon, Sask. –  Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, American Association.

26     RHP  Guillaume LEDUC,  Boucherville, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

20     RHP  Jeff DUDA, Surrey, B.C.  –  Quebec Capitales,  Can Am League.

19     RHP  Karl  GELINAS,  Iberville, Que.  –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

INNINGS  PITCHED

132.0    RHP  Karl  GELINAS,  Iberville, Que. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

116.0    RHP  Jeff DUDA, Surrey, B.C. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

105.1    RHP  Jamie RICHMOND, Mississauga, Ont. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League (15.2) and London Rippers, Frontier League (89.2).

98.1     RHP  John MARIOTTI,  Toronto, Ont.  –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

58.0     RHP  Guillaume  DUGUAY, Trois Rivieres, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

54.2     RHP  Guillaume LEDUC,  Boucherville, Que. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

46.0     RHP  Tom BOLESKA,  Burlington, Ont.- Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, American Association.

44.1     RHP  Chris COX,  St. George, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

38.2     LHP  Bryan DUMESNIL,  Nanaimo, BC  – Southern Maryland Blue Crabs, Atlantic League.

35.1     RHP  Matt McDONALD,  Dartmouth, Nova Scotia  –  Worcester Tornadoes, Can Am League.

 

WINS

15     RHP  Jeff DUDA, Surrey, B.C. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

10     RHP  John MARIOTTI,  Toronto, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

9      RHP  Karl  GELINAS,  Iberville, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

8      RHP  Jamie RICHMOND, Mississauga, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League (2) and London Rippers, Frontier League (6).

4      RHP  Jason BRAUN,  Matsqui, BC  –  Schaumburg Boomers, Frontier League.

 

3      RHP  Guillaume  DUGUAY, Trois Rivieres, Que.- Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

2      RHP  Tom BOLESKA,  Burlington, Ont.- Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, American Association.

2      RHP  Guillaume LEDUC,  Boucherville, Que. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

2      RHP  Matt McDONALD,  Dartmouth, Nova Scotia  –  Worcester Tornadoes, Can Am League.

 

SAVES

29      RHP  Tom BOLESKA,  Burlington, Ont. – Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, American Association.

6       RHP  David FRANCIS,  Mississauga, Ont. – London Rippers, Frontier League.

3       RHP  Matt McDONALD,  Dartmouth, Nova Scotia  –  Worcester Tornadoes, Can Am League.

2       RHP  Jason BRAUN,  Matsqui, BC  –  Schaumburg Boomers, Frontier League.

1       RHP  Chris COX,  St. George, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

1       RHP  Jeff DUDA, Surrey, B.C.   Quebec Capitales  –  Can Am League.

1       RHP  Guillaume  DUGUAY, Trois Rivieres, Que.- Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

1       LHP  Bryan DUMESNIL,  Nanaimo, BC  –  Southern Maryland Blue Crabs, Atlantic League.

1       RHP  Guillaume LEDUC,  Boucherville, Que. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

STRIKEOUTS

120     RHP  Jeff DUDA, Surrey, B.C. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

101     RHP  Karl GELNAS,  Iberville, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

77     RHP  Jamie RICHMOND, Mississauga, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League (9) and London Rippers, Frontier League (68).

59     RHP  John MARIOTTI,  Toronto, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

58     RHP  Tom BOLESKA,  Burlington, Ont. – Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, American Association.

 

 

2011 Canadians in the Minors

2010 Canadians in the Minors

2009 Canadians in the Minors

2008 Canadians in the Minors

 

2007 Canadians in the Minors

2006 Canadians in the Minors

2005 Canadians in the Minors

2004 Canadians in the Minors

2003 Canadians in the Minors

 

2002 Canadians in the Minors

2001 Canadians in the Minors

2000 Canadians in the Minors

1999 Canadians in the Minors

1998 Canadians in the Minors

 


One thought on “2012 Canadians in the Minors, top 10 lists

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>