1999 Canadians in the Minors

* Ntema Ndungidi (Montreal, Que.) of the Baltimore Orioles farm system.

84 Canadians played in MLB minor league systems in 1999.

ANAHEIM ANGELS

C Chris Barskie, Langley, B.C. Class-A Boise Hawks (.348 average, six homers, 39 RBI)

OF Jeff Guiel, Langley, B.C, (.263, 6, 24) Double-A Erie Sea Wolves; (.328, 3, 12) Class-A Lake Elsinore.

RHP Steve Green, Longueuil, Que. (3-1 won-loss record, 3.32 earned run average) Double-A Erie; (7-6 won-loss record, 3.95 earned run average) Class-A Lake Elsinore Storm.

SS Mike Condon, Toronto, Ont. (.122, 0, 1) Class-A Cedar Rapids Kernels

RP Shayne Ferrier, Milton, Ont. (0-0, 27.00) Class-A Boise Hawks: (0-0, 5.06) Class-A Cedar Rapids Kernels

 

OF Ed Welch, Vancouver, BC (.344, 0, 19), Rookie-Class Butte Copper Kings

 

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS

* SS Danny Klassen, Leamington, Ont. (.269, 6, 33) Triple-A Tuscon Sidewinders; (.235, 0, 1) Rookie-Class Arizona

SS Joe Yakopich, Amherstbrug, Ont. (.305, 0, 22) Rookie-A Arizona

 

ATLANTA BRAVES

OF Chris Heffernan, Guelph, Ont. (.109, 0, 2) Class-A Danville Braves

OF Jean Langlois, Ste. Foy, Que (.245, 3, 20) Class-A Jamestown Jammers

 

BALTIMORE ORIOLES

OF Ntema Ndungidi, Montreal (.266, 0, 18) Class-A Frederick Keys; (.194, 0, 24) Class-A Delmarva Shorebirds

3B Tim Nelson, Calgary, Alta. (.226, 3, 16) Class-A Bluefield Orioles

RHP Marc Houle, Montreal, Que. (0-3, 7.16) Class-A Bluefield Orioles

RHP Sean Jones, Hamilton, Ont. (1-3, 6.12) Class-A Bluefield Orioles

RHP Erik Bedard, Navan, Ont. (2-1, 1.86) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast

 

BOSTON RED SOX

C Joe Siddall, Windsor, Ont. (.193, 8, 33) Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens.

 

CHICAGO CUBS

RHP Mike Meyers, Tillsonburg, Ont. Double-A West Tennessee (4-0, 1.09); (10-3, 1.93) Class-A Daytona Cubs

RHP Paul Vracar, Stoney Creek, Ont. (1-0, 10.69) Class-A Eugene Emeralds

 

CHICAGO WHITE SOX

* RHP Aaron Myette, Surrey, BC (12-7, 3.66) Double-A Birmingham Barons.

RHP Julian Tucker, Chateauguay, Que. (2-1, 5.33, five saves) Double-A Birmingham Barons.

 

CINCINNATI REDS

C Bobby Cripps, Powell River, BC Triple-A Indianapolis; (0.83, 0, 0) Double-A Knoxville; (.290, 2, 7) Class-A St. Catharines; (.063, 0, 1) Class-A Dunedin

 

CLEVELAND INDIANS

3B Todd Betts, Scarborough, Ont. (.280, 19,67) Double-A Akron Aeros.

INF Steven Lowe, Victoria, B.C. (.232, 2, 11) Class-A Mahoning Valley Scrappers

RHP Robbie Vael, North Delta, BC (5-4, 4.86) Class-A Columbus RedStixx

 

COLORADO ROCKIES

RHP Pat Lynch, Milton (1-1, 3.00) Class-A Asheville Tourists; (10-5, 3.92, one save) Class-A Hagerstown Suns (Blue Jays)

LHP Mike Kusiewicz, Nepean, Ont. (1-3, 5.47) Rookie-Class Arizona Rockies.

 

DETROIT TIGERS

C Maxime St. Pierre, Pintendre, Que. (.251, 1, 22) Class-A Oneonta Tigers

 

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

* RHP Ryan Dempster (1-1, 4.49) Triple-A Calgary Cannons

 

HOUSTON ASTROS

RHP Jason Green, Port Hope, Ont., (3-3, 10 saves, 3.40) Double-A Jackson Generals.

 

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

LHP Jason Gooding, Cambridge, Ont. (13-7, 4.73) Double-A Wichita Wranglers; (0-1, 6.00) Triple-A Omaha Golden Spikes

LHP Todd Thorn, Stratford, Ont. (8-5, 5.61, two saves) Class-A Wilmington Blue Rocks

 

LOS ANGELES DODGERS

* RHP Eric Gagne, Mascouche, Que., (12-4, 3.63) Double-A San Antonio Missions.

LHP Nial Hughes, Cardigan, PEI. (0-0, 0.00) Class-A San Bernadino

LHP Phil Devey, Lachute, Que. (5-4, 3.91) Class-A Yakima Bears

SS David Detienne, Dartmouth, N.S. (.216, 1, 16) Rookie-Class Great Falls Dodgers

RHP Clinton Hosford, North Vancouver, BC (1-0, 6.11, one save) Rookie-Class Great Falls Dodgers

 

RHP Chad Ricketts, Burlington, Ont. (6-4, 3.09, eight saves) Double-A West Tennesee Diamond Jaxx

 

MILWAUKEE BREWERS

C Alex Andreopoulos, High Park, Ont. (.264, 5, 31) Triple-A Louisville Riverbats.

OF Rob Pregnolato, Burlington, Ont. (.331, 3, 14) Rookie-Class Odgen Raptors

 

MINNESOTA TWINS

OF Kareem Johnson, Trail BC, (.266, 0, 15) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast

C Justin Morneau, New Westminster, BC (.302, 0, 9) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast

 

MONTREAL EXPOS

RHP Ryan Grantham, Burlington, Ont. (2-0, 3.42) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast

RHP Mike Johnson, Sherwood Park, Alb (6-12, 5.38) Triple-A Ottawa Lynx.

OF Jeremy Ware, Guelph, Ont. (.262, 9, 56) Double-A Harrisburg Senators; (.320, 2, 11) Class-A Jupiter Hammerheads

3B Simon Pond, North Vancouver BC (.256, 10, 77) Class-A Jupiter Hammerheads

RHP Trevor Wamback, Lower Sackville, N.S. (6-3, 2.84, one save) Class-A Cape Fear Crocs; (1-0, 2.92) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast

 

RHP Eric Charron, Montreal, Que. (2-6, 5.86) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast

LHP Charles Dubuc, Iberville, Que. (1-2, 2.70, two saves) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast

 

NEW YORK METS

LHP Greg Heffernan, Guelph, Ont. (0-0, 5.14) Class-A Capital City Bombers

3B Patrick Deschenes, Beauport, Que. (.313, 1, 3) Class-A Pittsfield; (.377, 3, 30) Class-A Kingsport Mets; (.380, 1, 12) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast

 

NEW YORK YANKEES

RHP Reggie Laplante, Beauport, Que. (1-2, 5.21) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast

 

OAKLAND A’S

3B Monty Davis, Vernon, B.C. Class-A, Modesto A’s (.000, 0, 0)

C Cody McKay, Vancouver BC (.294, 6, 43) Double-A Midland Rockhounds

 

SAN DIEGO PADRES

RHP Eric Cyr, Montreal, Que. (1-0, 1.80) Class-A Idaho Falls Braves; (2-1, 3.26) Arizona Rookie League Padres

OF Aaron Guiel, Langley, BC, (.245, 12, 39) Triple-A Las Vegas Stars.

SS Kevin Nicholson, Surrey, BC (.288, 13, 81) Double-A Mobile Baybears.

LHP Todd Shiyuk, Tsawwassen, BC (5-0, 5.67, four saves) Rookie-Class Idaho Falls Braves

 

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS

RHP David Chavarria, Burnaby, BC (0-1, 7.47) Double-A Shreveport Captains; (0-2, 7.58) Class-A San Jose Giants

LHP Danny Prata, Repentigny, Que. (9-9, 3.91) Class-A Bakersfield Blaze

RHP Vance Cozier, Ajax, Ont (5-4, 4.57) Class-A Salem-Keizer Volcanoes

 

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS

2B Stubby Clapp, Windsor, Ont (.260, 14, 62)Triple-A Memphis Redbirds.

RP Dave Wainhouse, Scarborough, Ont. (1-3, 22 saves, 3.19) Triple-A Colorado Springs Sky Sox.

 

SEATTLE MARINERS

OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alb. (.286, 17, 80) Triple-A, Tacoma Rainers.

* RP Steve Sinclair, Victoria BC (1-0, 4.50, one save) Triple-A Tacoma Rainers; (2-2, 2.06, 18 saves) Triple-A Syracuse SkyChiefs (Blue Jays)

LHP Jordon Zimmerman, Carseland, Alb. (1-4, two saves, 1.08) Double-A New Haven Ravens; (0-0, 5.14) Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers; (0-0, 27.00) Class-A Everett

RHP Chris Mears, Victoria, BC (3-6, 7.08) Class-A Lancaster Jethawks; (10-1, 2.43) Class-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers

RHP Derek Bieniasz, Leaside, Ont. (1-8, 7.91) Class-A Lancaster Jethawks

 

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS

OF Rich Butler, East York, Ont. (.286, 0, 1) Triple-A Durham Bulls.

3B Pierre LaForest, Montreal, Que. (.255, 13, 52) Class-A Charleston Riverdogs

RHP Chris Reitsma, Calgary, Alta. (4-10. 5.61) Class-A Sarasota Red Sox

RHP Joe Young, Ft. McMurray, Alta. Double-A Orlando (0-0, 0.00)

 

TEXAS RANGERS

* RP Jeff Zimmerman, Carsland, Alta. (1-0, 0.00, one save) Triple-A Oklahoma City RedHawks

 

TORONTO BLUE JAYS

C Andy Stewart, Brockville, Ont. Triple-A Syracuse; (.300, 7, 40)

OF Rob Butler, East York, Ont. (.337, 2, 36) Double-A Knoxville Smokies.

1B Greg Morrison, Medicine Hat (.265, 2, 35) Class-A Dunedin Blue Jays

RHP Yan Lachapelle, Gatineau, Que. (2-3, 5.24, one save) Class-A Dunedin Blue Jays

LHP Clint Lawrence, Oakville, Ont. (1-1, 7.61, one save) Class-A Dunedin Blue Jays

 

1B Matt Logan, Brampton (.243, 9, 57) Class-A Hagerstown Suns

LHP Doug Dimma, Richmond Hill, Ont. (0-0, 9.00) Triple-A Syracuse; (3-1, 3.78, one save) Class-A St. Catharines Stompers

LHP Steve Murray, Ennismore, Ont. (1-4, 5.68, one save) Class-A St. Catharines Stompers

RHP Tyler Renwick, Calgary, Alta. (2-4, 5.31) Class-A St. Catharines Stompers

RHP Travis Hubbel, Edmonton, Alta. (0-0, 1.80, one save) Class-A St. Catharines Stompers

 

OF Aaron Fera, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont, (.221, 6, 29) Rookie-Class Medicine Hat

LHP Mark Curtis, Edmonton, Alta. (1-3, 6.89), Rookie-class Medicine Hat Blue Jays

(* – Denotes player promoted to major-league team)