2015 Canadians in the Minors

RHP Reign Letkeman (Red Deer, Alta.) pitched five scoreless innings for the Gulf Coast League rookie-class Rays in a 2-0 win over the Twins for his first win as a pro. Photo: Connor Vanderweyst/Columbia Basin Herald.

RHP Reign Letkeman (Red Deer, Alta.) pitched five scoreless innings for the Gulf Coast League rookie-class Rays in a 2-0 win over the Twins for his first win as a pro. Photo: Connor Vanderweyst/Columbia Basin Herald.

Aug. 26, 2015

By George Farelli

Canadian Baseball Network

 

92 Canadians have appeared on minor league rosters of affiliated major-league teams. Another 46 are playing in independent leagues and another 10 are playing in foreign lands bringing the weekly total to 148 Canadians who have appeared in at least one game. although above numbers add up to 148 players, the actual number is only 146 because two players (Mike Blanke, Justin Marra) have been active at both affiliated and independent-league levels this season.

R-indicates player is injured, on a re-hab assignment or is on the disabled list.
* Denotes player has been or is currently with the Major League team.
S-indicates player on the inactive, suspended or restricted list.
PA-Part of Canada’s gold-medal Pan Am Games winning team.
JR-With Canada at the U18 World Cup in Japan.

 

Statistical data included below reflects all Minor League games played up to and including Tuesday, Aug. 24, 2015.

 

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS
3B Jamie Romak, London, Ont. (.281, 24, 93) Triple A Reno Aces.

PA-SS Sean Jamieson,  Simcoe, Ont.  (.262, 4, 9) Double AMobile Bay Bears.

RHP Ethan Elias, Entwhistle, Alta. (10-5, 2.98) Single A Kane County Cougars.

OF-1B Ismael Pena, Montreal, Que. (.237, 3, 17) Rookie-Class AZL Diamondbacks.

 

ATLANTA  BRAVES
R-Fredie Freeman, Fountain Valley, Calif.
(.375, 0, 2) Triple A Gwinnett Braves; (.182, 1, 3) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Braves.
PA-1B Jordan Lennerton, Langley, BC (.197, 0, 7) Triple-A Gwinnett; (.242, 4, 24) Triple A Toledo Mud Hens.
RHP Mike Soroka, Calgary, Alta. (0-2, 4.05) Rookie-Class Danville Braves; (0-0, 1.80) Gulf Coast Braves.

 

BALTIMORE ORIOLES
RHP Dylan Rheault, Garson, Ont. (3-2, 1 Save, 6.79) Single A Frederick Keys.
RHP Travis Seabrooke, Peterborough, Ont. (3-6, 4.63) Single A Aberdeen Ironbirds. 
C Chris Shaw, Winnipeg, Man. (.220, 1, 8) Single-A Aberdeen Ironbirds; (.059, 0, 1) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Orioles. 
X-LHP John McLeod, Calgary, Alta. (0-0, 3.86) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Orioles.

 

BOSTON RED SOX
X-C Mike Blanke, Granby, Que.  (.167, 0, 1) Double-A  Portland Sea Dogs.
R-C Jordan Procyshen, Calgary, Alta. (.198, 0, 9) Single-A Salem Red Sox; (.291, 2, 29) Single A Greenville Drive.

 

CHICAGO CUBS
C Luke Carlin, Aylmer, Que. (.135, 0, 1)  Triple A  Iowa Cubs; (.152, 0, 11) Triple A Nashville Sounds. 
R-LHP Rob Zastryzny, Edmonton, Alta. (2-5, 6.34) Double A Tennessee Smokies; (0-0, 2.25) Rookie Class AZL Cubs.
INF Wes Darvill, Richmond, BC (.170, 2, 23) Double-A Tennessee Smokies; (.220, 1, 5) Single A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.
PA-RHP Jasvir Rakkar, Brampton, Ont. (3-1, 15 Saves, 2.36) Single A Myrtle Beach Pelicans. (0-0, 2.25) Single A South Bend Cubs.
PA-3B Jesse Hodges, Victoria, BC (.241, 6, 31) Single A South Bend Cubs.

X-C Justin Marra, Toronto, Ont. (.194, 1, 8) Single A Eugene Emeralds; (.161, 4,  9) Single A South Bend Cubs.
LHP Ryan Kellogg, Whitby, Ont. (0-1, 6.89) Single A Eugene Emeralds.
DH-OF Michael Foster, Pickering, Ont. (.230, 0, 11) Rookie Class AZL Cubs. 

 

CHICAGO WHITE SOX
R-RHP Jesse Crain, Toronto, Ont. (0-1, 6.75) Rookie Class AZL White Sox.
 

CINCINNATI REDS
R C-INF Morgan Lofstrom, Vancouver, BC (.250, 0, 0) Rookie Class AZL Reds (.000, 0 0) Rookie-Class Billings Mustangs.
LHP Isaac Anesty, Guelph, Ont. (0-1, 3.00) Rookie Class AZL Reds.
OF Miles Gordon, Oakville, Ont. (.220, 0, 12) Rookie Class AZL Reds.
INF J.D. Salmon-Williams, Brampton, Ont. (.226, 0, 0) Rookie Class AZL Reds. 

 

CLEVELAND INDIANS
R-RHP Dustin Molleken, Regina, Sask. (5-3, 1 Save, 3.08) Triple A Columbus Clippers.
RHP Devon Stewart, Maple Ridge, BC (0-2, 2 Saves 4.24) Single A Mahoning Valley Scrappers.

 

DETROIT TIGERS
OF Cole Bauml, Muenster, Sask. (.204, 0, 5) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Tigers.

 

HOUSTON ASTROS
R-LHP Evan Grills, Whitby, Ont. (3-5, 7.20) Single A Lancaster JetHawks.
PA-RHP Brock Dykxhoorn, Goderich, Ont. (7-4, 3.90) Single A, Quad Cities River Bandits; (0-0, 0.00) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Astros.

 

LOS ANGELES ANGELS OF ANAHEIM
OF Trevor Gretzky, Thousand Oaks, Calif. (.240, 2, 18) class-A Burlington Bees.
LHP Conor Lillis-White, Toronto, Ont. (0-1, 2.93) Rookie Class AZL Angels.

 

LOS  ANGELES  DODGERS
X-LHP Erik Bedard, Navan, Ont. (1-1, 5.02) Single A  Rancho Cucamonga Quakes.

 

MIAMI MARLINS
2B Terrence Dayleg, Burnaby, BC (.221, 4, 25) Double A Jacksonville Suns.
JR-1B Josh Naylor, Mississauga, Ont. (.327, 1, 16) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Marlins.

 

MILWAUKEE BREWERS
RHP Jim Henderson, Calgary, Alta. (1-1, 2 Saves, 5.60) Triple-A  Colorado Springs Sky Sox; (0-0, 1 Save, 0.00) Double A Biloxi Shuckers. (0-1, 4.50) Single A Brevard County Manatees. 
PA-2B Pete Orr, Richmond Hill, Ont. (.287, 2, 43) Triple A Colorado Springs Sky Sox.
3B Taylor Green, Burnaby, BC (.231, 5, 41) Double A Biloxi Shuckers. 
C Dustin Houle, Langley, BC (.259, 0, 5) Single-A Brevard County; (.364, 0, 4) Rookie Class Helena Brewers; (.259, 2, 6) Rookie Class AZL Brewers.
2B Malik Collymore, Mississauga, Ont. (.275, 1, 10) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers: (.214, 2, 7) Rookie Class Johnson City Cardinals. 

JR-OF Demi Orimoloye, Orleans, Ont. (.292, 6, 26) Rookie Class AZL Brewers.

 

MINNESOTA TWINS
INF Stephen Wickens, Whitby, Ont. (.265, 1, 17) Double A Chattanooga Lookouts.
OF Marcus Knecht, Toronto, Ont. (.230, 2, 44) Single A Fort Myers Miracle; (.171, 0, 2) Double A Chattanooga Lookouts.

 

NEW  YORK  METS
LHP Kurtis Horne, Sooke, BC (1-0, 2.40) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Mets.

 

NEW  YORK  YANKEES
PA-LHP Evan Rutckyj, Windson, Ont. (1-0, 1 Save, 3.27) Double-A Trenton Thunder; (2-2, 2.45) Single A Tampa Yankees.
LHP Jeff Degano, Surrey, BC (0-0, 3.38) Single-A Staten Island Yankees; (0-4, 5.59) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Yankees-2.

 

OAKLAND ATHLETICS
OF Brett Siddall, Windsor, Ont. (.236, 2, 17) Single-A Vermont Lake Monsters; (.342, 2, 13) Rookie Class AZL  Athletics. 
RHP Marc Berube, Trois Pistoles, Que. (0-1, 7.59) Rookie Class AZL Athletics.

 

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES
LHP Adam Loewen, Surrey, BC (1-3, 10 saves, 2.15) Triple A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs; (1-0, 1.46) Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils.
PA-RHP Chris Leroux, Mississauga, Ont., (2-3, 3.10) Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs; (0-0, 2.57) Double-A Reading;  (1-3, 8.15) Triple A Colorado Springs Sky Sox. 
R-RHP Colin Kleven, Kamloops, BC (1-3, 8.65) Double-A Reading; (5-3, 2.89) Single A Clearwater Threshers.
RHP Nick Pivetta, Victoria, BC (2-1, 5.81) Double A Harrisburg Senators; (7-4, 2.29) Single A Potomac Nationals.
X-LHP Ethan Stewart, Campbell River, BC (1-1, 0.79) Single-A Clearwater Threshers; (0-2, 7.82) Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils; (0-0, 0.00) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

S-RHP Jesen Dygestile-Therrien, Montreal, Que. (5-0, 2 Saves, 1.93) Single-A Clearwater Thresters; (0-0, 2 Saves, 0.63) Single A Lakewood BlueClaws.
R-RHP Steven Inch, Edmonton, Alta. (0-0, 9.00) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

 

PITTSBURGH PIRATES
3B Eric Wood, Pickering, Ont. (.232, 2, 26) Double A Altoona Curve.

 

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS
OF Rowan Wick, North Vancouver, BC (0-1, 9.00) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Cardinals; (.000, 0, 0) Single-A State College Spikes: (.198, 3, 16) Single A Palm Beach Cardinals.
INF Joey Hawkins, Whitby, Ont. (.149, 0, 9) Rookie-Class Johnson City Cardinals; (.211, 0, 1)  Rookie Class Gulf Coast Cardinals.

 

SAN DIEGO PADRES
PA-OF Tyson Gillies, Vancouver, BC (.255, 1, 17) Double A San Antonio Missions.

 

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS
PA-INF Skyler Stromsmoe, Etzikom, Alta. (.258, 0, 4) Single A San Jose Giants; (.246, 0, 5) Triple A Sacremento River Cats.
RHP Eric Sim, Abbotsford, BC (1-1, 1 Save, 2.36) Single A Salem-Keizer Volcanos.
RHP Dylan Brooks, Dorchester, Ont. (1-2, 3 Saves, 2.93) Rookie Class AZL Giants.

 

SEATTLE MARINERS
R-LHP  James Paxton, Ladner, BC (0-1. 13.50) Triple A Tacoma Rainiers.

PA OF-DH Tyler O’Neill, Maple Ridge, BC (.260, 30, 80) Single A Bakersfield Blaze.
R-3B Lachlan Fontaine, North Vancouver, BC (.289, 0, 0) Rookie Class AZL Mariners; (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Clinton Lumber Kings. 
OF Gareth Morgan, Toronto, Ont. (.225, 5, 30) Rookie Class AZL Mariners.

 

TAMPA BAY RAYS
LHP Scott Diamond, Guelph, Ont.  (10-5, 3.75) Triple A Durham Bulls. (0-0, 0.00) Double-A Montgomery.
PA-RHP Jared Mortensen, Abbotsford, BC (7-5, 3.66) Double A Montgomery Biscuits.
C Maxx Tissenbaum, Toronto, Ont. (.248, 1, 30) Single A Charlotte Stone Crabs.
C-DH Jamie Mitchell, Calgary, Alta. (.278, 0, 5) Rookie Class Princeton Rays.
RHP Reign Letkeman, Red Deer, Alta. (1-2, 6.46) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Rays.

 

TEXAS RANGERS
PA X-RHP Kyle Lotzkar, Tsawwassen, BC (1-4, 8.77) Double A Frisco Roughriders.
PA-C Kellin Deglan, Langley, BC (.263, 1, 3) Double-A Frisco Roughriders; (.236, 12, 36) Single A High Desert Mavericks.

 

TORONTO BLUE JAYS
PA-LHP Jeff Francis, Vancouver, BC (5-3, 2.46) Triple A Buffalo Bisons.
PA R-LHP Andrew Albers, North Battleford, Sask. (2-9, 4.98) Triple A Buffalo Bisons.
OF Dalton Pompey, Mississauga, Ont. (.286, 0, 16) Triple A Buffalo Bisons; (.351, 6, 22) Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.
3B-1B Matt Hague, Bellevue, Wash. (.350, 10, 86) Triple-A Buffalo Bisons.
PA X-RHP Phillippe Aumont, Gatineau, Que. (0-2, 6.00) Triple-A Buffalo Bisons; (3-4, 2.35) Triple A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs; (0-0, 0.00) Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils.

C George Kottaras, Markhan, Ont.(.172, 1, 4) triple-A Buffalo Bisons;  (.247, 7, 19) Triple A Charlotte Knights.
R-OF Michael Saunders, Victoria, BC (.233, 0, 2) Single A Dunedin Blue Jays.
C Mike Reeves, Peterborough, Ont. (.214, 0, 12) Single A Dunedin Blue Jays; (.184, 0, 6) Single A Lansing Lugnuts.
PA S-LHP Shane Dawson, Drayton Valley, Alta. (2-2, 2.46) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays; (12-4, 3.13) Single A Lansing Lugnuts.
C Justin Atkinson, North Surrey, BC (.286, 3, 31) class-A Vancouver Canadians; (.212, 0, 7) Single A Lansing Lugnuts.

RHP Andrew Case, St. John, NB (1-1, 9 Saves, 2.41) Single-A Vancouver Canadians; (2-2, 1 Save, 3.48) Single A Lansing Luguts.
RHP Tom Robson, Ladner, BC (0-1, 3.71) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts; (0-1, 5.06) Single A Vancouver Canadians: (0-0, 0.00) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.
RHP Sean Ratcliffe, Ajax, Ont. (2-2, 4.80) Single A Vancouver Canadians.
INF Connor Panas, Toronto, Ont. (.233, 3, 18) Single-A Vancouver; (.391, 1, 4) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.
INF Mattingly Romanin, Burlington, Ont. (.164, 0, 5) Rookie Class Bluefield Blue Jays.

C Owen Spiwak, Mississauga, Ont. (.280, 1, 8) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

 

WASHINGTON NATIONALS
RHP Andrew Cooper, Belle River, Ont. (2-2, 1 Save 3.45) Single A Hagerstown Suns.
OF Phil Diedrick, Ajax, Ont. (.148, 4, 13) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Nationals.

 

FOREIGN LEAGUES
JAPANESE CENTRAL LEAGUE

RHP Scott Mathieson, Aldergrove, BC (3-7, 2 Saves, 2.53) Yomiuri Giants,

 

KOREAN LEAGUE – KBO
OF Jim Adduci, Burnaby, BC (.307, 21, 78) Lotte Giants.

 

AUSTRIAN BASEBALL FEDERATION
1B David Burns, Vernon, BC (.286, 1, 13) Attnang-Puchheim Athletics
C Will Thorp, Surrey, BC (.471, 1, 20) Dornbirn Indians
3B Devery Van de Keere, Barrhead, Alta. (.482, 3, 22) Dornbirn Indians

 

FRANCE ELITE LEAGUE

OF-1B Anthony Cros,  Kamloops, BC (.379, 0, 7)  Les Barracudas de Montpelier

RHP-INF Gregory Cros, Kamloops, BC (4-3, 3.66, .244, 0, 8) Les Barracudas de Montpelier

 

GERMAN BUNDESLIGA
OF Aaron Dunsmore, Spruce Grove, Alta. (.439, 2, 29) Heidenheim Heidekoepfe
OF Mike Larson, Weyburn, Sask. (.300, 2, 18) Mainz Athletics

 

ITALIAN LEAGUE
(Series A)

OF Paul Macaluso, Toronto, Ont. (.262, 0, 4) Rimini Telemarketers

 

 

INDEPENDENT LEAGUES
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

PA-OF-DH Brock Kjeldgaard, London, Ont. (.297, 13, 60) Sioux City Explorers.
X-RHP Rob Nixon, Welland, Ont. (1-3, 8.22) Winnipeg Goldeyes.
C Joey Paciorek, Maple Ridge, BC (.253, 4, 26) St. Paul Saints.
PA-RHP Scott Richmond, North Vancouver, BC (4-1, 1.89)  Wichita Wingnuts. 
X-C   Chris Robinson,  Uxbridge, Ont.  (.250, 1, 6)  Winnipeg Goldeyes.

PA-OF Rene Tosoni, Coquitlam, BC (.240, 2, 48) Sioux City Explorers.

 

ATLANTIC LEAGUE
C Mike Blanke, Granby, Que. (.294, 8, 39) Long Island Ducks
PA S-RHP Shawn Hill, Mississauga, Ont. (3-8, 4.46) York Revolution

 

CAN AM LEAGUE
X-INF Luis Argumedes, Montreal, Que. (.333, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.
C-DH Jean-Luc Blaquiere, Legardeur, Que. (.280, 4, 36) Quebec Capitales.
OF Sebastien Boucher, Ottawa, Ont. (.306, 3, 50) Ottawa Champions.
X-INF Marcel Champagnie, Bolton, Ont. (.263, 0, 2) Quebec Capitales.
X-INF Nik Cuckovich, Victoria, BC (.167, 0, 2) Quebec Capitales; (.172, 0, 2) Oregon City Mud Turtles.

X-INF Jerome Duchesneau, Quebec City, Que. (.105, 0, 2) Quebec Capitales.
RHP Jon Fitzsimmons, London, Ont. (0-2, 1 Save, 3.37) Quebec Capitales.
R-RHP Karl Gelinas, Iberville, Que. (10-3, 1.95) Quebec Capitales.
X-INF Issael Gonzalez, Montreal, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.
X-OF Jackson Gooch, Vancouver, BC (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales. 

C Simon Gravel, Montreal, Que. (.231, 1, 9) Trois Rivieres Eagles.
RHP Mark Hardy, Campbell River, BC (7-5, 3.51) Quebec Capitales.
LHP Jay Johnson, Sussex Corners, NB (5-2, 1 Save, 2.14) Quebec Capitales.
X-1B Jonathan Jones, Laval, Que. (.200, 1, 5) Trois Rivieres Eagles.
OF Sasha LaGarde, Pierrefonds, Que. (.190, 1, 9) Trois Riviers Eagles.

RHP David Leblanc, Beaconsfield, Que. (1-2, 3.95) Trois Rivieres Eagles.
X-C  Nicholas Lecompte, Gatineau, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Ottawa Champions.
3B-SS Jonathan Malo, Laval, Que. (.245, 4, 38) Quebec Capitales.
C-DH Justin Marra, Toronto, Ont. (.188, 1, 2) Quebec Capitales.
LHP Sheldon McDonald, Spruce Grove, Alta. (7-5, 3.70) Quebec Capitales.

C-1B  Josue Peley, Montreal, Que. (.238, 2, 36) Quebec Capitales.
RHP Nick Purdy, Grafton, Ont. (5-3, 2 Saves, 4.86) Ottawa Champions.
X-INF Joel Sebastian,  Gatineau, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.
X-RHP Jaspreet Shergill, Woodbridge, Ont. (0-0, 18.00)  Ottawa Champions.
X-PA-1B Tim Smith, Toronto, Ont. (.238, 1, 31) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Philippe Valiquette, St. Laurent, Que. (0-3, 5 Saves, 5.78) Trois Rivieres Eagles.
INF Cedric Vallieres, Roxton Pond, Que. (.209, 1, 11) Quebec Capitales. 
X-INF Mike Washburn, Fredericton, NB (.237, 0, 8) Quebec Capitales.

 

FRONTIER  LEAGUE
C Larry Balkwill,  Chatham, Ont. (.189, 1, 5)  Windy City Thunderbolts.
INF Carter Bell, Courtenay, BC (.214, 2, 2) Joliet Slammers; (.234, 4, 19) Washington Wild Things.

 

MOUNT RAINIER LEAGUE

LHP Donovan Feenstra, Calgary, Alta. (1-1, 5.00) Grays Harbor Gulls.
RHP  David Hatt, Toronto, Ont. (0-0, 4.50) Glacier Outlaws. 
RHP  Kyle McKay, King City, Ont. (0-0, 3.60) Skagit Valley Lumberjacks. 
RHP Ben Runyon, Edmonton, Alta. (1-0, 1.00) Oregon City Mud Turtles.

 

PACIFIC ASSOCIATION
R-RHP Mike DeLong, Windsor, Ont. (1-3, 4.22)  Pittsburg Diamonds.
X-INF Jalen Harris, Toronto, Ont. (.130, 1, 2) Pittsburg Diamonds.
RHP Matt Walker, North Vancouver, BC (2-4, 6.22) Sonoma Stompers.

 

PECOS  LEAGUE
INF Kingsley Alarcon, Toronto, Ont. (.120, 0, 1)  White Sands Pupfish.

 

2014 Canadians in the Minors

* CF Dalton Pompey (Mississauga, Ont.) steps in before his first at-bat of the season with the class-A Dunedin Blue Jays. Photo: Eddie Michels. ....

100 Canadian players are on the rosters affiliated minor league teams, in 2014 season, plus 38 more players in independent leagues and 13 more are with foreign teams, 147 in all. Five players (Carter Bell, Jay Johnson, Brock Kjeldgaard, Francois Lafreniere and Chadwin Stang), have appeared with affiliated and independent teams.

The list includes World Baseball Classic-eligible players.

Bold face denotes player has been, or is currently with the parent Major League team.

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS

SS Sean Jamieson, Simcoe, Ont. (.298, 5, 33) Double A Mobile Bay Bears.

OF Damion Smith, Windsor, Ont. (.235, 0, 12) Rookie Class Missoula Osprey.

OF-1B Ismael Pena, Montreal, Que. (.193, 2, 18) Rookie Class Arizona Diamondbacks

X-RHP Kurtis Kostuk, Abbotsford, BC (0-1, 22.24) Rookie Class Arizona Diamondbacks.

 

BALTIMORE ORIOLES
SS Sammie Starr, Toronto, Ont. (.176, 1, 4)  Double A  Bowie Baysox; (.000, 0, 0) Triple A Norfolk Tides; (.264, 4, 17) Single A Frederick Keys; (.000, 0, 0) Single A Aberdeen Ironbirds.

RHP Dylan Rheault, Garson, Ont. (0-3, 3.38) Single A Frederick Keys; (8-4, three saves, 2.82) Single A Delmarva Shorebirds.

LHP John McLeod, Calgary, Alta. (1-1, 3.00) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Orioles; (0-0, 0.00) Single A Delmarva Shorebirds; (0-0, 0.00) Single A Aberdeen Ironbirds.

 

BOSTON RED SOX
C Jordan Procyshen Calgary, Alta. (.300, 1, 3) Single A Greenville Drive; (.259, 0, 6) Single A Lowell Spinners.

C Simon Gravel, Montreal, Que. (.267, 0, 3) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Red Sox; (.000, 0, 0) Single A Greenville Drive.

 

CHICAGO CUBS
INF Wes Darvill, Richmond, BC (.257, 1, 24) Double A Tennessee Smokies; (.225, 1, 10) Single A Daytona Cubs.

LHP Rob Zastryzny, Edmonton, Alta. (4-6, 4.66) Single A Daytona Cubs.

RHP Jasvir Rakkar, Brampton, Ont. (3-1, one save, 0.87) Single A Kane County Cougars; (0-0, 4.50) Single A Daytona Cubs; (0-1, one save, 7.98) Single A Boise Hawks; (0-0, 0.00) Triple A Iowa Cubs.

3B Jesse Hodges, Victoria, BC (.265, 7, 44) Single A Boise Hawks.

C Justin Marra, Toronto, Ont. (.279, 9. 38) Single A Boise Hawks.

 

CHICAGO WHITE SOX
RHP Mike Blanke, Granby, Que. (0-0, 4.61) Rookie Class Great Falls Voyagers.

 

CINCINNATI REDS
R-1B Joey Votto, Etobicoke, Ont. (.333, 0, 0) Triple A Louisville Bats.

LHP Scott Diamond, Toronto, Ont. (1-5, 6.65) Triple A Louisville Bats (4-7, 6.53) Triple A  Rochester Red Wings.

INF Brandon Dailey, Brantford, Ont. (.216, 3, 6) Single A Dayton Dragons.

INF Morgan Lofstrom, Vancouver, BC (.215, 0, 5) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Reds.

 

CLEVELAND INDIANS
C Luke Carlin, Aylmer, Que. (.217, 5, 22) Triple A Columbus Clippers.

RHP Rob Nixon, Welland, Ont. (0-0, 13.50) Double A  Akron Rubber Ducks; (1-6, one save, 4.44) Single A Carolina Mudcats.

2B Ben Shorto, Toronto, Ont. (.000, 0, 0) Rookie Class Arizona Indians.

 

COLORADO  ROCKIES
R 1B Justin Morneau, New Westminster, BC (.500, 0, 0) Triple A Colorado Springs Sky Sox.

 

DETROIT TIGERS
INF Jordan Lennerton, Langley, BC (.249, 10, 53) Triple A Toledo Mud Hens.

RHP Shawn Hill, Mississauga, Ont. (3-1, 3.28) Triple A  Toledo Mud Hens; (2-4, 4.81) Triple A Charlotte Knights; (0-2, 5.09) Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats, (2-1, 4.85) Triple A Buffalo Bisons.

 

HOUSTON ASTROS
LHP Evan Grills, Whitby, Ont. (2-3, two saves, 4.70) Single A Lancaster Jethawks; (3-3, one save, 2.76) Single A Quad Cities River Bandits.

INF Adam Nelubowich, Stony Plain, Alta. (.176, 0, 2) Single A Tri City Valley Cats.

RHP Brock Dykxhoorn, Goderich, Ont. (3-3, 4.31) Rookie Class Greeneville Astros.

 

KANSAS CITY ROYALS
RHP Jon Fitzsimmons, London, Ont. (0-1, three saves, 5.89) Rookie Class Idaho Falls Chukkars.

 

LOS ANGELES ANGELS
OF-1B Trevor Gretzky, Thousand Oaks, Calif. (.201, 3, 12) Single A Burlington Bees; (.429, 0, 7) Rookie Class Orem Owls.

RHP Zak Miller, Surrey, BC (3-0, one save, 2.20) Rookie Class Arizona Angels.

 

LOS ANGELES DODGERS
3B-DH Jamie Romak, London, Ont. (.280, 24, 85) Triple A Albuquerque Isotopes.

 

MIAMI MARLINS
2B Terrence Dayleg, Burnaby, BC (.241, 2, 33) Double A Jacksonville Suns; (.278, 1, 15) Single A Jupiter Hammerheads.

 

MILWAUKEE BREWERS
Jim Henderson, Calgary, Alta. (0-1, 6.75) Triple A  Nashville Sounds; (0-0, 0.00) Rookie Class Arizona Brewers; (0-0, 0.00) Double A Huntsville Stars.

RHP Dustin Molleken, Regina, Sask. (5-2, four saves, 4.84) Triple A Nashville Sounds.

2B Pete Orr, Richmond Hill, Ont. (.301, 4, 41) Triple A Nashville Sounds.

3B Taylor Green, Burnaby, BC (.167, 0, 1) Double A Huntsville Stars; (.245, 3, 18) Triple A Nashville Sounds.

C Joey Paciorek, Maple Ridge, BC (.235, 2, 10) Double A Huntsville Stars.

 

C Dustin Houle, Langley, BC (.000, 0, 0) Rookie Class Helena.

 

MINNESOTA TWINS
INF Stephen Wickens, Whitby, Ont. (.217, 0, 12) Double A New Britain Rock Cats; (.310, 1, 12) Single A Ft. Myers Miracle.

 

NEW YORK METS
LHP Kurtis Horne, Sooke, BC (1-0, 1.08) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Mets.

 

NEW YORK YANKEES
LHP Jeff Francis, Vancouver, BC (4-3, 3.33) Triple A Louisville Bats.

RHP Chris Leroux, Montreal, Que. (6-4, 4.94) Triple A Scranton-Wilkes Barre Railriders; (0-0, 0.00) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Yankees–II; ((0-0, 0.00) Single A Staten Island Yankees.

LHP Evan Rutckyj, Windsor, Ont. (4-3, one save, 4.10) Single A Charleston River Dogs, (1-0, 3.65) Single A Tampa Yankees; (0-0, 0.00) Single A Staten Island Yankees.

RHP Dayton Dawe, London, Ont. (2-1, 5.88) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Yankees-I.

 

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES
RHP Phillippe Aumont, Gatineau, Que. (3-3, 3.93) Triple A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

OF Tyson Gillies, Vancouver, BC (.214, 2, 10) Triple A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs; (.250, 0, 0) Single A Clearwater Threshers.

C Lars Davis, Grand Prairie, Alta. (.235, 0, 2) Triple A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs; (.156, 1, 7) Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils; (.182, 0, 2) Double A Mobile Bay Bears.

LHP Adam Loewen, Surrey, BC (4-5, 3.31) Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils, (1-0, 2.61) Single A Clearwater Threshers.

RHP Steven Inch, Edmonton, Alta. (0-0, 3.86) Single A Clearwater Threshers.

 

RHP Colin Kleven, Kamloops, BC (6-10, 4.93) Single A Clearwater Threshers.

LHP Ethan Stewart, Campbell River, BC (5-7, 4.65) Single A Clearwater Threshers.

RHP Jesen Dygestile-Therrien, Montreal, Que. (3-0, two saves, 6.27) Single A Lakewood BlueClaws; (1-1, pne save, 2.81) Single A Williamsport Crosscutters.

 

PITTSBURGH PIRATES

RHP Jameson Taillon, The Woodlands, Tex. (0-0, 0.00) Triple-A Indianapolis Indians.

INF-OF Walker Gourley, Goldsboro, NC (.254, 1, 34) Single A Bradenton Marauders.

3B Eric Wood, Pickering, Ont. (.271, 3, 44) Single A Bradenton Marauders.

 

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS
OF Oscar Taveras, Montreal, Que. (.318, 8, 49) Triple A Memphis Redbirds.

OF-C Rowan Wick, North Vancouver, BC (.220, 6, 22) Single A Peoria Chiefs; (.378, 14, 38) Single A State College Spikes.

2B Malik Collymore, Mississauga, Ont. (.333, 1, 32) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Cardinals.

 

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS
INF Skyler Stromsmoe, Etzikom, Alta. (.233, 0, 15) Double A Richmond Flying Squirrels.

C Eric Sim, Abbotsford, BC (.195, 3, 23) Single A Augusta Greenjackets; (.158, 0, 1) Double A Richmond Flying Squirrels.

OF Tyler Hollick, Calgary, Alta. (.241, 0, 12) Single A Salem-Keizer Volcanoes.

1B Jonathan Jones, Laval, Que. (.198, 1, 12) Single A Salem-Keizer Volcanoes.

RHP Dylan Brooks, Dorchester, Ont. (2-1, 3.18) Rookie Class Arizona Giants.

 

SEATTLE MARINERS
OF Michael Saunders, Victoria, BC (.327, 1, 9) Triple A Tacoma Rainiers.

LHP James Paxton, Ladner, BC (0-1, 4.35) Triple A Tacoma Rainiers; (0-1, 6.75) Single A Everett Aquasox.

OF-DH Tyler O’Neill, Maple Ridge, BC (.242, 13, 38) Single A Clinton Lumberkings; (.400, 0, 2) Single A Everett Aquasox; (.000, 0, 0); Rookie Class Arizona Mariners.

RHP Logan Seifrit, Spruce Grove, Alta. (0-1, one save, 9.90) Single A Everett Aquasox; (1-3, 9.92) Rookie Class Arizona Mariners.

3B Lachlan Fontaine, North Vancouver, BC (.179, 2, 20) Rookie Class Arizona Mariners.

 

OF Gareth Morgan, Toronto, Ont. (.148, 2, 12) Rookie Class Arizona Mariners.

LHP Alex Roy, Montreal, Que. (0-0, 3.38) Rookie Class Arizona Mariners.

 

TAMPA BAY RAYS
LHP Erik Bedard, Navan, Ont. (0-0, 2.25) Triple A Durham Bulls.

RHP Jared Mortensen, Abbotsford, BC (2-1, 2.93) Single A Charlotte Stone Crabs; (5-1, 5.73) Double A Montgomery Biscuits.

C-DH Maxx Tissenbaum, Toronto, Ont. (.288, 6, 51) Single A Charlotte Stone Crabs.

C-DH Jamie Mitchell, Calgary, Alta. (.250, 0, 3) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Rays.

 

TEXAS RANGERS

OF Jim Adduci, Burnaby, BC  (.296, 0, 3) Triple A Round Rock Express; (.333, 1, 6) Double A Frisco Roughriders.

RHP Scott Richmond, North Vancouver, BC (1-6, 7.65) Triple A Round Rock Express.

RHP Kyle Lotzkar, Tsawwassen, BC (3-2, one save, 4.93) Double A Frisco Roughriders.

C Kellin Deglan, Langley, BC (.217, 1, 8) Single A Myrtle Beach Pelicans; (.252, 15, 59) Single A Hickory Crawdads.

 

TORONTO BLUE JAYS
INF Brett Lawrie, Langley, BC (.400, 0, 2) Single A Dunedin Blue Jays.

C George Kottaras, Markham, Ont. (.262, 3, 8) Triple A Buffalo Bisons (.119, 1, 5) Triple A Columbus Clippers.

C Mike Nickeas, Vancouver, BC (.207, 3, 17) Triple A Buffalo Bisons.

OF Dalton Pompey, Mississauga, Toronto, Ont. (.358, 0, 5) Triple A  Buffalo Bisons; (.296, 2, 10) Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats; (.308, 6, 33) Single A Dunedin Blue Jays.

OF Mike Crouse, Port Moody, BC (.243, 9, 34) Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

 

OF-DH Marcus Knecht, Toronto, Ont. (.250, 7, 52) Single A Dunedin Blue Jays.

C Mike Reeves, Peterborough, Ont. (.212, 1, 5) Single A Vancouver Canadians; (.223, 0, 7) Single A Lansing Lugnuts; (.196, 0, 4) Single A Dunedin Blue Jays.

INF-DH Justin Atkinson, North Surrey, BC (.291, 1, 29) Single A Lansing Lugnuts.

LHP Shane Dawson, Drayton Valley, Alta. (3-5, 338) Single A Lansing Lugnuts.

RHP Tom Robson, Delta, BC (2-4, 6.25) Single A Lansing Lugnuts.

 

RHP Andrew Case, St. John, NB (0-1, two saves, 2.45) Single A Vancouver Canadians.

RHP Sean Ratcliffe, Ajax, Ont. (1-2, 8.16) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

OF Nathan DeSouza, Milton, Ont. (.263, 0, 5) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays; (.000, 0, 0)  Rookie Class Bluefield Blue Jays.

RHP Jordan Romano, Markham, Ont. (1-1, 2.16) Rookie Class, Bluefield Blue Jays; (0-0, 0.00) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

 

WASHINGTON NATIONALS
RHP Andrew Cooper, Belle River, Ont. (7-4, two saves, 5.91) Single A Hagerstown Suns.

RHP Nick Pivetta, Victoria, BC (13-8, 4.22) Single A Hagerstown Suns.

 

FOREIGN LEAGUES
JAPANESE CENTRAL LEAGUE

RHP Scott Mathieson, Aldergrove, BC (6-5, 24 saves, 3.26) Yomiuri Giants.

 

KOREAN – KBO
LHP Andrew Albers, North Battleford, Sask. (5-9, 5.49) Hanwha Eagles.

 

MEXICAN LEAGUE
RHP James Avery, Moose Jaw, Sask. (1-3, 6.63) Rieleros de Aguascalientes.

 

AUSTRIAN  BASEBALL  FEDERATION
1B  David Burns,  Vernon, BC  (.217, 0, 2) Attnang-Puchheim Athletics.

INF Devery Van De Keere, Barrhead, Alta. (.480, 8, 30) Dornbirn Indians.

 

FRENCH ELITE LEAGUE
RHP-INF Gregory Cros, Kamloops, BC (5-0, 2,32; .281, 0, 6) Les Barracudas de Montpelier.

OF Jordan Thomson, Toronto, Ont. (.323, 0, 7) Les Barracudas de Montpelier.

RHP Robin Roy, Montreal, Que. (1-1, 1.80) Rouen Huskies.

 

FRANCE – DIVISION II
OF Paul Bassoo, Toronto, Ont. (.000, 0, 0) Les Boucaniers de La Rochelle.

RHP-1B Keven Spenard, Montreal, Que. (9-0, 1.04; .481, 0, 20) Les Boucaniers de La Rochelle.

 

GERMAN BUDESLIGA
OF Mike Larson, Weyburn, Sask. (.314, 6, 19) Mainz Athletics.

C Chris Untereiner, Regina, Sask. (.270, 1, 21) Paderborn Untouchables.

 

ITALIAN LEAGUE (Series A )
OF Paul Macaluso, Toronto, Ont. (.293, 3, 18) T & A San Marino.

 

INDEPENDENT LEAGUES
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

LHP Taylor Bratton, Oakville, Ont. (0-0, 3.06) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

RHP Chris Kissock, Fruitvale, BC (0-5, 17 saves, 3.17) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

OF/DH Brock Kjeldgaard, London, Ont. (.358, 3, 15) Sioux City Explorers; (.223, 13, 30)  Lancaster Barnstormers; (.176, 1, 8) Double A Huntsville Stars.

 

ATLANTIC LEAGUE

OF Rene Tosoni, Coquitlam, BC (.200, 0, 3)  Sugar Land Express; (.278, 7, 52) Sioux City Explorers.

 

CAN AM LEAGUE
INF Luis Argumedes, Montreal, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

INF Guillaume Aubin, Levis, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

C Larry Balkwill, Chatham, Ont. (.205, 0, 5) Quebec Captiales.

C Alexandre Beland, Trois Rivieres, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales; (.000, 0, 0) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

C-DH Jean Luc Blaquiere, Legardeur, Que. (.261, 7, 30) Quebec Capitales.

 

OF Sebastien Boucher, Ottawa, Ont. (.366, 8, 48) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Dan Britton-Foster, Ladysmith, BC (0-1, 4.72) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

LHP Rob Cooper, Belle River, Ont. (0-0, 9.23) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

RHP Chris Cox, St. George, Ont. (2-2, four saves, 7.36) Quebec Capitales.

2B Samuel Domingue, Quebec City, Que. (.146, 0, 4) Quebec Capitales.

 

INF Pier-Olivier Dostaler, Mount Carmel, Que. (.220, 1, 16) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

RHP Karl Gelinas, Iberville, Que. (8-6, 3.48) Quebec Capitales.

LHP Jay Johnson, Sussex Corners, NB (2-4, eight saves, 6.07) Quebec Capitales; (0-2, one save, 13.50) Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils.

RHP Francois Lafreniere, St. Bruno, Que. (3-11, 5.34) Trois Rivieres Eagles, (1-3, 8,83) Single A Rome Braves.

OF Sasha LaGarde, Montreal, Que. (.230, 0, 7) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

 

RHP David Leblanc, Beaconsfield, Que. (4-1, 4.58) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

3B-SS Jonathan Malo, Laval, Que. (.286, 5, 35) Quebec Capitales.

LHP Sheldon McDonald, Spruce Grove, Alta. (3-1, one save, 2.01) Quebec Capitales.

OF Drew Miller, Medicine Hat, Alta. (.224, 7, 51) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

C-1B Josue Peley, Montreal, Que. (.286, 6, 28) Quebec Capitales.

 

RHP Joel Pierce, Windsor, Ont. (0-1, one save, 7.04) Quebec Capitales.

INF Max Poulin, St. Eustache, Que. (.250, 0, 1) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

RHP Nick Purdy, Grafton, Ont. (4-6, 4.66) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

OF-1B Tim Smith, Toronto, Ont. (.236, 0, 15) Quebec Capitales.

OF Goef Tomlinson, Quebec City, Que. (.000, 0, 0)  Quebec Captiales.

 

FRONTIER LEAGUE
INF Carter Bell, Courtenay, BC (.281, 4, 36) Washington Wild Things. (.250, 0, 0) Single A South Bend Silver Hawks.

RHP Mike DeLong, Windsor, Ont. (0-0, 13.50) Evansville Otters; (1-0, 1 save, 2.48) White Sands Pupfish.

3B Kyle Dhanani, White Rock, BC (.204, 1, 15) Rockford Aviators.

LHP Ethan Elias, Entwhistle, Alta. (1-2, one save, 4.58) Normal Cornbelters.

INF Tommy Richards, Toronto, Ont. (.239, 3, 22) Gateway Grizzlies.

 

OF Chadwin Stang, Surrey, BC (.304, 0, 2) Joliet Jackhammers, (.083, 0, 2) Double A Huntsville Stars.

 

PECOS LEAGUE
1B Justin Cook, Dresden, Ont. (.264, 5, 30) White Sands Pupfish.

RHP Matt Cook, Dresden, Ont. (6-3, 3.50) White Sands Pupfish.

1B Dustin Sandberg, Victoria, BC (.167, 0, 0) Alpine Cowboys.

 

Movements & Transactions 

OF  Michael Saunders  (Victoria, BC)  –  Activated from the disabled list by Seattle Mariners, recalled to Major League Roster.

OF Rene Tosoni  (Coquitlam, BC)  –  Traded by Sioux City Explorers IND American Association, to the Sugar Land Express IND Atlantic League.

2013 Canadians in the Minors

* OF Oscar Taveras, who spent his early years in Montreal, had a break out season with the triple-A Memphis Redbirds. ....

112 Canadian players are now (or have been) active in the minor leagues during the 2013 season on an affiliated minor league rosters, 43 independent league players and eight more are with foreign teams.

The list includes World Baseball Classic-eligible players.

Bold face denotes player has been, or is currently with the parent Major League team.

R- Indicates player is Injured, on rehab assignment, or on the disabled list.

X-Player has been released, traded, retired or moved elsewhere in the organization.

S-Indicates player is currently on the inactive, suspended or restricted List.

 

Statistical data reflects all Minor League games played up to and including Sept. 10, 2013.

 

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS

SS Sean Jamieson, Simcoe, Ont. (.285, 11, 51) Single-A Visalia Rawhide.

1B/3B Carter Bell, Courtenay, BC (.233, 3, 17) Single-A South Bend Silver Hawks.

RHP Tom Brendel, Victoria, BC (6-1, one save, 2.98) Single-A South Bend Silver Hawks.

OF Damion Smith, Windsor, Ont. (.153, 1, 5) Rookie-Class Arizona League Diamondbacks

RHP Kurtis Kostuk, Abbotsford, BC (0-3, 6.06) Rookie-Class Arizona League Diamondbacks.

 

OF-1B Ismael Pena, Monteal, Que. (.219, 1, 23) Rookie-class Dominican Summer League Diamondbacks.

 

ATLANTA BRAVES

1B Freddie Freeman, Fountain Valley, Calif. (.500, 0, 2) Triple-A Gwinnett Braves.

X-OF Nick Weglarz, Stevensville, Ont. (.000, 0, 0) Double-A Mississippi Braves.

RHP Frank Lafreniere, St. Bruno, Que. (7-13, one save, 5.36) Single-A Rome Braves.

 

BALTIMORE ORIOLES 

X-RHP Tom Boleska, Burlington, Ont. (2-4, one save, 5.33) Double-A Bowie Baysox.

X-INF Cale Iorg, Toronto, Ont. (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Aberdeen Ironbirds; (.145, 1, 6) Double-A Bowie Baysox.

SS Sammie Starr, Toronto, Ont. (.216, 6, 45) Single-A Frederick Keys.

RHP Dylan Rheault, Garson, Ont. (0-2, 3.69) Single-A Aberdeen Ironbirds.

LHP Travis Seabrooke, Peterborough, Ont. (0-0, 1.13) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Orioles.

 

BOSTON RED SOX

2B Keaton Briscoe, North Vancouver, BC (.206, 2, 15) Single-A Greenville Drive.

 

CHICAGO CUBS

INF Wes Darvill, Richmond, BC (.253, 3, 34) Single-A Daytona Cubs; (.347, 0, 6) Single-A Kane County Cougars.

LHP Sheldon McDonald, Spruce Grove, Alta. (0-1, 3.68) Single-A Daytona Cubs; (2-0, 2.41) Single-A Kane County Cougars.

LHP Brian Smith, Pickering, Ont. (2-4, one save, 4.60) Single-A Kane County Cougars.

1B Trevor Gretzky, Brantford, Ont. (.306, 1, 2) Single-A Kane County Cougars; (.256, 0, 6) Single-A Boise Hawks.

LHP Rob Zastryzny, Edmonton, Alta. (1-0, 0.93) Single-A Kane County Cougars; (0-0, 3.14) Single-A Boise Hawks.

 

C Justin Marra, Toronto, Ont. (.224, 6, 16) Single-A Boise Hawks.

RHP Jasvir Rakkar, Brampton, Ont. (4-1, one save, 3.58) Single-A Boise Hawks.

LHP Ethan Elias, Entwhistle, Alta. (2-1, 5.71) Rookie Class Arizona Cubs; (1-0, 2.13) Single-A Boise Hawks.

3B Jesse Hodges, Victoria, BC (.210, 2, 20) Rookie-Class Arizona Cubs.

 

CHICAGO WHITE SOX

C Mike Blanke, Granby, Que. (.226, 7, 43) Double-A Birmingham Barons.

RHP Henry Mabee, Surrey. BC (1-0, 1.54) Double-A Brimingham Barons; (1-0, 4.50) Rookie Class Bristol White Sox.

 

CINCINNATI REDS

RHP Kyle Lotzkar, Tsawwassen. BC (1-2, one save, 6.98) Single-A Bakersfield Blaze; (0-1, 11.88) Double-A Pensacola Blue Wahoos.

INF Brandon Dailey, Brantford, Ont. (.185, 2, 19) Single-A Dayton Dragons.

 

CLEVELAND INDIANS

RHP Rob Nixon, Welland, Ont. (3-6, five save, 5.01) Single-A Carolina Mudcats; (0-0, 2.45) Double-A Akron Aeros.

 

COLORADO ROCKIES

LHP Jeff Francis, Vancouver, BC (2-2, 4.34) Triple-A Colorado Springs Sky Sox.

C Lars Davis, Grand Prairie, Alta. (.255, 3, 29) Triple-A Colorado Springs Sky Sox.

 

DETROIT TIGERS

RHP Shawn Hill, Mississauga, Ont. (4-14, 5.51) Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens.

INF Jordan Lennerton, Langley, BC (.278, 17, 57) Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens.

 

HOUSTON ASTROS

LHP Evan Grills, Whitby, Ont. (7-1, 3.34) Single-A Tri City Valley Cats.

SS Adam Nelubowich, Stony Plain, Alta. (.177, 0, 7) Single-A Tri City Valley Cats.

 

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

1B-3B Nic Cuckovich, Victoria, BC (.171, 1, 8) Rookie-Class Burlington Royals; (.169, 1, 8) Single-A Lexington Legends; (.226, 0, 4) Single-A Idaho Falls Chukkars.

RHP Cory Hall, Regina, Sask. (1-2, 5.88) Single-A Wilmington Blue Rocks; (2-1, 3.00) Single-A Lexington Legends.

RHP Jon Fitzsimmons, London, Ont. (0-0, 4.41) Single-A Idaho Falls Chukkars.

 

LOS ANGELES ANGELS

C Luke Carlin, Aylmer, Ont. (.234, 4, 30) Triple-A Salt Lake Bees.

 

MIAMI MARLINS 

2B Terrence Dayleg, Burnaby, BC (.250, 0, 0) Single-A Jupiter Hammerheads.

 

MILWAUKEE BREWERS

RHP Jim Henderson, Calgary, Alta. (0-0, 0.00) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

RHP Dustin Molleken, Regina, Sask. (0-0, one save, 3.14) Triple-A Nashville Sounds.

C Joey Paciorek, Maple Ridge, BC (.252, 2, 9) Double-A Huntsville Stars; (.071, 0, 0) Triple-A Nashville Sounds.

INF Brock Kjeldgaard, London, Ont. (.222, 24, 70) Double-A Huntsville Stars.

OF Rene Tosoni, Coquitlam, BC (.236, 11, 45) Double-A Huntsville Stars.

 

OF Chad Stang, Surrey, BC (.229, 1, 9) Double-A Huntsville Stars; (.254, 3, 16) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

C Dustin Houle, Langley, BC (.259, 1, 18) Rookie Class Helena Brewers; (.261, 0, 1) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

3B Jalen Harris, Toronto, Ont. (.285, 1, 31) Rookie-Class Arizona Brewers.

LHP David Otterman, Coquitlam, BC (1-4, 4.79) Rookie Class Arizona Brewers.

RHP Nick Bucci, Sarnia, Ont. (0-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class Arizona Brewers; (0-0, 0.00) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

 

MINNESOTA TWINS 

LHP Andrew Albers, North Battleford, Sask. (11-5, 2.86) Triple-A Rochester Red Wings.

LHP Scott Diamond, Toronto, Ont. (4-0, 2.41) Triple-A Rochester Red Wings; (0-0, 6.00) Single-A Ft. Myers Miracle.

X-RHP Rich Harden, Vancouver, BC (0-0, 0.00) Triple-A Rochester Red Wings.

INF Stephen Wickens, Whitby, Ont. (.260, 3, 44) Single-A Ft. Myers Miracle.

 

NEW YORK YANKEES

LHP Evan Rutckyj, Windsor, Ont. (10-9, 5.03) Single-A Charleston River Dogs.

RHP Dayton Dawe, London, Ont. (0-1, 11.81) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Yankees-II.

 

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES

INF/OF Pete Orr, Richmond Hill, Ont. (.258, 4, 31) Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

RHP Phillippe Aumont, Gatineau, Que. (0-2, two saves, 4.04) Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

OF Tyson Gillies, Vancouver, BC (.220, 3, 8) Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs; (.267, 7, 21) Double-A Reading Phillies.

LHP Jay Johnson, Sussex Corners, NB (0-2, 4.08) Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs. (2-2, 3 Saves, 2.65) Double-A Reading Phillies.

1B-C John Suomi, Etobicoke, Ont. (.269, 1, 3) Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs; (.235, 2, 10) Double-A Reading Phillies. .

 

RHP Colin Kleven, Kamloops, B.C. (0-3, 14.29) Single-A Clearwater Threshers.

LHP Ethan Stewart, Campbell River, B.C. (1-6, 6.00) Single-A Clearwater Threshers; (0-0, 0.00) Single-A Williamsport.

RHP Steven Inch, Edmonton, Alta. (4-1, one save, 2.50) Single-A Clearwater Threshers; (1-4, 10 saves, 4.68) Single-A Lakewood BlueClaws.

RHP Jesen Dygestile-Therrien, Montreal, Que. (2-3, 5.45) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

 

PITTSBURGH PIRATES

RHP Jameson Taillon, The Woodlands, Tex. (1-3, 3.89) Triple-A Indianapolis Indians; (4-7, 3.76) Double-A Altoona Curve.

2B Walker Gourley, Peterborough, Ont. (.304, 6, 43) Single-A West Virginia Power.

3B Eric Wood, Pickering, Ont. (.255, 6, 51) Single-A West Virginia Power.

X-RHP Jeff Gibbs. Toronto, Ont. (2-0, 14.46) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Pirates.

 

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS

1B/OF Jamie Romak, London, Ont. (.242, 22, 74) Triple-A Memphis Redbirds.

OF Oscar Taveras, Montreal, Que. (1.000, 0, 0) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Cardinals; (.306, 5, 32) Triple-A Memphis Redbirds.

C Rowan Wick, North Vancouver, BC (.256, 10, 35) Rookie-Class Johnson City Cardinals.

2B Malik Collymore, Mississauga, Ont. (.228, 1, 3) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Cardinals.

 

SAN DIEGO PADRES

C Chris Robinson, Dorchester, Ont. (.316, 0, 17) Triple-A Tucson Padres; (.241, 0, 5) Triple-A Norfolk Tides.

X-2B Chris Bisson, Orleans, Ont. (.191, 0, 11) Double-A San Antonio Mission.

2B Maxx Tissenbaum, Toronto, Ont. (.277, 2, 49) Single-A Ft. Wayne Wizards.

 

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS

3B Skyler Stromsmoe, Etzikom, Alta. (.263, 1, 5) Double-A Richmond Flying Squirrels; (.262, 0, 2) Single-A San Jose Giants.

C Eric Sim, Abbotsford, BC (.276, 0, 10) Single-A San Jose Giants; (.193, 2, 20) Single-A Augusta Greenjackets.

OF Tyler Hollick, Calgary, Atla. (.262, 3, 27) Single-A Salem-Keizer Volcanoes; (.178, 0, 2) Single-A Augusta Greenjackets.

RHP Dylan Brooks, Dorchster, Ont. (0-0, 6.14) Rookie Class Arizona Giants.

1B Jonathan Jones, Laval, Que. (.225, 5, 25) Rookie-Class Arizona Giants; (.230, 1, 10) Single-A Salem-Keizer Volcanoes.

 

SEATTLE MARINERS

OF Michael Saunders, Victoria, BC (.182, 0, 2) Triple-A Tacoma Rainers.

LHP James Paxton, Ladner, BC (8-11, 4.45) Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers.

3B Lachlan Fontaine, North Vancouver, BC (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Everett Aquasox; (.200, 0, 2) Rookie Class Arizona Mariners.

3B/DH Tyler O’Neill, Maple Ridge, BC (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Everett Aquasox; (.310, 1, 15) Rookie-Class Arizona Mariners.

LHP Alex Roy, Montreal, Que. (0-0, 8.00) Rookie Class Arizona Mariners.

 

OF Cory Scammell, Edmonton, Alta. (.284, 0, 14) Rookie-Class Arizona Mariners.

RHP Logan Seifrit, Spruce Grove, Alta. (2-4, 8.10) Rookie-Class Arizona Mariners.

 

TAMPA BAY RAYS

RHP Jared Mortensen  Abbotsford, BC (2-0, 1.04) Single-A Charlotte Stone Crabs.

 

TEXAS RANGERS

OF James Adduci, Burnaby, BC (.298, 16, 65) Triple-A, Round Rock Express.

RHP Scott Richmond, North Vancouver, BC (6-7, 5.91) Triple-A, Round Rock Express.

C Kellin Deglan, Langley, BC (.231, 12, 49) Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.

 

TORONTO BLUE JAYS

R-RHP Josh Johnson, Calgary, Alta. (0-1, 6.23) Triple-A Buffalo Bisons; (0-0, 3.00) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

R-INF Brett Lawrie, Langley, BC (.167, 1, 3) Triple-A Buffalo Bisons; (.333, 0, 0) Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts; (.000, 0, 0) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays; (.500, 0, 2) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

C Mike Nickeas, Vancouver, BC (.166, 1, 11) Triple-A Buffalo Bisons.

OF/1B Adam Loewen, Surrey, BC (.269, 15, 60) Double-A, New Hampshire Fisher Cats; (.000, 0, 0) Triple-A, Buffalo Bisons.

X-RHP Trystan Magnuson, Vancouver, BC (1-1, 9.00) Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

 

OF Michael Crouse, Port Moody, BC (.250, 8, 41) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

OF/DH Marcus Knecht, Toronto, Ont. (.239, 11, 46) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

RHP Eric Brown, Thunder Bay, Ont. (2-3, 3.81) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts; (5-1, 1.37) Single-A Vancouver Canadians; (0-0, 0.00) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

OF Dalton Pompey, Mississauga, Ont. (.261, 6, 40) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

INF Justin Atkinson, North Surrey, BC (.230, 1, 24) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

 

LHP Shane Dawson, Drayton Valley, Alta. (1-1, 2.89) Single-A Vancouver Canadians; (1-3, two saves, 3.29) Rookie-Class Bluefield Blue Jays.

RHP Sean Ratcliffe, Ajax, Ont. (0-0, 0.00) Single-A Vancouver Canadians; (1-1, one save, 5.63) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

C Michael Reeves, Peterborough, Ont. (.275, 1, 25) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

RHP Tom Robson, Ladner, BC (3-0, 0.94) Single-A Vancouver Canadians; (3-0, 1.38) Rookie-Class Bluefield Blue Jays.

1B Shaun Valeriote, Guelph, Ont. (.000, 0, 0) Rookie-Class Bluefield Blue Jays; (.040, 0, 3) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

 

OF Nathan DeSouza, Milton, Ont. (.194, 2, 12) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

 

WASHINGTON NATIONALS

OF/1B Jim Van Ostrand, Richmond, BC (.296, 0, 5) Triple-A Syracuse Chiefs; (.252, 10, 37) Double-A Harrisburg Senators.

RHP Andrew Cooper, Belle River, Ont. (2-1, 4.18) Single-A Auburn Doubledays; (.000, 0, 0) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Nationals.

RHP Nick Pivetta, Victoria, BC (0-1, 4.41) Single-A Auburn Doubledays; (1-0, 2.13) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Nationals.

 

FOREIGN LEAGUES

JAPANESE CENTRAL LEAGUE

RHP Scott Mathieson, Aldergrove, BC (2-2, 0.99) Yomiuri Giants.

RHP Chris Leroux, Montreal, Que. (0-2, 9.00) Yakult Swallows; (0-0, 0.00) Triple-A Indianapolis Indians.

 

JAPANESE PACIFIC LEAGUE

X-RHP Dustin Molleken, Regina, Sask. (0-0, 3.68) Hokkaido-Nippon Ham Fighters.

 

MEXICAN LEAGUE

RHP James Avery, Moose Jaw, Sask. (2-2, 3.13) Rieleros de Aguascalientes (1-2, 7.27) Leones de Yucatan

 

DUTCH PREMIER LEAGUE 

RHP Leon Boyd, White Rock, BC (1-1, 7.36) Corendon Kinheim.

 

GERMAN BUNDESLIGA

C Matt Emery, Ottawa, Ont. (.281, 4, 28) Stuttgart Reds.

C Jordan Rogers, Vancouver, BC (.286, 0, 6) Cologne Cardinals.

 

ITALIAN LEAGUE (Series A)

OF Paul Macaluso, Toronto, Ont. (.315, 1, 18) Palfinger Reggio Emilia

 

INDEPENDENT LEAGUES

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

C Cole Armstrong, Surrey, BC (.241, 8, 47) Wichita Wingnuts.

LHP Mark Hardy, Campbell River, BC (7-3, 3.48) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

RHP Chris Kissock, Fruitvale, BC (2-4, three saves, 2.70) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

X-RHP Jared Mortensen, Abbotsford, BC (4-6, 3.76) Grand Prairie AirHogs.

X-OF Tim Smith, Toronto, Ont. (.254, 1, 6) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

 

ATLANTIC LEAGUE

S-INF Anthonty Granato, Toronto, Ont. (.293, 0, 17) Sugar Land Skeeters.

OF/3B Mark Teahen, Redlands, Calif. (.280, 6, 29) York Revolution; (.171, 0, 2) Triple-A Round Rock Express; (.211, 0, 5) Triple-A Reno Aces; (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Hillsboro Hops.

 

CAN AM LEAGUE

X-INF Luis Argumedes, Montreal, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

X-C Jean Luc Blaquiere, Legardeur, Que. (.275, 3, 18) Quebec Capitales.

OF Sebastien Boucher, Ottawa, Ont. (.302, 6, 45) Quebec Capitales.

X-OF Marc Bourgeois, Granby, Que. (.333, 1, 3) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Dan Britton-Foster, Ladysmith, BC (3-3, 5.06) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

 

OF Royce Consigli, Welland, Ont. (.254, 11, 46) Quebec Capitales.

INF David Cooper, Edmonton, Alta. (.239, 2, 28) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

LHP Rob Cooper, Victoria, BC (0-2, 6.92) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

RHP Chris Cox, St. George, Ont. (0-3, 23 saves, 2.80) Quebec Capitales.

X-C Patrick D’Aoust, Montreal Que. (.144, 1, 9) Quebec Capitales.

 

X-INF Philippe Delisle, Lanoraie, Que. (.200, 0, 1) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

OF Dany Deschamps, Montreal, Que. (.192, 0, 9) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Jeff Duda, Surrey, BC (7-2, 3.22) Quebec Capitales.

C Emerson Frostad, Calgary, Alta. (.274, 5, 43) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

OF Josh Garton, Guelph, Ont. (.107, 1, 5) Quebec Capitales.

 

RHP Karl Gelinas, Iberville, Que. (10-4, 2.98) Quebec Capitales.

X-INF Issael Gonzalez, Montreal, Que. (.167, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

SS Jeff Helps, Wyoming, Ont. (.261, 1, 25) Quebec Capitales

DH Pete LaForest, Hull, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

X-RHP Hugo Lalonde, Montreal, Que. (0-0, 54.00) Quebec Capitales.

 

X-OF Chase Larsson, Vancouver, BC (.083, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales; (.185, 3, 10) Rockford Aviators.

RHP David Leblanc, Beaconsfield, Que. (1-2, 4.99) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

2B Jonathan Malo, Laval, Que. (.305, 11, 57) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Matt McDonald, Dartmouth, NS (3-2, 4.77) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

OF Drew Miller, Calgary, Alta. (.292, 11, 45) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

 

3B Josue Peley, Montreal, Que. (.303, 9, 59) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Nick Purdy, Grafton, Ont. (1-3, 2.30) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

X-3B Dominique Samyn, Montreal, Que. (.111, 0, 1) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

X-OF Jonathan Valdez, Montreal, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

X-RHP Stosh Wawrzasek, Langley, BC (0-0, 0.00) Quebec Capitales.

 

FRONTIER LEAGUE

X-LHP Christian Kowalchuk, Saskatoon, Sask. (0-1, one save, 30.85) Evansville Otters.

 

PACIFIC ASSOCIATION 

3B Kyle Dhanani, White Rock, BC (.298, 8, 42) San Raphael Pacifics.

 

PECOS LEAGUE

RHP Ben Runyon, Edmonton, Alta. (1-1, nine saves, 1.80) Las Vegas Train Robbers.

1B Dustin Sandberg, Victoria, BC (.217, 1, 5) Alpine Cowboys.

 

UNITED LEAGUE

X-INF Tyler Prudhomme, St. Catharines, Ont. (.233, 0, 1) Edinburg Roadrunners.

 

TOP TEN LISTS

AFFILIATED PLAYERS

BATTING AVERAGE 

(Minimum of 100 At Bats)

.310 OF/DH Tyler O’NEILL (Mariners), Maple Ridge, BC – Single A Everett Aquasox.

.310 OF Oscar TAVERAS (Cardinals), Montreal, Que. – Triple A Memphis Redbirds (.306), Rookie Class Gulf Coast Cardinals (1.000).

.304 INF Walker GOURLEY (Pirates), Goldsboro, NC- Single A West Virginia Power.

.298 OF Jim ADDUCI (Rangers), Burnaby, BC – Triple A Round Rock Express.

 

.287 3B Jalen HARRIS (Brewers), Toronto, Ont. – Rookie Class Helena Brewers.

.285 SS Sean JAMIESON (Diamondbacks), Simcoe, Ont. – Single A Visalia Rawhide.

.284 OF Cory SCAMMELL (Mariners), Edmonton, Alta. – Rookie Class Arizona Mariners.

.282 C Chris Robinson (Padres), Dorchester, Ont. – Triple A Tucson Padres (.316), Triple A Norfolk Tides (.241).

.277 2B Maxx TISSENBAUM (Padres), Toronto, Ont. – Single A Ft. Wayne Tin Caps.

.275 C Mike REEVES (Blue Jays), Peterborough, Ont.. – Single A Vancouver Canadians.

.274 1B Trevor GRETZKY (Cubs), Brantford, Ont. – Single A Kane County Cougars (.306), Single A Boise hawks (.256).

 

RUNS

78 SS Sean JAMIESON (Diamondbacks), Simcoe, Ont. – Single A Visalia Rawhide.

75 OF Jim ADDUCI (Rangers), Burnaby, BC – Triple A Round Rock Express.

75 INF Walker GOURLEY (Pirates), Goldsboro, NC – Single A West Virginia Power.

69 OF Jamie ROMAK (Cardinals), London, Ont. – Triple A Memphis Redbirds.

68 OF Dalton POMPEY (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. – Single A Lansing Lugnuts.

 

63 OF/1B Adam LOEWEN (Blue Jays), Surrey, BC – Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats (60), Triple A Buffalo Bisons (3).

61 OF/INF Brock KJELDGAARD (Brewers), London, Ontario – Double A, Huntsville Stars.

60 INF Stephen WICKENS (Twins), Whitby, Ont. – Single A Ft. Myers Miracle.

59 OF Chad STANG (Brewers), Surrey, BC – Double A Huntsville Stars (27). Single A, Brevard County Manatees (32).

55 OF Tyson GILLIES (Phillies), Vancouver, BC – Triple A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs (31), Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils (24).

52 OF Tyler HOLLICK (Giants), Calgary, Alta. – Single A, Salem Keizer Volcanoes (47), Single A Augusta Greenjackets (5).

 

HITS

141 OF Jim ADDUCI (Rangers), Burnaby, BC – Triple A Round Rock Express.

135 INF Walker GOURLEY (Pirates), Goldsboro, NC – Single A West Virginia Power.

123 SS Sean JAMIESON (Diamondbacks), Simcoe, Ont. – Single A Visalia Rawhide.

116 OF/1B Adam LOEWEN (Blue Jays), Surrey, BC – Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats (116).

115 INF Maxx TISSENBAUM (Padres), Thornhill, Ont. – Single A Ft. Wayne Tin Caps.

 

114 OF Dalton POMPEY (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. – Single A Lansing Lugnuts.

111 OF Jamie ROMAK (Cardinals), London, Ont. – Triple A Memphis Redbirds.

108 OF Chad STANG (Brewers), Surrey, BC – Double A Huntsville Stars (50), Single A, Brevard County Manatees (58).

106 OF Rene TOSONI (Brewers), Coquitlam, BC – Double A Huntsville Stars.

101 INF Stephen WICKENS (Twins), Whitby, Ont. – Single A Ft. Myers Miracle.

100 OF Marcus KNECHT (Blue Jays) – Toronto, Ont. – Single A, Dunedin Blue Jays.

 

HOME RUNS

24 OF/INF Brock KJELDGAARD (Brewers), London, Ontario – Double A, Huntsville Stars.

22 OF Jamie ROMAK (Cardinals), London, Ont. – Triple A Memphis Redbirds.

16 OF Jim ADDUCI (Rangers), Burnaby, BC – Triple A Round Rock Express.

15 OF/1B Adam LOEWEN (Blue Jays), Surrey, BC – Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats (16).

12 C Kellin DEGLAN (Rangers), Langley, BC – Single A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.

 

11 SS Sean JAMIESON (Diamondbacks), Simcoe, Ont. – Single A Visalia Rawhide.

11 OF Rene TOSONI (Brewers), Coquitlam, BC – Double A Huntsville Stars.

11 OF Marcus KNECHT (Blue Jays) – Toronto, Ont. – Single A, Dunedin Blue Jays.

10 OF Tyson GILLIES (Phillies), Vancouver, BC – Triple A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs (3), Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils (7).

10 1B Jim Van OSTRAND (Nationals), Richmond, BC – Double A Harrisburg Senators (10).

10 C Rowan WICK (Cardinals), North Vancouver, BC – Rookie Class Johnson City Cardinals.

 

RUNS BATTED IN

74 OF Jamie ROMAK (Cardinals), London, Ont. – Triple A Memphis Redbirds.

70 OF/INF Brock KJELDGAARD (Brewers), London, Ontario – Double A Huntsville Stars.

65 OF Jim ADDUCI (Rangers), Burnaby, BC – Triple A Round Rock Express.

60 OF/1B Adam LOEWEN (Blue Jays), Surrey, BC – Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats (60).

51 SS Sean JAMIESON (Diamondbacks), Simcoe, Ont. – Single A Visalia Rawhide.

 

51 3B Eric WOOD (Pirates), Pickering, Ont. – Single A West Virginia Power.

49 C Kellin DEGLAN (Rangers), Langley, BC – Single A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.

49 INF Maxx TISSENBAUM (Padres), Thornhill, Ont. – Single A Ft. Wayne Tin Caps.

46 OF Rene TOSONI (Brewers), Coquitlam, BC – Double A Huntsville Stars.

46 OF Marcus KNECHT (Blue Jays) – Toronto, Ont. – Single A, Dunedin Blue Jays.

45 SS Sammie STARR (Orioles), Toronto, Ont. – Single A Frederick Keys.

44 INF Stephen WICKENS (Twins), Whitby, Ont. – Single A Ft. Myers Miracle.

 

PITCHING

EARNED RUN AVERAGE 

(Minimum 40 Innings Pitched)

1.12 RHP Tom ROBSON (Blue Jays), Ladner, BC – Single A, Vancouver Canadians (0.94), Rookie Class Bluefield Blue Jays (1.38).

2.16 RHP Eric BROWN (Blue Jays), Thunder Bay, Ont. – Single A Lansing Lugnuts (3.81), Single A Vancouver Canadians (1.37), Single A Dunedin Blue Jays (0.00).

2.41 LHP Scott DIAMOND (Twins), Toronto, Ont. – Triple A Rochester Red Wings.

2.86 RHP Andrew ALBERS (Twins), North Battleford, Sask. – Triple A, Rochester Red Wings.

2.98 RHP Tom BRENDEL (Diamondbacks), Victoria, BC – Single A South Bend Silver Hawks.

 

3.00 LHP Sheldon McDONALD (Cubs), Spruce Grove, Alta. – Single A Daytona Cubs (3.68), Single A Kane County Cougars (2.41).

3.11 LHP Jay JOHNSON (Phillies), Sussex Corners, NB – Triple A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs (4.08) Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils (2.65).

3.13 RHP Shane DAWSON (Blue Jays), Drayton Valley, Alta. – Single A Vancouver Canadians (2.89), Rookie Class Bluefield Blue Jays (3.29).

3.34 LHP Evan GRILLS (Astros), Whitby, Ont. – Single A Tri City Valley Cats.

3.59 RHP Dylan RHEAULT (Orioles), Garson, Ont. – Single A Aberdeen Ironbirds.

3.62 RHP Steven INCH (Phillies), Edmonton, Alta. – Single A Clearwater Threshers (2.50), Single A Lakewood Blue Claws (4.68).

3.73 RHP Jameson TAILLON (Pirates), The Woodlands, Tex.- Triple A Indianapolis Indians (3.89), Double A Altoona Curve (3.67).

 

APPEARANCES

55 RHP Jay JOHNSON (Phillies), Sussex Corners, NB – Triple A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs (17), Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils (38).

49 RHP Tom BRENDEL (Diamondbacks), Victoria, BC – Single A South Bend Silver Hawks.

45 RHP Rob NIXON (Indians), Welland, Ont. – Single A Carolina Mudcats (43) Double A Akron Aeros (2).

45 RHP Steven INCH (Phillies), Edmonton, Alta. – Single A Clearwater Threshers (16), Single A Lakewood Blue Claws (29).

38 RHP Cory HALL (Royals), Regina, Sask. – Single A Wilmington Blue Rocks (19), Single A Lexington Legends (19).

 

35 LHP Sheldon McDONALD (Cubs), Spruce Grove, Alta. – Single A Daytona Cubs (18), Single A Kane County Cougars (17).

33 RHP Kyle LOTZKAR (Reds), Tsawwassen, BC – Single A Bakersfield Blaze (23), Double A Pensacola Blue Wahoos (10).

32 RHP Phillippe AUMONT (Phillies), Gatineau, Que. – Triple A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

28 RHP Frank LAFRENIERE (Braves), St. Bruno, Que. – Single A Rome Braves.

28 RHP James PAXTON (Mariners), Ladner, BC – Triple A Tacoma Rainers.

26 RHP Jameson TAILLON (Pirates), The Woodlands, Tex.- Triple A Indianapolis Indians (6) Double A Altoona Curve (20).

25 LHP Evan RUTCKYJ (Yankees), Windsor, Ont. – Single A Charleston River Dogs.

 

INNINGS PITCHED

147.1 RHP Jameson TAILLON (Pirates), The Woodlands, Tex.- Triple A Indianapolis Indians (37.0), Double A Altoona Curve (110.1).

145.2 LHP James PAXTON (Mariners), Ladner, B.C. – Triple A Tacoma Rainiers.

136.0 RHP Frank LAFRENIERE (Braves), St. Bruno, Que. – Single A Rome Braves.

132.1 RHP Andrew ALBERS (Twins), North Battleford, Sask. – Triple A, Rochester Red Wings.

118.0 LHP Evan RUTCKYJ (Yankees), Windsor, Ont. – Single A Charleston River Dogs.

 

112.2 RHP Scott RICHMOND (Rangers), Vancouver, BC – Triple A Round Rock Express.

96.0 LHP Ethan STEWART (Phillies), Campbell River, BC – Single A Clearwater Threshers.

83.2 RHP Eric BROWN (Blue Jays), Thunder Bay, Ont. – Single A Lansing Lugnuts (28.1), Single A Vancouver Canadians (52.2), Single A Dunedin Blue Jays (2.2).

82.0 RHP Steven INCH (Phillies), Edmonton, Alta. – Single A Clearwater Threshers (39.2), Single A Lakewood Blue Claws (42.1).

73.2 RHP Rob NIXON (Indians), Welland, Ont. – Single A Carolina Mudcats (70.0), Double A Akron Aeros (3.2).

 

WINS

11 RHP Andrew ALBERS (Twins), North Battleford, Sask. – Triple A, Rochester Red Wings.

10 LHP Evan RUTCKYJ (Yankees), Windsor, Ont. – Single A Charleston River Dogs.

8 LHP James PAXTON (Mariners), Ladner, B.C. – Triple A Tacoma Rainiers.

7 RHP Eric BROWN (Blue Jays), Thunder Bay, Ont. – Single A Lansing Lugnuts (2), Single A Vancouver Canadians (5).

7 LHP Evan GRILLS (Astros), Whitby, Ont. – Single A Tri City Valley Cats.

7 RHP Frank LAFRENIERE (Braves), St. Bruno, Que. – Single A Rome Braves.

 

6 RHP Tom BRENDEL (Diamondbacks), Victoria, BC – Single A South Bend Silver Hawks.

6 RHP Scott RICHMOND (Rangers), Vancouver, BC – Triple A Round Rock Express.

6 RHP Tom ROBSON (Blue Jays), Ladner, BC – Single A, Vancouver Canadians (3) and Rookie Class Bluefield Blue Jays (3).

5 RHP Jameson TAILLON (Pirates), The Woodlands, Tex.- Triple A Indianapolis Indians (1) and Double A Altoona Curve (4).

5 RHP Steven INCH (Phillies), Edmonton, Alta. – Single A Clearwater Threshers (4) and Single A Lakewood Blue Claws (1).

 

SAVES

11 RHP Steven INCH (Phillies), Edmonton, Alta. – Single A Clearwater Threshers (1) and Single A Lakewood Blue Claws (10).

5 RHP Rob NIXON (Indians), Welland, Ont. – Single A Carolina Mudcats (5).

3 RHP Jay JOHNSON (Phillies), Sussex Corners, NB – Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils (3).

2 RHP Phillippe AUMONT (Phillies), Gatineau, Que. – Triple A, Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

 

STRIKEOUTS

143 RHP Jameson TAILLON (Pirates), The Woodlands, Tex.- Triple A Indianapolis Indians (37) and Double A Altoona Curve (106).

131 LHP James PAXTON (Mariners), Ladner, B.C. – Triple A Tacoma Rainiers.

116 RHP Andrew ALBERS (Twins), North Battleford, Sask. – Triple A, Rochester Red Wings.

102 LHP Evan RUTCKYJ (Yankees), Windsor, Ont. – Single A Charleston River Dogs.

97 RHP Frank LAFRENIERE (Braves), St. Bruno, Que. – Single A Rome Braves.

 

68 RHP Jay JOHNSON (Phillies), Sussex Corners, NB – Triple A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs (22) and Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils (46).

66 RHP Rob NIXON (Indians), Welland, Ont. – Single A Carolina Mudcats (60) and Double A Akron Aeros (6).

64 LHP Ethan STEWART (Phillies), Campbell River, BC – Single A Clearwater Threshers.

61 RHP Eric BROWN (Blue Jays), Thunder Bay, Ont. – Single A Lansing Lugnuts (15), Single A Vancouver Canadians (46).

61 RHP Shane DAWSON (Blue Jays), Drayton Valley, Alta. – Single A Vancouver Canadians (26) and Rookie Class Bluefield Blue Jays (35).

56 RHP Scott RICHMOND (Blue Jays), Vancouver, BC – Triple A Round Rock Express.

54 LHP Evan GRILLS (Astros), Whitby, Ont. – Single A Tri City Valley Cats.

53 RHP Cory HALL (Royals), Regina, Sask. – Single A Wilmington Blue Rocks (15) and Single A Lexington Legends (38).

 

INDEPENDENT/FOREIGN LEAGUE

BATTING AVERAGE 

(Minimum of 100 At Bats)

.315 OF Paul MACALUSO, Toronto, Ont. – Palfinger Reggio Emilia Series A, Italian League.

.305 3B Jonathan MALO, Laval, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

.303 C/1B Josue PELEY, Montreal, Que. – Quebec Capitlales, Can Am League.

.302 OF Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

.298 3B Kyle DHANANI, White Rock, BC – San Raphael Pacifics, Pacific Association.

 

.293 INF Anthony GRANATO, Toronto, Ont. – Sugar Land Skeeters, Atlantic League.

.292 OF Drew MILLER, Calgary, Alta. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

.281 C Matt EMERY, Ottawa, Ont. – Stuttgart Reds, German Bundesliga.

.275 C Jean Luc BLAQUIERE, Legardeur, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

.274 C Emerson FROSTAD, Calgary, Alta. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

.270 OF/3B Mark TEAHEN, St. Marys, Ont. – York Revolution, Atlantic League.

 

RUNS SCORED

76 3B Jonathan MALO, Laval, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

64 OF Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

59 OF Drew MILLER, Calgary, Alta. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

58 3B Kyle DHANANI, White Rock, BC – San Raphael Pacifics, Pacific Association.

52 OF Royce CONSIGLI, Welland, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

51 INF David COOPER, Edmonton, Alta.- Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

48 C/1B Josue PELEY, Montreal, Que. – Quebec Capitlales, Can Am League.

43 INF Jeff HELPS, Wyoming, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

40 OF/3B Mark TEAHEN, St. Marys, Ont. – York Revolution, Atlantic League.

37 C Emerson FROSTAD, Calgary, Alta. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

 

HITS

118 C/1B Josue PELEY, Montreral, Que. – Quebec Capitlales, Can Am League.

114 3B Jonathan MALO, Laval, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

100 OF Drew MILLER, Calgary, Alta. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

99 OF Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

90 OF Royce CONSIGLI, Welland, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

85 3B Kyle DHANANI, White Rock, BC – San Raphael Pacifics, Pacific Association.

78 INF Jeff HELPS, Wyoming, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League

78 C Emerson FROSTAD, Calgary, Alta. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

76 OF/3B Mark TEAHEN, St. Marys, Ont. – York Revolution, Atlantic League.

73 INF David COOPER, Edmonton, Alta. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

 

HOME RUNS

11 3B Jonathan MALO, Laval, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

11 OF Royce CONSIGLI, Welland, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

11 OF Drew MILLER, Calgary, Alta. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

9 C/1B Josue PELEY, Montreal, Que. – Quebec Capitlales, Can Am League.

8 3B Kyle DHANANI, White Rock, BC – San Raphael Pacifics, Pacific Association.

8 C Cole ARMSTRONG, Surrey, BC – Wichita Wingnuts, American Association.

 

6 OF Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

6 OF/3B Mark TEAHEN, St. Marys, Ont. – York Revolution, Atlantic League.

5 C Emerson FROSTAD, Calgary, Alta. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

4 C Matt EMERY, Ottawa, Ont. – Stuttgart Reds, German Bundesliga.

3 C Jean Luc BLAQUIERE, Legardeur, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

RUNS BATTED IN

59 C/1B Josue PELEY, Montreal, Que. – Quebec Capitlales, Can  Am League.

57 3B Jonathan MALO, Laval, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

47 C Cole ARMSTRONG, Surrey, BC – Wichita Wingnuts, American Association.

46 OF Royce CONSIGLI, Welland, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

45 OF Drew MILLER, Calgary, Alta. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

45 OF Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

43 C Emerson FROSTAD, Calgary, Alta. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

42 3B Kyle DHANANI, White Rock, BC – San Raphael Pacifics, Pacific Association.

30 OF/3B Mark TEAHEN, St. Marys, Ont. – York Revolution, Atlantic League.

28 INF David COOPER, Edmonton, Alta. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

28 C Matt EMERY, Ottawa, Ont. – Stuttgart Reds, German Bundesliga.

 

EARNED RUN AVERAGE 

(Minimum 40 Innings Pitched)

2.70 RHP Chris KISSOCK, Fruitvale, BC – Winnipeg Goldeyes, American Association.

2.80 RHP Chris COX, St. George, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

2.98 RHP Marc GELINAS, Iberville, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

3.22 RHP Jeff DUDA, Surrey, BC – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

3.48 LHP Mark HARDY, Campbell River, BC – Winnipeg Goldeyes, American Association.

3.76 RHP Jared MORTENSEN, Abbotsford, BC – Grand Prairie AirHogs, American Association.

4.77 RHP Matt McDONALD, Dartmouth, NS – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

 

APPEARANCES

50 RHP Chris KISSOCK, Fruitvale, BC – Winnipeg Goldeyes, American Association.

41 RHP Chris COX, St. George, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

33 RHP Nick PURDY, Grafton, Ont. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

30 LHP Rob COOPER, Victoria, BC – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

27 RHP David LEBLANC, Beaconsfield, Que. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

 

24 RHP Matt McDONALD, Dartmouth, NS – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

24 RHP Ben RUNYON, Edmonton, Alta. – Las Vegas Train Robbers. Pecos League.

19 RHP Dan BRITTON-FOSTER, Ladysmith, BC – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

19 RHP Jeff DUDA, Surrey, B.C. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

17 RHP Jared MORTENSEN, Abbotsford, BC – Grand Prairie AirHogs, American Association.

 

INNINGS PITCHED

116.0 RHP Jeff DUDA, Surrey, B.C. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

100.1 RHP Jared MORTENSEN, Abbotsford, BC – Grand Prairie AirHogs, American Association.

99.2 RHP Marc GELINAS, Iberville, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am Can Am League.

82.2 LHP Mark HARDY, Campbell River, BC – Winnipeg Goldeyes, American Association.

 

64.0 RHP Dan BRITTON-FOSTER, Ladysmith, BC – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

53.1 RHP Chris KISSOCK, Fruitvale, BC – Winnipeg Goldeyes, American Association.

43.1 RHP Matt McDONALD, Dartmouth, NS – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

41.2 RHP Chris COX, St. George, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

WINS

10 RHP Marc GELINAS, Iberville, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

7  RHP Jeff DUDA, Surrey, B.C. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

7  LHP Mark HARDY, Campbell River, BC – Winnipeg Goldeyes, American Association.

4  RHP Jared MORTENSEN, Abbotsford, BC – Grand Prairie AirHogs, American Association.

 

3  RHP Dan BRITTON-FOSTER, Ladysmith, BC – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

3  RHP Matt McDONALD, Dartmouth, NS – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

2  RHP Chris KISSOCK, Fruitvale, BC – Winnipeg Goldeyes, American Association.

 

SAVES 

23 RHP Chris COX, St. George, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

9 RHP Ben Runyon, Edmonton, Alta. – Las Vegas Train Robbers, Pecos League.

3 RHP Chris KISSOCK, Fruitvale, BC – Winnipeg Goldeyes, American Association.

 

STRIKEOUTS

94 RHP Jared MORTENSEN, Abbotsford, BC – Grand Prairie AirHogs, American Association.

80 RHP Marc GELINAS, Iberville, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

67 RHP Jeff DUDA, Surrey, B.C. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

62 LHP Mark HARDY, Campbell River, BC – Winnipeg Goldeyes, American Association.

 

56 RHP Chris KISSOCK, Fruitvale, BC – Winnipeg Goldeyes, American Association.

46 RHP Dan BRITTON-FOSTER, Ladysmith, BC – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

45 RHP Nick PURDY, Grafton, Ont. – Trois Rivieres Eagles, Can Am League.

41 RHP Chris COX, St. George, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

2012 Canadians in the Minors

SS Sean Jamieson (Simcoe, Ont.) split the season between Single-A South Bend Silver Hawks and Single-A Burlington Bees in the Arizona Diamondbacks system. ....

124 Canadian players are on the rosters of  affiliated Minor League teams in 2012, plus 39 in independent leagues and eight are playing in foreign leagues ….

 

R-indicates player was on rehab assignment.

X-indicates player has been released or retired..  

S-indicates players has been suspended.

TC JR-indicates player was with silver-medal winning Team Canada at World Juniors.

TC-indicates player is with Team Canada at World Baseball qualifier.

Bold face indicates that the player has been promoted to the majors

Statistical data reflects all Minor League games played up to and including Tuesday, Sept. 4, 2012.

 

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS

OF Ryan LaPensee, Lasalle, Ont. (.263, 4, 36) Single-A Visalia Rawhide; (.286, 0, 1) Triple-A, Reno Aces.

INF Carter Bell, Courtenay, BC (.259, 4, 36) Single-A, Visalia Rawhide.

OF Marc Bourgeois, Granby, Que. (.249, 10, 48) Single-A South Bend Silver Hawks; (.364, 0, 3) Single-A, Visalia Rawhide.

TC-SS Sean Jamieson, Simcoe, Ont. (.327, 1, 4) Single-A South Bend Silver Hawks; (.234, 10, 49) Single-A Burlington Bees.

RHP Jeff Gibbs, Toronto, Ont. (0-4, 12.66) Rookie-Class Arizona Diamondbacks; (0-0, 20.25) Single-A Yakima Bears.

 

OF Damion Smith, Windsor, Ont. (.222, 0, 7) Rookie Class Arizona Diamondbacks

 

ATLANTA BRAVES

TC-OF Tim Smith, Toronto, Ont. (.285, 2, 22) Double-A Mississppi Braves; (.320, 1, 6) Single-A, Lynchburg Hillcats.

X-OF Chase Larsson, Vancouver, BC (.333, 0, 1) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Braves; (.303, 0, 3) Single-A, Rome Braves.

RHP Frank Lafreniere, St. Bruno, Que. (5-2, 4.02) Rookie-Class Danville Braves.

 

BALTIMORE ORIOLES

SS Sammie Starr, Toronto, Ont. (.000, 0, 0) Triple-A Norfolk Tides; (.250, 0, 1) Single-A Frederick Keys; (.238, 4, 41) Single-A, Delmarva Shorebirds.

TC-C Chris Robinson, Dorchester, Ont. (.232, 0, 18) Triple-A, Norfolk Tides; (.000, 0, 0) Double-A Bowie Baysox.

X-SS Chris Tremblay, Montreal, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Aberdeen Ironbirds; (.127, 1, 4) Single-A, Frederick Keys.

R-INF Tommy Richards, Toronto, Ont. (.221, 0, 6) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Oriole

 

BOSTON RED SOX

2B Keaton Briscoe, North Vancouver, BC (.160, 0, 14) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Red Sox.

 

CHICAGO CUBS

OF James Adduci, Burnaby, BC (.306, 2, 17) Triple-A Iowa Cubs; (.294, 5, 27) Double-A, Tennessee Smokies.

INF Wes Darvill, Richmond, BC (.224, 3, 35) Single-A, Peoria Chiefs.

TC-LHP Sheldon McDonald, Spruce Grove, Alta. (1-3, 1.89) Single-A Peoria Chiefs.

LHP Brian Smith, Pickering, Ont. (1-0, 0.00) Single-A Boise Hawks; (0-0, 1.72) Rookie-Class Arizona Cubs.

C Justin Marra, Toronto, Ont. (.600, 0, 0) Single-A Boise Hawks; (.322, 0, 14) Rookie-Class Arizona Cubs.

 

RHP Ethan Elias, Entwhistle, Alta. (1-2, 3.90) Rookie-Class Arizona Cubs.

1B Trevor Gretzky, Thousand Oaks, Calif. (.304, 0, 10) Rookie-Class Arizona Cubs.

RHP Jasvir Rakkar, Brampton, Ont. (0-0, 2.70) Rookie-Class Arizona Cubs.

 

CHICAGO WHITE SOX

RHP Jesse Crain, Toronto, Ont. (0-0, 0.00) Triple-A Charlotte Knights.

RHP Henry Mabee, Victoria, BC (4-2, 0.79, two saves) Double-A, Birmingham Barons.

C Mike Blanke, Granby, Que. (.240, 10, 50) Single-A, Winston Salem Dash.

OF Dustin Hayes, Langley, BC (.130, 0, 1) Rooke Class Great Falls Voyageurs; (.000, 0, 0) Rookie-Class Bristol White Sox.

 

CINCINNATI REDS

R-1B Joey Votto, Etobicoke, Ont. (.167, 1, 1) Single-A Dayton Dragons.

RHP Kyle Lotzkar, Tsawwassen, BC (4-6, 5.21) Double-A Pensacola Blue Wahoos; (3-0, 2.39) Single-A, Bakersfield Blaze.

INF Brandon Dailey, Brantford, Ont. (.308, 5, 24) Rookie-Class Billings Mustangs; (.191, 1, 7) Single-A Dayton Dragons.

LHP Mitch Clarke, Kitchner, Ont. (0-0, 0.00) Single-A Dayton Dragons; (0-0, 4.50) Rookie-Class Arizona Reds.

RHP Vaughn Covington, Vancouver, BC (0-2, 7.88) Rookie-Class Arizona Reds.

 

CLEVELAND INDIANS

C Luke Carlin, Aylmer, Que. (.252, 3, 27) Triple-A, Columbus Clippers.

TC-OF Nick Weglarz, Stevensville, Ont. (.239, 14, 58) Double-A, Akron Aeros.

RHP Rob Nixon, Welland, Ont. (1-0, 5.40, one save) Single-A Carolina Mudcats; (1-1, 3.12, one save) Single-A Lake County Captains.

 

COLORADO ROCKIES

LHP Jeff Francis, Vancouver, BC (3-6, 3.72) Triple-A Louisville Bats.

X-RHP Dustin Molleken, Regina, Sask. (3-0, 5.18, one save) Triple-A, Colorado Springs Sky Sox.

C Lars Davis, Grand Prairie, Alta. (.287, 9, 43) Double-A, Tulsa Drillers.

R-RHP Adam Paulencu, Sherwood Park, Alta. (0-0, 8.10) Single-A, Tri City Dust Devils.

 

DETROIT TIGERS

INF Cale Iorg, Toronto, Ont. (.157, 1, 6) Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens; (.192, 0, 1) Single-A Lakeland Flying Tigers.

TC-RHP James Avery, Moose Jaw, Sask. (10-13, 4.73) Double-A, Erie Seawolves.

TC-INF Jordan Lennerton, Langley, BC (.269, 21, 82) Double-A, Erie SeaWolves.

 

HOUSTON ASTROS

LHP Evan Grills, Whitby, Ont. (4-1, 4.92) Single-A, Lexington Legends.

 

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

SS Nic Cuckovich, Victoria, BC (.280, 3, 43) Rookie-Class Idaho Falls Chukkars.

RHP Cory Hall, Regina, Sask. (2-1, 2.15, five saves) Rookie-Class Idaho Falls Chukkars.

 

LOS ANGELES DODGERS

R-Blake Hawksworth, Vancouver, BC (0-0, 4.50) Single-A Rancho Cucamunga Quakes.

INF Jeff Hunt, Cambridge, Ont. (.237, 6, 23) Single-A Great Lakes Loons.

 

MIAMI MARLINS 

TC-C Cole Armstrong, Surrey, BC (.207, 2, 8) Triple-A, New Orleans Zephyrs.

TC-INF Shawn Bowman, Coquitlam, BC (.333, 2, 8) Triple-A New Orleans Zephyrs; (.227, 8, 45) Double-A, Jacksonvlle Suns.

2B Terrence Dayleg, Burnaby, BC (.242, 1, 13) Single-A Jupiter Hammerheads; (.219, 3, 26) Single-A, Greensboro Grasshoppers.

 

MILWAUKEE BREWERS

3B Taylor Green, Comox, BC (.273, 7, 29) Triple-A, Nashville Sounds.

RHP James Henderson, Calgary, Alta (4-3, 1.69, 15 saves) Triple-A, Nashville Sounds.

TC-LHP Philippe Valiquette, Montreal, Que. (0-1, 8.49) double-A Huntsville; (0-0, 4.00) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

TC-INF Brock Kjeldgaard, London, Ont. (.234, 8, 29) Double-A, Huntsville Stars; (.161, 4, 14) Single-A Brevard County Manatees; (.000, 0, 0) Rooke-Class Arizona Brewers.

RHP Nick Bucci, Sarnia, Ont. (2-2, 1.99) Single-A Brevard County Manatees; (1-1, 1.64) Rookie Class Arizona Brewers.

 

C Joey Paciorek, Maple Ridge, BC (.239, 1, 26) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

OF Chad Stang, Surrey, BC (.270, 10, 47) Single-A, Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

RHP Stosh Wawrzasek, Langley, BC (0-1, 2.61, three saves) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers; (0-0, 5.40) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

RHP Joel Pierce, Windsor, Ont. (0-1, 7.36) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

3B Jalen Harris, Toronto, Ont. (.172, 0, 12) Rookie-Class Arizona Brewers.

 

C Dustin Houle, Langley, BC (.206, 1, 19) Rookie-Class Arizona Brewers.

LHP David Otterman, Coquitlam, BC (0-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class Arizona Brewers; (0-1, 9.00) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

 

MINNESOTA TWINS

LHP Scott Diamond, Toronto, Ont. (4-1, 2.60) Triple-A, Rochester Red Wings.

TC-OF Rene Tosoni, Coquitlam, BC (.233, 3, 11) Double-A New Britain Rock Cats; (.231, 1, 2) Single-A Ft. Myers Miracle; (.316, 0, 5) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Twins; (.167, 0, 5) Triple-A, Rochester Red Wings.

TC-RHP Andrew Albers, North Battleford, Sask. (4-3, 3.75) Double-A, New Britain Rock Cats; (1-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Twins.

INF Stephen Wickens, Whitby, Ont. (.284, 2, 26) Single-A Beloit Snappers; (.424, 0, 4) Rookie-Class Elizabethton Twins.

 

NEW YORK METS

C Mike Nickeas, Vancouver, BC (.364, 1, 6) Triple-A Buffalo Bisons.

R-OF Jason Bay, Trail, BC (.300, 0, 0) Triple-A Buffalo Bisons; (.133, 0, 1) Single-A St. Lucie Mets

C Jean Luc Blaquiere, Legardeur, Que. (.176, 0, 2) Triple-A Buffalo Bisons; (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones.

TC-1B-OF Adam Loewen, Surrey, BC (.227, 8, 26) Triple-A, Buffalo Bisons; (.286, 0, 1) Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

 

NEW YORK YANKEES

LHP Evan Rutckyj, Windsor, Ont. (5-6, 3.72) Single-A Staten Island Yankees; (3-2, 4.50) Single-A Charleston River Dogs.

TCJ-RHP Dayton Dawe, London, Ont. (0-0, 3.38) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Yankees.

 

OAKLAND A’s

OF Royce Consigli, Welland, Ont. (.211, 5, 22) Single-A, Burlington Bees.

 

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES

INF-OF Pete Orr, Richmond Hill, Ont. (.258, 4, 33) Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

RHP Phillippe Aumont, Gatineau, Que. (3-1, 4.26, 15 saves) Triple-A, Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

C John Suomi, Etobicoke, Ont. (.265, 4, 18) Triple-A, Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

TC-LHP Jay Johnson, Sussex Corners, NB (2-1, 5.02) Double-A Reading Phillies; (0-0, 0.00) Single-A Clearwater Threshers; (0-0, 0.00) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Phllies.

TC-OF Tyson Gillies, Vancouver, BC (.304. 4, 24) Double-A, Reading Phillies; (.214, 0, 0) Single-A Clearwater Threshers; (.400, 0, 0) Single-A Lakewood BlueClaws.

 

TC X-RHP Chris Kissock, Fruitvale, BC (2-0, 9.94) Single-A Clearwater Threshers; (1-1, 7.56) Double-A, Reading Phillies.

RHP Colin Kleven, Kamloops, BC (9-8, 3.99) Single-A, Lakewood BlueClaws.

LHP Ethan Stewart, Campbell River, BC (5-9, 3.89) Single-A, Lakewood BlueClaws.

RHP Steven Inch, Edmonton, Alta. (2-1, 3.86) Single- A Williamsport Crosscutters.

RHP Jesen Dygestile-Therrien, Montreal, Que. (0-5, 3.46, one save) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

 

PITTSBURGH PIRATES

RHP Chris Leroux, Mississauga, Ont. (4-0, 3.11) Triple-A Indianapolis Indians; (0-1, 3.00) Single-A Bradenton Marauders.

RHP Jameson Taillon, The Woodlands, Tex. (3-0, 1.59) Double-A Altoona Curve; (6-8, 3.82) Single-A, Bradenton Marauders.

2B Walker Gourley, Peterborough, Ont. (.253, 1, 27) Single-A State College Spikes.

3B Eric Wood, Pickering, Ont. (.200, 0, 6) Single-A State College Spikes; (.287, 4, 24) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Pirates.

 

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS 

1B-OF Jamie Romak, London, Ont. (.267, 10, 42) Double-A Springfield Cardinals; (.277, 0, 12) Triple-A Memphis Redbirds; (.147, 0, 2) Triple A, Omaha Royals.

OF Oscar Taveras, Montreal, Que. (.321, 23, 94) double-A Springfield Cardinals.

TC X-RHP R.J. Swindle, Vancouver, BC (1-1, 4.76) Triple A, Memphis Redbirds.

C Rowan Wick, North Vancouver, BC (.156, 1, 8) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Cardinals.

 

SAN DIEGO PADRES

TC-LHP Mark Hardy, Campbell River, BC (1-1, 2.65) Triple-A Tucson Padres; (2-5, 5.85) Single-A, Lake Elsinore Storm; (0-0, 3.00) Single-A Eugene Emeralds; (0-0, 0.00) Rookie Class Arizona Padres; (1-1, 4.50) Double-A San Antonio Mission.

R-2B Chris Bisson, Orleans, Ont. (.288, 3, 46) Single-A, Lake Elsinore Storm.

2B Maxx Tissenbaum, Toronto, Ont. (.296, 3, 29) Single-A Eugene Emeralds; (.000, 0, 0) Rookie Class Arizona Padres.

 

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS

C Eric Sim, Abbotsford, BC (.500, 0, 0) Triple-A Fresno Grizzlies; (.000, 0, 0) Rookie-Class Arizona Giants; (.196, 1, 6) Single A, Augusta Greenjackets.

TC-INF Skyler Stromsmoe, Etzikom, Alta. (.267, 0, 8) Double-A San Jose Giants; (.251, 3, 17) Triple-A, Fresno Grizzlies.

1B Jonathan Jones, Laval, Que. (.282, 6, 29) Rookie-Class Arizona Giants.

OF Tyler Hollick, Calgary, Atla. (.301, 0, 14) Rookie-Class Arizona Giants.

 

SEATTLE MARINERS

LHP James Paxton, Ladner, BC (9-4, 3.05) Double-A, Jackson Generals.

OF Cory Scammell, Edmonton, Alta. (.266, 0, 26) Rookie-Class Arizona Mariners.

TCJ-RHP Logan Seifrit, Spuce Grove, Alta. (1-0, 9.00) Rookie-Class Arizona Mariners.

LHP  Alex Roy, Montreal, Que.  (0-0, 11.25)  Rookie Class Arizona Mariners.

 

TEXAS RANGERS

TC-C Kellin Deglan, Langley, BC (.234, 12, 41) Single-A, Hickory Crawdads.

 

TORONTO BLUE JAYS

RHP Scott Richmond, North Vancouver, BC (11-7, 5.61) Triple-A, Las Vegas 51s.

TC-RHP Shawn Hill, Mississauga, Ont. (9-2, 4.52) Triple-A Las Vegas 51s; (2-0, 2.43) IND-York Revolution.

TC-RHP Trystan Magnuson, Vancouver, BC (0-1, 1.95, five saves) Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats; (0-4, 5.40) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

OF Brad McElroy, St. Thomas, Ont. (.196, 1, 7) Double-A, New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

R-3B Brett Lawrie, Langley, BC (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays; (.000, 0, 0) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

 

OF-DH Marcus Knecht, Toronto, Ont. (.210, 13, 58) Single-A, Dunedin Blue Jays.

RHP Brandon Kaye, Langley, BC (0-1, 2.16) class-A Dunedin; (0-0, 0.00) class-A Bluefield; (0-2, 3.55) rookie-class Blue Jays.

OF Michael Crouse, Port Moody, BC (.194, 4, 15) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts; (.203, 6, 26) Single-A, Dunedin Blue Jays.

OF Dalton Pompey, Mississauga, Ont. (.227, 0, 3) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts; (.357, 0, 1) Rookie-Class Bluefield Blue Jays. (.294, 0, 4) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

RHP Eric Brown, Thunder Bay, Ont. (2-5, 7.09, one save) Single-A Vancouver Canadians; (2-0, 3.52) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

 

RHP Nick Purdy, Cobourg, Ont. (2-3, 3.96) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

LHP Shane Davis, Belmont, Ont. (0-2, 4.84) Rookie-Class, Bluefield Blue Jays.

INF Justin Atkinson, North Surrey, BC (.300, 0, 1) Rookie-class Bluefield Blue Jays; (.251, 1, 23) Rookie-Class, Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

RHP Zack Breault, Amherstburg, Ont. (2-2, 3.93) Single-A Vancouver Canadians

R-RHP Tom Robson, Ladner, BC (0-2, 4.09) Rookie-Class, Bluefield Blue Jays.

 

RHP Les Williams, Toronto, Ont. (2-1, 5.40) Rookie-Class, Bluefield Blue Jays.

LHP Shane Dawson, Drayton Valley, Alta. (2-1, 2.35) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

OF Nathan DeSousa, Milton, Ont. (.241, 1, 3) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

3B Shaun Valeriote, Guelph, Ont. (.227, 2, 12) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

 

WASHINGTON NATIONALS 

OF-3B Mark Teahen, St. Marys, Ont. (.260, 3, 63) Triple-A, Syracuse Chiefs.

TC-1B Jim VanOstrand, Richmond, BC (.310, 10, 30) Double-A Harrisburg Senators.

 

FOREIGN LEAGUES

DUTCH PREMIER LEAGUE

X-1B Ryan Murphy, Edmonton, Alta. (.261, 0, 11) UVV – Utrecht

 

FRENCH ELITE LEAGUE

OF Anthony Cros, Kamloops, BC (.378, 1, 11) Les Barracudas de Montpelier.

INF-RHP Gregory Cros, Kamloops, BC (.243, 0, 5; 1-5, 3.50) Les Barracudas de Montpelier

3B-RHP Kyle Orr, Victoria, BC (.227, 1, 11; 2-2, 3.18) Les Barracudas de Montpelier

 

ITALIAN LEAGUE (Series B)

OF Paul Macaluso, Toronto, Ont. (.387, 2, 32) Palfinger Reggio Emilia

 

JAPAN

CENTRAL LEAGUE

RHP Scott Mathieson, Aldergrove, BC (2-0, 1.80, 10 saves) Yomiuri Giants.

 

PACIFIC LEAGUE

RHP Dustin Molleken, Regina, Sask. (1-1, 3.38) Hokkaido-Nippon Ham Fighters.

 

MEXICAN LEAGUE 

X-OF Scott Thorman, Cambridge, Ont. (.000, 0, 0) Leones de Yucatan.

 

INDEPENDENT LEAGUES

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

TC-RHP Tom Boleska, Burlington, Ont. (2-1, 1.76, 29 saves) Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks.

INF David Cooper, Edmonton, Alta. (.266, 0, 32) Gary Southshore Railcats.

X-LHP Christian Kowalchuk, Saskatoon, Sask. (0-0, 40.50) Kansas City T-Bones.

X-LHP Daniel Morari, Saskatoon, Sask. (1-1, 3.68) Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks.

X-INF David Narodowski, Vancouver, BC (.194, 0, 16) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

 

RHP Denver Wynn, Kamloops, BC (0-1, 7.27) Winnipeg Goldeyes; (0-0, 6.75) London Rippers – Frontier League.

 

ATLANTIC LEAGUE

X-LHP Bryan Dumesnil, Nanaimo, BC (0-1, 3.72, one save) Southern Maryland Blue Crabs.

C Emerson Frostad, Calgary, Alta. (.302, 7, 34) Lancaster Barnstormers.

X-1B Jim VanOstrand, Richmond, BC (.368, 3, 20) Sugar Land Skeeters.

 

CAN AM LEAGUE

OF Sebastian Boucher, Ottawa, Ont. (.325, 14, 76) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Chris Cox, St. George, Ont. (1-2, 3.45, one save) Quebec Capitales.

C Patrick D’Aoust, Montreal, Que. (.213, 4, 28) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Jeff Duda, Surrey, BC (15-1, 2.10, one save) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Guillaume Duguay, Trois Rivieres, Que. (3-5, 3.72, one save) Quebec Capitales.

 

OF Josh Garton, Guelph, Ont. (.241, 4, 9) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Karl Gelinas, Iberville, Que. (9-4, 2.66) Quebec Capitales.

X-OF-RHP Normand Gosselin, L’Ancienne-Lorette, Que. (.213, 0, 9; and 0-0, 4.50) Quebec Capitales.

INF Jeff Helps, Wyoming, Ont. (.294, 2, 45) Quebec Capitales.

X-LHP Adam Kudryk, Toronto, Ont. (0-3, 8.38) Quebec Capitales.

 

RHP Guillaume Leduc, Boucherville, Que. (2-6, 4.94, one save) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Matt McDonald, Dartmouth, NS (2-4, 3.57, three saves) Worcester Tornadoes.

TC-INF Jonathan Malo, Laval, Que. (.288, 12, 63) Quebec Capitales.

X-RHP John Mariotti, Toronto, Ont. (10-1, 4.03) Quebec Capitales.

INF Ivan Naccarata, Longueuil, Que. (.325, 1, 9) Quebec Capitales.

 

C-1B Josue Peley, Montreal, Que. (.299, 10, 79) Quebec Capitales.

TC-RHP Jamie Richmond, Mississauga, Ont. (2-0, 1.72) Quebec Capitales; (6-3, 2.61) London Rippers – Frontier League.

X-RHP Max St. Pierre, Pintendre, Que. (1-0, 10.80) Quebec Capitales.

X-INF Doug Toro, Longueuil, Que. (.333, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

X-INF Bobby Wagner, Port Coquitlam, BC (.220, 4, 20) Quebec Capitales.

 

FRONTIER LEAGUE

X-RHP Adam Arnold, St. Thomas, Ont. (1-2, 10.61) London Rippers.

R-RHP Jason Braun, Matsqjui, BC (4-1, 3.77, two saves) Schaumburg Boomers.

X-RHP Matt Brennan, London, Ont. (0-0, 9.82) London Rippers.

X-LHP Rob Cooper, Victoria, BC (1-0, 4.30) London Rippers; (0-2, 12.15) Alpine Cowboys – Pecos League.

X-INF Josh Federico, Amherstburg, Ont. (.125, 0, 1) London Rippers.

 

X-RHP David Francis, Mississauga, Ont. (0-3, 2.38, six saves) London Rippers.

X-C Jean-Christopher Paquin, Candiac, Que. (.156, 1, 4) London Rippers.

 

PECOS LEAGUE 

OF Colin May, Toronto, Ont. (.333, 0, 0) Trinidad Triggers.

 

Week 22 Transactions

INF/OF Pete Orr (Richmond Hill, Ont.) – Recalled to Major Leagues by the Philadelphia Phillies from Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

3B Taylor Green (Comox, BC) – Recalled to Major Leagues by Milwaukee Brewers from Triple-A Nashville Sounds.

 

RHP  Guillaume Leduc  (Boucherville, Que.) – Released by the Quebec Capitales IND Can Am League.

 

WINNERS

Week 1 — LHP James Paxton (Ladner, BC) 

Week 2 — 1B Jordan Lennerton (Langley, BC)

Week 3 — RHP Jameson Taillon (Woodlands, Tx)  

Week 4 — LHP Jeff Francis (North Delta, BC) 

Week 5 — INF Carter Bell (Courtenay, BC) 

 

Week 6 — RHP Colin Kleven (Kamloops, BC) 

Week 7 — INF Jamie Romak (London, Ont.)

Week 8 — RHP Scott Richmond (North Vancouver, BC)

Weeek 9 — INF Wes Darvill (Langley, BC)

Week 10 — RHP Phillippe Aumont (Gatineau, Que.)

 

Week 11 — OF Nick Weglarz (Stevensville., Ont.)

Week 12 — INF Steve Wickens (Whitby, Ont.)

Week 13 — 1B Jordan Lennerton (Langley, BC)

Week 14 — OF Adam Loewen (Surrey, BC)

Week 15 — LHP James Paxton (Ladner, BC)

 

 Week 16 — RP James Henderson (Calgary, Alta.)

Week 17 — RHP Chris Leroux (Mississauga, Ont.) 

Week 18 — INF Brandon Dailey (Brantford, Ont.) 

Week 19 — INF Chris Bisson (Orleans, Ont.)

Week 20 — INF Jimmy Van Ostrand (Richmond, BC)

 

TOP 10 LISTS

AFFILIATED  PLAYERS

BATTING AVERAGE  (Minimum of 100 At Bats)

.325    1B  Jim Van OSTRAND (Nationals), Richmond, BC –  Double A Harrisburg Senators (.310) and Sugar Land Skeeters IND Atlantic League (.368).

.321    OF  Oscar TAVERAS (Cardinals), Montreal, Que. –  Double A Springfield Cardinals.

.307    INF  Stephen WICKENS (Twins), Whitby, Ont. – Single A Beloit Snappers (.284) and Rookie Class Gulf Coast Twins (.424).

.304    1B  Trevor GRETZKY (Cubs), Brantford, Ont. –  Rookie Class Arizona Cubs

.301    OF  Tyler HOLLICK (Giants ), Calgary, Alta. – Rookie Class Arizona Giants.

 

.299    OF  Tyson GILLIES  (Phillies), Vancouver, BC – Double A Reading Phillies (.304), Single A – Clearwater Threshers (.176) and Single A Lakewood Blueclaws (.400).

.298    OF  Jim ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, BC – Triple A Iowa Cubs (.306) and Double A Tennessee Smokies (.294).

.292    2B  Maxx TISSENBAUM  (Padres), Toronto, Ont. – Single A Eugene Emeralds (.296) and Rookie Class Arizona Padres (.000).

.288    2B  Chris BISSON  (Padres), Ottawa, Ont. – Single A Lake Elsinore Storm.

.288    OF  Tim SMITH  (Braves), Toronto, Ont. – Double A Mississipp Braves (.279) and Single A Lynchburg Hillcats (.320).

.287    C  Lars DAVIS (Rockies), Grand Prairie, Alta. – Double A Tulsa Drillers.

.282    1B  Jonathan JONES  (Giants), Laval, Que. – Rookie Class Arizona Giants.

.280    SS  Nicholas CUCKOVICH  (Royals), Victoria, BC – Rookie Class Idaho Falls Chukkars.

 

RUNS  SCORED

85     OF  Chad STANG  (Brewers) – Surrey, B.C. – Single A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

83     OF  Oscar TAVERAS (Cardinals), Montreal, Que. –  Double A Springfield Cardinals.

79     SS  Sean JAMIESON (Diamondbacks), Simcoe, Ont. – Single A South Bend Silver Hawks (8) and Single A Burlington Bees (71).

76     2B  Chris BISSON (Padres), Ottawa, Ont. – Single A Lake Elsinore Storm.

73     INF  Jordan LENNERTON  (Tigers), Langley, B.C. –  Double A  Erie Seawolves.

 

67     OF  Jim ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, BC – Triple A Iowa Cubs (27) and Double A Tennessee Smokies (40).

63     OF  Marcus KNECHT (Blue Jays) – Toronto, Ont. – Single A, Dunedin Blue Jays.

62     OF  Tyson GILLIES  (Phillies), Vancouver, BC – Double A Reading Phillies (59), Single A – Clearwater Threshers (1) and Single A Lakewood Blueclaws (2).

60     OF  Michael CROUSE (Blue Jays), Port Moody, B.C. – Single A, Lansing Lugnuts (18) and Single A Dunedin Blue Jays (42).

60     OF  Jamie ROMAK (Cardinals), London, Ont. – Double A,  Springfield Cardinals (46), Triple A Memphis Redbirds (9) and Triple A Omaha Storm Chasers (5).

60     OF/3B  Mark TEAHEN (Nationals), St. Marys, Ont. – Triple A Syracuse Chiefs.

 

HITS

153     OF  Oscar TAVERAS (Cardinals), Montreal, Que. –  Double A Springfield Cardinals.

136     2B  Chris BISSON (Padres), Ottawa, Ont. – Single A Lake Elsinore Storm.

133     INF  Jordan LENNERTON  (Tigers), Langley, B.C. –  Double A  Erie Seawolves.

130     OF  Chad STANG  (Brewers) – Surrey, B.C. – Single A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

123     SS  Sean JAMIESON (Diamondbacks), Simcoe, Ont. – Single A South Bend Silver Hawks (18) and Single A Burlington Bees (105).

 

119     OF  Jim ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, BC – Triple A Iowa Cubs (45) and Double A Tennessee Smokies (74).

119     1B  Jim Van OSTRAND (Nationals), Richmond, BC –  Double A Harrisburg Senators (84) and Sugar Land Skeeters IND Atlantic League (35).

117     OF/3B  Mark TEAHEN (Nationals), St. Marys, Ont. – Triple A Syracuse Chiefs.

104     INF Shawn BOWMAN (Marlins),  Coquitlam, BC – Triple A New Orleans Zephyrs (26) and Double A Jacksonville Suns (78).

101     OF  Jamie ROMAK (Cardinals), London, Ont. – Double A,  Springfield Cardinals (65), Triple A Memphis Redbirds (31) and Triple A Omaha Storm Chasers (5).

100     INF  Wes DARVILL  (Cubs), Richmond, BC – Single A Peoria Chiefs.

 

 

HOME  RUNS

23     OF  Oscar TAVERAS (Cardinals), Montreal, Que. –  Double A Springfield Cardinals.

21     INF  Jordan LENNERTON  (Tigers), Langley, B.C. –  Double A  Erie Seawolves.

14     OF  Nick WEGLARZ (Indans), Stevensvlle, Ont. – Double A Akron Aeros.

13     OF  Marcus KNECHT (Blue Jays) – Toronto, Ont. – Single A, Dunedin Blue Jays.

13     1B  Jim Van OSTRAND (Nationals), Richmond, BC –  Double A Harrisburg Senators (10) and Sugar Land Skeeters IND Atlantic League (3).

12     C  Kellin DEGLAN (Rangers), Langley, BC – Single A Hickory Crawdads.

12     INF  Brock KJELDGAARD  (Brewers), London, Ontario –  Double A, Huntsville Stars (8) and Single A, Brevard County Manatees (4).

11     INF Shawn BOWMAN (Marlins),  Coquitlam, BC – Triple A New Orleans Zephyrs (3) and Double A Jacksonville Suns (8).

11     SS  Sean JAMIESON (Diamondbacks), Simcoe, Ont. – Single A South Bend Silver Hawks (1) and Single A Burlington Bees (10).

10     C  Michael BLANKE  (White Sox), Granby, Que. – Single A Winston Salem Dash.

 

10     OF  Marc BOURGEOIS (Diamondbacks), Granby, Que. – Single A South Bend Silver Hawks.

10     OF  Michael CROUSE (Blue Jays), Port Moody, B.C. – Single A Lansing Lugnuts (4) and Dunedin Blue Jays (6).

10     OF  Jamie ROMAK (Cardinals), London, Ont. – Double A,  Springfield Cardinals.

10     OF  Chad STANG  (Brewers) – Surrey, B.C. – Single A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

 

RUNS  BATTED  IN

94     OF  Oscar TAVERAS (Cardinals), Montreal, Que. –  Double A Springfield Cardinals.

82     INF  Jordan LENNERTON  (Tigers), Langley, B.C. –  Double A  Erie Seawolves.

63     OF/3B  Mark TEAHEN (Nationals), St. Marys, Ont. – Triple A Syracuse Chiefs.

59     OF  Marcus KNECHT (Blue Jays) – Toronto, Ont. – Single A, Dunedin Blue Jays.

58     OF  Nick WEGLARZ (Indans), Stevensvlle, Ont. – Double A Akron Aeros.

 

56     SS  Sean JAMIESON (Diamondbacks), Simcoe, Ont. – Single A South Bend Silver Hawks (7) and Single A Burlington Bees (49).

56     OF  Jamie ROMAK (Cardinals), London, Ont. – Double A,  Springfield Cardinals (42), Triple A Memphis Redbirds (12) and Triple A Omaha Storm Chasers (2).

53     INF Shawn BOWMAN (Marlins),  Coquitlam, BC – Triple A New Orleans Zephyrs (8) and Double A Jacksonville Suns (45).

51     OF  Marc BOURGEOIS (Diamondbacks), Granby, Que. – Single A South Bend Silver Hawks.

50     C  Michael BLANKE  (White Sox), Granby, Que. – Single A Winston Salem Dash.

50     1B  Jim Van OSTRAND (Nationals), Richmond, BC –  Double A Harrisburg Senators (30) and Sugar Land Skeeters IND Atlantic League (20).

 

_________________________________________________________________

 

PITCHING

EARNED RUN AVERAGE  (Minimum 40 Innings Pitched)

1.69     RHP  James HENDERSON  (Brewers), Calgary, Alta.  – Triple A, Nashville Sounds.

1.89     LHP  Sheldon McDONALD (Cubs), Spruce Grove, Alta. – Single A Peoria Chiefs.

1.92     RHP  Nick BUCCI  (Brewers), Sarnia, Ont. – Single A Brevard County Manatees (1.99) and Rookie Class Arizona Brewers (1.64)

3.05     LHP  James PAXTON  (Mariners),  Ladner, B.C. – Double A, Jackson Generals.

3.23     RHP  Trystan MAGNUSON (Blue Jays), Vancouver, BC – Double A New Hampshre Fisher Cats (1.95) and Single A Dunedin Blue Jays (5.40).

 

3.46     RHP  Jesen DYGESTILE-THERRIEN (Phillies), Montreal, Que. – Rookie Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

3.55     RHP  Jameson TAILLON (Pirates), St. Andrews West, Ont. – Double A Altoona Curve (1.59) and Single A Bradenton Marauders (3.82).

3.67     RHP  Andrew ALBERS  (Twins), North Battleford, Sask. – Double A, New Britain Rock Cats (3.75) and Rookie Class Gulf Coast Twins (1.55).

3.72     LHP  Jeff FRANCIS (Rockies), Vancouver, BC – Triple A Louisville Bats.

3.74     RHP  Steven INCH  (Phillies), Kamloops, BC – Single A Lakewood Blueclaws.

3.89     LHP  Ethan STEWART (Phillies), Campbell River, BC – Single A Lakewood Blueclaws.

3.92     LHP  Evan RUTCKYJ  (Yankees), Windsor, Ont. – Single A Staten Island Yankees (3.72) and Single A Charleston River Dogs (4.50).

3.95     RHP  Rob NIXON  (Indians), Welland, Ont. – Single A Carolina Mudcats (5.40) and Single A Lake County Captains (3.12).

 

APPEARANCES

41     RHP  Phillippe AUMONT  (Phillies),  Gatineau, Que.  – Triple A, Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

40     RHP  Dustin MOLLEKEN  (Rockies),  Regina, Sask. – Triple A Colorado Springs Sky Sox.

38     RHP  Trystan MAGNUSON (Blue Jays), Vancouver, BC – Double A New Hampshre Fisher Cats (25) and Single A Dunedin Blue Jays (13).

37     LHP  Evan GRILLS (Astros), Whitby, Ont. – Single A Lexington Legends.

35     RHP  Rob NIXON  (Indians), Welland, Ont. – Single A Carolina Mudcats (14) and Single A Lake County Captains (21).

 

35     RHP  James HENDERSON  (Brewers), Calgary, Alta.  –  Triple A Nashville Sounds.

33     LHP  Sheldon McDONALD (Cubs), Spruce Grove, Alta. – Single A Peoria Chiefs.

33     RHP  Jay JOHNSON  (Phillies), Sussex Corners, N.B. – Double A Reading Phillies (28), Single A Clearwater Threshers (3) and Rookie Class Gulf Coast Phillies (2).

27     RHP  James AVERY (Tigers), Moose Jaw, Sask. – Double A Erie Seawolves.

27     RHP  Eric BROWN (Blue Jays), Thuder Bay, Ont. – Single A Lansing Lugnuts (8) and Single A Vancouver Canadians (19).

27     RHP  Colin KLEVEN  (Phillies), Kamloops, BC – Single A Lakewood Blueclaws.

27     RHP  Scott RICHMOND (Blue Jays), Vancouver, BC – Triple A Las Vegas 51’s.

 

INNINGS  PITCHED

158.0    RHP  James AVERY (Tigers), Moose Jaw, Sask. – Double A Erie Seawolves.

151.0    RHP  Colin KLEVEN  (Phillies), Kamloops, BC – Single A Lakewood Blueclaws.

142.0    RHP  Jameson TAILLON (Pirates), St. Andrews West, Ont. – Double A Altoona Curve (17.0) and Single A Bradenton Marauders (125.0).

134.2    RHP  Scott RICHMOND (Blue Jays), Vancouver, BC – Triple A Las Vegas 51’s.

119.1    RHP  Shawn HILL (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. – Triple A Las Vegas 51’s. (89.2) and York Revolution IND Atlantic League (29.2).

 

115.2    LHP  Ethan STEWART (Phillies), Campbell River, BC – Single A Lakewood Blueclaws.

112.2    RHP  Kyle LOTZKAR (Reds), Tsawwassen, BC – Double A Pensacola Blue Wahoos (86.1) and Single A Bakersfield Blaze (26.1).

106.1    LHP  James PAXTON  (Mariners),  Ladner, B.C. – Double A, Jackson Generals.

103.0    RHP  Andrew ALBERS  (Twins), North Battleford, Sask. – Double A, New Britain Rock Cats (98.1) and Rookie Class Gulf Coast Twins (4.2).

101.1    LHP  Evan RUTCKYJ  (Yankees), Windsor, Ont. – Single A Staten Island Yankees (77.1) and Single A Charleston River Dogs (24.0).

 

WINS

11      RHP  Shawn HILL (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. – Triple A Las Vegas 51’s. (9) and York Revolution IND Atlantic League (2).

11      RHP  Scott RICHMOND (Blue Jays), Vancouver, BC – Triple A Las Vegas 51’s.

10      RHP  James AVERY (Tigers), Moose Jaw, Sask. – Double A Erie Seawolves.

9      RHP  Colin KLEVEN  (Phillies), Kamloops, BC – Single A Lakewood Blueclaws.

9      RHP  Jameson TAILLON (Pirates), St. Andrews West, Ont. – Double A Altoona Curve (3) and Single A Bradenton Marauders (6).

9      LHP  James PAXTON  (Mariners),  Ladner, B.C. – Double A, Jackson Generals.

8      LHP  Evan RUTCKYJ  (Yankees), Windsor, Ont. – Single A Staten Island Yankees (5) and Single A Charleston River Dogs (3).

7      RHP  Kyle LOTZKAR (Reds), Tsawwassen, BC – Double A Pensacola Blue Wahoos (4) and Single A Bakersfield Blaze (3).

5      RHP  Andrew ALBERS  (Twins), North Battleford, Sask. – Double A, New Britain Rock Cats (4) and Rookie Class Gulf Coast Twins (1).

5      RHP  Frank LAFRENIERE (Braves), St. Bruno, Que. – Rookie Class Danville Braves.

5      LHP  Ethan STEWART (Phillies), Campbell River, BC – Single A Lakewood Blueclaws.

 

 

SAVES

15     RHP  Phillippe AUMONT  (Phillies),  Gatineau, Que.  – Triple A, Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

15     RHP  James HENDERSON (Brewers), Calgary, Alta. – Triple A, Nashville Sounds.

5      RHP  Cory HALL (Royals),  Regina, Sask.  –  Rookie Class, Idaho Falls Chukkars.

5      RHP  Trystan MAGNUSON (Blue Jays), Vancouver, B.C. – Double A,  New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

2      RHP  Henry MABEE  (White Sox), Victoria, B.C.  – Double A, Birmingham Barons.

 

2      RHP  Rob NIXON (Indians), Welland, Ont. – Single A Carolina Mudcats (1) and Single A Lake County Captains (1).

1      RHP  Eric BROWN (Blue Jays), Thuder Bay, Ont. – Single A Vancouver Canadians.

1      RHP  Jesen DYGESTILE-THERRIEN (Philles), Montreal, Que. – Rookie Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

1      RHP  Dustn MOLLEKEN (Rockies), Regina, Sask. – Triple A Colorado Springs Sky Sox.

1      RHP  Jasvir RAKKAR (Cubs), Brampton, Ont. – Rookie Class Arizona Cubs.

 

 

STRIKEOUTS

123     RHP  Kyle LOTZKAR (Reds), Tsawwassen, BC – Double A Pensacola Blue Wahoos (96) and Single A Bakersfield Blaze (27).

119     RHP  Colin KLEVEN  (Phillies), Kamloops, BC – Single A Lakewood Blueclaws.

116     RHP  Jameson TAILLON (Pirates), St. Andrews West, Ont. – Double A Altoona Curve (18) and Single A Bradenton Marauders (98).

114     RHP  James AVERY (Tigers), Moose Jaw, Sask. – Double A Erie Seawolves.

112     RHP  Scott RICHMOND (Blue Jays), Vancouver, BC – Triple A Las Vegas 51’s.

110     LHP  James PAXTON  (Mariners),  Ladner, B.C. – Double A, Jackson Generals.

 

 

============================================================

 

INDEPENDENT/FOREIGN  LEAGUE  PLAYERS

BATTING AVERAGE  (Minimum of 100 At Bats)

.387     OF  Paul MACALUSO, Toronto, Ont. – Palfinger Reggio Emilia Series B, Italian League.

.325     OF  Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

.299     C/1B  Josue PELEY, Montreral, Que. – Quebec Capitlales, Can Am League.

.295     C  Emerson FROSTAD, Calgary, Alta. – Lancaster Barnstormers, Atlantic League.

.294     INF  Jeff HELPS, Wyoming, Ont.  – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League

 

.288     SS  Jonathan MALO, Laval, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

.266     INF  David COOPER,  Edmonton, Alta.- Gary Southshore Railcats, American Association.

.241     OF  Josh  GARTON,  Guelph, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, CanAm League.

 

RUNS

80     SS  Jonathan MALO, Laval, Que.  – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

78      OF  Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

72      INF  Jeff HELPS, Wyoming, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League

51      C  Emerson FROSTAD, Calgary, Alta. – Lancaster Barnstormers, Atlantic League.

46      C  Patrick D’AOUST,  Montreal, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

46      C/1B  Josue PELEY, Montreral, Que. – Quebec Capitlales, Can Am League.

42      INF  David COOPER,  Edmonton, Alta.- Gary Southshore Railcats, American Association.

39      OF  Paul MACALUSO, Toronto, Ont. –  Palfinger Reggio Emilia Series B, Italian League.

32      INF  Bobby WAGNER, Port Coquitlam, B.C. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

HITS

122      C/1B  Josue PELEY, Montreral, Que. –  Quebec Capitlales, Can Am League.

119      OF  Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

117      SS  Jonathan MALO, Laval, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

113      INF  Jeff HELPS, Wyoming, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League

92      C  Emerson FROSTAD, Calgary, Alta. – Lancaster Barnstormers, Atlantic League.

 

72      INF  David COOPER,  Edmonton, Alta.- Gary Southshore Railcats, American Association.

53      C  Patrick D’AOUST,  Montreal, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

46      OF  Paul MACALUSO, Toronto, Ont. –  Palfinger Reggio Emilia Series B, Italian League.

36      INF  Bobby WAGNER, Port Coquitlam, B.C. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

HOME  RUNS

14      OF  Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

12      SS  Jonathan MALO, Laval, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

10      C/1B  Josue PELEY, Montreral, Que. – Quebec Capitlales,  Can Am League.

7      C  Emerson FROSTAD, Calgary, Alta. – Lancaster Barnstormers, Atlantic League.

4      C  Patrick D’AOUST,  Montreal, Que. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

4      OF  Josh GARTON,  Guelph, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

4      INF  Bobby WAGNER, Port Coquitlam, B.C. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

RUNS  BATTED  IN

79      C/1B  Josue PELEY, Montreral, Que. – Quebec Capitlales, Can Am League.

76      OF  Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

63      SS  Jonathan MALO, Laval, Que. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

45      INF  Jeff HELPS, Wyoming, Ont. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League

35      C  Emerson FROSTAD, Calgary, Alta. – Lancaster Barnstormers, Atlantic League.

 

32      INF  David COOPER,  Edmonton, Alta.- Gary Southshore Railcats, American Association.

32      OF  Paul MACALUSO, Toronto, Ont.  – Palfinger Reggio Emilia Series B, Italian League.

28      C  Patrick D’AOUST,  Montreal, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

 

________________________________________________________________

 

PITCHING

EARNED RUN AVERAGE  (Minimum 40 Innings Pitched)

1.76    RHP  Tom BOLESKA,  Burlington, Ont. –  Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, American Association.

2.09    RHP  Jeff DUDA, Surrey, B.C. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

2.48    RHP  Jamie RICHMOND, Mississauga, Ont. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League (1.72) and London Rippers, Frontier League (2.61).

2.65    RHP  Karl  GELINAS,  Iberville, Que. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

3.45    RHP  Chris COX,  St. George, Ont. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

3.72    RHP  Guillaume DUGUAY,  Trois Rivieres, Que. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

4.02    RHP  John MARIOTTI,  Toronto, Ont. – Quebec Capitales,  Can Am League.

 

APPEARANCES

46     RHP  Tom BOLESKA,  Burlington, Ont. – Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, American Association.

41     RHP  Guillaume DUGUAY,  Trois Rivieres, Que. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

36     RHP  Chris COX,  St. George, Ont. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

36     RHP  Matt McDONALD,  Dartmouth, Nova Scotia  –  Worcester Tornadoes – Can Am League.

32     LHP  Bryan DUMESNIL,  Nanaimo, BC  –  Southern Maryland Blue Crabs,  Atlantic League.

 

31     RHP  Jason BRAUN,  Matsqui, BC  –  Schaumburg Boomers, Frontier League.

27     LHP  Daniel MORARI,  Saskatoon, Sask. –  Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, American Association.

26     RHP  Guillaume LEDUC,  Boucherville, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

20     RHP  Jeff DUDA, Surrey, B.C.  –  Quebec Capitales,  Can Am League.

19     RHP  Karl  GELINAS,  Iberville, Que.  –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

INNINGS  PITCHED

132.0    RHP  Karl  GELINAS,  Iberville, Que. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

116.0    RHP  Jeff DUDA, Surrey, B.C. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

105.1    RHP  Jamie RICHMOND, Mississauga, Ont. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League (15.2) and London Rippers, Frontier League (89.2).

98.1     RHP  John MARIOTTI,  Toronto, Ont.  –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

58.0     RHP  Guillaume  DUGUAY, Trois Rivieres, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

54.2     RHP  Guillaume LEDUC,  Boucherville, Que. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

46.0     RHP  Tom BOLESKA,  Burlington, Ont.- Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, American Association.

44.1     RHP  Chris COX,  St. George, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

38.2     LHP  Bryan DUMESNIL,  Nanaimo, BC  – Southern Maryland Blue Crabs, Atlantic League.

35.1     RHP  Matt McDONALD,  Dartmouth, Nova Scotia  –  Worcester Tornadoes, Can Am League.

 

WINS

15     RHP  Jeff DUDA, Surrey, B.C. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

10     RHP  John MARIOTTI,  Toronto, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

9      RHP  Karl  GELINAS,  Iberville, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

8      RHP  Jamie RICHMOND, Mississauga, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League (2) and London Rippers, Frontier League (6).

4      RHP  Jason BRAUN,  Matsqui, BC  –  Schaumburg Boomers, Frontier League.

 

3      RHP  Guillaume  DUGUAY, Trois Rivieres, Que.- Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

2      RHP  Tom BOLESKA,  Burlington, Ont.- Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, American Association.

2      RHP  Guillaume LEDUC,  Boucherville, Que. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

2      RHP  Matt McDONALD,  Dartmouth, Nova Scotia  –  Worcester Tornadoes, Can Am League.

 

SAVES

29      RHP  Tom BOLESKA,  Burlington, Ont. – Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, American Association.

6       RHP  David FRANCIS,  Mississauga, Ont. – London Rippers, Frontier League.

3       RHP  Matt McDONALD,  Dartmouth, Nova Scotia  –  Worcester Tornadoes, Can Am League.

2       RHP  Jason BRAUN,  Matsqui, BC  –  Schaumburg Boomers, Frontier League.

1       RHP  Chris COX,  St. George, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

1       RHP  Jeff DUDA, Surrey, B.C.   Quebec Capitales  –  Can Am League.

1       RHP  Guillaume  DUGUAY, Trois Rivieres, Que.- Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

1       LHP  Bryan DUMESNIL,  Nanaimo, BC  –  Southern Maryland Blue Crabs, Atlantic League.

1       RHP  Guillaume LEDUC,  Boucherville, Que. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

 

STRIKEOUTS

120     RHP  Jeff DUDA, Surrey, B.C. –  Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

101     RHP  Karl GELNAS,  Iberville, Que. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

77     RHP  Jamie RICHMOND, Mississauga, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League (9) and London Rippers, Frontier League (68).

59     RHP  John MARIOTTI,  Toronto, Ont. – Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.

58     RHP  Tom BOLESKA,  Burlington, Ont. – Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks, American Association.

2011 Canadians in the Minors

* LHP  Andrew Albers  (North Battleford, Sask.) compiled a 2.17 ERA at Double-A New Britain Rock Cats and Single-A Ft. Myers Miracle in the Minnesota Twins system ….

122 Canadian players, who have played for an affiliated Minor League team and have appeared in at least one game in 2011; 48 have played with Independent teams and eight are playing in Foreign Leagues.

 

BOLD FACE TYPE means player is or has been in the majors this season.

R-indicates player is Injured, on rehab assignment, or on the disabled list.

X-means player has been released, traded, retired or moved elsewhere in the organization.

S-indicates player is currently on the inactive, suspended or restricted List.

 

Data reflects all Minor League games played up to and including Wednesday, Aug. 31, 2011.

 

ARIZONA  DIAMONDBACKS

OF Ryan LaPensee, Lasalle, Ont. (.244 batting average, zero homers, 24 RBIs) Single-A Visalia Rawhide.

INF David Narodowski, Vancouver, BC (.254, 1, 8) Single-A, South Bend Silver Hawks; (.217, 2, 7) Single-A Yakima Bears.

OF Marc Bourgeois, Granby, Que. (.224, 0, 0)  Single-A South Bend Silver Hawks; (.268, 0, 11) Single-A Yakima Bears.

LHP Adam Kudryk, Toronto, Ont. (5-4, 4.30) Single-A Yakima Bears.

INF  Carter Bell, Courtenay, BC (.270, 1, 17) Single-A Yakima Bears.

 

ATLANTA BRAVES

C-INF Shawn Bowman, Coquitlam, BC (.150, 0, 2) Single-A, Mississippi Braves; (.200, 0, 2) Rookie-class, Gulf Coast Braves; (.000, 0, 0). (.278, 8, 17) Triple-A, Gwinnett Braves.

OF Chase Larsson, Vancouver, BC (.250, 8, 27) Rookie-Class Danville Braves.

RHP Frank LaFreniere, St. Bruno, Que. (6-3, 3.51) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Braves.

 

BALTIMORE  ORIOLES

SS  Sammie Starr, Toronto, Ont. (.281, 2, 15) Single-A Aberdeen Ironbirds; (.194, 0, 1) Single-A Delmarva Shorebirds; (.111, 0, 0)  Single-A, Frederick Keys.

 

BOSTON  RED  SOX

C Josue Peley, Montreal, Que. (.276, 0, 9) Single-A Salem Red Sox; (.313, 0, 3) Single-A Greenville Drive.

 

CHICAGO CUBS

C-C Chris Robinson, Dorchester, Ont. (.316, 1, 29) Triple-A Iowa Cubs.

OF James Adduci, Burnaby, BC (.308, 4, 20) Double-A Tennessee Smokies; (.176, 0, 0) Rookie-class Arizona Cubs.

INF Wes Darvill, Richmond, BC  (.256, 0, 12) Single-A Boise Hawks.

LHP Sheldon McDonald, Spruce Grove, Alta. (0-0, 4.91) Single-A Boise Hawks; (0-0, 3.38) Rookie-class Arizona Cubs.

LHP Brian Smith, Pickering, Ont. (3-4, 3.30) Rookie-Class Arizona Cubs.

 

CHICAGO WHITE SOX

X-RHP Henry Mabee, Victoria, BC (0-0 won-loss record, 27.00 earned run average) Double-A Birmingham Barons.

C Mike Blanke, Granby, Que. (.236, 7, 25) Single-A, Winston Salem Dash; (.257, 2, 18) Single-A Kannapolis Intimidators.

 

CINCINNATI REDS

RHP James Avery, Moose Jaw, Sask. (6-12, 4.70) Double-A Carolina Mudcats.

C  Jordan Wideman, Mississauga, Ont. (.179, 2, 10) Single-A, Bakersfield Blaze; (.250, 0, 1) Rookie-class, Arizona Reds.

C-RHP Kyle Lotzkar, Tsawwassen. BC  (3-2, 4.32) Single-A, Dayton Dragons.

LHP  Mitch Clarke, Kitchener, Ont. (3-2, 2.81) Single-A, Dayton Dragons; (1-1, 3.60) Rookie-class Billings Mustangs.

OF Josh Garton, Guelph, Ont. (.154, 0, 1) Single-A Dayton Dragons; (.176, 0, 0) Rookie-class Billings Mustangs.

 

INF Brandon Dailey, Brantford, Ont. (.000, 0, 1) Single-A Dayton Dragons; (.298 1, 27) Rookie-class, Arizona Reds.

RHP Jason Braun, Matsqui, BC (1-0, 2.40, one save) Rookie-Class Billings Mustangs; (1-0, 3.00) Rookie Class, Arizona Reds; (0-0, 14.73) Single-A, Bakersfield Blaze; (0-0, 10.80) Double-A Carolina Mudcats; (0-0, 3.25) Single-A Dayton Dragons.

 

CLEVELAND INDIANS

C Luke Carlin, Aylmer, Que. (.213, 5, 27) Triple-A Columbus Clippers.

OF Nick Weglarz, Stevensville, Ont. (.179, 3, 12) Double-A Akron Aeros.

RHP Robert Nixon, Welland, Ont. (7-3, 4.82) Single-A Mahoning Valley Scrappers.

 

COLORADO ROCKIES

C-RHP Dustin Molleken, Regina, Sask. (0-0, 18.00) Triple-A, Colorado Springs Sky Sox; (4-1, 4.87, six saves) Double-A Tulsa Drillers.

C Lars Davis, Grand Prairie, Alta. (.255, 6, 15) Double-A Tulsa Drillers.

RHP Jeremiah Sammy, Markham, Ont. (0-0, 8.31) Single-A, Tri City Dust Devils; (1-1, 9.13) Rookie-Class Casper Ghosts.

.

DETROIT TIGERS

C Max St. Pierre, Pintendre, Que. (.207, 4, 25) Triple-A, Toledo Mud Hens.

OF Scott Thorman, Cambridge, Ont. (.239, 13, 59) Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens.

INF Cale Iorg, Toronto, Ont. (.155, 2, 5) Double-A Erie Seawolves; (.206, 5, 21) Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens.

INF Jordan Lennerton, Langley, BC (.265, 14, 75) Single-A Lakeland Flying Tigers.

 

FLORIDA  MARLINS

2B  Terrence Dayleg, Burnaby, BC (.273, 4, 30) Single-A Jamestown Jammers.

 

HOUSTON ASTROS

C-C Emerson Frostad, Calgary, Alta. (.143, 0, 0) Triple-A, Oklahoma City RedHawks.Triple-A; (.239, 3, 11) Double-A, Corpus Christi Hooks.

C-!B Jimmy VanOstrand, Richmond, BC (.306, 11. 48) Double-A Corpus Christi Hooks.

LHP Evan Grills, Whitby, Ont. (3-1, 3.00) Rookie-class Gulf Coast Astros.

 

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

C-OF Tim Smith, Toronto, Ont. (.311, 10, 40) Double-A Northwest Arkansas Naturals; (.091, 0, 0) Rookie-Class Arizona Royals.

C-OF Jamie Romak, London, Ont, (.251, 23, 71) Double-A Northwest Arkansas Naturals.

RHP Mitch Hodge, Vancouver, BC (2-1, 6.56. one save) Single-A Burlington Bees.

RHP Cory Hall, Regina, Sask. (2-2, 5.55, two saves) Rookie-Class Burlington Royals.

SS Nic Cuckovic, Victoria, BC (.302, 0, 19) Rookie-Class Arizona Royals.

 

LOS ANGELES ANGELS

C-C Cole Armstrong, Surrey, BC (.284, 9, 30) Triple-A Salt Lake Bee.

X-OF Terrell Alliman, Waterloo, Ont, (.071, 0, 1) Single-A Inland Empire 66’ers.

 

LOS ANGELES DODGERS

RHP Blake Hawksworth, Vancouver, BC (0-0, 2.25) Single-A Rancho Cucumunga Quakes.

LHP Brant Stickel, Veteran, Alta.  (0-2, 1.56, one save) Rookie-class, Arizona League Dodgers; (0-0, 10.13) Rookie-Class Ogden Raptors; (0-2, 10.80) Single-A Great Lakes Loons.

INF  Jeff Hunt, Cambridge, Ont. (.272, 4, 16) Rookie-Class Ogden Raptors.

 

MILWAUKEE BREWERS

C George Kottaras, Markham, Ont. (.343, 4, 21) Triple-A, Nashville Sound. 

3B Taylor Green, Comox, BC (.333, 21, 83) Triple-A Nashville Sound; (.364, 0, 3) Double-A Huntsville Stars.

C-RHP James Henderson, Calgary, Alta. (4-1, 2.64, five saves) Double-A Huntsville Stars; (3-1, 5.04) Triple-A Nashville Sound.

C-INF Brock Kjeldgaard, London, Ont. (.271, 6, 27) Double-A, Huntsville Stars; (.268, 18, 49) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

C-RHP Nick Bucci, Sarnia, Ont. (8-11, 3.84) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

 

1B Chris Dennis, Amherstburg, Ont. (.169, 2, 10) Single-A Brevard County Manatees; (.263, 8, 35) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

OF Chad Stang, Surrey, BC (.269, 2, 14) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

INF Joey Paciorek, Maple Ridge, BC (.250, 2, 14) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers; (.583, 2, 3) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

RHP Stosh Wawrzasek. Langley, BC (1-4, 4.10, one save) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

INF Kyle Dhanani, White Rock, BC (.266, 2, 28) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

 

3B Jalen Harris, Toronto, Ont. (.238, 1, 19) Rookie-Class Arizona Brewers.

RHP Joel Pierce, Windsor, Ont. (0-4, 9.00) Rookie-Class Arizona Brewers.

 

MINNESOTA TWINS

 1B Justin Morneau, New Westminster, BC (.367, 1, 8) Triple-A Rochester Red Wings.

OF Rene Tosoni, Coquitlam, BC (.226, 6, 32) Triple-A Rochester Red Wings.

LHP Scott Diamond, Guelph, Ont. (4-14, 5.56) Triple-A Rochester Red Wings.

C-LHP Andrew Albers, North Battleford, Sask. (4-1, 2.91) Double-A New Britain Rock Cats; (4-1, 1.55, four saves) Single-A Ft. Myers Miracle.

INF Stephen Wickens, Whitby, Ont. (.245, 0, 10) Rookie-class Gulf Coast Twins.

 

NEW YORK METS

C  Mike Nickeas, Vancouver, BC (.214, 2, 15) Triple-A Buffalo Bisons.

C-INF Jonathan Malo, Laval, Que. (.240, 3, 14) Double-A Binghamton Mets; (.143, 0, 2) Triple-A Buffalo.

C Jean Luc Blaquiere, Legardeur, Que. (.229, 2, 14) Double-A Binghamton Mets.

RHP Guillaume Leduc, Boucherville, Que. (2-3, 5.97) Single-A Savannah Sand Gnats; (0-0, 5.06) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones.

 

NEW YORK YANKEES

RHP Nathan Forer, Brampton, Ont. (2-8, 5.13, three saves) Single-A Charleston River Dogs.

LHP Evan Rutckyj, Windsor, Ont. (5-3, 4.76) Rookie-class Gulf Coast Yankees.

 

OAKLAND A’s

RHP Rich Harden, Victoria, BC (0-0, 3.52) Triple-A Sacremento River Cats.

RHP Trystan Magnuson, Vancouver, BC (4-2, 2.98, five saves) Triple-A Sacremento River Cats.

OF Royce Consigli, Welland, Ont. (.245, 7, 49) Single-A Burlington Bees.

SS  Sean Jamieson, Simcoe, Ont. (.235, 3, 21) Single-A Vermont Lake Monsters.

C  Dan Welch, Victoria, BC  (.200, 0, 1) Rookie-class Arizona Athletics.

 

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES

RHP Scott Mathieson, Aldergrove, BC (2-2, 3.00, five saves) Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

 INF Peter Orr, Richmond Hill, Ont. (.268, 5, 25) Triple-A, Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

RHP Phillippe Aumont, Gatineau, Que. (1-0, 3.18, three saves) Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs; (1-5, 2.32, four saves) Double-A Reading Phillies.

C John Suomi, Etobicoke, Ont. (.348, 1, 3) Double-A, Reading Phillies; (.286, 1, 5) Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs; (.182, 2, 2) Single-A Clearwater.

C-RHP Chris Kissock, Fruitvale, BC (3-7, 4.82, one save) Double-A Reading Phillies.

 

OF Tyson Gillies, Vancouver, BC (.154, 0, 0) Single-A Clearwater Threshers.

C-LHP Jay Johnson, Sussex Corners, N.B. (1-5, 2.94, five saves) Single-A Lakewood BlueClaws.

RHP Colin Kleven, Kamloops, BC (4-6, 4.84) Single-A, Williamsport Crosscutters.

LHP Ethan Stewart, Campbell River, BC  (1-0, 2.00) Single-A, Williamsport Crosscutters; (4-4, 3.62) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

RHP Steven Inch, Edmonton, Alta. (0-1, 5.70) Rookie-class Gulf Coast Phillies.

 

PITTSBURGH PIRATES

RHP Chris Leroux, Mississauga, Ont. (6-3, 2.80, one save) Triple-A Indianapolis Indians; (1-2, 2.57) Double-A, Altoona Curve.

RHP Jameson Taillon, The Woodlands, Tex. (2-3, 3.98) Single-A West Virginia Power.

C  Matt Skirving, London, Ont. (.271, 3, 24) Single-A, State College Spikes.

INF Walker Gourley, Peterborough, Ont. (.188, 0, 10) Single-A State College Spikes.

 

SAN DIEGO PADRES

SS Chris Tremblay, Montreal, Que. (.255, 0, 18) Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm; (.146, 0, 8) Single-A, Ft. Wayne TinCaps.

C-2B Chris Bisson Orleans, Ont. (.263, 2, 44) Single-A Ft. Wayne Tin Caps.

C-LHP Mark Hardy, Campbell River, BC (11-10, 2.78) Single-A Ft. Wayne Tin Caps.

 

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS

C-INF Skyler Stromsmoe, Etzikom, Alta. (.276, 2, 20) Double-A Richmond Flying Squirrels; (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Salem Keizer Volcanoes.

RHP Tom Boleska, Burlington, Ont., (1-1, 5.40) Double-A Altoona Curve.

OF Leo Ochoa, Saint Amable, Que. (.265, 5, 9) Single-A Salem Keizer Volcanoes; (.300, 0, 2) Rookie-Class Arizona Giants.

C Eric Sim, Abbotsford, BC (.352, 6, 37) Rookie-Class Arizona Giants.

3B Jonathan Jones, Lorraine, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Rookie-class Arizona Giants.

 

SEATTLE MARINERS

OF Michael Saunders, Victoria, BC  (.294, 6, 36) Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers.

LHP James Paxton, Ladner, BC (3-0, 1.85) Double-A Jackson Generals; (3-3, 2.73) Single-A Clinton Lumberkings.

LHP Jonathan Hesketh, Langley, BC (3-2, 6.55) Single-A High Desert Mavericks; (0-1, 2.25, one save) Single-A, Clinton Lumberkings.

 

TAMPA BAY RAYS 

X-RHP R.J. Swindle, Vancouver, BC (2-0, 4.15, one save) Triple-A Durham Bulls.

 

TEXAS RANGERS

C Kellin Deglan, Langley, BC (.227, 6, 39) Single-A Hickory Crawdads.

C  Carson Vitale, Victoria, BC (.170, 0, 6) Single-A Spokane Indians.

RHP Steve McKinnon, Duncan, BC (1-0, 8.84) Rookie-Class Arizona Rangers.

 

TORONTO BLUE JAYS

 3B Brett Lawrie, Langley, BC (.353, 18, 61) Triple-A Las Vegas 51’s.

 OF-3B Mark Teahen, St. Marys, Ont. (.194, 0, 3) Triple-A Charlotte Knights.

 C-* RHP Scott Richmond, North Vancouver, BC (6-9, 7.33) Triple-A Las Vegas 51’s.

 1B-OF Adam Loewen Surrey, BC (.306, 16, 82) Triple-A Las Vegas 51’s.

X-RHP Vince Perkins, Victoria, BC (0-0, 10.13) Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

 

OF Brad McElroy, St. Thomas, Ont. (.295, 3, 42) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

C-OF Michael Crouse, Port Moody, BC (.261, 14, 55) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

C-OF Marcus Knecht, Ont. (.273, 16, 86) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

RHP Eric Brown, Thunder Bay, Ont. (0-0, 2.25)  Single-A, Lansing Lugnuts; (0-1, 6.32) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

RHP Zach Breault, Amherstburg, Ont. (2-2, 6.32) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

 

LHP Shane Davis, Belmont, Ont. (0-0, 7.91) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

RHP Brandon Kaye, Langley, BC (1-2, 3.65) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

INF Randy Schwartz, King City, Ont. (.185, 5. 13) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

OF  Dalton Pompey, Mississauga, Ont. (.191, 1, 5) Rookie Class Bluefield Blue Jays; (.255, 4, 12)  Rookie Class,  Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

RHP Les Williams, Toronto, Ont. (2-2, 4.46) Rookie-Class Bluefield Blue Jays.

 

RHP Nick Purdy, Cobourg, Ont. (1-0, 2.70) Rookie-class Bluefield Blue Jays; (3-0, 3.05) Rookie-class Gulf Coast Blue Jays. (0-0, 8.62) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

INF  Justin Atkinson, North Surrey, BC (.279, 0, 6) Rookie-class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

 

FOREIGN LEAGUES

FRENCH ELITE LEAGUE

INF-RHP Kevin Atkinson, White Rock, BC  (.418, 7, 38; 3-0, 0.86)  Templiers de Senart.

OF Anthony Cros, Kamloops, BC (.416, 4, 24) Les Barracudas de Montpelier.

INF-RHP Gregory Cros, Kamloops, BC (.286, 0, 19; 1-1, 4.86) Les Barracudas de Montpelier.

RHP Devon Franklin, Victoria, BC  (.288, 4, 23, 2-2. 12.71)  Templiers de Senart.

RHP Robin Roy, Montreal, Que. (0-0, 3.00) Rouen Huskies.

 

ITALIAN  LEAGUE  (Series A)

INF Anthony Granato, Toronto, Ont. (.315, 4, 15) T & A San Marino.

 

ITALIAN  LEAGUE  ( Series B )

OF  Paul Macaluso, Toronto, Ont. (.303, 0, 14) Palfinger Reggio Emilia

 

JAPANESE  CENTRAL  LEAGUE

OF  Aaron Guiel, Langley, BC  (.138, 1, 4)  Yakult Swallows.

 

INDEPENDENT  LEAGUES

AMERICAN  ASSOCIATION

RHP Aaron Cotter, Kitimat, BC  (1-2, 3.89, 13 saves) Sioux Falls Pheasants.

RHP Taylor King, Victoria, BC (2-1, 5.67) Sioux City Explorers.

C Will Richards, Mississauga, Ont. (.207, 1, 5) Sioux Falls Pheasants

 

ATLANTIC  LEAGUE

X-RHP Ryan Braun, Kitchener, Ont. (0-0, 6.00) Lancaster Barnstormers.

LHP Bryan Dumesnil, Nanaimo, BC (2-1, 3.21) Southern Maryland Blue Crabs.

X-C Emerson Frostad, Calgary, Alta. (.280, 2, 11) Lancaster Barnstormers.

 

CAN  AM  LEAGUE

OF Sebastian Boucher, Ottawa, Ont. (.326, 6, 55) Quebec Capitales.

X-RHP Greg Byron, Toronto, Ont. (0-1, 13.50) New York State Federals.

C Patrick D’Aoust, Montreal, Que. (.244, 5, 33) Quebec Capitales.

OF  Mitch Delaney, Lasalle, Ont. (.248, 4, 15) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Jeff Duda, Surrey, BC (6-0, 1.53, one save) Quebec Capitales.

 

RHP Guillaume Dupont-Duguay, Trois Rivieres, Que. (5-1, 2.61) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Karl Gelinas, Iberville, Que. (8-6, 3.49) Quebec Capitales.

INF Jeff Helps, Wyoming, Ont. (.269, 0, 23) Quebec Capitales.

C Pete Laforest, Hull, Que. (.268, 6, 44) Quebec Capitales.

INF Eddie Lantigua, Quebec City, Que. (.244, 12, 32) New York State Federals.

 

RHP Matt McDonald, Dartmouth, NS (1-1, 4.99) Worcester Tornadoes.

RHP John Mariotti, Toronto, Ont. (11-1, 2.74) Quebec Capitales.

INF Ivan Naccarata, Longueuil, Que. (.393, 1, 10) Quebec Capitales.

X-RHP Mathieu Poirier, Laval, Que. (1-0, 13.50) Quebec Capitales.

LHP Jean Francois Ricard, St. Eustache, Que. (0-0, 3.09) Quebec Capitales.

 

X-RHP Andy St. Gelais, Pintendre, Que. (0-0, 0.00) Quebec Capitales.

OF Goefry Tomlinson, Quebec City, Que. (.242, 2, 53) Quebec Capitales.

X-OF Mathieu Vallieres, Quebec City, Que. (.193, 1, 10) Quebec Capitales.

INF Bobby Wagner, Port Coquitlam, BC (.256, 13, 59) Quebec Capitales.

LHP A.J. Wideman, Mississauga, Ont. (7-2, 2.52) New Jersey Jackals.

 

X-INF Kevin Young, Montreal, Que.  (.000, 0, 0)  Quebec Capitales.

 

FRONTIER  LEAGUE

C Joel Collins, Richmond Hill, Ont. (.273, 2, 25) Lake Erie Crushers.

INF David Cooper, Edmonton, Alta. (.247, 3, 34) Rockford RiverHawks.

X-RHP  David Francis, Mississauga, Ont. (0-3, 7.33) Evansville Otters.

R-OF-DH Justin Randall, Sarnia, Ont. (.204, 0, 8) Southern Illinois Miners.

X-INF Garrett Reagan, Calgary, Alta. (.204, 0, 7) Windy City Thunderbolts.

 

X-1B  Jonathan Waltenbury, Oshawa Ont. (.245, 0, 7) Evansville Otters.

 

NORTH  AMERICAN  LEAGUE

X-RHP Tom Boleska, Burlington, Ont. (3-3, 2.11, 11 saves) Edmonton Capitals.

LHP  David Davidson, Thorold, Ont. (1-1, 6.12, two saves) Edmonton Capitals.

X-OF Aaron Dunsmore, Spruce Grove, Alta. (.308, 1, 15) Calgary Vipers.

INF Jonathan Fernandez, Toronto, Ont. (.268, 0, 7) Edinburg Roadrunners; (.261, 0, 13) Rio Grande Valley White Wings.

X-LHP  Geoff Freeborn, Airdrie, Alta. (0-0, 7.50) Yuma Scorpions.

 

S-RHP Steve Green, Longueuil, Que. (0-1, 18.00) Edmonton Capitals.

S-RHP Shawn Hetherington, Delta, BC (1-2, 4.99) Calgary Vipers.

RHP  Henry Mabee, Victoria, BC (1-0, 3.78, one save) Calgary Vipers.

OF Drew Miller, Medicine Hat, Alta. (.337, 12, 61) Calgary Vipers.

LHP Daniel Morari, Saskatoon, Sask. (2-0, 1.98) Calgary Vipers.

 

X-OF Colin Moro, Calgary, Alta. (.292, 0, 6) Lake County Fielders; (.225, 4, 18) Normal Cornbelters.

RHP Lou Pote, Sherwood Park, Alta. (7-5, 5.16) Edmonton Capitals.

INF Matt Rogelstad, Port Moody, BC (.332, 2, 46) Edmonton Capitals.

 

PECOS  LEAGUE

S-RHP Ryan Greco, Mississauga, Ont. (0-0, 11.25) Las Cruces Vaqueros.

X-RHP Corey Parsons, Surrey, BC  (1-0, 10.61) White Sands Pupfish.

 

TOP 10 Lists

AFFILIATED  PLAYERS

HITTING

BATTING AVERAGE  (Minimum of 100 At Bats)

.352    C  Eric SIM (Giants), Abbotsford, B.C. –  Rookie Class, Arizona Giants

.343    C  George KOTTARAS (Brewers),Markham, Ont. – Triple A, Nashville Sounds.

.336    3B  Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Comox, B.C.  – Triple A, Nashville Sounds (.336) and Double A, Huntsville Stars (.364).

.316    C  Chris ROBINSON  (Cubs), Dorchester, Ont. – Triple A, Iowa Cubs.

 

.306    OF  Adam LOEWEN (Blue Jays), Surrey, B.C. –  Triple A, Las Vegas 51’s.

.306    OF/1B  Jimmy VanOSTRAND (Astros), Richmond, B.C.. – Double A Corpus Christi Hooks.

.302    SS  Nic CUCKOVIC (Royals), Victoria, B.C. –  Rookie Class, Arizona Royals.

.301    OF  Tim SMITH (Royals), Toronto, Ont. – Double A,  N.W. Arkansas Naturals (.311) and Rookie Class, Arizona Royals (.091).

.299    OF  James ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, B.C. – Double A, Tennessee Smokies.

.295    OF  Brad McELROY (Blue Jays), St. Thomas, Ont. – Single A, Dunedin Blue Jays.

 

RUNS  SCORED

83     OF  Adam LOEWEN (Blue Jays) – Surrey, B.C. – Triple A, Las Vegas 51’s.

77     OF  Marcus KNECHT (Blue Jays) – Toronto, Ont. – Single A, Lansing Lugnuts.

76     3B  Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Comox, B.C.  – Triple A, Nashville Sounds (74) and Double A, Huntsville Stars (2).

75     INF  Jordan LENNERTON  (Tigers), Langley, B.C. –  Single A, Lakeland Flying Tigers.

73     OF  Michael CROUSE (Blue Jays), Port Moody, B.C. – Single A, Lansing Lugnuts.

 

66     OF  Jamie ROMAK (Royals), London, Ont. – Double A,  N.W. Arkansas Naturals.

64     INF  Brett LAWRIE (Brewers), Langley, B.C. –  Triple A, Las Vegas 51’s.

63     OF  Brad McELROY ( Blue Jays), St. Thomas, Ont. – Single A, Dunedin Blue Jays.

61     2B  Chris BISSON (Padres), Ottawa, Ont. – Single A, Ft. Wayne TinCaps.

60     OF  Royce CONSIGLI (Athletics), Welland, Ont. – Single A, Burlington Bees.

57     INF  Brock KJELDGAARD  (Brewers), London, Ontario – Double A, Huntsville Stars (18) and Single A, Brevard County Manatees (39).

 

HITS

159     1B/OF  Adam LOEWEN (Blue Jays) – Surrey, B.C. – Triple A, Las Vegas  51’s.

145     3B  Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Comox, B.C.  – Triple A, Nashville Sounds (141) and Double A, Huntsville Stars (4).

138     INF  Jordan LENNERTON  (Tigers), Langley, B.C. –  Single A, Lakeland Flying Tigers.

120     OF  Marcus KNECHT (Blue Jays) – Toronto, Ont. – Single A, Lansing Lugnuts.

117     OF  Royce CONSIGLI (Athletics), Welland, Ont. – Single A, Burlington Bees.

 

117     INF  Brock KJELDGAARD  (Brewers), London, Ontario – Double A, Huntsville Stars (55) and Single A, Brevard County Manatees (62).

110     OF  Jamie ROMAK (Royals), London, Ont. – Double A,  N.W. Arkansas Naturals.

109     2B  Chris BISSON (Padres), Ottawa, Ont. – Single A, Ft. Wayne TinCaps.

.106     OF/1B  Jimmy VanOSTRAND (Astros), Richmond, B.C.. – Double A, Corpus Christi Hooks.

105     OF  Brad McELROY ( Blue Jays), St. Thomas, Ont. – Single A, Dunedin Blue Jays.

103     3B  Brett LAWRIE (Blue Jays), Langley, B.C. –  Triple A, Las Vegas 51’s.

100     C  Michael BLANKE (White Sox), Granby, Que. – Single A, Winston Salem Dash (56) and Single A, Kannapolis Intimdators (44).

 

HOME  RUNS

24     INF  Brock KJELDGAARD  (Brewers), London, Ontario –  Double A, Huntsville Stars (6) and Single A, Brevard County Manatees (18).

23     OF  Jamie ROMAK (Royals), London, Ont. – Double A, N.W. Arkansas Naturals.

22     INF  Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Commox, B.C. –  Triple A, Nashville Sounds.

18     3B  Brett LAWRIE (Blue Jays), Langley, B.C. –  Triple A, Las Vegas 51’s.

17     OF  Adam LOEWEN (Blue Jays) – Surrey, B.C. – Triple A, Las Vegas 51’s.

 

16     OF  Marcus KNECHT (Blue Jays) – Toronto, Ont. – Single A, Lansing Lugnuts.

14     INF  Jordan LENNERTON  (Tigers), Langley, B.C. –  Single A, Lakeland Flying Tigers.

14     OF  Michael CROUSE (Blue Jays), Port Moody, B.C. – Single A, Lansing Lugnuts.

13     OF  Scott THORMAN (Tigers), Cambridge, Ontario – Triple A, Toledo  Mud Hens.

11     OF/1B  Jimmy VanOSTRAND (Astros), Richmond, B.C.. – Double A, Corpus Christi Hooks.

10     OF  Tim SMITH (Royals), Toronto, Ont. – Double A,  N.W. Arkansas Naturals.

10     1B  Chris DENNIS (Brewers), Amherstburg, Ont.  –  Single A, Brevard County Manatees  (2) and Single A, Wisconsin Timber Rattlers (8).

 

RUNS  BATTED  IN

91     INF  Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Commox, B.C. –  Triple A, Nashville Sounds (88) and Double A,  Huntsville Stars (3).

86      OF  Marcus KNECHT (Blue Jays) – Toronto, Ont. – Single A, Lansing Lugnuts.

85      OF  Adam LOEWEN (Blue Jays) – Surrey, B.C. – Triple A, Las Vegas 51’s.

76      INF  Brock KJELDGAARD  (Brewers), London, Ontario –  Triple A, Huntsville Stars (27) and Single A, Brevard County Manatees (49).

75      INF  Jordan LENNERTON  (Tigers), Langley, B.C. –  Single A, Lakeland  Flying Tigers.

 

71      OF  Jamie ROMAK (Royals), London, Ont. – Double A, N.W. Arkansas Naturals.

61      3B  Brett LAWRIE (Blue Jays), Langley, B.C. –  Triple A, Las Vegas 51’s.

58      OF  Scott THORMAN (Tigers), Cambridge, Ontario – Triple A, Toledo  Mud Hens.

55      OF  Michael CROUSE (Blue Jays), Port Moody, B.C. – Single A, Lansing Lugnuts.

49      OF  Tim SMITH (Royals), Toronto, Ont. – Double A,  N.W. Arkansas Naturals.

49      OF  Royce CONSIGLI (Athletics), Welland, Ont. – Single A, Burlington Bees.

48      OF/1B  Jimmy VanOSTRAND (Astros), Richmond, B.C.. – Double A, Corpus Christi Hooks.

_________________________________________________________________

PITCHING

EARNED RUN AVERAGE  (Minimum 40 Innings Pitched)

2.17     RHP  Andrew ALBERS  (Twins), North Battleford, Sask. – Double A, New Britain Rock Cats (2.91) and Single A, Ft. Myers Miracle (1.55).

2.37     LHP  James PAXTON  (Mariners),  Ladner, B.C. – Double A, Jackson Generals (1.85) and Single A, Clinton Lumberkings (2.73).

2.71     RHP  Phillippe AUMONT  (Phillies),  Gatineau, Que.  – Triple A, Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs (3.18) and Double A, Reading Phillies (2.32).

2.78     LHP  Mark HARDY (Padres), Campbell River, B.C. – Single A, Ft. Wayne TinCaps.

2.78     RHP  Chris LEROUX  (Pirates), Mississauga, Ont. – Triple A, Indianapolis Indians ( 2.80) and Double A, Altoona Curve (2.57).

 

2.94     RHP  Jay JOHNSON  (Phillies), Sussex Corners, N.B. – Single A, Lakewood BlueClaws.

2.98     RHP  Trystan MAGNUSON  (Athletics),  Vancouver, B.C. –  Triple A, Sacremento River Cats.

3.09     LHP  Mitch CLARKE  (Reds),  Kitchener, Ont. –  Single A,  Dayton Dragons (2.81) and Rookie Class, Billings Mustangs (3.09).

3.28     RHP  Scott MATHIESON  (Phillies), Aldergrove, B.C.  – Triple A, Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

3.30     LHP   Brian SMITH  (Cubs),  Pickering, Ont.  –  Rookie Class, Arizona Cubs.

3.40     LHP  Adam KUDRYK  (Diamondbacks), Toronto, Ont.  –  Single A, Yakima Bears.

3.42     LHP  Ethan STEWART  (Phillies),  Campbell River, B.C. – Single A, Williamsport Crosscutters (2.00) and Rookie Class, Gulf Coast Phillies (3.62).

 

APPEARANCES

43     RHP  Jason BRAUN  (Reds), Matsqui, B.C. – Rookie Class, Billings Mustangs (10), Rookie Class, Arizona Reds (4), Single A, Bakersfield Blaze (8), Single A, Dayton Dragons (17) and Double A, Carolina Mudcats (4).

43    RHP  Phillippe AUMONT  (Phillies),  Gatineau, Que.  – Triple A, Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs (18) and Double A, Reading Phillies (25).

42    RHP  James HENDERSON  (Brewers), Calgary, Alta.  –  Double A, Huntsville Stars (22) and Triple A, Nashville Sounds (20).

40    RHP  Jay JOHNSON  (Phillies), Sussex Corners, N.B. – Single A, Lakewood BlueClaws.

39    RHP  R.J. Swindle  (Rays), Vancouver, B.C. – Triple A, Durham Bulls.

 

37    RHP  Chris KISSOCK  (Phillies), Fruitvale, B.C. – Double A, Reading Phillies.

37    RHP  Chris LEROUX  (Pirates), Mississauga, Ont. – Triple A, Indianapolis Indians ( 32) and Double A, Altoona Curve (5).

36    RHP  Dustin MOLLEKEN  (Rockies),  Regina, Sask. – Double A, Tulsa Drillers (35) and Triple A, Colorado Springs Sky Sox (1).

36    RHP  Stosh WAWRZASEK  (Brewers),  Langley, B.C.  –  Single A, Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

35    RHP  Andrew ALBERS  (Twins), North Battleford, Sask. – Double A, New Britain Rock Cats (13) and Single A, Ft. Myers Miracle (22).

31    RHP  Nathan FORER  (Yankees),  Brampton, Ont.  –  Single A, Charleston River Dogs.

 

INNINGS  PITCHED

150.0    RHP  Nick BUCCI  (Brewers), Sarnia, Ontario – Single A, Brevard County Manatees.

129.1    LHP  Mark HARDY (Padres), Campbell River, B.C. –  Single A, Ft. Wayne Tin Caps.

123.0    LHP  Scott DIAMOND (Twins), Toronto, Ontario – Triple A, Rochester Red Wings.

113.0    RHP  Scott RICHMOND  (Blue Jays), North Vancouver, B.C. – Triple A, Las Vegas 51’s.

102.2    RHP  Chris KISSOCK  (Phillies), Fruitvale, B.C. – Double A, Reading Phillies.

 

95.2    RHP  Andrew ALBERS  (Twins), North Battleford, Sask. – Double A, New Britain Rock Cats (43.1) and Single A, Ft. Myers Miracle (52.1).

95.0    LHP  James PAXTON  (Mariners),  Ladner, B.C. – Double A, Jackson Generals (39.0) and Single A, Clinton Lumberkings (56.0).

92.2    LHP  Jameson TAILLON  (Pirates),  St. Andrews West, Ont. – Single A, West Virginia Power.

87.1    LHP  Adam KUDRYK  (Diamondbacks), Toronto, Ont.  –  Single A, Yakima Bears.

82.1    RHP  Scott MATHIESON  (Phillies),  Aldergrove, B.C.  –  Triple A, Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

80.1    RHP  Rob NIXON  (Indians), Welland Ont.  –  Single A, Mahoning Valley Scrappers.

 

WINS

11    LHP  Mark HARDY (Padres), Campbell River, B.C. –  Single A, Ft. Wayne Tin Caps.

8    RHP  Nick BUCCI  (Brewers), Sarnia, Ont.  –  Single A, Brevard County Manatees.

8    RHP  Andrew ALBERS  (Twins), North Battleford, Sask. –  Double A, New Britain Rock Cats (4) and Single A, Ft. Myers Miracle (4).

7    RHP  Rob NIXON  (Indians), Welland Ont.  –  Single A, Mahoning Valley Scrappers.

7    RHP  Chris LEROUX  (Pirates),  Mississauga, Ont. – Triple A, Indianapolis Indians (6) and Double A, Altoona Curve (1).

7    RHP  James HENDERSON (Brewers), Calgary, Alta.  –  Double A, Huntsville Stars (4) and Triple A, Nashville Sounds (3).

 

6    LHP  James PAXTON  (Mariners),  Ladner, B.C. – Double A, Jackson Generals (3) and Single A, Clinton Lumberkings (3).

6    RHP  Scott RICHMOND  (Blue Jays),  North  Vancouver, B.C.  – Triple A, Las Vegas 51’s.

6    RHP  Francois LAFRENIERE  (Braves),  St. Bruno, Que.  –  Rookie Class, Gulf Coast Braves.

5    LHP  Adam KUDRYK  (Diamondbacks), Toronto, Ont.  –  Single A, Yakima Bears.

5    LHP  Evan RUTCKYJ  (Yankees),  Windsor, Ont.  –  Rookie Class, Gulf Coast Yankees.

5    LHP  Ethan STEWART  (Phillies),  Campbell River, B.C. – Single A, Williamsport Crosscutters (1) and Rookie Class, Gulf Coast Phillies (4).

 

SAVES

7     RHP  Phillippe AUMONT  (Phillies),  Gatineau, Que.  – Triple A, Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs (3) and Double A, Reading Phillies (4).

6     RHP  Dustin MOLLEKEN  (Rockies),  Regina, Sask. – Double A, Tulsa Drillers.

5     RHP  Trystan MAGNUSON (Athletics), Vancouver, B.C. – Triple A,  Sacremento River Cats.

5     RHP  Scott MATHIESON  (Phillies), Aldergrove, B.C.  – Triple A, Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

5     RHP  James HENDERSON (Brewers), Calgary, Alta. – Double A, Huntsville Stars.

5     RHP  Jay JOHNSON  (Phillies), Sussex Corners, N.B. – Single A, Lakewood BlueClaws.

 

4     RHP  Andrew ALBERS  (Twins), North Battleford, Sask. –  Single A, Ft. Myers Miracle.

3     RHP  Nathan FORER  (Yankees),  Brampton, Ont.  –  Single A, Charleston River Dogs.

2    RHP  Cory HALL (Royals),  Regina, Sask.  –  Rookie Class, Burlington Royals.

 

============================================================

 

INDEPENDENT / FOREIGN  LEAGUE  PLAYERS

HITTING

BATTING AVERAGE  (Minimum of 100 At Bats)

.337    OF  Drew MILLER, Medicine Hat, Alta.  Calgary Vipers – North American League.

.332     INF  Matt ROGELSTAD, Port Moody, B.C.  Edmonton Capitals – North American League.

.326     OF  Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont.  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

.315     INF  Anthony GRANATO,  Toronto, Ont.  San Marino T & A – Series A, Italian League.

.308     OF  Aaron DUNSMORE, Spruce Grove, Alta.  Calgary Vipers – North American League.

 

.273     C  Joel COLLINS, Richmond Hill, Ont.  Lake Erie Crushers – Frontier League.

.269     INF  Jeff HELPS, Wyoming, Ont.  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League

.268     DH/C  Pete LaForest, Hull, Que.    Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

.264     INF  Jonathan FERNANDEZ,  Toronto, Ont.  Edinburg Roadrunners (.268) and Rio Grande Valley White Wings (.261) both in the North Amercan League.

.256     INF  Bobby WAGNER, Port Coquitlam, B.C.  Quebec Capitales  – Can Am League.

 

RUNS  SCORED

75     INF  Matt ROGELSTAD, Port Moody, B.C. Edmonton Capitals North American League.

67     OF  Drew MILLER, Medicine Hat, Alta.  Calgary Vipers – North American League.

57     OF  Goefry TOMLINSON, Quebec City, Que.  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

54     INF  David COOPER,  Edmonton, Alta.  Rockford Riverhawks  – Frontier League.

54     OF  Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont.  Quebec Capitales  -Can Am League.

 

53     INF  Bobby WAGNER, Port Coquitlam, B.C.  Quebec Capitales  -Can Am League.

40     C  Patrick D’AOUST,  Montreal, Que.  Quebec  Capitales – Can Am League.

38     INF  Jeff HELPS, Wyoming, Ont.  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League

34     DH/C  Pete LaForest, Hull, Que.   Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

33     INF  Anthony GRANATO,  Toronto, Ont.  San Marino T & A – Series A, Italian League.

31     DH/NF  Eddie LANTIGUA,  Quebec City, Que.  New York State Federals – Can Am League.

30     INF  Jonathan FERNANDEZ,  Toronto, Ont.  Edinburg Roadrunners (12) and Rio Grande Valley White Wings (18) both in the North Amercan League.

 

HITS

105     INF  Matt ROGELSTAD, Port Moody, B.C. Edmonton Capitals North American League.

99     OF  Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont.  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

93     OF  Drew MILLER, Medicine Hat, Alta.  Calgary Vipers – North American League.

87     OF  Goefry TOMLINSON, Quebec City, Que.  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

80     INF  David COOPER,  Edmonton, Alta.  Rockford Riverhawks – Frontier League.

 

80     INF  Bobby WAGNER, Port Coquitlam, B.C.   Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

62     C  Patrick D’AOUST,  Montreal, Que.  Quebec Capitales – Can Am  League.

59     DH/C  Pete LaForest, Hull, Que.   Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

58     INF  Jeff HELPS, Wyoming, Ont.  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League

57     DH/NF  Eddie LANTIGUA,  Quebec City, Que.  New York State Federals – Can Am League.

 

HOME  RUNS

13     INF  Bobby WAGNER, Port Coquitlam, B.C.  Quebec Capitales  – Can Am League.

12     OF  Drew MILLER, Medicine Hat, Alta.  Calgary Vipers – North American League.

12     DH/NF  Eddie LANTIGUA,  Quebec City, Que.  New York State Federals – Can Am League.

6      OF  Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont.  Quebec Capitales  – Can Am League.

6      DH/C  Pete LaForest, Hull, Que.  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

 

5      C  Patrick D’AOUST,  Montreal, Que.  Quebec Capitales – Can Am  League.

4      INF  Anthony GRANATO,  Toronto, Ont.  San Marino T & A – Series A, Italian League.

4      OF  Mitch DELANEY,  LaSalle, Ont.  Quebec Capitales – Can Am  League.

3      INF  David COOPER,  Edmonton, Alta.  Rockford Riverhawks – Frontier League.

2      INF  Matt ROGELSTAD, Port Moody, B.C. Edmonton Capitals North American League.

2      OF  Goefry TOMLINSON, Quebec City, Que.  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

2      C  Joel COLLINS,  Richmond Hill, Ont.  Lake Erie Crushers  – Frontier League.

2      C  Emerson FROSTAD, Calgary, Alta.  Lancaster Barnstormers – Atlantic League.

 

RUNS  BATTED  IN

61      OF  Drew MILLER, Medicine Hat, Alta.  Calgary Vipers – North American League.

59      INF  Bobby WAGNER, Port Coquitlam, B.C.  Quebec Capitales  – Can Am League.

55      OF  Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont.  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

53      OF  Goefry TOMLINSON, Quebec City, Que.  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

 

46      INF  Matt ROGELSTAD, Port Moody, B.C. Edmonton Capitals North American League.

44      DH/C  Pete LaForest, Hull, Que.   Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

34      INF  David COOPER,  Edmonton, Alta.  Rockford Riverhawks – Frontier League.

33      C  Patrick D’AOUST,  Montreal, Que.  Quebec Capitales – Can Am  League.

32      DH/NF  Eddie LANTIGUA,  Quebec City, Que.  New York State Federals – Can Am League.

25      C  Joel COLLINS,  Richmond Hill, Ont.  Lake Erie Crushers  – Frontier League.

 

________________________________________________________________

PITCHING

EARNED RUN AVERAGE  (Minimum 40 Innings Pitched)

1.53     RHP  Jeff DUDA, Surrey, B.C.   Quebec Capitales  –  Can Am League.

2.11     RHP  Tom BOLESKA,  Burlington, Ont.  Edmonton Capitals – North American League.

2.52     LHP  Aaron WIDEMAN,  Mississauga, Ont.  New Jersey Jackals – Can Am League.

2.61     RHP  Guillaume  DUGUAY, Trois Rivieres, Que.  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

2.74     RHP  John MARIOTTI,  Toronto, Ont.  Quebec Capitales  –  Can Am League.

 

3.21     LHP  Bryan  DUMESNIL,  Nanaimo, B.C.  Southern Maryland Blue Crabs  –  Atlantic League.

3.49     RHP  Marc  GELINAS,  Iberville, Que.   Quebec Capitales  – Can Am League.

4.99     RHP  Matt McDONALD, Dartmouth, N.S.   Worcester Tornadoes – Can Am League.

 

APPEARANCES

38      RHP  Aaron COTTER,  Kitimat, B.C.  Sioux Falls Pheasants  – American Association.

36      LHP  Dan  MORARI,  Saskatoon, Sask.  Calgary Vipers  – North American League.

35      LHP  Bryan  DUMESNIL,  Nanaimo, B.C.  Southern Maryland Blue Crabs  –  Atlantic League.

34      LHP  David  DAVIDSON,  Thorold, Ont.  Edmonton Capitals  – North American League.

33      RHP  Tom  BOLESKA,  Burlington, Ont.  Edmonton Capitals – North American League.

 

31      RHP  Jeff DUDA, Surrey, B.C.   Quebec Capitales  –  Can Am League.

27      RHP  Guillaume  DUGUAY, Trois Rivieres, Que.  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

23      RHP  Matt McDONALD, Dartmouth, N.S.   Worcester Tornadoes – Can Am League.

18      RHP  John MARIOTTI,  Toronto, Ont.  Quebec Capitales  –  Can Am League.

17      RHP  Lou  POTE,  Sherwood Park, Alta.  Edmonton Capitals  – North American League.

16      RHP  Marc  GELINAS,  Iberville, Que.  Quebec Capitales  – Can Am League.

 

 INNINGS  PITCHED

108.1     RHP  John MARIOTTI,  Toronto, Ont.  Quebec Capitales  –  Can Am League.

105.2     RHP  Marc  GELINAS,  Iberville, Que.  Quebec Capitales  – Can Am League.

96.0      RHP  Lou  POTE,  Sherwood Park, Alta.  Edmonton Capitals  – North American League.

60.2      LHP  Aaron WIDEMAN,  Mississauga, Ont.  New Jersey Jackals – Can Am League.

53.0      RHP  Jeff DUDA, Surrey, B.C.   Quebec Capitales  –  Can Am League.

 

48.1      RHP  Guillaume  DUGUAY, Trois Rivieres, Que.  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

47.2      LHP  Bryan  DUMESNIL,  Nanaimo, B.C.  Southern Maryland Blue Crabs  –  Atlantic League.

47.0      RHP  Tom BOLESKA,  Burlington, Ont.  Edmonton Capitals – North American League.

43.1      RHP  Matt McDONALD, Dartmouth, N.S.   Worcester Tornadoes – Can Am League.

 

WINS

11     RHP  John MARIOTTI,  Toronto, Ont.  Quebec Capitales  –  Can Am League.

8      RHP  Marc  GELINAS,  Iberville, Que.  Quebec Capitales  – Can Am League.

7      RHP  Lou  POTE,  Sherwood Park, Alta.  Edmonton Capitals  – North American League.

7      LHP  Aaron WIDEMAN,  Mississauga, Ont.  New Jersey Jackals – Can Am League.

6      RHP  Jeff DUDA, Surrey, B.C.   Quebec Capitales  –  Can Am League.

 

5      RHP  Guillaume  DUGUAY, Trois Rivieres, Que.  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

3      RHP  Tom  BOLESKA,  Burlington, Ont.  Edmonton Capitals – North American League.

 

SAVES

13     RHP  Aaron COTTER,  Sioux Falls Pheasants  –  American Association.  Kitimat, B.C.

11     RHP  Tom  BOLESKA,  Burlington, Ont.  Edmonton Capitals – North American League.

2     LHP  David  DAVIDSON,  Thorold, Ont.  Edmonton Capitals  – North American League.

1      RHP  Jeff DUDA, Surrey, B.C.   Quebec Capitales  –  Can Am League.

1      LHP  Aaron WIDEMAN,  Mississauga, Ont.  New Jersey Jackals – Can Am League.

1      RHP  Henry  MABEE,  Victoria, B.C.  Calgary Vipers  –  North Amercan League.

2010 Canadians in the Minors

 

* Scott Mathieson (Langley, BC) earned  2010 Canadian Baseball Network pitcher of the year honours, while fellow former Langley Blaze Brett Lawrie (Langley, BC) took top CBN offensive player of the year.  Indy honours went to Drew Miller (Medicine Hat, Alta.) of the Calgary Vipers and  RP Aaron Cotter  (Kitimat, BC) of the Sioux Falls Pheasants.

108 Canadians played in Major League Baseball affiliated minor league systems during the 2010 season, 53 in independent ball and 11 in foreign leagues.

 

ARIZONA  DIAMONDBACKS

INF  NARODOWSKI, David – Vancouver, BC (.223 batting average, three home runs, 19 RBIs) Single-A South Bend Silver Hawks.

 

ATLANTA BRAVES

LHP  DIAMOND,  Scott – Toronto, Ont. (4-1, 3.36) Triple-A Gwinnett Braves; (4-6 won-loss record, 3.52 earned run average) Double-A Mississippi Braves.

RHP  FRANCIS, David – Mississauga, Ont. (0-0, 2.83, four saves)  Single-A Rome Brave; (2-3, 4.31) Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.

RHP  LAFRENIERE, Francois – St. Bruno, Quebec  (0-0, 1.93) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Braves.

 

BALTIMORE ORIOLES

RHP  MARIOTTI, John – Toronto, Ont. (3-6, 4.08, three saves) Single-A Frederick Keys.

SS  STARR, Sammie – Toronto, Ontario  (.242, 0, 6)  Single-A Aberdeen Ironbirds.

 

BOSTON RED SOX

 

C  PELEY, Josue – Montreal, Que. (.291, 0, 10)  Single-A Lowell Spinners; ( .000, 0, 0 )  Double-A Portland Sea Dogs; (.179, 0, 6) Single-A West Virginia Power.

 

CHICAGO  CUBS

OF  ADDUCI, James – Burnaby, BC  (.248, 3, 33) Triple-A Iowa Cubs.

C  ROBINSON, Chris – Dorchester, Ont.  (.248, 2, 26) Triple-A Iowa Cubs.

INF  DARVIL, Wes – Langley, B.C.   (.301, 0, 7)  Rookie-Class Arizona League Cubs; (.143, 0, 6)  Single-A Boise Hawks.

X-INF  WAGNER, Bobby – Port Coquitlam, B.C.  (.000, 0, 1)  Rookie-Class Arizona League Cubs.

 

CHICAGO WHITE SOX

RHP  BRAUN, Ryan – Kitchener, Ont.  (1-3, 2.20, 18 saves) Triple-A Charlotte Knights.

C  ARMSTRONG, Cole – Surrey, BC  (.273, 8, 43)  Double-A Birmingham Barons.

RHP  MABEE, Henry – Victoria, BC (4-6, 3.65, two saves) Double-A Birmingham Barons.

C  BLANKE, Mike – Granby, Que. ( .329, 7, 43 )  Rookie-Class Great Falls Voyageurs.

 

CINCINNATI  REDS

LHP  VALIQUETTE, Philippe Alexandre – St. Laurent, Que. (2-1, 4.29, one save) Triple-A Louisville Bats; (2-0, 3.09, four saves) Double-A Carolina Mudcats.

RHP  AVERY, James – Moose Jaw, Sask. (2-3, 5.63)  Double A Carolina Mudcats; (5-3, 2.89) Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats; (0-0, 4.50)  Triple-A Louisville Bats.

C  WIDEMAN, Jordan – Mississauga, Ont. (.210, 0, 6) Single-A  Lynchburg Hillcats; (.176, 1, 2) Single-A Dayton Dragons.

RHP BRAUN Jason, Matsqui, BC (2-2, 5.26) Single-A Dayton Dragons.

OF  GARTON, Josh – Guelph, Ont.  (.243, 10, 37)  Single-A Dayton Dragons.

 

X-RHP  JAMES, Mark – Whitby, Ont.  (0-0, 0.00)  Single-A Dayton Dragons.

RHP  HENRY, Mike – Sombra, Ont. (0-0, 7.15)  Rookie-Class Billings Mustangs; (2-2, 7.62) Rookie-Class Arizona Reds.

RHP  LOTZKAR, Kyle – Tsawwassen B.C.  (2-0, 0.45) Rookie-Class Billings Mustangs; (1-1, 3.33) Rookie-Class Arizona League Reds.

LHP  CLARKE, Mitch – Kitchener, Ont.  (3-1, 2.08, two saves) Rookie-Class Arizona League Reds.

R-RHP  HILDENBRANDT, Evan – Abbotsford, B.C.  (0-0, 7.82) Rookie-Class Arizona League Reds.

OF  MORRISON, Carter – New Westminster, B.C.  ( 333, 0, 0)  Rookie-Class Arizona League Reds.

 

CLEVELAND INDIANS

C  CARLIN, Luke – Aylmer, Que.  (.231, 2, 6)  Triple-A Columbus Clippers; (.239, 2, 23)  Triple-A Indianapolis Indians.

R-OF  WEGLARZ, Nick – Stevensville, Ont. (.286, 6, 20) Triple-A Columbus Clippers; (.281, 6, 25) Double-A Akron Aeros.

 

COLORADO  ROCKIES

LHP  FRANCIS, Jeff – North Delta, BC (0-0, 1.54) Double-A,Tulsa Drillers

C  DAVIS, Lars – Grand Prairie, Alta.  (.289, 2, 11)  Double-A Tulsa Drillers.

2B  SAMMY, Jeremiah – Markham, Ont. (.240, 1, 13)  Single-A Tri City Dust Devils.

 

DETROIT  TIGERS

C   ST. PIERRE,  Max – Pintendre, Que. (.300, 5, 22)  Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens, (.217, 5, 14) Double-A Erie SeaWolves.

INF  IORG, Cale – Toronto, Ont. (.242, 1, 9) Triple-A Toledo; (.226, 10, 33)  Double-A Erie SeaWolves.

X-DH-INF  GOSSE, Michael – Pitt Meadows, BC  (.226, 0, 13) Single-A Western Michigan Whitecaps.

INF  LENNERTON, Jordan – Langley, BC  (.301, 9, 33) Single-A Lakeland Flying Tigers; (.290, 3, 23) Single-A Western Michigan Whitecaps.

 

FLORIDA MARLINS

R-RHP  LEROUX, Chris – Mississauga, Ont. (0-3, 6.59, one save) Triple-A New Orleans Zephyrs; (1-0, 4.50) Rookie-Class, Gulf Coast Marlins; (0-0, 3.38) Single-A Jupiter Hammerheads.

R-INF  DAYLEG, Terrence – Burnaby, BC (.243, 3, 18) Single-A Greensboro Grasshoppers; (.214, 0, 1)  Single-A Jupiter Hammerheads.

 

 

HOUSTON  ASTROS

X-RHP  BURTON, T.J. –  Ottawa, Ont.(2-3, 5.52, one save) Triple-A Round Rock Express; (3-0, 10.00) Double-A Corpus Christie Hooks.

OF  VanOSTRAND, Jimmy – Richmond, BC (.244, 3, 44) Double-A Corpus Christie Hooks.

LHP  GRILLS, Evan – Whitby, Ont.  (0-2, 8.76)  Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Astros.

 

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

OF  THORMAN, Scott – Cambridge, Ont. (.280, 22, 85) Triple-A Omaha Royals.

OF  SMITH, Tim – Toronto, Ont.  (.306, 9, 50)  Double-A Northwest Arkansas Naturals.

OF  ROMAK, Jamie  –  London, Ont. (.278, 6, 16) Double-A, Northwest Arkansas Naturals; (.304, 7, 48) Single-A Wilmington Blue Rocks.

RHP  HODGE, Mitch – Vancouver, B.C.  (0-2, 6.44, two saves) Single-A Burlington Bees.

 

LOS  ANGELES  ANGELS

OF  ALLIMAN, Terrell – Waterloo, Ont. (.244, 4, 23) Single-A Cedar Rapids Kernels; (.282, 0, 3)  Rookie-Class Orem Owlz.

 

LOS  ANGELES  DODGERS

3B  HUNT, Jeff  –  Cambridge, Ont. (.240, 2, 7)  Rookie-Class Arizona League Dodgers.

X-INF  ORR, Kyle  –  Victoria, B.C. (.000, 0, 0)  Rookie-Class Arizona League Dodgers.


 

MILWAUKEE BREWERS

OF  STERN, Adam – London, Ont. (.326, 5, 29) Triple-A Nashville Sounds.

RHP  AXFORD, John – Port Dover, Ont. (3-2, 2.03, two saves) Triple-A Nashville Sounds.

INF  GREEN, Taylor – Comox, BC  (.260, 13, 81)  Double-A Huntsville Stars.

RHP  HENDERSON, James – Calgary, Alta. (4-5, 5.46, seven saves) Double-A Huntsville Stars.

OF  LAWRIE, Brett – Langley, BC  (.285, 8, 63) Double-A Huntsville Stars.

 

INF  KJELDGAARD, Brock – London, Ont. (.245, 17, 75) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

RHP  BUCCI, Nick – Sarnia, Ont. (6-7, 3.51, one save)  Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

OF  DENNIS, Chris – Amherstburg, Ont.  (.270, 18, 87)  Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

3B  PACIOREK, Joey – Maple Ridge, BC  (.212, 0, 12)  Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers; (.308, 0, 8 ) Rookie-Class Arizona Brewers.

RHP  PERIARD, Alexandre – St. Eustache, Que. (0-0, 0.00)  Rookie-Class Helena Brewers; (0-1, 19.29) Rookie-Class Arizona Brewers; (2-4, 4.71) Double-A Huntsville Stars.

 

RHP  WAWRZASEK, Stosh – Langley, B.C.  (2-4, 5.20) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

INF  DHANANI, Kyle  –  White Rock, B.C.  (.250, 0, 8) Rookie-Class Arizona Brewers: (.167, 0, 1)  Single-A Brevard County Manatees; (.132, 0, 2)  Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

 

MINNESOTA TWINS

R-OF  TOSONI, Rene – Coquitlam, BC   (.270, 4, 23)  Double-A New Britain Rock Cats.

 

NEW YORK METS

C  NICKEAS, Mike – Vancouver, B.C.   (.214, 0, 0)  Triple-A Buffalo Bisons; (.283, 5, 32)  Double-A Binghamton Mets.

INF  MALO, Jonathan – Laval, Que., (.238, 0, 1) Triple-A Buffalo Bisons; (.213, 3, 22)  Double-A Binghamton Mets.

R-C  BLAQUIERE, Jean Luc – Legardeur, Que. (.186, 1, 16)  Single-A St. Lucie Mets; (.318, 2, 5) Triple-A Buffalo Bisons.

R-INF  GARCIA, Emmanuel – Montreal, Que. (.241, 0, 9)  Single-A St. Lucie Mets; (.160, 0, 1) Triple-A Buffalo,

RHP  LEDUC, Guillaume – Boucherville, Que.  (1-2, 4.32) Single-A Savannah Sand Gnats; (0-0, 0.00) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones.

 

NEW  YORK  YANKEES

RHP  FORER, Nathan – Brampton, Ont.  (0-0, 9.39) Single-A Tampa Yankees; (0-0, 1.99) Single-A Staten Island Yankees. 

LHP  RUTCKYJ, Evan – Windsor, Ont. (0-0, 0.00)  Rookie-Class, Gulf Coast League Yankees.

 

 

OAKLAND  A’s

OF  CONSIGLI, Royce – Welland, Ont. (.340, 1, 31)  Rookie-Class, Arizona League Athletics.

 

PHILADELPHIA  PHILLIES

RHP  MATHIESON, Scott – Aldergrove, BC  (3-6, 2.80, 26 saves) Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

C  SUOMI, John – Etobicoke, Ont. (.245, 1, 5) Triple -A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs; (.262, 3, 18)  Double-A Reading Phillies;  (.333, 1, 4)  Single-A Clearwater Threshers.

RHP  KISSOCK, Chris – Fruitvale, B.C.  (1-0, 3.86)  Double-A Reading Phillies; (6-3, 2.17, four saves) Single-A Clearwater Threshers.

RHP  AUMONT,  Phillippe – Gatineau, Que.  (2-5, 4.60, one save)  Single-A Clearwater Threshers; (1-6, 7.43) Double-A Reading Phillies.

S-OF  GILLIES, Tyson – Langley, BC  (.500, 0, 1)  Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Phillies; (.238, 2, 6)  Double-A Reading Phillies.

 

RHP  KLEVEN, Colin – Langley, B.C.  (0-5, 7.04)  Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

 

PITTSBURGH PIRATES

R-RHP  MOLLEKEN, Dustin – Regina, Sask. (4-4, 4.15) Double-A Altoona Curve.

RHP  BOLESKA, Tom – Burlington, Ont.  (1-1, 2.73, three saves) Double-A Altoona Curve; .(2-3, 3.67, two saves) Single-A Bradenton Marauders.

C  SKIRVING, Matt – London, Ont. (.217, 0, 10)  Single-A State College Spikes.

INF Walker, GOURLEY, Peterborough, Ont. (.168, 1, 22) Single-A State College Spikes, (.125, 0, 0) Single-A Bradenton Marauders.

 

SAN  DIEGO  PADRES

LHP  HARDY, Mark – Campbell River, B.C.  (0-1, 5.23) Double-A San Antonio Missions; (2-1, 3.00) Single-A Eugene Emeralds;  (3-2, 3.06) Rookie-Class, Arizona League Padres; (0-1, 5.79)  Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm.

2B  BISSON, Chris – Orleans, Ont. (.056, 0, 0)  Rookie-Class Arizona League Padres; (.250, 0, 4)  Single-A Eugene Emeralds.

SS  TREMBLAY, Chris – Montreal, Que. ( .308, 1, 23) Single-A Eugene Emeralds; (.240, 0, 0) Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm.

 

SAN  FRANCISCO  GIANTS

OF  STROMSMOE, Skyler – Etzikom, Alta.  (.195, 0, 12)  Single-A Augusta Greenjackets; (.239, 2, 7)  Double-A Richmond Flying Squirrels.

C  SIM, Eric – Abbotsford, B.C.  (.108, 0, 1)  Rookie-Class Arizona Giants.

 

 

SEATTLE MARINERS

OF  SAUNDERS, Michael –  Victoria, BC  (.200, 0, 5)  Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers.

R-LHP  BEDARD, Erik  –  Navan, Ont. (0-0, 0.00)  Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers; (0-0, 2.70)  Rookie-Class Arizona League Mariners.

LHP  HESKETH, Jonathan – Langley, BC   (3-4, 4.30) Single-A High Desert Mavericks; (3-5, 4.43)  Single-A Clinton Lumber Kings.

INF  MAILLOUX, Kevin – Tecumseh, Ont.  (.296, 15, 52)  Single-A Everett AquaSox.

 

ST. LOUIS  CARDINALS

RHP  KINGTON, David  –  Coquitlam, B.C.  (1-2, 4.34, one save) Single-A Batavia Muckdogs.

 

TAMPA  BAY  RAYS

RHP  SWINDLE, R.J.  – Vancouver, B.C.  (2-4, 2.13, two saves) Triple-A Durham Bulls.

X-RHP  FURDAL, Brad – Ancaster, Ont.  (0-2, 8.22)  Rookie-Class Princeton Rays.

LHP  BETTS-ROBINSON, J.R. – Burnaby, BC ( 1-1, 1.38) Single-A Hudson Valley Renegades, ( 0-0, 0.00)  Rookie-Class Princeton Rays.

 

TEXAS RANGERS

HARDEN, Rich – Victoria, B.C.  (0-2, 5.19)  Triple-A Oklahoma City RedHawks.

C/INF FROSTAD, Emerson – Calgary, Alta.  (.264, 5, 39)  Double-A Frisco Roughriders; (.281, 0, 6) Triple-A Oklahoma City RedHawks.

C  DEGLAN, Kellin  –  Langley, B.C.  (.159, 1, 4)  Single-A Spokane Indians; (.286, 0, 5)  Rookie-Class Arizona League Rangers.

C  VITALE, Carson – Victoria, B.C.  (.304, 1, 14)  Rookie-Class Arizona Rangers; (.000, 0, 0)  Single-A Spokane Indians.

 

 

TORONTO BLUE JAYS

RHP  HILL, Shawn – Georgetown, Ont. (2-2, 3.00) Triple-A Las Vegas; (1-0, 0.00) Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats; (0-0, 3.60)  Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays; ( 3-0, 0.41) Rookie-Class, Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

RHP  RICHMOND, Scott – North Vancouver, B.C.  (1-1, 2.70) Triple A, Las Vegas 51’s;  (0-0, 2.70) Double-A New Hampshire; (3-0, 1.29) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

INF  BOWMAN, Shawn – Coquitlam, BC  (.263, 22, 69) Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats; (.455, 0, 1) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays

1B-OF  LOEWEN, Adam – Surrey, BC  (.246, 13, 70)  Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

RHP  MAGNUSON, Trystan –  Vancouver, BC (3-0, 2.58, five saves) Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

 

OF  McELROY, Brad – St. Thomas, Ont. (.330, 4, 22) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts; (.210, 3, 18) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

INF  FERNANDEZ, Jonathan – Toronto, Ont.  (.189, 0, 3)  Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

R-OF  KNECHT, Marcus  –  Toronto, Ont.  (.268, 5, 34)  Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

INF  SCHWARTZ, Randy – King City, Ont.  (.191, 1, 5) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts; (.200, 0, 4)  Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

OF  CROUSE, Michael – Port Moody, B.C.  (.216, 2, 9) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts; (.344, 4, 20)  Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

 

RHP  PURDY, Nick  –  Grafton, Ont. (3-4, 3.76)  Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

OF  POMPEY, Dalton – Mississauga, Ont.  (.191, 2, 5)  Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.


WASHINGTON NATIONALS.

INF  ORR,  Peter – Richmond Hill, Ont. (.266, 12, 45) Triple-A Syracuse Chiefs.

 

FOREIGN  LEAGUES

JAPANESE  CENTRAL  LEAGUE

S-OF  GUIEL, Aaron – Langley, B.C.  (.199, 16, 41)  Yakult Swallows.
 

DUTCH  PREMIER  LEAGUE

RHP  BOYD, Leon – Victoria, B.C.  (8-0, 0.46)  DOOR Neptunus.

 

FRENCH  ELITE  LEAGUE

X -OF  CROS, Anthony – Kamloops, B.C.  (.231, 0, 4 )  Les Barracudas de Montpellier.

RHP-INF  CROS, Gregory – Kamloops, B.C.  (1-0, 2.45; .217, 0, 1) Les Barracudas de Montpellier.

INF  HORNOSTAJ, Aaron – Waterloo, Ont.  (.643, 0, 6)  Rouen Huskies.

C/RHP  TERRANA, Mark – Hamilton, Ont.  (0-0, 0.00; .250, 0, 1) Rouen Huskies.

RHP  ROY, Robin – Montreal, Que.  (0-0, 4.50, one save)  Rouen Huskies.

 

GERMAN  BUNDESLIGA

RHP  BRUNET, Kevin  –  Ottawa, Ont.  (0-1, 5.14)  Cologne Cardinals.

C  EMERY, Matt – Ottawa, Ont.  (.444, 0 , 4)  Gauting Indians.

RHP  PARSONS, Corey  –  Prince George, B.C.  (1-0, 2.57) Hamburg Steelers.

 

ITALIAN  LEAGUE  ( Series A )

INF  GRANATO, Anthony – Toronto, Ont. (.288, 1, 11)  T & A San Marino.

 

INDEPENDENT  LEAGUES

AMERICAN  ASSOCIATION

RHP  COTTER, Aaron – Kitimat, B.C.  (2-0, 3.16, 25 saves) Sioux Falls Pheasants.

RHP  CULLEN, Chris – Tecumseh, Ont.  (5-6, 4.74)  Lincoln Saltdogs.

LHP  DANIELS, Adam – North Vancouver, BC (6-5, 5.37, three saves) Lincoln Saltdogs.

S-LHP  PAXTON, James – Ladner, B.C.  (1-2, 4.08)  Grand Prairie AirHogs.

X-INF  RECUENCO, Rob – Vancouver, B.C.  (.283, 0, 13)  Ft Worth Cats.

 

C   RICHARDS, Will – Mississauga, Ont.  (.319, 0, 15) Sioux Falls Pheasants.

 

ATLANTIC  LEAGUE

C  COLLINS, Joel – Richmond Hill, Ont.  (.278, 0, 1)  York Revolution; (.257, 2, 17) Lake Erie Crushers.

LHP  DUMESNIL, Bryan – Nanaimo, B.C.  (2-3, 5.15, one save) Southern Maryland Blue Crabs.

X-RHP  McKAE, Dave – Edmonton, Alta.  (1-1, 3.00)  Southern Maryland Blue Crabs.

X-RHP  PERKINS, Vince – Victoria, B.C. (0-2, 8.18)  York Revolution; (0-6, 4.93) Newark Bears.

 

CAN  AM  LEAGUE

RHP  ALBERS, Andrew – North Battleford, Sask.  (3-0, 1.41, 17 saves) Quebec Capitales

X-RHP  ARNOLD, Adam – St. Thomas, Ont. (3-3, 7.75, one save)  Quebec Capitales.

X-RHP  BELANGER, Steve – Becancour, Que.  (0-1, 16.17) Quebec Capitales.

OF  BOUCHER, Sebastian – Ottawa, Ont.  (.336, 11, 75)  Quebec Capitales.

OF  CROS, Anthony – Kamloops, B.C.  (.234, 0, 22)  Quebec Capitales.

 

C  D’AOUST, Patrick – Montreal, Que.  (.238, 3, 22)  Quebec Capitales.

X-INF  DENIS-FORTIER, Kevin – Quebec City, Que.  (.400, 0, 1)  Quebec Capitales.

R-INF  DESCHENES, Patrick – Quebec City, Que.  (.280, 2, 8)  Quebec Caiptales.

X-RHP  DUBE, Steve  –  St. Georges de Champlain, Que.  (0-0, 10.78) Quebec Capitales.

RHP  GELINAS, Karl – Iberville, Que.  (4-3, 3.07) Quebec Capitales

 

X-RHP  GREEN, Steve – Longueuil, Que. (0-0, 6.00)  Quebec Capitales.

C  LAFOREST, Pete – Hull, Quebec  (.256, 9, 28)  Quebec Capitales.; (.269, 8, 41)  Somerset Patriots.

R-RHP  McDAID, Derek – Barrie, Ont.  (0-0, 5.14, one save) Quebec Capitales.

RHP  McDONALD, Matt  –  Dartmouth, N.S.  (2-5, 6.60) Worcester Tornadoes.

C  MIMEAULT, Marc – Candiac, Que.  (.246, 4, 24)  Quebec Capitales.

 

INF  NACCARATA, Ivan – Longueuil, Que.  (.316, 4, 56)  Quebec Capitales.

X-RHP  RUSOVA, Ivan  –  Toronto, Ontario  (0-0, 30.86)  Pittsfield Colonials.

RHP  SIMARD, Michel – Charlesbourg, Que.  (9-6, 5.23)  Quebec Capitales.

INF  WAGNER, Bobby – Port Coquitlam, B.C.  (.319, 8, 34) Quebec Capitales.

R-LHP  WIDEMAN, Aaron – Mississauga, Ont.  (4-5, 4.88)  New Jersey Jackals.
 

FRONTIER  LEAGUE

X-RHP  BYRON, Greg – Toronto, Ont. (1-0, 18.00)  Washington Wild Things; (0-0, 3.38)  Quebec Capitales.

INF  CHAMPAGNIE, Marcel – Bolton, Ontario  (.275, 1, 5)  Evansville Otters.

SS  COWAN, Jeff – Scarborough, Ont.  (.238, 5, 30) Normal CornBelters.

R-RHP  DAMCHUK, Mike – Coruuna, Ont.  (5-2, 1.25, nine saves) Southern Illinois Miners.

INF  HELPS, Jeff – Wyoming, Ont.  (.247, 0, 19)  Kalamazoo Kings.

 

OF  RANDALL, Justin – Sarnia, Ont.  (.373, 0, 16)  Southern Illinois Miners.

1B  WALTENBURY, Jonathan – Oshawa, Ont.  (.306, 3, 29)  Evansville Otters.

 

GOLDEN  LEAGUE

RHP  DUDA, Jeff  –  Surrey, B.C.  (4-3, 3.90) Victoria Seals.

RHP  JOHNSON, Mike – Sherwood Park, Alta.  (2-1, 0.45) Edmonton Capitals; (0-0, 4.69)  Yuma Scorpions.

RHP  KELLY, Scott – Belleville, Ont.  (1-2, 5.05)  Edmonton Capitals.

OF  MILLER, Drew – Medicine Hat, Alta.  (.363, 21, 94)  Calgary Vipers.

 

LHP  MORARI, Daniel  –  Saskatoon, Sask.  (3-0, 3.62) Calgary Vipers.

OF  MORO, Colin – Calgary, Alta.  (.294, 6, 50)  Victoria Seals.

INF  O’KRANE, Dillon – Aldergrove, B.C.  (.273, 3, 13)  Calgary Vipers.

S-1B  ORR, Kyle – Victoria, B.C.  (.136, 0, 1)  Victoria Seals.

RHP  POTE, Lou – Sherwood Park, Alta.  (9-3, 3.68)  Edmonton Capitales.

 

RHP  RIVARD, Reggie – Bonnyville, Alberta (5-1, 3.97)  Calgary Vipers.

INF  ROGELSTAD, Matt  –  Port Moody, B.C.  (.309, 5, 38)  Edmonton Capitals.

LHP  STICKEL, Brant – Veteran, Alta.  (0-1, 6.00)  Calgary Vipers.

INF  STRANDLUND, Charlie – Victoria, B.C.  (.204, 1, 10)  Victoria Seals.

 

NORTHERN  LEAGUE

R-INF  COOPER, David – Edmonton, Alta.  (.297, 0, 7)  Rockford RiverHawks.

X-RHP  KNIGINYZKY, Matt – Mississauga, Ont.  (1-0, 6.97) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

 

UNITED  LEAGUE

S-LHP  LITTLE, Dane – Windsor, Ont.  ( 0-0, 1.54)  Amarillo Dillas.

INF  RECUENCO, Rob – Vancouver, B.C.  (.391, 0, 41)  Amarillo Dillas; (.283, 0, 13 )  Ft Worth Cats.

 

LEGEND

* denotes player has been, or is currently been in the majors.

R denotes player is on the disabled list.

S denotes player is currently on the inactive, suspended or restricted list.

Bold denotes player has spent time in the majors.

 

Players of the Week

Week One — John Axford (Port Dover, Ont.)

Week Two — Rene Tosoi (Coquitlam, BC)

Week Three — Phillippe Aumont (Gatineau, Que.)

Week Four — Chris Kissock (Fruitvale, BC)

Week Five — Scott Diamond (Guelph, Ont.)

 

Week Six — Nick Bucci (Sarnia, Ont.)

Week Seven — Tim Smith (Toronto, Ont.)

Week Eight — Jamie Romak (London, Ont.)

Week Nine — Scott Mathieson (Aldergrove, BC)

Week 10 — Skyler Stromsmoe (Etzikom, Alta.)

 

Week 11 — Brett Lawrie (Langley, BC)

Week 12 — Scott Thorman (Cambridge, Ont.)

Week 13 — Jamie Romak (London, Ont.)

Week 14 — Scott Diamond (Guelph, Ont.)

Week 15 — Shawn Hill (Georgetown, Ont.)

 

Week 16 — Michael Crouse (Port Moody, BC)

Week 17 — Peter Orr (Newmarket, Ont.)

Week 18 — Kevin Mailloux (Tecumseh, Ont.)

Week 19 — Kyle Lotzkar (Tsawwassen BC)

Week 20 — Scott Mathieson (Aldergrove, BC)

 

Week 21 — Royce Consigli (Welland, Ont.)

Week 22 — Brad McElroy (St. Thomas, Ont.)

 

TOP 10 LEADERS

AFFILIATED  PLAYERS

BATTING AVERAGE 

(Minimum of 100 At Bats)

.340    OF  Royce CONSIGLI (Athletics), Welland, Ont. -Rookie-Class Arizona Athletics.

.329    C Mike BLANKE (White Sox),  Granby, Que., Rookie-Class Great Falls Voyageurs.

.326    OF  Adam STERN (Brewers), London, Ont. Triple-A Nashville Sounds.

.306    OF  Tim SMITH (Royals), Toronto, Ont. Double-A Northwest Arkansas Naturals.

.296    OF  Jamie ROMAK (Royals), London, Ont. Double-A Northwest Arkansas Naturals, Single-A Wilmington Blue Rocks.

 

.296    INF  Kevin MAILLOUX  (Mariners), Tecumseh, Ont. Single-A Everett AquaSox

.295    INF  Jordan LENNERTON  (Tigers), Langley, B.C. Single-A Lakeland Tigers, Single-A West Michigan White Caps.

.289    C  Lars DAVIS (Rockies), Grand Prairie, Alta. Double-A Tulsa Drillers.

.285    INF  Brett LAWRIE (Brewers), Langley, B.C. Double-A  Huntsville Stars.

.284    OF  Nick WEGLARZ (Indians), Stevensville, Ont. Triple-A Columbus Clippers, Double-A Akron Aeros.

.280    OF  Scott THORMAN (Royals), Cambridge, Ont. Triple-A Omaha Royals.

 

RUNS  SCORED

90     INF  Brett LAWRIE (Brewers), Langley, B.C. Double-A Huntsville Stars.

78     OF  Scott THORMAN (Royals), Cambridge, Ont. Triple-A Omaha Royals.

72     OF  Chris DENNIS (Brewers), Amherstburg, Ont. Single-A  Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

70     1B/OF  Adam LOEWEN (Blue Jays) – Surrey, BC, Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

69     3B  Shawn BOWMAN (Blue Jays) – Coquitlam, BC, Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats (66), Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays (3).

 

64     OF  Jamie ROMAK (Royals), London, Ont.  Double-A Northwes Arkansas Naturals (23), Single-A Wilmington Blue Rocks (41).

63    INF  Kevin MAILLOUX  (Mariners), Tecumseh, Ont. Single-A Everett AquaSox.

63     INF  Pete ORR (Nationals), Richmond Hill, Ont. Triple A Syracuse Chiefs.

62     OF  Brad McELROY (Blue Jays), St. Thomas, Ont. Single-A Lansing Lugnuts (37), Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays (25).

60     OF  James ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, BC  Triple-A Iowa Cubs.

60     INF  Brock KJELDGAARD  (Brewers), London, Ont.  Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

 

HITS

158     INF  Brett LAWRIE  (Brewers), Langley, BC Double-A Huntsville Stars.

134     OF  Scott THORMAN (Royals), Cambridge, Ont. Triple-A Omaha Royals.

130     INF  Pete ORR (Nationals), Richmond Hill, Ont. Triple-A Syracuse Chiefs.

128     OF  Jamie ROMAK (Royals), London, Ont. Double-A Northwest Arkansas Naturals (37), Single-A Wilmington Blue Rocks (91).

124     INF  Jordan LENNERTON  (Tigers), Langley, BC Single-A Lakeland Tigers (62), Single-A West Michigan White Caps (62).

 

123     OF  Chris DENNIS (Brewers), Amherstburg, Ont. Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

120     INF  Brock KJELDGAARD  (Brewers), London, Ont. Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

114     INF  Shawn BOWMAN (Blue Jays), Coquitlam, BC Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats (108), Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays (6).

113     OF  Adam LOEWEN (Blue Jays) – Surrey, BC Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

106     INF  Cale IORG  (Tigers), Toronto, Ont. Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens (16), Double-A Erie SeaWolves (90).

106     OF  Brad McELROY (Blue Jays) St. Thomas, Ont. Single-A Lansing Lugnuts (64),  Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays (42).

102     INF  Taylor GREEN ( Brewers ), Commox, BC, Double-A Huntsville Stars,

 

HOME  RUNS

22     OF  Scott THORMAN (Royals), Cambridge, Ont. Triple-A Omaha Royals.

22     INF  Shawn BOWMAN (Blue Jays), Coquitlam, BC Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

18     OF  Chris DENNIS (Brewers), Amherstburg, Ont. Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

17     INF  Brock KJELDGAARD  (Brewers), London, Ont., Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

15    INF  Kevin MAILLOUX  (Mariners), Tecumseh, Ont., Single-A Everett AquaSox.

 

13     OF  Jamie ROMAK (Royals), London, Ont. Double-A Northwest Arkansas Naturals (6), Single-A Wilmington Blue Rocks (7).

13     OF  Nick WEGLARZ (Indians), Stevensville, Ont. Triple A Columbus Clippers (6), Double-A Akron Aeros (7).

13     INF  Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Commox, BC Double-A Huntsville Stars,

13     OF  Adam LOEWEN (Blue Jays) – Surrey, BC Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

12     INF  Pete ORR (Nationals), Richmond Hill, Ont. Triple-A Syracuse Chiefs.

12     INF  Jordan LENNERTON  (Tigers), Langley, BC Single-A  Lakeland Tigers (9), Single-A West Michigan White Caps (3).

11     INF  Cale IORG  (Tigers), Toronto, Ont., Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens (1), Double-A Erie SeaWolves (10).

10     OF  Josh GARTON  (Reds), Guelph, Ont., Single-A Dayton Dragons.

10     C  Max ST. PIERRE ( Tigers), Pintendre, Que. Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens (5), Double-A Erie SeaWolves (5).

 

RUNS  BATTED  IN

87     OF  Chris DENNIS (Brewers), Amherstburg, Ont. Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

85     OF  Scott THORMAN (Royals), Cambridge, Ont.,  Triple-A Omaha Royals.

81     INF  Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Commox, BC, Double-A Huntsville Stars.

75     INF  Brock KJELDGAARD  (Brewers), London, Ont., Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

70     INF  Shawn BOWMAN (Blue Jays), Coquitlam, BC, Double-A, New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

 

70     OF  Adam LOEWEN (Blue Jays) – Surrey, BC, Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

64     OF  Jamie ROMAK (Royals), London, Ont., Double-A Northwest Arkansas Naturals (16), Single-A Wilmington Blue Rocks (48).

63     INF  Brett LAWRIE  (Brewers), Langley, BC, Double-A Huntsville Stars.

56     INF  Jordan LENNERTON  (Tigers), Langley, BC Single-A Lakeland Tigers (33), Single-A West Michigan White Caps (23).

52     INF  Kevin MAILLOUX  (Mariners), Tecumseh, Ont. – Single-A Everett AquaSox.

50     OF  Tim SMITH (Royals), Toronto, Ont., Double-A Northwest Arkansas Naturals.

 

PITCHING

EARNED RUN AVERAGE 

(Minimum 40 Innings)

1.61    RHP  Shawn HILL  (Blue Jays), Georgetown, Ont. Triple-A Las Vegas 51s, Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats, Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays and Rookie-Class, Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

1.98    RHP  Scott RICHMOND (Blue Jays), North Vancouver, BC, Triple-A Las Vegas 51’s, Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats, Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

2.03    RHP  Kyle LOTZKAR (Reds),  Tsawwassen, BC Rookie-Class Billings Mustangs, Rookie-Class Arizona League Reds.

2.13    RHP  R.J. Swindle  (Rays), Vancouver, BC, Triple-A Durham Bulls.

2.20    RHP  Ryan  BRAUN  (White Sox), Kitchener, Ont., Triple-A Charlotte Knights.

 

2.58    RHP  Trystan MAGNUSON (Blue Jays),  Vancouver, BC, Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

2.68    RHP  Chris KISSOCK  (Phillies), Fruitvale, BC, Double-A Reading Phillies, Single-A Clearwater Threshers.

2.80    RHP  Scott MATHIESON  (Phillies), Aldergrove, BC, Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

3.35    RHP  Tom BOLESKA  (Pirates), Burlington, Ont., Double-A Altoona Curve, Single-A Bradenton Marauders.

3.46    LHP  Scott DIAMOND (Braves), Toronto, Ont., Triple-A Gwinnett Braves, Double-A Mississippi Braves.

3.51    RHP  Nick BUCCI (Brewers), Sarnia, Ont., Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

3.51    LHP  Mark HARDY (Padres), Campbell River, BC Double-A San Antonio Missions, Single-A Eugene Emeralds, Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm, Rookie-Class Arizona League Padres.

 

APPEARANCES

54    LHP  Phillippe Alexandre VALIQUETTE  (Reds), St. Laurent, Que., Triple-A Louisville Bats (29), Double-A Carolina Mudcats (25).

54    RHP  Scott MATHIESON  (Phillies), Aldergrove, BC, Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

52    RHP  Ryan  BRAUN  (White Sox), Kitchener, Ont., Triple-A Charlotte Knights.

49    RHP  Henry MABEE  (White Sox), Victoria, BC, Double-A Birmingham Barons.

47    RHP  Chris KISSOCK  (Phillies), Fruitvale, BC, Double-A Reading Phillies (11), Single-A Clearwater Threshers (36).

 

46    RHP Mitch HODGE (Royals), Vancouver, BC, Single-A Burlington Bees.

46    RHP  Trystan MAGNUSON  (Blue Jays), Vancouver, BC, Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

45    RHP  James HENDERSON  (Brewers),  Calgary, Alta., Double-A Huntsville Stars.

42    RHP  Tom BOLESKA  (Pirates), Burlington, Ont., Double-A Altoona Curve (12), Single-A Bradenton Marauders (30).

41    RHP  John MARIOTTI (Orioles), Toronto, Ont., Single-A Frederick Keys.

40    RHP  R.J. Swindle (Rays), Vancouver, BC, Triple-A Durham Bulls.

 

INNINGS  PITCHED

158.2    LHP  Scott DIAMOND (Braves), Toronto, Ont., Triple-A Gwinnett Braves (56.1), Double-A Mississippi Braves (102.1).

127.2    LHP  Jon HESKETH (Mariners), Langley, BC, Single-A High Desert Mavericks (60.2), Single-A Clinton Lumber Kings (67.0).

122.0    RHP  Phillippe AUMONT (Phillies), Gatineau, Que.,  Single-A Clearwater Threshers (72.1), Double-A Reading Phillies (49.2).

120.2    RHP  Nick BUCCI  (Brewers), Sarnia, Ont., Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

111.1    RHP  James AVERY  (Reds), Moose Jaw, Sask., Double-A Carolina Mudcats (40.0), Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats (65.1), Triple-A Louisville Bats (6.0).

 

86.1    RHP  Henry MABEE (White Sox), Victoria, BC, Double-A Birmingham Barons.

77.1    RHP  Chris KISSOCK  (Phillies), Fruitvale, BC, Double-A Reading Phillies (23.1) and Single-A Clearwater Threshers (54.0).

75.1    RHP  Tom BOLESKA (Pirates), Burlington, Ont. Double-A Altoona Curve (26.1), Single-A Bradenton Marauders (49.0).

75.0    RHP  John MARIOTTI  (Orioles), Toronto, Ont., Single-A Frederick Keys.

74.1    LHP  Mark HARDY (Padres), Campbell River, BC, Double-A San Antonio Missions (10.1), Single-A Eugene Emeralds (27.0), Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm (4.2), Rookie-Class, Arizona League Padres (32.1).

73.1    RHP  Trystan MAGNUSON (Blue Jays), Vancouver, BC, Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

 

WINS

8     LHP  Scott DIAMOND  (Braves), Toronto, Ont. Triple-A Gwinnett Braves (4), Double-A Mississippi Braves (4).

8 RHP  James AVERY  (Reds), Moose Jaw, Sask., Double-A Carolina Mudcats (2), Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats (6).

7     RHP  Chris KISSOCK  (Phillies), Fruitvale, BC, Double-A Reading Phillies (1), Single-A Clearwater Threshers (6).

6 RHP  Nick BUCCI  (Brewers), Sarnia, Ont., Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

6     LHP  Jon HESKETH (Mariners), Langley, BC Single-A High Desert Mavericks (3), Single-A Clinton Lumber Kings (3)

6     RHP  Shawn HILL  (Blue Jays), Georgetown, Ont., Triple-A Las Vegas 51s (2), Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats (1), Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays (3).

 

5     RHP  T.J. BURTON  (Astros), Ottawa, Ont., Double-A Corpus Christi Hooks (3), Triple-A Round Rock Express (2).

5     LHP  Mark HARDY (Padres), Campbell River, BC, Single-A Eugene Emeralds (2), Rookie-Class Arizona Padres (3).

4     RHP  Henry MABEE (White Sox), Victoria, BC, Double-A Birmingham Barons.

4     LHP  Phillippe Alexandre VALIQUETTE  (Reds), St. Laurent, Que., Triple A, Louisville Bats (2), Double-A Carolina Mudcats (2).

4     RHP  James HENDERSON (Brewers), Calgary, Alta., Double-A Huntsville Stars.

4     RHP  Dustin MOLLEKEN (Pirates), Regina, Sask., Double-A Altoona Curve.

4     RHP  Scott RICHMOND (Blue Jays), North Vancouver, BC, Triple-A Las Vegas 51s (1), Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays (3).

 

SAVES

26     RHP  Scott MATHIESON  (Phillies), Aldergrove, BC, Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

18     RHP  Ryan  BRAUN  (White Sox), Kitchener, Ont., Triple-A Charlotte Knights.

7     RHP  James HENDERSON (Brewers), Calgary, Alta., Double-A Huntsville Stars.

5     LHP  Phillippe Alexandre VALIQUETTE  (Reds), St. Laurent, Que., Triple-A Louisville Bats (1), Double-A Carolina Mudcats (4).

5     RHP  Tom BOLESKA  (Pirates), Burlington, Ont., Double-A Altoona Curve (3), Single-A Bradenton Marauders (2).

 

5     RHP  Trystan MAGNUSON (Blue Jays), Vancouver, BC, Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

4     RHP  David FRANCIS  (Braves), Mississauga, Ont., Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.

4     RHP  Chris KISSOCK  (Phillies), Fruitvale, BC, Single-A Clearwater Threshers.

3     RHP  John MARIOTTI  (Orioles), Toronto, Ont., Single-A Frederick Keys.

2     RHP  Henry MABEE  (White Sox),  Victoria, BC, Double-A Birmingham Barons.

2     LHP  Mitch CLARKE (Reds), Kitchener, Ont., Rookie-Class Arizona League Reds.

2     RHP Mitch HODGE (Royals), Vancouver, BC, Single-A Burlington Bees.

2     RHP  R.J. SWINDLE (Rays), Vancouver, BC, Triple-A Durham Bulls.

 

INDEPENDENT/FOREIGN LEAGUE  PLAYERS

BATTING AVERAGE 

(Minimum of 100 At Bats)

.353    OF  Drew MILLER , Medicine Hat, Alta., Calgary Vipers – Golden League,

.346    INF  Rob RECUENCO, Vancouver, BC, Amarillo Dillas – United League, Ft. Worth Cats – American Association.

.336    OF  Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

.319    INF  Bobby WAGNER, Port Coquitlam, BC, Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

.315    INF  Ivan NACCARATA, Longueuil, Que., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

 

.309    INF  Matt ROGELSTAD, Port Moody, B.C., Edmonton Capitals – Golden League.

.306    1B  Jonathan WALTENBURY, Oshawa, Ont., Evansville Otters – Frontier League.

.297    INF  David COOPER, Edmonton, Alta., Rockford Riverhawks – Northern League.

.294 OF  Colin MORO,  Calgary, Alta., Victoria Seals – Golden League,

.288    INF  Anthony GRANATO,  Toronto, Ont., San Marino T & A – Series A Italian League.

 

RUNS

71     INF  Rob RECUENCO, Vancouver, BC, Amarillo Dillas – United League (44), Ft. Worth Cats – American Association (27).

68     INF  Ivan NACCARATA, Longueuil, Que., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

66 OF  Colin MORO,  Calgary, Alta., Victoria Seals – Golden League.

64     OF  Drew MILLER, Medicine Hat, Alta.,  Calgary Vipers – Golden League.

58     OF  Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

 

49     SS  Jeff COWAN, Toronto, Ont., Normal CornBelters – Frontier League.

43     C  Patrick D’Aoust, Montreal, Que., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

39     INF  Matt ROGELSTAD, Port Moody, BC, Edmonton Capitals – Golden League.

37     C/DH  Pete LAFOREST, Hull, Que., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League (18) and Somerset Patriots – Atlantic League (19).

33     OF  Anthony CROS, Kamloops, BC, Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

33     OF  Aaron GUIEL,  Langley, BC, Yakult Swallows – Japanese Central League.

32     INF  Jeff HELPS,  Wyoming, Ont., Kalamazoo Kings – Frontier League.

32     INF  Anthony GRANATO, Toronto, Ont.,  San Marino T & A – Series A, Italian League.

 

HITS

124     INF  Ivan NACCARATA, Longueuil, Que., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

116     OF  Drew MILLER, Medicine Hat, Alta., Calgary Vipers – Golden League.

106     INF  Rob RECUENCO, Vancouver, BC, Amarillo Dillas – United League (70), Ft. Worth Cats – American Association (36).

87 OF  Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

87     INF  Matt ROGELSTAD, Port Moody BC< Edmonton Capitals – Golden League

 

86     OF  Colin MORO , Calgary, Alta., Victoria Seals – Golden League.

78     SS  Jeff COWAN, Toronto, Ont., Normal CornBelters – Frontier League.

74     C/DH  Pete LAFOREST, Hull, Que., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League (42). Somerset Patriots – Atlantic League (32).

62     C  Joel COLLINS,  Richmond Hill, Ont., York Revolution – Atlantic League (5), Lake Erie Crushers – Frontier League (57).

59     INF  Bobby WAGNER, Port Coquitlam, BC, Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

56     INF  Jeff HELPS,  Wyoming, Ont., Kalamazoo Kings – Frontier League.

 

HOME  RUNS

21      OF  Drew MILLER, Medicine Hat, Alta., Calgary Vipers – Golden League.

17     C/DH  Pete LAFOREST, Hull, Que.,  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League (9), Somerset Patriots – Atlantic League (8).

16     OF  Aaron GUIEL, Langley, BC, Yakult Swallows – Japanese Central League.

11 OF  Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

8     INF  Bobby WAGNER, Port Coquitlam, BC, Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

 

6     OF  Colin MORO, Calgary, Alta.,  Victoria Seals – Golden League.

5     SS  Jeff COWAN, Toronto, Ont., Normal CornBelters – Frontier League.

5     INF  Matt ROGELSTAD, Port Moody, BC, Edmonton Capitals – Golden League.

4     INF  Ivan NACCARATA, Longueuil, Que.,  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

 

RUNS  BATTED  IN

94     OF  Drew MILLER, Medicine Hat, Alta., Calgary Vipers – Golden League.

75 OF  Sebastian BOUCHER, Ottawa, Ont., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

69     C/DH  Pete LAFOREST, Hull, Que.,  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League (28), Somerset Patriots – Atlantic League (41).

56     INF  Ivan NACCARATA, Longueuil, Que.,   Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

54     INF  Rob RECUENCO, Vancouver, BC, Amarillo Dillas – United League (41), Ft. Worth Cats – American Association (13).

 

50     OF  Colin MORO,  Calgary, Alta., Victoria Seals – Golden League.

41     OF  Aaron GUIEL, Langley,. BC. Yakult Swallows – Japanese Central League.

38     INF  Matt ROGELSTAD, Port Moody, BC, Edmonton Captitals – Golden League.

30     SS  Jeff COWAN, Toronto, Ont., Normal CornBelters – Frontier League.

 

EARNED RUN AVERAGE 

(Minimum 40 Innings)

0.46     RHP  Leon BOYD,  Victoria, BC, DOOR Neptunus – Dutch Premier League.

1.41     RHP  Andrew ALBERS,  North Battleford, Sask., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

3.07     RHP  Karl GELINAS,  Ibervilee, Que., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League..

3.68     RHP  Lou POTE,  Sherwood Park, Alta., Edmonton Capitals – Golden League.

3.90     RHP  Jeff DUDA, Surrey, BC, Victoria Seals – Golden League.

 

3.97     RHP  Reggie RIVARD,  Bonnyville, Alta., Calgary Vipers – Golden League.

4.74     RHP  Chris CULLEN,  Tecumseh, Ont., Lincoln Saltdogs – American Association.

4.88     LHP  Aaron WIDEMAN, Mississauga, Ont.,  New Jersey Jackals – Can Am League.

 

APPEARANCES

49      LHP  Bryan DUMESNIL,  Nanaimo, BC, Southern Maryland Blue Crabs – Atlantic League.

43      RHP Adam DANIELS, North Vancouver, BC,  Lincoln Saltdogs – American Association.

40      RHP  Andrew ALBERS,  North Battleford, Sask., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

37      RHP  Aaron COTTER,  Kitimat, BC, Sioux Falls Pheasants – American Association.

31      RHP  Scott KELLY,  Belleville, Ont., Edmonton Capitals – Golden League.

 

30      RHP  Mike DAMCHUK, Corunna, Ont.,  Southern Illinois Miners – Frontier League.

27      RHP  Vince PERKINS,  Victoria, BC. York Revolution – Atlantic League (13), Newark Bears – Atlantic League (14).

26      RHP  Adam ARNOLD,  St. Thomas, Ont., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

24      RHP  Chris CULLEN,  Tecumseh, Ont., Lincoln Saltdogs – American Association.

24      LHP  Daniel MORARI,  Saskatoon, Sask., Calgary Vipers – Golden League,

22      RHP  Lou POTE,  Sherwood Park, Alta., Edmonton Capitlas – Golden League.

 

INNINGS  PITCHED

120.0     RHP  Lou POTE,  Sherwood Park, Alta., Edmonton Capitals – Golden League.

113.2     RHP  Michel SIMARD, Charlesbourg, Que., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League,

106.1     RHP  Chris CULLEN,  Tecumseh, Ont., Lincoln Saltdogs – American Association.

88.0     RHP  Karl GELINAS,  Iberville, Que., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League..

75.0     RHP  Vince PERKINS,  Victoria, BC, York Revolution – Atlantic League (22.0), Newark Bears – Atlantic League (53.0).

 

64.2    RHP  Jeff DUDA,  Surrey, BC, Victoria Seals – Golden League.

63.2    RHP  Matt McDONALD,  Dartmouth, N.S., Worcester Tornadoes – Can Am League

59.1    RHP  Leon BOYD,  Victoria, BC, DOOR Neptunus – Dutch Premier League.

59.0    LHP  Aaron WIDEMAN,  Mississauga, Ont., New Jersey Jackals – Can Am League.

57.2    RHP  Andrew ALBERS,  North Battleford, Sask., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

56.2    RHP  Reggie RIVARD, Bonnyville, Alta.,  Calgary Vipers – Golden League.

50.1    LHP  Adam DANIELS,  North Vancouver, BC, Lincoln Saltdogs – American Association.

 

WINS

9     RHP  Michel SIMARD,  Charlesbourg, Que., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League,

9     RHP  Lou POTE,  Sherwood Park, Alta., Edmonton Capitals – Golden League.

8     RHP  Leon BOYD,  Victoria, BC, DOOR Neptunus – Dutch Premier League.

6     LHP  Adam DANIELS,  North Vancouver, BC, Lincoln Saltdogs – American Association.

5     RHP  Chris CULLEN,  Tecumseh, Ont., Lincoln Saltdogs – American Association.

5     RHP  Mike DAMCHUK, Corunna, Ont., Southern Illinois Miners – Frontier League.

5     RHP  Reggie RIVARD,  Bonnyville, Alta., Calgary Vipers – Golden League.

 

4     RHP  Karl GELINAS,  Iberville, Que., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League..

4     LHP  Aaron WIDEMAN,  Mississauga, Ont., New Jersey Jackals – Can Am League.

4     RHP  Jeff DUDA,  Surrey, BC, Victoria Seals – Golden League.

 

SAVES

25     RHP  Aaron COTTER,  Kitimat, BC, Sioux Falls Pheasants – American Association.

17     RHP  Andrew ALBERS,  North Battleford, Sask., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

9      RHP  Mike DAMCHUK,  Corunna, Ont., Southern Illinois Miners – Frontier League.

3      LHP  Adam DANIELS,  North Vancouver, BC. Lincoln Saltdogs – American Association.

1      LHP  Bryan DUMESNIL,  Nanaimo, BC, Southern Maryland Blue Crabs – Atlantic League.

1      RHP  Adam ARNOLD,  St. Thomas, Ont., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League,

1      RHP  Derek McDAID,  Barrie, Ont., Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.

2009 Canadians in the Minors

RP James Henderson (Calgary, Alta.) shared Canadian Baseball Network Pitcher of the Year honours with John Axford (Port Dover, Ont.)

RP James Henderson (Calgary, Alta.) shared Canadian Baseball Network Pitcher of the Year honours with John Axford (Port Dover, Ont.)

125 Canadians have played in Major League Baseball affiliated minor league systems during the 2009 season, plus 42 in independent ball and nine in a foreign leagues.

By George Farelli

 

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS 

C Luke Carlin, Aylmer, Que. (.321 average, seven home runs, 35 RBIs) Triple-A Reno Aces.

INF David Cooper, Edmonton, Alta. (.222, 0, 26) Single-A Visailia Rawhide.

RHP Jordan Meaker, Burlington, Ont. (4-1 won-loss record, 5.58 earned run average) Single-A South Bend Silver Hawks.

INF David Narodowski, Vancouver, BC (.239, 7, 22) Rookie-Class Missoula Osprey.

 

ATLANTA BRAVES

LHP Scott Diamond, Guelph, Ont. (5-10, 3.50) Double-A Mississippi Braves.

RHP David Francis, Mississauga, Ont. (5-7, 3.67, three saves) Single-A Rome Braves; (0-0, 7.02) Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.

 

BALTIMORE ORIOLES

RHP John Mariotti, Toronto, Ont. (2-9, 3.72) Double-A Bowie Baysox; (1-2, 4.37) Single-A Frederick Keys.

 

BOSTON RED SOX

RHP Dave McKae, Edmonton, Alta. (2-6, 4.32) Single-A Salem Red Sox.

RHP John Blackey, Squamish, BC ; (2-0, 2.08, six saves) Single-A Salem Red Sox; (1-1, 7.15, three saves) Single-A Greenville Drive; (1-0, 1.13, one save) Rookie-class Gulf Coast Red Sox.

 

CHICAGO CUBS

W-C Chris Robinson, Dorchester, Ont. (.323, 2, 48) Triple-A Iowa Cubs.

W-RHP Vince Perkins, Victoria, BC (6-2, 3.48, two saves)  Triple-A Iowa Cubs: (1-0, 0.00, one save) Double-A Tennessee Smokies.

OF James Adduci, Burnaby, BC (.299, 4, 51) Double-A Tennessee Smokies.

OF Robert Wagner, Port Coquitlam, B.C.  (.265, 5, 25) Single-A Boise Hawks; (.339, 3 , 11) Rookie Class Arizona League Cubs.

INF Wes Darvil, Langley, B.C.  (.223, 0, 15) Rookie-Class Arizona League Cubs.

 

CHICAGO WHITE SOX

W-C Cole Armstrong, Surrey, BC (.252, 10, 32) Triple-A Charlotte Knights.

RHP Henry Mabee, Victoria, BC (2-2, 3.34, one save) Double-A Birmingham Barons; (4-1, 3.06, eight saves) Single-A Winston Salem Dash.

RHP Ryan Braun, Kitchener, Ont. (0-0, 0.00) Single-A Kannapolis Intimidators; (1-0, 0.90) Rookie-Class Bristol Sox.

 

CINCINNATI REDS

* 1B Joey  Votto, Etobicoke, Ont. (.429, 1, 3) Single-A Dayton Dragons; (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Sarasota Reds.

RHP James Avery, Moose Jaw, Sask. (2-3, 3.12) Double-A Carolina Mudcats.

LHP Philippe Alexandre Valiquette, St. Laurent, Que. (1-1, 2.76, three saves) Double-A Carolina Mudcats; (1-1, 2.29, six saves) Single-A Sarasota Reds.

C Jordan Wideman, Mississauga, Ont. (.250, 0, 3) Single-A Sarasota Reds; (.178, 0, 6) Single-A Dayton Dragons.

 

RHP Mark James, Whitby, Ont. (1-7, 5.10, two saves) Single-A Dayton Dragons.

RHP Jason Braun, Matsqui, BC (1-3 5.25) Rookie-Class Billings Mustangs.

RHP Evan Hildenbrandt, Abbotsford, B.C. (0-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class Billings Mustangs.

OF Josh Garton, Guelph, Ont. (.210, 2, 7)  Rookie-Class Billings Mustangs.

OF Carter Morrison, New Westminster, B.C.  (.206, 0, 16) Rookie-Class, Gulf Coast Reds.

 

RHP Mike Henry, Sarnia, Ont.  (0-1, 7.36) Rookie-Class Billings Mustangs; (1-1, 3.71) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Reds.

LHP Mitch Clarke Kitchener, Ont.  (1-1, 3.77)  Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Reds.

 

CLEVELAND INDIANS

* W-LHP R.J. Swindle, Vancouver, B.C. (1-0, 4.05) Triple-A Columbus Clippers, (3-1, 1.03, two saves) Triple A Nashville Sounds.

OF Nick Weglarz, Stevensville, Ont. (.227, 16, 65) Double-A Akron Aeros.

 

COLORADO ROCKIES

C Lars Davis, Grande Prairie, Alta. (.232, 1, 34) Single-A Modesto Nuts.

INF Jeremiah Sammy, Markham, Ont. (.316, 3, 20) Single-A Tri City Dust Devils.
 

 

DETROIT TIGERS

C Max St. Pierre, Pintendre, Que.  (.224, 2, 6) Double-A Erie SeaWolves; (.248, 6, 16) Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens.

INF Cale Iorg, Toronto, Ont., (.224, 11, 41) Double-A Erie SeaWolves.

INF Mike Gosse, Pitt Meadows, BC  (313, 1, 3) Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens; (.263, 1, 28) Single-A Western Michigan Whitecaps; (.243, 1, 12) Single-A Lakeland Flying Tigers.

INF Jordan Lennerton, Langley, BC (.282, 12, 71) Single-A West Michigan Whitecaps.

 

FLORIDA MARLINS

* LHP David Davidson, Thorold, Ont. (0-0, 2.53) Triple-A New Orleans Pelicans; (0-0, 0.00) Triple-A Norfolk Tides; (0-1, 4.15) Triple-A Indianapolis.

* RHP Chris Leroux, Mississauga, Ont. (5-3, 2.79, two saves) Double-A Jacksonville Suns.

W-INF Terrence Dayleg, Surrey, B.C. (.269, 1, 19) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Marlins; (.167, 0, 0) Single-A Greensboro Grasshoppers.

 

HOUSTON ASTROS

RHP T.J. Burton, Ottawa, Ont., (0-3, 4.59, 12 saves) Double-A Corpus Christi Hooks; (0-1, 6.06) Triple-A Round Rock Express.

W-OF Jimmy VanOstrand, Richmond, BC (.283, 15, 71) Double-A Corpus Christi Hooks.

 

 

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

OF-3B Scott Thorman, Cambridge, Ont. (.299, 19, 63) Triple-A Omaha Royals: (.188, 1, 4) Triple-A Oklahoma City RedHawks.

C John Suomi, Etobicoke, Ont.  (.145, 1, 6) Triple-A Omaha Royals; (.311, 7, 19) Double-A Northwest Arkansas Naturals.

W-RHP Matt Kniginyzky, Mississauga, Ont. (5-10, 5.48) Double-A Northwest Arkansas Naturals.

W-OF Tim Smith, Toronto, Ont. (.333, 1, 2)  Rookie-Class, Arizona League Rangers; (.309, 3, 32) Double-A Frisco Roughriders; (.333, 4, 19) Single-A Bakersfield Blaze.

RHP Mitch Hodge, Vancouver, B.C. (0-2, 3.94, two saves) Rookie-Class Idaho Falls Chukkars.

 

LOS  ANGELES  ANGELS

OF Terrell Alliman, Waterloo, Ont.  (.306, 0, 24) Rookie-Class Orem Owls.

X-OF Marcel Champagnie, Bolton, Ont. (.095, 0, 1) Rookie- Class, Orem Owls.
 

 

LOS  ANGELES  DODGERS

INF Kyle Orr, Victoria, B.C.  (.222, 3, 26)  Rookie-Class Ogden Raptors.

3B Jeff Hunt, Cambridge, Ont.  (.172, 0, 2)  Rookie-Class Arizona League Dodgers. 

 

 

MILWAUKEE BREWERS

RHP John Axford, Port Dover, Ont. (5-0, 3.55) Triple-A Nashville Sounds; (0-0, 3.52, one save) Double-A Huntsville Stars; (4-1, 1.63) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

W-OF Adam Stern, London, Ont. (.310, 1, 8) Triple-A Nashville Sounds; (.280, 3, 32) Double-A Huntsville Stars.

INF Taylor Green, Comox, BC (.258, 5, 43) Double-A Huntsville Stars; (.400, 1, 5)  Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

W-RHP James Henderson, Calgary, Alta. (1-0, 2.57) Double-A Huntsville Stars; (3-0, 2.76, four saves) Single-A Brevard County Manatees; (0-0, 1.07, 17 saves) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

W-2B Brett Lawrie, Langley, BC  (.269, 0, 0)  Double-A Huntsville Stars; (.268, 11, 59) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

 

INF Brock Kjeldgaard, London, Ont. (.250, 20, 74) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

RHP Alexandre Periard, St. Eustache, Que. (3-2, 5.23) Single-A Brevard County Manatees; (0-0, 3.18) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

INF Kyle Dhanani, White Rock, B.C. (.169, 0, 5) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers; (.267, 0, 15) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

W-RHP Nick Bucci, Sarnia, Ont., (6-3, 4.41) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers; (1-0, 6.75) Double-A Huntsville Stars.

RHP Kris Dabrowiecki, Toronto, Ont. (0-3, 3.14, three saves) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers; (0-1, 15.95) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

 

3B Joey Paciorek, Maple RIdge, BC (.234, 3, 28) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

X-RHP Ivan Rusova, Toronto, Ont. (0-0, 27.00) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers..

OF Chad Stang, Surrey, B.C.  (.240, 1, 18)  Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

R-OF Chris Dennis, Amherstburg, Ont.  (.167, 0, 1) Rookie-Class Arizona League Brewers; (.318, 4, 18) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

RHP Stosh Wawrzasek, Langley, B.C.  (3-1, 3.71, one save) Rookie-Class, Arizona League Brewers.

 

RHP Travis Nevakshonoff, Castlegar, B.C. (0-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class, Arizona League  Brewers.

 

MINNESOTA TWINS

* RHP Jesse Crain, Toronto, Ont. (1-0, 2.55, one save) Triple-A Rochester Red Wings.

W-OF Rene Tosoni, Coquitlam, BC (.271, 15, 71) Double-A New Britain Rock Cats.

INF Jonathan Waltenbury, Whitby, Ont. (.236, 5, 38) Single-A Beloit Snappers.

 

NEW YORK METS

C Mike Nickeas, Vancouver, BC (.182, 0, 7) Double-A Binghamton Mets; (.000, 0, 0) Triple-A Buffalo Bisons.

W-INF Jonathan Malo, Laval, Que. (.245, 1, 28) Double-A Binghamton Mets; (.186, 0, 3) Triple-A Buffalo Bisons.

W-INF Shawn Bowman, Coquitlam, BC (.294, 9, 44) Double-A Binghamton Mets.

INF Emmanuel Garcia, Montreal, Que. (.246, 4, 40) Double-A Binghamton Mets.

C Jean-Luc Blaquiere, Legardeur, Que. (.238, 5, 21) Single-A Savannah Sand Gnats.

RHP Guillaume Leduc, Boucherville, Que. (2-2, 5.48, two saves) Rookie-Class Kingsport Mets.

 

NEW  YORK  YANKEES

1B Mitch Delaney, Lasalle, Ont. (.180, 3, 15) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Yankees.

 

OAKLAND A’s

W-RHP Jamie Richmond, Mississauga, Ont. (2-0, 5.40, one save) Single-A Stockton Ports; (4-3, 2.70, four saves) Single-A, Kane County Cougars.

RHP Mathieu Poirier, Laval, Que.  (5-7, 4.17) Single-A Kane County Cougars; (0-3, 5.44) Single-A Stockton Ports.

OF Royce Consigli, Welland, Ont.  (.202, 0, 13)  Rookie-Class Arizona League Athletics.
 

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES

X-RHP Steve Green, Longueuil, Que. (0-1, 9.64) Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

RHP Scott Mathieson,Aldergrove, B.C. (2-0, 1.40, one save)  Double-A Reading Phillies (0-0, 0.00, one save) Single-A Clearwater Threshers; (2-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

W-RHP Chris Kissock, Fruitvale, BC (3-5, 3.98) Single-A Clearwater Threshers.

RHP Steven Inch, Edmonton, Alta.,  (0-1, 27.00)  Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

 

PITTSBURGH PIRATES

INF Chris Barnwell, Shelburne, N.S. (.195, 2, 15) Triple-A Indianapolis Indians..

W-RHP Dustin Molleken, Regina, Sask.  (1-1, 4.62, one save) Double-A Altoona Curve; (3-1, 3.48, one save) Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats.

OF Jamie Romak, London, Ont. (.213, 3, 14) Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats (.177, 5, 24) Double-A Altoona Curve.

RHP Tom Boleska, Burlington, Ont. (1-1, 1.60) Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats; (0-0, 1.50) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Pirates.

RHP Chris Cullen, Tecumseh, Ont. (4-4, 4.82, two saves) Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats.

 

C Josue Peley, Montreal, Que. (.188, 0, 24) Single-A West Virginia Power.

INF Walker Gourlay, Peterborough, Ont. (.220, 0, 2) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Pirates.

 

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS

* RHP Blake Hawksworth, North Vancouver, BC (5-4, 3.58) Triple-A Memphis Redbirds.

RHP David Kington, Coquitlam, B.C. (2-1, 3.31, eight saves) Rookie-Class Johnson City Cardinals.

 

SAN DIEGO PADRES

X-RHP Derek McDaid, Barrie, Ont. (0-2, 7.08) Double-A San Antonio Missions.

SS  Chris Tremblay, Montreal, Que. ( .227, 0, 7) Single-A Eugene Emeralds; (.167, 0, 4) Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm.

 

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS

W X-RHP Brooks McNiven, Vernon, BC (1-4, 4.84) Double-A Connecticut Defenders.

INF Skylar Stromsmoe, Etzikom, Alta.  (.000, 0, 0) Triple-A Fresno Grizzlies; (.267, 2, 15) Single-A Salem-Keizer Volcanoes; (.270, 0, 1) Single-A San Jose Giants.

C Joel Collins, Richmond Hill, Ont. ( 333, 0, 1) Single-A Augusta Greenjackets; (.179, 0, 1) Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats.

INF Leonardo Ochoa, St. Amable, Que.  (.288, 1, 15) Rookie-Class Arizona League Giants.

 

SEATTLE MARINERS

* OF Michael Saunders, Victoria, B.C.  (.310, 13, 32)  Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers.

RHP Phillippe Aumont, Gatineau, Que. (1-4, 5.09, three saves) Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx; (1-2, 3.24, 12 saves) Single-A High Desert Mavericks.

X-RHP Aaron Cotter, Kitimat, BC (0-1, 7.08, one save) Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx.

OF Tyson Gillies, Langley, BC (.341, 9, 42) Single-A High Desert Mavericks.

LHP Jon Hesketh, Langley, B.C. (1-0, 1.67)  Single-A Everett AquaSox; (1-1, 13.50) Single-A Clinton LumberKings; (2-0, 2.64) Rookie-Class Arizona League Mariners.

 

INF Kevin Mailloux, Tecumseh, Ont. (.286, 0, 2) Single-A Everett AquaSox; (.318, 5, 35)  Rookie-Class Arizona League Mariners.

RHP Colin Buckborough, Niagara Falls, Ont. (2-0, 8.38, one save) Rookie-Class Pulaski Mariners.

RHP Jeff Zimmerman, Kelowna, B.C.  (0-0, 4.50) Rookie-Class Arizona League Mariners.

RHP Kyle Haas, Pitt Meadows, B.C. (1-0, 4.05) Rookie-Class Pulaski Mariners; (0-1, 1.23) Rookie Class, Arizona League Mariners.

 

TAMPA BAY RAYS

RHP Brad Furdal, Ancaster, Ont. (1-5, 3.86, one save)  Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Rays.
 

 

TEXAS RANGERS

W-INF Emerson Frostad, Calgary, Alta. (.226, 1, 20) Triple-A Oklahoma City RedHawks; (.295, 3, 8) Double-A Frisco Roughriders.

 

TORONTO BLUE JAYS

* RHP Scott Richmond, North Vancouver, B.C. (0-1, 1.69) Triple-A Las Vegas 51’s; (0-0, 8.10)  Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

INF Scott Campbell, Vancouver, BC (.269, 3, 19) Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.  (.500, 0, 3) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays; (.229, 0, 6) Triple-A Las Vegas 51s.

RHP Leon Boyd, Vancouver, BC (1-5, 5.47, six saves) Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats; (0-1, 1.54) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

W X-LHP Bryan Dumesnil, Nanaimo, BC (0-0, 0.00) Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats; (1-7, 4.41, two saves) Double-A Mississippi Braves.

W-RHP Trystan Magnuson, Vancouver, BC  (1-0, 0.00) Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats; (4-1, 2.77, one save) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

 

W-1B-OF Adam Loewen, Surrey, BC (.236, 4, 31) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

OF Brad McElroy, St. Thomas, Ont. (.269, 3, 21) SIngle-A Dunedin Blue Jays; (.167, 0, 0) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

X-OF Jonathan Baksh, Mississauga, Ont. (.125, 0, 1) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

OF Chris Emanuele, Mississauga, Ont. (.275, 5, 25) SIngle-A Lansing Lugnuts; (.197, 4, 12) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

INF Randy Schwartz, King City, Ont. (.265, 4, 8) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

 

RHP Jamie Lehman, Brampton, Ont. (1-2, 6.67) Single-A Auburn Doubledays; (0-0, 12.15, one save) single-A Potomac Nationals.

INF Kyle Gilligan, Etobicoke, Ont. (.232, 0, 6) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

INF Joanathan Fernandez, Toronto, Ont. (.192, 0, 4) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays; (.217, 0, 3) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

OF Michael Crouse, Port Moody, B.C. (.218, 2, 17) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

INF Kevin Denis-Fortier, Quebec City, Que.  (.187, 0, 4) Rookie- Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

 

WASHINGTON NATIONALS

* INF Peter Orr, Richmond Hill, Ont. (.245, 9, 50) Triple-A Syracuse Chiefs.
 

FOREIGN  LEAGUES

AUSTRIAN LEAGUE

LHP Jason Ermers, Welland, Ont., (6-0, 1.25) Athletics Attnang-Puchheim.

1B Chris Piano, Hamilton, Ont. (.411, 3, 32) Union Kufstein Viking. 
 

DUTCH  PREMIERE  LEAGUE

RHP Marek Deska, Mississauga, Ont. (0-1, 0.00) MediaMonks RCH!

C-DH Matt McGraw, Burlington, Ont.  (.273, 0, 24) DOOR Neptunus – Rotterdam.

1B-RHP Ryan Murphy, Edmonton, Alta.  (.312, 2, 30; 10-2, 0.89) Konica Minolta Pioniers – Hoofddorp.

 

ITALIAN  LEAGUE  (Series  A)

OF Paul Macaluso, Toronto, Ont.  (.246, 3, 19) Palfinger Reggio Emilia.

C Matt Stocco, Guelph, Ont.  (.270, 3, 25) Fortitudo Bologna.
 

 

JAPANESE  CENTRAL  LEAGUE

OF Aaron Guiel, Langley, BC (.267, 27, 80) Yakult Swallows.

 

MEXICAN  LEAGUE

X-C  Pete LaForest, Hull, Que.  (.250, 3, 6) Veracruz Rojos del Aguila.
 

TAIWANESE  PRO  LEAGUE

X-RHP Mike Johnson, Edmonton, Alberta  (2-2, 4.57) La New Bears.



INDEPENDENT  LEAGUES

AMERICAN  ASSOCIATION  (IND)

RHP Aaron Cotter, Kitimat, B.C.  (4-1, 3.21, nine saves)  Sioux Falls Canaries.

LHP Adam Daniels, Vancouver, BC  (7-4, 2.98) Lincoln Saltdogs.

X-OF Ben Van Iderstine, Regina, Sask.  (.236, 0, 1) Sioux Falls Canaries.

 

ATLANTIC  LEAGUE  (IND)

INF Anthony Granato, Toronto, Ont. (.249, 7, 45) Somerset Patriots.

INF Matt Rogelstad, Coquitlam, BC (.281, 7, 39) York Revolution.
 

CAN  AM  LEAGUE  (IND))

OF Sebastian Boucher, Ottawa, Ont.  (.227, 1, 28) Quebec Capitales.

C Patrick D’Aoust, Montreal. Que. (.265, 1, 14) Quebec Capitales.

INF Patrick Deschenes, Quebec City, Que.  (.270, 5, 51) Quebec Capitales.

W-LHP Bryan Dumesnil, Nanaimo, B.C. ( 0-0, 5.40) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Eric Gagne, Mascouche, Que. (6-6, 4.65) Quebec Capitales.

 

RHP Karl Gelinas, Iberville, Que. (4-2, 4.43) Quebec Capitales.

X-INF Issael Gonzalez, Montreal, Que. (.136, 1, 6) Quebec Capitales.

C-DH Pete LaForest, Hull, Que. (.277, 24, 82) Quebec Capitales.

X-INF Eddie, Lantigua, Quebec City, Que. (.261, 11, 49) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Derek McDaid, Barrie, Ont. (4-0, 1.51, six saves) Quebec Capitales.

 

INF Ivan Naccarata, Longuieul, Quebec  (.297, 6, 54) Quebec Capitales.

LHP Fraser Robinson, Ottawa, Ont. (7-4, 4.29, one save) Brockton Roxx

DH/INF Pat Scalabrini, Waterville, Que. (.375, 1, 5) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Michel Simard, Charlesbourg, Que.  (9-6, 4.16) Quebec Capitales.

X-OF Doug Toro, Greenfield Park, Que.  (.233, 0, 12)  Quebec Capitales.

 

LHP Aaron Wideman, Mississauga, Ont. (10-1, 2.51) New Jersey Jackals.

 

FRONTIER  LEAGUE  (IND)

X-RHP Adam Arnold, London, Ont.  (1-0, 18.00) Kalamazoo Kings.

RHP Mike Damchuk, Corunna, Ont. (5-4, 2.63, six saves) Southern Illinois Miners.

RHP Scott Kelly, Belleville, Ont. (1-1, 6.85) Gateway Grizzlies.

X-DH-INF Justin Randall, Sarnia, Ont. (.149, 0, 4) Southern Illinois Miners; (.167, 0, 1) Evansville Otters.

X-RHP Jordan Tiegs, Woodstock, Ont.  (0-2, 8.00) Evansville Otters.

 

LHP Kai Tuomi, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. (1-6, 5.10) Evansville Otters

X-RHP Tanner Watson, Arnpriorm Ont. (4-3, 3.69) Rockford RIvercats.

 

GOLDEN  LEAGUE  (IND)

LHP Graham Campbell, Victoria, BC  (1-1, 7.36) Victoria Seals.

INF Aaron Hornostaj, Waterloo, Ont. (.280, 5, 43) Edmonton Capitals.

RHP Michael Johnson, Edmonton, Alta. (2-4, 8.34) Edmonton Capitals.

OF Drew Miller, Medicine Hat, Alta. (.364, 11, 56) Calgary Vipers.

OF Colin Moro, Calgary, Alta. (.376, 8, 65) Calgary Vipers.

 

INF Dillon O’Krane, Langley, B.C.  (.275, 2, 16) Calgary Vipers.

RHP Lou Pote, Sherwood Park, Alta. (9-3, 3.98) Edmonton Capitals.

INF Mac Poulin, St. Eustache, Que. (.262, 0, 16) Edmonton Capitals.

X-INF Rob Recuenco, Vancouver, BC (.167, 0, 5) Calgay Vipers.

RHP Reggie Rivard, Bonnyville, Alta. (3-3, 5.62) Calgary Vipers.


RHP Phil Sobkow, Calder, Sask. (0-0, 5.24) Victoria Seals.

 

NORTHERN  LEAGUE  (IND)

RHP Dustin Bolton, Calgary, Alta.  (7-5, 4.84) Kansas City T’Bones.

X-INF Matt Calcagni, Brampton, Ont.  (.000, 0, 0) Schaumburg Flyers.

INF Jeff Helps, Wyoming, Ont.  (.253, 0, 12) Kansas City T’Bones.

 

LEGEND

*-Player has been, or is currently with the parent Major League team.

R-Player is Injured, on Rehab Assignment, or on the Disabled List.

X-Player has been released, traded or retired.

W-Named to Team Canada World Cup roster.

 

Player of the Week 

(Canadians who performed well in minors, for the period ending Wednesday Aug. 26, 2009.)

OFFENSIVE  STATS

Player / Team                                      AB    R      H     HR    RBI    AVER

1. Brock Kjeldgaard  –  Wisconsin                18    1      8       1       3       .444
2. Tyson Gillies – A  High Desert                 20    5      8       –        3       .400
3. Joey Paciorek – Rkie  Helena                  17    4      6       1       5       .353
7. Chad Stang  –  Rkie Helena                    23     2     8        –       3       .348
10. Kevin Mailloux  –  A  Everett                    12     3     4       –        2       .333
11. Mike Gosse – AAA Toledo                      16     1     5        1       3       .313

12. Matt Rogelstad  –  IND  York                   12     2       6     –       2        .500
13. Aaron Guiel – JAPAN  Yakult                  12     4       5      1      1        .417
14. Pat Scalabrini  –  IND  Quebec                16     3       5      –       1        .313

As usual, minimum 10 AB’s were required to make the List.

6. Pete Laforest – Quebec
While his average was not high enough (.200, 3-for-15), it was hard to imagine a player at any level, could have a more productive final 10 days of the season than Laforest. Some details in chronological order  –

Aug. 31st — Named IND Can Am League Batter of the Week.  It was the third time he’s won the weekly award in 2009, plus he was batter of the Month for July.
Sept. 4th — Named to IND Can Am League First All Star Team, as the starting catcher.
Sept. 5th — In a win over New Jersey Jackals, he hit three home runs which tied a Can Am League record, and drove in five runs.
Sept. 7th — Named IND Can Am League Player of the Year, an award voted on by the league’s six managers.

PITCHERS

4. AARON  WIDEMAN  LHP  –  IND  NEW  JERSEY  JACKALS
APP    IP    H    R    ER    BB    K    W – L    SV    WHIP    WK ERA
1      7.0    5     –     –        –       6     1-0        –       0.71        0.00
[This may seem like it’s getting repetitive, but Wideman continued his very good streak of excellent starts.  On Sept. 4th he tossed 7 innings giving up only five hits and zero earned runs, in a 7-0 win over the Quebec Capitales. The win runs his overall record to 10-1 with a 2.51 ERA. He capped a fine regular season by being named to the Can Am League’s First All Star team as the LHP Starter. ]

5. MATHIEU  LEBLANC  POIRIER  RHP –  A  KANE COUNTY COUGARS
APP    IP    H    R    ER    BB    K    W – L    SV    WHIP    WK ERA
1     6.0    5    1      1       3      4      1-0       –      1.33        1.50
[On Sept. 6th Poirer threw six good Innings giving up just five hits and only one earned run, in a 4-1 victory over Quad Cities. His over-all record with Single-A Kane County is now 5-7 with a 4.13 ERA ]

8. MICHEL  SIMARD  RHP  –  IND  QUEBEC  CAPITALES
APP    IP    H    R    ER    BB    K    W – L    SV    WHIP    WK ERA
1     7.0    8     4     4       1      3      1-0       –       1.29        5.14
[On Sept. 5th Simard picked up the win with another good start in a blowout 17-5 victory over New Jersey Jackals, tossing seven innings, ssurrendering four earned runs. Overall his record for the season with Quebec now stands at 9-6 with a 4.16 ERA ]

 

Former Players of the Week

Week 1 — Tim Smith, Toronto, Ont. Single-A Bakersfield (Rangers).

Week 2 — Adam Stern, London, Ont., Double-A Huntsville (Brewers).

Week 3 — OF Rene Tosoni, Coquitlam, BC, Double-A New Britain (Twins).

Week 4 — RHP Phillippe Aumont, Gatineau, Que. Single-A High Desert Mavericks (Mariners).

Week 5 — OF Chris Dennis, Amherstburg, Ont. Single-A Wisconsin (Brewers).

 

Week 6 — C Cole Armstrong, Surrey, B.C., Triple-A Charlotte (White Sox).

Week 7 — LF Scott Thorman, Cambridge, Ont. Triple-A Omaha (Royals).

Week 8 — RF James Adduci, Burnaby, B.C. Double-A Tennessee (Cubs).

Week 9 — CF Emmanuel Garcia, Montreal, Que., Double-A Binghamton (Mets).

Week 10 — Tim Smith, Toronto, Ont. Single-A Frisco (Rangers).

 

Week 11 — C Cole Armstrong, Surrey, BC, Triple-A Charlotte (White Sox).

Week 12 — Terrell Alliman, Waterloo, Ont., Rookie-class Orem (Angels).

Week 13 — RHP Nick Bucci, Sarnia, Ont., Rookie-Class Helena (Brewers).

Week 14 — OF Tyson Gillies, Langley, BC, Single-A High Desert (Mariners).

Week 15 — C Pete Laforest, Hull, Que. Quebec City, Can-Am League (IND).

 

Week 16 — C Chris Robinson, Dorchester, Ont., Triple-A Iowa (Cubs).

Week 17 — C Max St. Pierre, Pintendre, Que.Triple-A Buiffalo (Mets).

Week 18 — INF Jerimiah Sammy, Markham, Ont. Class-A Tri City (Rockies).

Week 19 — RP Chris Leroux, Mississauga, Ont. Double-A Jacksonville (Marlins).

Week 20 — LF Scott Thorman, Cambridge, Ont. Triple-A Omaha (Royals).

 

Week 21 — RHP Jason Blackey, Squamish, BC Single-A Salem Red Sox (Red Sox).

Week 22 — 1B INF Brock Kjeldgaard, London, Ont., Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

Week 23 — OF Aaron Guiel, Langley, BC, Yakult Swallows.

— Compiled by George Farelli

 

AFFILIATED  PLAYERS LEADERS LIST

BATTING AVERAGE
(Minimum of 100 At Bats)


.341    OF  Tyson GILLIES (Mariners), Langley, B.C. –  Single-A High Desert Mavericks.
.323    C  Chris ROBINSON (Cubs), Dorchester, Ont. –  Triple-A Iowa Cubs.
.321    OF  Tim SMITH (Royals), Toronto, Ont. – Double-A Frisco Roughriders, Single-A Bakersfield Blaze, Rookie-Class Arizona League Rangers.
.321    C  Luke CARLIN (Diamondbacks), Aylmer, Que. – Triple-A Reno Aces.
.316    INF  Jeremiah SAMMY  (Rockies), Markham, Ont.- Single-A Tri City Dust Devils.

.312    OF  Chris DENNIS (Brewers), Amherstburg, Ont. – Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers, Rookie-Class Arizona League Brewers.
.310    OF  Michael SAUNDERS (Mariners), Victoria, B.C. –  Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers.
.309    INF  Kevin MAILLOUX  (Mariners), Tecumseh, Ont. – Single-A Everett AquaSox, Rookie Class Arizona League Mariners.
.307    OF  Terrell ALLIMAN (Angels), Waterloo, Ont. –  Rookie-Class Orem Owls.
.299    OF  James ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, B.C. – Double-A Tennessee Smokies.
.294    INF  Shawn BOWMAN (Mets), Coquitlam, B.C. – Double-A Binghamton Mets.

 

RUNS  SCORED

104    OF  Tyson GILLIES (Mariners), Langley, B.C. –  Single-A High Desert Mavericks.
76     OF  Adam STERN (Brewers), London, Ont. – Triple-A Nashville Sounds (12), Double-A Huntsville Stars (64).
69     OF  Nick WEGLARZ  (Indians), Stevensville, Ont. – Double-A Akron Aeros.
66     INF  Emmanuel GARCIA (Mets), Montreal, Quebec – Double-A Binghamton Mets.
65     INF  Brock KJELDGAARD  (Brewers), London, Ont. – Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

64     OF  Rene TOSONI  (Twins), Coquitlam, B.C. –  Double-A New Britain Rock Cats.
63     OF  James ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, B.C. –  Double-A Tennessee Smokies.
58     INF  Mike SAUNDERS (Mariners), Victoria, B.C. –  Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers.
57     INF  Cale IORG  (Tigers ), Toronto, Ont., Double-A Erie Sea Wolves.
56     INF  Jordan LENNERTON  (Tigers), Langley, B.C. –  Single-A West Michigan White Caps.
55     INF  Chris EMANUELE (Jays), Mississauga, Ont. – Single-A Lansing Lugnuts (43), Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays (12).
54     INF  Brett LAWRIE  (Brewers), Langley, B.C. – Double-A Huntsville Stars (6), Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers (48).

 

HITS

170    OF  Tyson GILLIES (Mariners), Langley, B.C. –  Single-A High Desert Mavericks.
140    OF  James ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, B.C. –  Double-A Tennessee Smokies.
139     OF  Adam STERN (Brewers), London, Ont. – Triple-A Nashville Sounds (26), Double-A Huntsville Stars (113).
122     INF  Jordan LENNERTON  (Tigers), Langley, B.C. –  Single-A West Michigan White Caps.
121     INF  Emmanuel GARCIA (Mets), Montreal, Que., Double-A Binghamton Mets.

118     INF  Brock KJELDGAARD  (Brewers), London, Ont. – Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.
116     INF  Brett LAWRIE  (Brewers), Langley, B.C. – Double-A Huntsville Stars (14), Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers (102).
115     OF  Rene TOSONI  (Twins), Coquitlam, B.C. –  Double-A New Britain Rock Cats.
115     OF  Scott THORMAN (Royals), Cambridge, Ont. – Triple-A Omaha Royals (109), Triple-A Oklahoma City Redhawks (6).
110     INF  Cale IORG  (Tigers ), Toronto, Ont., Double-A Erie Sea Wolves.
104     OF  Jimmy VANOSTRAND  (Astros), Richmond, B.C. – Double-A Corpus Christi Hooks.
102     INF  Shawn BOWMAN (Mets), Coquitlam, B.C. – Double-A Binghamton Mets.
101     INF  Pete ORR (Nationals), Richmond Hill, Ont.  –  Triple-A Syracuse Chiefs.
100     C  Chris ROBINSON (Cubs), Dorchester, Ont. –  Triple-A Iowa Cubs.

 

HOME  RUNS

20     INF  Brock KJELDGAARD  (Brewers), London, Ont. – Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.
20     OF  Scott THORMAN (Royals), Cambridge, Ont. – Triple-A Omaha Royals (19), Triple-A Oklahoma City Redhawks (1).
16     OF  Jimmy VANOSTRAND  (Astros), Richmond, B.C. – Double-A Corpus Christi Hooks.
16     OF  Nick WEGLARZ  (Indians), Stevensville, Ont. – Double-A Akron Aeros.
15     OF  Rene TOSONI  (Twins), Coquitlam, B.C. –  Double-A New Britain Rock Cats.

13     INF  Brett LAWRIE  (Brewers), Langley, B.C. – Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers (48).
13     INF  Mike SAUNDERS (Mariners), Victoria, B.C. –  Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers.
12     INF  Jordan LENNERTON  (Tigers), Langley, B.C. –  Single-A West Michigan White Caps.
11     INF  Cale IORG  (Tigers ), Toronto, Ont., Double-A Erie Sea Wolves.
10     C  Cole ARMSTRONG  (White Sox), Surrey, B.C. – Triple-A Charlotte Knights.

 

RUNS  BATTED  IN

74    INF  Brock KJELDGAARD  (Brewers), London, Ont. – Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.
71     INF  Jordan LENNERTON  (Tigers), Langley, B.C. –  Single-A West Michigan White Caps.
71     OF  Rene TOSONI  (Twins), Coquitlam, B.C. –  Double-A New Britain Rock Cats.
71     OF  Jimmy VANOSTRAND  (Astros), Richmond, B.C. – Double-A Corpus Christi Hooks.
67     OF  Scott THORMAN (Royals), Cambridge, Ont. – Triple-A Omaha Royals (63), Triple-A Oklahoma City Redhawks (4).
65    OF  Nick WEGLARZ  (Indians), Stevensville, Ont. – Double-A Akron Aeros.

65     INF  Brett LAWRIE  (Brewers), Langley, B.C. – Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.
53     OF  Tim SMITH (Royals), Toronto, Ont. – Double-A Frisco Roughriders (32) Single-A Bakersfield Blaze (19), Rookie-Class Arizona League Rangers (2).
51    OF  James ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, B.C. – Double-A Tennessee Smokies.
50     INF  Pete ORR (Nationals), Richmond Hill, Ont.  –  Triple-A Syracuse Chiefs.

 

PITCHING

EARNED RUN AVERAGE
(Minimum 40 Innings)

1.43    RHP  R.J. SWINDLE  (Indians), Vancouver, B.C. – Triple-A Columbus Clippers, (Brewers) Triple-A Nashville Sounds.
1.59    RHP  Tom BOLESKA  (Pirates), Burlington, Ont. – Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats, Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Pirates..
2.04    RHP  James HENDERSON  (Brewers),  Calgary, Alta. -Double-A Huntsville Stars, Single-A Brevard County Manatees, Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.
2.39    RHP  Trystan MAGNUSON  (Jays), Vancouver, B.C. – Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats, Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.
2.58    LHP  Phillippe Alexandre VALIQUETTE  (Reds), St. Laurent, Que. – Double-A Carolina Mudcats, Single-A Sarasota Reds.

2.70    RHP  Chris LEROUX (Marlins),  Mississauga, Ont. – Double-A Jacksonville Suns.
2.77    RHP  John AXFORD  (Brewers), Port Dover, Ont. – Triple-A Nashville Sounds, Double-A Huntsville Stars, Single-A Brevard County Manatees.
2.93    LHP  Jon HESKETH  (Mariners), Langley, B.C.  – Single-A Everett Aquasox, Single-A Clinton Lumberkings, Rookie-Class Arizona League Mariners.
3.02    RHP  Vince PERKINS  (Cubs), Victoria, B.C. –  Triple-A  Iowa Cubs, Double-A Tennessee Smokies.
3.12    RHP  James AVERY (Reds), Moose Jaw, Sask. – Double-A Carolina Mudcats.

APPEARANCES

53    RHP  Vince PERKINS  (Cubs), Victoria, B.C. –  Triple-A Iowa Cubs (45), Double-A Tennessee Smokies (8).
47    RHP  Chris KISSOCK  (Phillies), Fruitvale, B.C. – Single-A Clearwater Threshers.
46    RHP  James HENDERSON  (Brewers),  Calgary, Alta. – Double-A Huntsville Stars (5), Single-A Brevard County Manatees (15), Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers (26).
46    RHP  Chris LEROUX  (Marlins), Mississauga, Ont. – Double-A Jacksonville Suns.
45    RHP  John AXFORD  (Brewers), Port Dover, Ont. – Triple-A Nashville Sounds (22), Double-A Huntsville Stars (4), Single-A Brevard County Manatees (19).

44    LHP  Phillippe Alexandre VALIQUETTE  (Reds), St. Laurent, Que. – Double-A Carolina Mudcats (27), Single-A Sarasota Reds (17).
44    RHP  Phillippe AUMONT (Mariners), Gatineau, Que. – Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx (15), Single-A High Desert Mavericks (29).
44    RHP  Leon BOYD  (Jays), Vancouver, B.C. – Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats (36), Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays (8).
43    RHP  Trystan MAGNUSON  (Jays), Vancouver, B.C. – Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats (5), Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays (38).
41    RHP  Henry MABEE  (White Sox), Victoria, B.C. – Double-A Birmingham Barons (21), Single-A Winston Salem Dash (20).
41    LHP  Bryan DUMESNIL (Braves), Nanaimo, B.C. – Double A Mississippi Braves.
40    RHP  Jamie RICHMOND (Athletics), Mississauga, Ont. – Single-A Stockton Ports (14), Single-A Kane County Cougars (26).

 

INNINGS  PITCHED

134.2    RHP  Matt KNIGINYZKY (Royals), Mississauga, Ont. – Double-A  Northwest Arkansas Naturals.
131.0    LHP  Scott DIAMOND (Braves), Toronto, Ont. – Double-A Mississippi Braves.
116.0    RHP Mathieu LEBLANC-POIRIER (Athletics), Laval, Que. – Single-A Kane County Cougars (69.2), Single-A Stockton Ports (46.1).
105.0    RHP David FRANCIS (Braves), Mississauga, Ont. – Single-A Rome Braves (88.1), Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans (16.2).
105.0    RHP  John MARIOTTI  (Orioles), Toronto, Ont. – Double-A Bowie Baysox ( 82.1), Single-A Frederrick Keys (22.2).

86.1    RHP  Vince PERKINS  (Cubs), Victoria, B.C. –  Triple-A Iowa Cubs (75), Double-A Tennessee Smokies (11.1).
85.1    RHP  Dave McKAE  (Red Sox), Edmonton, Alta. – Single-A Salem Red Sox.
78.1    RHP  Dustin MOLLEKEN  (Pirates), Regina, Sask. – Double-A Altoona Curve (41.1), Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats (37.0).
76.2    RHP  Jamie RICHMOND (Athletics), Mississauga, Ont. – Single-A Stockton Ports (26.2), Single-A Kane County Cougars (50)
73.1    RHP  Nick BUCCI  (Brewers), Sarnia, Ont. – Rookie-Class Helena Brewers (69.1), Double-A Huntsville Stars (4.0).
72.1    RHP  Chris KISSOCK  (Phillies), Fruitvale, B.C. – Single-A Clearwater Threshers.
71.2    RHP  Trystan MAGNUSON (Blue Jays), Vancouver, B.C. – Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats (10), Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays (61.2).

WINS

9     RHP  John AXFORD  (Brewers), Port Dover, Ont. – Triple-A Nashville Sounds (5), Single-A Brevard County Manatees (4).
7     RHP  Vince PERKINS  (Cubs), Victoria, B.C. –  Triple-A Iowa Cubs (6), Double-A Tennessee Smokies (1).
7     RHP  Nick BUCCI  (Brewers), Sarnia, Ont. – Rookie-Class Helena Brewers (6), Double-A Huntsville Stars (1).
6     RHP  Jamie RICHMOND  (Athletics), Mississauga, Ont. – Single-A Stockton Ports (2), Single-A Kane County Cougars (4).
5     RHP  Chris LEROUX  (Marlins), Mississauga, Ont. – Double-A Jacksonville Suns.
5     RHP  Matt KNIGINYZKY (Royals), Mississauga, Ont. – Double-A  Northwest Arkansas Naturals.
5     RHP  Trystan MAGNUSON  (Jays), Vancouver, B.C. – Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats (1), Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays (4).
5     RHP David FRANCIS  (Braves), Mississauga, Ont. – Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans (5).
5     RHP Mathieu LEBLANC-POIRIER  (A’s), Laval, Que. – Single-A Kane County Cougars (5).
5     LHP  Scott DIAMOND  (Braves), Toronto, Ont. –  Double-A Mississippi Braves.
5     RHP  Blake HAWKSWORTH  (Cardinals), Vancouver, B.C. – Triple-A Memphis Redbirds.

SAVES

21     RHP  James HENDERSON  (Brewers),  Calgary, Alta. – Single-A Brevard County Manatees (4), Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers (17).
12     RHP  T.J. BURTON  (Astros), Ottawa, Ont. – Double-A Corpus Christi Hooks (12).
10     RHP  Jason BLACKEY (Red Sox), Squamish, B.C. – Single-A Salem Red Sox (6), Single-A Greenville Drive (3), Rookie-Class, Gulf Coast League Red Sox (1).
9      RHP  Henry MABEE  (White Sox),  Victoria, B.C. – Double-A Birmingham Barons (1), Single-A Winston Salem Dash (8).
9      LHP  Phillippe Alexandre VALIQUETTE  (Reds), St. Laurent, Que. – Double-A Carolina Mudcats (3), Single-A Sarasota Reds (6).

8      RHP  David KINGTON  (Cardinals), Coquitlam, B.C. – Rookie-Class, Johnson City Cardinals.
6      RHP  Leon BOYD  (Jays), Vancouver, B.C. – Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats (6).
5      RHP  Vince PERKINS  (Cubs), Victoria, B.C. –  Triple-A Iowa Cubs (3), Double-A Tennessee Smokies (2).
5      RHP  Jamie RICHMOND (Athletics), Mississauga, Ont. – Single-A Stockton Ports (1), Single-A Kane County Cougars (4).

INDEPENDENT/FOREIGN  LEAGUE  PLAYERS

BATTING AVERAGE
(Minimum of 100 At Bats)


.376    OF  Colin MORO  Calgary Vipers – Golden League, Calgary, Alta.
.364    OF  Drew MILLER Calgary Vipers – Golden League, Medicine Hat, Alta.
.312    1B  Ryan MURPHY  Holland – Konica Minolta Pioniers, Hoofdorp.  Edmonton, Alta.
.297    INF  Ivan NACCARATA  Quebec Captiales – Can Am League.  Longueuil, Que.
.280    INF  Aaron HORNOSTAJ  Edmonton Capitals – Golden League.  Waterloo, Ont.

.280    INF  Matt ROGELSTAD  York Revolution – Atlantic League.  Coquitlam, B.C.
.277    C/DH  Pete LAFOREST  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.  Hull, Que.
.275    INF  Dillon O’KRANE  Calgary Vipers – Golden League, Langley, B.C.
.273    C/DH  Matt McGRAW  Holland – DOOR Neptunus, Rotterdam.  Burlington, Ont.
.270    INF  Pat DESCHENES  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League. Quebec City, Que.
.270    C  Matt STOCCO  Italy Series A – Fortitudo Bologna Guelph, Ont.

RUNS  SCORED

77     INF  Anthony GRANATO Somerset Patriots (6) – Atlantic League, Toronto, Ont..
71    OF  Drew MILLER Calgary Vipers – Golden League, Medicine Hat, Alta.
69    C/DH  Pete LAFOREST  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.  Hull, Que.
62    OF  Aaron GUIEL  Yakult Swallows – Japanese Central League.  Langley, B.C.
61   OF  Colin MORO  Calgary Vipers – Golden League, Calgary, Alta.

53   INF  Ivan NACCARATA  Quebec Captiales – Can Am League.  Longueuil, Que.
43    INF  Aaron HORNOSTAJ  Edmonton Capitals – Golden League.  Waterloo, Ont.
41    INF  Pat DESCHENES  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League. Quebec City, Que.
40     OF  Sebastian  BOUCHER  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League, Ottawa, Ont.

HITS 

109    OF  Aaron GUIEL  Yakult Swallows – Japanese Central League.  Langley, B.C.
103   OF  Colin MORO  Calgary Vipers – Golden League, Calgary, Alta.
100    OF  Drew MILLER Calgary Vipers – Golden League, Medicine Hat, Alta.
97     INF  Anthony GRANATO  Somerset Patriots  – Atlantic League, Toronto, Ont..
94   INF  Ivan NACCARATA  Quebec Captiales – Can Am League.  Longueuil, Que.
94   INF  Pat DESCHENES  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League. Quebec City, Que.

93    C/DH  Pete LAFOREST  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.  Hull, Que.
91    INF  Matt ROGELSTAD  York Revolution – Atlantic League.  Coquitlam, B.C.
77     INF  Eddie LANTIGUA  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League, Quebec City, Que.

HOME  RUNS

27    OF  Aaron GUIEL  Yakult Swallows – Japanese Central League.  Langley, B.C.
24    C/DH  Pete LAFOREST  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.  Hull, Que.
11     INF  Eddie LANTIGUA  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League, Quebec City, Que.
11    OF  Drew MILLER Calgary Vipers – Golden League, Medicine Hat, Alta.
8    OF  Colin MORO  Calgary Vipers – Golden League, Calgary, Alta.

7     INF  Anthony GRANATO  Somerset Patriots  – Atlantic League, Toronto, Ont..
7     INF  Matt ROGELSTAD  York Revolution – Atlantic League.  Coquitlam, B.C.
6     INF  Ivan NACCARATA  Quebec Captiales – Can Am League.  Longueuil, Que.
5     INF  Pat DESCHENES  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League. Quebec City, Que.
5     INF  Aaron HORNOSTAJ  Edmonton Capitals – Golden League.  Waterloo, Ont.

RUNS  BATTED  IN

82    C/DH  Pete LAFOREST  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League. Hull, Que.
80    OF  Aaron GUIEL  Yakult Swallows – Japanese Central League.  Langley, B.C.
65    OF  Colin MORO  Calgary Vipers – Golden League, Calgary, Alta.
56    OF  Drew MILLER Calgary Vipers – Golden League, Medicine Hat, Alta.
54     INF  Ivan NACCARATA  Quebec Captiales – Can Am League.  Longueuil, Que.
51     INF  Pat DESCHENES  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League. Quebec City, Que.
49     INF  Eddie LANTIGUA  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League, Quebec City, Que.
46     INF  Anthony GRANATO  Somerset Patriots  – Atlantic League, Toronto, Ont..
43     INF  Aaron HORNOSTAJ  Edmonton Capitals – Golden League.  Waterloo, Ont.

PITCHING

EARNED RUN AVERAGE
(Minimum 40 Innings)

0.89    RHP  Ryan MURPHY  Konica Minolta Pioniers – Hoofdorp, Dutch Premier League.  Edmonton, Alta.
1.51    RHP  Derek McDAID  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League. Barrie, Ont.
2.51    LHP  Aaron WIDEMAN  New Jersey Jackals – Can Am League.  Mississauga, Ont..
2.63    RHP  Mike DAMCHUK  Southern Illinois Miners – Frontier League.  Corunna, Ont.
2.98    RHP  Adam DANIELS  Lincoln Saltdogs – American Association.  Vancouver, B.C.

3.22    RHP  Aaron COTTER  Sioux Falls Canaries – American Association.  Kitimat, B.C.
3.69    RHP  Tanner WATSON   Rockford RiverHawks – Frontier League.  Arnprior, Ont.
3.98    RHP  Lou POTE  Edmonton Captials – Golden League. Sherwood Park, Alta..
4.16    RHP  Michel SIMARD  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League, Charlesbourg, Que.
4.29    LHP  Fraser ROBINSON  Brockton Roxx – Can Am League, Ottawa, Ont.

APPEARANCES

46      RHP Adam DANIELS  Lincoln Saltdogs – American Association.  Vancouver, B.C.
34      RHP  Derek McDAID  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League. Barrie, Ont..
31      LHP  Graham CAMPBELL  Victoria Seals – Golden League. Victoria, B.C.
30      RHP  Scott KELLY  Gateway Grizzlies – Frontier League. Belleville, Ont.
29      RHP  Mike DAMCHUK  Southern Illinois Miners – Frontier League.  Corunna, Ont.

29      LHP  Kai TUOMI  Evansville Otters – Frontier League, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.
21      RHP  Aaron COTTER  Sioux Falls Canaries – American Association.  Kitimat, B.C.
20      RHP  Michel SIMARD  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League, Charlesbourg, Que.
20      LHP  Fraser ROBINSON  Brockton Roxx – Can Am League, Ottawa, Ont.
20      RHP  Dustin BOLTON  Kansas City T-Bones – Northern League. Calgary, Alta..

INNINGS  PITCHED

125.1    RHP  Michel SIMARD  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League, Charlesbourg, Que.
114.2    LHP  Aaron WIDEMAN  New Jersey Jackals – Can Am League.  Mississauga, Ont.
113.1    RHP  Dustin BOLTON  Kansas City T-Bones – Northern League. Calgary, Alta.
110.2    RHP  Ryan MURPHY  Konica Minolta Pioniers – Hoofdorp, Dutch Premier League.  Edmonton, Alta.
108.2    RHP  Lou POTE  Edmonton Captials – Golden League. Sherwood Park, Alta.

102.2    RHP  Eric GAGNE  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League, Mascouche, Que.
90.0     LHP  Kai TUOMI  Evansville Otters – Frontier League. Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.
86.0     LHP  Fraser ROBINSON  Brockton Roxx – Can Am League, Ottawa, Ont.
61.0     RHP  Karl GELINAS  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League, Iberville, Que.
61.0     RHP  Tanner WATSON   Rockford RiverHawks – Frontier League.  Arnprior, Ont.

WINS

10     LHP  Aaron WIDEMAN  New Jersey Jackals – Can Am League.  Mississauga, Ont.
10     RHP  Ryan MURPHY  Konica Minolta Pioniers – Hoofdorp, Dutch Premier League.  Edmonton, Alta.
9     RHP  Michel SIMARD   Quebec Capitales – Can Am League, Charlesbourg, Que.
9     RHP  Lou POTE  Edmonton Captials – Golden League. Sherwood Park, Alta.
7     LHP  Fraser ROBINSON  Brockton Roxx – Can Am League, Ottawa, Ont..
7     RHP  Dustin BOLTON  Kansas City T-Bones – Northern League. Calgary, Alta.
7     RHP Adam DANIELS  Lincoln Saltdogs – American Association.  Vancouver, B.C.

6     RHP  Eric GAGNE  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League, Mascouche, Que.
6     RHP  Mike DAMCHUK  Southern Illinois Miners – Frontier League.  Corunna, Ont.

SAVES 

9      RHP  Aaron COTTER  Sioux Falls Canaries – American Association.  Kitimat, B.C.
6      RHP  Derek McDAID  Quebec Capitales – Can Am League.Barrie, Ont.
6      RHP  Mike DAMCHUK  Southern Illinois Miners – Frontier League.  Corunna, Ont.
1      LHP  Fraser ROBINSON  Brockton Roxx – Can Am League, Ottawa, Ont.

CANADIAN BASEBALL NETWORK MINOR LEAGUE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

By George Farelli

 

AFFILIATED  PLAYERS

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

1.)    TYSON  GILLIES  (Mariners)

Gillies  had the most consistent and very best season overall, and the numbers he put on the board speak for themselves.

At Single-A level High Desert Mavericks in the California League, Gillies batted .341 in 124 Games, compiling a remarkable 170 Hits in 498 at bats and scoring 104 runs. He also had a total of 40 extra-base hits, 42 RBIs and led his team with 44 stolen bases.

Defensively Gillies was outstanding as well, committing only two errors in center field for the entire season.

PITCHER OF THE YEAR (tie).

1.)    James HENDERSON  (Brewers) and John AXFORD  (Brewers)

Henderson made remarkable progress as a reliever in 2009, moving up from the Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers to Single-A Brevard County Manatees, and finally ending the season with Double-A Huntsville Stars.

Totalling 46 appearances, he Won four and saved 21 games, compiling a respectable 2.04 ERA.  In 61.2 innings he allowed only 43 hits, and had 51 Strikeouts.  A very successful year for Henderson.

Axford also progressed well in the Brewers organization in 2009, moving from Brevard County to Huntsville Stars, then on to Triple-A Nashville Sounds. In 45 Minor League Relief Appearances Axford won nine games and saved another, his ERA was a neat 2.77 and in 68.1 Innings he gave up only 44 Hits, with an outstanding total of 89 Strikeouts.

His performance was rewarded with a late season call up to the majors with the Brewers, where he became the fourth Canadian to make his debut in 2009.

Either one of these two Brewer’s prospects certainly deserves the title, Canadian Minor League Pitcher of the Year.

INDEPENDENT / FOREIGN  LEAGUE  PLAYERS

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

1.)    PETE LAFOREST (Quebec Capitales) and COLIN MORO  ( Calgary Vipers )

Pete Laforest’s accomplishments include Can Am League Player of the Year and First All Star Team catcher.   He led the league in home runs with 24, extra base hits with 47, RBIs with 82 and slugging percentage, plus he was instrumental in helping Quebec win the 2009 League championship.

Colin Moro had another outstanding year for the Calgary Vipers, finnishing with a .376 average, compiling 103 hits, 61 runs Scored, eight home runs and 65 RBIs during the regular season. Like Laforest, Moro was also a major contributor in helping Calgary Vipers with the Golden League playoff championship in 2009.

Both are deserving of further recognition, based on their outstanding performances. 


PITCHER OF THE YEAR

1.)  Aaron WIDEMAN  (New Jersey Jackals)

Wideman enjoyed an excellent year with the New Jersey Jackals in the IND Can Am League in 2009, winning 10 games and compiling a very good 2.51 ERA.  In 18 starts he pitched 114.2 Innings, giving up only 90 Base hits and striking out 81 hatters.

Selected as the League’s Pitcher of the Month in both June and July, he then capped off the season by being picked as the left handed starter on the 2009 Can Am League post-season all-star team.

 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

2008 — AFFILIATED  PLAYERS

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

1.  TIM SMITH  (Rangers).

 

PITCHER OF THE YEAR
1.    SCOTT DIAMOND  (Braves).

INDEPENDENT  LEAGUE
Positional Players

1.  DREW MILLER  (Calgary Vipers).

Pitcher of the Year 

1. MICHEL SIMARD  ( Quebec Capitales )

2008 Canadians in the Minors

* RP Bryan Dumesnil (Nanaimo, BC) had 11 saves at Double-A Mississippi and Single-A Myrtle Beach.

* RP Bryan Dumesnil (Nanaimo, BC) had 11 saves at Double-A Mississippi and Single-A Myrtle Beach.

119 Canadians played in the in the minors in 2008, while another 58 played in independent leagues and four in foreign leagues

By George Farelli

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS

INF David Cooper, Edmonton, Alta. (.252 batting average, zero homers, 16 RBIs) Single-A Yakima Bears.

RHP Jordan Meaker, Burlington, Ont. (1-1 won-loss record, six saves, 1.47 earned run average) Single-A Yakima Bears.

 

ATLANTA BRAVES

O-INF-OF Scott Thorman, Cambridge, Ont. (.251, 19, 56) Triple-A Richmond Braves.

LHP Bryan Dumesnil, Nanaimo, B.C. (2-1, 4.41, one save) Double-A Mississippi Braves; (3-0, 10 saves 1.29) Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.

LHP Scott Diamond, Guelph, Ontario (12-2, 2.79) Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans; (3-1, 3.08) Single-A Rome Braves.

RHP David Francis, Mississauga, Ont. (5-3, 2.35) Rookie-Class Danville Braves.

 

BALTIMORE ORIOLES

X-OF Adam Stern, London, Ont. (.221, 1, 8) Triple-A Norfolk Tides.

OF Sebastian Boucher, Ottawa, Ont., (.267, 10, 29) Double-A Bowie Baysox; (.282, 0, 5) Triple-A Norfolk Tides.

* LHP Adam Loewen, Surrey, B.C. (1-0, 1.35) Double-A Bowie Baysox; (0-0, 0.00) Single-A Frederick Keys.

RHP John Mariotti, Toronto, Ont. (3-2, 3.74) Single-A Delmarva Shorebirds.

 

BOSTON RED SOX

C George Kottaras, Markham, Ont. (.243, 22, 65) Triple-A Pawtucket Red Sox.

RHP Jason Blackey, Squamish, B.C. (8-4, 3.65, seven saves) Single-A Lancaster Jethawks.

 

CHICAGO CUBS

* RHP Rich Harden, Victoria, B.C. (1-0, 0.00) Single-A Stockton Ports; (0-0, 2.45) Triple-A Sacremento River Cats.

RHP James Henderson, Calgary, Alberta (0-1, one save, 0.00) Double-A Tennesee Smokies; (0-0, 15.00) Triple-A, Iowa Cubs;

O-C Chris Robinson, Dorchester, Ont. (.214, 1, 19) Double-A Tennessee Smokes.

X-RHP Tanner Watson, Arnprior, Ont. (1-3, 5.65) Double-A Tennessee Smokes.

OF James Adduci, Burnaby, B.C. (.290, 3, 48) Single-A Daytona Cubs.

 

CHICAGO WHITE SOX

C Cole Armstrong, Surrey, B.C. (.275, 2, 15) Triple-A Charlotte Knights; (.252, 6, 31) Double-A Birmingham Barons.

RHP Henry Mabee, Victoria, B.C. (3-1, 4.50, three saves) Single-A Winston Salem Warthogs; (0-0, 1.33, 17 saves), Single-A Kannapolis Intimidators.

 

CINCINNATI REDS

O-RHP James Avery, Moose Jaw, Sask. (7-8, 4.89) Double-A Chattanooga Lookouts.

LHP Phillipe Alexandre Valiquette, St. Laurent, Que (2-2, 3.92, two saves) Single-A Sarasota Reds; (0-1, one save, 3.12) Single-A Dayton Dragons.

R-RHP Kyle Lotzkar, Tsawwassen, BC (2-3, 3.58) Single-A Dayton Dragons.

C Jordan Wideman, Mississauga, Ont. (.254, 1, 202) Rookie-Class Billings Mustangs.

RHP Michael Henry, Sarnia, Ont. (1-4, 7.76) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Reds.

 

RHP Even Hildenbrandt, Abbotsford, B.C. (0-1, 5.00) Rookie-Class Billings Mustangs; (4-2, 2.67) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Reds.

 

CLEVELAND INDIANS

O-RHP T.J. Burton, Ottawa, Ont. (2-2, 3.90) Double-A Akron Aeros.

O-OF Nick Weglarz, Stevensville, Ont., (.272, 10, 41) Single-A Kinston Indians.

 

COLORADO ROCKIES

C Lars Davis, Grande Prairie, Alta. (.250, 5, 27) Single-A Asheville Tourists

 

DETROIT TIGERS

C Max St. Pierre, Pintenre, Que. (.213, 2, 16) Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens; (.250, 6, 31) Double-A Erie SeaWolves.

SS Cale Iorg, Toronto, Ont. (.251, 10, 47) Single-A Lakeland Flying Tigers.

INF Mike Gosse, Pitt Meadows, BC (.277, 1, 35) Single-A Oneonta Tigers.

INF Jordan Lennerton, Langley, BC (.179, 1, 8) Single-A Lakeland Tigers; (.243, 1, 22) Single-A Gulf Coast Tigers.

 

FLORIDA MARLINS

INF Chris Barnwell Shelburne, N.S. (.276, 6, 42) Triple-A Albuquerque Isotopes.

RHP Chris Leroux, Mississauga, Ont. (6-7, 3.65, one save) Single-A Jupiter Hammerheads.

INF Mitch MacDonald, Regina, Sask. (.245, 3, 7) Single-A Jamestown Jammers.

 

HOUSTON ASTROS

INF Danny Klassen, Leamington, Ont. (.219, 1, 15) Triple-A Round Rock Express.

O-OF Jimmy VanOstrand, Richmond, BC, (.292, 7, 64) Single-A Salem Avalanche; (.160, 0, 4) Double-A Corpus Christie Hooks.

 

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

RHP Matt Kniginyzky, Mississauga, Ont. (9-8, 3.57) Single-A Wilmington Royals.

INF-DH Devery Van de Keere, Barrhead, Alta. (.280, 6, 28) Rookie-Class Idaho Falls Chukkars.

RHP Mitch Hodge-Neilsen, Vancouver, B.C. (0-4, 9.79) Rookie-Class Arizona League Royals.

 

LOS ANGELES ANGELS

OF Terrell Alliman, Waterloo, Ont. (.339, 1, 39) Rookie-Class Arizona League Angels.

INF Marcel Champagine, Bolton, Ont.  (.357, 0, 1) Rookie-Class, Orem Owls.

 

LOS ANGELES DODGERS

LHP Eric Cyr, Montreal, Que. (2-2, 9.00, one save) Triple-A Las Vegas 51’s; (1-0, 1.50) Double-A Jacksonville Suns; (1-2, 3.79) Single-A Ingland Empire 66s; (1-0, 6.75) Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers.

INF Kyle Orr, Victoria, B.C. (.225, 5, 24) Rookie-Class Ogden Raptors.

 

MILWAUKEE BREWERS

RHP Alexandre Periard, St. Eustache, Que. (2-4, 5.68) Double-A Huntsville Stars. (9-6, 3.51) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

RHP John Axford, Port Dover, Ont. (5-10, 4.55) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

INF Taylor Green, Comox, B.C. (.289, 15, 73) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

OF Chris Dennis, Amherstberg, Ont. (.253, 12, 30) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

INF Brock Kjeldgaard, London, Ont. (.278, 14, 65) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

 

RHP Adam Arnold, London, Ont. (3-2, 3.20, five saves) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

INF Cameron Robulack, Toronto, Ont. (.229, 0, 10) Rookie-Class Arizona League Brewers.

W-RHP Stosh Wawrzasek, Langley, B.C. ( 0-3, 6.94) Rookie-Class, Arizona-League Brewers.

3B Joey Paciorek, Maple RIdge, BC (.165, 0, 3) Rookie-Class Arizona League Brewers.

W -RHP Nick Bucci, Sarnia, Ont. (0-3, 7.36) Rookie-Class, Arizona-League Brewers.

 

MINNESOTA TWINS

OF Rene Tosoni, Coquitlam, B.C. (.300, 1, 19) Single-A Ft. Myers Miracle; (.667, 1, 3) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Twins.

INF Janathan Waltenbury, Whitby, Ont. (.319, 10, 45) Rookie-Class Elizabethton Twins.

 

NEW YORK METS

C Mike Nickeas, Vancouver, B.C. (.215, 2, 17) Triple-A New Orleans Zephyr; (.200, 1, 4) Double-A BinghamtonMets;

O-INF Emmanuel Garcia, Montreal, Que. (.244, 4, 40) Double-A Binghamton Mets.

INF Jonathan Malo, Laval, Que. (.261, 4, 30) Double-A Binghamton Mets.

INF Shawn Bowman, Coquitlam, B.C. (.248, 2, 10) Double-A Binghamton Mets; (.340, 2, 11) Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

C Jean-Luc Blaquiere, Legardeur, Que. (.271, 3, 18) Single-A Kingsport Mets.

RHP Guillaume Leduc, Boucherville, Que. (3-4, 4.24, one save) Rookie-Class Kingsport Mets.

RHP Stephen Puhl, Melville, Sask. (0-2, 4.35) Single-A Savannah SandGnats; (3-0, 2.40) Rookie-Class Kingsport Mets.

OF Matt McCarney, Kanata, Ont. (.107, 0, 5) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Mets.

 

NEW YORK YANKEES

INF Mitch Delaney, Lasalle, Ont. (.237, 0, 7) Rookie-Class, Gulf Coast Yankees.

 

OAKLAND A’s

RHP Jamie Richmond, Mississauga, Ont. (7-11, 4.79) Single-A Kane County Cougars.

RHP Mathieu Poirier, Montreal, Que. (1-0, 0.93) Single-A Vancouver Canadians; (0-1, 7.89) Rookie-Class Arizona Athletics.

 

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES

O-RHP R.J. Swindle, Vancouver, B.C. (2-1, one save, 1.98) Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs; (1-0, 0.54) Double-A Reading Phillies.

X-C Pete LaForest, Hull, Que. (.067, 0, 0) Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

O-RHP Steve Green, Longueuil, Que. (5-1, 3.09) Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

C John Suomi, Etobicoke, Ont. (.244, 1, 9) Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs; (.236, 3, 13) Double-A Reading Phillies.

RHP Chris Kissock, Fruitvale, B.C. (4-5, 4.37, three saves) Single-A Lakewood Blueclaws.!

 

PITTSBURGH PIRATES

O-LHP David Davidson, Thorold, Ont. (4-2, 3.34) Double-A Altoona Curve.

OF Jamie Romak, London, Ont. (.208, 7, 23) Double-A Altoona Curve; (.279, 18, 57) Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats.

RHP Tom Boleska, Burlington, Ont. (3-3, five saves, 2.36) Single-A Hickory Crawdads; (1-0, 0.00) Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats.

RHP Dustin Molleken, Regina, Sask. (3-2, one save, 6.67) Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats; (5-4, 6.30) Single-A Hickory Crawdads.

C Josue Peley, Montreal, Que. (.191, 0, 10) Single-A State College Spikes.

 

RHP Ivan Rusova, Toronto, Ont. (1-0. 3.00) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Pirates.

 

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS

RHP Blake Hawksworth, North Vancouver, B.C. (5-7, 6.09) Triple-A Memphis Redbirds; (0-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Cardinals.

X-RHP Adam Daniels, Vancouver, BC (1-4, 5.82) Single-A Palm Beach Cardinals; (1-1, 6.45) Double-A Springfield Cardinals.

 

SAN DIEGO PADRES

* C Luke Carlin, Aylmer, Que. (.261, 4, 19) Triple-A Portland Beavers.

X-C Matt Stocco, Guelph, Ont. (.212, 1, 2) Double-A San Antonio Mission; (.250, 0, 1) Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm.

RHP Derek McDaid, Barrie, Ont. (0-1, 5.29) Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm; (3-2, 3.89, two saves) Single-A Ft. Wayne Wizards.

LHP Andrew Albers, North Battleford, Sask. (1-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class Arizona League Padres.

 

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS

O-RHP Brooks McNiven, Vernon, BC (2-2, 1.84) Double-A Connecticut Defenders; (0-2, 11.12) Triple-A Fresno Grizzlies.

RHP Dave McKae, Edmonton, Alta. (8-9, 4.57) Double-A Connecticut Defenders.

INF Skyler Stromsmoe, Etzikom, Alta. (.250, 0, 0) Single-A Salem-Keizer Volcanoes; (.216, 0, 0) Single-A Augusta Greenjackets.

O, X-RHP Chris Begg, Sunderland, Ont. (1-1, 6.43) Single-A San Jose Giants; (0-0, 4.50) Single-A Salem-Keizer Volcanoes.

RHP Morgan Brinson, Langley, B.C. (0-0, 54.00) Single-A Salem-Keizer Volcanoes.

 

INF Aaron Hornostaj, Waterloo, Ont. (.250, 0, 0) Rookie-Class, Rookie-Class Arizona League Giants.

 

SEATTLE MARINERS

O-INF Mike Saunders, Victoria, BC (.243, 3, 16) Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers; (.290, 8, 30) Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx.

RHP Aaron Cotter, Kitimat, BC. (0-0, 12.60) Double-A West TennesseeDiamond Jaxx; (3-5, 3.47, eight saves) Single-A High Desert Mavericks.

C-OF Tyson Gillies, Langley, BC (.313, 2, 22) Single-A Everett Aquasox; (.233, 0, 1) Single-A High Desert Mavericks.

RHP Phillippe Aumont, Gatineau, Que. (4-4, 2.75, two saves) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

RHP Kyle Haas, Pitt Meadows, B.C. (4-5, 7.04) Rookie-Class Pulaski Mariners.

 

RHP Colin Buckborough, Niagara Falls, Ont. (1-3, 6.53, two saves) Rookie-Class Arizona Mariners.

 

TAMPA BAY RAYS

RHP Brad Furdal, Ancaster, Ont. (2-1, 5.52) Rookie- Class Princeton Devil Rays.

 

TEXAS RANGERS

O-C-INF Emerson Frostad, Calgary, Alta. (.260, 6, 40) Double A Frisco Roughriders; (.143, 1, 2) Triple-A Oklahoma RedHawks..

OF Tim Smith, Toronto, Ont. (.300, 13, 70) Single-A Clinton Lumber Kings.

 

TORONTO BLUE JAYS

* RHP Scott Richmond, Langley, B.C. (1-3, 3.56) Triple-A Syracuse SkyChiefs; (5-8, 4.92) Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

2B Scott Campbell, Vancouver, BC (.302, nine, 46) Double-A New Hampshire.

O-C David Corrente, Chatham, Ont. (.236, 5, 14) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

LHP Aaron Wideman, Mississauga, Ont. (7-5, 4.40) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays; (3-8, 6.39) Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

OF Chris Emanuele, Mississauga, Ont. (.245, 8, 49) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

 

OF Jonathan Baksh, Mississauga, Ont. (.298, 2, 10) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts; (.333, 0, 1) Single-A AuburnDoubledays.

RHP Tystan Magnuson, Vancouver, B.C. (0-9, 5.40) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

RHP Brad Cuthbertson, Edmonton, Alta. (1-1, 6.91) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts

C Joel Collins, Richmond Hill, Ont. (.326, 3, 21) Single-A Auburn Doubledays; (.500, 0, 1) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays; (.083, 1, 1) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

X-INF Steve Condotta, Mississauga, Ont. (.167, 0, 2) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

 

INF Kevin Dennis-Fortier, Quebec City, Que. (.250, 1, 3) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

INF Kyle Gilligan, Etobicoke, Ont. (.282, 1, 15) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

W-OF Mike Crouse, Port Moody, B.C. (.133, 0, 0) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

X-RHP Michael Lynch, Brockville, Ont. (0-0, 3.00) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

OF Brad McElroy, St. Thomas, Ontario (.241, 1, 8) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

 

WASHINGTON NATIONALS

* RHP Shawn Hill, Georgetown, Ont. (0-1, 7.50) Triple-A Columbus Clippers; (1-0, 0.00) Single-A Potomac Nationals.

* INF Peter Orr, Richmond Hill, Ont. (.275, 2, 33) Triple-A Columbus Clippers.

O-INF Matt Rogelstad, Coquitlam, B.C. (.277, 8, 44) Single-A Potomac Nationals; (.311, 0, 8) Double-A Harrisburg Senators.

RHP Jamie, Lehman, Brampton, Ont. (1-3, 6.00) Single-A Hagerstown Suns.

X-LHP Kai Tuomi, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. (1-1. 5.40) Single-A Hagerstown Suns.

 

* – Denotes player has been, or is currently with the parent Major League team.

R – Indicates player is on a rehab assignment, or on the disabled list.

X – Means player has been released.

S – Indicates player is currently on the suspended or restricted List.

O – Denotes players who have joined Team Canada for the 2008 Beijing Olympics.

W – Indicates players with the Team Canada at the World Tournament in Edmonton.

 

FOREIGN LEAGUES

JAPANESE CENTRAL LEAGUE

R-OF Aaron Guiel, Langley, B.C. (.200, 11, 35) Yakult Swallows.

 

TAIWANESE LEAGUE

O-RHP Mike Johnson, Edmonton, Alta. (1-0, 2.10) La New Bears.

 

MEXICAN LEAGUE

X-RHP Adam Daniels, Vancouver, B.C. (0-4, 4.66) Petroleros de Minatitlan.

 

DUTCH  PREMIERE  LEAGUE

RHP Marek Deska, Mississauga, Ont. (2-8, 4.85) MediaMonks RCH.

 

INDEPENDENT LEAGUES

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

RHP Dustin Bolton, Calgary, Alta. (4-8, 5.21) St. Paul Saints.

RHP Kevin Cheppenko, Thunder Bay, Ont. (3-1, 3.82, two saves) Wichita Wingnuts; (0-3, 10.70) Sioux Falls Canaries.

OF Ben Van Iderstine, Regina, Sask. (.315, 4, 47) Sioux Falls Canaries.

 

ATLANTIC LEAGUE

INF Anthony Granato, Toronto, Ont.  (.000, 0, 0) Somerset Patriots; (.322, 14, 62) Atlantic City Surf.

S-RHP Aaron Myette, New Westminster, B.C. (6-7, 5.89) York Revolution.

C Jamie Pogue, Guelph, Ont. (.247, 9, 38) Long Island Ducks.

O-OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alta. (.280, 9, 34) Somerset Patriots.

 

CAN AM LEAGUE

O-RHP Chris Begg, Sunderland, Ont. (0-1, 12.71) Quebec Capitales.

X-C Maxime Bouchard, Louiseville, Que. (.212, 0, 2) Ottawa Rapidz.

X-LHP Eric Cyr, Montreal, Que. (3-1, 1.90) Quebec Capitales.

C Patrick D’Aoust, Montreal, Que. (.213, 1, 22) Quebec Capitales.

INF Patrick Deschenes, Quebec City, Que. (.3-1, 10, 67) Quebec Capitales.

 

X-RHP Daniel Desclouds, Stittsville, Ont. (0-0, 0.00) Ottawa Rapidz.

OF Greg Dumouchel, Metcalf, Ont. (.191, 1, 4) Ottawa Rapidz.

RHP Karl Gelinas, Iberville, Que. (2-1, 4.62) Quebec Capitales.

INF Issael Gonzalez, Montreal, Que. (.271, 0, 22) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Adam Hawes, Penatanguishene, Ont. (4-13, 6.94) Ottawa Rapidz.

 

RHP Mark James, Whitby, Ont. (4-1, 3.02, one save) Quebec Capitales.

LHP Mikey Kusiewicz, Ottawa, Ont. (3-8, 4.05) Ottawa Rapidz.

INF Eddie Lantigua, Quebec City, Que. (.307, 9, 60) Quebec Capitales.

X-RHP Karl Mejlholm, Nanaimo, B.C. (1-0, 6.39) Ottawa Rapidz.

X-RHP Erik Nadon, Montreal, Que. (1-4, 6.57, one save) Quebec Capitales.

 

X-DH-OF Sambu Ndungidi, Pierrefonds, Que. (.100, 0, 1) Ottawa Rapidz.

X-LHP Jason Pilkington, St. Catharines, Ont. (1-0, 2.77) Ottawa Rapidz.

LHP Fraser Robinson, Ottawa, Ont. (4-8, 5.06) Ottawa Rapidz.

INF Jean-Michel Rochon-Salvas, Longueuil, Que. (.259, 2, 29) Quebec Capitales.

INF Pat Scalabrini, Waterville, Que. (.270, 14, 57) Quebec Capitales.

 

RHP Michel Simard, Charlesbourg, Que. (13-2, 2.32) Quebec Capitales.

LHP Matt Tosoni, Whtiby, Ont.  (1-0, 2.57) Ottawa Rapidz.

X-OF Nick Trainor, Montreal, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Ottawa Rapidz.

C Josh Vander Hay, Calgary, Alta. (.193, 6, 14) Brockton Rox.

RHP Tanner Watson, Arnprior, Ont. (3-7, 5.24) Ottawa Rapidz.

 

CONTINENTAL LEAGUE

X-OF Drew Taddia, Calgary, Alta. (.157, 0, 0) Bay Area Toros.

 

FRONTIER LEAGUE

X-RHP Ryan Brnardic, LaSalle, Ont. (0-0, 8.10) Rockford RiverHawks.

RHP Mike Damchuk, Corruna, Ont. (3-6, 5.23) Evansville Otters.

INF Justin Randall, Sarnia, Ont. (.209, 0, 11) Florence Freedom; (.323, 0, 24) Evansville Otters.

X-INF Rob Recuenco, Vancouver, BC (.000, 0, 0) Rockford RiverHawks.

RHP Stephen Spragg, Cherry Hill, Ont. (2-1, 4.48) Chillicothe Paints.

 

X-OF-DH Corey Stang, Surrey, BC (.282, 2, 17) Windy City Thunderbolts; (.210, 1, 5) Rockford RiverHawks.

LHP Drew Taylor, Toronto, Ont. (1-0, 2.77) Traverse City Beach Bums.

LHP Kai Tuomi, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. (3-5, 4.29) Evansville Otters; ( 2-1, 4.34 ERA ) Gary Railcats.

RHP Mat Wilson, Toronto, Ont. (1-2, 4.91) Rockford RiverHawks.

 

GOLDEN LEAGUE

LHP Jordy Alexander, Burnaby, B.C. (4-3, 7.04) Calgary Vipers.

RHP Chris Cullen, Tecumseh, Ont. (5-1, 3.20) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

X-INF David Detienne, Dartmouth, N.S. (.308, 0, 1) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

INF Travis Drader, Calgary, Alta. (.280, 9, 52) Calgary Vipers.

OF Theo Fleury, Oxbow, Sask. (.333, 0, 0) Calgary Vipers.

 

LHP Geoff Freeborn, Airdrie, Alta. (3-1, one save, 7.36) Calgary Vipers.

C Jordan Lundberg, Midhurst, Ont. (.258, 7, 33) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

OF Drew Miiller, Medicine Hat, Alta. (.343, 19, 70) Calgary Vipers.

OF Colin Moro, Calgary, Alta. (.325, 2, 40) Calgary Vipers.

X-RHP Jason Neufeld, Hanover, Ont. (0-0, 3.38) Calgary Vipers.

 

DH Dillon O’Krane, Langley, B.C. (1.000, 0, 1) Calgary Vipers.

RHP Reggie Rivard, Bonnyville, Alta. (4-1, 6.15) Calgary Vipers.

RHP Phil Sobkow, Calder, Sask. (1-4, 10.03) Calgary Vipers; (1-1, 5.68) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

 

NORTHERN LEAGUE

X-RHP Adam Garner, Toronto, Ont. (0-2, 8.23) Kansas City T-Bones.

RHP Brett Lawson, Mississauga, Ont. (7-5, 5.49) Fargo-Morehead Redhawks.

INF Geoff McCallum, London, Ont. (.284, 3, 45) Kansas City T-Bones.

X-RHP Vince Perkins, Victoria, B.C. (3-0, 2.43) Joliette Jackhammers; (0-1, 7.97) Camden Riversharks.

INF Max Poulin, St. Eustache, Que. (.268, 6, 32) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

 

TOP TEN LISTS

AFFILIATED  PLAYERS

BATTING AVERAGE 
(Minimum of 100 At Bats )

.339 _ OF  Terrell ALLIMAN (Angels), Waterloo, Ont., Rookie-Class, Arizona League Angels.
.315 _ OF  Rene TOSONI (Twins), Coquitlam, B.C., Single-A Ft. Myers Miracle.
.302 _ 2B  Scott CAMPBELL (Blue Jays), Vancouver, BC, Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.
.302 _ OF-C Tyson GILLIES (Mariners),  Langley, B.C., Single-A Everett Aquasox, Single-A High Desert Mavericks.
.300 _ OF Tim SMITH (Rangers), Toronto, Ont., Single-A Clinton Lumberkings.

.299 _ OF Jonathan BAKSH (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. Single-A Lansing Lugnuts, SIngle-A Auburn Doubledays.
.296 _ C Joel COLLINS (Blue Jays), Richmond Hill, Ont., Single-A Auburn Doubledays, Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays, SIngle-A Lansing Lugnuts.
.290 _ OF James ADDUCI (Cubs ), Burnaby, B.C. Single-A  Daytona Cubs.
.290 _ INF Shawn BOWMAN (Mets ), Coquitlam, B.C. Double-A Binghamton Mets, Single-A St. Lucie Mets.
.289 _ INF Taylor GREEN (Brewers ), Comox, B.C. Single-A Brevard County Manatees.
.284 _ OF Jimmy VANOSTRAND (Astros), Richmond, B.C. Single-A Salem Avalanche, Double-A, Corpus Christie Hooks.
.282 _ INF Kyle GILLIGAN (Blue Jays ), Etobicoke, Ont., Rookie-Class, Gulf Coast Blue Jays.
.281 _ INF Matt ROGELSTAD (Nationals ), Coquitlam, B.C., Single-A Potomac Nationals, Double-A Harrisburg Senators.

RUNS  SCORED

81 _ OF  James ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, B.C. Single-A Daytona Cubs.
73 _ INF Chris EMANUELE (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.
73 _ OF  Jamie ROMAK (Pirates), London, Ont., Double-A Altoona Curve (15 ), Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats (58).
70 _ 2B  Scott CAMPBELL (Blue Jays), Vancouver, BC, Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.
68 _ OF Nick WEGLARZ  (Indians), Stevensville, Ont., Single-A  Kinston Indians.

67  _ OF Tim SMITH  ( Rangers ), Toronto, Ont., Single-A Clinton Lumberkings.
63  _ C George KOTTARAS  (Red Sox), Markham, Ont., Triple-A Pawtucket Red Sox.
61  _ OF Sebastian BOUCHER (Orioles), Ottawa, Ont., Double-A Bowie Baysox (47), Triple-A Norfolk Tide (14).
61 _ INF  Cale IORG  (Tigers), Toronto, Ont., Single-A Lakeland Tigers.
58 _ INF Mike SAUNDERS (Mariners), Victoria, B.C., Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers (12), Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx (46).
55 _ INF Brock KJELDGAARD  (Brewers), London, Ont., Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.
51 _ INF Emmanuel GARCIA (Mets), Montreal, Que., Double-A Binghamton Mets.
51 _ C-3B Emerson FROSTAD (Rangers), Calgary, Alta., Double-A Frisco Roughriders (50), Triple-A Oklahoma RedHawks (1).

HITS

144 _ OF Tim SMITH  (Rangers), Toronto, Ont., Single-A Clinton Lumberkings.
133 _ OF James ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, B.C. Single-A Daytona Cubs.
126 _ 2B  Scott CAMPBELL (Blue Jays), Vancouver, BC, Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.
121 _ INF Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Comox, B.C. Single-A Brevard County Manatees.
110 _ OF Jimmy VANOSTRAND (Astros), Richmond, B.C., Single-A Salem Avalanche (106), Double-A, Corpus Christie Hooks ( 4 ).

108 _ INF Chris EMANUELE (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont., Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.
106 _ OF Jamie ROMAK  (Pirates), London, Ont., Double-A Altoona Curve (25), Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats (81).
105 _ INF Matt ROGELSTAD (Nationals), Coquitlam, B.C., Single-A Potomac Nationals (91), Double-A Harrisburg Senators (14).
102 _ OF Nick WEGLARZ  (Indians), Stevensville, Ont. Single-A  Kinston Indians.
97 _ OF Scott THORMAN (Braves), Cambridge, Ont., Triple-A Richmond Braves.
96 _ INF Cale IORG  (Tigers ), Toronto, Ont., Single-A Lakeland Flying Tigers.
95  _ INF Mike SAUNDERS (Mariners), Victoria, B.C., Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers (23), Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx ( 72 ).

 

HOME  RUNS

25 _ OF Jamie ROMAK (Pirates ), London, Ont., Double A Altoona Curve (7) and Lynchburg Hillcats (18).
22 _ C George KOTTARAS  (Red Sox), Markham, Ont., Triple-A Pawtucket Red Sox.
19 _ OF Scott THORMAN (Braves), Cambridge, Ont., Triple-A Richmond Braves.
15 _ INF Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Comox, B.C.,  Single-A Brevard County Manatees.
14 _ INF Brock KJELDGAARD  (Brewers), London, Ont., Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

13 _ OF Tim SMITH  (Rangers), Toronto, Ont. Single-A Clinton Lumberkings.
12 _ OF  Chris DENNIS (Brewers), Amherstburg, Ont., Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.
11 _ INF Mike SAUNDERS (Mariners), Victoria, B.C., Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers (3), Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx (8).
10 _ OF Nick WEGLARZ  (Indians), Stevensville, Ont., Single-A  Kinston Indians.
10 _ INF Cale IORG  (Tigers), Toronto, Ont., Single-A Lakeland Flying Tigers.
10 _ OF Sebastian BOUCHER (Orioles ), Ottawa, Ont., Double A Bowie Baysox.

 

RUNS  BATTED  IN

80 _ OF Jamie ROMAK (Pirates), London, Ont., Double-A Altoona Curve (2 ) and Lynchburg Hillcats (57).
73 _ INF Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Comox, B.C., Single-A Brevard County Manatees.
70 _ OF Tim SMITH (Rangers), Toronto, Ont., Single-A Clinton Lumberkings.
68 _ OF Jimmy VANOSTRAND (Astros), Richmond, B.C., Single-A Salem Avalanche (64), Double-A, Corpus Christie Hooks (4).
65 _ C George KOTTARAS  (Red Sox), Markham, Ont., Triple-A Pawtucket Red Sox.
65 _ INF Brock KJELDGAARD  (Brewers), London, Ont., Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

56 _ OF Scott THORMAN (Braves), Cambridge, Ont., Triple-A Richmond Braves.
52 _ INF Matt ROGELSTAD (Nationals), Coquitlam, B.C., Single-A Potomac Nationals (44), Double-A Harrisburg Senators (8).
49 _ INF Chris EMANUELE (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont., Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.
48 _ OF James ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, B.C., Single-A Daytona Cubs.
48 _ C Cole ARMSTRONG (White Sox), Surrey, B.C., Triple-A Charlotte Knights (17), Double-A Birmingham Barons (31).

PITCHING
EARNED RUN AVERAGE
(Minimum 40 Innings)

2.15 _ LHP  Bryan DUMESNIL (Braves), Nanaimo, B.C., Double-A Mississippi Braves, Single- A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.
2.20 _ RHP  Tom BOLESKA  (Pirates), Burlington, Ont., Single-A Hickory Crawdads, Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats.
2.35 _ RHP  David FRANCIS  (Braves),  Mississauga, Ont. Rookie-Class Danville Braves.
2.75 _ RHP Phillippe AUMONT  (Mariners), Gatineau, Que. Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.
2.89 _ LHP Scott DIAMOND (Braves),  Toronto, Ont., Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans, Single-A Rome Braves.

2.90 _ RHP  Henry MABEE  (White Sox), Victoria, B.C., Single-A Winston Salem Warthogs, Single-A Kannapolis Intimidators.
2.98 _ RHP  Evan HILDENBRANDT (Reds), Abbotsford, B.C., Rookie-Class Billings Mustangs, Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Reds.
3.34 _ LHP David DAVIDSON  (Pirates), Thorold, Ont., Double-A Altoona Curve.
3.57 _ RHP Matt KNIGINYZKY (Royals), Mississauga, Ont., Single-A  Wilmington Blue Rocks.
3.60 _ LHP Phillippe Alexandre VALIQUETTE  (Reds), St. Laurent Que., Single-A Sarasota Reds, Single-A Dayton Dragons.

APPEARANCES

57 _ RHP Chris LEROUX (Marlins), Mississauga, Ont., Single-A Jupiter Hammerheads.
55 _ RHP  Henry MABEE  (White Sox), Victoria, B.C., Single-A Winston Salem Warthogs (27), Single-A Kannapolis Intimidators (28).
54 _ RHP Derek McDAID  (Padres), Barrie, Ont., Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm (21), Single-A Ft. Wayne Wizards (33).
53 _ RHP Aaron COTTER  (Mariners), Kitimat, B.C., Double A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx (3), Single-A High Desert Mavericks (50).
47 _ LHP Bryan DUMESNIL (Braves), Nanaimo, B.C., Double-A Mississippi Braves (15), Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans (32).
47 _ LHP  Phillippe Alexandre VALIQUETTE  (Reds), St. Laurent Que., Single-A Sarasota Reds (31), Single-A Dayton Dragons (16).

35 _ RHP Jason BLACKEY  (Red Sox), Squamish, B.C., Single-A Lancaster Jethawks.
35 _ LHP David DAVIDSON  (Pirates), Thorold, Ont., Double-A Altoona Curve.
32 _ RHP Dustin MOLLEKEN  (Pirates), Regina, Sask.,  Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats (16), SIngle-A Hickory Crawdads (16).
29 _ RHP  T.J. BURTON  (Indians), Ottawa, Ont., Double-A Akron Aeros.

 

WINS

15 _ LHP  Scott DIAMOND  (Braves), Toronto, Ont., Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans (12), Single-A Rome Braves (3).
11 _ RHP  Alexandre PERIARD  (Brewers), St. Eustache, Que., Double-A Huntsville Stars (2), SIngle-A Brevard County Manatees (9).
10 _ LHP Aaron WIDEMAN  (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont., Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays (7), Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats (3).
9 _ RHP Matt KNIGINYZKY (Royals), Mississauga, Ont., Single-A  Wilmington Blue Rocks.
8 _ RHP Jason BLACKEY (Red Sox), Squamish, B.C., Single-A Lancaster Jethawks.
8 _ RHP Dave McKAE  (Giants), Edmonton, Alta., Double A Connecticut Defenders.
8 _ RHP Dustin MOLLEKEN  (Pirates), Regina, Sask., Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats (3), SInle-A Hickory Crawdads (5).

7 _ RHP Jamie RICHMOND  (A’s), Mississauga, Ont., Single-A Kane County Cougars.
7 _ RHP James AVERY  (Reds), Moose Jaw, Sask., Double-A Chattanooga Lookouts.
6 _RHP  Chris LEROUX (Marlins), Mississauga, Ont., Single-A Jupiter Hammerheads.
6 _ RHP Scott RICHMOND  (Blue Jays), Langley, B.C., Triple-A Syracuse SkyChiefs (1), Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats (5).

 

SAVES

20 _ RHP Henry MABEE (White Sox),  Victoria, B.C., Single-A Winston Salem Warthogs (3), Single-A Kannapolis Intimidators (17).
13 _ LHP  Bryan DUMESNIL (Braves), Nanaimo, B.C., Double-A Mississippi Braves (1), Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans (12).
8 _ RHP  Aaron COTTER  (Mariners), Kitimat, B.C., Single-A High Desert Mavericks.
7 _ RHP Jason BLACKEY  (Red Sox), Squamish, B.C., Single-A Lancaster Jethawks.!
6 _ RHP Jordan MEAKER  (Diamaondbacks), Burlington, Ont., Single-A Yakima Bears.

5 _ RHP Tom BOLESKA  (Pirates), Burlington, Ont., Single-A Hickory Crawdads.
5 _ RHP Adam ARNOLD (Brewers), London, Ont., Rookie-Class, Helena Brewers.
3 _ LHP Phillippe Alexandre VALIQUETTE  (Reds), St. Laurent Que., Single A Sarasota Reds (2), Single-A Dayton Dragons (1).
2 _ RHP Dustin MOLLEKEN  (Pirates), Regina, Sask., Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats.
2 _ RHP Derek McDAID  (Padres), Barrie, Ont., Single-A Ft. Wayne Wizards.
2 _ RHP Phillippe AUMONT (Mariners), Gatineau, Que., Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

 

INDEPENDENT  LEAGUE
BATTING AVERAGE
(Minimum of 100 At Bats)

.343 _ OF Drew MILLER, Medicine Hat, Alta., Calgary Vipers.
.329 _ INF Anthony GRANATO, Toronto, Ont., Atlantic City Surf.
.325 _ OF Colin MORO, Calgary, Alta., Calgary Vipers.
.315 _ OF Ben VAN IDERSTINE, Regina, Sask., Sioux Falls Canaries.
.307 _ INF Eddie LANTIGUA, Quebec City, Que., Quebec Capitales

.301 _ INF Pat DESCHENES, Quebec City, Que.,  Quebec Capitales .
.284 _ INF Geoff McCALLUM, London, Ont., Kansas City TBones.
.280 _ INF/DH Justin RANDALL, Sarnia, Ont., Evansville Otters and Florence Freedom.
.280 _ INF Travis DRADER, St. Albert, Alta., Calgary Vipers.
.271 _ INF Issael GONZALEZ, Montreal, Que., Quebec Capitales.

 

RUNS  SCORED

89 _ INF Anthony GRANATO, Toronto, Ont., Atlantic City Surf (83), Somerset Patriots (6).
69 _ INF Geoff McCALLUM, London, Ont., Kansas City TBones.
63 _ OF Drew MILLER, Medicine Hat, Alta., Calgary Vipers.
62 _ INF Eddie LANTIGUA, Quebec City, Que., Quebec Capitales.
60 _ INF Pat DESCHENES, Quebec City, Que., Quebec Capitales.

59 _ INF Travis DRADER, St. Albert, Alta., Calgary Vipers.
59 _ OF Colin MORO, Calgary, Alta., Calgary Vipers.
52 _ C Jamie POGUE, Guelph, Ont., Long Island Ducks.
52 _ INF Justin RANDALL, Sarnia, Ont., Evansville Otters (25), Florence Freedom (27).
50 _ INF Issael GONZALEZ, Montreal, Que., Quebec Capitales.
50 _ INF Pat SCALABRINI, Waterville, Que., Quebec Capitales.

 

HITS 

129 _ INF Anthony GRANATO, Toronto, Ont., Atlantic City Surf (117), Somerset Patriots (12).
119 _ OF Ben VAN IDERSTINE, Regina, Sask., Sioux Falls Canaries.
103 _ INF Geoff McCALLUM, London, Ont., Kansas City TBones,
102 _ INF Eddie LANTIGUA, Quebec City, Que., Quebec Capitales.
99 _ INF Pat DESCHENES, Quebec City, Que., Quebec Capitales.

97 _ INF Pat SCALABRINI, Waterville, Que., Quebec Capitales.
94 _ C  Jamie POGUE, Guelph, Ont.,  Long Island Ducks.
86 _ OF Drew MILLER, Medicine Hat, Calgary Vipers.
85 _ INF Justin RANDALL, Sarnia, Ont., Evansville Otters (61), Florence Freedom (24).
82 _ OF Colin MORO, Calgary, Alta., Calgary Vipers.
82 _ INF Max POULIN, St. Eustache, Que., Winnipeg Goldeyes.

 

HOME  RUNS

19 _ OF Drew MILLER, Medicine Hat, Alta., Calgary Vipers.
14 _ INF Anthony GRANATO, Toronto, Ont., Atlantic City Surf (14).
14 _ INF Pat SCALABRINI, Waterville, Que., Quebec Capitales.
10 _ INF Pat DESCHENES, Quebec City, Que., Quebec Capitales.
9 _ OF Ryan RADMANOVICH, Calgary, Alta., Somerset Patriots.
9 _ C Jamie POGUE, Guelph, Ont., Long Island Ducks.
9 _ INF Eddie LANTIGUA, Quebec City, Quebec Capitales.
9 _ INF Travis DRADER, St. Albert, Alta., Calgary Vipers.

7 _ C Jotdan LUNDBERG, Midhurst, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
6 _ C Josh VAN DER HEY, Calgary, Alta., Brockton Roxx.
6 _ INF Max POULIN, St. Eustache, Que., Winnipeg Goldeyes.

 

RUNS  BATTED  IN

70 _ OF Drew MILLER, Calgary, Alta., Calgary Vipers.
68 _ INF Anthony GRANATO, Toronto, Ont., Atlantic City Surf (62), Somerset Patriots (6).
67 _ INF Pat DESCHENES, Quebec City, Quebec Capitales.
60 _ INF Eddie LANTIGUA, Quebec City, Que., Quebec Capitales.
57 _ INF Pat SCALABRINI, Waterville, Que., Quebec Capitales.

52 _ INF Travis DRADER, St. Albert, Alta., Calgary Vipers.
47 _ OF Ben VAN IDERSTINE, Regina, Sask., Sioux Falls Canaries.
45 _ INF Geoff McCALLUM, London, Ont., Kansas City TBones.
41 _ C Jamie POGUE, Guelph, Ont., Long Island Ducks.
40 _ OF Colin MORO, Calgary, Alta., Calgary Vipers.

 

EARNED RUN AVERAGE
(Minimum 40 Innings )

2.32 _ RHP Michel SIMARD, Charlesbourg, Que., Quebec Capitales.
3.02  _ RHP Mark JAMES, Whitby, Ont., Quebec Capitales.
3.20  _ RHP Chris CULLEN, Tecumseh, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
4.05  _ LHP Mike KUSIEWICZ, Nepean, Ont., Ottawa Rapidz.
4.33  _ RHP Vince PERKINS, Victoria, B.C., Joliet Jackhammers, Camden Riversharks.

4.34  _ LHP Kai TUOMI, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. Evansville Otters, Gary Railcats.
4.48 _ RHP Stephen SPRAGG, Cherry Hill, Ont., Chillicothe Paints.
5.06 _ RHP Fraser ROBINSON, Ottawa, Ont., Ottawa Rapidz.
5.21 _ RHP Dustin BOLTON, Calgary, Alta., St. Paul Saints.
5.23 _ RHP Mike DAMCHUK, Corunna, Ont., Evansville Otters.
5.24 _ RHP Tanner WATSON, Arnprior, Ont., Ottawa Rapidz.

 

APPEARANCES

32 _ RHP Stephen SPRAGG, Cherry Hill, Ont., Chillicothe Paints.
31 _ RHP Mark JAMES, Whitby, Ont., Quebec Capitales.
28 _ RHP Kevin CHEPPENKO, Thunder Bay, Ont., Wichita Wingnuts, Sioux Falls Canaries.
25 _ RHP Dustin BOLTON, Calgary, Alta., St. Paul Saints.
24 _ RHP Reggie RIVARD, Bonnyville, Alta., Calgary Vipers.

19 _ RHP Adam HAWES, Penatanguishene, Ont., Ottawa Rapidz.
19 _ RHP Fraser ROBINSON, Ottawa, Ont., Ottawa Rapidz
19 _ LHP Kai TUOMI, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., Evansville Otters, Gary Railcats.
19 _ RHP Phil SOBKOW, Calder, Sask., Calgary Vipers, Edmonton Cracker Cats.
19 _ RHP Brett LAWSON, Mississauga, Ont., Fargo-Moorhead RedHawks.

 

WINS

13 _ RHP Michel SIMARD, Charlesbourg, Que., Quebec Capitales.
7   _ RHP Brett LAWSON, Mississauga, Ont., Fargo-Moorhead RedHawks.
6   _ RHP Aaron MYETTE, New Westminster, B.C., York Revolution.
5   _ RHP Chris CULLEN, Tecumseh, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
5   _ LHP Kai TUOMI, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., Evansville Otters, Gary Railcats.

4   _ RHP Dustin BOLTON, Calgary, Alta., St. Paul Saints.
4   _ RHP Mark JAMES, Whitby, Ont., Quebec Capitales.
4    _ RHP Adam HAWES, Penatanguishene, Ont., Ottawa Rapidz.
4    _ RHP Fraser ROBINSON, Ottawa, Ont., Ottawa Rapidz.
4    _ RHP Reggie RIVARD, Bonnyville, Alta., Calgary Vipers.
4    _ LHP Jordy ALEXANDER, Burnaby, B.C., Calgary Vipers.

 

SAVES 

2 _ RHP Dustin BOLTON, Calgary, Alta., St. Paul Saints.
2 _ RHP Kevin CHEPPENKO, Thunder Bay, Ont., Wichita Wingnuts, Sioux Falls Canaries.
1 _ RHP Mark JAMES, Whitby, Ont., Quebec Capitales.
1 _ RHP Phil SOBKOW, Calder, Sask., Calgary Vipers, Edmonton Cracker Cats.
1 _ LHP Geoff FREEBORN, Airdire, Alta., Calgary Vipers.

CANADIAN MINOR LEAGUE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
AFFILIATED  PLAYERS

Positional Players

1.  TIM SMITH  (Rangers).
2.  JAMIE ROMAK  (Pirates).
3.  TERRELL ALLIMAN  (Angels).

Smith had the very best over-all year, with the Single-A, Clinton Lumberkings.  Not only did he hit .300, he hit 13 homers and also had 70 RBIs, plus he led all Canadians in the Minors with 144 hits.  Romak excelled as well in 2008, with 25 homers and 80 RBIs, highest totals in both categories for any Canuck.
Alliman also deserves a lot of credit for an outstanding Rookie season, he had the best average (.339) for all Canadians.

Pitchers
1.  SCOTT DIAMOND  (Braves).
2.  ALEXANDRE PERIARD  (Brewers).
3.  HENRY MABEE  (White Sox).

Diamond was easily the best in 2008, as 15 wins in a minor-league season is remarkable. He pitched over 152 Innings and ended up with a neat 2.89 ERA.
Periard and Mabee were young guys who also had great years, but Diamond was the best.

INDEPENDENT  LEAGUE
Positional Players

1.  DREW MILLER  (Calgary Vipers).
2.  ANTHONY GRANATO  (Atlantic City Surf and Somerset Patriots )
3.  COLIN MORO  (Calgary Vipers )

Miller of the Calgary Vipers ( Golden League ) won the ” Triple Crown ” for the Indy Leagues in 2008, Batting .343 with 19 HR and 70 RBIs.  Another excellent year as he’s always near the top in offensive Stats, no matter which league he’s active in.
Granato also had an outstanding season, but Miller has to be the best.

Pitcher of the Year 

1.  MICHEL SIMARD  ( Quebec Capitales )

Simard is the only pitching candidate in Indy ball worth mentioning, he had an excellent season with Quebec Capitales ( Can Am League ) in 2008.  He won 13 games, pitched 124 Innings and ended up with a terrific 2.32 ERA.  Will his performance will get him another shot with an affiliated team? it worked for Eric Cyr, and his numbers were nowhere near as good as Simard’s.

 

— Compiled by George Farelli

2007 Canadians in Minors: Leaders

Taylor Green (Comox Valley, BC) hit .327 for the class-A West Virginia Power to lead all Canadians in the minors. ....

Taylor Green (Comox Valley, BC) hit .327 for the class-A West Virginia Power to lead all Canadians in the minors. ....

 

By George Farelli

 

2007 Leaders

AVERAGE

(Minimum of 100 At Bats)

.327 INF Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Comox, B.C. Single-A West Virginia Power.

.300 INF Matt ROGELSTAD (Nationals), Coquitlam, B.C. Single-A Potomac Nationals.

.300 OF Rene TOSONI (Twins), Coquitlam, B.C. Single-A Beloit Snappers, Rookie-class Elizabethton Twins.

.298 INF Mike SAUNDERS (Mariners), Victoria, B.C. Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx and Single-A High Desert Mavericks.

.294 INF Joey VOTTO (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont., Triple-A Louisville Bats.

.293 INF Danny KLASSEN (Astros), Leamington, Ont., Triple-A Round Rock Express.

.290 INF Jared SCHWEITZER (Cardinals), Sherwood Park, Alta. Single-A Quad Cities Swing.

.289 OF Jimmy VANOSTRAND (Astros), Richmond, B.C. Single-A Lexington Legends.

.284 INF Devery VAN DE KEERE (Royals), Barrhead, Alta. Rookie-class Idaho Falls Chukkars.

.279 OF James ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, B.C. Single-A Peoria Chiefs and Single-A Daytona Cubs.

RUNS

99 INF Mike SAUNDERS, Victoria, B.C. Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx (8) and Single-A High Desert Mavericks (91).

76 OF Nick WEGLARZ (Indians), Stevensville, Ont., Single-A Kinston Indians (1) and Single-A Lake County Captains (75).

74 INF Joey VOTTO (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont., Triple-A Louisville Bats.

70 INF Chris BARNWELL (Brewers), Shelburne, N.S. Triple-A Nashville Sound.

68 INF Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Comox, B.C. Single-A West Virginia Power.

66 OF Sebastian BOUCHER (Orioles), Ottawa, Ont. Triple-A Norfolk Tide (13), Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers (16) and Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx (37).

65 OF Jamie ROMAK (Pirates), London, Ont., Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats (49) and Single-A Hickory Crawdads (16).

65 INF Emmanuel GARCIA (Mets), Montreal, Que., Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

59 OF Rene TOSONI (Twins), Coquitlam, B.C. Single-A Beloit Snappers (1) and Rookie-class Elizabethton Twins (58).

56 OF James ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, B.C. Single-A Peoria Chiefs (54) and Single-A Daytona Cubs (2).

56 INF Reed EASTLEY (Mariners), Brandon, Man. Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers (36) and Single-A High Desert Mavericks (20).

HITS

146 INF Joey VOTTO (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont. Triple-A Louisville Bats.

144 INF Mike SAUNDERS (Mariners), Victoria, B.C. Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx (15) and Single-A High Desert Mavericks (129).

130 INF Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Comox, B.C. Single-A West Virginia Power.

125 INF Emmanuel GARCIA (Mets), Montreal, Que. Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

122 INF Chris BARNWELL (Brewers), Shelburne, N.S. Triple-A Nashville Sound.

122 OF Nick WEGLARZ (Indians), Stevensville, Ont. Single-A Kinston Indians (1) and SIngle-A Lake County Captains (121).

122 INF Matt ROGELSTAD (Nationals), Coquitlam, B.C. Single-A Potomac Nationals.

121 OF James ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, B.C. Single-A Peoria Chiefs (117) and SIngle-A Daytona Cubs (4).

111 INF Danny KLASSEN (Astros), Leamington, Ont., Triple-A Round Rock Express.

106 INF Reed EASTLEY (Mariners), Brandon, Man., Single- A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers (62) and Single-A High Desert Mavericks (44).

HOME RUNS

29 C Pete LAFOREST (Phillies), Hull, Que. Triple-A Portland Beavers (Padres).

24 OF Nick WEGLARZ (Indians), Stevensville, Ont. Single-A Kinston Indians

(1) and Single-A Lake County Captains (23).

22 INF Joey VOTTO (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont. Triple-A Louisville Bats.

20 OF Jamie ROMAK (Pirates), London, Ont. Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats (15) and Single-A Hickory Crawdads (5).

15 INF Mike SAUNDERS (Mariners), Victoria, B.C. Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx (1) and Single-A High Desert Mavericks (14).

14 INF Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Comox, B.C. Double-A West Virginia Power.

13 C Cole ARMSTRONG (White Sox), Surrey, B.C. Double-A Birmingham Barons (1) and Single-A Winston Salem Wart Hogs (12).

13 3B Emerson FROSTAD (Rangers), Calgary, Alta. Double-A Frisco Roughriders.

12 OF Jimmy VANOSTRAND (Astros), Richmond, B.C. Single-A Lexington Legends.

10 INF Jared SCHWEITZER (Cardinals), Sherwood Park, Alta. Single-A Quad Cities Swing 10 C David CORRENTE (Blue Jays), Chatham, Ont. Triple-A Syracuse Sky Chiefs

(3) and Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays (7).

RUNS BATTED IN

92 INF Joey VOTTO (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont. Triple-A Louisville Bats.

86 INF Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Comox, B.C. Single-A West Virginia Power.

84 INF Mike SAUNDERS (Mariners), Victoria, B.C. Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx (7) and Single-A High Desert Mavericks (77).

83 OF Nick WEGLARZ (Indians), Stevensville, Ont. Single-A Kinston Indians (1) and Single-A Lake County Captains (82).

72 C Pete LAFOREST (Phillies), Hull, Que. Triple-A Portland Beavers (Padres).

60 OF Jimmy VANOSTRAND (Astros), Richmond, B.C. Single-A Lexington Legends.

60 OF Jamie ROMAK (Pirates), London, Ont. Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats (45) and Single-A Hickory Crawdads (15).

51 OF Chris EMANUELE (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

51 C Cole ARMSTRONG (White Sox), Surrey, B.C. Double-A Birmingham Barons (12) and Single-A Winston Salem Wart Hogs (39).

50 INF Matt ROGELSTAD (Nationals), Coquitlam, B.C. Single-A Potomac Nationals.

EARNED RUN AVERAGE

(Minimum 40 Innings)

2.25 RHP R.J. SWINDLE (Phillies), Vancouver, B.C. Single-A Lakewood Blueclaws and Single-A Clearwater Thrashers.

2.54 RHP Jim HENDERSON (Cubs), Calgary, Alta. Double-A Tennessee Smokies and Triple-A Iowa Cubs.

2.81 LHP Phillippe Alexandre VALIQUETTE (Reds), St. Laurent, Que. Single-A Dayton Dragons and Rookie-class Billings Mustangs.

3.00 RHP T.J. BURTON (Indians), Ottawa, Ont. Single-A Kinston Indians and Double-A Akron Aeros.

3.05 RHP Jamie RICHMOND (Braves), Mississuaga, Ont. Single-A Rome Braves.

3.29 RHP John AXFORD (Yankees), Port Dover, Ont. Single-A Tampa Yankees, Single-A Charleston River Dogs, Single-A Staten Island Yankees and Triple-A Scranton Wilkes-Barre Yankees.

3.52 RHP Adam DANIELS (Cardinals), Vancouver, B.C. Double-A Springfield Cardinals and Single-A Palm Beach Cardinals.

3.55 RHP Brooks McNIVEN (Giants), Vernon, B.C. Double-A Connecticut Defenders.

3.55 RHP Alexandre PERIARD (Brewers), St. Eustache, Que. Single-A West Virginia Power.

3.63 LHP A.J. WIDEMAN (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays and Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

APPEARANCES

52 RHP Steve GREEN (Orioles), Longueuil, Que. Triple-A Norfolk Tide.

50 RHP Jim HENDERSON (Cubs), Calgary, Alta. Double-A Tennessee Smokies (42) and Triple-A Iowa Cubs (8).

48 RHP T.J. BURTON (Indians), Ottawa, Ont. Single-A Kinston Indians (20) and Double-A Akron Aeros (28).

46 RHP Chris LEROUX (Marlins), Mississauga, Ont. Single-A Greensboro Grasshoppers.

45 LHP David DAVIDSON (Pirates), Thorold, Ont. Triple-A Indianapolis Indians (6) and Double-A Altoona Curve (39).

41RHP Jason BLACKEY (Red Sox), Squamish, B.C. Single-A Lancaster Jethawks.

41 RHP Aaron COTTER (Mariners), Kitimat, B.C. Single-A High Desert Mavericks (40) and Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers (1).

35 RHP Vince PERKINS (Brewers), Victoria, B.C. Double-A Huntsville Stars (12) and Single-A Brevard County Manatees (23).

32 RHP Adam HAWES (Twins), Victoria Harbour, Ont. Single-A Ft. Myers Miracle (19) and Single-A Beloit Snappers (13).

32 RHP R.J. SWINDLE (Phillies), Vancouver, B.C. Single-A Lakewood Blueclaws (20) and Single-A Clearwater Thrashers (12).

WINS

14 RHP Chris BEGG (Giants), Uxbridge, Ont. Triple-A Fresno Grizzlies (12) and Double-A Connecticut Defenders (2).

14 LHP Aaron WIDEMAN (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays (11) and Single-A Lansing Lugnuts (3).

11 RHP James AVERY (Reds), Moose Jaw, Sask. Double-A Chattanooga Lookouts.

11 RHP Dave McKAE (Giants), Edmonton, Alta. Double-A Connecticut Defenders (6) and A San Jose Giants (5).

9 RHP Adam DANIELS (Cardinals), Vancouver, B.C. Double-A Springfield Cardinals (5) and Single-A Palm Beach Cardinals (4).

9 LHP Eric CYR (Dodgers), Montreal, Quebec Triple-A Las Vegas 51’s (3) and Double-A Jacksonville Suns (3).

7 RHP T.J. BURTON (Indians), Ottawa, Ont. Single-A Kinston Indians (5) and Double-A Akron Aeros (2).

7 RHP Alexandre PERIARD (Brewers), St. Eustache, Que. Single-A West Virginia Power.

7 RHP Jim HENDERSON (Cubs), Calgary, Alta. Double-A Tennessee Smokies (4) and Triple-A Iowa Cubs (3).

7 RHP Brooks McNIVEN (Giants), Vernon, B.C. Double-A Connecticut Defenders

SAVES

13 RHP R.J. SWINDLE (Phillies), Vancouver, B.C. Single-A Lakewood Blueclaws (10) and Single-A Clearwater Thrashers (3).

10 RHP Jim HENDERSON (Cubs), Calgary, Alta. Double-A Tennessee Smokies (10).

9 RHP Ryan BRAUN (Royals), Kitchener, Ont. Triple-A Omaha Royals.

8 RHP Henry MABEE (White Sox), Victoria, B.C. Rookie-class Great Falls White Sox.

4 RHP John AXFORD (Yankees), Port Dover, Ont. Single-A Tampa Yankees (2) and Single-A Staten Island Yankees (2).

3 RHP Steve GREEN (Orioles), Longueuil, Que. Triple-A Norfolk Tide

3 LHP Phillippe Alexandre VALIQUETTE (Reds), St. Laurent, Que. Rookie-class Billings Mustangs.

3 LHP Kai TUOMI (Nationals), Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. Rookie-class Gulf Coast Nationals.

2 Five Pitchers tied with 2 Saves each.

INDEPENDENT LEAGUES

AVERAGE

(Minimum of 100 At Bats)

.336 OF Jonathan ARMITAGE (Gateway Grizzlies – Frontier League), Montreal, Que.

.329 INF Anthony GRANATO (Atlantic City Surf – Can Am League), Toronto, Ont.

.325 INF Pat SCALABRINI (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League) Waterville, Que.

.321 INF Ivan NACCARATA (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League), Longueuil, Que.

.319 INF Eddie LANTIGUA (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League) Quebec City, Quebec.

.315 OF Ben VAN IDERSTINE (Sioux Falls Canaries – American Association), Regina, Sask.

.304 OF Corey STANG (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League and Winnipeg Goldeyes – Northern League), Surrey, B.C.

.299 OF Drew MILLER (Calgary Vipers – Northern League), Medicine Hat, Alta.

.286 INF David DETIENNE (Gary Railcats – Northern League), Dartmouth, N.S.

.286 OF Ryan RADMANOVICH (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Northern League), Calgary, Alta.

RUNS SCORED

77 INF Anthony GRANATO (Atlantic City Surf – Can Am League), Toronto, Ont.

74 OF Drew MILLER (Calgary Vipers – Northern League), Medicine Hat, Alta.

60 INF Eddie LANTIGUA (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League) Quebec City, Que.

57 OF Ben VAN IDERSTINE (Sioux Falls Canaries – American Association), Regina, Sask.

56 OF Jonathan ARMITAGE (Gateway Grizzlies – Frontier League), Montreal, Que.

53 INF Max POULIN (Winnipeg Goldeyes – Northern League), St. Eustache, Que.

53 INF Chris BECKER (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Northern League), Guelph, Ont.

52 INF Ivan NACCARATA (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League), Longueuil, Que.

48 INF Geoff McCALLUM (Kansas City TBones – Northern League), London, Ont.

44 OF Corey STANG Quebec Capitales – Can Am League (26) and Winnipeg Goldeyes – Northern League (18), Surrey, B.C.

HITS

121 OF Ben VAN IDERSTINE (Sioux Falls Canaries – American Association), Regina, Sask.

112 INF Eddie LANTIGUA (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League), Quebec City, Que.

106 OF Drew MILLER (Calgary Vipers – Northern League), Medicine Hat, Alta.

104 INF Anthony GRANATO (Atlantic City Surf – Can Am League), Toronto, Ont.

102 OF Jonathan ARMITAGE (Gateway Grizzlies – Frontier League), Montreal, Que.

95 INF David DETIENNE (Gary Railcats – Northern League), Dartmouth, N.S.

92 INF Max POULIN (Winnipeg Goldeyes – Northern League), St. Eustache, Que.

86 OF Corey STANG Winnipeg Goldeyes (31) – Northern League and Quebec Capitales – Can Am League (55).

80 INF Chris BECKER (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Northern League), Guelph, Ont.

73 INF Geoff McCALLUM (Kansas City TBones – Northern League), London, Ont.

HOME RUNS

21 INF Eddie LANTIGUA (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League), Quebec City, Que.

18 OF Jonathan ARMITAGE (Gateway Grizzlies – Frontier League), Montreal, Quebec.

13 OF Ryan RADMANOVICH (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Northern League), Calgary, Alta.

10 OF Drew MILLER (Calgary Vipers – Northern League), Medicine Hat, Alta.

7 INF Anthony GRANATO (Atlantic City Surf – Can Am League), Toronto, Ont.

7 OF Ben VAN IDERSTINE (Sioux Falls Canaries – American Association), Regina, Sask.

6 OF Kyle LEON (Schaumburg Flyers – Northern League) Guelph, Ont.

6 INF Max POULIN (Winnipeg Goldeyes – Northern League), St. Eustache, Que.

5 INF Pat SCALABRINI (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League) Waterville, Que.

5 C Jamie POGUE (Long Island Ducks – Atlantic League). Guelph, Ont.

RUNS BATTED IN

82 INF Eddie LANTIGUA (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League), Quebec City, Que.

69 OF Drew MILLER (Calgary Vipers – Northern League), Medicine Hat, Alta.

63 OF Ben VAN IDERSTINE (Schaumburg Flyers – Northern League), Regina, Sask.

59 OF Jonathan ARMITAGE (Gateway Grizzlies – Frontier League), Montreal, Que.

50 INF Anthony GRANATO (Atlantic City Surf – Can Am League), Toronto, Ont.

48 INF Max POULIN (Winnipeg Goldeyes – Northern League), St. Eustache, Que.

46 INF David DETIENNE (Gary Railcats – Northern League), Dartmouth, N.S.

45 OF Ryan RADMANOVICH (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Northern League), Calgary, Alta.

41 INF Pat SCALABRINI (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League) Waterville, Que.

38 INF Chris BECKER (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Northern League), Guelph, Ont.

EARNED RUN AVERAGE

(Minimum 40 Innings)

1.91 RHP Karl GELINAS (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League), Iberville, Que.

2.17 RHP Tanner WATSON (Rockford Riverhawks – Frontier League), Arnprior, Ont.

3.53 RHP Michel SIMARD (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League), Charlesbourg, Que.

4.20 LHP Mike KUSIEWICZ (Winnipeg Goldeyes – Northern League), Nepean, Ont.

4.25 LHP Geoff FREEBORN (Calgary Vipers – Northern League), Airdrie, Alta.

4.26 RHP Scott RICHMOND (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Northern League), Langley, B.C.

4.33 RHP Brett LAWSON (Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks and Winnipeg Goldeyes – Northern League), Mississauga, Ont.

4.49 RHP Dustin BOLTON (St. Paul Saints and St. Joe’s Blacksnakes – American Association), Calgary, Alta.

4.63 RHP Kevin CHEPPENKO (Sioux Falls Canaries – American Association), Thunder Bay, Ont.

4.94 RHP Mark ION (Camden Riversharks – Atlantic League), Vanouver, B.C.

APPEARANCES

42 LHP Geoff FREEBORN (Calgary Vipers – Northern League), Airdrie, Alta.

31 RHP Mark ION (Camden Riversharks – Atlantic League), Vanouver, B.C.

29 RHP Coogie FREEDMAN (Atlantic City Surf – Can Am League) Richmond Hill, Ont.

27 RHP Mike JOHNSON (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Northern League), Sherwood Park, Alta.

26 RHP Ryan BRNARDIC (Rockford Riverhawks – Frontier League), Lasalle, Ont.

23 RHP Brett LAWSON ( Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks and Winnipeg Goldeyes – Northern League), Mississauga, Ont.

23 RHP Scott RICHMOND (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Northern League), Langley, B.C.

23 RHP Phil SOBKOW (Edmonton Cracker Cats and Calgary Vipers – Northern League) Calder, Sask.

21 RHP Jordan NEUFELD (Macon Music – South Coast League), Hanover, Ont.

20 RHP Michel SIMARD (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League), Charlesbourg, Que.

WINS

11 RHP Tanner WATSON (Rockford Riverhawks – Frontier League), Arnprior, Ont.

10 RHP Scott RICHMOND (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Northern League), Langley, B.C.

9 RHP Michel SIMARD (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League), Charlesbourg, Que.

9 RHP Mark ION (Camden Riversharks – Atlantic League), Vanouver, B.C.

7 LHP Mike KUSIEWICZ (Winnipeg Goldeyes – Northern League), Nepean, Ont.

6 RHP Kevin CHEPPENKO (Sioux Falls Canaries – American Association), Thunder Bay, Ont.

6 LHP Geoff FREEBORN (Calgary Vipers – Northern League), Airdrie, Alta..

5 RHP Brettt LAWSON Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks (1) and Winnipeg Goldeyes (4) – Northern League, Mississauga, Ont.

4 LHP Jordy ALEXANDER Calgary Vipers (3) and Edmonton Cracker Cats (1) – Northern League, Burnaby, B.C.

4 RHP Karl GELINAS (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League), Iberville, Que.

4 RHP Coogie FREEDMAN (Atlantic City Surf – Can Am League) Richmond Hill, Ont.

SAVES

5 LHP Bryan DUMESNIL (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League) Nanaimo, B.C.

4 RHP Mike JOHNSON (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Can Am League), Sherwood Park, Alta.

2 LHP Geoff FREEBORN (Calgary Vipers – Northern League), Airdrie, Alta.

2 RHP Jordan NEUFELD (Macon Music – South Coast League), Hanover, Ont.

1 RHP Mark ION (Camden Riversharks – Atlantic League), Vanouver, B.C.

1 RHP Jordan THOMSON (River City Rascals – Frontier League), Gananoque, Ont.

* Denotes player has been with or is currently with a major-league team.

2007 Canadians in the minors

* Jimmy VanOstrand (Richmond, BC) had 12 homers and 60 RBIs at class-A Lexington in the Houston Astros system.....

117 Canadians played in MLB minor league systems in 2007, while another 64 played in independent leagues.

Compiled by George Farelli

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS

OF Conor Janes, Vancouver, B.C. (.267 batting average, one home run, five RBIs) Rookie-Class Missoula Osprey.

 

ATLANTA BRAVES

* INF-OF Peter Orr, Richmond Hill, Ont. (.240, 1, 8) Triple-A Richmond Braves.

* LHP Rheal Cormier, Moncton, N.B. (1-0 won-loss record, 1.17 earned run average) Triple-A Richmond Braves.

RHP Bryan Dumesnil, Nanaimo, B.C. (0-0, 2.08) Single-A Rome Braves.

RHP Jamie Richmond, Mississauga, Ont. (7-6, 3.05) Single-A Rome Braves.

OF Adam Parliament, Penticton, B.C. (.244, 0, 8) Rookie–Class Danville Braves.

 

BALTIMORE ORIOLES

* OF Adam Stern, Port Stanley, Ont. (.270, 1, 23) Triple-A Norfolk Tides.

OF Sebastian Boucher, Ottawa, Ont. (.217, 1, 11) Triple-A Norfolk Tides; (.312, 1, 12) Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers; (.219, 1, 11) Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx.

RHP Steve Green, Longueuil, Que. (2-3, 4.81, three saves) Triple-A Norfolk Tides.

RHP John Mariotti, Toronto, Ont. (2-2, 1.46, two saves) Single-A Aberdeen Ironbirds.

 

BOSTON RED SOX

C George Kottaras, Markham, Ont. (.241, 9, 39) Triple-A Pawtucket Red Sox.

RHP Jason Blackey, Squamish, BC (4-0, 5.40) Single-A, Lancaster Jethawks.

 

CHICAGO CUBS

* RHP Ryan Dempster, Gibsons, B.C. (0-0, 0.00) Triple-A Iowa Cubs.

RHP James Henderson, Calgary, Alta. (4-3, 1.86, 10 saves) Double-A Tennessee Smokes; (3-0, 5.54) Triple-A Iowa Cubs.

C Chris Robinson, Dorchester, Ont., (.263, 1, 27) Double-A Tennessee Smokes.

OF James Adduci, Burnaby, B.C. ( .290, 2, 48) Single-A Peoria Chiefs (.121, 0, 1) Single-A Daytona Cubs.

 

CHICAGO WHITE SOX

C Cole Armstrong, Surrey, BC ( .239, 1, 12) Double-A Birmingham Barons; (.288, 12, 39) Single-A Winston-Salem Wart Hogs.

RHP Henry Mabee, Victoria, B.C. (3-2, 1.88, eight saves) Rookie-Class Great Falls White Sox.

 

CINCINNATI REDS

INF Joey Votto, Etobicoke, Ont., (.294, 22, 92) Triple-A Louisville Bats.

RHP James Avery, Moose Jaw, Sask. (11-10, 5.22) Double-A Chattanooga Lookouts.

LHP Phillipe Alexandre Valiquette, St. Laurent, Que. (1-2, 6.45) single-A Dayton Dragons; (3-1, 1.77, three saves) Rookie-Class Billings Mustangs.

C Jordan Wideman, Mississauga, Ont. (.213, 0, 5) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Reds.

RHP Kyle Lotzkar, Tsawwassen, B.C. (0-0, 1.13) Rookie-Class Billings Mustangs; (0-2, 3.86) Rookie Class-Gulf Coast Reds.

 

CLEVELAND INDIANS

RHP T.J. Burton, Ottawa, Ont., (5-0, 1.75) Single-A Kinston Indians; (2-2, 3.86); Double-A Akron Aeros; .

OF Nick Weglarz, Stevensville, Ont. ( .143, 1, 1) single-A Kinston Indians; (.276, 23, 82) Single-A Lake County Captains.

 

COLORADO ROCKIES

C Lars Davis, Grande Prairie, Alta. (.219, 3, 27) Single-A Tri City Dust Devils.

 

FLORIDA MARLINS

INF Geoff McCallum, London, Ont. (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Jupiter Hammerheads.

RHP Chris Leroux, Mississauga, Ont. (2-3, 4.14) Single-A Greensboro Grasshoppers.

INF Mitch McDonald, Regina, Sask. (.246, 0, 6) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Marlins.

 

HOUSTON ASTROS

INF Danny Klassen, Leamington, Ont., (.293, 8, 43) Triple-A Round Rock Express.

OF Jimmy VanOstrand, Richmond, B.C. (.289, 12, 60) Single-A Lexington Legends.

OF Cody Phipps, Round Hill, Alta. (.200, 0, 0) Rookie-Class Greeneville Astros.

 

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

* RHP Ryan Braun, Kitchener, Ont. (2-2, 1.09, nine saves) Triple-A,Omaha Royals.

RHP Matt Kniginyzky, Mississauga, Ont. (1-0, 1.88) Single-A Burlington Bees; (0-0, 5.40) Rookie-Class Idaho Falls Chukars; (0-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class Arizona League Royals.

INF Devery Van De Keere, Barrhead, Alta. (.284, 3, 30) Rookie-Class Idaho Falls Chukars.

RHP Mitch Hodge, Vancouver (1-6, 4.24) Rookie Class Arizona League.

 

LOS ANGELES DODGERS

LHP Eric Cyr, Montreal, Que. (3-6, 5.56) Triple-A Las Vegas 51’s; (6-3, 3.18) Double-A Jacksonville Suns.

C Ivan Naccarata, Longueuil, Que. (.167, 0, 0) Rookie-Class Ogden Raptors.

C Kyle Orr, Victoria, B.C. (.228, 3, 19) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Dodgers.

 

MILWAUKEE BREWERS

INF Chris Barnwell Shelburne, N.S. (.268, 8, 39) Triple-A Nashville Sound.

RHP Vince Perkins, Victoria, BC (1-2, 9.39) Double-A Huntsville Stars; (1-2, 7.32, one save) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

RHP Alexandre Perieard, St. Eustache, Que. (7-7, 3.55, two saves) Single-A, West Virginia Power.

INF Taylor Green, Comox, BC (.327, 14, 86) Single-A West Virginia Power.

RHP Chris Toneguzzi, Thunder Bay, Ont. (6-5, 6.20) Single-A West Virginia Power.

 

RHP Max St. Pierre, Pintenre, Que. (0-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers; (.156, 0, 3) Double-A Huntsville Stars.

RHP Brock Kjeldgaard, London, Ont. (0-1, 5.91) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

RHP Craig Langille, New Bedford, N.S. (3-0, 4.97, one save) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

1B-3B Joey Paciorek, Maple RIdge, BC (.218, 2, 13) Rookie-Class Arizona League Brewers.

RHP Adam Arnold, London, Ont. (0-2, 8.79) Rookie-Class Arizona League Brewers.

 

OF Ryan Jensen, Langley, B.C. (.193, 0, 9) Rookie-Class Arizona League Brewers.

RHP Travis Nevakshonoff, Castlegaar, B.C. (0-1, 11.78) Rookie-Class Arizona League Brewers.

1B Cameron Robulack, Toronto, Ontario (.189, 0, 5) Rookie-Class Arizona League Brewers.

OF Chris Dennis, Amherstburg, Ont. (.263, 5, 12) Rookie-Class Arizona League Brewers.

 

MINNESOTA TWINS

RHP Adam Hawes, Victoria Harbour, Ont. (2-1, 6.34, one save) Single-A Ft. Myers Miracle; (3-7, 4.37) Single-A Beloit Snappers.

OF Rene Tosoni, Coquitlam, B.C. (.273, 0, 1) Single-A Beloit Snappers; (.301, 3, 31) Single-A Elizabethton Twins.

OF Jonathan Waltenbury, Whitby, Ont. (.244, 3, 16) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Twins.

 

NEW YORK METS

C Mike Nickeas, Vancouver, B.C. (.217, 1, 15) Double-A Binghamton Mets; (.216, 0, 4) Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

INF Shawn Bowman, Coquitlam, BC (.150, 1, 2) Single-A Port St. Lucie Mets.

INF Jonathan Malo, Laval, Que. (.255, 6, 40) Single-A, St. Lucie Mets.

C Jean-Luc Blacquiere, Legardeur, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

INF Emmanuel Garcia, Montreal, Que. (.256, 0, 31) Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

 

RHP Greg Mullens, Regina, Sask. (5-5, 4.39) Single-A Savannah Sand Gnats; (1-0, 4.91) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones.

INF Tyler Johnstone, Brampton, Ont. (.071, 0, 0) Single-A Savannah Sand Gnats.

OF Maxim Bouchard, Louiseville, Que. (.167, 1, 3) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Mets.

RHP Guillaume Leduc, Boucherville, Que. (1-1, 2.21) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Mets.

 

NEW YORK YANKEES

RHP John Axford, Port Dover, Ont., (0-0, 2.38, two saves) Single-A Tampa Yankees; (0-3, 4.39) Single-A Charleston River Dogs; (1-1, 2.22, two saves) Single-A Staten Island Yankees; (0-0, 13.50) Triple-A Scranton Wilkes-Barre Yankees.

 

PITTSBURGH PIRATES

* LHP David Davidson, Thorold, Ont. (1-0, 1.17) Triple-A Indianapolis Indians.(3-1, 4.22, two saves) Double-A Altoona Curve.

OF Jamie Romak, London, Ont. (.252, 15, 45) Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats; (.275, 5, 15) Single-A Hickory Crawdads.

INF Michael Ambrose, St. Thomas, Ont. (.244, 2, 22) Single-A Hickory Crawdads; (.268, 1, 8), Single-A State College Spikes.

RHP Dustin Molleken, Regina, Sask. (3-1, 4.50) Single-A Hickory Crawdads; (0-0, 5.79) Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats; (1-0, 1.08) Single-A State College Spikes.

INF Josue Peley, Montreal, Que. (.252, 1, 16) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Pirates.

 

RHP Tom Boleska, Burlington, Ont. (0-0, 0.00, one save) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Pirates.

 

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES

* C Pete Laforest, Hull, Que. (.230, 29, 72) Triple-A Portland Beavers.

RHP Scott Mathieson, Aldergrove, B.C. (0-0, 9.00) Double-A Reading Phillies; (0-0, 4.50) Single-A Clearwater Thrashers; (0-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

RHP R. J. Swindle, Vancouver, BC (0-1, 4.80, three saves) Single-A Clearwater Thrashers; (1-1, 0.93, 10 saves) Single-A Lakewood Blueclaws.

C John Suomi, Etobicoke, Ont. (.258, 2, 7) Single-A Clearwater Thrashers; (.223, 2, 14) Double-A Harrisburg Senators; (.176, 0, 1) Triple-A Columbus Nationals.

C Kirk Bacsu, Medicine Hat, Alta. (.152, 0, 3) Single-A Williamsport Crosscutters.

 

RHP Chris Kissock, Fruitvale, B.C. (2-3, 3.74, one save) Single-A Williamsport Crosscutters.

RHP Jonathan Forest, St. Hubert, Que. (4-1, 3.56) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

 

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS

RHP Blake Hawksworth, North Vancouver, BC (4-13, 5.28) Triple-A Memphis Redbirds.

RHP Adam Daniels, Vancouver, BC (5-7, 5.94) Double-A Springfield Cardinals; (4-6, 3.52) Single-A Palm Beach Cardinals.

INF Jared Schweitzer, Sherwood Park, Alta. (.290, 10, 38) Single-A Quad Cities Swing.

 

SAN DIEGO PADRES

C Luke Carlin, Aylmer, Que. (.220, 0, 17) Triple-A Portland Beavers.

C Matt Stocco, Guelph, Ont. (.192, 1, 21) Single-A Ft. Wayne Wizards.

RHP Derek McDaid, Barrie, Ont. (7-3, 4.91) Single-A Ft. Wayne Wizards.

 

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS

RHP Chris Begg, Sunderland, Ont. (12-5, 4.36) Triple-A Fresno Grizzlies; (2-0, 2.10) Double-A Connecticut Defenders.

RHP Dave McKae, Edmonton, Alta. (6-4, 4.24) Double-A Connecticut Defenders; (5-1, 1.93) Single-A San Jose Giants.

RHP Brooks McNiven, Vernon, BC (7-6, 3.55) Double-A Connecticut Defenders.

INF Aaron Hornostaj, Waterloo, Ont. (.125, 0, 0) Single-A Augusta Greenjackets.

RHP Ivan Rusova, Toronto, Ont. (0-0, 6.75) Single-A Salem Keizer Volcanoes; (0-0, 1.80) Rookie-Class Arizona-League Giants.

 

RHP Morgan Brinson, Langley, B.C. (0-0, 3.75) Rookie-Class Arizona-League Giants.

RHP Ryan McGovern, Abbotsford, B.C. (0-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class Arizona-League Giants.

INF Skyler Stromsmoe, Etzikom, Alta. (.290, 2, 11) Rookie-Class, Arizona-League Giants.

 

SEATTLE MARINERS

* RHP Chris Reitsma, Calgary, Alta., (0-0, 0.00 ERA) Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers.

INF Mike Saunders, Victoria, BC (.288, 1, 7) Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx; (.299, 14, 77) Single-A High Desert Mavericks.

INF Reed Eastley, Brandon, Man. (.265, 4, 21) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers; (.265, 1, 19) Single-A High Desert Mavericks.

RHP Aaron Cotter, Kitimat, B.C. (3-5, 6.42, two saves) Single-A High Desert Mavericks; (0-0, 13.50) Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers.

RHP Jon Lockwood, Toronto, Ont. (0-3, 6.58) Single-A High Desert Mavericks.

 

OF Tyson Gillies Kamloops, B.C. ( .625, 0, 2) Single-A, Everett Aquasox; (.221, 0, 6) Rookie-Class Arizona League Mariners.

 

TEXAS RANGERS

* Eric GAGNE, Mascouche, Que. (0-1, 3.38) Double-A Frisco Roughriders.

INF Emerson Frostad, Calgary, Alta. (.241, 13, 44) Double-A Frisco Roughriders.

OF Tim Smith, Toronto, Ont. (.284, 1, 9) Single-A Spokane Indians.

 

TORONTO BLUE JAYS

2B Scott Campbell, Vancouver, BC (.279, 5, 43) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

C David Corrente, Chatham, Ont. (.323, 3, 7) Triple-A Syracuse Sky Chiefs; (.220, 7, 25) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

LHP Aaron Wideman, Mississauga, Ont. (11-5, 3.61) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays; (3-0, 3.74) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

C Joel Collins, Richmond Hill, Ont. (.000, 0, 1) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays; (.257, 7, 16) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

OF Chris Emanuele, Mississauga, Ont. (.266, 6, 51) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

 

OF Jonathan Baksh, Mississauga, Ont. (.244, 1, 18) Single-A, Lansing Lugnuts.

LHP Drew Taylor, Toronto, Ont. (1-0, 4.55) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

INF Steve Condotta, Mississauga, Ont. (.231, 0, 0) Single-A Auburn Doubledays; (.176, 0, 1) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

RHP Brad Cuthbertson, Edmonton, Alta. (2-2, 3.66) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

1B Kevin Denis-Fortier, Quebec City, Que. (.240, 1, 5) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

 

RHP Michael Lynch, Brockville, Ont. (1-1, 9.62) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

 

WASHINGTON NATIONALS

* RHP Shawn Hill, Georgetown, Ont. (0-1, 1.80) Triple-A Columbus Clippers; (0-1, 1.29) Single-A Potomac Nationals.

INF Matt Rogelstad, Coquitlam, BC (.302, 4, 50) Single-A Potomac Nationals.

RHP Jamie Lehman, Brampton, Ont. (0-0, 0.00) Single-A Potomac Nationals.

LHP Kai Tuomi, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. (1-1, 7.50, three saves) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Nationals.

 

Foreign Leagues

JAPANESE CENTRAL LEAGUE

OF Aaron Guiel, Langley, BC (.245, 35, 79) Tokyo Yakult Swallows.

 

DUTCH  PREMIERE  LEAGUE

RHP Marek Deska, Mississauga, Ont. (3-6, 3.70) MediaMonks RCH.

 

Independent Leagues

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

RHP Duston Bolton, Calgary, Alta., (1-1, 4.50) St. Paul Saints; (2-9, 4.31) St. Joe’s Blacksnakes.

RHP Kevin Cheppenko, Thunder Bay, Ontario (6-6, 4.63) Sioux Falls Canaries.

OF Ben Maitland, Burlington, Ont. (.114, 0, 4) Ft. Worth Cats.

OF Ben Van Iderstine, Regina, Sask. (.315, 7, 63) Sioux Falls Canaries.

 

ATLANTIC LEAGUE

RHP Mark Ion, Vancouver, BC (9-3, 4.72, one save) Camden Riversharks.

C Jamie Pogue, Guelph, Ont. (.242, 5, 20) Long Island Ducks.

RHP R.J. Swindle, Vancouver, BC (1-0, 1.93) Newark Bears.

OF Jeremy Ware, Orangeville, Ont. (.000, 0, 0) Bridgeport Bluefish.

 

CAN-AM LEAGUE

RHP Mathieu DeMontigny, Trois Rivieres, Que. (0-0, 4.22) Quebec Capitales.

INF Patrick Deschenes, Quebec City, Que. (.357, 3, 19) Quebec Capitales.

LHP Bryan Dumesnil, Nanaimo, BC (2-0, 0.63, three saves) Quebec Capitales.

OF Benoit Emond, Farnham, Que. (.267, 0, 15) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Coogie Freedman, Richmond Hill, Ont. (4-4, 4.15) Atlantic City Surf.

 

OF Mike Galloway, St. Thomas, Ont. (.325, 10, 34) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Karl Gelinas, Iberville, Que., (4-4, 1.91) Quebec Capitales.

INF Laurent Girard, Quebec City, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

INF Anthony Granato, Toronto, Ont. (.329, 7, 50) Atlantic City Surf.

C Max Lamarche, Quebec City, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

 

INF Eddie Lantigua, Quebec City, Que. (.319, 19, 82) Quebec Capitales.

Michel Laplante, Quebec City, Que. ( .143, 0, 1) Quebec Capitales.

LHP Marc Andre Major, Valleyield, Que. (2-0, 3.50) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Brad McLaughlin, Brampton, Ont., (2-1, 4.15) Quebec Capitales.

INF Ivan Naccarata, Longueuil, Que. (.321, 4, 29) Quebec Capitales.

 

INF Jean-Philippe Roy, Nicholas, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

INF Danny Scalabrini, Waterville, Que. (.200, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

INF-OF Pat Scalabrini, Waterville, Que. (.325, 5, 41) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Michel Simard, Charlesbourg, Que. (9-8, 3.53) Quebec Capitales.

OF Corey Stang, Surrey BC (.309, 3, 26) Quebec Capitales.

 

OF Nick Trainor, Montreal, Que. (.229, 4, 19) Quebec Capitales.

 

CONTINENTAL LEAGUE

RHP Trevor Klassen, Saskatoon, Sask. (2-5, 6.61) Texas Heat.

 

FRONTIER LEAGUE

OF Jonathan Armitage, Montreal, Que. (.336, 18, 59) Gateway Grizzlies.

RHP Ryan Brnardic, Lasalle, Ont. (0-0, 3.15) Rockford Riverhawks.

INF Dan Marshall, Amherstburg, Ont. (.100, 0, 1 ) Gateway Grizzlies.

RHP Jordan Thomson, Gananoque, Ont. (0-0, 8.10, one save), River City Rascals.

RHP Tanner Watson, Arnprior, Ont. (11-3, 2.17) Rockford Riverhawks.

 

NORTHERN LEAGUE

LHP Jordy Alexander, Burnaby, BC (3-2, 4.31) Calgary Vipers; (1-1, 7.00) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

OF Shaun Ashman, Montrose, BC (.222, 0, 15) Calgary Vipers.

INF Chris Becker, Guelph, Ont., (.252, 2, 38) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

INF Todd Betts, Toronto, Ont. (.275, 1, 13) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

INF Dan Chappel, Edmonton, Alta. (.667, 0, 0) Edmonton Cracker Cats; (.200, 0, 2) Schaumburg Flyers.

 

INF David Detienne, Dartmouth, N.S. (.286, 2, 46) Gary Southshore Railcats.

LHP Geoff Freeborn, Airdrie, Alta., (6-2, 4.25, two saves) Calgary Vipers.

RHP Mike Johnson, Sherwood Park, Alta (2-7, 4.90, four saves) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

RHP Chris Kemlo, Oshawa, Ont. (0-5, 10.38) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

 

LHP Mike Kusiewicz, Nepean, Onto (7-4, 4.20) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

RHP Brett Lawson, Mississauga, Ont. (1-1, 4.15) Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks; (4-3, 4.43) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

OF Kyle Leon, Guelph, Ont. (.256, 6, 25) Schaumburg Flyers.

C Jordan Lundberg, Midhurst, Ont. (.156, 0, 3) Edmonton Cracker Cats; (.232, 3, 9) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

INF Geoff McCallum, London, Ont. (.275, 1, 28) Kansas City T-Bones.

 

OF Drew Miller, Medicine Hat, Alta., (.299, 10, 69) Calgary Vipers.

OF Sambu Ndungidi, Montreal, Que., (.288, 3, 14) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

OF Maxim Ouellette, Montreal, Que., (.000, 0, 0) Calgary Vipers.

INF Max Poulin, St. Eustache, Que., (.283, 6, 48) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alta. (.286, 13, 45) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

 

INF Rob Recuenco, Vancouver, B.C. (.269, 2, 35) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

RHP Scott Richmond,, Langley, BC, (10-9, 4.26) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

RHP Reggie Rivard, Bonnyville, Alta., (1-7, 8.29) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

RHP Phil Sobkow, Calder, Sask., (1-1, 5.88) Edmonton Cracker Cats; (0-2, 8.27) Calgary Vipers.

C Corey Stang, Surrey, B.C. (.295, 0, 10) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

 

INF Scott Wallis, Campbell River, BC (.188, 1, 3) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

OF Rob Webster, Langley, BC (.167, 0, 3) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

 

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

RHP Jordan Neufeld, Hanover, Ont. (1-0, 3.95, two saves), Macon Music.




2006 Canadians in the Minors

* OF Sebastian Boucher (Ottawa, Ont.) hit .340 with Single-A Wisconsin and Single-A Inland Empire to lead all Canucks with the best average in the minors. ....

90 Canadians played in MLB minor league systems in 2006, while another 68 played in independent leagues.

Compiled by George Farelli

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS

OF Conor Janes, Vancouver, B.C. (.197 batting average, one homer, five RBIs) Single-A, Yakima Bears; (.391, 2, 8) Rookie-Class, Missoula Osprey.

C Jake Elder, Delta, B.C. (.107, 1, 2) Rookie-Class Missoula Osprey.

 

ATLANTA BRAVES

INF Scott Thorman, Cambridge, Ont. (.298, 15, 48) Triple-A Richmond Braves.

INF Jamie Romak, London, Ont. (.247, 16, 68) Single-A Rome Braves.

RHP Jamie Richmond, Mississauga, Ont. (7-1 won-loss record, 1.21 earned run average) Rookie-Class Danville Braves.

OF Adam Parliament, Penticton, BC (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans. (.234, 4, 21) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Braves.

 

BALTIMORE ORIOLES

LHP Adam Loewen, Surrey, BC (2-0, 1.27) Triple-A Ottawa; (4-2, 2.72) Double-A Bowie Baysox.

X-OF Josh McCurdy, Thornhill, Ont. (.172, 0, 3) Single-A Frederick Keys; (.212, 2, 4) Triple-A Ottawa Lynch.

 

BOSTON RED SOX

RHP Jason Blackey, Squamish, BC ( 2-2, 3.32, eight saves) Single A, Greenville Drive.

OF Adam Stern, London, Ont., (.258, 8, 34) Triple-A Pawtucket Red Sox.

C George Kottaras, Markham, Ont. (.000, 0, 0) Double-A Portland Sea Dogs; (.210, 2, 17) Triple-A Portland Beavers; ( .276, 8, 33) Double-A, Mobile Bay Bears.

 

CHICAGO CUBS

C Chris Robinson, Dorchester, Ont., (.356, 2, 12) Single-A Daytona; (.290, 1, 47) Single-A Lakeland Tigers.

 

CHICAGO WHITE SOX

C Cole Armstrong, Surrey, BC (.237, 2, 14) Single-A Winston-Salem Wart Hogs; ( .120, 0, 0) Double-A Birmingham Barons.

X-RHP John Hurd, Trail, BC (1-3, 8.51) Single-A Winston-Salem Wart Hogs.

 

CINCINNATI REDS

INF Joey Votto, Etobicoke, Ont., (.319, 22, 77) Double-A Chattanooga Lookouts.

RHP James Avery, Moose Jaw, Sask. (0-0, 9.00) Triple-A Louisville Bats; (8-8, 4.43) Single-A Sarasota Reds.

S-LHP Philippe-Alexandre Valiquette, St. Laurent, Que. (2-4, 7.54) Single-A Dayton Dragons.

 

CLEVELAND INDIANS

OQ-RHP T.J. Burton, Ottawa, Ont., (2-5, 5.36, 19 saves) Single-A Kinston Indians.

R-OF Nick Weglarz, Stevensville, Ont. (.000, 0, 0) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Indians.

 

COLORADO ROCKIES

INF Anthony Granato, Toronto, Ont. (.213, 1, 9) Single-A Modesto Nuts.

 

DETROIT TIGERS

RHP Steve Green, Longueuil, Que. (5-5, 3.62, two saves) Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens.

C Max St. Pierre, Pintendre, Que. (.202, 3, 31) Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens.

 

FLORIDA MARLINS

INF Geoff McCallum, London, Ont. (.185, 0, 9) Single-A Jupiter Hammerheads.

RHP Chris Leroux, Mississauga, Ont. (0-1. 7.94) Single-A Jamestown Jammers. (0-0, 4.09) Rookie-Class, Gulf Coast Marlins; (0-3, 6.10) Single-A Greensboro Grasshoppers.

 

HOUSTON ASTROS

R-INF Danny Klassen, Leamington, Ont., (.000, 0, 0) Triple-A Round Rock Express.

OF Jimmy VanOstrand, Richmond, B.C. (.215, 2, 13) Single-A Tri City Valley Cats.

 

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

INF Mark Teahen, St. Marys, Ont. (.380, 2, 14) Triple-A Omaha Royals.

RHP Ryan Braun, Kitchener, Ont. (0-2, 2.16, three saves) Triple-A Omaha Royals; (1-6, 2.21, 10 saves) Double-A Wichita Wranglers.

X-OF Mike Galloway, St. Thomas, Ont. (.271, 0, 17) Single-A High Desert Mavericks.

RHP Matt Kniginysky, Mississauga, Ont. (9-5, 3.51) Single-A Burlington Bees.

 

LOS ANGELES ANGELS

RHP Karl Gelinas, Montreal, Que. (0-0, 3.60) Triple-A Salt Lake City Bees; (2-7, 5.79) Single-A Rancho Cucamunga Quakes.

OQ-RHP Michel Simard, Charlesbourg, Que. (0-1, 4.93) Single-A Rancho Cucamunga Quakes; (0-1, 6.42) Double-A Arkansas Travellers;

 

LOS ANGELES DODGERS

C Russell Martin, Chelsea, Que. (.297, 0, 9) Triple-A Las Vegas 51’s.

C Eric Langill, Kirkland, Que. (.200, 0, 2) Double-A Jacksonville Suns; (.186, 0, 5) Triple-A Las Vegas 51’s.

 

MILWAUKEE BREWERS

INF Chris Barnwell Shelburne, N.S. (.300, 4, 37) Triple-A Nashville Sound.

OQ-RHP Mike Meyers, Tillsonburg, Ont. (4-5, 3.43) Triple-A Nashville Sound; (1-1, 6.75) Double-A Huntsville Stars.

INF Taylor Green, Courtenay, BC (.231, 1, 23) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

RHP Brock Kjeldgaard, London, Ont. (1-2, 5.29, one save) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

RHP Chris Toneguzzi, Thunder Bay, Ont. (2-2, 4.54, three saves) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers.

 

RHP Mark James, Whitby, Ont. (2-2, 6.91) Rookie-Class Arizona League Brewers.

RHP Craig Langille, New Bedford, N.S. (1-0, 3.18) Rookie-Class Brewers.

RHP Alexandre Perieard, St. Eustache, Que. (3-1, 4.64, one save) Rookie-Class Arizona League Brewers.

 

MINNESOTA TWINS

RHP Adam Hawes, Victoria Harbour, Ont. (4-4, 4.02, one save) Single-A Beloit Snappers.

OF Rene Tosoni, Coquitlam, BC (.000, 0, 0) Rookie-Class, Gulf Coast Twins.

 

NEW YORK METS

C Mike Nickeas, Vancouver, BC (.167, 0, 3) Double-A Binghamton Mets (.248, 2, 15); Double-A Frisco Roughriders (.297, 0, 6 ); Single-A Bakersfield Blaze.

INF Shawn Bowman, Coquitlam, BC (.252, 3, 19) Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

INF Jonathan Malo, Laval, Que. (.239, 7, 33) Single-A, St. Lucie Mets; (.179, 0, 5) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones.

C Jean-Luc Blacquiere, Legardeur, Que. (.250, 0, 0) Single-A St. Lucie Mets; (.257, 1, 8) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Mets.

INF Ivan Naccarata, Longueuil, Que. (.263, 2, 12) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones; (.273, 1, 4) Single-A St. Lucie Mets; (.563, 2, 6) Rookie-Class Kingsport Mets.

 

INF Emmanuel Garcia, Montreal, Que. (.240, 0, 3) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones; (.291, 3, 25) Rookie-Class Kingsport Mets.

RHP Greg Mullens, Regina, Sask. (7-2, 3.06) Rookie-Class Kingsport Mets; (0-1, 3.38) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones.

 

NEW YORK YANKEES

OF Aaron Guiel, Langley, BC ( .260, 2, 8) Triple-A Columbus Clippers; (.249, 11, 32) Triple-A Omaha Royals.

RHP R.J. Swindle, Vancouver, BC (0-0, 0.00) Triple-A Columbus Clippers; (4-1, 0.23, two saves) Single-A Charleston River Dogs

OQ-RHP Cory Stuart, White Rock, BC (6-1, 3.06, nine saves) Single-A Charleston River Dogs.

 

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES

RHP Scott Mathieson, Aldergrove, BC (3-1, 3.93) Triple-A Scranton Wilkes-Barre Red Barons; (7-2, 3.21) Double-A Reading Phillies.

RHP Matt Linder, Thunder Bay, Ont. (0-0, 0.00) Single-A Batavia Muckdogs.

 

PITTSBURGH PIRATES

INF Simon Pond, North Vancouver, BC (.249, 13, 78) Double-A Altoona Curve.

C John Suomi, Etobicoke, Ont. (.260, 3, 34) Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats.

LHP David Davidson, Thorold, Ont. (1-1, 2.31) Double-A Altoona Curve; (0-0, 2.16) Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats; (2-1, 1.93) Single-A Hickory Crawdads.

RHP Dustin Molleken, Regina, Sask., (1-2, 2.51) Single-A Williamsport Crosscutters.

INF Issael Gonzalez, Montreal, Que. (.226, 0, 3) Rookie-Class, Gulf Coast Pirates.

 

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS

RHP Blake Hawksworth, North Vancouver, BC (4-2, 3.39) Double-A Springfield Cardinals; (7-2, 2.47) Single-A Palm Beach Cardinals.

RHP Adam Daniels, Vancouver, BC (7-11, 3.07) Single-A Quad Cities Swing.

INF Jared Schweitzer, Sherwood Park, Alta. (.252, 0, 15) Single-A State College Spikes.

 

SAN DIEGO PADRES

C Luke Carlin, Aylmer, Que. (.266, 4, 29) Triple-A Portland Beavers: (.000, 0, 0) Double-A Mobile Bay Bears.

C Matt Stocco, Guelph, Ont. (.200, 3, 13) Single-A Eugene Emeralds; (.211, 0, 3) Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm.

OQ-C Pete Laforest, Hull, Que. (.067, 0, 0) Rookie-Class, Arizona League Padres.

 

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS

OF Jonathan Armitage, Montreal, Que. (.429, 1, 4) Triple-A Fresno Grizzlies; (.128, 1, 4) Single-A San Jose Giants; (.189, 0, 1) Double-A Connecticut Defenders; (.253, 3, 16), Single-A Augusta Greenjackets.

OQ-RHP Chris Begg, Sunderland, Ont. (13-10, 3.40) Double-A Connecticut Defenders.

INF Aaron Hornostaj, Waterloo, Ont. (.077, 0, 2) Double-A Connecticut Defenders; (.225, 0, 5) Triple-A Fresno Grizzlies; (.400, 0, 3) Single-A Augusta Greenjackets.

RHP Brooks McNiven, Vernon, BC (8-7, 3.98) Single-A San Jose Giants.

RHP Morgan Brinson, Langley, BC (0-0, 16.62) Rookie-Class Arizona League Giants.

 

RHP Ryan McGovern, Abbotsford, BC. (0-0, 4.26) Rookie-Class, Arizona League Giants.

RHP Ivan Rusova, Toronto, Ont. (0-0, 7.36) Rookie Class, Arizona League Giants.

 

SEATTLE MARINERS

OQ-OF Sebastian Boucher, Ottawa, Ont. (.248, 1, 29) Double-A San Antonio Missions.

OQ-INF Matt Rogelstad, Coquitlam, BC (.185, 1, 11) Double-A San Antoinio Missions; (.260, 0, 18) Single-A Inland Empire ’66ers; .

OQ-INF Reed Eastley, Brandon, Man. (.275, 8, 67) Single-A Inland Empire ’66ers.

OQ-RHP Jon Lockwood, Toronto, Ont. (6-3, 3.87) Single-A Inland Empire ’66ers.

OQ-INF Mike Saunders, Victoria, BC (.240, 4, 39) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

 

LHP Aric Van Gaalen, Edmonton, Alta. (3-1, 2.45) Rookie-Class Arizona League Mariners.

 

TEXAS RANGERS

OQ-INF Emerson Frostad, Calgary, Alta. (.320, 12, 51) Single-A Bakersfield Blaze.

 

TORONTO BLUE JAYS

OQ-C David Corrente, Chatham, Ont. (.333, 0, 1) Double-A New Hampshire; (.321, 7, 30) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

LHP Aaron Wideman, Mississauga, Ont. (1-4, 5.00) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

OF Jonathan Baksh, Mississauga, Ont. (.280, 0, 18) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

2B  Scott Campbell, Vancouver, BC, (.292, 0, 18) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

OF Chris Emanuele, Mississauga, Ont. (.357, 1, 3) Single-A Auburn Doubledays; (.323, 2, 23) Rookie-Class Pulaski Blue Jays.

LHP Drew Taylor, Toronto, Ont. (1-3, 2.95, one save) Rookie-Class Pulaski Blue Jays.

 

WASHINGTON NATIONALS

RHP Shawn Hill, Georgetown, Ont. (3-3, 2.68) Double-A Harrisburg Senators; (0-0, 3.60) Triple-A New Orleans Zephyrs.

RHP James Henderson, Calgary, Alta. (2-2, 4.50, one save) Single-A Potomac Nationals; (0-1, 3.38) Single-A Savannah Sand Gnats.

RHP Jamie Lehman, Brampton, Ont. (4-2, 2.62, four saves) Single-A Savannah Sand Gnats.

 

Foreign Leagues

MEXICO

OF Scott Bullett, Welland, Ont. (.336, 18, 63) Olmecas de Tabasco; (.319, 1, 15 ) Leones de Yucatan.

(* Denotes player has been with or is currently with a major-league team.)

(X Denotes player has been released, traded, retired.)

(OQ Denotes playere represented Canada at the Olympic qualifier in Cuba.)

 

Independent Leagues

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

INF Pat Scalabrini, Waterville, Quebec (.313, 8, 57) St. Paul Saints.

 

ATLANTIC LEAGUE

RHP Mark Ion, Vancouver, BC (4-2, 3.42) Camden Riversharks.

OQ-RHP Mike Johnson, Edmonton, Alta. (5-4, 4.34, nine saves) Somerset Patriots.

OQ-INF Kevin Nicholson, Surrey, BC (.244, 3, 44) Somerset Patriots.

C Jamie Pogue, Guelph, Ont. (.253, 6, 19) Bridgeport Bluefish.

OQ-OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alberta (.302, 27, 66) Somerset Patriots.

 

CAN – AM LEAGUE

OF Mathieu Bergeron, St. Celestin, Que. (.253, 7, 36) Quebec Capitales.

OQ-LHP Eric Cyr, Montreal, Que. (1-0, 0.00) Quebec Capitales.

X-RHP Mathieu DeMontigny, Trois Rivieres, Que. (0-1, 7.20) Quebec Capitales.

LHP Bryan Dumensil, Nanaimo, B.C. (0-0, 1.80, one save) Quebec Capitales.

X-OF Benoit Emond, Farnham, Que. (.194, 0, 16) Quebec Capitales.

 

X-RHP Terry Forbes, Dartmouth, N.S ( 0-0, 27.00) Quebec Capitales.

X-RHP Deibis Gomez, Iberville, Que. ( 0-1, 5.52) Quebec Capitales.

X-INF Matt Gunning, Victoria, BC (.200, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

X-RHP Chris Kemlo, Oshawa, Ont. (0-2, 12.75) Quebec Capitales.

X-C-INF Mick Kurhan, Oshawa, Ont. (.111, 0, 5) Quebec Capitales.

 

R-C Max Lamarche, Quebec City, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

INF Eddie Lantigua, Quebec City, Que. (.343, 11, 61) Quebec Capitales.

X-RHP Michel LaPlante- Val d’Or, Que. (0-0, 6.75) Quebec Capitales.

OF Simon Legare, Laval, Que. (.216, 1, 16) Quebec Capitales.

X-C Patrice LePage, St. Catharine, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

 

C Olivier Lepine, Charlesbourg, Que. (.235, 7, 31) Quebec Capitales.

X-LHP Marc Major, Valleyfield, Que. (3-4, 2.55) Quebec Capitales.

LHP Jason Pilkington, St. Catharines, Ont. (4-2, 3.00) Quebec Capitales.

INF Dany Scalabrini, Waterville, Que. (.259, 0, 21) Quebec Capitales.

INF T.J. Shimizu, Toronto, Ont. (.244, 0, 13) Quebec Capitales.

 

X-OF Nick Trainor, Montreal, Que. (.197, 2, 6) Quebec Capitales.

X-RHP Julien Tucker, Chateauguay, Quebec (1-5, 5.87) Quebec Capitales.

 

FRONTIER LEAGUE

X-RHP Ryan Brnardic, Lasalle, Ont., (0-1, 6.52) Rockford Riverhawks.

X-RHP Coogie Freedman, Richmond Hill, Ont. (0-1, 13.50) Florence Freedom.

OF Mike Galloway, St. Thomas, Ont. (.233, 1, 8) Evansville Otters; (.299, 3, 29) Florence Freedom.

RHP Stephen Spragg, Cherry Hill, Ont. (6-7, 2.09, four saves) Washington Wild Things.

RHP Jordan Thomson, Ottawa, Ont. (1-5, 5.35, 10 saves) Traverse City Beach Bums.

 

RHP Tanner Watson, Arnprior, Ont. (8-5, 2.87) Rockford Riverhawks.

 

NORTHERN LEAGUE

OF Shaun Ashman, Montrose, BC (.180, 1, 4) Calgary Vipers.

INF Chris Becker Guelph, Ont. (.242, 4, 40) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

X-LHP Brad Bissell, Penatanguishene, Ont. (2-4, 4.70, one save) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

X-RHP Dustin Bolton, Calgary, Alta. (0-0, 0.00) Kansas City T-Bones; (1-2, 6.75) River City Rascals; (0-0, 0.00) Rockford Riverhawks; (0-0, 0.00 Evansville Otters.

X-OF Jordan Blundell, Edmonton, Alta. ( .154, 0, 1 ) Schaumburg Flyers.

RHP Jeff Brewer, Bathurst, N.B. (1-1, 8.10) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

 

X-INF Dan Chappel, Edmonton, Alta. (.182, 0, 1) Schaumburg Flyers; (.220, 0, 8) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

RHP Kevin Cheppenko, Thunder Bay, Ont. (6-4, 4.14) Jolliet Jackhammers.

OQ-INF Stubby Clapp, Windsor, Ont. (.323, 1, 34) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

OF Benoit Emond, Farnham, Que. (.391, 0, 12) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

X-RHP Kenny Falconer, Lethbridge, Alta. (0-0, 9.00) Calgary Vipers.

 

LHP Geoff Freeborn, Airdrie, Alta. (2-1, 4.97, one save) Calgary Vipers.

RHP Clinton Hosford, North Vancouver, B.C. (5-5, 4.62) Calgary Vipers.

INF Tyler Johnstone, Brampton, Ont. (.000, 0, 0) Gary Rail Cats; (.000, 0, 0) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

X-RHP Scott Judson, Courtenay, BC (0-0, 11.25) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

RHP Chris Kemlo, Oshawa, Ont. (6-3, 4.30) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

 

OQ-LHP Mike Kusiewicz, Nepean, Ont. (3-1, 3.72) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

RHP Brett Lawson, Mississauga, Ont. (8-6, 5.73) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

X-RHP Jeff MacDonald, Camrose, Alta. (0-0, 27.00) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

X-INF Geoff McCallum, London, Ont. (.305, 1, 24) Schaumburg Flyers.

OF Drew Miller, Medicine Hat, Alta. (.297, 3, 43) Calgary Vipers.

 

INF Greg Morrison, Medicine Hat, Alta. (.231, 8, 53) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

INF Max Poulin, St. Eustache, Que. (.225, 0, 25) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

X-LHP Danny Prata, Repentigny, Que. (0-3, 10.91) Calgary Vipers.

X-RHP Mark Randall, Sherwood Park, Alta. (0-0, 0.00) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

RHP Scott Richmond, Langley, BC (3-7, 3.03, eight saves) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

 

RHP Reggie Rivard, Bonnyville, Alta. (5-5, 3.96) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

RHP Brad Rogers, Nanaimo, BC (6-1, 5.53) Calgary Vipers.

RHP Donnie Smith, Winnipeg, Man. (1-2, 2.51) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

RHP Phil Sobkow, Calder, Sask. (1-2, 5.34) Calgary Vipers; (0-0, 3.86) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

OF Corey Stang, Surrey, BC (.340, 0, 13) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

 

X-RHP R. J. Swindle, Vancouver, BC (2-2, 3.41) Schaumburg Flyers.

OQ-OF Ben Van Iderstine, Regina, Sask. (.301, 3, 47) Schaumburg Flyers.

OQ-OF Jeremy Ware, Orangeville, Ont. (.283, 7, 40) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

LHP Geoff White, Kelowna, BC (2-9, 5.06) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

2006 Canadians in the Minors: Leaders

* LHP R.J. Swindle (Vancouver, BC) a New York Yankees farmhand was 6-4 with a 1.73 ERA at class-A Charleston and triple-A Columbus after starting the season pitching indy ball for Schaumburg, ,,,, 

By George Farelli 
2005 LEADERS
AVERAGE
.340 OF Sebastian Boucher (Mariners), Ottawa, Ont., Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers and Single-A Inland Empire ’66ers.
.338 INF Reed Eastley (Mariners), Brandon, Man., Rookie-Class Arizona League Mariners and Single-A Everett Aquasox.
.333 INF Emmanuel Garcia (Mets), Montreal, Que. Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Mets, Single-A St. Lucie Mets.
.319 INF Danny Klassen (Astros), Leamington, Ont., Triple-A Round Rock Express.
.311 C Russell Martin (Dodgers), Montreal, Que. Double-A Jacksonville Suns.

.304 INF Matt Rogelstad (Mariners), Coquitlam, B.C., Single-A Inland Empire ’66ers.
.299 C George Kottaras (Padres), Markham, Ont., Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm and Double-A Mobile Bears.
.294 INF Scott Thorman (Braves), Cambridge, Ont., Double-A Mississippi Braves and Triple-A Richmond Braves.
.288 C Jake Elder (Diamondbacks), Delta, B.C. Rookie-Class Missoula Osprey.
.282 OF Derran Watts (Mets) Brampton, Ont., Single-A Hagerstown Suns, Single-A St. Lucie Mets and Double-A Binghamton Mets.

HOME RUNS
30 OF Aaron Guiel (Royals) Langley, B.C., Triple-A Omaha Royals.
21 C Pete LaForest (Devil Rays), Hull, Que., Triple-A Durham Bulls.
21 INF Scott Thorman (Braves), Cambridge, Ont., Double-A Mississippi Braves (15) and Triple-A Richmond Braves (6).
19 INF Simon Pond (Orioles), North Vancouver, B.C., Double-A Bowie Baysox.
17 INF Shawn Bowman (Mets), Coquitlam, B.C., Single-A St. Lucie Mets.
17 INF Joey Votto (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont., Single-A Sarasota Reds.

16 INF Emerson Frostad (Rangers),Calgary, Alta., Single-A Clinton Lumber Kings.
15 INF Danny Klassen (Astros), Leamington, Ont., Triple-A Round Rock Express.
11 C George Kottaras (Padres), Markham, Ont., Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm (9) and Double-A Mobile Bears (2).
10 INF Pat Scalabrini (Orioles), Sherbrooke, Que., Single-A Frederick Keys (3) and Single-A Delmarva Shorebirds (7).

RUNS BATTED IN
95 OF Aaron Guiel (Royals), Langley, B.C., Triple-A Omaha Royals.
92 INF Scott Thorman (Braves), Cambridge, Ont., Double-A Mississippi Braves (65) and Triple-A Richmond Braves (27).
83 INF Joey Votto (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont., Single-A Sarasota Reds.
76 INF Simon Pond (Orioles), North Vancouver, B.C., Double-A Bowie Baysox (75) and Triple-A Pawtucket Red Sox (1).
65 C George Kottaras (Padres), Markham, Ont. Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm (50) and Double-A Mobile Bears (15).

62 INF Emerson Frostad (Rangers) Calgary, Alta., Single-A Clinton Lumber Kings.
61 C Russell Martin (Dodgers), Montreal, Que., Double-A Jacksonville Suns.
55 OF Derran Watts (Mets), Brampton, Ont., Single-A Hagerstown Suns (40), Single-A St. Lucie Mets (14) and Double-A Binghamton Mets (1).
53 INF Shawn Bowman (Mets), Coquitlam, B.C., Single-A St. Lucie Mets.
53 INF Danny Klassen (Astros), Leamington, Ont., Triple-A Round Rock Express.

HITS
164 INF Scott Thorman (Braves) Cambridge, Ont., Double-A Mississippi Braves (106) and Triple-A Richmond Braves (58).
137 INF Aaron Guiel (Royals), Langley B.C., Triple-A Omaha Royals.
133 OF Sebastian Boucher (Mariners), Ottawa, Ont., Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers (58) and Single-A Inland Empire ’66ers (75).
133 INF Matt Rogelstad (Mariners), Coquitlan, B.C., Single-A Inland Empire ’66ers.
131 C George Kottaras (Padres), Markham, Ont., Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm (102) and Double-A Mobile Bears (29).

127 C Russell Martin (Dodgers) Montreal, Que., Double-A Jacksonville Suns.
119 INF Joey Votto (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont., Single-A Sarasota Reds.
116 INF Emerson Frostad (Rangers), Calgary, Alta., Single-A Clinton Lumber Kings.
110 INF Simon Pond (Orioles), North Vancouver, B.C., Double-A Bowie Baysox (108) and Triple-A Pawtucket Red Sox (2).
109 INF Danny Klassen (Astros), Leamington, Ont., Triple-A Round Rock Express.

EARNED RUN AVERAGE
(Minimum 40 Innings Pitched)
1.39 RHP Jon Lockwood (Mariners), Toronto, Ont., Single-A Everett Aquasox and Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.
1.53 RHP Adam Hawes (Twins), Victoria Harbour, Ont. Rookie-Class Elizabethton Twins.
3.07 RHP Chris Begg (Giants), Sunderland, Ont., Double-A Norwich Navigators.
3.54 RHP John Hurd (White Sox), Trail, B.C., Single-A Kannapolis Intimidators.
3.72 LHP Jordan Gerk (Cubs), Kelowna, B.C., Single-A Daytona Cubs.

3.75 RHP Karl Gelinas (Angels), Montreal, Que., Single-A Cedar Rapids Kernels and Triple-A Salt Lake Stingers.
3.80 RHP T.J. Burton (Indians) Ottawa, Ont., Single-A Lake County Captains.
4.03 RHP Vince Perkins (Blue Jays), Victoria, B.C., Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.
4.12 LHP Adam Loewen (Orioles), Surrey, B.C., Single-A Frederick Keys.
4.14 RHP Scott Mathieson (Phillies) Aldergrove, B.C., Single-A Clearwater Thrashers.

WINS
12 RHP Karl Gelinas (Angels), Montreal, Que., Single-A Cedar Rapids Kernels (11) and Triple-A Salt Lake Stingers (1).
10 LHP Adam Loewen (Orioles), Surrey, B.C., Single-A Frederick Keys.
9 RHP James Henderson (Nationals), Calgary, Alta., Single-A Savannah Sand Gnats.
9 RHP Michel Simard (Angels) Charlesbourg, Que., Single-A Cedar Rapids Kernels (6) and Single-A Rancho Cucamunga Quakes (3).
8 RHP Chris Begg (Giants), Sunderland, Ont., Double-A Norwich Navigators.

7 RHP John Hurd (White Sox), Trail, B.C., Single-A Kannapolis Intimidators.
7 RHP Brooks McNiven (Giants), Vernon, B.C., Single-A San Jose Giants.
7 RHP Mike Meyers (Brewers), Tillsonburg, Ont., Triple-A Nashville Sounds.
7 RHP Vince Perkins (Blue Jays), Victoria, B.C., Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.
7 LHP A.J. Wideman (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont., Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

SAVES
15 RHP Robbie Findlay (Devil Rays), Etobicoke, Ont., Rookie-Class Princeton Devil Rays.
7 RHP Jordan Thompson (Giants), Ottawa, Ont., Rookie Class, Arizona League Giants.
7 RHP Cory Stuart (Yankees), White Rock, B.C., Single-A Staten Island Yankees.
5 RHP Matt Kniginysky (Royals), Mississauga, Ont., Rookie-Class, Idaho Falls Chukars.
4 RHP John Hurd (White Sox), Trail, B.C., Single-A Kannapolis Intimidators.

3 RHP Jon Lockwood (Mariners), Toronto, Ont., Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.
3 RHP Steve Green (Tigers), Longueuil, Que., Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens (2) and Double A, Akron Aeros (1).
2 RHP John Ogiltree (Nationals), Mississauga, Ont., Single-A Potomac Nationals.
2 RHP T.J. Burton (Indians) Ottawa, Ont., Single-A Lake County Captains.
2 RHP Michel Simard (Angels), Charlesbourg, Que., Single-A Cedar Rapids Kernels.

INDEPENDENT LEAGUE LEADERS
AVERAGE
(Minimum of 100 At Bats)
.344 OF Mike Galloway, St. Thomas, Ont., Florence Freedom.
.319 OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alta., Somerset Patriots.
.307 OF Kyle Leon, Guelph, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
.301 INF Brandon Kaye, Saltspring Island, B.C., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
.298 C Olivier Lepine, Charlesbourg, Que., Quebec Capitales.

.295 INF Greg Morrison, Medicine Hat, Alta., Calgary Vipers.
.290 OF Kris Cox, Delta, B.C., St. Paul Saints.
.286 INF Stubby Clapp, Windsor, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
.283 INF Kevin Nicholson, Surrey, B.C., Somerset Patriots.
.278 INF Max Poulin, St. Eustache, Que., Winnipeg Goldeyes.

HOME RUNS
28 OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alta., Somerset Patriots.
24 OF Mike Galloway, St. Thomas, Ont., Florence Freedom.
14 INF Todd Betts, Scarborough, Ont., Somerset Patriots.
12 INF Greg Morrison, Medicine Hat, Alta., Calgary Vipers.
11 INF Kevin Nicholson, Surrey, B.C., Somerset Patriots.
11 INF Brandon Kaye, Saltspring Island, B.C., Edmonton Cracker Cats.

9 OF Kyle Leon, Guelph, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
6 C Olivier Lepine, Charlesbourg, Que., Quebec Capitales.
6 INF Chris Becker, Guelph, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
5 INF Max Poulin, St. Eustache, Que., Winnipeg Goldeyes.

RUNS BATTED IN
89 OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alta., Somerset Patriots.
74 INF Kevin Nicholson, Surrey, B.C., Somerset Patriots.
71 OF Mike Galloway, St. Thomas, Ont., Florence Freedom.
66 INF Todd Betts, Scarborough, Ont., Somerset Patriots.
59 INF Brandon Kaye, Saltspring Island, B.C., Edmonton Cracker Cats.

55 OF Kris Cox, Delta, B.C., St. Paul Saints.
54 INF Greg Morrison, Medicine Hat, Alta., Calgary Vipers.
48 C Olivier Lepine, Charlesbourg, Que., Quebec Captitales.
45 INF Chris Becker, Guelph, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
44 OF Kyle Leon, Guelph, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.

HITS
153 OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alta., Somerset Patriots.
120 INF Mike Galloway, St. Thomas, Ont., Florence Freedom.
115 INF Todd Betts, Scarborough, Ont., Somerset Patriots.
113 INF Kevin Nicholson, Surrey, B.C., Somerset Patriots.
108 OF Kris Cox, Delta, B.C., St. Paul Saints.

103 INF Brandon Kaye, Saltspring Island, B.C., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
100 OF Kyle Leon, Guelph, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
100 INF Stubby Clapp, Windsor, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
100 INF Geoff McCallum, London, Ont., Schaumburg Flyers.

EARNED RUN AVERAGE
(Minimum 40 Innings Pitched)
2.72 RHP Stephen Spragg, Cherry Hill, Ont., Washington Wild Things.
2.93 LHP Mike Kusiewicz, Nepean, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
3.18 LHP Danny Prata, Repentigny, Que., Quebec Capitales.
3.27 RHP R.J. Swindle, Vancouver, B.C., Schaumburg Flyers.
3.67 RHP Brett Lawson, Mississauga, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats

3.73 RHP Tanner Watson, Arnprior, Ont., Rockford Riverhawks.
3.86 RHP Julien Tucker, LaSalle, Que., Quebec Capitales.
4.18 RHP Phil Sobkow, Calder, Sask., Winnipeg Goldeyes.
4.80 RHP Jeff Brewer, Bathurst, N.B., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
5.12 RHP Mark Ion, Vancouver, B.C., Camden Riversharks.

WINS
7 RHP Reggie Rivard, Bonnyville, Alta., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
7 RHP Julien Tucker, LaSalle, Que., Quebec Capitales.
6 RHP Phil Sobkow, Calder, Sask. Winnipeg Goldeyes (Also two wins at Single-A Columbus.).
6 RHP R.J. Swindle, Vancouver, B.C., Schaumburg Flyers.
6 RHP Brad Rogers, Nanaimo, B.C., Calgary Vipers.

5 LHP Danny Prata, Repentigny, Que., Quebec Capitales.
5 RHP Brett Lawson, Mississauga, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
5 LHP Jordy Alexander, Burnaby, B.C., Chico Outlaws (4) and New Haven County Cutters (1).
4 (Tie) RHP Jeff Brewer, Bathurst, N.B., Edmonton Cracker Cats; RHP Stephen Spragg, Cherry Hill, Ont., Washington Wild Things; and RHP Tanner Watson, Arnprior, Ont., Rockford Riverhawks.

SAVES
12 RHP Stephen Spragg, Cherry Hill, Ont., Washington Wild Things.
11 RHP Donnie Smith, Winnipeg, Man., Winnipeg Goldeyes.
4 RHP Scott Richmond, Langley, B.C., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
3 LHP Aric Van Gaalen, Edmonton, Alta., Edmonton Cracker Cars.
3 RHP Clinton Hosford, North Vancouver, B.C., Elmira Pioneers.
1 RHP Ryan Brnardic, LaSalle, Ont., Winnipeg Goldeyes.
1 RHP Julien Tucker, LaSalle, Que., Quebec Capitales.

 

2005 Canadians in the Minors

* C Pete Laforest (Hull, Que.) had a solid year with the Triple-A, Durham Bulls.

 

By  George Farelli

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS

RHP Chris Kemlo, Oshawa, Ont. (5-7 won-loss record, 5.38 earned run average) Single-A Yakima Bears.

C Jake Elder, Delta. B.C. (.288 batting average, two homers, 10 runs batted in) Rookie-Class Missoula Osprey.

 

ATLANTA BRAVES

INF Scott Thorman, Cambridge, Ont. (.276, 6, 27) Triple-A Richmond Braves; (.305, 15, 65) Double-A Mississippi Braves.

C-INF Cole Armstrong, Surrey, B.C. (.228, 7, 42) Single-A Rome Braves.

INF Jamie Romak, London, Ont. (.274, 7, 27) Rookie-Class Danville Braves.

RHP Jamie Richmond, Mississauga, Ont. (2-0, 3.09) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Braves.

OF Adam Parliament, Penticton, B.C. (.236, 4, 16) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Braves.

 

BALTIMORE ORIOLES

OF Josh McCurdy, Thornhill, Ont. (.421, 0, 7) Triple-A Ottawa Lynx; (.238, 2, 23) Single-A Frederick Keys; (.298, 2, 15) Single-A Delmarva Shorebirds.

INF Simon Pond, North Vancouver, B.C. (.266, 19, 75) Double-A Bowie Baysox; (.500, 0, 1) Triple-A Pawtucket Red Sox.

LHP Adam Loewen, Surrey, B.C. (10-8, 4.12) Single-A Frederick Keys.

* LHP Eric Bedard, Navan, Ont. (1-0, 0.00) Single-A Delmarva Shorebirds.

INF Pat Scalabrini, Sherbrooke, Que. (.260, 7, 37) Single-A Delmarva Shorebirds; (.245, 3, 19) Single-A Frederick Keys.

 

RHP Bryan Dumesnil, Nanaimo, B.C. (1-3, 5.06) Single-A Aberdeen Ironbirds.

 

BOSTON RED SOX

* OF Adam Stern, London, Ont. (.303, 2, 14) Triple-A Pawtucket Red Sox.

 

CHICAGO CUBS

# LHP Jordan Gerk, Kelowna, B.C. (4-4, 3.72) Single-A Daytona Cubs.

INF Anthony Granato, Toronto, Ontario (.233, 4, 35) Single-A Peoria Chiefs; (.226, 0, 4 ) Single-A Daytona Cubs.

 

CHICAGO WHITE SOX

RHP John Hurd, Trail, B.C. (7-3, 3.54, four saves) Single-A Kannapolis Intimidators.

 

CINCINNATI REDS

# INF Joey Votto, Etobicoke, Ont. (.256, 17, 83) Single-A Sarasota Reds.

RHP James Avery, Moose Jaw, Sask. (1-1, 3.94) Single-A Dayton Dragons; (0-1, 2.12) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Reds.

LHP Philipe-Alexandre Valiqutte, St. Laurent, Que. (2-1, 6.43) Rookie-Class, Billings Mustangs; (2-5, 6.30) Single-A Dayton Dragons.

 

CLEVELAND INDIANS

# RHP T.J. Burton, Ottawa, Ont. (4-8, 3.80, two saves) Single-A Lake County Captains.

W-OF Nick Weglarz, Stevensville, Ont. (.231, 2, 13) Rookie-Class Burlington Indians.

 

DETROIT TIGERS

RHP Steve Green, Longueuil, Que. (2-2, 5.29, two saves) Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens; (2-2, 3.45, one save) Double-A Akron Aeros.

C Maxime St. Pierre, Pintendre, Que. (.278, 5, 46) Double-A Erie SeaWolves.

C Chris Robinson, Dorchester, Ont. (.154, 0. 1) Single-A Oneonta Tigers; (.257, 2, 18) Single-A West Michigan Whitecaps.

 

FLORIDA MARLINS

RHP Chris Leroux (0-0, 0.00), Mississauga, Ont. Rookie-Class, Gulf Coast Marlins.

 

HOUSTON ASTROS

INF Danny Klassen, Leamington, Ont. (.319, 15, 53) Triple-A Round Rock Express.

 

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

* OF Aaron Guiel, Langley, B.C. (.276, 30, 95) Triple-A Omaha Royals.

RHP Ryan Braun, Kitchener, Ont. (1-0, 4.50) Single-A High Desert Mavericks; (0-1, 17.36) Double-A Wichita Wranglers.

RHP Matt Kniginysky, Mississauga, Ont. (2-5, 4.66, five saves), Rookie-Class Idaho Falls Chukars.

 

LOS ANGELES ANGELS

LHP Eric Cyr, Montreal, Que. (5-5, 5.64, one save) Triple-A Salt Lake Stingers.

RHP Karl Gelinas, Montreal, Que. (1-0, 1.80) Triple-A Salt Lake City Stingers; (11-8, 3.81) Single-A Cedar Rapids Kernels.

RHP Michel Simard, Charlesbourg, Que. (6-4, 3.80, two saves) Single-A Cedar Rapids Kernels; (2-5, 7.32) Single-A Rancho Cucamunga Quakes.

X-C Patrice LePage, St. Catherine, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Rookie-Class Arizona League Angels; (.000, 0, 0) Rookie-Class Orem Owlz.

 

LOS ANGELES DODGERS

# C Eric Langill, Kirkland, Que. (.266, 0, 5) Double-A Jacksonville Suns.

C Russell Martin, Montreal, Que. (.311, 9, 61) Double-A Jacksonville Suns.

INF Dominique Laurin, Vancouver, B.C. (.161, 5, 18) SIngle-A Columbus Catfish; (.118, 0, 0) Single-A Vero Beach Dodgers.

RHP Steve Nelson, Cole Harbour, N.S. (4-4, 4.53, one save) Single-A Columbus Catfish.

X-RHP Phil Sobkow, Calder, Sask. (2-2, 8.39) Single-A Columbus Catfish.

 

MILWAUKEE BREWERS

RHP Mike Meyers, Tillsonburg, Ont. (7-4, 5.31) Triple-A Nashville Sounds; (0-0, 1.71, one save) Double-A Huntsville Stars.

# OF Ben Van Iderstine, Regina, Sask. (.262, 2, 35) Double-A Huntsville Stars; (.160, 0, 4) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

W-RHP Mark James, Whitby, Ont. (1-3, 10.50) Rookie-Class AZL Brewers.

RHP Craig Langille, New Bedford N.S. (2-3, 6.84) Rookie-Class AZL Brewers.

RHP Alexandre Periard, St. Eustache, Que. (0-1, 5.08, one save) Rookie-Class AZL Brewers.

 

MINNESOTA TWINS

OF Mark Zamojc, Burlington, Ont. (.221, 1, 8) Single-A Ft. Myers Miracle; (.237, 5, 30) Single-A Beloit Snappers.

RHP Adam Hawes, Victoria Harbour, Ont. (4-0, 1.53, one save) Rookie-Class Elizabethton Twins.

 

NEW YORK METS

OF Derran Watts, Brampton, Ont. (.268, 0, 14) Single-A Port St. Lucie Mets; (.400, 1, 1) Double-A Binghmapton Mets; (.285, 4, 40) Single-A Hagerstown Suns.

INF Shawn Bowman, Coquitlam, B.C. (.221, 17, 53) Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

INF Emmanuel Garcia, Montreal, Que. (.222, 0, 0) Single-A St. Lucie Mets; (.339, 2, 30) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Mets.

INF Jonathan Malo, Laval, Que. (.231, 2, 15) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones: (.143, 0, 2) Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

INF Ivan Naccarata, Longueuil, Que. (.234, 5, 20) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones.

 

C Jean-Luc Blacquiere, Legardeur, Que. (.212, 1, 7) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Mets.

 

NEW YORK YANKEES

RHP Cory Stuart, White Rock, B.C. (3-1, 0.83, seven saves) Single-A Staten Island Yankees.

 

OAKLAND A’s

X-RHP Steve Carter, Woodslee, Ont. (1-1, 2.08, one save) Rookie-Class Vancouver Canadians.

 

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES

LHP Phil Devey, Lachute, Que. (1-1, 7.90) Double-A Reading Phillies; (1-6, 3.79) Double-A Portland Sea Dogs.

# RHP Scott Mathieson, Aldergrove, B.C. (3-8, 4.14) Single-A Clearwater Threshers.

RHP Matt Linder, Thunder Bay, Ont. (2-1, 8.16, one save), Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

 

PITTSBURGH PIRATES

# INF Hyung Cho, Scarborough, Ont. (.157, 0, 11) Single-A Hickory Crawdads. (.267, 0, 2) Single-A Everett Aquasox; (.256, 0, 3) Single-A, Inland Empire ’66ers; (.000, 0, 0) Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers.

RHP David Davidson, Thorold, Ont. (1-1, 3.18) Single-A Williamsport Crusscutters; (1-2, 9.78) Single-A Hickory Crawdads.

RHP Dustin Molleken, Regina, Sask. (0-4, 7.20) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Pirates.

 

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS

X-C Cody McKay, Vancouver, B.C. (.213, 1, 5) Triple-A Memphis Redbirds.

# X-RHP Chris Mears, Victoria, B.C. (0-2, 5.25) Double-A Springfield Cardinals; (3-3, 5.20, three saves) Triple-A Richmond Braves.

RHP Blake Hawksworth, North Vancouver, B.C. (0-3, 7.98) Single-A New Jersey Cardinals.

LHP Adam Daniels, Vancouver, B.C. (2-1, 4.50) Single-A New Jersey Cardinals.

 

SAN DIEGO PADRES

# C Luke Carlin, Aylmer, Que. (.257, 2, 25) Double-A Mobile Bay Bears.

C George Kottaras, Markham, Ont. (.287, 2, 15) Double-A Mobile Bears; (.303, 9, 50) Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm.

 

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS

C Brent Swanson, Richmond, B.C. (.000, 0, 0) Triple-A Fresno Grizzlies.

# RHP Chris Begg, Uxbridge, Ont. (8-7, 3.07) Double-A Norwich Navigators.

INF Aaron Hornostaj, Waterloo, Ont. (.253, 3, 29) Single-A Augusta Greenjackets; (.121, 0, 2) Single-A San Jose Giants.

RHP Brooks McNiven, Vernon, B.C. (7-2, 4.24) Single-A San Jose Giants.

RHP Morgan Brinson, Langley, B.C. (0-0, 21.21) Rookie-Class, AZL Giants.

 

RHP Jordan Thompson, Ottawa, Ont. (2-0, 2.77, seven saves) Rookie-Class Atizona League Giants.

RHP Ryan McGovern, Abbotsford, B.C. (1-1, 5.73) Rookie-Class, Atizona League Giants.

RHP Ivan Rusova, Toronto, Ont., (0-1, 11.25) Boca Chica Giants, Rookie-Class Dominican Summer League.

 

SEATTLE MARINERS

# INF Matt Rogelstad, Coquitlam, B.C. (.304, 1, 47) Single-A Inland Empire ’66ers.

# OF Sebastian Boucher, Ottawa, Ont. (.352, 2, 21) Single-A Inland Empire ’66ers; (.326, 2, 31) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

RHP Jon Lockwood, Toronto, Ont. (3-0, 2.36, three saves) Wisconsin Timber Rattlers; (2-0, 0.00) Single-A Everett Aquasox.

INF Mike Saunders, Victoria, B.C. (.270, 7, 39) Single-A Everett Aquasox.

INF Reed Eastley, Brandon, Man. (.318, 4, 28) Single-A Everett Aquasox; (.667, 1, 4) Rookie-Class Arizona League Mariners.

 

X-RHP Ryan Leaist, Hamilton, Ont. (0-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class AZL Mariners.

 

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS

* C Pete Laforest, Hull, Que. (.270, 21, 52) Triple-A, Durham Bulls.

INF Eric Reece, Pte. Claire, Que. (.179, 1, 5) Double-A Montgomery Biscuits.

C Craig Merritt, Pitt Meadows, B.C. (.104, 0, 1) Double-A Montgomery Biscuits.

RHP Robbie Findlay, Etobicoke, Ont. (3-1, 1.88, 15 saves) Rookie-Class Princeton Devil Rays.

 

TEXAS RANGERS

C Mike Nickeas, Vancouver, B.C. (.202, 5, 24) Double-A Frisco Roughriders.

INF Emerson Frostad, Calgary Alta. (.269, 16, 62) Single-A Clinton Lumber Kings.

 

TORONTO BLUE JAYS

* 3B Corey Koskie, Anola, Man. (.261, 0, 2) Triple-A Syracuse SkyChiefs.

RHP Vince Perkins, Victoria, B.C. (7-7, 4.03) Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

C David Corrente, Chatham, Ont. (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Suburn Doubledays; (.193, 1, 23) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

# LHP A. J. Wideman, Mississauga, Ont. (7-10, 4.91) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

 

WASHINGTON NATIONALS

# RHP John Ogiltree, Mississauga, Ont. (5-3, 6.57, two saves) Single-A Potomac Nationals; (1-0, 2.45) Double-A Harrisburg Senators; (0-0, 0.00) Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

R-RHP Shawn Hill, Georgetown, Ont. (0-0, 0.00) Single-A Potomac Nationals.

RHP James Henderson, Calgary, Alta. (9-11, 5.47) Single-A Savannah Sand Gnats.

RHP Jamie Lehman, Brampton, Ont. (0-1, 6.31) Single-A Vermont Nationals.

(* Denotes player has been with MLB team)

(X – player has been released or has retired)

(# – denotes player represented Team Canada in the World Cup in The Netherlands)

(W – denotes player represented Team Canada at the World Youth championships in Mexico)

 

Foreign Leagues

 

JAPANESE PACIFIC LEAGUE

RHP Aaron Myette, Surrey. B.C. (0-0, 20.77) Rakuten Golden Eagles.

 

MEXICAN LEAGUE

OF Scott Bullett, Welland, Ont. (.317, 25, 86) Yucatan Leones.

 

CHINESE PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE

RHP Clinton Hosford, North Vancouver, BC (0-0, 0.00) Sinon Bulls.

 

Independent Leagues

 

ATLANTIC LEAGUE

INF Todd Betts, Scarborough, Ont. (.269, 14, 66) Somerset Patriots.

RHP Mark Ion, Vancouver, B.C. (1-4, 4.98) Camden Riversharks.

INF Kevin Nicholson, Surrey, B.C. (.283, 11, 74) Somerset Patriots.

C Jamie Pogue, Guelph, Ont. (.238, 0, 2) Nashua Pride.

OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alta. (.319, 28, 89) Somerset Patriots.

 

CAN-AM LEAGUE

X-RHP Marc Andre Clouthier, Levis, Que. (1-1, 6.23) Quebec Capitales.

# INF Lee Delfino, Pickering, Ont. (.255, 4, 22) Quebec Capitales.

OF Benoit Emond, Farnham, Que. (.253, 1, 25) Quebec Capitales.

X-RHP Coogie Freedman, Richmond Hill, Ont. (6-4, 6.41) Quebec Capitales.

 

X-RHP Clinton Hosford, North Vancouver, BC (0-0, 2.25, three saves) Elmira Pioneers.

X-OF Ryan Kenning, North Vancouver, BC (.170, 2, 15) Elmira Pioneers.

C Maxime Lamarche, Quebec City, Que. (.044, 0, 4) Quebec Capitales.

X-RHP Michel LaPlante, Quebec City, Que. (0-0, 1.80) Quebec Capitales.

OF Simon Legare, Laval, Que. (.284, 7, 29) Quebec Capitales.

 

C Olivier Lepine, Charlesbourg, Que. (.298, 6, 48) Quebec Capitales.

X-LHP Patrice Plante, St. Romuald, Que. (0-0, 6.00, one save) Quebec Captiales.

LHP Danny Prata, Repentigny, Que. (5-2, 3.18) Quebec Capitales.

INF Dany Scalabrini, Waterville, Que. (.278, 0, 29) Quebec Capitales.

INF T.J. Shimizu, Toronto, Ont. (.243, 0, 21) Quebec Capitales.

 

X-RHP Charles Tasiaux, Cap-Rouge, Que. (0-0, 0.00) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Julien Tucker, Lasalle, Que. (7-5, 3.86, one save) Quebec Capitales.

 

CENTRAL LEAGUE

LHP Marc-Andre Major Valleyfield, Quebec (0-1, 8.22) Pensacola Pelicans.

INF Mick Kurhan, Oshawa, Ont. (.258, 1, 26) Shreveport Sports.

 

FRONTIER LEAGUE

RHP Dustin Bolton, Calgary, Alta. (2-2, 5.72) Evansville Otters.

OF Mike Galloway, St. Thomas, Ont. (.344, 24, 71) Florence Freedom.

X-RHP David Parker, Winnipeg, Man. (1-1, 12.71) Rockford Riverhawks.

RHP Stephen Spragg, Cherry Hill, Ont. (4-2, 2.72, 12 saves) Washington Wild Things.

RHP Tanner Watson, Arnprior, Ont. (4-4, 3.73) Rockford Riverhawks.

 

GOLDEN LEAGUE

# LHP Jordy Alexander, Burnaby, BC (4-4, 4.47) Chico Outlaws; (1-3, 7.29) New Haven County Cutters.

RHP Kevin Cheppenko, Thunder Bay, Ont. (10-4, 4.20) Yuma Scorpions.

 

NORTHERN LEAGUE

OF Shaun Ashman, Montrose, BC (.111, 1, 3) Calgary Vipers.

INF Chris Becker, Guelph, Ont. (.236, 6, 45) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

RHP Jeff Brewer, Bathurst, NB (4-5, 4.80) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

RHP Ryan Brnardic, LaSalle, Ont. (1-1, 5.92, one save) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

INF Stubby Clapp, Windsor, Ont. (.286, 5, 42) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

 

OF Kris Cox, Delta, BC (.290, 2, 55) St. Paul Saints.

X-LHP Phil Devey, LaChute, Que. (0-0, 0.00) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

X-RHP Kenny Falconer, Lethbridge, Alta. (0-0, 3.00) Calgary Vipers.

RHP Adam Gautreau, Delaware, Ont. (0-1, 1.46) Calgary Vipers; (0-1, 9.82) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

# RHP Brett Gray, Wyoming, Ont. (0-1, 4.64) Schaumburg Flyers.

 

X-OF Matt Gunning, Victoria, BC (.146, 0, 3) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

INF Brandon Kaye, Saltspring Island, BC (.301, 11, 59) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

INF Tyler Klippenstein, Okotoks, Alta., (.500, 0, 0) Calgary Vipers.

X-LHP Mike Kusiewicz, Nepean, Ont. (5-0, 2.93) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

RHP Brett Lawson, Mississauga, Ont. (5-3, 3.67) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

 

# OF Kyle Leon, Guelph, Ont. (.307, 9, 44) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

INF Dan Marshall, Amherstburg, Ont. (.133, 0, 3) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

# INF Geoff McCallum, London, Ont. (.275, 4, 40) Schaumberg Flyers.

OF Charlie McFarlane, Nanaimo, B.C. (.240, 1, 17) Edmondton Cracker Cats.

OF Drew Miller, Medicine Hat, Alta. (.274, 3, 33) Calgary Vipers.

 

X-LHP Matt Miller, Mississauga, Ont. (1-2, 6.21, one save) Calgary Vipers.

# INF Greg Morrison, Medicine Hat, Alta. (.000, 0, 0) Edmonton Cracker Cats; (.295, 12, 54) Calgary Vipers.

RHP Ryan Murphy, Edmonton, Alta. (0-0, 8.31) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

# LHP Steve Murray, Ennismore, Ont. (1-3, 3.47) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

X-LHP Zach Murray, St. Albert, Alta. (0-0, 4.91) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

 

INF Max Poulin, St. Eustache, Que. (.277, 5, 32) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

RHP Scott Richmond, Langley, B.C. (1-4, 6.25, four saves) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

# RHP Reggie Rivard, Bonnyville, Alta. (7-5, 5.56) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

RHP Brad Rogers, Nanaimo, BC (6-5, 5.59) Calgary Vipers.

RHP Donnie Smith, Winnipeg, Man. (1-3, 2.70, 11 saves) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

 

RHP Phil Sobkow, Calder, Sask. (6-1, 4.18) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

C Matt Stocco, Guelph, Ont. (.048, 0, 0) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

RHP R.J. Swindle, Vancouver, BC (6-4, 3.27) Schaumberg Flyers.

LHP Aric Van Gaalen, Edmonton, Alta. (2-6, 5.65, three saves) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

INF Scott Wallis, Campbell River, BC (.211, 0, 7) Winnipeg Goldyes.

 

# OF Jeremy Ware, Orangeville, Ont. (.261, 4, 41) Edmonton Cracker Cats.

2005 Canadians in minors: Leaders

* Scott Thorman (Cambridge, Ont.) led all Canadian minor leaguers with 164 base hits at Double-A Mississippi and Triple-A Richmond, ,,,,

By by George Farelli 
2005 LEADERS
AVERAGE
.340 OF Sebastian Boucher (Mariners), Ottawa, Ont., Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers and Single-A Inland Empire ’66ers.
.338 INF Reed Eastley (Mariners), Brandon, Man., Rookie-Class Arizona League Mariners and Single-A Everett Aquasox.
.333 INF Emmanuel Garcia (Mets), Montreal, Que. Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Mets, Single-A St. Lucie Mets.
.319 INF Danny Klassen (Astros), Leamington, Ont., Triple-A Round Rock Express.
.311 C Russell Martin (Dodgers), Montreal, Que. Double-A Jacksonville Suns.

.304 INF Matt Rogelstad (Mariners), Coquitlam, B.C., Single-A Inland Empire ’66ers.
.299 C George Kottaras (Padres), Markham, Ont., Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm and Double-A Mobile Bears.
.294 INF Scott Thorman (Braves), Cambridge, Ont., Double-A Mississippi Braves and Triple-A Richmond Braves.
.288 C Jake Elder (Diamondbacks), Delta, B.C. Rookie-Class Missoula Osprey.
.282 OF Derran Watts (Mets) Brampton, Ont., Single-A Hagerstown Suns, Single-A St. Lucie Mets and Double-A Binghamton Mets.

HOME RUNS
30 OF Aaron Guiel (Royals) Langley, B.C., Triple-A Omaha Royals.
21 C Pete LaForest (Devil Rays), Hull, Que., Triple-A Durham Bulls.
21 INF Scott Thorman (Braves), Cambridge, Ont., Double-A Mississippi Braves (15) and Triple-A Richmond Braves (6).
19 INF Simon Pond (Orioles), North Vancouver, B.C., Double-A Bowie Baysox.
17 INF Shawn Bowman (Mets), Coquitlam, B.C., Single-A St. Lucie Mets.
17 INF Joey Votto (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont., Single-A Sarasota Reds.

16 INF Emerson Frostad (Rangers),Calgary, Alta., Single-A Clinton Lumber Kings.
15 INF Danny Klassen (Astros), Leamington, Ont., Triple-A Round Rock Express.
11 C George Kottaras (Padres), Markham, Ont., Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm (9) and Double-A Mobile Bears (2).
10 INF Pat Scalabrini (Orioles), Sherbrooke, Que., Single-A Frederick Keys (3) and Single-A Delmarva Shorebirds (7).

RUNS BATTED IN
95 OF Aaron Guiel (Royals), Langley, B.C., Triple-A Omaha Royals.
92 INF Scott Thorman (Braves), Cambridge, Ont., Double-A Mississippi Braves (65) and Triple-A Richmond Braves (27).
83 INF Joey Votto (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont., Single-A Sarasota Reds.
76 INF Simon Pond (Orioles), North Vancouver, B.C., Double-A Bowie Baysox (75) and Triple-A Pawtucket Red Sox (1).
65 C George Kottaras (Padres), Markham, Ont. Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm (50) and Double-A Mobile Bears (15).

62 INF Emerson Frostad (Rangers) Calgary, Alta., Single-A Clinton Lumber Kings.
61 C Russell Martin (Dodgers), Montreal, Que., Double-A Jacksonville Suns.
55 OF Derran Watts (Mets), Brampton, Ont., Single-A Hagerstown Suns (40), Single-A St. Lucie Mets (14) and Double-A Binghamton Mets (1).
53 INF Shawn Bowman (Mets), Coquitlam, B.C., Single-A St. Lucie Mets.
53 INF Danny Klassen (Astros), Leamington, Ont., Triple-A Round Rock Express.

HITS
164 INF Scott Thorman (Braves) Cambridge, Ont., Double-A Mississippi Braves (106) and Triple-A Richmond Braves (58).
137 INF Aaron Guiel (Royals), Langley B.C., Triple-A Omaha Royals.
133 OF Sebastian Boucher (Mariners), Ottawa, Ont., Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers (58) and Single-A Inland Empire ’66ers (75).
133 INF Matt Rogelstad (Mariners), Coquitlan, B.C., Single-A Inland Empire ’66ers.
131 C George Kottaras (Padres), Markham, Ont., Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm (102) and Double-A Mobile Bears (29).

127 C Russell Martin (Dodgers) Montreal, Que., Double-A Jacksonville Suns.
119 INF Joey Votto (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont., Single-A Sarasota Reds.
116 INF Emerson Frostad (Rangers), Calgary, Alta., Single-A Clinton Lumber Kings.
110 INF Simon Pond (Orioles), North Vancouver, B.C., Double-A Bowie Baysox (108) and Triple-A Pawtucket Red Sox (2).
109 INF Danny Klassen (Astros), Leamington, Ont., Triple-A Round Rock Express.

EARNED RUN AVERAGE
(Minimum 40 Innings Pitched)
1.39 RHP Jon Lockwood (Mariners), Toronto, Ont., Single-A Everett Aquasox and Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.
1.53 RHP Adam Hawes (Twins), Victoria Harbour, Ont. Rookie-Class Elizabethton Twins.
3.07 RHP Chris Begg (Giants), Sunderland, Ont., Double-A Norwich Navigators.
3.54 RHP John Hurd (White Sox), Trail, B.C., Single-A Kannapolis Intimidators.
3.72 LHP Jordan Gerk (Cubs), Kelowna, B.C., Single-A Daytona Cubs.

3.75 RHP Karl Gelinas (Angels), Montreal, Que., Single-A Cedar Rapids Kernels and Triple-A Salt Lake Stingers.
3.80 RHP T.J. Burton (Indians) Ottawa, Ont., Single-A Lake County Captains.
4.03 RHP Vince Perkins (Blue Jays), Victoria, B.C., Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.
4.12 LHP Adam Loewen (Orioles), Surrey, B.C., Single-A Frederick Keys.
4.14 RHP Scott Mathieson (Phillies) Aldergrove, B.C., Single-A Clearwater Thrashers.

WINS
12 RHP Karl Gelinas (Angels), Montreal, Que., Single-A Cedar Rapids Kernels (11) and Triple-A Salt Lake Stingers (1).
10 LHP Adam Loewen (Orioles), Surrey, B.C., Single-A Frederick Keys.
9 RHP James Henderson (Nationals), Calgary, Alta., Single-A Savannah Sand Gnats.
9 RHP Michel Simard (Angels) Charlesbourg, Que., Single-A Cedar Rapids Kernels (6) and Single-A Rancho Cucamunga Quakes (3).
8 RHP Chris Begg (Giants), Sunderland, Ont., Double-A Norwich Navigators.

7 RHP John Hurd (White Sox), Trail, B.C., Single-A Kannapolis Intimidators.
7 RHP Brooks McNiven (Giants), Vernon, B.C., Single-A San Jose Giants.
7 RHP Mike Meyers (Brewers), Tillsonburg, Ont., Triple-A Nashville Sounds.
7 RHP Vince Perkins (Blue Jays), Victoria, B.C., Double-A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.
7 LHP A.J. Wideman (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont., Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

SAVES
15 RHP Robbie Findlay (Devil Rays), Etobicoke, Ont., Rookie-Class Princeton Devil Rays.
7 RHP Jordan Thompson (Giants), Ottawa, Ont., Rookie Class, Arizona League Giants.
7 RHP Cory Stuart (Yankees), White Rock, B.C., Single-A Staten Island Yankees.
5 RHP Matt Kniginysky (Royals), Mississauga, Ont., Rookie-Class, Idaho Falls Chukars.
4 RHP John Hurd (White Sox), Trail, B.C., Single-A Kannapolis Intimidators.

3 RHP Jon Lockwood (Mariners), Toronto, Ont., Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.
3 RHP Steve Green (Tigers), Longueuil, Que., Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens (2) and Double A, Akron Aeros (1).
2 RHP John Ogiltree (Nationals), Mississauga, Ont., Single-A Potomac Nationals.
2 RHP T.J. Burton (Indians) Ottawa, Ont., Single-A Lake County Captains.
2 RHP Michel Simard (Angels), Charlesbourg, Que., Single-A Cedar Rapids Kernels.

INDEPENDENT LEAGUE LEADERS
AVERAGE
(Minimum of 100 At Bats)
.344 OF Mike Galloway, St. Thomas, Ont., Florence Freedom.
.319 OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alta., Somerset Patriots.
.307 OF Kyle Leon, Guelph, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
.301 INF Brandon Kaye, Saltspring Island, B.C., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
.298 C Olivier Lepine, Charlesbourg, Que., Quebec Capitales.

.295 INF Greg Morrison, Medicine Hat, Alta., Calgary Vipers.
.290 OF Kris Cox, Delta, B.C., St. Paul Saints.
.286 INF Stubby Clapp, Windsor, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
.283 INF Kevin Nicholson, Surrey, B.C., Somerset Patriots.
.278 INF Max Poulin, St. Eustache, Que., Winnipeg Goldeyes.

HOME RUNS
28 OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alta., Somerset Patriots.
24 OF Mike Galloway, St. Thomas, Ont., Florence Freedom.
14 INF Todd Betts, Scarborough, Ont., Somerset Patriots.
12 INF Greg Morrison, Medicine Hat, Alta., Calgary Vipers.
11 INF Kevin Nicholson, Surrey, B.C., Somerset Patriots.
11 INF Brandon Kaye, Saltspring Island, B.C., Edmonton Cracker Cats.

9 OF Kyle Leon, Guelph, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
6 C Olivier Lepine, Charlesbourg, Que., Quebec Capitales.
6 INF Chris Becker, Guelph, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
5 INF Max Poulin, St. Eustache, Que., Winnipeg Goldeyes.

RUNS BATTED IN
89 OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alta., Somerset Patriots.
74 INF Kevin Nicholson, Surrey, B.C., Somerset Patriots.
71 OF Mike Galloway, St. Thomas, Ont., Florence Freedom.
66 INF Todd Betts, Scarborough, Ont., Somerset Patriots.
59 INF Brandon Kaye, Saltspring Island, B.C., Edmonton Cracker Cats.

55 OF Kris Cox, Delta, B.C., St. Paul Saints.
54 INF Greg Morrison, Medicine Hat, Alta., Calgary Vipers.
48 C Olivier Lepine, Charlesbourg, Que., Quebec Captitales.
45 INF Chris Becker, Guelph, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
44 OF Kyle Leon, Guelph, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.

HITS
153 OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alta., Somerset Patriots.
120 INF Mike Galloway, St. Thomas, Ont., Florence Freedom.
115 INF Todd Betts, Scarborough, Ont., Somerset Patriots.
113 INF Kevin Nicholson, Surrey, B.C., Somerset Patriots.
108 OF Kris Cox, Delta, B.C., St. Paul Saints.

103 INF Brandon Kaye, Saltspring Island, B.C., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
100 OF Kyle Leon, Guelph, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
100 INF Stubby Clapp, Windsor, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
100 INF Geoff McCallum, London, Ont., Schaumburg Flyers.

EARNED RUN AVERAGE
(Minimum 40 Innings Pitched)
2.72 RHP Stephen Spragg, Cherry Hill, Ont., Washington Wild Things.
2.93 LHP Mike Kusiewicz, Nepean, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
3.18 LHP Danny Prata, Repentigny, Que., Quebec Capitales.
3.27 RHP R.J. Swindle, Vancouver, B.C., Schaumburg Flyers.
3.67 RHP Brett Lawson, Mississauga, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats

3.73 RHP Tanner Watson, Arnprior, Ont., Rockford Riverhawks.
3.86 RHP Julien Tucker, LaSalle, Que., Quebec Capitales.
4.18 RHP Phil Sobkow, Calder, Sask., Winnipeg Goldeyes.
4.80 RHP Jeff Brewer, Bathurst, N.B., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
5.12 RHP Mark Ion, Vancouver, B.C., Camden Riversharks.

WINS
7 RHP Reggie Rivard, Bonnyville, Alta., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
7 RHP Julien Tucker, LaSalle, Que., Quebec Capitales.
6 RHP Phil Sobkow, Calder, Sask. Winnipeg Goldeyes (Also two wins at Single-A Columbus.).
6 RHP R.J. Swindle, Vancouver, B.C., Schaumburg Flyers.
6 RHP Brad Rogers, Nanaimo, B.C., Calgary Vipers.

5 LHP Danny Prata, Repentigny, Que., Quebec Capitales.
5 RHP Brett Lawson, Mississauga, Ont., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
5 LHP Jordy Alexander, Burnaby, B.C., Chico Outlaws (4) and New Haven County Cutters (1).
4 (Tie) RHP Jeff Brewer, Bathurst, N.B., Edmonton Cracker Cats; RHP Stephen Spragg, Cherry Hill, Ont., Washington Wild Things; and RHP Tanner Watson, Arnprior, Ont., Rockford Riverhawks.

SAVES
12 RHP Stephen Spragg, Cherry Hill, Ont., Washington Wild Things.
11 RHP Donnie Smith, Winnipeg, Man., Winnipeg Goldeyes.
4 RHP Scott Richmond, Langley, B.C., Edmonton Cracker Cats.
3 LHP Aric Van Gaalen, Edmonton, Alta., Edmonton Cracker Cars.
3 RHP Clinton Hosford, North Vancouver, B.C., Elmira Pioneers.
1 RHP Ryan Brnardic, LaSalle, Ont., Winnipeg Goldeyes.
1 RHP Julien Tucker, LaSalle, Que., Quebec Capitales.

2004 Canadians in the Minors

* Stubby Clapp (Windsor, Ont.) does a pre-game flip.

 

94 Canadians played in MLB minor league systems in 2004. Another 75 played in independent leagues.

Compiled by George Farelli

 

ANAHEIM ANGELS

RHP Steve Greeen, Longueuil, Que., (5-17 won-loss record, 7.66 earned run average) Triple-A Salt Lake Stingers.

O-LHP Eric Cyr, Montreal, Que., (4-3, 3.17) Double-A, Arkansas Travellers; (0-0, 1.08 ERA) Triple-A Salt Lake Stingers; (0-0, 0.00) Arizona Rookie-league Angels.

RHP Michel Simard, Charlesbourg, Que., (7-5, 3.51) Single-A, Cedar Rapids Wings.

RHP Karl Gelinas, Montreal, Que. (3-3 5.44) Rookie-Class Provo Angels.

 

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS

RHP Chris Kemlo, Oshawa, Ont. (5-2, 5.12, five saves) Single-A Yakima Bears; (0-1, 5.06) Single-A Battle Creek Yankees.

RHP Ben Krantz, Toronto, Ont. (3-5, 5.82) Rookie-Class Missoula Osprey.

 

ATLANTA BRAVES

O-INF Peter Orr, Newmarket, Ont. (.320 average, 1 homer, 35 runs batted in) Triple-A Richmond Braves.

O-OF Adam Stern (London, Ont., (.322, 8, 47) Double-A Greenville Braves.

INF Scott Thorman, Cambridge, Ont., (.252, 11, 51) Double-A Greenville Braves; (.299, 4, 29) Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.

C Cole Armstrong, Surrey, BC (.316, 6, 46) Rookie-Class, Danville Braves.

INF Jamie Romak, London, Ont. (.190, 5, 22) Rookie-Class, Danville Braves.

 

BALTIMORE ORIOLES

* LHP Erik Bedard, Navan, Ont. (0-1, 7.20) Triple-A Ottawa Lynx.

LHP Adam Loewen, Surrey, BC (0-2, 6.75) Single-A Frederick Keys; (4-5, 4.11) Single-A Delmarva Shorebirds.

OF Josh McCurdy, Thornhill, Ont. (.274, 6, 33) Single-A Delmarva Shorebirds.

RHP Brian Dumensil, Nanaimo, BC (1-0, 4.32) Single-A Aberdeen Ironbirds; (1-1, 4.15, one save) Rookie-Class Bluefield Orioles.

RHP Ryan Brnardic, LaSalle, Ont. (3-1, 3.67, one save) Rookie-Class Bluefield Orioles.

 

BOSTON RED SOX

LHP R. J. Swindle, Vancouver, BC, (5-1, 1.94) Single-A Lowell Spinners.

 

CHICAGO CUBS

* RHP Ryan Dempster, Gibsons, BC (1-1, 3.86) Triple-A Iowa Cubs; (0-0, 1.96) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

LHP Jordan Gerk, Kelowna, BC (1-2, 4.11) Single-A Daytona Cubs; (0-1, 4.50) Triple-A Iowa Cubs; (5-1, 4.46, one save) Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxxx;

 

CHICAGO WHITE SOX

RHP John Hurd, Trail, BC (4-4, 6.38, three saves) Rookie-Class Great Falls White Sox; (0-0, 3.60) Single-A Kannapolis Intimidators.

 

CINCINNATI REDS

* O-RHP Aaron Myette, Surrey, BC (3-3, 2.89, 19 saves) Triple-A Louisville Bats.

INF Joey Votto, Etobicoke, Ont. (.298, 4, 26) Single-A Potomoc Cannons; (.302, 14, 72) Single-A Dayton Dragons.

INF Matt Logan, Brampton, Ont. (.270, 2, 26) Single-A Potomac Cannons; (.280, 3, 24) Double A, New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

 

CLEVELAND INDIANS

RHP T.J. Burton, Ottawa, Ont. (2-1, 2.80, two saves) Single-A Lake County Captains.

LHP Pierre-Luc Marceau, Sherbrooke, Que. (0-0, 5.29) Single-A Lake County Captains; (0-0, 4.61) Single-A Savannah Sand Gnats; (1-1, 4.28) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

 

COLORADO ROCKIES

* Larry Walker, Maple Ridge, B.C. (.222, 1, 2) Double-A Tulsa Drillers.

* LHP Jeff Francis, North Delta, BC (3-2, 3.07) Triple-A Colorado Springs Skysox; (13-1, 1.98) Double-A Tulsa Drillers.

RHP Mark Ion, Vancouver, BC (4-2, 4.65, eight saves) Single-A Asheville Tourists; (2-0, 1.93, one save) Rookie-Class Tri-City Dust Devils.

 

DETROIT TIGERS

O-INF Danny Klassen, Leamington, Ont. (.253, 5, 38) Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens.

O-RHP Chris Mears, Victoria, BC (4-1, 3.54) Double-A Erie SeaWolves; (1-1, 3.83) Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens.

C Maxim St. Pierre, Pintendre, Que. (.248, 8, 33) Double-A Erie SeaWolves.

C Aaron McRae, Delta, BC (.185, 0, 6) Single-A Oneonta Tigers.

 

FLORIDA MARLINS

RHP Jamaal Joseph, Newmarket, Ont. (1-2, 4.13) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Marlins.

 

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

O-RHP Jason Dickson, Chatham, NB (4-5, 6.93) Triple-A Omaha Royals.

* Aaron Guiel, Langley, B.C. (.310, 10, 30) Triple-A Omaha Royals; (.176, 0, 0) Double-A Wichita Wrangles; (.471, 2, 5) Arizona Rookie-league Royals.

RHP Ryan Braun, Kitchener, Ont. (2-3, 2.21, 23 saves) Single-A Wilmington Blue Rocks.

 

LOS ANGELES DODGERS

C Eric Langill, Kirkland, Que. (.133, 0, 0) Double-A Jacksonville Suns; (.192, 0, 2) Triple-A Las Vegas 51s.

RHP Clinton Hosford, North Vancouver, BC (4-2, 4.71, one save) Single-A Vero Beach Dodgers.

C/INF Russell Martin, Montreal, Que. (.250, 15, 64) Single-A Vero Beach Dodgers.

INF Dominique Laurin, Vancouver, BC (.233, 4, 28) Single-A Columbus Catfish.

RHP Phil Sobkow, Calder, Sask. (0-2, 5.94) Rookie-Class Odgen Raptors; (2-2, 7.36) Single-A Columbus Catfish.

RHP David Parker, Winnipeg, Man. (5-2, 4.94, two saves) Rookie-Class Ogden Raptors.

X-OF Sambu Ndungidi, Montreal, Que., (.135, 0, 4) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Dodgers.

 

MILWAUKEE BREWERS

RHP Reggie Rivard, Bonnyville, Alta (1-3, 2.33, three saves) Single-A High Desert Mavericks; (3-1, 6.55) Double-A Huntsville Stars; (1-0, 9.00) Triple-A Indianapolis Indians.

O-LHP Mike Kusiewicz, Nepean, Ont. (0-1, 4.14, one save) Single-A High Desert Mavericks.

OF Ben Van Iderstine, Regina, Sask. (.288, 1, 3) Double-A Huntsville Stars; (.363, 1, 10) Single-A High Desert Mavericks.

 

MINNESOTA TWINS

* IB Justin Morneau, New Westminster, BC (.306, 22, 63) Triple-A Rochester Red Wings.

* RHP Jesse Crain, Toronto, Ont. (3-2, 2.49, 19 saves) Triple-A Rochester Red Wings.

OF Ryan Spataro, Barrie, Ont. (.241, 0, 21) Single-A Quad Cities Twins.

OF Mark Zamojc, Burlington, Ont. (.239, 1, 46) Single-A Quad Cities Swing.

 

MONTREAL EXPOS

O-RHP Mike Johnson, Edmonton, Alta. (6-6, 5.93) Triple-A Edmonton Trappers.

O-OF Jeremy Ware, Orangeville, Ont. (.250, 0, 5) Triple-A Edmonton Trappers; (.214, 2, 9) Double-A, Harrisburg Senators.

* O-RHP Shawn Hill, Georgetown, Ont. (5-7, 3.39) Double-A Harrisburg Senators.

RHP James Henderson, Calgary, Alta. (2-6, 2.59) Single-A Vermont Expos.

LHP A.J. Wideman, Mississauga, Ont. (3-1, 1.81) Single-A Vermaont Expos.

RHP Jamie Lehman, Brampton, Ont. (0-1, 4.40) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Expos.

 

NEW YORK METS

RHP Mike Meyers, Tillsonburg, Ont. (3-1, 5.54) Triple-A Norfolk Tides; (0-3, 6.10, one save) Double-A Binghampton Mets; ((1-1, 5.71) Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

INF David Detienne, Dartmouth, NS (.174, 0, 1) Triple-A Norfolk; (.242, 0, 14) Double-A Binghampton Mets.

RHP Tanner Osberg, Red Deer, Alta. (10-7, 5.89) Single-A Capital Ciry Bombers.

INF Shawn Bowman, Coquitlam, BC (.258, 19, 69) Single-A Capital City Bombers.

OF Derran Watts, Brampton, Ont. (.267, 2, 13) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones; (.228, 1, 8) Single-A Capital City Bombers.

X-INF Justin Wendt, Waterloo, Ont. (.125, 0, 2) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones; (.000, 0, 0) Double-A Binghampton Mets.

RHP Jeff Brewer, Bathurst, NB (5-3, 3.83, four saves) Rookie-Class Kingsport Mets.

 

NEW YORK YANKEES

O-INF Todd Betts, Scarborough, Ont. (.270, 4, 16) Triple-A Columbus Clippers.

RHP Cory Stuart, White Rock, B.C. (0-0, 4.50, one save) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Yankees.

 

OAKLAND A’s

* RHP Rich Harden, Victoria, BC (0-0, 5.40 ERA) Triple-A Sacremento RiverCats.

C John Suomi, Etobicoke, Ont. (.295, 12, 99) Single-A Modesto A’s.

C David Harriman, Surrey, BC (.242, 4, 23) Single-A Kane County Cougars; (.310, 0, 2) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

X-OF Danny Gibbons, Toronto, Ont. (.087, 0, 1) Single-A Kane County Cougars.

RHP Chris Howay, New Westminster, B.C. (3-1, 5.65, two saves) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

RHP Steven Carter, Woodslee, Ont. (0-0, 22.50) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

 

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES

RHP Scott Mathison Aldergrove, BC (8-9, 4.32) Single-A Lakewood BlueClaws.

X-OF Alex Borgo, Cookstown, Ont. (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Lakewood BlueClaws.

RHP Matt Linder, Thunder Bay, Ont. (1-1, 4.43) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Phillies.

 

PITTSBURGH PIRATES

* OF Jason Bay, Trail, BC (.400, 1, 3) Triple-A Nashville Sounds.

O-INF Kevin Nicholson, Surrey, BC (.217, 4, 36) Double-A Altoona Curve.

LHP David Davidson, Thorold, Ont. (1-0, 3.44) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Pirates.

 

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS

* C Cody McKay, Vancouver, BC (.278, 3, 15) Triple-A Memphis Redbirds.

RHP Blake Hawksworth, North Vancouver, BC (1-0, 5.91) Single-A Palm Beach Carindals.

 

SAN DIEGO PADRES

C Luke Carlin, Aylmer, Que. (.212, 0, 12) Single-a Fort Wayne Wizards; (.262, 1, 12) Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm.

C George Kottaras, Markham, Ont. (.310, 7, 46) Single-A Ft. Wayne Wizards.

 

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS

O-RHP Chris Begg, Sunderland, Ont. (9-1, 2.30) Double-A Norwich Navigators; (2-5, 6.97) Triple-A Fresno Grizzlies.

INF Aaron Hornostaj, Waterloo, Ont. (.288, 0, 5) Single-A Hagerstown Suns; (.221, 0, 29) Single-A San Jose Giants.

RHP Brooks McNiven, Vernon, BC (6-8, 4.35) Single-A San Jose Giants.

C Brent Swanson, Richmond, B.C. (.229, 1, 7) Single-A Hagerstown Suns; (.000, 0, 0) Triple-A Fresno Grizzlies.

 

SEATTLE MARINERS

O-RHP Phil Devey, LaChute, Que. (2-6, 4.76) Double-A San Antonio Missions.

INF Matt Rogelstad, Coquitlam, BC (.246, 2, 41) Single-A Inland Empire ’66ers.

RHP Tanner Watson, Arnprior, Ont. (2-4, 5.06, four saves) Single-A Inland Empire ’66ers.

INF Hyung Cho, Scarborough, Ont. (.298, 0, 10) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers; (.298, 1, 14) Single-A Inland Empire ’66ers.

X-RHP Kenny Falconer, Lethbridge, Alta., (0-0, 16.88) Single-A Everett Aquasox.

RHP Terry Forbes, Cole Harbour, N.S. (1-2, 4.50) Single-A Everett Aqusox; (0-1, 0.00) Arizona Rookie-Class Mariners.

RHP Jon Lockwood, Toronto, Ont. (3-4, 6.97) Arizona League Rookie-Class Mariners; (0-0, 4.50) Single-A Everett Aquasox.

RHP Ryan Leaist, Hamilton, Ont. (0-0, 2.35, one save) Arizona Rookie-Class Mariners.

 

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS

O-C/INF Pete LaForest, Hull, Que. (.222, 7, 31) Triple-A Durham Bulls.

INF Eric Reece, Pte. Claire, Que. (.236, 4, 26) Double-A Montgomery Biscuits; (.263, 7, 35) Single-A Bakersfield Blaze.

C Graig Merritt, Pitt Meadows, BC (.184, 0, 7) Single-A Bakersfield Blaze.

 

TEXAS RANGERS

INF Emerson Frostad, Calgary Alta. (.215, 6, 42) Single-A Clinton Lumber Kings.

C Mike Nickeas, Vancouver, B.C. (.288, 10, 55) Single-A Spokane Indians.

 

TORONTO BLUE JAYS

O-INF Stubby Clapp, Windsor, Ont. (.287, 0, 6) Triple-A Syracuse; (.226, 1, 9) Double-A New Hampshire Fire Cats; (.000, 0, 0) Triple-A, Buffalo Bisons.

* O-INF Simon Pond, North Vancouver, BC (.278, 7, 35) Triple-A Syracuse SkyChiefs.

O-OF Jeff Guiel, Langley, BC (.197, 7, 35) Triple-A Syracuse SkyChiefs.

O-RHP John Ogiltree, Mississauga, Ont. (2-4, 2.64, two saves) Double-A New Hampshire Ravens.

RHP Vince Perkins Victoria, BC (1-4, 3.95) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

OF Mike Galloway, St. Thomas, Ont. (.246, 7, 44) Single-A Charleston Alley Cats.

C David Corrente, Chatham, Ont. (.257, 1, 12) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

RHP Byron Bell, New Hamburg, Ont., (0-0, 27.00) Rookie-Class Pulaski Blue Jays.

RHP James Pidutti, Sudbury, Ont. (2-2, 5.79) Rookie-Class Pulaski Blue Jays.

(* Denotes player has been with MLB team)

(O – Olympic team member of Team Canada)

(X – player has been traded, released or has retired)

 

Independent Leagues

ATLANTIC LEAGUE

INF Cory Agar, Brandon, Man. (.242, 0, 7) Pennsylvania Road Warriors.

X-RHP Jason Dickson, Chatham, NB (2-2, 3.55) Somerset Patriots.

O-OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgargy, Alta., (.256, 11, 40) Somerset Patriots.

RHP Chad Ricketts, Thorold, Ont. (2-1, 1.88) Somerset Patriots.

LHP Jordan Zimmerman, Kelowna, BC (3-2, 2.18, two saves) Long Island Ducks.

 

CENTRAL LEAGUE

X-LHP Phil Devey, Lachute, Que. (3-1, 1.46) Pensacola Pelicans.

 

FRONTIER LEAGUE

LHP Ryan Chenard, Pt. Alberni, BC, (2-0, 6.17, one save) Springfield-Ozark Ducks.

OF Drew Miller, Medicine Hat, Alta. (.291, 3, 37) Richmond Roosters.

LHP John Pico, LaSalle, Ont. (1-7, 8.40) Mid-Missouri Mavericks.

LHP Jason Pilkington, St. Catharines, Ont. (3-1, 2.57) Richmond Roosters; (4-3, 3.18, one save) Rockford Riverhawks.

X-INF Matt Teahen, Barrhead, Alta. (.077, 0, 1) Mid-Missouri Mavericks.

 

NORTHEAST LEAGUE

LHP Jordy Alexander, Burnaby, B.C., (5-3, 2.78) New Haven County Cutters.

INF Lee Delfino, Pickering, Ont. (.236, 7, 40) Quebec Capitales.

OF Benoit Emond, Farnham, Que. (.327, 2, 39) Quebec Capitales.

OF Aaron Fera, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. (.234, 5, 37) New Haven County Cutters; (.267, 2, 14) Brockton Rox.

RHP Coogie Freedman, Richmond Hill, Ont. (2-1, 7.46, one save) Quebec Capitales.

X-OF Ryan Kenning, North Vancouver, BC (.059, 1, 1) Elmira Pioneers.

X-RHP Brett Lawson, Mississauga, Ont. (0-1, 6.00, one save) Quebec Capitales.

C Olivier Lepine, Charlesbourg, Que. (.274, 7, 49) Quebec Capitales.

X-LHP Jayson Magee, St. John, NB (0-0, 18.00) Bangor Lumberjacks.

X-RHP Marc Major, Valleyfield, Que. (0-0, 7.71) Quebec Capitales; (0-0, 2.31) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

LHP Scott Martin, St. John, NB (5-8, 6.43) Brockton Rox.

C/OF Andrew Mercier, London, Ont. (.125, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

LHP Danny Prata, Repentigny, Que. (9-3, 4.22) Quebec Capitales.

X-INF Justin Wendt, Waterloo, Ont. (.182, 0, 2) Quebec Capitales.

 

NORTHERN LEAGUE

OF Kris Cox, Delta, BC, (.280, 0, 6) St. Paul Saints; (.000, 0, 0) Sioux Falls Canaries; (.143, 0, 0) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

OF Steve Foley, Toronto, Ont. (.291, 4, 37) Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks.

X-RHP Sean Jones, Hamilton, Ont. (0-0, 8.44) Joliet Jackhammers; (0-0, 6.75) Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks.

X-RHP Brett Gray, Wyoming, Ont. (2-2, 6.61) Schaumburg Flyers.

X-LHP Jason Magee, St. John, NB (0-0, 12.00) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

X-RHP Marc Major, Valleyfield, Que. (0-0, 2.31) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

INF Geoff McCallum, London, Ont. (.358, 3, 48) Schaumburg Flyers.

LHP Matt Miller, Mississauga, Ont. (2-1, 4.78) Joliet Jackhammers.

INF Greg Morrison, Medicine Hat, Alta. (.300, 11, 47) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

LHP Steve Murray, Ennismore, Ont. (8-6, 4.53) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

X-RHP Kalam Paull, Winnipeg, Man. (0-0, 0.00) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

INF Max Poulin, St. Eustache, Que. (.269, 1, 38) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

INF Pat Scalabrini, Sherbrooke, Que. (.322, 20, 66) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

X-RHP Donnie Smith, Winnipeg, Man. (2-0, 3.95) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

O-C Andy Stewart, Oshawa, Ont. (.293, 2, 18) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

X-OF Ben Van Iderstine, Regina, Sask. (.400, 5, 21) Schaumburg Flyers.

 

2004 Canadians in minors: Leaders

* 1B Justin Morneau (New Westminster, BC) hit 22 home runs at triple-A Rochester in the Minnesota Twins system. ....

 

By George Farelli

2004 LEADERS
AVERAGE
(Minimum of 100 At Bats):

.354 OF Ben Van Iderstine (Brewers), Regina, Sask. Single-A High Desert Mavericks and Double-A, Huntsville Stars.
.322 OF Adam Stern (Braves), London, Ont. Double-A Greenville Braves.
.320 OF Aaron Guiel (Royals), Langley, B.C., Triple-A Omaha Royals, Double-A Wichita Wranglers and Rookie-Class, Arizona League Royals.
.320 INF Peter Orr (Braves), Newmarket, Ont., Triple-A, Richmond Braves.
.316 C Cole Armstrong (Braves), Surrey B.C. Rookie-Class, Danville Braves.

.310 C George Kottaras (Padres), Markham, Ont., Single-A Ft. Wayne Wizards.
.306 INF Justin Morneau (Twins), New Westminster, B.C., Triple-A Rochester Red Wings.
.301 INF Joey Votto (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont., Single-A Dayton Dragons and Single-A Potomac Cannons.
.298 INF Hyung Cho (Mariners), Scarborough, Ont., Single-A, Inland Empire ’66ers and Single-A, Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.
.295 C/DH John Suomi (A’s), Etobicoke, Ont., Single-A, Modesto A’s.

HOME RUNS
22 INF Justin Morneau (Twins), New Westminster, B.C., Triple-A Rochester Red Wings.
19 INF Joey Votto (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont., Single-A, Dayton Dragons (14) and Potomac Cannons (5).
19 INF Shawn Bowman (Mets), Coquitlam, B.C., Single-A, Capital City Bombers.
15 C Russell Martin (Dodgers), Montreal, Que., Single-A, Vero Beach Dodgers.
15 1B Scott Thorman (Braves), Cambridge, Ont., Single-A, Myrtle Beach Pelicans (4) and Double-A, Greenville Braves (11).

12 C/DH John Suomi (Oakland A’s), Etobicoke, Ont., Single-A, Modesto A’s.
12 OF Aaron Guiel (Royals), Langley, B.C., Triple-A, Omaha Royals (10) and Rookie Class, Arizona-League Royals (2).
11 INF Eric Reece (Rays), Pte. Claire, Que., Single-A, Bakersfield Blaze (7) and Double-A, Montgomery Biscuits (4).
10 C Mike Nickeas (Rangers), Vancouver, B.C., Single-A, Spokane Indians.
8 C Maxim St. Pierre (Tigers), Pintendre, Que., Double-A, Erie SeaWolves.

RUNS BATTED IN
99 C-DH John Suomi (A’s), Etobicoke, Ont., Single-A, Modesto A’s.
92 INF Joey Votto (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont., Single-A, Dayton Dragons (72) and Single-A, Potomac Cannons (20).
80 INF Scott Thorman (Braves), Cambridge, Ont., Single-A, Myrtle Beach Pelicans (29) and Double-A, Greenville Braves (51).
69 INF Shawn Bowman (Mets), Coquitlam, B.C., Single-A, Capital City Bombers.
64 C Russell Martin (Dodgers), Montreal, Que., Single-A, Vero Beach Dodgers.

63 INF Justin Morneau (Twins), New Westminster, B.C., Triple-A, Rochester Red Wings.
61 INF Eric Reece (Rays), Pte. Claire, Que., Single-A, Bakersfield, Blaze (35) and Double-A, Montgomery Biscuits (26).
55 C Mike Nickeas (Rangers), Vancouver, B.C., Single-A, Spokane Indians.
47 INF Matt Logan (Reds), Brampton, Ont., Single-A, Potoamac Cannons (26) and Double-A, New Hampshire Fisher Cats (21).
47 OF Adam Stern (Braves), London, Ont., Double-A, Greenville Braves.

EARNED RUN AVERAGE
(Minimum 40 Innings Pitched):

1.81 LHP A.J. Wideman (Expos), Mississauga, Ont., Single-A, Vermont Expos.
1.94 LHP Robert Swindle (Red Sox), Vancouver, B.C., Single-A, Lowell Spinners.
2.21 RHP Ryan Braun (Royals), Kitchener, Ont., Single-A, Wilmington Blue Rocks.
2.22 LHP Jeff Francis (Rockies), North Delta, B.C., Double-A, Tulsa Drillers and Triple A, Colorado Springs Sky Sox.
2.35 RHP Ryan Leaist (Mariners), Hamilton, Ont., Rookie-Class, Arizona League Mariners.

2.49 RHP Jesse Crain (Twins), Toronto, Ont., Triple-A, Rochester Red Wings.
2.64 RHP John Ogiltree (Jays ), Mississauga, Ont., Double-A, New Hampshire Fisher Cats.
2.80 RHP T.J. Burton (Indians), Ottawa, Ont., Single-A, Lake County Captains.
2.85 LHP Eric Cyr (Angels), Montreal, Que., Triple-A, Salt Lake City Stingers, Double-A, Arkansas Travellers and Rookie-Class, Arizona League Angels.
2.89 RHP Aaron Myette (Reds), Surrey, B.C., Triple-A, Louisville Bats.

WINS
16 LHP Jeff Francis (Rockies), North Delta, B.C., Double-A, Tulsa Drillers (13) and Triple-A, Colorado Springs (3).
11 RHP Chris Begg (Giants), Uxbridge, Ont., Double-A, Norwich Navigators (9) and Single-A, Fresno Grizzlies (2).
10 RHP Tanner Osberg (Mets), Red Deer, Alta., Single-A, Capital City Bombers.
8 RHP Scott Mathieson (Phillies), Aldergrove, B.C., Single-A, Lakewood Blue Claws.
7 RHP Michel Simard (Angels), Charlesbourg, Que., Single-A, Cedar Rapids Kernels.

6 RHP Mike Johnson (Expos), Edmonton, Alta., Triple-A, Edmonton Trappers.
6 RHP Brooks McNiven (Giants), Vernon, B.C., Single-A, San Jose Giants.
6 RHP Mark Ion (Rockies), Vancouver, B.C., Single-A, Ashville Tourists (4) and Rookie-Class, Tri City Dust Devils (2).
5 pitchers tied – Jeff Brewer (Mets), Bathurst,, N.B.; David Parker (Dodgers), Winnipeg, Man.; Reggie Rivard (Brewers), Bonnyville, Alta.; Shawn Hill (Expos) Georgetown, Ont.; Robert Swindle (Red Sox ), Vancouver, B.C.

SAVES
23 RHP Ryan Braun (Royals), Kitchener, Ont., Single-A, Wilmington Blue Rocks.
19 RHP Jesse Crain (Twins), Toronto, Ont., Triple-A, Rochester Red Wings.
19 RHP Aaron Myette (Reds), Surrey, B.C., Triple-A, Louisville Bats.
9 RHP Mark Ion (Rockies), Vancouver, B.C. Single-A, Ashville Tourists (8) and Rookie-Class, Tri City (1).
5 RHP Chris Kemlo (Diamondbacks), Oshawa, Ont., Single A, Yakima Bears.

4 RHP Jeff Brewer (Mets), Bathurst, N.B., Rookie-Class, Kingsport Mets.
3 RHP John Ogiltree (Jays), Mississauga, Ont., Double-A, New Hampshire Fisher Cats.
2 RHP T.J. Burton (Indians), Ottawa, Ont., Single-A, Lake County Captains.
2 RHP David Parker (Dodgers), Winnipeg, Man., Rookie-Class, Ogden Raptors.

INDEPENDENT LEAGUE LEADERS
AVERAGE
(Minimum of 100 At Bats):

.400 OF Ben Van Iderstine, Regina, Sask., Schaumburg Flyers.
.358 INF Geoff McCaullum, London, Ont., Schaumburg Flyers.
.322 INF Pat Scalabrini, Sherbrooke, Que., Winnipeg Goldeyes.
.300 INF Greg Morrison, Medicine Hat, Alta., Winnipeg Goldeyes.
.293 C Andy Stewart, Oshawa, Ont., Winnipeg Goldeyes.

HOME RUNS
20 INF Pat Scalabrini, Sherbrooke, Que., Winnipeg Goldeyes.
11 INF Greg Morrison, Medicine Hat, Alta., Winnipeg Goldeyes.
11 OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alta., Somerset Patriots.
7 C Olivier LePine, Charlesbourg, Que., Quebec Capitales.
7 INF Lee Delfino, Pickering, Ont., Quebec Capitales.

RUNS BATTED IN
66 INF Pat Scalabrini, Sherbrooke, Que., Winnipeg Goldeyes.
49 C Olivier LePine, Charlesbourg, Que., Quebec Capitales.
48 INF Geoff McCallum, London, Ont., Schaumburg Flyers.
47 INF Greg Morrison, Medicine Hat, Alta., Winnipeg Goldeyes.
41 OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alta., Somerset Patriots.

EARNED RUN AVERAGE
(Minimum 40 Innings Pitched):
2.18 LHP Jordan Zimmerman, Kelowna, B.C., Long Island Ducks.
2.78 LHP Jordy Alexander, Burnaby, B.C., New Haven County Cutters.
2.81 LHP Jason Pilkington, St. Catharines, Ont., Rockford Riverhawks and Richmond Roosters.
3.99 LHP Danny Prata, Repentigny, Que., Quebec Capitales.
4.53 RHP Steve Murray, Ennismore, Ont., Winnipeg Goldeyes.

WINS
10 LHP Danny Prata, Repentigny, Que., Quebec Capitales.
8 RHP Steve Murray, Ennismore, Ont., Winnipeg Goldeyes.
7 LHP Jason Pilkington, St. Catharines, Ont., Rockford Riverhawks (4) and Richmond Roosters (3).
5 LHP Jordy Alexander, Burnaby, B,C,, New Haven County Cutters.
5 LHP Scott Martin, St. John, N.B., Bangor Rox.

SAVES
2 LHP Jordan Zimmerman, Kelowna, B.C., Long Island Ducks.
1 LHP Jason Pilkington, St. Catharines, Ont., Rockford Riverhawks.
1 LHP Ryan Chenard, Pt. Alberni, B.C., Springfield-Ozark Ducks.

 

2003 Canadians in the Minors

* INF Matt Rogelstad (Coquitlam, BC) hit .342 during four stops in the Seattle Mariners system -- Rookie-Class Arizona-League, class-A Inland Empire, class-A Everett; and triple-A Tacoma. ....

120 Canadians played in MLB minor league systems in 2003. Another 98 played in independent leagues.

Major League Baseball

ANAHEIM ANGELS

RHP Steve Green, Longueuil, Que. (9-5, 4.66) Triple-A Salt Lake Stingers; (1-1 won-loss record, 1.29 earned run average) Rookie-Class Mesa.

OF Jeff Guiel, Langley, BC (.240 average, 13 homers, 48 runs batted in) triple-A Salt Lake Stingers.

LHP Eric Cyr, Montreal, Que. (6-6, 4.96) Double-A Arkansas Travellers; (0-0, 13.50) Double-A Chattanooga Lookouts.

OF Ryan Kenning, North Vancouver, BC (.267, 10, 38) Rookie-Class, Provo Angels.

RHP Michel Simard, Charlesbourg, Que. (4-1, 2.08) Rookie-Class Provo Angels.

 

RHP Karl Gelinas, Montreal, Que. (0-4, 6.04) Rookie-Class Mesa.

C Patrick LePage, Ste. Catherine, Que. (.213, 0, 8) Rookie-Class Mesa

.

ATLANTA BRAVES

INF-OF Stubby Clapp, Windsor, Ont. (.217, 3, 23) Triple-A Richmond Braves.

INF Peter Orr, Newmarket, Ont. (.226, 2, 31) Double-A Greenville Braves.

1B Scott Thorman, Cambridge, Ont. (.243, 12, 56) Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.

X-LHP Matt MILLER, Mississauga, Ont. (0-0, 7.20) Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.

OF Adam Stern, London, Ont. (.194, 0, 6) Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans; (.345, 1, 6) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Braves.

INF Jamie Romak, London, Ont. (.176, 0, 4) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Braves.

C Cole Armstrong, Surrey, BC (.118, 0, 0 ) Rookie-Class, Gulf Coast Braves.

 

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS

RHP Benjamin Krantz, Toronto, Ont. (1-2, 6.25) Rookie Class, Missoula Osprey.

 

BALTIMORE ORIOLES

LHP Erik Bedard, Navan, Ont. (0-1, 7.36 Single-A Frederick Keys; (0-0, 2.25) Single-A Aberdeen Ironbirds; (0-0, 1.13) Rookie-Class, Gulf Coast Orioles.

LHP Martin Berube, Montreal, Que., (3-3, 4.01, two saves) Single-A Aberdeen Ironbirds; (0-1, 7.36) SIngle-A Frederick Keys.

LHP Adam Loewen, Surrey, BC (0-2, 2.70) Single-A Aberdeen Ironbirds.

OF Josh McCurdy, Thornhill, Ont. (.276, 0, 11) Single-A Aberdeen Ironbirds; (.087, 0, 0) Single-A Delmarva Shorebirds.

RHP Ryan Brnardic, LaSalle, Ont. (1-1, 4.64, one save) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Orioles.

 

BOSTON RED SOX

X-RP Angus Roy, Mississauga, Ont. (3-7, 5.53) Single-A Augusta Greenjackets.

 

CHICAGO CUBS

RHP Mike Myers, Tillsonburg, Ont. (5-2, 5.53) Triple-Iowa Cubs.

X-RP Steve Sinclair, Victoria, BC (0-0, 4.00) Triple-A Iowa Cubs.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX

RHP John Hurd, Trail, B.C. (0-0, 16.20) Rookie-Class Great Falls White Sox.

CINCINNATI REDS

Ryan Dempster, Gibsons, BC (1-1, 3.29) Triple A Louisville.

* RHP Chris Reitsma, Calgary, Alta. (1-2, 4.00) Triple-A Louisville Bats.

X-LHP Phil Devey, Lachute, Que. (1-0, 5.06, one save) Double-A Chattanooga Lookouts; (0-2, 9.82) Triple-A Las Vegas 51s.

RHP Brett Gray, Wyoming, Ont. (5-3, 3.94, one save) Double-A Chattanooga Lookouts; (1-0, 0.96) Single-A Potomac Cannons.

INF Joey Votto, Etobicoke, Ont. (.317, 6, 37) Rookie-Class Billings Mustangs (.231, 1, 20) Single-A Dayton Dragons.

 

CLEVELAND INDIANS

RHP T.J. Burton, Ottawa, Ont. (4-2, 6.79) Single-A Mahoning Valley Scrappers.

 

COLORADO ROCKIES

LHP Jeff Francis, North Delta, BC (12-9, 3.47) Single-A Visalia Oaks.

RHP Mark Ion, Vancouver, BC, (1-3, 3.00) Rookie-Class Casper Rockies.

 

DETROIT TIGERS

* RHP Chris Mears, Victoria, BC (5-1, 2.78, two saves) Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens.

* INF Danny Klassen, Leamington, Ont. (.246, 11, 48) Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens.

C Maxim St. Pierre, Pintendre, Que. (.236, 11, 54) Double-A Erie SeaWolves.

LHP Jordan Gerk, Kelowna, BC (2-5, 3.07, two saves) Single-A West Michigan Whitecaps.

C Aaron McRae, Delta, BC (.286, 0, 0) Rookie-Class, Gulf Coast Tigers.

 

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

* OF Aaron Guiel, Langley, BC (.279, 8, 30) Triple-A Omaha Royals.

RHP Ryan Braun, Kitchener, Ont. (0-0, 2.95, three saves) Rookie-Class Surprise.

 

LOS ANGELES DODGERS

RHP Steve Nelson, Cole Harbour, NS (0-2, 2.08) Single-A Vero Beach; (4-8, 4.33) Single-A South Georgia Waves.

INF David Detienne, Dartmouth, NS (.264, 0, 8) Single-A Vero Beach Dodgers; (.191, 0, 3) Double-A Jacksonville Suns.

C Eric Langill, Kirkland, Que. (.264, 0, 8) Single-A Vero Beach Dodgers.

RHP Clinton Hosford, North Vancouver, BC (1-3, 5.56) Single-A South Georgia Waves; (1-5, 5.48) Single-A Vero Beach Dodgers.

INF Dominique Laurin, North Vancouver, B.C. (.204, 1, 11) Rookie-Class, Ogden Raptors; (.160, 0, 2) Rookie Class, Gulf Coast Dodgers.

 

C-INF Russ Martin, Montreal, Que. (.271, 6, 36) Rookie-Class, Ogden Raptors; (.286, 3, 14) Single-A South Georgia Waves.

RHP Phil Sobkow, Calder, Sask. (5-3, 6.07, one save) Rookie-Class Ogden Raptors.

RHP David Parker, Winnipeg, Man., (2-1, 3.76, one save) Rookie-Class Ogden Raptors.

RHP Brian Dumesnil, Nanaimo, B.C. (0-0, 8.50) Rookie-Class, Ogden Raptors.

OF Sambu Ndungidi, Montreal, Que. (.248, 2, 15) Rookie-Class, Gulf Coast Dodgers.

 

MILWAUKEE BREWERS

C Cody McKay, Vancouver, BC (.232, 6, 43) Triple-A Indianapolis Indians.

RHP Judd Richardson, Caledon, Ont. (2-1, 5.21) Rookie-Class Helena.

 

MINNESOTA TWINS

* INF Justin Morneau, New Westminster, BC (.268, 16, 42) Triple-A Rochester Red Wings; (.329, 6, 13) Double-A New Britain Rock Cats.

RP Jesse Crain, Toronto, Ont. (3-1, 3.12, 10 saves) Triple-A Rochester Red Wings; (1-1, 0.69, nine saves) Double-A New Britain Rock Cats; (2-1, 2.84, two saves) Single-A Ft. Myers Miracle.

LHP Steve Murray, Ennismore, Ont. (3-1, 4.57, one save) Single-A Quad City River Bandits.

OF Ryan Spataro, Barrie, Ont. (.239, 4, 22) Rookie-Class Elizabethton Twins.

 

MONTREAL EXPOS

OF Jeremy Ware, Orangeville, Ont. (.280, 12, 52) Double-A Harrisburg Senators; (.300, 1, 1) Triple-A Edmonton Trappers.

RHP Shawn Hill, Georgetown, Ont. (3-1, 3.54) Double-A Harrisburg Senators; (9-4, 2.56) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

RHP Pierre-Luc Marceau, Sherbrooke, Que. (5-4, 4.30, three saves) Single-A Savannah Sand Gnats.

RHP James Henderson, Calgary, Alta. (1-1, 6.93) Single-Vermont Expos; (0-0, 2.25, one save) Rookie-Class, Gulf Coast Expos.

RHP Jamie Lehman, Brampton, Ont. (1-3, 10.19) Rookie-Class, Gulf Coast Expos.

LHP A.J. Wideman, Mississauga, Ont. (2-4, 2.01, one save) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Expos.

 

NEW YORK METS

X-INF Patrick Deschenes, Beauport, Que. (.275, 0, 4) Double-A Binghampton Mets.

OF Derran Watts, Brampton, Ont. (.243, 4, 45) Single-A Capital City Bombers; (.100, 0, 0); Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones.

RHP Tanner Osberg, Red Deer, Alta., (1-3, 3.00) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones.

INF Shawn Bowman, Coquitlam, BC (.121, 0, 3) Rookie-Class Kingsport Mets; (..203, 0, 5) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones.

RHP Jeff Brewer, Bathurst, N.B., (0-2, 7.71) Rookie-Class Kingsport Mets.

 

NEW YORK YANKEES

LHP John Pico, LaSalle, Ont. (4-3, 6.75) Single-A Staten Island Yankees.

RHP Chris Kemlo, Oshawa, Ont., (3-0, 1.74) Single-A Tampa Yankees; (1-2, 2.70, three saves) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Yankes.

RHP Cory Stuart, White Rock, BC (0-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Yankees.

 

OAKLAND A’s

* RHP Rich Harden, Victoria, BC (9-4, 3.15) Triple-A Sacremento RiverCats; (2-0, 0.00) Double-A Midland Rockhounds.

LHP Mike Kusiewicz, Nepean, Ont. (3-1, 4.13) Triple-A Sacremento RiverCats; (0-1, 4.30, one save) Double-A Midland Rockhounds.

C John Suomi Etobicoke, Ont. (.257, 1, 28) Single-A Kane County Cougars.

OF Danny Gibbons, Toronto, Ont., (.240, 3, 27) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

C David Harriman, Surrey, BC, (.244, 2, 12) Single-A Modesto A’s; (.170, 0, 1) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

RHP Chris Howay, New Westminster, BC (2-2, 5.23, two saves) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

INF Tyler Klippenstein, Okotoks, Alta., (.239, 0, 26) Rookie-Class Phoenix; (.364, 1, 1) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

 

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES

* RHP Aaron Myette, Surrey, BC (5-4, 4.27) Triple-A Scranton Wilkes-Barre Red Barons; (0-0, 4.59, one save) Triple-A Buffalo Bisons; (0-0, 0.00) Double-A Akron Aeros.

X-RHP Ian Harvey, Oakville, Ont. (4-1, 3.75, one save) Double A-Reading Phillies; (2-0, 4.66) Double A, Mobile Bay Bears.

OF Alex Borgo, Cookstown, Ont. (.200, 0, 1) SIngle-A Lakewood BlueClaws; (.255, 3, 5) Single A-Batavia Muckdogs.

RHP Rob Harrand, Regina, Sask (0-0, 3.60) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

RHP Scott Mathieson, Aldergrove, B.C. (2-7, 5.52) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

RHP Matt Linder, Thunder Bay, Ont., (0-0, 3.60) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

 

PITTSBURGH PIRATES

OF Matt Stairs, Saint John, NB (.182, 2, 2) Triple-A Nashville.

* OF Jason Bay, Trail, B.C. (.303, 20, 59 ) Triple-A Portland Beavers.

SS Kevin Nicholson, Surrey, BC (.294, 7, 45) Double-A Altoona Curve.

RHP Mike Keirstead, Musquash, NB (0-5, 6.75) Single-A Hickory Crawdads; (4-5, 3.84) Single-A Vero Beach Dodgers.

LHP David Dadvison, Thorold, Ont. (0-2, 12.91) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Pirates.

RHP Dustin Molleken, Regina, Sask. (0-0, 5.68) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Pirates.

 

SAN DIEGO PADRES

C Luke Carlin, Aylmer, Que. (.250, 0, 7) Single-A Eugene Emeralds; (.240, 0, 4) Single-A Fort Wayne Wizards.

INF Brandon Kaye, Saltspring Island, BC (.273, 10, 30) Rookie-Class Idaho Falls Padres.

C George Kottaras, Toronto, Ont., (.254, 7, 24) Rookie-Class Idaho Falls Padres.

 

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS

X-RHP Mike Johnson, Sherwood Park, Alta. (4-3, 3.72, one save) Triple-A Fresno Grizzlies.

RHP Vance Cozier, Ajax, Ont. (6-7, 4.14) Double-A Norwich Navigators; (0-2, 3.38) Single-A Hagerstown Suns.

RHP Chris Begg, Sunderland, Ont. (2-1, 4.38) Double-A Norwich Navigators; (4-1, 1.15) Single-A San Jose Giants.

INF Aaron Hornostaj, Waterloo, Ont. (.311, 2, 23) Single-A Salem-Keizer Volcanoes; (.207, 1, 18) Single-A Hagerstown Suns.

RHP Brooks McNiven, Vernon, BC (7-5, 3.62) Single-A Salem-Keizer Volcanoes.

 

LHP Ryan McGovern, Abbotsford, BC (0-0, 6.26) Rookie-Class, Scottdale Giants.

 

SEATTLE MARINERS

INF Matt Rogelstad, Coquitlam, B.C. (.395, 0, 0) Single-A Inland Empire 66ers; (.000, 0, 0) Triple-A Tacoma Rainers; (.276, 0, 13) Single-A Everett Aquasox; (.393, 0, 11) Rookie-Class Peoria.

RHP Tanner Watson, Arnprior, Ont. (6-7, 4.58) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

RHP Terry Forbes, Cole Harbour, N.S. (0-0, 3.52) Single-A Everett Aquasox; (4-0, 5.18) Rookie-Class Peoria.

RHP Ken Falconer, Lethbridge, Alta. (1-1, 8.64) Rookie-Class, Peoria.

X-INF Craig Hern, Bindloss, Alta., (.222, 0, 0) Rookie-Class Peoria.

 

RHP Ryan Leaist Hamilton, Ont. (1-1, 5.14) Rookie-Class Peoria.

 

St. LOUIS CARDINALS

RHP Blake Hawksworth, North Vancouver, B.C. (1-3, 3.94) SIngle-A, Palm Beach Cardinals; (5-1, 2.30) Single-A, Peoria Chiefs.

 

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS

* C-INF Pete LaForest, Montreal, Que. (.269, 14, 38) Triple-A Durham Bulls; (.250, 3, 15) Double-A Orlando Rays.

3B Eric Reece, Pointe Claire, Que., (.278, 15, 52) Single-A Bakersfield Blaze.

C Graig Merritt, Pitt Meadows, BC (.157, 1, 6) Single-A Charleston River Dogs; (.197, 0, 4) Double-A Orlando Rays; (.218, 0, 7) Single-A Bakersfield Blaze.

 

TEXAS RANGERS

Jeff Zimmerman (0-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class Arizona League Rangers.

RHP Reggie Rivard, Bonnyville, Alta., (0-1, 4.86, one save); Double-A Frisco Roughriders; (0-1, 7.11) Triple-A Oklahoma RedHawks;

 

TORONTO BLUE JAYS

INF Simon Pond, North Vancouver, BC (.306, 5, 33) Triple-A Syracuse; (.338, 7, 49) Double-A New Haven Ravens.

RP John Ogiltree, Mississauga, Ont. (3-3, 3.83, two saves) Double-A New Haven Ravens.

1B Matt Logan, Brampton, Ont. (.268, 3, 36) Double-A New Haven Ravens.

RHP Vince Perkins, Victoria, BC (7-6, 2.45) SIngle-A Dunedin: (3-1, 1.83) Single-A Charleston Alley Cats.

SS Lee Delfino, Pickering, Ont. (.155, 1, 11) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

 

C David Corrente, Chatham, Ont. (.214, 2, 19) Single-A Charleston Alley Cats.

X-INF Nom Siriveaw, Vancouver, BC (.143, 0, 0) Single-A Auburn Doubledays; (.115, 0, 4) Single-A Charleston Alley Cats.

C John Blackburn, London, Ont., (.176, 0, 3) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

OF Mike Galloway, St. Thomas, Ont., (.302, 4, 33) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

X-RHP Mike Roga, Pickering, Ont., ( 0-0, 6.75) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

 

LHP Sean Grimes, London, Ont. (0-0, 2.70) Rookie-Class Pulaski Blue Jays.

RHP James Pidutti, Sudbury, Ont., (1-3, 5.61) Rookie-Class Pulaski Blue Jays.

(* Denotes player has been with MLB team)

(X - Denotes player has been traded, released or has retired)

 

Mexico

X-OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alta. (.301, 2, 20) Monterrey Sultanes

Japan

3B Todd Betts, Scarborough, Ont. (.287, 14, 51) Yakult Swallows.

 

INDEPENDENT LEAGUES 

ATLANTIC LEAGUE

LHP Phil Devey, Lachute, Que. (3-2, 5.77) Long Island Ducks.

RHP Jason Dickson, Chatham, NB (10-5, 3.73) Somerset Patriots.

X-C Jamie Pogue, Guelph, Ont. (.255, 3, 23) Long Island Ducks.

OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alta. (.277, 18, 58) Somerset Patriots.

RHP Chad Ricketts, Thorold, Ont. (0-1, 12.27) Nashua Pride.

 

FRONTIER LEAGUE

INF Tyson Arishenkoff, Cranbrook, B.C. (.253, 3, 17) Evansville Otters.

OF Joe Colameco, Burlington, Ont. (.244, 4, 30) Chillicothe Paints.

OF Blake Denischuk, Carstairs, Alta., ( .143, 0, 3); Gateway Grizzlies; ( .375, 0, 0 ) Calgary Outlaws.

X-C B.J. Grenda, Winfield, BC (1.000, 0, 0) Cook County Cheetahs.

X-RHP Travis Hubbel, Welland, Ont. (0-2, 8.68) Rockford Riverhawks; (2-3, 5.86) Niagara Stars.

 

OF Drew Miller, Medicine Hat, Alta. (.309, 6, 36) Richmond Roosters.

LHP Jason Pilkington, St. Catharines, Ont. (3-0, 2.08) Rockford Riverhawks; (0-0, 0.00) Niagrara Stars.

X-C/INF Matt Teann, Barhead, Alta. (.333, 0, 0 ) River City Rascals.

 

NORTHEAST LEAGUE

LHP Jordy Alexander, Burnaby, BC (4-7, 2.86) Quebec Capitales.

X-OF Marc-Andre Charbonneau, St. Foy, Que. (.132, 0, 6) Quebec Capitales.

X-RHP Eric Charron, Montreal, Que. (1-1, 5.58) Quebec Capitales.

X-INF Patrick Deschenes, Quebec City, Que., (.115, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

X-LHP Doug Dimma, Richmond Hill, Ont. (1-3, 6.41) Berkshire Black Bears.

 

OF Benoit Emond, Farnham, Que. (.259, 0, 22) Quebec Capitales.

X-RHP Michel LaPlante, Quebec City, Que. (1-1, 5.56) Quebec Capitales.

X-LHP Patrice LaPlante, St. Foy, Que. (0-0, 15.00) Quebec Capitales.

INF Sean Murphy, Victoria, B.C. (.094, 0, 2) Elmira Pioneers; (.354, 6, 25) Saskatoon Legends.

LHP Scott Martin, St. John, NB (8-5, 3.34) Brockton Rox.

 

OF Ntema Ndungidi, Montreal, Que. (.250, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

X-RHP Mark Schuurman, Branchton, Ont. (0-0, 20.25) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Julien Tucker, Chateauguay, Que. (0-0, 0.73, three saves), Quebec Capitales; (0-1, 2.38, four saves) Trois Rivieres Saints.

 

NORTHERN LEAGUE

* RHP Chris Begg, Sunderland, Ont. (7-0, 1.50) St. Paul Saints.

OF Kris Cox, Delta, BC (.314, 3, 22) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

OF Aaron Fera, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. (.257, 9, 45) St. Paul Saints.

OF Steve Foley, Toronto, Ont. (.353, 1, 23) Joliet Jackhammers; (.291, 2, 32) Fargo-Moorhead RedHawks.

C Darrick Jones, Baldur, Man. (.232, 0, 10) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

 

RHP Sean Jones, Hamilton, Ont. (0-1, 3.42, one save) Joliet Jackhammers; (2-0, 1.38, four saves) Niagara Stars.

X-LHP Ryan Lupul, Prince George, B.C. (0-0, 17.18) Sioux Falls Canaries.

INF Geoff McCallum, London, Ont. (.255, 0, 21) Schaumburg Flyers.

INF Greg Morrison, Medicine Hat, Alta. (.292, 14, 52) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

INF Max Poulin, St. Esustache, Que. (.263, 3, 39) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

 

LHP Danny Prata, Repentigny, Que. (0-2, 3.63) Sioux Falls Canaries; (3-1, 4.11) Trois Rivieres Saints.

INF Pat Scalabrini, Sherbrooke, Que. (.300, 4, 45) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

RHP Donnie Smith, Winnipeg, Man. (2-4, 3.98, two saves) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

OF Ben Van Iderstine, Regina, Sask. (.295, 1, 7) Schaumburg Flyers; (.388, 4, 31) Saskatoon Legends.

 

CANADIAN BASEBALL LEAGUE

INF Luke Baker, Kitchener, Ont. (.238, 0, 8) London Monarchs.

X-INF Damien Blen, Stoney Creek, Ont. (.000, 0, 0) Niagra Stars.

INF Omari Briscoe, Mississauga, Ont. (.235, 1, 9) Trois Rivieres Saints.

X-RHP O’Neill Brown, Toronto, Ont. (0-0, 9.00) Montreal Royales.

OF Rich Butler, Toronto, Ont. (.277, 4, 22) Niagara Stars.

 

C Dominic Campeau, Montreal, Que. (.220, 0, 3) Montreal Royales.

RHP Dave Cockroft, Ft. Saskatchewan, Alta., (1-0, 0.73) Saskatoon Legends.

OF Blake Denischuk, Carstairs, Alta. (.375, 0, 0) Calgary Outlaws.

RHP Mike Didier, Mississauga, Ont., (1-0, 4.82) London Monarchs.

OF Chris Eng, Langley, BC (.273, 1, 11) Kelowna Heat.

 

RHP Robert Gauthier, Mission, BC (1-3, 3.92) Trois Rivieres Saints.

OF Matt George, Hamilton, Ont. (.200, 0, 1) Niagara Stars.

RHP Shawn Gillespie, Zurich, Ont. (2-1, 5.87, one save) London Monarchs.

X-OF James Hemphill, Calgary, Alta. (.200, 0, 3) Calgary Outlaws.

RHP Jason Horvat, Windsor, Ont. (2-0, 4.50) London Monarchs.

 

INF Jeremy Hudson, London, Ont. (.261, 0, 5) Montreal Royales.

OF Jeff Jarockis, Mississauga, Ont. (.130, 0, 3) Trois Rivieres Saints.

OF Kareem Johnson, Trail, BC (.314, 1, 15) Victoria Capitals.

LHP Craig Kilshaw, Victoria, B.C. (4-2, 4.09) Saskatoon Legends.

INF Joe Kirby, Burlington, Ont. (.203, 0, 5) Saskatoon Legends.

 

RHP Ryan Koback, Saskatoon, Sask. (2-4, 2.98) Saskatoon Legends.

RHP Reggie LaPlante, Beauport, Que. (2-2, 3.43) Trois Rivieres Saints

RHP Brett Lawson, Toronto, Ont. (1-0, 3.00) Montreal Royals.

INF Toby Legacy, Barrie, Ont. (.297, 0, 9) Niagara Stars.

RHP Ashton Lloyd, Hanover, Ont. (0-0, 9.82) Montreal Royales.

 

LHP Jayson Magee, St. John, NB, (0-3, 4.82) Montreal Royales.

OF Graeme Mann, Victoria, BC (.340, 0, 6) Victoria Capitals.

C-OF Matt Mason, Kelowna, BC (.167, 1, 9) Kelowna Heat.

RHP Lee Maunu, Thunder Bay, Ont. (5-2, 3.98, one save) London Monarchs.

X-RHP David McPherson, Toronto, Ont. (1-2, 7.13) London Monarchs.

 

INF Andrew Mercier, London, Ont. (.231, 0, 3) London Monarchs.

RHP Matt Miller, Mississauga, Ont. (3-0, 2.12) Trois Rivieres Saints.

LHP Craig Mosher, Richmond, BC (0-2, 8.05) Victoria Capitals.

RHP Zach Murray, Edmonton, Alta. (4-1, 5.11) Calgary Outlaws.

RHP Mike Parkin, North Vancouiver, BC (2-0, 7.43) Kelowna Heat.

 

RHP Lanny Patten, Whitecourt, Alta. (2-2, 5.53) Calgary Outlaws.

C-INF Curtis Pelletier, Victoria, BC (.297, 1, 9) Victoria Capitals.

C Ramon Pena, Montreal, Que. (.259, 0, 5) Montreal Royales.

C Brad Pender, London, Ont. (.292, 0, 3) Trois Rivieres Saints.

OF Jeff Pietrasko, Kitchener, Ont. (.271, 5, 25) London Monarchs.

 

LHP Jason Pilkington, St. Catharines, Ont. (0-0, 0.00) Niagara Stars.

LHP Danny Prata, Repentigny, Que. (3-1, 4.11 Trois Rivieres Saints.

X-C Jason Rich, Delta, BC (.357, 1, 3) Kelowna Heat.

INF Josh Ridgeway, Vancouver, BC (.323, 0, 12) Kelowna Heat.

RHP Brad Rodgers, Nanaimo, BC (3-4, 4.74) Victoria Capitals.

 

C Jim Rouleau, North Vancouver, BC (.197, 1, 9) Victoria Capitals.

C James Rutherford, Toronto, Ont. (.127, 1, 7) London Monarchs.

LHP Steve Sinclair, Victoria, BC (0-1, 7.27) Victoria Capitals.

C Brent Swanson, Richmond, BC (.184, 1, 6) Calgary Outlaws.

INF Gamin Teague, Brampton, Ont. (.291, 3, 25) London Monarchs.

 

C/INF Matt Teahen, Barhead, Alta. (.174, 0, 0) Saskatoon Legends.

LHP Nat Thomas, Chateauguay, Que. (2-3, 6.32) Montreal Royales.

X-RHP Gary Tongue, Victoria, BC (1-0, 6.10) Kelowna Heat.

X-OF Brian Vickers, Abbotsford, BC (.000, 0, 0) Kelowna Heat.

RHP-OF Kevin Virtue, London, Ont. (.280, 1, 8); (1-2, 4.70) Niagara Stars.

 

OF Jeremy Walker, Aurora, Ont. (.284, 1, 11) Niagara Stars.

INF Trystan Wall, Calgary, Alta. (.263, 1, 8) Calgary Outlaws.

2003 Canadians in the Minors: Leaders

2003 LEADERS

AFFILIATED PLAYERS

BATTING AVERAGE
(Minimum 100 At Bats)

.342 INF Matt Rogelstad (Mariners), Coquitlam, B.C. Rookie-Class Arizona-League Mariners, Single-A Inland Empire, Single-A Everett Aquasox; Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers.
.321 INF Simon Pond (Jays), North Vancouver, B.C., Double-A New Haven Ravens, Triple A Syracuse SkyChiefs.
.304 OF Mike Galloway (Jays), St. Thomas, Ont., Single-A Auburn Doubledays, Triple-A Syracuse SkyChiefs.
.303 OF Jason Bay (Pirates), Trail, B.C. Triple-A Portland Beavers.
.301 C/INF Joey Votto (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont., Rookie-Class Billings Mustangs, Single A Dayton Dragons.

.294 INF Kevin Nicholson (Pirates), Surrey, B.C., Double A-Altoona Curve.
.282 INF Justin Morneau (Twins), New Westminster, B.C., Double-A New Britain Rock Cats, Triple-A Rochester Red Wings.
.281 OF Jeremy Ware (Expos), Orangeville, Ont., Double-A Harrisburg Senators, Triple-A Edmonton Trappers.
.279 INF Aaron Guiel (Royals), Langley, B.C., Triple-A Omaha Royals.
.276 C/INF Russell Martin (Dodgers), Montreal, Que., Rookie-Class Ogden Raptors, Single-A South Georgia Waves.

HOME RUNS
22 INF Justin Morneau (Twins), New Westminster, B.C., Double-A New Britain (6), Triple-A Rochester (16).
20 OF Jason Bay (Pirates), Trail, B.C. Triple-A Portland.
17 INF Pete LaForest (Devil Rays), Hull, Que. Double-A Orlando Rays (3), Triple-A Durham Bulls (14).
13 OF Jeff Guiel (Angels), Langley, B.C., Triple-A Salt Lake Stingers.
13 OF Jeremy Ware (Expos), Orangeville, Ont. Double-A Harrisburg (12), Triple-A Edmonton (1).

12 INF Scott Thorman (Braves), Cambridge, Ont. Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.
12 INF Simon Pond (Jays), North Vancouver, B.C., Double-A New Haven (7) and Triple-A Syracuse (5).
11 INF Danny Klassen (Tigers), Leamington, Ont., Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens.
11 C Maxim St. Pierre (Tigers), Pintendre, Que., Double A Erie SeaWolves.
10 INF Brandon Kaye (Padres), Saltspring Island, B.C., Rookie-Class Idaho Falls Padres.

RUNS BATTED IN
85 1B Simon Pond (Jays), North Vancouver, B.C., Double-A New Haven (49), Triple-A Syracuse (36).
59 OF Jason Bay (Pirates), Trail, B.C., Triple-A Portland Beavers.
57 C/INF Joey Votto (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont., Rookie-Class Billings (37), Single A Dayton (20).
56 INF Scott Thorman (Braves), Cambridge, Ont., Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.
55 INF Justin Morneau (Twins), New Westminster, B.C., Double-A New Britain (13), Triple-A Rochester (42).

54 C Maxim St. Pierre (Tigers), Pintendre, Que., Double-A Erie SeaWolves.
53 OF Jeremy Ware (Expos), Orangeville, Ont. Double-A Harrisburg (52), Triple-A Edmonton (1).
53 C/INF Pete LaForest (Devil Rays), Hull, Que., Double-A Orlando (15) and Triple A Durham (38).
51 INF Aaron Hornostaj (Giants), Waterloo, Ont. Single-A Hagerstown Suns (18), Single-A Salem-Keizer Volcanoes (33).
50 C/INF Russell Martin (Dodgers), Montreal, Que., Rookie-Class Odgen (36), Single-A South Georgia (14).

ERA
(Minimum 40 Innings Pitched)

1.93 RHP Jesse Crain (Twins), Toronto, Ont., Double-A New Britain Rock Cats, Triple-A Rochester Red Wings.
1.95 RHP Chris Begg (Giants), Sunderland, Ont., Single-A San Jose Giants, Double-A Norwich Navigators.
2.25 RHP Vince Perkins (Jays), Victoria, B.C., Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays, Single-A Charleston Alley Cats.
2.69 RHP Shawn Hill (Expos), Georgetown, Ont. Single-A Brevard County Manatees, Double-A Harrisburg Senators.
2.78 RHP Chris Mears (Tigers), Victoria, B.C., Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens.

2.79 RHP Rich Harden (A’s), Victoria, B.C., Double-A Midland RockHounds, Triple-A Sacremento River Cats.
3.46 RHP Vance Cozier (Giants), Ajax, Ont., Single-A Hagerstown Suns, Double-A Norwich Navigators.
3.47 LHP Jeff Francis (Rockies), North Delta, B.C., Single-A Visalia Oaks.
3.57 RHP Brett Gray (Reds), Wyoming, Ont., Single-A Potomac Cannons, Double A Chattanooga Lookouts.
3.62 RHP Brooks McNiven (Giants), Vernon, B.C., Single-A Salem-Keizer Volcanoes.

WINS
12 LHP Jeff Francis (Rockies), North Delta, B.C., Single-A Visalia Oaks.
12 RHP Shawn Hill (Expos), Georgetown, Ont., Single-A Brevard County Manatees (9), Double-A Harrisburg Senators (3).
11 RHP Rich Harden (Athletics), Victoria, B.C. Double-A Midland Rockhounds (2), Triple-A Sacremento RiverCats (9).
10 RHP Steve Green (Angels), Longeuil, Que., Rookie-Class Arizona Angels (1), Triple-A Salt Lake Stingers (9).
7 RHP Brooks McNiven (Giants), Vernon B.C., Single-A Salem-Keizer Volcanoes.

6 Six tied: RHP Chris Begg (Giants), Sunderland, Ont., Single-A San Jose (4), Double A Norwich Navigators (2); RHP Brett Gray (Reds) Double-A Chattanooga Lookouts (5); Single-A Potomac Cannons (1); Vance Cozier (Giants), Double-A Norwich Navigators; Jesse Crain (Twins), Triple-A Rochester Red Wings; (3) Double-A New Britain Rock Cats; (1) Single-A Ft. Myers (1) Miracle; Eric Cyr (Angels) Double-A Arkansas Travellers; and Tanner Watson (Mariners), Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

SAVES
19 RHP Jesse Crain (Twins), Toronto, Ont. Double-A New Britain (9), Triple-A Rochester (10).
3 RHP Ryan Braun (Royals), Kitchener, Ont., Rookie-Class AZL Royals.
3 LHP Pierre-Luc Marceau (Expos), Sherbrooke, Que., Single-A Savannah Sand Gnats.
3 RHP Chris Kemlo (Yankees), Oshawa, Ont., Single-A Tampa Yankees.
2 LHP Martin Berube (Orioles), Montreal, Que., Single-A Aberdeen Ironbirds.
2 RHP Chris Mears (Tigers), Victoria, B.C., Triple-A Toledo.
2 LHP Jordan Gerk (Tigers), Kelowna, B.C., Single-A West Michigan Whitecaps.
2 RHP Chris Howay (A’s), New Westminster, B.C., Single-A Vancouver Canadians.
2 RHP John Ogiltree (Jays), Mississauga, Ont., Double-A New Haven Ravens.

INDEPENDENT LEAGUE PLAYERS
AVERAGE
(Minimum 100 At Bats)

.358 OF Ben Van Iderstine, Regina, Sask., Northern League Schaumberg Flyers, CBL Saskatoon Legends.
.314 OF Kris Cox, Delta, B.C., Northern League Winnipeg Goldeyes.
.309 OF Drew Miller, Medicine Hat, Alta., Frontier League Richmond Roosters.
.302 INF Sean Murphy, Victoria, B.C. Northeast League Elmira Pioneers, CBL Saskatoon Legends.
.300 INF Pat Scalabrini, Sherbrooke, Que., Northern League Winnipeg Goldeyes.

HOME RUNS
21 OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alberta. Atlantic League Somerset Patriots.
14 INF Greg Morrison, Medicine Hat, Alberta. Northern League Winnipeg Goldeyes.
9 OF Aaron Fera, Sault St. Marie, Ont., Northern League St. Paul Saints.
6 OF Drew Miller, Medicine Hat, Alta., Frontier League Richmond Roosters.
6 OF Ben Van Iderstine, Regina, Sask. Northern League Schaumburg Flyers (1), CBL Saskatoon Legends (5).
6 INF Sean Murphy, Victoria, B.C. Northeast League Elmira Pioneers (-) and CBL Saskatoon Legends (6).

RINS BATTED IN
65 OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alta., Atlantic League Somerset Patriots.
53 INF Greg Morrison, Medicine Hat, Alta., Northern League Winnipeg Goldeyes.
45 OF Aaron Fera, Sault Ste Marie, Ont., Northern League St. Paul Saints.
45 INF Pat Scalabrini, Sherbrooke, Que., Northern League Winnipeg Goldeyes.

39 OF Ben Van Iderstine, Regina, Sask., Northern League Schaumberg Flyers (7) and CBL Saskatoon Legends (32).
39 INF Max Poulin, St.Eustache, Que., Northern League Winnipge Goldeyes.

ERA
(Minimum 40 Innings Pitched )

1.50 RHP Chris Begg, Sunderland, Ont., Northern League St. Paul Saints.
2.38 RHP Sean Jones, Hamilton, Ont., Northern League Joliet Jackhammers, CBL Niagara Stars.
2.86 LHP Jordy Alexander, Burnaby, B.C. Northeast League Quebec Capitales.
2.98 RHP Ryan Koback, Saskatoon, Sask., CBL Saskatoon Legends.
3.34 LHP Scott Martin, St. John, N.B., Northeast League Brockton Rox.

WINS
10 RHP Jason Dickson, Chatham, N.B., Atlantic League Somerset Patriots.
8 LHP Scott Martin, St. John, N.B., Northeast League Brockton Rox.
7 RHP Chris Begg, Sunderland, Ont., Northern League St. Paul Saints. (picked up an additional 6 wins in the Giants system: Double-A Norwich (2), Single-A San Jose (4).]
5 RHP Lee Maunu, Thunder Bay, Ont., CBL London Monarchs.

4 LHP Craig Kilshaw, Victoria, B.C. CBL Saskatoon Legends.
4 LHP Jordy Alexander, Burnaby, B.C. Northern League Quebec Capitales.
4 RHP Zach Murray, Edmonton, Alberta. CBL Calgary Outlaws.

SAVES
7 RP Julien Tucker, Chateauguay, Que., Northeast League Quebec Capitales (3) and CBL Trois Rivieres Saints (4).
5 RHP Sean Jones, Hamilton, Ont., Northern League Joliet Jackhammers (1) and CBL Niagara Stars (4)
2 RHP Donnie Smith, Winnipeg, Man., Northern League Winnipeg Goldeyes.
1 Several pitchers tied.

2002 Canadians in the Minors

* LHP Phil Devey (Lachute, Que.) was 5-5 with a 4.33 ERA at double-A Jacksonville and triple-A Las Vegas. ....





113 Canadians played in MLB minor league systems in 2002. Another 37 played in independent leagues.


ANAHEIM ANGELS

OF Jeff Guiel, Langley, BC (.253 average, 12 homers, 45 RBIs) Triple-A Salt Lake Stingers, (.286, 1, 4) Double-A Arkansas Travellers.

RHP Steve Green, Longueuil, Que. Triple-A Salt Lake Stingers.

X-OF Ed Welch, Vancouver, B.C. (.143, 0, 2) Class-A Cedar Rapids Kernels.

RF Ryan Kenning, North Vancouver, BC (.207, 2, 10) Rookie-Class Provo Angels; (.318, 0, 4) Rookie-Class Angels.


ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS

INF Danny Klassen, Leamington, Ont. (.230, 2, 42) Triple-A Tuscon Sidewinders; (.231, 2, 7) Double-A El Paso Diablos.

X-LF Andy Bevins, Port Coquitlam, BC (.125, 0, 2) Single-A Lancaster Jethawks.


ATLANTA BRAVES

INF Peter Orr, Newmarket, Ont. (.249, 2, 36) Double-A Greenville Braves; (.392, 0, 8) Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.

OF Adam Stern, London, Ont. (.253, 3, 47) Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.

LHP Matt Miller, Mississauga, Ont. (2-2 won-lost record, 4.84 earned run average) Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.

1B Scott Thorman, Cambridge, Ont. (.294, 16, 82) Single-A Macon Braves.

RHP Michael Reiss, Thornill, Ont. (1-1, 14.67) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Braves.

RHP Steven Reiss, Thornill, Ont. (0-2, 9.13) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Braves.


BALTIMORE ORIOLES

* LHP Erik Bedard, Navan, Ont. (6-3, 1.97) Double-A Bowie Baysox.

OF Ntema (Pappy) Ndungidi, Montreal, Que. (.222, 4, 17) Single-A Frederick Keys; (.138, 0, 1) Double-A San Antonio Missions.

RHP Sean Jones, Hamilton, Ont. (4-5, 3.44, three saves) Single-A Frederick Keys.

RHP Brad Rogers, Nanaimo, BC (1-0, 5.17, two save) Single-A Aberdeen Ironbirds; (1-0, 7.36) Single-A Delmarva Shorebirds.

RHP Martin Berube, Montreal, Que. (2-4, 3.75, one save) Aberdeen Ironbirds.


BOSTON RED SOX

1B Todd Betts, Scarborough, Ont. (.291, 14, 45) Triple-A Pawtucket Red Sox.

LHP Mike Kusiewicz, Nepean, Ont. (2-5, 4.99) Triple-A Pawtucket Red Sox; (5-3, 3.29) Double-A Trenton.

LHP Ryan Balan, Whitby, Ont. (3-2, 3.38) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Red Sox; (0-0, 1.35) Single-A Lowell Spinners.


CHICAGO CUBS

RP Steve Sinclair, Victoria, BC (6-2, 3.91, one save) Triple-A Iowa Cubs.


CINCINNATI REDS

RHP Chris Reitsma (Calgary, Alta.) 2-0, 3.86, Triple-A Louisville Redbirds

RHP Brett Gray, Wyoming, Ont. (6-6, 2.78) Double-A Chattanooga Lookouts.

C Joey Votto, Etobicoke, Ont. (.269, 9, 33) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Reds.


CLEVELAND INDIANS

C Heath Wilson, Ft. McMurray, Alta. (.185, 1, 18) Class-A Kinston Indians.

RHP T.J. Burton, Ottawa, Ont. (1-4, 7.36) Class-A Burlington Indians.


COLORADO ROCKIES

LHP Jeff Francis, North Delta, BC (0-0, 1.80) Single-A Asheville Tourists; (0-0, 0.00) Single-A Tri-City Dust Devils.


DETROIT TIGERS

C Maxim St. Pierre, Pintendre, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens; (.266, 3, 28) Double-A Erie Sea Wolves; (.256, 4, 27) Single-A Lakeland Tigers.

LHP Jordon Gerk, Kelowna, BC (1-0, 1.86) Single-A Oneota Tigers; (0-0, 7.30) Single-A West Michigan Whitecaps; (0-1, 4.96) Single-A Lakeland Tigers.

C Luke Carlin (.227, 0, 10) Single-A Oneota Tigers.


FLORIDA MARLINS

SS Jason Helps, Wyoming, Ont. (.180, 1, 4) Single-A Cane County Cougars; (.232, 0, 7) Single-A Jupiter Hammerheads; (.158, 0, 0) Jamestown Jammers .

Olivier Lepine, Charlesbourg, Que., (.343, 1, 21) Single-A Jamestown Jammers; (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Jupiter Hammerheads.


KANSAS CITY ROYALS

* OF Aaron Guiel, Langley, BC (.353, 9, 50) Triple-A Omaha Golden Spikes.

LHP Jordon Zimmerman, Carseland, Alta. (0-0, 40.50) Triple-A Omaha Royals; (0-0, 0.00) Double-A Tulsa Drillers.

LHP Jason Gooding, Cambridge, Ont. (2-1, 3.60) Double-A Wichita Wranglers; (3-2, 3.60) Single-A Wilmington Blue Rocks.


LOS ANGELES DODGERS

LHP Phil Devey, Lachute, Que. (2-4, 5.83) Triple-A Las Vegas 51s; (3-1, 1.91) Double-A Jacksonville Suns.

X-RHP Mike Johnson, Sherwood Park, Alta. (2-1, 4.09) Triple-A Las Vegas 51s.

C Eric Langill, Kirkland, Que. (.154, 0, 0; 0-0, 0.00) Single-A South Georgia Waves; (.150, 0, 1) Double-A Jacksonville Suns; (.400, 0, 6) Rookie-Class Great Falls Dodgers.

SS David Detienne, Dartmouth, N.S. (.000, 0, 0) Double-A Jacksonville Suns; (.249, 5, 40) Single-A Vero Beach Dodgers.

RHP Clinton Hosford, North Vancouver, BC (1-1, 3.60) Single-A South Georgia Waves; (0-1, 4.50) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Dodgers.

RHP Mike Keirstead, Musquash, N.B. (4-5, 3.93) Single-A South Georgia Waves; (0-1, 7.71) Single-A Vero Beach Dodgers.

RHP Steve Nelson, Cole Harbour, NS (6-5, 3.99) Rookie-Class Great Falls Dodgers; (3-1, 5.27) Single-A South Georgia Waves.

RHP David Parker, Winnipeg, Man. (2-2, 3.18, six save) Gulf Coast-Rookie Class Dodgers.

LHP Brian Dumensil, Nanaimo, BC, Gulf Coast-Rookie Class Dodgers.


MILWAUKEE BREWERS

RHP Judd Richardson, Caledon, Ont. (0-3, 7.04) Rookie-Class Arizona Brewers; (0-2, 7.13) Single-A Beloit Snappers.


MINNESOTA TWINS

C Justin Morneau, New Westminster, BC (.298, 16, 80) Double-A New Brittain Wild Cats.

LHP Steve Murray, Ennismore, Ont. (2-1, 3.12) Single-A Fort Myers Miracle.

RHP Jesse Crain, Toronto, Ont. (1-1, 1.50, one save) Single-A Quad City River Bandits; (2-1, 0.57, two saves) Single-A Elizabethon Twins.

C Cory Agar, Brandon, Man. (.283, 3, 13) Single-A Elizabethon Twins; (.151, 0, 2) Single-A Quad City Bandits.

OF Ryan Spataro, Barrie, Ont., (.333, 0, 19) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Twins.


MONTREAL EXPOS

OF Jeremy Ware, Guelph, Ont. (.263, 6, 18) Double-A Harrisburg Senators; (.296, 1, 17) Triple-A Buffalo.

RHP Eric Charron, Montreal, Que. (0-0, 5.62) Single-A Clinton LumberKings.

RHP Julien Tucker, Chateaguay, Que. (1-5, 3.12, one save) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

RHP Shawn Hill, Georgetown, Ont. (12-7, 3.44) Single-A Clinton LumberKings.

LHP Pierre-Luc Marceau, Sherbrooke, Que., (5-4, 2.31) Single-A Vermont Expos; (1-3, 6.52) Single-A Clinton Lumber Kings.

Charles Dubuc, Iberville, Que. Single-A Vermont Expos.


NEW YORK METS

3B Patrick Deschenes, Beauport, Que. (.298, 1, 28) Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

RHP Tanner Osberg, Red Deer, Alta., (1-1, 3.00) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones; (2-1, 0.47) Single-A Columbia Bombers; (1-1, 3.50) Rookie-Class Kingsport Mets.

RHP Jeffrey Brewer, Bathurst, NB (1-1. 5.59) Rookie-Class Kingsport Mets; (0-0, 9.00) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones.

OF Derran Watts, Brampton, Ont. (.154, 0, 0) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones; (.257, 2, 20) Rookie-Class Kingsport Mets.

1B Justin Wendt, Waterloo, Ont. (.236, 2, 15) Rookie-Class Kingsport Mets.


NEW YORK YANKEES

LHP John Picco, LaSalle, Ont. (4-3, 5.58) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Yankees, (0-1, 8.59), Single-A Greensboro Bats.

RHP Chris Kemlo, Oshawa, Ont. (1-0, 4.19) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Yankees.


OAKLAND A'S

C Cody McKay, Vancouver BC (.288, 13, 57; 0-0, 0.00) Triple-A Sacramento River Cats.

RHP Rich Harden, Victoria, BC (8-3, 2.95) Double-A Midland Rockhounds; (4-3, 2.91) Single-A Visalia Oaks.

C John Suomi, Etobicoke, Ont. (.254, 5, 24) Single-A Vancouver Canadians; (.214, 1. 10) Single-A Visalia Oaks.

OF Danny Gibbons, Toronto, Ont. (.120, 0, 3) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

C David Harriman, Surrey, BC (.234, 1, 8) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

RHP Chris Howay, New Westminister, BC (1-0, 2.37) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

3B Tyler Klippenstein, Okotoks Alta. (.205, 3, 30) Arizona Rookie-Class League.


PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES

OF Troy McNaughton, Edmonton, Alta. (.158, 2, 7) Double-A Reading; (.340, 13, 45) Single-A Clearwater Phillies.

RHP Rob Harrand, Regina, Sask. (1-5, 4.17) Single-A Batavia Muckdogs.

3B Mike Gillies, Port Moody, BC, (.230, 4, 14) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Phillies.

RHP Scott Mathieson, Aldergrove, BC (0-2, 5.40) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Phillies.


PITTSBURGH PIRATES

OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alta. (.225, 7, 27) Triple-A Nashville Sounds.


SAN DIEGO PADRES

* LHP Eric Cyr, Montreal, Que. (0-0, 3.14) Triple-A Portland Beavers; (4-6, 3.24) Double-A Mobile Bay Bears.

OF Jason Bay, Trail, BC (.309, 4, 12) Double-A Mobile Bay Bears; (.290, 4, 19) Double-A Binghampton Mets; (.272, 9, 54) Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

LHP Todd Shiyuk, Tsawwassen, BC (0-0, 5.65) Double-A Mobile Bay Bears: (4-3, 3.31, one save) Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm.

RHP Ian Harvey, Oakville, Ont. (6-1, 1.89) Double-A Mobile Bay Bears; (1-2, 3.48, two saves) Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm.


SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS

RHP Vance Cozier, Ajax, Ont. (3-3 3.90) Triple-A San Jose Giants; (3-7, 5.99) Double-A Shreveport Swamp Dragons.

X-OF Matt Huntingford, Vancouver, BC (.176, 0, 0) Single-A Hagerstown Suns.

2B Aaron Hornostaj, Waterloo, Ont. (.429, 0, 3) Single-A Salem-Keizer Volcanoes; (.291, 1, 27) Arizona Rookie-Class Giants.


ST. LOUIS CARDINALS

2B Stubby Clapp, Windsor, Ont. (.242, 2, 20) Triple-A Memphis Redbirds.

SS Kevin Nicholson, Surrey, BC (.256, 1, 19) Triple-A Memphis Redbirds; (.284, 0, 15) Double-A New Haven Ravens; (.083, 0, 1); Triple-A Colorado Springs Sky Sox.

X-C Alex Andreopoulos, High Park, Ont. (.282. 1, 8) Triple-A Memphis Redbirds: (.300, 0, 1) Triple-A Ottawa Lynx.

C Jamie Pogue, Guelph, Ont. (.192, 3, 26) Double-A New Haven Ravens.

OF Aaron Fera, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., (.258, 12, 36) Class-A Potomac Cannons.


SEATTLE MARINERS

RHP Chris Mears, Victoria, BC (6-9, 3.14) Double-A San Antonio Missions.

RHP Tanner Watson, Arnprior, Ont. (2-8, 5.26) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

RP Lanny Patten, Drayton Valley, Alta. (1-0, 7.11) Single-A San Bernadino Stampedge; (3-3, 3.97, eight saves) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

X-OF Steve Foley, Toronto, Ont. (.224, 1, 5) Single-A San Bernardino Stampede.

OF John Cole, Kanata, Ont., (.256, 1, 7) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers; (.176, 0, 2) Arizona Rookie-Class Mariners.


TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS

X-RHP Jason Dickson, Chatham, N.B., (3-4, 5.70) Triple-A Durham Bulls.

3B Pierre LaForest, Montreal, Que., (.270, 20, 64) Double-A Orlando Rays; (.258, 3, 15) Triple-A Durham Bulls.

1B Eric Reece, Pointe Claire, Que., (.161, 1, 8) Single-A Bakersfield Blaze; (.193, 2, 23) Single-A Charleston Riverdogs.

C Graig Merritt, Pitt Meadows, BC (.199, 0, 11) Single-A Charleston RiverDogs; (222, 1, 8) Single-A Bakersfield Blaze.


TEXAS RANGERS

RP Jeff Zimmerman, Kelowna, BC (0-0, 0.00) Doulbe-A Tulsa Drillers; (0-0, 0.00) Single-A Charlotte Rangers

* RHP Aaron Myette, Surrey, BC (7-4, 3.14) Triple-A Oklahoma RedHawks.

RHP Reggie Rivard, Bonnyville, Alta. (3-0, 2.17, one save) Single-A Charlotte Rangers.


TORONTO BLUE JAYS

RHP Chad Ricketts, Burlington, Ont. (1-1, 3.24, two saves) Triple-A Syracuse SkyChiefs.

1B Matt Logan, Brampton, Ont. (.243, 3, 49) Double-A Tennessee Smokies.

RHP John Ogiltree, Mississauga, Ont. (5-4, 4.01, 26 saves) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

3B Simon Pond, North Vancouver, BC (.284, 13, 88) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

RHP Travis Hubbel, Edmonton, Alta. (0-3, 9.47) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

2B Lee Delfino, Pickering, Ont. (.223, 3, 46) Single-A Charleston Alley Cats.

X-RHP John Chadwick, Toronto, Ont. (1-5, 5.54, one save) Single-A Charleston Alley Cats.

RHP Vince Perkins, Victoria (5-5, 3.34) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

3B Nom Siriveaw, Vancouver, BC (.294, 3, 30) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

C John Blackburn, London, Ont. (.182, 0, 3) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

C David Corrente, Chatham, Ont. (.253, 4, 18) Rookie-Class Medicine Hat Blue Jays.

OF Mike Galloway, St. Thomas, Ont. (.247, 2, 7) Rookie-Class Medicine Hat Blue Jays.

RHP Mike Roga, Pickering, Ont. (2-3, 5.08, one save) Rookie-Class Medicine Hat Blue Jays.

R-LHP Sean Grimes, London, Ont. Rookie-Class Medicine Hat Blue Jays.

(* Denotes player has been with MLB team)

(X - Denotes player has been traded, released or has retired)


CANADIANS MANAGING/COACHING IN THE MINORS

Michel LaPlante, Val D'Or, Que., pitching coach, Quebec Capitales.

Stephan Bedard, St. Foy, Que., coach, Quebec Capitales.

David Chavarria, Surrey, BC, pitching coach, Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Rangers (Texas Rangers).

Orv Franchuk, Amesbury, Alta., manager, Rookie-Class Vancouver Canadians (Oakland A's).

Bill Slack, Sarnia, Ont., pitching coach, Single-A Wilmington Blue Rocks (Kansas City Royals).

Andy Stewart, Brockville, Ont., manager, Single-A Williamsport Crosscutters A (Pittsburgh Pirates).


Foreign Leagues

JAPAN

OF Nigel Wilson, Ajax, Ont. (.221, 6, 14) Osaka Kintetsu Buffaloes.

OF Scott Bullett, Welland, Ont. (.201, 7, 15) Chunichi Dragons.

RHP Mike Johnson (1-0, 6.65) Edmonton, Alta., Osaka Kintetsu Buffaloes.


Independent Leagues

CENTRAL LEAGUE

X-OF Matt Baird, Burlington, Ont. (.167, 1, 5) San Angelo Colts.

OF Joe Colameco, Burlington, Ont. (.254, 5, 45) Rio Grande Valley Whitewings.

RHP Robbie Vael, Surrey, BC (7-4, 4.51) Alexandria Aces.


NORTHERN LEAGUE

RHP Chris Begg, Sunderland, Ont. (3-2, 2.53, one save) Albany-Colonie Diamond Dogs.

RHP Joce Blais, Charlesbourg, Que. (2-2, 4.62) Quebec Capitales.

X-SS Jason Breland, Winnipeg, Man. (.250, 0, 0) Gary Railcats.

C Gerald Butt, St. John's Nfld. (.272, 1, 13) Albany-Colonie Diamond Dogs; (.244, 0, 8) Sioux Falls Canaries; (.182, 0, 1) Atlantic City Surf, Atlantic League.

RHP Christian Chenard, Quebec City, Que. (4-1, 2.96, one save) Quebec Capitals.

LHP Doug Dimma, Richmond Hill, Ont. (0-4, 5.83) Berkshire Black Bears; (0-0, 4.50) Sioux Falls Canaries; (0-0, 10.13) Gary Railcats.

X-OF Rob Ducey, Cambridge, Ont. (.245, 0, 2) Adirondack Lumberjacks.

OF Benoit Emond, Farnham, Que. (.287, 0, 44) Quebec Capitals.

OF Steve Foley, Toronto, Ont. (.282, 7, 45) Schaumberg Flyers.

X-OF Kelly Hoffer, Winnipeg, Man., (.167, 0, 0) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

X-LHP Nial Hughes, Cardigan, PEI (0-1, 18.90) Quebec Capitales.

OF Jean-Sebastien Langlois, Ste. Foy, Que. (.111, 1, 3) Quebec Capitales.

X-RHP Michel Laplante, Val D'Or, Que., (1-1, 5.03) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Reggie Laplante, Beauport, Que., (2-4, 7.74) Quebec Capitales.

X-LHP Martin LaVigne, Montreal, Que. (0-1, 12.60) Quebec Capitales.

SS Geoff McCallum, London, Ont. (.258, 3, 32) Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks.

1B Greg Morrison, Medicine Hat, Alta., (.288, 10, 61) Duluth-Superior Dukes.

X-RHP Matt Mutcheson, Morden, Man. (0-0, 9.00) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

RHP Kalam Paull, Winnipeg, Man. (3-4, 4.80) Gary Railcats; (3-3, 8.19) Fargo Moorehead RedHawks.

INF Max Poulin, St. Eustache, Que. (.274, 0, 23) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

LHP Danny Prata, Repentigny, Que. (11-4, 4.26) Quebec Capitals.

3B Patrick Scalabrini, Waterford, Que. (.325, 7, 45) Quebec Capitals.

RHP Donnie Smith, Winnipeg, Man., (4-1, 1.19, eight saves) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

RP Andre Tremblay, Quebec City, Que. (0-3, 3.35, one save) Quebec Capitales.


FRONTIER LEAGUE

RHP Trevor Bishop, Assiniboia, Sask. (5-8, 5.92) Canton Coyotes.

RHP Matt Buckle, Surrey, BC (7-6, 3.38) Canton Coyotes.

C Wayne Forman, St. Marys, Ont. (.140, 0, 4) Canton Coyotes (.130, 0, 4) Richmond Roosters.

RHP Shawn Gillespie, Zurich, Ont. (1-0, 4.78, one save) Kalamazoo Kings.

RHP Craig Mosher, Richmond, BC (1-1, 5.83) Canton Coyotes.

C Al Ready, London, Ont. (.185, 1, 7) Evansville Otters.

RHP Simon Stoner, Prince George, BC (2-10, 9.09) Johnstown Johnnies.

OF Drew Miller, Langley, B.C. (.356, 2, 21) Richmond Roosters.

OF Ben Van Iderstine, Regina, Sask. (.300, 3, 36) Canton Coyotes

RHP Fred Wray, Calgary, Alta. (0-0, 10.80) Washington WildThings


WESTERN LEAGUE

RHP Jordy Alexander, Burnaby, B.C. (8-2, 2.51) Long Beach Breakers; (1-1, 6.29) Chico Heat.

(X - Denotes player has retired or been released)

(S - Denotes player has signed by a major league organization)




2001 Canadians in the Minors

* RHP Reggie Rivard (Bonnyville, Alta.) of the Texas Rangers system.

 

107 Canadians played in MLB minor league systems in 2001. Another 47 played in independent leagues.

 

ANAHEIM ANGELS

* RHP Steve Green, Longueuil, Que. (6-2 won-loss record, 3.66 earned run average) Triple-A Salt Lake Stingers

OF Jeff Guiel, Langley, BC (.321 average, 10 homers, 35 RBIs) Triple-A Salt Lake Stingers, (.313, 13, 36) Double-A Arkansas Travelers.

C Chris Barski, Langley, BC (.213, 1, 10) Class-A Rancho Cucamonga Quakes.

RHP Jarrett Gruban, White Rock, BC, (0-2, 5.29) Single-A Cedar Rapids Kernels; (0-0, 0.00) Rookie-Class Provo Angels.

OF Ed Welch, Vancouver, B.C. (.282, 1, 26) Rookie-Class Provo Angels.

 

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS

INF Joe Yakopich, Amherstburg, Ont. (.228, 0, 6) Single-A Yakima Bears; (.190, 0, 2) Single-A Lancaster JetHawks.

 

ATLANTA BRAVES

INF Peter Orr, Newmarket, Ont. (.233, 4, 23) Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.

OF Adam Stern, London, Ont. (.307, 0, 11) Single-A Jamestown Jammers.

LHP Matt Miller, Mississauga, Ont. (2-4, 3.15, one save) Single-A Jamestown

RHP Fred Wray, Calgary, Alta. (3-0, 6.00) Rookie-Class Danville Braves.

3B Scott Thorman, Cambridge, Ont. Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Braves.

 

BALTIMORE ORIOLES

OF Ntema (Pappy) Ndungidi, Montreal, Que. (.212, 3, 35) Double-A Bowie Baysox.

RHP Sean Jones, Hamilton, Ont. (5-4, 3.24, one save) Single-A Frederick Keys; Single-A Delmarva Shorebirds (0-0, 27.00).

LHP Erik Bedard, Navan, Ont. (9-2, 2.15) Single-A Frederick Keys; (0-1, 3.00) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Orioles.

RHP Bradley Rogers, Nanaimo, BC (3-7, 4.58, one save) Single-A Delmarva Shorebirds.

RHP Martin Berube, Montreal, Que. (4-2, 6.11) Rookie-Class Bluefield Orioles.

 

BOSTON RED SOX

LHP Mike Kusiewicz, Nepean, Ont. (2-2, 4.66) Triple-A Pawtucket; (4-5, 3.44) Double-A Trenton Thunder.

 

CHICAGO CUBS

RHP Mike Meyers, Tillsonsburg, Ont. (7-4, 3.23) Triple-A Iowa Cubs.

RP Dave Wainhouse, Scarborough, Ont. (3-5, 4.16, six saves) Triple-A Iowa Cubs.

 

CHICAGO WHITE SOX

RP Steve Sinclair, Victoria, BC (4-6, 4.69, one save) Triple-A Charlotte Knights.

 

CINCINNATI REDS

RHP Brett Gray, Wyoming, Ont. (10-4, 2.42) Single-A Mudville Nine.

 

CLEVELAND INDIANS

C Alex Andreopoulos, High Park, Ont. (.216, 3, 9) Triple-A Buffalo Bisons.

LHP Paul Spoljaric, Kelowna, BC (0-1, 17.36) Triple-A Buffalo Bison; (0-0, 0.00) Double-A Akron Aeros.

RHP Julien Tucker, Chateaguay, Que. (0-1. 9.72) Akron Aeros; (1-5, 4.93) Double-A Erie SeaWolves.

3B Simon Pond, N. Vancouver, BC (.268, 11, 46) Double-A Akron Aeros; (.340, 4, 24) Single-A Kinston Indians.

C Heath Wilson, Ft. McMurray, Alta. (.175, 3, 16) Class-A Columbus Red Stixx.

 

COLORADO ROCKIES

SS Kevin Nicholson, Surrey, BC (.385, 1, 11) Triple-A Colorado Springs Sky Sox; (.194, 0, 1) Triple-A Portland Beavers.

LF Scott Bullett, Welland, Ont. (.256, 2, 11) Triple-A Colorado Springs.

RHP Pat Lynch, Milton, Ont. (1-0, 2.00, one save) Single-A Tri-City Dust Devils.

 

DETROIT TIGERS

C Maxim St. Pierre, Pintendre, Que. (.248, 4, 43) Single-A Lakeland Tigers.

LHP Jordon Gerk, Kelowna, BC (1-0, 2.25) Single-A Oneonta Tigers.

RHP Jeremy Herauf, Regina, Sask. (0-1, 9.72) Single-A Lakeland Tigers; (0-1, 2.31) Single-A Oneonta Tigers.

 

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

OF Aaron Guiel, Langley, BC (.267, 21, 73) Triple-A Omaha Golden Spikes.

LHP Jason Gooding, Cambridge, Ont. (0-1, 18.00) Gulf Coast Royals.

X-INF Shayne Ridley, Milton. Ont. (.059, 0, 1) Single-A Burlington Bees; (.235, 0, 18) Single-A Delmarva Shorebirds.

 

FLORIDA MARLINS

LHP Steve Wojciechowski, Calgary, Alta., (0-1, 6.97) Triple-A Calgary Cannons.

SS Jason Helps, Wyoming, Ont. (.138, 0, 4) Single-A Utica Blue Sox.

 

LOS ANGELES DODGERS

* RHP Eric Gagne, Masouche, Que. (3-0, 1.52) Triple-A Las Vegas 51s.

RHP Chad Ricketts, Burlington, Ont. (1-3, 2.91) Triple-A Las Vegas 51s.

LHP Phil Devey, Lachute, Que. (8-2, 3.77, one save) Double-A Jacksonville Suns; (0-2, 11.05) Triple-A Las Vegas 51s, (0-0, 2.57, one save) Single-A Vero Beach Dodgers.

SS David Detienne, Dartmouth, N.S. (.264, 1, 13) Single-A Wilmington Waves.

LHP Nial Hughes, Cardigan, PEI (1-4, 4.24, two saves) Single-A Wilmington Waves; (1-0, 1.80) Rookie-Class Great Falls Dodgers.

RHP Mike Keirstead, Musquash, N.B. (0-1, 4.82) Single-A Wimington Waves; (1-1, 2.34, five saves) Rookie-Class Great Falls Dodgers.

RHP Steve Nelson, Cole Harbour, NS (1-2, 2.17) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Dodgers.

RHP Clinton Hosford, North Vancouver, BC (6-3, 2.50) Rookie-Class Great Falls Dodgers.

 

MILWAUKEE BREWERS

OF Rob Pregnalato, Burlington, Ont. (.247, 0, 19) Single-A Beloit Snappers.

RHP Judd Richardson, Caledon, Ont. (0-1, 5.00) Rookie-Class Odgen Raptors.

 

MINNESOTA TWINS

C Justin Morneau, New Westminster, BC (.150, 0, 4) Double-A New Brittain Wild Cats; (.294, 4, 40) Class-A Fort Myers Miracle; (.356, 12, 53) Single-A Quad City River Bandits.

C Cory Agar, Brandon, Man. (.275, 8, 33) Rookie-Class Elizabeton Twins.

RHP Brett Lawson, Mississauga, Ont. (1-0, 9.49) Rookie-Class Elizabeton Twins.

OF Ryan Spataro, Barrie, Ont., (.208, 0, 2) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Twins.

 

MONTREAL EXPOS

OF Jeremy Ware, Guelph, Ont. (.287, 3, 16) Double-A Harrisburg Senators; (.265, 2, 13) Triple-A Ottawa Lynx.

X-RHP Trevor Wamback, Lower Sackville, N.S. (0-0, 10.57) Double-A Harrisburg Senators.

OF Jason Bay, Trail, BC (.362, 13, 61) Single-A Clinton LumberKings; (.195, 1, 10) Single-A Jupiter Hammerheads.

C Eric Langill, Kirkland, Que. (.201, 1, 9) Single-A Clinton LumberKings.

RHP Eric Charron, Montreal, Que. (1-0, 1.77) Single-A Clinton LumberKings; (0-0, 3.72) Single-A Vermont Expos; (0-1, 6.00) Single-A Jupiter Hammerheads.

RHP Shawn Hill, Georgetown, Ont. (2-2, 2.27) Single-A Vermont Expos.

LHP Pierre-Luc Marceau, Sherbrooke, Que., (1-7, 5.59) Single-A Vermont Expos.

 

NEW YORK METS

3B Patrick Deschenes, Beauport, Que. (.272, 0, 36) Single-A Capital City Bombers (.258, 1, 24) Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

1B Justin Wendt, Waterloo, Ont. (.264, 1, 17) Rookie-Class Kingsport Mets.

RHP Tanner Osberg, Red Deer, Alta., (2-1, 3.98) Rookie-Class Kingsport Mets.

OF Derran Watts, Brampton, Ont. (.240, 0, 3) Rookie-Class Kingsport Mets.

 

NEW YORK YANKEES

RHP Reggie Laplante, Beauport, Que., (0-1, 5.26) Single-A Staten Island Yankees; (0-2, 8.10, two saves) Single-A Greensboro Bats.

LHP John Picco, LaSalle, Ont., Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Yankees

 

OAKLAND A’S

C Cody McKay, Vancouver BC (.263, 6, 41) Triple-A Sacramento River Cats.

RHP Rich Harden, Victoria, BC (2-4, 3.39) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

C John Suomi, Etobicoke, Ont. (.257, 4, 43) Rookie-Class Phoenix Athletics.

 

PITTSBURGH PIRATES

OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alta. (.287, 5, 14) Triple-A Nashville Sounds; (.255, 14, 52) Triple-A Portland Beavers.

 

SAN DIEGO PADRES

LHP Eric Cyr, Montreal, Que. (7-4, 1.61) Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm.

LHP Todd Shiyuk, Tsawwassen, BC (6-3, 3.98, two saves) Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm.

RHP Ian Harvey, Oakville, Ont. (0-0, 2.84, three saves) Single-A Fort Wayne Wizards.

 

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS

RHP Vance Cozier, Ajax, Ont. (15-7, 3.61) Single-A San Jose Giants.

OF Matt Huntingford, Vancouver, BC (.227, 3, 37) Single-A Salem-Keizer Volcanoes.

 

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS

2B Stubby Clapp, Windsor, Ont. (.304, 5, 33) Triple-A Memphis Redbirds.

LF Andy Bevins, Port Coquitlam, BC (.198, 13, 40) Double-A New Haven Ravens; (.253, 7, 20) Triple-A Memphis Redbirds.

C Jamie Pogue, Guelph, Ont. (.242, 8, 43) Single-A Potomac Cannons; (.200, 0, 0) Double-A New Haven Ravens.

OF Aaron Fera, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., (.169, 2, 9) Class-A Peoria Chiefs.

OF Troy McNaughton, Edmonton, Alta. (.235, 8, 39) Double-A New Haven Ravens; (.130, 1, 1) Triple-A Memphis Redbirds.

 

SEATTLE MARINERS

INF Todd Betts, Scarborough, Ont. (.308, 14, 65) Triple-A Tacoma Rainers.

LHP Jordon Zimmerman, Carseland, Alta. (4-3, 6.94, four saves) Triple-A Tacoma Rainers.

OF Steve Foley, Toronto, Ont. (.252, 1, 9) Single-A San Bernardino Stampede; (.271, 0, 1) Double-A San Antonio Missions.

RHP Chris Mears, Victoria, BC (7-6, 4.46) Single-A San Bernardino Stampede.

SS Geoff McCallum, London, Ont. (.245, 0, 12) Single-A San Bernardino Stampede.

OF John Cole, Kanata, Ont. (.291, 0, 6) Single-A Everett AquaSox.

RHP Tanner Watson, Arnprior, Ont. (0-0, 0.00) Single-A Everett AquaSox; (8-2, 4.40) Rookie-Class Peoria Mariners.

RHP Brian Sabourin, Winnipeg, Man. (0-1, 18.00) Rookie-Class Peoria Mariners.

 

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS

3B Pierre LaForest, Montreal, Que. (.095, 1, 1) Double-A Orlando Rays.

C Graig Merritt, Pitt Meadows, BC (.259, 1, 12) Single-A Hudson Valley; (.000, 0, 1) Single-A Charleston RiverDogs.

 

TEXAS RANGERS

* RHP Aaron Myette, Surrey, BC (4-3, 3.73) Triple-A Oklahoma RedHawks.

RHP Mike Johnson, Sherwood Park, Alta. (3-5, 4.58, two saves) Triple-A Oklahoma RedHawks; (2-0, 4.50) Triple-A Ottawa Lynx.

RHP Reggie Rivard, Bonnyville, Alta. (5-4, 3.26, one save) Single-A Savannah Sand Gnats.

 

TORONTO BLUE JAYS

RHP Jason Dickson, Chatham, N.B., (4-7, 7.18) Triple-A Syracuse; (2-1, 3.31) Double-A Tennessee Smokies; (1-1, 1.50) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

1B Matt Logan, Brampton, Ont. (.206, 9, 34) Double-A Tennessee Smokies.

RHP Travis Hubbel, Edmonton, Alta. (1-3, 6.14) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays; (1-0, 3.38) Double-A Tennessee Smokies.

LHP Doug Dimma, Richmond Hill, Ont. (1-2, 4.88) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays; (0-2, 5.40, one save) Double-A Tennessee Smokies.

OF Shawn Pearson, Guelph, Ont. (.183, 0, 1) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

SS Lee Delfino, Pickering, Ont. (.267, 0, 13) Single-A Charleston Alley Cats; (.220, 0, 5) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

RHP Tyler Renwick, Calgary, Alta. (1-0, 4.94) Single-A Auburn Doubledays; (0-0, 3.18) Triple-A Syracuse; (1-2, 11.57) Single-A Charleston Alley Cats.

3B Nom Siriveaw, Vancouver, BC (.167, 6, 25) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

RHP Vince Perkins, Victoria (1-4, 3.27) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

RP Lanny Patten, Drayton Valley, Alta. (1-4, 4.50) Rookie-Class Medicine Hat Blue Jays; (0-1, 27.00) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

C John Blackburn, London, Ont. (.252, 2, 14) Rookie-Class Medicine Hat Blue Jays.

C David Corrente, Chatham, Ont. (.192, 1, 6) Rookie-Class Medicine Hat Blue Jays.

RHP John Chadwick, Toronto, Ont. (1-1, 4.43, two saves) Rookie-Class Medicine Hat Blue Jays.

RHP John Ogiltree, Mississauga, Ont. (2-4, 3.38, six saves) Rookie-Class Medicine Hat Blue Jays.

LHP Sean Grimes, London, Ont. (1-4, 4.97) Rookie-Class Medicine Hat Blue Jays.

(* Denotes player has been with MLB team)

(X – Denotes player has been traded, released or has retired)

 

Foreign Leagues

MEXICAN LEAGUE

LF Scott Bullett, Welland, Ont. (.341, 18, 72) Reynosa Broncos.

 

Independent Leagues

WESTERN LEAGUE

SS Steven Doherty, Richmond, BC, (.188, 1, 1) Feather River Mudcats.

 

NORTHERN LEAGUE

RHP Trevor Bishop, Assiniboia, Sask. (0-1, 17.47) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

RHP Joce Blais, Charlesbourg, Que. (4-2, 5.05) Quebec Capitales (Northern League).

2B Damian Blen, Stoney Creek, Ont., (.247, 4, 22) Allentown Ambassadors

X-OF Jason Breland, Winnipeg, Man. (.000, 0, 0) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

RHP Christian Chenard, Quebec City, Que. (2-2, 4.26) Quebec Capitals.

OF Benoit Emond, Farnham, Que. (.283, 3, 37) Quebec Capitals.

S-OF Aaron Fera, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., (.355, 18, 54) New Jersey Jackals.

S-OF Steve Foley, Toronto, Ont. (.292, 5, 18) Schaumberg Flyers.

LHP Martin LaVigne, Montreal, Que. (1-1, 3.79) Quebec Capitales.

X-LHP Clint Lawrence, Oakville, Ont. (0-1, 6.23) Adirondack Lumberjacks

C Olivier Lepine, Charlesbourg, Que., (.323, 2, 13) Elmira Pioneers; (.194, 0, 6) Quebec City Capitals.

S-SS Geoff McCallum, London, Ont. (.250, 0, 11) Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks.

1B Greg Morrison, Medicine Hat, Alta., (.294, 6, 43) Duluth-Superior Dukes.

RHP Kalam Paul, Winnipeg, Man., (6-4, 4.91, one save) Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks.

INF Max Poulin, St. Eustache, Que. (.265, 1, 13) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

X-LHP Danny Prata, Repentigny, Que. (3-4, 5.77) Quebec Capitals.

S-3B Patrick Scalabrini, Waterford, Que. (.241, 5, 24) (0-1, 20.25) Quebec Capitals

INF Mark Schlosser, Medicine Hat, Alta. (.139, 0, 1) St. Paul Saints; (.238, 0, 8) Lincoln Saltdogs.

RHP Donnie Smith, Winnipeg, Man., (2-2, 4.41) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

RHP Trevor Wamback, Lower Sackville, N.S. (0-1, 4.50) New Jersey Jackals; (0-1, 18.00) WInnipeg Goldeyes; (5-1, 3.86) Quebec Capitals.

 

FRONTIER LEAGUE

X-1B Pete Babcock, St. Thomas, Ont. (.236, 0, 8) London Werewolves.

3B Jess Bechard, Brantford, Ont. (.288, 6, 37) London Werewolves.

RHP Trevor Bishop, Assiniboia, Sask. (3-1, 1.49) London Werewolves.

C-OF Gerald Butt, St. John’s Nfld. (.167, 0, 3) Canton Crocodiles (.266, 0, 7) Springfield Capitals

RHP Matt Buckle, Surrey, BC (7-7, 3.97) London Werewolves.

X-1B Wayne Chinapen, Toronto, Ont. (.200, 1, 4) Gateway Grizzlies

X-OF Andrew Clements, West Vancouver, BC (.222, 0, 0) Dubois County Dragons.

OF Joe Colemenco, Burlington, Ont. (.325, 10, 60) Chillicothe Paints.

C Wayne Forman, St. Marys, Ont. (.196, 0, 9) London Werewolves.

RHP Ian Harvey, Oakville, Ont. (2-2, 2.40, 11 saves) London Werewolves.

X-LHP Greg Heffernan, Guelph, Ont. (0-0, 10.13) London Werewolves.

RHP Chris Howay, New Westminister, BC (0-2, 3.92) London Werewolves; (0-0. 5.40) Evansville Otters.

1B Trent Kitsch, Kelowna, BC (.248, 1, 17) London Werewolves.

INF Delton Kruk, Ft. Saskatchewan, Sask. (.175, 1, 3) Kalamazoo Kings.

OF Jean-Sebastien Langlois, Ste. Foy, Que. (.262, 5, 23) Gateway Grizziles.

X-SS Toby Legacy, Brampton, Ont. (.167, 0, 1) London Werewolves.

RHP Craig Mosher, Richmond, BC (2-3, 3.53) London Werewolves.

X-C Al Ready, London, Ont. (.190, 2, 9) London Werewolves.

RHP Simon Stoner, Prince George, BC (0-1, 4.35) Johnstown Johnnies.

X-LHP Devon Teeple, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont. (0-0. 4.91) Gateway Grizziles.

INF Todd Thompson, Trail, BC (.143, 0, 1) Dubois County Dragons.

OF Ben Vanlderstine, Regina, Sask. (.338, 5, 38) London Werewolves.

OF Richard Wright, Belleville, Ont. (.185, 1, 13) London Werewolves; (.214, 0, 3) Kalamazoo Kings; (.211, 2, 6) Cook County Cheetahs.

 

TEXAS-LOUISIANA LEAGUE

LHP Michael Dupperon, Prescott, Ont. (1-1, 9.92) Ozark Mountain Ducks.

RHP Robbie Vael, Surrey, BC (15-3, 3.95) Alexandria Aces.

 

ALL AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

OF Matt Baird, Burlington, Ont. (.281, 4, 19) Tyler Roughnecks.

RHP O’Neal Brown, Toronto, Ont. (0-0, 10.38) Montgomery Wings.

(X – Denotes player has retired or been released)

(S – Denotes player has signed by a major league organization)