2002 Canadians in the Minors

* LHP Phil Devey (Lachute, Que.) was 5-5 with a 4.33 ERA at double-A Jacksonville and triple-A Las Vegas. ....





113 Canadians played in MLB minor league systems in 2002. Another 37 played in independent leagues.


ANAHEIM ANGELS

OF Jeff Guiel, Langley, BC (.253 average, 12 homers, 45 RBIs) Triple-A Salt Lake Stingers, (.286, 1, 4) Double-A Arkansas Travellers.

RHP Steve Green, Longueuil, Que. Triple-A Salt Lake Stingers.

X-OF Ed Welch, Vancouver, B.C. (.143, 0, 2) Class-A Cedar Rapids Kernels.

RF Ryan Kenning, North Vancouver, BC (.207, 2, 10) Rookie-Class Provo Angels; (.318, 0, 4) Rookie-Class Angels.


ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS

INF Danny Klassen, Leamington, Ont. (.230, 2, 42) Triple-A Tuscon Sidewinders; (.231, 2, 7) Double-A El Paso Diablos.

X-LF Andy Bevins, Port Coquitlam, BC (.125, 0, 2) Single-A Lancaster Jethawks.


ATLANTA BRAVES

INF Peter Orr, Newmarket, Ont. (.249, 2, 36) Double-A Greenville Braves; (.392, 0, 8) Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.

OF Adam Stern, London, Ont. (.253, 3, 47) Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.

LHP Matt Miller, Mississauga, Ont. (2-2 won-lost record, 4.84 earned run average) Single-A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.

1B Scott Thorman, Cambridge, Ont. (.294, 16, 82) Single-A Macon Braves.

RHP Michael Reiss, Thornill, Ont. (1-1, 14.67) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Braves.

RHP Steven Reiss, Thornill, Ont. (0-2, 9.13) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Braves.


BALTIMORE ORIOLES

* LHP Erik Bedard, Navan, Ont. (6-3, 1.97) Double-A Bowie Baysox.

OF Ntema (Pappy) Ndungidi, Montreal, Que. (.222, 4, 17) Single-A Frederick Keys; (.138, 0, 1) Double-A San Antonio Missions.

RHP Sean Jones, Hamilton, Ont. (4-5, 3.44, three saves) Single-A Frederick Keys.

RHP Brad Rogers, Nanaimo, BC (1-0, 5.17, two save) Single-A Aberdeen Ironbirds; (1-0, 7.36) Single-A Delmarva Shorebirds.

RHP Martin Berube, Montreal, Que. (2-4, 3.75, one save) Aberdeen Ironbirds.


BOSTON RED SOX

1B Todd Betts, Scarborough, Ont. (.291, 14, 45) Triple-A Pawtucket Red Sox.

LHP Mike Kusiewicz, Nepean, Ont. (2-5, 4.99) Triple-A Pawtucket Red Sox; (5-3, 3.29) Double-A Trenton.

LHP Ryan Balan, Whitby, Ont. (3-2, 3.38) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Red Sox; (0-0, 1.35) Single-A Lowell Spinners.


CHICAGO CUBS

RP Steve Sinclair, Victoria, BC (6-2, 3.91, one save) Triple-A Iowa Cubs.


CINCINNATI REDS

RHP Chris Reitsma (Calgary, Alta.) 2-0, 3.86, Triple-A Louisville Redbirds

RHP Brett Gray, Wyoming, Ont. (6-6, 2.78) Double-A Chattanooga Lookouts.

C Joey Votto, Etobicoke, Ont. (.269, 9, 33) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Reds.


CLEVELAND INDIANS

C Heath Wilson, Ft. McMurray, Alta. (.185, 1, 18) Class-A Kinston Indians.

RHP T.J. Burton, Ottawa, Ont. (1-4, 7.36) Class-A Burlington Indians.


COLORADO ROCKIES

LHP Jeff Francis, North Delta, BC (0-0, 1.80) Single-A Asheville Tourists; (0-0, 0.00) Single-A Tri-City Dust Devils.


DETROIT TIGERS

C Maxim St. Pierre, Pintendre, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Triple-A Toledo Mud Hens; (.266, 3, 28) Double-A Erie Sea Wolves; (.256, 4, 27) Single-A Lakeland Tigers.

LHP Jordon Gerk, Kelowna, BC (1-0, 1.86) Single-A Oneota Tigers; (0-0, 7.30) Single-A West Michigan Whitecaps; (0-1, 4.96) Single-A Lakeland Tigers.

C Luke Carlin (.227, 0, 10) Single-A Oneota Tigers.


FLORIDA MARLINS

SS Jason Helps, Wyoming, Ont. (.180, 1, 4) Single-A Cane County Cougars; (.232, 0, 7) Single-A Jupiter Hammerheads; (.158, 0, 0) Jamestown Jammers .

Olivier Lepine, Charlesbourg, Que., (.343, 1, 21) Single-A Jamestown Jammers; (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Jupiter Hammerheads.


KANSAS CITY ROYALS

* OF Aaron Guiel, Langley, BC (.353, 9, 50) Triple-A Omaha Golden Spikes.

LHP Jordon Zimmerman, Carseland, Alta. (0-0, 40.50) Triple-A Omaha Royals; (0-0, 0.00) Double-A Tulsa Drillers.

LHP Jason Gooding, Cambridge, Ont. (2-1, 3.60) Double-A Wichita Wranglers; (3-2, 3.60) Single-A Wilmington Blue Rocks.


LOS ANGELES DODGERS

LHP Phil Devey, Lachute, Que. (2-4, 5.83) Triple-A Las Vegas 51s; (3-1, 1.91) Double-A Jacksonville Suns.

X-RHP Mike Johnson, Sherwood Park, Alta. (2-1, 4.09) Triple-A Las Vegas 51s.

C Eric Langill, Kirkland, Que. (.154, 0, 0; 0-0, 0.00) Single-A South Georgia Waves; (.150, 0, 1) Double-A Jacksonville Suns; (.400, 0, 6) Rookie-Class Great Falls Dodgers.

SS David Detienne, Dartmouth, N.S. (.000, 0, 0) Double-A Jacksonville Suns; (.249, 5, 40) Single-A Vero Beach Dodgers.

RHP Clinton Hosford, North Vancouver, BC (1-1, 3.60) Single-A South Georgia Waves; (0-1, 4.50) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Dodgers.

RHP Mike Keirstead, Musquash, N.B. (4-5, 3.93) Single-A South Georgia Waves; (0-1, 7.71) Single-A Vero Beach Dodgers.

RHP Steve Nelson, Cole Harbour, NS (6-5, 3.99) Rookie-Class Great Falls Dodgers; (3-1, 5.27) Single-A South Georgia Waves.

RHP David Parker, Winnipeg, Man. (2-2, 3.18, six save) Gulf Coast-Rookie Class Dodgers.

LHP Brian Dumensil, Nanaimo, BC, Gulf Coast-Rookie Class Dodgers.


MILWAUKEE BREWERS

RHP Judd Richardson, Caledon, Ont. (0-3, 7.04) Rookie-Class Arizona Brewers; (0-2, 7.13) Single-A Beloit Snappers.


MINNESOTA TWINS

C Justin Morneau, New Westminster, BC (.298, 16, 80) Double-A New Brittain Wild Cats.

LHP Steve Murray, Ennismore, Ont. (2-1, 3.12) Single-A Fort Myers Miracle.

RHP Jesse Crain, Toronto, Ont. (1-1, 1.50, one save) Single-A Quad City River Bandits; (2-1, 0.57, two saves) Single-A Elizabethon Twins.

C Cory Agar, Brandon, Man. (.283, 3, 13) Single-A Elizabethon Twins; (.151, 0, 2) Single-A Quad City Bandits.

OF Ryan Spataro, Barrie, Ont., (.333, 0, 19) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Twins.


MONTREAL EXPOS

OF Jeremy Ware, Guelph, Ont. (.263, 6, 18) Double-A Harrisburg Senators; (.296, 1, 17) Triple-A Buffalo.

RHP Eric Charron, Montreal, Que. (0-0, 5.62) Single-A Clinton LumberKings.

RHP Julien Tucker, Chateaguay, Que. (1-5, 3.12, one save) Single-A Brevard County Manatees.

RHP Shawn Hill, Georgetown, Ont. (12-7, 3.44) Single-A Clinton LumberKings.

LHP Pierre-Luc Marceau, Sherbrooke, Que., (5-4, 2.31) Single-A Vermont Expos; (1-3, 6.52) Single-A Clinton Lumber Kings.

Charles Dubuc, Iberville, Que. Single-A Vermont Expos.


NEW YORK METS

3B Patrick Deschenes, Beauport, Que. (.298, 1, 28) Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

RHP Tanner Osberg, Red Deer, Alta., (1-1, 3.00) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones; (2-1, 0.47) Single-A Columbia Bombers; (1-1, 3.50) Rookie-Class Kingsport Mets.

RHP Jeffrey Brewer, Bathurst, NB (1-1. 5.59) Rookie-Class Kingsport Mets; (0-0, 9.00) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones.

OF Derran Watts, Brampton, Ont. (.154, 0, 0) Single-A Brooklyn Cyclones; (.257, 2, 20) Rookie-Class Kingsport Mets.

1B Justin Wendt, Waterloo, Ont. (.236, 2, 15) Rookie-Class Kingsport Mets.


NEW YORK YANKEES

LHP John Picco, LaSalle, Ont. (4-3, 5.58) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Yankees, (0-1, 8.59), Single-A Greensboro Bats.

RHP Chris Kemlo, Oshawa, Ont. (1-0, 4.19) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Yankees.


OAKLAND A'S

C Cody McKay, Vancouver BC (.288, 13, 57; 0-0, 0.00) Triple-A Sacramento River Cats.

RHP Rich Harden, Victoria, BC (8-3, 2.95) Double-A Midland Rockhounds; (4-3, 2.91) Single-A Visalia Oaks.

C John Suomi, Etobicoke, Ont. (.254, 5, 24) Single-A Vancouver Canadians; (.214, 1. 10) Single-A Visalia Oaks.

OF Danny Gibbons, Toronto, Ont. (.120, 0, 3) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

C David Harriman, Surrey, BC (.234, 1, 8) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

RHP Chris Howay, New Westminister, BC (1-0, 2.37) Single-A Vancouver Canadians.

3B Tyler Klippenstein, Okotoks Alta. (.205, 3, 30) Arizona Rookie-Class League.


PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES

OF Troy McNaughton, Edmonton, Alta. (.158, 2, 7) Double-A Reading; (.340, 13, 45) Single-A Clearwater Phillies.

RHP Rob Harrand, Regina, Sask. (1-5, 4.17) Single-A Batavia Muckdogs.

3B Mike Gillies, Port Moody, BC, (.230, 4, 14) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Phillies.

RHP Scott Mathieson, Aldergrove, BC (0-2, 5.40) Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Phillies.


PITTSBURGH PIRATES

OF Ryan Radmanovich, Calgary, Alta. (.225, 7, 27) Triple-A Nashville Sounds.


SAN DIEGO PADRES

* LHP Eric Cyr, Montreal, Que. (0-0, 3.14) Triple-A Portland Beavers; (4-6, 3.24) Double-A Mobile Bay Bears.

OF Jason Bay, Trail, BC (.309, 4, 12) Double-A Mobile Bay Bears; (.290, 4, 19) Double-A Binghampton Mets; (.272, 9, 54) Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

LHP Todd Shiyuk, Tsawwassen, BC (0-0, 5.65) Double-A Mobile Bay Bears: (4-3, 3.31, one save) Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm.

RHP Ian Harvey, Oakville, Ont. (6-1, 1.89) Double-A Mobile Bay Bears; (1-2, 3.48, two saves) Single-A Lake Elsinore Storm.


SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS

RHP Vance Cozier, Ajax, Ont. (3-3 3.90) Triple-A San Jose Giants; (3-7, 5.99) Double-A Shreveport Swamp Dragons.

X-OF Matt Huntingford, Vancouver, BC (.176, 0, 0) Single-A Hagerstown Suns.

2B Aaron Hornostaj, Waterloo, Ont. (.429, 0, 3) Single-A Salem-Keizer Volcanoes; (.291, 1, 27) Arizona Rookie-Class Giants.


ST. LOUIS CARDINALS

2B Stubby Clapp, Windsor, Ont. (.242, 2, 20) Triple-A Memphis Redbirds.

SS Kevin Nicholson, Surrey, BC (.256, 1, 19) Triple-A Memphis Redbirds; (.284, 0, 15) Double-A New Haven Ravens; (.083, 0, 1); Triple-A Colorado Springs Sky Sox.

X-C Alex Andreopoulos, High Park, Ont. (.282. 1, 8) Triple-A Memphis Redbirds: (.300, 0, 1) Triple-A Ottawa Lynx.

C Jamie Pogue, Guelph, Ont. (.192, 3, 26) Double-A New Haven Ravens.

OF Aaron Fera, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., (.258, 12, 36) Class-A Potomac Cannons.


SEATTLE MARINERS

RHP Chris Mears, Victoria, BC (6-9, 3.14) Double-A San Antonio Missions.

RHP Tanner Watson, Arnprior, Ont. (2-8, 5.26) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

RP Lanny Patten, Drayton Valley, Alta. (1-0, 7.11) Single-A San Bernadino Stampedge; (3-3, 3.97, eight saves) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

X-OF Steve Foley, Toronto, Ont. (.224, 1, 5) Single-A San Bernardino Stampede.

OF John Cole, Kanata, Ont., (.256, 1, 7) Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers; (.176, 0, 2) Arizona Rookie-Class Mariners.


TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS

X-RHP Jason Dickson, Chatham, N.B., (3-4, 5.70) Triple-A Durham Bulls.

3B Pierre LaForest, Montreal, Que., (.270, 20, 64) Double-A Orlando Rays; (.258, 3, 15) Triple-A Durham Bulls.

1B Eric Reece, Pointe Claire, Que., (.161, 1, 8) Single-A Bakersfield Blaze; (.193, 2, 23) Single-A Charleston Riverdogs.

C Graig Merritt, Pitt Meadows, BC (.199, 0, 11) Single-A Charleston RiverDogs; (222, 1, 8) Single-A Bakersfield Blaze.


TEXAS RANGERS

RP Jeff Zimmerman, Kelowna, BC (0-0, 0.00) Doulbe-A Tulsa Drillers; (0-0, 0.00) Single-A Charlotte Rangers

* RHP Aaron Myette, Surrey, BC (7-4, 3.14) Triple-A Oklahoma RedHawks.

RHP Reggie Rivard, Bonnyville, Alta. (3-0, 2.17, one save) Single-A Charlotte Rangers.


TORONTO BLUE JAYS

RHP Chad Ricketts, Burlington, Ont. (1-1, 3.24, two saves) Triple-A Syracuse SkyChiefs.

1B Matt Logan, Brampton, Ont. (.243, 3, 49) Double-A Tennessee Smokies.

RHP John Ogiltree, Mississauga, Ont. (5-4, 4.01, 26 saves) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

3B Simon Pond, North Vancouver, BC (.284, 13, 88) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

RHP Travis Hubbel, Edmonton, Alta. (0-3, 9.47) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.

2B Lee Delfino, Pickering, Ont. (.223, 3, 46) Single-A Charleston Alley Cats.

X-RHP John Chadwick, Toronto, Ont. (1-5, 5.54, one save) Single-A Charleston Alley Cats.

RHP Vince Perkins, Victoria (5-5, 3.34) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

3B Nom Siriveaw, Vancouver, BC (.294, 3, 30) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

C John Blackburn, London, Ont. (.182, 0, 3) Single-A Auburn Doubledays.

C David Corrente, Chatham, Ont. (.253, 4, 18) Rookie-Class Medicine Hat Blue Jays.

OF Mike Galloway, St. Thomas, Ont. (.247, 2, 7) Rookie-Class Medicine Hat Blue Jays.

RHP Mike Roga, Pickering, Ont. (2-3, 5.08, one save) Rookie-Class Medicine Hat Blue Jays.

R-LHP Sean Grimes, London, Ont. Rookie-Class Medicine Hat Blue Jays.

(* Denotes player has been with MLB team)

(X - Denotes player has been traded, released or has retired)


CANADIANS MANAGING/COACHING IN THE MINORS

Michel LaPlante, Val D'Or, Que., pitching coach, Quebec Capitales.

Stephan Bedard, St. Foy, Que., coach, Quebec Capitales.

David Chavarria, Surrey, BC, pitching coach, Gulf Coast Rookie-Class Rangers (Texas Rangers).

Orv Franchuk, Amesbury, Alta., manager, Rookie-Class Vancouver Canadians (Oakland A's).

Bill Slack, Sarnia, Ont., pitching coach, Single-A Wilmington Blue Rocks (Kansas City Royals).

Andy Stewart, Brockville, Ont., manager, Single-A Williamsport Crosscutters A (Pittsburgh Pirates).


Foreign Leagues

JAPAN

OF Nigel Wilson, Ajax, Ont. (.221, 6, 14) Osaka Kintetsu Buffaloes.

OF Scott Bullett, Welland, Ont. (.201, 7, 15) Chunichi Dragons.

RHP Mike Johnson (1-0, 6.65) Edmonton, Alta., Osaka Kintetsu Buffaloes.


Independent Leagues

CENTRAL LEAGUE

X-OF Matt Baird, Burlington, Ont. (.167, 1, 5) San Angelo Colts.

OF Joe Colameco, Burlington, Ont. (.254, 5, 45) Rio Grande Valley Whitewings.

RHP Robbie Vael, Surrey, BC (7-4, 4.51) Alexandria Aces.


NORTHERN LEAGUE

RHP Chris Begg, Sunderland, Ont. (3-2, 2.53, one save) Albany-Colonie Diamond Dogs.

RHP Joce Blais, Charlesbourg, Que. (2-2, 4.62) Quebec Capitales.

X-SS Jason Breland, Winnipeg, Man. (.250, 0, 0) Gary Railcats.

C Gerald Butt, St. John's Nfld. (.272, 1, 13) Albany-Colonie Diamond Dogs; (.244, 0, 8) Sioux Falls Canaries; (.182, 0, 1) Atlantic City Surf, Atlantic League.

RHP Christian Chenard, Quebec City, Que. (4-1, 2.96, one save) Quebec Capitals.

LHP Doug Dimma, Richmond Hill, Ont. (0-4, 5.83) Berkshire Black Bears; (0-0, 4.50) Sioux Falls Canaries; (0-0, 10.13) Gary Railcats.

X-OF Rob Ducey, Cambridge, Ont. (.245, 0, 2) Adirondack Lumberjacks.

OF Benoit Emond, Farnham, Que. (.287, 0, 44) Quebec Capitals.

OF Steve Foley, Toronto, Ont. (.282, 7, 45) Schaumberg Flyers.

X-OF Kelly Hoffer, Winnipeg, Man., (.167, 0, 0) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

X-LHP Nial Hughes, Cardigan, PEI (0-1, 18.90) Quebec Capitales.

OF Jean-Sebastien Langlois, Ste. Foy, Que. (.111, 1, 3) Quebec Capitales.

X-RHP Michel Laplante, Val D'Or, Que., (1-1, 5.03) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Reggie Laplante, Beauport, Que., (2-4, 7.74) Quebec Capitales.

X-LHP Martin LaVigne, Montreal, Que. (0-1, 12.60) Quebec Capitales.

SS Geoff McCallum, London, Ont. (.258, 3, 32) Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks.

1B Greg Morrison, Medicine Hat, Alta., (.288, 10, 61) Duluth-Superior Dukes.

X-RHP Matt Mutcheson, Morden, Man. (0-0, 9.00) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

RHP Kalam Paull, Winnipeg, Man. (3-4, 4.80) Gary Railcats; (3-3, 8.19) Fargo Moorehead RedHawks.

INF Max Poulin, St. Eustache, Que. (.274, 0, 23) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

LHP Danny Prata, Repentigny, Que. (11-4, 4.26) Quebec Capitals.

3B Patrick Scalabrini, Waterford, Que. (.325, 7, 45) Quebec Capitals.

RHP Donnie Smith, Winnipeg, Man., (4-1, 1.19, eight saves) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

RP Andre Tremblay, Quebec City, Que. (0-3, 3.35, one save) Quebec Capitales.


FRONTIER LEAGUE

RHP Trevor Bishop, Assiniboia, Sask. (5-8, 5.92) Canton Coyotes.

RHP Matt Buckle, Surrey, BC (7-6, 3.38) Canton Coyotes.

C Wayne Forman, St. Marys, Ont. (.140, 0, 4) Canton Coyotes (.130, 0, 4) Richmond Roosters.

RHP Shawn Gillespie, Zurich, Ont. (1-0, 4.78, one save) Kalamazoo Kings.

RHP Craig Mosher, Richmond, BC (1-1, 5.83) Canton Coyotes.

C Al Ready, London, Ont. (.185, 1, 7) Evansville Otters.

RHP Simon Stoner, Prince George, BC (2-10, 9.09) Johnstown Johnnies.

OF Drew Miller, Langley, B.C. (.356, 2, 21) Richmond Roosters.

OF Ben Van Iderstine, Regina, Sask. (.300, 3, 36) Canton Coyotes

RHP Fred Wray, Calgary, Alta. (0-0, 10.80) Washington WildThings


WESTERN LEAGUE

RHP Jordy Alexander, Burnaby, B.C. (8-2, 2.51) Long Beach Breakers; (1-1, 6.29) Chico Heat.

(X - Denotes player has retired or been released)

(S - Denotes player has signed by a major league organization)