2016 All-Canadian College Team: Stats

RHP Alex Webb (Surrey, BC) of the UBC Thunderbirds earned First Team honors on the Canadian Baseball Network all-Canadian team.

RHP Alex Webb (Surrey, BC) of the UBC Thunderbirds earned First Team honors on the Canadian Baseball Network all-Canadian team.

First Team Pitchers

NameSchoolAPPGSWLSVIPHRERBBSOBFERAAVG
LHP GUILLAUME BLANCHETTELUBBOCK CHRISTIAN18161220114.0923822181084571.73.210
RHP ALEX WEBBUBC15151010104.1562116151153991.38.155
RP IANNICK REMILLARDCANISIUS240111732.017879291281.97.143

First Team Position Players

NameSchoolGPGSAVGABRH2B3BHRRBITBSLGBBKSBCSOBP
C TRAVIS WACKERGRAYSON COUNTY51 .384190497381966110.579294511.466
1B BILLY GERMAINESOUTHERN ARKANSAS5050.30217950541201848120.670413740.436
2B DAVID GLAUDEMISSOURI WESTERN5858.40322662912261074155.686403377.496
3B ABRAHAM TORO-HERNANDEZSEMINOLE STATE (OK)55 .43920594901452086174.849381881.545
SS CHARLES LEBLANCPITTSBURGH4949.405195457993246100.513302971.485
OF LOUIS-PHILIPPE PELLETIERSEMINOLE STATE (OK)54 .445229841021842465200.8731818163.504
OF TRISTAN CLARKEEASTERN OKLAHOMA58 .38821471831341858158.7382450112.460
OF COREY WOODARKANSAS-MONTICELLO5555.37120565761922486171.834405393.472
DH MATT LLOYDIOWA WESTERN63 .3712056076.0133959122.595193271.432

Second Team Pitchers

NameSchoolAPPGSWLSVIPHRERBBSOBFERAAVG
LHP DYLAN THORPMONTEREY PENINSULA161375280.180362815683253.14.258
RHP CURTIS TAYLORUBC151594091.2662820221133721.96.201
RP TYLER GILLIESUBC21031635.2221057321401.26.173

Second Team Position Players

NameSchoolGPGSAVGABRH2B3BHRRBITBSLGBBKSBCSOBP
C TYLER HARDIEODESSA47 .370146285411165185.582241621.466
1B ALEX BISHOPTEXAS at TYLER5151.4071775172223653118.667363101.524
2B JARED YOUNGCONNORS STATE57 .48019871951511154145.73235162 .563
3B J.D. OSBORNETAMPA4342.36319052691711359127.668132900.418
SS DANIEL PINEROVIRGINIA5858.3402125072201439106.500393056.436
OF FRANCIS DESILETSCLARENDON54 .4452116694241565135.640222492.504
OF PHILIPPE BERTHIAUMESEMINOLE STATE54 .38320172771511043124.6172324173.459
OF MITCHELL ROBINSONCENTRAL ARIZONA57 .3742065777122962120.583213242.434
DH CHRISTOPHER ACOSTA-TAPIAWESTERN OKLAHOMA STATE43 .3648836328252959.670293174.537

Third Team Pitchers

NameSchoolAPPGSWLSVIPHRERBBSOBFERAAVG
LHP BEN ONYSHKOSTETSON15721038.043221827421834.26.276
LHP CHRIS SAUVE-GEBHARDTBRYAN10963058.064302512552553.88.271
RHP CHRISTIAN LINDSAY-YOUNGNIAGARA COUNTY10990052.2279712791851.20.146
RP BOBBY ST. PIERREMADONNA220101320.21373723881.31.171

Third Team Position Players

NameSchoolGPGSAVGABRH2B3BHRRBITBSLGBBKSBCSOBP
C TYSON TROSCINSKIDAKOTA TECH38 .452115345212133459`.65292091.488
1B J.T. PATTERSONNORTHEASTERN46.361144385291124499.688263631.454
2B NOLAN RATTAIMIDLAND60 .4172169290173434125.57934405 .526
3B PHILIPPE LANGLOISMUSCATINE55 .355152375414153885.55935313 .479
3B MITCH HOLGATEWEST ALABAMA51  .36819350711651140130 .67428342125 .446
OF JACOB ROBSONMISSISSIPPI STATE5049.32118442596412476.4133037182.403
OF JORDAN SCHULZMINOT STATE4343.3851564860112946102.6542924112.487
OF CHRIS THIBIDEAUNORTH FLORIDA5453.3441894865132832106.5611537121.402
DH DAKOTA DEFREITASJOHN WOOD47 .349146305114244081.555182861.436

Honourable Mentions-Pitchers

NameSchoolAPPGSWLSVIPHRERBBSOBFERAAVG
LHP BRAD SMITHUBC17723143.239211614231873.30.253
LHP BEN DONNELLGLOBE TECH8723036.132251317421343.22.239
LHP ADAM JAFINECHARLESTON (WV)111035054.052322542512604.17.239
RHP PHILLIPE GRAHAMMIDAMERICA NAZARENE121282073.149312129813012.58.185
RHP BRAEDEN BOUCHEYLOUISIANA-MONROE131353070.058332933723093.73.210
RHP MATT LLOYDIOWA WESTERN121070055.056211716581962.78.286
RHP CONNOR NOBLEUBC1717940112.191393125844572.48.222
RHP JAKE SHAWINDIANAPOLIS151456188.098513821813903.89.266
RHP ZACH POPKENTUCKY19602038.03625221724137 5. 21 .263
RP DALTON HARVEYDODGE CITY18030232.227141411431203.86.225
RP KENTON SCHROETERANGELO STATE15650150.047171416282172.50.234
RP C.J. LEWINGTONARKANSAS-PINE BLUFF20825060.061422536322863.73.244
RP NATHAN BORGESNORTHEASTERN15622040.042201715201753.83.262
RP JEREMY NEWTONUBC18746061.159312519502613.67.249

Honourable Mentions-Position Players

NameSchoolGPGSAVGABRH2B3BHRRBITBSLGBBKSBCSOBP
C TYLER WIWCHARJAMESTOWN5527.38110521405063163.600232400.511
C JAKE SIMSROANE STATE44 .36415134559174687.576183532.449
C TRAVIS STEINKEARKANSAS-MONTICELLO5655.291203385916065593.458232130.374
C RAMON VALDEZBARRY4747.345171405918044689.520413114.475
C J.P. ROUSSEAULUBBOCK CHRISTIAN3734.376117144411002155.47081402.419
C ZACH SARDELLITTIDAVENPORT2625.400859348022348.5658500.447
C HAYDEN JACOVERNON54 .321193316215034686.446192710.402
1B JOHN LANTIGUAWESTERN OKLAHOMA STATE46 .288139374080103378.561134230.355
1B DRAKE PILATWINNIPEG2828.45810720497032065.6076821.508
                   
1B CARTER SHERBANSOUTHWEST BAPTIST4746.2991773753120104295.537204400.368
1B TREVOR WIERSMACONCORD5050.362188416818044998.521241800.438
1B CONNOR FITZGERALDJAMESTOWN (NY)33 .35499203510 82469.697103021.443
2B JAKE LUMLEYCANISIUS5958.33921850747233794.4313528126.428
2B BRIAN GRANTONCOLBY49 .337196606610423990.4591634173.414
3B MITCH MCGEEINEASTERN MICHIGAN5854.28318739531001335102.545334521.408
3B CARTER MCEACHERNTRINITY (TX)5151.347196486812534799.505161370.407
SS BRYCE DIMITROFFCONNORS STATE58 .3432427383141447111.459121451.374
SS TANNER MORACHEDIXIE STATE5454.3812235385222341120.5382229112.429
SS EVAN COMEAUARKANSAS-MONTICELLO5555.33319554658113478.400484033.465
                   
OF BRUCE YARIUBC6161.3682204381135545119.541402077.466
OF NATHAN ACKERMANWAYNE STATE (NE)3131.324111313603123978.7031538102.415
OF GARRETT FERGUSONFREED-HARDEMAN6060.32520053651411549126.6302967216.436
OF AUSTEN SWIFTBLINN52 .353153385492102797.634314532.474
OF CHANDLER ROBERTSONMURRAY STATE53 .4011975479111541107.5432724172.478
OF LIAM GOODALLEMBRY-RIDDLE5050.3802054878172236105.5122039163.449
OF GARRETT KIRKWOODCOLBY51 .384198607677240103.5201829253.458
OF KYLE BLACKWELLCROWDER30 .40791243712 11752.571179  .509
OF TRISTAN POMPEYKENTUCKY4943.23315025358172966.440204820.326
OF RAPHAEL GLADULOUISIANA TECH5645.339174325912222981.466231751.414
                   
OF JUSTIN GRAFF-ROWESEWARD COUNTY51 .3761705864135847111.653182712.463
OF DANIEL SZPIKFLORIDA TECH5050.3792064878183548117.568184361.424
OF MAX WOODSAN JACINTO63 .37120544768 750105.5121742146.441
OF CONNOR BOWIEMOUNT ALOYSIUS4545.36816353607574098.6011718283.445
OF TOBY HANDLEYSTONY BROOK5454.28819133556412172.3773144122.389
OF ZACH DIEWERTPOLK STATE56 .3382045769132737107.525235126 .416
DH LIAM WILSONCANISIUS5958.316212406714013484.396122692.372
DH JAKE FORGRAVEGARRETT46 .38612737497131967.528142051.448
DH KYLE MCDONALDCROWDER42 .310142354412 53771.50023333 .421
DH EVAN ROGERSDAKOTA COUNTY TECH31 .3709221346 42552.5653171 .404
DH ROMAN TESTANIMOBILE5251.307179325516013374.413181701.363

   _ Compiled by Kevin Wall, also known as Jason Bourne

2016 All-Canadian College Team

LHP Guilliame Blanchette our first-ever unanimous choice. 

LHP Guilliame Blanchette our first-ever unanimous choice. 

 

By Bob Elliott
Canadian Baseball Network

There is always something happening in baseball you have never seen before.

Take voting for our 17th annual Canadian Baseball Network all-Canadian college team. 

It works like this: the players play, we compile the stats, send out a ballot, the voters vote and we tally up the winners at each position and the guy with the most votes is the Canadian Baseball Network college player of the year.

OF Marcus Knecht (North York, Ont.) of the Connors State College Cowboys had the strongest showing getting 49 of 51 first-place votes (96.1) in 2010.

And this year’s player of the year is LHP Guillaume Blanchette (St-Constant, Que.) of the Lubbock Christian Chaparrals. Blanchette pitched a shut out? Or did he bat 1.000? Either way he was perfect with the electoral college receiving 51 of 51 first-place votes.

He was 12-2 with a 1.73 ERA in 18 games making 12 starts. He walked 22 and fanned 108 in 144 innings while holding opponents to a .210 average.

Was Blanchette that good or was it a bad spring for lefties? Probably some of each, but consider this year for example we had 174 players. Let’s say maybe an average 150 players a year? That would be roughly 2,550 players with an average of 45 voters per year. 

And no one has ever run the table like Blanchette, who finished ahead of LHP Dylan Thorp (North Vancouver, BC) of Monterrey Peninsula College.  

Blanchette earned National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association All-America First Team honours. He also received D2CCA and ABCA All-South Central Region Pitcher of the Year (First Team All-Region in each of those organization’s All Region Teams), NCBWA All-South Central Region First Team and Heartland Conference Pitcher of the Year honours. 

He led LCU and the conference in wins (second nationally). He also led the Heartland in strikeouts (ninth nationally), innings pitched, complete games (eight, fifth nationally) and shutouts (two). He sat second in the conference (eighth nationally) in ERA. The Chaps senior was named the NCBWA National Pitcher of the Week after dealing a one-hitter in a win over No. 9 Angelo State and was twice Pitcher of the Week. He earned Gold Glove honours and was a CoSIDA Academic All-District recipient.  

* * *

The previous Canadian Baseball Network Player of the Year winners through the years include the likes of ...

_ 3B Connor Panas ((Toronto, Ont.) Canisius Golden Griffins, who was named first on 33 of 45 ballots (73.3) last year.

_ 2B-OF Craig-St. Louis (Gatineau, Que.) Seminole State Trojans, 50-for-59 (84.7) in 2014.

_ LHP Ryan Kellogg (Whitby, Ont.) of the Arizona State Sun Devils, 50-for-65 (76.9) in 2013.

_ 2B Maxx Tissenbaum (Toronto, Ont.) of the Stony Brook Seawolves, 40-for-58 (69) in 2012.

_ OF Chase Larsson (Vancouver, BC), of the Cameron Aggies, 39 of 41 votes (95.1) in 2011.

_ OF Knecht (North York, Ont.) of the Connors State, 49 of 51 (96.1) in 2010.

_ 3B Jesse Sawyer (Calgary, Alta.) of the South Dakota State Jackrabbits, 33 for 49 (67.3) in 2009.

_ DH Mike Gosse (Pitt Meadows, BC) of the Oklahoma Sooners, 35 of 42 (83.3) in 2008.

_ 1B Kevin Atkinson (Surrey, BC) of the New Mexico Jr. College Thunderbirds, 55 for 62 (88.7)in 2007.

— OF Jon Baksh (Mississauga, Ont.) of the Florida Tech Panthers, 40 of 63 (63.5) in 2006.

— 1B Karl Amonite (Woodslee, Ont.) of the Auburn Tigers, 55 for 62 (88.7) in 2005.

— OF Charlie MacFarlane (Lantzville, BC) of the Cumberland Bulldogs, 36 for 45 (80) in 2004.

_ C Aaron McRae (Delta, BC) of the LSU-Shreveport Pilots, 37 for 49 (75.5) in 2003.

_ OF Ryan Kenning (North Vancouver, BC) of the New Mexico State Aggies and RP-SS Jesse Crain (Toronto, Ont.) of the Houston Cougars, who shared honours with nine first-place voters on 16 ballots (56.3) in 2002.

_  LHP Jeff Francis (North Delta, BC) of British Columbia Thunderbirds, six of seven (85.7) in 2001.

— And OF Ben Emond (Farnham, Que.) of Texas Longhorns, in 2000, our inaugural year.

* * *

Our voters included … 13 Canadian Baseball Network staffers, 11 coaches, from elite programs to colleges on both sides of the border; eight more who write baseball, seven scouts, seven suits (executives, front-office staff), two broadcasters, two former players and one crack copy editor who root-root-roots for old Notre Dame.

Our electorate came from eight different provinces and six states. Voting was done on a 5-3-1 basis.

We should point out that the ballot gathering process moved a lot quicker this year thanks to the efforts of Kevin Wall (Richmond Hill, Ont.) also known as Jason Bourne, for his magical ways of gathering all the numbers. 

And as usual IF you failed to turn in your ballot you have lost your right to complain.

This year Quebec players dominated the first team with Blanchette leading a six-player contingent. The rest of the team was made up of two players each from BC and Ontario and one each from Alberta and New Brunswick.

There are the best of the 787 Canadian players playing the majority of their schedules south of the border.

* * *

First Team

Left-hander _ Guillaume Blanchette (St-Constant, Que.) Lubbock Christian Chaparrals.

A Brett Tomko award finalist, Blanchette, is the only NCAA Div. II player this season to claim First Team All-America honours from every national organization that awards academic and performance based All-America Teams. He produced a 3.78 GPA studying sports management to claim D2CAA, ABCA and NCBWA First Team All-America honours this season for his efforts on the field. The lefthander has also claimed D2CCA and ABCA All-South Central Region Pitcher of the Year (First Team All-Region in each of those organization’s All Region Teams), NCBWA All-South Central Region First Team and Heartland Conference Pitcher of the Year honours this season. 

Blanchette led the conference in wins with 12, strikeouts (108), innings pitched (114 1/3), complete games (eight) and shutouts (two), while his ERA was second. He led all Canucks in wins, was second in strikeouts and fifth in ERA. 

Blanchette, who pitched for the Academie Baseball Canada as well as Bisons de Saint-Eustache for coach Luc Desgroseillers earned Canadian Baseball Network Third Team honours in 2013 while at Galveston.
 

RHP Alex Webb ...

RHP Alex Webb ...

Right-hander _ Alex Webb (Surrey, BC) UBC Thunderbirds.

Webb led the way -- for UBC, and the best RHPs on the ballot -- as he was also honoured as NAIA West Pitcher of the Year. He led in strikeouts with 111.

He went through stages where he was nearly unhittable. The engineering went 9-1 with a sparkling 1.36 ERA. He led all Canucks in strikeouts, was second in wins and fourth in ERA.   

Webb scored wins in the spring over Northwest Nazarene (six scoreless), Cal State LA (six scoreless), Simpson (three runs in eight innings), Corban (complete-game shutout), Lewis-Clark State (one run in seven innings), Simpson (nine innings scoreless) and Olivet Nazarene (one earned run in five innings).

Drafted in the ninth round by the Cincinnati Reds, Webb, pitched for coach Russ Smithson and the White Rock Tritons, is a repeat winner taking Canadian Baseball Network First Team honours in 2015.

RP Iannick Rémillard (Valleyfield, Que.) Canisius

RP Iannick Rémillard (Valleyfield, Que.) Canisius

Reliever _ Iannick Rémillard (Valleyfield, Que.) Canisius Golden Griffins.

The Griffs’ closer earned MAAC Reliever of the Year All-MAAC Second-Team honours. He set the school and MAAC record for saves in a single-season after he recorded 17 in 24 appearances on the hill, while compiling a 1.97 ERA. He led all Canucks in saves while his ERA was seventh.  

Rémillard earned a pair of awards: National Collegiate Baseball Writers’ Association (NCBWA) Division I All-America Third-Team honours and Northeast Region Second-Team accolades from the American Baseball Coaches Association. He is just the second Canisius player to earn NCBWA All-America honours and the first since 2008, when former Griff pitcher Shane Davis (Belmont, Ont.) was also named to the third team.

Rémillard joins past ABCA winners from 2015, Brett Siddall (Windsor, Ont.) and Connor Panas (Toronto, Ont.). 

He finished his Canisius career with 29 saves for coach Mike McRae (Niagara Falls, Ont.) besting the previous mark held by Jon Fitzsimmons (London, Ont.) who had 22 from 2011-13. Rémillard finished his career with the Blue and Gold with a 6-6 record and a 4.03 ERA in 74 career appearances. Rémillard fanned 105 batters in 111 2/3 innings with his school-record 29 saves.

Rémillard, who this summer was with the Sanford Mainers in the New England Collegiate League after pitching for the ABC, earned Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention honours in 2015.

Travis Wacker (Oakville, Ont.) playing summer ball with the Willmar Stingers slides home ...

Travis Wacker (Oakville, Ont.) playing summer ball with the Willmar Stingers slides home ...

Catcher _ Travis Wacker (Oakville, Ont.) Grayson County Vikings. 

In his second year at Grayson, Wacker knocked in 66 runs with 73 hits in 51 games. His 66 RBIs were fourth on the all-Canadian ballot.

He had four-hit games against Howard Hawks, Navarro Bulldogs and Vernon Chaparral; six three-hit games against the Seminole State Trojans, Murray State Racers, Brown Mackie Diamond Stars, Ranger Rangers, McLennan Highlanders and Cisco Wranglers; and 13 two-hit games facing the Eastern Oklahoma State Mountaineers (two), Iowa Western Reivers (two), Northeast Texas Eagles, Navarro, Ranger, Hill Rebels (twice), McLennan, Vernon, North Central Lions and Temple Leopards.

Wacker hit .384 with nine home runs and 66 RBIs in 51 games. His on-base mark was .466 and he slugged .579 for a 1.045 OPS. He batted .328 with four homers and 38 RBIs in 37 games as a freshman. He spent his high school years at King’s Christian Collegiate in Oakville. 

A graduate of Matt Baird’s Field House Pirates, he has transferred to Oklahoma State Cowboys.

Billy Germaine, Southern Arkansas

Billy Germaine, Southern Arkansas

First base _ Billy Germaine (Aldergrove, BC) Southern Arkansas Muleriders.

The son of west coast hitting guru Orv Germaine almost had as many awards as homers -- well almost. His 18 homers earned him honours on the All-Arkansas Collegiate Team named each year by Natural State. He tied with Tristan Clarke for fourth highest with 18 among Canucks.

The senior also was lauded as an All-Great American Conference First-Team honours as a utility player, an All-Central Region Second-Team utility man by the D2 Conference Commissioner’s Association and was named to the National Collegiate Baseball Writer’s Association (NCBWA) All-Central Region Honourable Mention Team at the same position. Additionally, he was named to the CoSIDA Academic All-District First-Team.
 
Germaine hit .302 (54-for-179) for the year with 12 doubles and 48 RBIs. The 18 home runs tied him with John Long (2008) and Tracy Geffre (2003) for the third-most homeruns hit in a season at SAU. In his career he hit 30, third on the all-time list.

His best week came when he batted .727 (8-for-11) in a three-game win over East Central. Of his eight base hits, seven went for extra bases (three doubles, four home runs) with 12 RBIs, seven runs scored, a .733 on-base percentage and a 2.091 slugging percentage.
 
Germine, who played for the Langley Blaze and coaches Jamie Bodaly and Doug Mathieson, is a repeat winner earning Canadian Baseball Network First Team honours in 2015.

2B David Glaude, Missouri Western State ...

2B David Glaude, Missouri Western State ...

Second base _ INF David Glaude (Quebec City, Que.) Missouri Western State Griffon. 

Glaude became Missouri Western’s first All-American since Ryan Degner in 2014 by batting .403 with team-highs in hits (91), doubles (22), triples (six) and RBIs (74). His 10 home runs tied and his 62 runs scored were each second. He started all 58 games for the Griffons, primarily playing second base, but showing versatility as a third baseman as well. His 74 RBIs were third among Canucks.

He committed seven errors all season with 116 putouts and 147 assists helping Missouri Western to its third ever appearance in the NCAA Central Regional and the second most wins (38) in program history. 

He was also named first team All-MIAA, first team NCBWA All-Central Region, first team ABCA/Rawlings All-Central Region and second team D2CCA All-Central Region. Glaude was named a first team infielder, his third All-Region honour and second first team selection.  

Glaude, who played for Capitales Junior de Québec and Cardinal Roy, as well as Diamants de Québec and coach Dominik Walsh, earned Canadian Baseball Network Third Team honours in 2015.

3B Abraham Toro-Hernandez with the class-A Greenville Astros 

3B Abraham Toro-Hernandez with the class-A Greenville Astros 

Third base _ Abraham Toro-Hernandez (Greenfield Park, Que.) Seminole State Trojans.

Toro-Hernandez was named to the All-American First Team and as former Leaside coach Jim Stevenson selected him in the fifth round for the Houston Astros. 

The switch hitter caught as a high school, but Houston saw his future as a third baseman. He hit .439 (90-for-205) with 14 doubles, five triples, 20 home runs and 86 RBIs. He scored 94 runs and stole eight bases. His on-base mark was .545 and the freshman slugged .849 for an OPS of 1.394. His 20 homers were third best among Canadians while his average was the sixth highest.

Toro-Hernandez’s family is Venezuelan, while the infielder speaks English, French and Spanish.

He had 90 hits in 55 games including 12 multi-hit games. He managed three four-hit games the Pratt Beavers, Western Nebraska Cougars and Paradise Valley Pumas; nine three-hits games against the Coffeyville Red Ravens, Pratt, Iowa Western Reivers, South Mountain Cougars, Hutchinson Blue Dragons, Eastern Oklahoma State Mountaineers (twice) and Rose State Raiders and 17 two-hit games facing Allen County Red Devils, MCC-Maple Woods Monarchs (twice), Redlands Cougars, Pratt, GateWay Geckos, Central Arizona Vaqueros, Butler Grizzlies, Northeastern Oklahoma A&M Golden Norse, Connors State Cowboys (twice), Arkansas Baptist Buffs (twice), Eastern Oklahoma State Mountaineers (twice) and Rose State (twice).

Before heading south Toro-Hernandez played for the Orioles de Montréal, Team Quebec and ABC under coaches Marc-André Ronda and Yannick Desjardins.

SS Charles LeBlanc drafted by the Texas Rangers ...

SS Charles LeBlanc drafted by the Texas Rangers ...

Shortstop _ Charles LeBlanc (Laval, Que.) Pittsburgh Panthers.

Was a trail blazer of sorts being named first-team All-ACC -- the first Panther to earn such a recognition. He led the ACC in hitting with a .405 average, 13th in the nation and highest in the ACC since 2009. LeBlanc led the Panthers in average (.405), runs (45), hits (79), RBIs (46), on base percentage (.494) and assists (147), while his on base percentage (.494) was good for fourth in the ACC.

Named a Perfect Game Midseason All-American, he landed on the Brooks Wallace Award Watch list making the shortened finalists list. He led the Panthers with 23 multiple-hit games earning named the ACC Player of the Week honours in April after knocking nationally-ranked Clemson pitching staff around, going 9-for-13 with nine RBIs. He put together a 13-game consecutive-game hitting streak, longest of the season by a Pitt hitter.

LeBlanc played for Les Ailes du Quebec and Academie Baseball Canada for coaches Joel Landry and Remi Bertrand and this summer was with the Kalamazo Growlers in the Northwood League. 

Louis-Philippe Pelletier (Montreal, Que.) Seminole State

Louis-Philippe Pelletier (Montreal, Que.) Seminole State

Outfielders _ Louis-Philippe Pelletier (Montreal, Que.) Seminole State Trojans, Corey Wood (Fredericton, N.B.) Arkansas at Monticello Boll Weevils and OF Tristan Clarke (Brampton, Ont.) Eastern Oklahoma State Mountaineers.

Pelletier received All-American Honoursable Mentions in the spring and was drafted in the 20th round by Jim Stevenson of the Astros in June. He batted .445 with 18 doubles, four triples and 24 homers with 65 RBIs in 54 games. He recorded a .504 on-base mark and slugged .873 for a 1.377 OPS. His 24 bombs were tied with Corey Wood to lead all Canucks, while his average was tied for fourth with Francis Desilets among Canucks and he was fifth in RBIs, again tied with Desilets.

In all, Pelletier had two hits against Arkansas Baptist in his final game, giving him 102 hits for the season, setting a record for Quebec players in the American colleges and universities. The previous record of 100 was set by Pier-Olivier Dostaler in 2012, at Lamar Community College.

He had 33 multi-hit games: he totaled five four-hit games playing Coffeyville Red Ravens (twice), Northeastern Oklahoma A&M Golden Norse, Arkansas Baptist Buffs and Eastern Oklahoma State Mountaineers; he added nine three-hit outings facing Grayson County Vikings, Redlands Cougars, Pratt Beavers (twice), Hutchinson Blue Dragons, Butler Grizzlies, Arkansas Baptist, Eastern Oklahoma State and Rose State Raiders and 19 two-hit games Crowder Roughriders (twice), Allen County Red Devils, Cowley County Tigers, Carl Albert State Vikings, Pratt, Iowa Western Reivers (twice), GateWay Geckos, Western Nebraska Cougars, Paradise Valley Pumas, Glendale Vaqueros, Western Oklahoma State Pioneers, Butler, Northeastern Oklahoma A&M, Connors State Cowboys, Rose State (twice) and Eastern Oklahoma State.

In Quebec, Pelletier played for the Academy Baseball Canada and Orioles de Montréal under coaches Marc-André Ronda and Yannick Desjardins. 

Corey Wood Arkansas at Monticello Boll Weevils

Corey Wood Arkansas at Monticello Boll Weevils

Wood also made history by becoming UAM’s first ever conference player of the year in the NCAA era (1996-present). He was one of only two unanimous selections to the All-GAC first team. A year ago he made the second team last season.

Wood set a new UAM and Great American Conference single-season home run record with 24 and smashed UAM’s single-season RBI record with 86. The previous records were by UAM Sports Hall of Famer Jamie Tucker, who hit 15 home runs and had 60 RBI in 1999. Wood’s 24 homers shared the Canuck lead with Seminole State’s Louis-Philippe Pelletier, while his 86 RBI were tied with Abraham Toro-Hernandez of Seminole State as the highest among Canadians.

Overall, Wood had a .371 average, leads the league in slugging percentage (.834), ranks third in on-base percentage (.472), ranks first in RBIs, home runs and ranks total bases (171).                                                                                                            
Wood had 23 games with at least two hits this season and 24 games with at least two RBI, including three games when he had seven RBIs. He had a 16-game hitting streak, his longest of the season, to go with a 14-game run.

Wood was one of semifinalists for the D2 Baseball News Tino Martinez Award, presented annually to the most outstanding player at the NCAA Division II level. He finished his senior season winning the Josh Willingham Award bestowed to the MVP in Division II and earned a berth on the Central All-Region First Team.

Wood played for Fredericton Royals and coach John Hickey and New Brunswick 17u Selects program under coach Mark Noel before moving on to play for coach Todd Hubka at the Prairie Baseball Academy.

OF Tristan Clarke (Brampton, Ont.) Eastern Oklahoma State Mountaineers.

OF Tristan Clarke (Brampton, Ont.) Eastern Oklahoma State Mountaineers.

Clarke batted .388 with 13 doubles, four triples, 18 homers and 58 RBIs in 58 games. He reached at a .460 clips and slugged .738 for an OPS of 1.198. His 18 homers tied with Billy Germaine for fourth among Canadians.

In total, Clarke had 23 multi-hit games, with three four-hit games facing Grayson, Murray State and Rose State; seven three-hit games against Southwest Christian (twice), Paris, Indian Hills, LSU Eunice, Independence and Northeastern Oklahoma A&M and 23 two-hit games against Paris, Independence, Cowley County Tigers, Redlands, Carl Albert State, Murray State, Arkansas Baptist Buffs, Rose State (twice), Seminole State, Connors State (twice) and MCC-Maple Woods.

Clarke, who played for Adam Stern’s Great Lake Canadians, was named to the all-tournament team as Eastern edged Connors State 7-6 and beat Connors 20-6 in the NJCAA Region II tourney final. Clarke hit a two-homer going 2-for-3 with four RBIs in the final.

Matt Lloyd, right, of Iowa Western clanks helmets with his teammates after scoring.

Matt Lloyd, right, of Iowa Western clanks helmets with his teammates after scoring.

DH _ Matt Lloyd (Calgary, Alta.) Iowa Western Reivers.

Lloyd helped the Reivers to the Alpine Bank JUCO World Series at Grand Junction, Col. Lloyd started on the mound and pitched 6 2/3 innings allowing three runs -- two earned -- as Iowa Western scored three in the bottom of the ninth for a 4-3 win against the Sante Fe Saints before 6,927 fans at Sam Suplizio Field. Lloyd singled and knocked in a run.

Hitting third Lloyd singled and knocked in a run in an 8-0 win against Chattahoochee Valley Pirates. Then, Iowa Western lost 14-4 to San Jacinto Gators and was eliminated with a 7-3 loss to Yavapai Roughriders, the eventual champs. 

On the season Lloyd hit .371 with 13 doubles, three triples, nine homers and 59 RBIs in 63 games. He had an on-base mark of .432 to go with his .592 slugging mark for an OPS of 1.024. Lloyd sat out the spring of 2015 after undergoing Tommy John surgery. He had hit .409 with seven home runs and 42 RBIs with the Okotoks Dawgs, earned midget player of the year honourss for coach Allan Cox and was with Team Canada, when it won bronze in Mexico in 2014. He played for coach Marc Rardin.

Second team

Left-hander _ Dylan Thorp (North Vancouver BC) Monterrey Peninsula Lobos.

LHP Dylan Thorp

LHP Dylan Thorp

Thorp earned in the California Community College Baseball Coaches Association pitcher of the week honourss pitching a 2-1 win against Canada College, allowing two hits and a run while striking out seven. He also picked up a save in an 11th inning 6-4 win against Hartnell College,  striking out all three batters he faced.  

Thorp was a two-time first team Coast Pacific Conference selection. He earned all-league honours in 2016 as a starting pitcher and in 2015 as a reliever.

Thorp went 9-8 overall with a 3.19 ERA and 95 strikeouts in 127 innings pitched, while allowing just 34 walks over his two seasons at MPC. 

He has transferred to the Bellevue Bruins coming off their most successful season since 1997, finishing third at the Avista-NAIA World Series with a 54-12 overall record winning the league’s regular-season and tournament titles. 

The former North Shore Twins, coached by John Haar and Brooks McNiven, has committed to the Bellevue Bruins.

RHP Curtis Taylor, UBC 

RHP Curtis Taylor, UBC 

Right-hander _ Curtis Taylor (Port Coquitlam, BC) UBC Thunderbirds.
 
Taylor also earned a spot on the NAIA West all-star team after going 9-4 with a 1.86 ERA in 15 starts. Holding opponents to a .201 batting average he walked 22 and struck out 113 in 91 2/3 innings. He was second among Canadians in strikeouts, tied for third in wins and sixth in ERA.

He registered wins over Corban (4 2/3 scoreless), CSU San Bernardino (two runs in six innings), Simpson (zero earned runs in five innings), Corban (a complete-game three-hitter as he allowed one run in nine innings), Oregon Tech (zero earned runs in seven innings), Simpson (one run in six innings), Corban (one run in nine innings), Idaho (six scoreless), Oregon Tech four runs in seven innings).

Taylor, who earned Canadian Baseball Network First Team honourss in 2015, pitched for the Coquitlam Reds and coaches Bill Green and Shawn Bowman.

RP Tyson Gillies, UBC 

RP Tyson Gillies, UBC 

Reliever _ Tyler Gillies (London, Ont.) UBC Thunderbirds.

Gillies joined Webb and Taylor on the NAIA West all-conference team along with RHP Connor Noble (Vancouver, BC). Gillies was 3-1 with six saves and a 1.26 ERA in 21 appearances, holding opposing hitters to a .173 average he walked seven and fanned 32 in 35 2/3 innings. He had the second lowest ERA and the third most saves among Canucks 

He recorded saves against Corban, The Master’s, Cal State LA, Simpson, College of Idaho and Oregon Tech. Gillies did not allow a run until his 10th outing of the season. In 21 outings he had 16 scoreless outings, allowing only five earned runs and 22 hits in 35 2/3 innings.  

Gillies played for legendary London Badgers coach Mike Lumley. 

Catcher _ Tyler Hardie (Georgetown, Ont.) Odessa Wranglers.

The former Arkansas State Red Wolf, hit .370 with 11 doubles, a triple and six homers, while knocking in 51 runs appearing in 47 games for the Wranglers. Hardie had an .466 on-base mark and slugged .582 for a 1.048 OPS.
                            
He had 18 multi-hit games, led by a 4-for-4 day against the Frank Phillips Plainsmen, including four three-hit games facing Baton Rouge Bears in his first game, El Paso Tejanos and New Mexico Military Broncos (twice) and 13 two-hit games against the Navarro Bulldogs, Cisco Wranglers (twice), Seward County Saints (twice), Midland Chaparrals (three), NMMI, New Mexico Thunderbirds, Frank Phillips (twice), Western Texas Westerners and the Howard Hawks.

A product of the historic Georgetown Fairgrounds, he played for Shawn Travers with the Ontario Blue Jays.

1B Alex Bishop, Texas-Tyler

1B Alex Bishop, Texas-Tyler

First base _ Alex Bishop (Calgary, Alta.) Texas at Tyler Patriots.

Bishop finished the season with 22 doubles, three triples, six home runs and drove in 53 runs. A left-handed hitter, Bishop hit .407 and owned a .524 on-base percentage with a team-leading 36 walks and was hit 13 times.

Bishop started all 51 games for the Patriots and was one of the most productive hitters in the nation at the NCAA Div. III level earning ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. III All-West Region second-team honourss. He also earned an all-region selection from the conference.

Bishop played for coach Joe Sergent with the Calgary Redbirds and Bryan Allen with the Jr. Dinos before moving off to play for coach Les McTavish with the Vauxhall Jets.

2B Jared Young, Connors State Cowboys

2B Jared Young, Connors State Cowboys

Second base _ Jared Young (Prince George, BC) Connors State Cowboys.

Young was 12th in the nation with 95 hits in 57 games and a .480 average, which is quite the pace. Young had 15 doubles, a triple, 11 homers and 54 RBIs. The owner of a .563 on-base mark, he slugged .732 for a 1.295 OPS. His average led all Canucks.

He had 31 multi-hit games, led by a pair of five-hit games: 5-for-5 game against the Northeastern Oklahoma A&M Golden Norse and a 5-for-6 facing Eastern Oklahoma State Mountaineers.
 
Young also had a four-hit games Arkansas Baptist Buffs, plus seven three-hit games facing Richland RubberDucks, Ellsworth Panthers, Oklahoma Wesleyan Eagles, Rose State Raiders, Eastern Oklahoma State, Northeastern Oklahoma A&M (twice) and 21 two-hit games against Bacone Warriors, Arkansas Baptist (twice), Jefferson Vikings (twice), Southwest Christian Lions (twice), MCC-Maple Woods Monarchs, Ellsworth (twice), Coffeyville Red Ravens, Arkansas Tech Wonder Boys, Northern Oklahoma-Tonkawa Mavericks, Oklahoma Wesleyan, Rose State (twice), Seminole State Trojans (twice), Eastern Oklahoma State, Northeastern Oklahoma A&M and Northern Oklahoma-Enid Jets.

Young played for Evan Baily and the Okanagan Athletics in the BC Premier League, along with Prince George Knights for coaches Randy Potskin, Dean Kazakoff and Troy Waldie

3B J.D. Osborne, Tampa.

3B J.D. Osborne, Tampa.

Third base _ J.D. Osborne (Whitby, Ont.) Tampa Spartans.

Osborne earned a spot on the NCAA Div. II ABCA/Rawlings South All-Region Second Team as an infielder, as the utility man led the Spartans in the power department hitting a team-best 13 home runs.  

He hit .363 with 17 doubles, one triple, 13 homers and 59 RBIs in 43 contests, while compiling an on-base mark of .418 and slugging .668.

Osborne, who played for Ryan McBride with the Toronto Mets and Clare Osborne, former Oshawa Legionnaires, Little Britain Pirate, Ottawa-Nepean Canadian and Kingston Ponies RHP, earned Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention honourss in 2014 and again in 2015 at Polk State.

INF Daniel Pinero, Virginia

INF Daniel Pinero, Virginia


Shortstop _ Daniel Pinero (Toronto, Ont.,) Virginia Cavaliers.

Pinero started 194 of UVA’s 197 games over a three-year span, including 59 of 60 last spring. After a slow start -- 3-for-26 (.115) in his first seven games, he hit .371 (69-for-186). Pinero hit a team-best .414 (29-for-70) over last 18 games.

He led the Cavs with 20 doubles which was ninth in the ACC. His best stretch came against the William & Mary Pride and Monmouth Hawks as he went 10-for-17 with six RBIs in four games as well as a series against Miami, when he went 4-for-10 with two RBIs and a homer. 

His play earned him a berth on the ACC All-Tournament Team as he was 5-for-11 with four RBIs and he was named to NCAA Charlottesville Regional All-Tournament Team after going 5-for-12 with five runs. Selected in ninth round by the Detroit Tigers, he signed.

Pinero, who played for coach Dan Bleiwas and the Ontario Blue Jays, was awarded with Canadian Baseball Network 2014 Second Team honours and First Team in 2015.

Francis Desilets, Clarendon

Francis Desilets, Clarendon

Outfielders _ Francis Desilets (Montreal, Que.) Clarendon Bullogs, Philippe Berthiaume (Lac St-Charles, Que.) Seminole State Trojans and Mitchell Robinson (Surrey, BC) Central Arizona Vaqueros.

Desilets earned All-WJCAC First Team honourss. He hit .445 with 24 doubles, a triple, five homers and 65 RBIs in 54 games. He had a .504 on-base mark, while slugging .640 for an OPS of 1.144. His .445 mark tied with Louis-Phillippe Pelletier as fourth best among Canadians, while the two were even with 65 RBIs for fifth spot.

The outfielder-first baseman had a total of 27 multi-hit games. He had five four-hit games taking on the Odessa Wranglers, Frank Phillips Plainsmen, El Paso Tejanos and the Western Texas Westerners (twice),  

In all, he had six three-game outings against North Central Texas Lions, Frank Phillips (twice), Howard Hawks, Luna Rough Riders, El Paso and Western Texas, plus 16 two-hit games facing Vernon Chaparral, Seward County Saints (twice), Howard (three), Midland Chaparrals (three), New Mexico Thunderbirds, Frank Phillips, Odessa, New Mexico Military Broncos (three) and Luna. 

Desilets played for Lafleche College Dragons, Les Estacades and coach Alexandre Beland, Aigles de Trois-Rivières and coach Jean-Philippe Lemay before heading south. 


Berthiaume was part of Seminole’s French Connection which combined to amass 269 hits: Louis-Philippe Pelletier( Montreal, Que.) had 102, Abraham Toro-Hernandez (Greenfield Park, Que.) with 90 and Berthiaume with 77.

He had 15 doubles, a triple, 10 homers and 43 RBIs in 54 games with a .459 on-base mark as he slugged .617 for an OPS of 1.076. As a freshman in 2015, Berthiaume batted .360 with 12 doubles, four triples and six homers and earned Conference Tournament MVP honourss.
                                            
Berthiaume, who played for the ABC, Monarchs of Lévis, Castors de Charlesbourg and coach Jean-Nicolas Blanchet, earned Canadian Baseball Network honourable Mention in 2015.  

Mitchell Robinson, Central Arizona

Mitchell Robinson, Central Arizona

Robinson batted .374 with 12 doubles, two triples, nine homers and 62 RBIs in 57 games for the Vaqueros. He had a .434 on-base mark, a .593 slugging mark for an OPS of 1.027. He was 4-for-6 stealing bases. Robinson was seventh among Canucks with 62 RBIs.

After spending his freshman year at Florida International, he had 16 multi-hit games as a Vaquero. He put in the books a four hit game against Eastern Arizona Gila Monsters, four three hit outings against Paradise Valley Pumas, Eastern Arizona, GateWay Geckos and Thompson Rivers Wolf Pack and then 11 two-hit games against Phoenix Bears (twice), GateWay (twice), Chandler-Gilbert Coyotes, Eastern Utah Golden Eagles, Yavapai Roughriders, Seminole State Trojans, Glendale Vaqueros, Pima Aztecs and South Mountain Cougars.

Robinson played for coaches Doug Mathieson and Jamie Bodolay with the Langley Blaze and has transferred to UBC.  

Christopher Acosta-Tapia, Western Oklahoma State

Christopher Acosta-Tapia, Western Oklahoma State

                                            
DH _ Christopher Acosta-Tapia (Laval, Que.) Western Oklahoma State Pioneers. 

Acosta-Tapia batted .364 with eight doubles, two triples, five homers and 29 RBI in 43 games for the Pioneers seeing time at DH and in the outfield. His on-base average was .537 and he had a slugging mark of .670 for an OPS of 1.107.

For the Pioneers he had 10 multi-hit games with two three-knock games hitting against the Coffeyville Red Ravens and Hillsdale Baptist Saints, plus eight two-hit outings facing North Central Texas Lions (twice), Coffeyville, Cowley County Tigers (twice), Wayland Baptist Pioneers, Scottsdale Artichokes and Northern Oklahoma Tonkawa Mavericks.

He went deep twice against Northern Oklahoma Tonkawa, North Central Texas, Cowley County and Hesston Larks.

Acosta-Tapia, who played for the ABC, the Guerriers de Granby and coach Mathieu Rochefort, earned Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention honourss in 2015.   

The second team featured five players each BC, four from Ontario, two from Quebec and one from Alberta.

LHP Ben Onyshko, Stetson 

LHP Ben Onyshko, Stetson 


Third Team

Left-hander (tie) _ Ben Onyshko (Winnipeg, Man.) Stetson Hatters and Chris Sauve-Gebhardt (Mascouche, Que.) Bryan Lions.

Onyshko made 15 appearances -- seven starts -- going 2-1 with a 4.26 ERA. He struck out 42 pitching 38 innings. Had a season-high eight strikeouts on three hits in five scoreless against New Jersey Tech. He allowed a run on six hits with seven Ks against Jacksonville. He also pitched 5 1/3 innings allowing two runs -- one earned -- with four strikeouts against USC Upstate.

The Ottawa native, who pitched for the Vauxhall Academy Jets for coach Les McTavish earned a berth on the Academic All-Atlantic Sun Team.
 

LHP Chris Sauve-Gebhardt, Brryan 

LHP Chris Sauve-Gebhardt, Brryan 

Sauve-Gebhardt went 6-3 with a 3.88 ERA appearing in 10 games and making nine starts. He walked only 12 and fanned 55 in 58 innings. He held opponents to a .271 batting average.                                    
He scored wins over the Rio Grande with six scoreless, Cornerstone -- allowing five runs in 6 1/3 innings, nine scoreless against Truett-McConnell pitching nine scoreless, Bluefield giving up two runs in six innings, St. Andrews, nine scoreless and the Milligan Buffaloes as he allowed one run in eight innings, while striking out nine batters.

Suave-Gebhart pitched at the ABC and with Royal de Repentigny for coach Danny Prata).

RHP Christian Lindsay-Young, Niagara County

RHP Christian Lindsay-Young, Niagara County


Right-hander _ Christian Lindsay-Young (Hamburg, NY) Niagara County Thunderwolves.

Born in Oakville and living in Hamburg, NY, Lindsay-Young was an impressive 9-0, with a 1.20 ERA in 10 starts with four complete games. He was dominant with 79 strikeouts in 52 2/3 innings, allowing 27 hits and only seven runs. His ERA was lowest among Canucks and he was tied for third in wins.

Lindsay-Young scored wins over Onondaga (two), Rowan College, SUNY Adirondack, SUNY Broome, Erie, Jamestown, Minnesota State Tech and Macomb. He knocked off the No. 1 ranked Rowan (eight innings, one unearned run, 11 strikeouts) at NJCAA Div. III World Series at Kinston, NC. On the season he had 10 strikeout games against Rowan, Onondaga, SUNY Broome and Minnesota State Tech.

He came out of the chute throwing 94 mph on the Thunderwolves spring trip and was selected in the 23rd round by Oakland Athletics scout Matt Higginson.  

RP Bobby St. Pierre, Madonna

RP Bobby St. Pierre, Madonna


Reliever _ Bobby St. Pierre (Windsor, Ont.) Madonna Crusaders. 

St. Pierre helped Madonna win 23 consecutive games to reach the NAIA Opening Round in Santa Barbara, Calif. losing to the College of Idaho and The Master’s Mustangs. They were Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference regular season and tournament championships in the same season for only the third time in program history (2006 & 2008).

St. Pierre earned second team honourss with a WHAC-leading 13 saves which ranked first all-time in a single season in MU baseball history. He was named to the All-Academic team and earned a spot among the Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athletes along with teammates Ryan Freemantle (Georgetown, Ont.) Levi Larmour (Oakville, Ont.) and Adam Prashad (Mississauga, Ont.). St. Pierre walked seven and fanned 23 with a 1.31 ERA collecting his 13 saves in 22 games. He walked seven and fanned 23 in 20 2/3 innings, holding opponents to a .171 batting average. His saves were second highest by Canadians and he had the third lowest ERA.

St. Pierre, who pitched for Team Ontario and coach Murray Marshall, earned Canadian Baseball Network Third Team honourss in 2015.        

C Tyson Troscinski Dakota County Technical

C Tyson Troscinski Dakota County Technical

Catcher _ Tyson Troscinski (Hanmer, Ont.) Dakota County Technical Blue Knights.

Troscinski hit .452 with 12 doubles, a triple, three homers and 34 RBIs in 38 games. He had an on-base mark of .488 and slugged .652 for a 1.140 OPS. His average of .452 was third highest among Canucks behind Jared Young of Connors State and Winnipeg’s Drake Pilat.

He had 16 multi-hit games, including four three-hit games facing Phoenix Bears, Dakota Lumberjacks, Southeast BlackHawks and North Iowa Area Trojans and 11 two-hit games against GateWay Geckos, Lake Region State, Century, Dawson, St. Thomas, Dakota, North Iowa Area (twice), Bethel University (twice) and Southeast. 

A grad of Valley East and Sudbury ball diamonds with Jean-Gilles Larocque, Troscinski played for Team Ontario and coach Jason Booth.  

1B J.T. Patterson, Northeastern ...

1B J.T. Patterson, Northeastern ...

First base _ J.T. Patterson (Calgary, Alta.) Northeastern Plainsmen.

Patterson hit .361 with nine doubles, one triple, 12 homers and 44 RBIs in 46 games. He had an on-base mark of .454 while slugging .688 for a 1.142 OPS. 

He had 15 multi-hit games which included a four-hit performances facing the Seward County Saints, three three-hit games against the Seward County, Scottsdale and Otero; and 11 two-hit outings playing McCook, Williston State, SSC, Cochise, Otero, Miles (three times), Lamar, and Trinidad State (twice).

Playing for coaches Allen Cox and Jeff Duda, Patterson is a grad of the Okotoks Dawgs Academy.

2B Nolan Rattai, Midland, turns two 

2B Nolan Rattai, Midland, turns two 

Second base _ Nolan Rattai (Medicine Hat, Alta.) Midland Chaparrals.

Rattai hit .417 with 17 doubles, three triples, four homers and 34 RBIs in 60 games. Ratti was on base a lot -- with a .526 on-base mark, slugging .579 for a 1.105 OPS. Rattai earned All-WJCAC First Team honourss. His .417 average was the seventh highest among Canucks.

He was 5-for-5 stealing bases and had 28 multi-hit games led by a 5-for-5 game and a four-hit game against the Clarendon Bulldogs. He also had six three hit games against the Howard Hawks, New Mexico Thunderbirds, Western Texas Westerners (twice), Odessa Wranglers and the Cisco Wranglers and 20 two-hit outings facing Colby Trojans (twice), Seward County Saints, Weatherford Coyotes, Clarendon (three), Western Texas, Frank Phillips Plainsmen (twice), Howard (twice), Luna Roughriders (twice), Odessa, El Paso Tejanoos, New Mexico Military Broncos (three) and Grayson County Vikings.
 
Rattai played for coach Les McTavish and the Vauxhall Academy Jets.  

3B Philippe Langlois, Muscatine

3B Philippe Langlois, Muscatine


Third base _ Philippe Langlois (Victoriaville, Que.) Muscatine Cardinals and Mitch Holgate (Windsor, Ont.) West Alabama Tigers.

Langlois played two years at Muscatine before transferring to Niagara. This past spring he led Muscatine with a .355 batting average, 14 doubles, 38 RBIs, a .497 on-base percentage, a .559 slugging percentage and 55 games played. He also had one triple and a 1.038 OPS.

He earned ICCAC Second Team All-Conference selection in both 2015 and 2016 and was also an ICCAC First Team All-Academic honoursee. Langlois was selected to Team Quebec for the 2016 Summer Senior Nationals.

A former member of Guerriers de Granby, he played for coach Mathieu Rochefort.

3B Mitch Holgate, West Alabama 

3B Mitch Holgate, West Alabama 


Holgate has been named to the American Baseball Coaches Association/Rawlings Division II All-South Region First Team. Also a first-team All-Gulf South Conference and American Baseball Writers Association All-South Region selection, Holgate batted .368 with 11 home runs, 16 doubles, five triples and 40 RBIs. He finished the 2016 with a .674 slugging percentage, a .446 on-base mark and a 1.120 OPS.
 
He led the Tigers with 22 multiple hit games and was second on the club with 11 multiple RBI games. He drove in four runs in four separate games and stole 21 bases in 25 attempts, second in the GSC. 

Holgate, who played for Richard Solomon with the Windsor Selects and Al Bernacchi with the Windsor Juniors, earned Canadian Baseball Network First Team honourss in 2014 as DH and Canadian Baseball Network Second Team honourss in 2015.             

SS Connor Lewis, Monroe, apllies the tag.

SS Connor Lewis, Monroe, apllies the tag.

                                                    
Shortstop _ Connor Lewis (Brampton, Ont.) Monroe Tribunes. 

Lewis hit .374 for the Tribunes with 12 doubles, seven homers and 54 RBIs in only 49 games. He had an on-base mark of .441, slugged .563 and owned an OPS of 1.004. He was 29-for-31 stealing bases. 
    
After playing in the spring of 2014, Lewis took a semester off before returning to Monroe. For this school year he headed to Tennessee Wesleyan.

Lewis played for Team Ontario and coach Jason Booth.
                                                    

OF Jacob Robson, Mississippi State 

OF Jacob Robson, Mississippi State 

Outfielders _ Jacob Robson (Windsor, Ont.) Mississippi State Bulldogs; Jordan Schulz (Strasbourg, Sask.) Minot State Bison and Chris Thibideau (Dartmouth, N.S.) North Florida Ospreys.

A team captain in the spring Robson was NCAA D1 113th-Best Player in college ball and Perfect Game’s 100th-Best Junior in college ball. He was chosen in the eighth round by the Detroit Tigers. He hit .321 with six doubles, four triples, a homer and 24 RBIs, while scoring 49 runs in 50 games. Robson’s on-base mark was .403 as he slugged .413 and had an .816 OPS. He was 18-for-20 on the base paths.

He had 16 multi-hit games led by a four-hit games against the Georgia Bulldogs, with seven three-hit games against Florida Atlantic Owls, Nicholls State Colonels, Eastern Kentucky Colonels, Mississippi Valley State Dirt Devils, Southern Miss Golden Eagles, Arkansas Razorbacks and Louisiana Tech Bulldogs and seven two-hit games playing UMass Lowell River Hawks, Oregon Ducks (twice), Georgia, Ole Miss Rebels, Missouri Tigers and Auburn Tigers,   

Robson, played for Chris Soulliere’s Windsor Selects and Danny Bleiwas’ Ontario Blue Jays, earning Canadian Baseball Network Second Team honourss in 2015.

Jordan Schulz, Minot State Biso

Jordan Schulz, Minot State Biso

Schulz was named to All-NSIC Second Team after hitting .385 with 11 doubles, two triples, nine homers and 46 RBIs in 45 games. He had a .487 on-base mark, slugged .654 and had an OPS of 1.141. He ranked fourth in NSIC in walks (29), eighth in on-base percentage, ninth in stolen bases (11), 11th in average (.385), 13th in RBIs, 14th in runs scored (48), 15th in slugging, 17th in home runs and 20th in total bases (102). He also earned NSIC All-Academic team honourss.

Over the course of the season he had 18 multi-hit games. His best was a 4-for-5 game against Saint Martin’s Saints, five three-hits games against Hastings Broncos, Upper Iowa Peacocks, Bemidji State Beavers, Minnesota Crookston Golden Eagles and St. Cloud State Huskies, plus 12 two-hit outings facing College of Idaho Coyotes (three), Saint Martin’s (twice), Northern State Wolves, Antelope Valley Marauders, Upper Iowa (twice), Wayne State Wildcats, Mary Marauders and Minnesota Duluth Bulldogs.

Schulz, who played for coach Dave Peters and the Regina A’s, helped Saskatchewan to a silver medal at the 2011 Canada Cup. Saskatchewan lost to Ontario on a play at the plate in the last inning.

Chris Thibideau, North Florida

Chris Thibideau, North Florida


Thibideau earned Atlantic Sun Conference First Team All-Conference honourss as well as making the Academic Honours Roll. He earned Louisville Slugger National Player of the Week after he went 7-for-12 with two home runs and six RBIs in a three-game series against Florida Gulf Coast and conference player of the week in May.

Starting 53 of the 54 games in centre, he hit .355 with 13 doubles, two triples, eight homers and 32 RBIs in 54 games. He had an on-base mark of .402 as he slugged .561 for a .963 OPS. He reached base in 21-straight games, the third longest on the team. His slugging mark was fifth in the ASUN and he was 12-for-13 in stolen base attempts, ranking him in the top 10 in the ASUN. In conference play he hit .426 (26-for-61) -- third highest -- with four homers and nine stolen bases against ASUN opponents.

Thibideau hit a walk-off two-run home run in the bottom of the 11th inning against North Carolina-Wilmington as he went 4-for-5 with a homer, two doubles and run scored.

Thibideau, who spent three years playing for coach Les McTavish’s Vauxhall Academy Jets and was named 2013 Jet of the Year, earned Canadian Baseball Network First Team honourss both in 2014 and 2015.

 

Dakota DeFreitas, John Wood

Dakota DeFreitas, John Wood

DH _ Dakota DeFreitas (Port Perry, Ont.) John Wood Blazers.

On the spring trip to Myrtle Beach, DeFreitas sat the entire trip as John Wood failed to file eligibility paperwork in timely fashion since he was a medical red-shirt who suffered season-ending injuries early in 2015.

He hit .349 with 14 doubles, two triples, four homers and 40 RBIs in 47 games. With an on-base mark of .436, he slugged .555 for a 1.091 OPS.                                                    

DeFreitas had 16 multi-hit games as he managed three three-hit outings against the Lincoln Land Loggers, Lewis & Clark Pioneers and Spoon River Snappers, plus 13 two-hit efforts playing Lincoln Land, Quincy Hawks (four), Lewis & Clark (twice), Hannibal-LaGrange Trojans, Spoon River, Lincoln Lions, Danville Area Jaquars (twice) and Illinois Central Cougars.

DeFreitas hit a solo homer against Quincy, a two-run homer facing Lincoln Land, knocked in five runs in a doubleheader sweep over Lincoln, knocked in six against Spoon River capped by a two-run single and a three-run homer.

DeFreitas, who played for Team Ontario and coach Jason Booth. earned NJCAA Academic All-American honourss and Academic All-Conference Honourss. 

The third team featured seven players from Ontario, two each from Alberta and Quebec, plus one apiece from Manitoba, Saskatchewan and Nova Scotia.

Honourable Mention

Left-handers _ Brad Smith (North Vancouver, BC) UBC, Ben Donnell (Oakville, Ont.) Globe Institute Tech and Adam Jafine (Toronto, Ont.) Charleston, 

Voting (first-place votes in brackets): Blanchette (51), 255, Thorp 92, Onyshko 25, Sauve-Gebhardt 25, Smith 20, Donnell 17, Jafine 17.    .

(One other received less than five points.)

Right-handers _ Phil Graham (St. Chrysostome, Que.) MidAmerica Nazarene, Braeden Bouchey (White Rock, BC) Louisiana-Monroe, Matt Lloyd (Calgary, Alta.) Iowa Western, Connor Noble (Vancouver, BC) UBC, Jake Shaw, (Grand Bay-Westfield, N.B.) Northern Kentucky and Zack Pop (Brampton, Ont.) Kentucky.    . 

Voting (first-place votes in brackets) _ Webb (40) 211, Taylor (2) 98, Lindsay-Young (2) 62, Graham (3) 23, Bouchey (3) 21, Lloyd 14, Noble 9, Shaw 8, Pop (1) 5.      .

(Five others received less than five points.)

Relievers _ Dalton Harvey (Cambridge, Ont.) Dodge City, Kenton Schroeter (Nanaimo BC) Angelo State, C.J. Lewington (Calgary Alta.) Arkansas-Pine Bluff, Nathan Borges (Brooklin, Ont.) Northeastern, Jeremy Newton (Toronto, Ont.) UBC and Jake Marks (Sarnia) Maine.

Voting (first-place votes in brackets): _ Remillard (39) 215, Gillies (6) 94) St. Pierre (1) 68, Harvey (2) 14, Schroeter 13, Lewington (1) 9, Borges (1) 8, Newton (1), Marks 6.   .

(Seven others received less than five points.)

C Tyler Wiwchar, Jamestown

C Tyler Wiwchar, Jamestown

Catcher _ Tyler Wiwchar (Winnipeg, Man.) Jamestown, Jake Sims (Guelph, Ont.) Roane State, Travis Steinke (Red Deer, Alta.) Arkansas at Monticello, Ramon Valdez (Chestermere, Alta.) Barry, J.P. Rousseau (Blainville, Que.) Lubbock Christian, Zack Sardellitti (Maple, Ont.) Davenport and Hayden Jaco (Coquitlam, BC) Vernon.  

Voting (first-place votes in brackets) _ Wacker (20) 126, Hardie (5) 67, Troscinski (8) 62, Wiwchar (5) 56, Sims (5) 34, Steinke (2) 29, Valdez (2) 29, Rousseau (3) 19, Sardellitti 16, Jaco (1) 8.          .

(Five others received less than five points.)

First base _ John Lantigua (Quebec City, Que.) Western Oklahoma State, Drake Pilat (Winnipeg, Man.) Winnipeg, Carter Sherban (Abbotsford, BC) Southwest Baptist, Trevor Wiersma (Vancouver. BC) Concord, Connor Fitzgerald (Carleton Place, Ont.) Jamestown. 

Voting (first-place votes in brackets) _ Germaine (26) 160, Bishop (19) 139, Patterson (5) 90, Lantigua (1) 14, Pilat 12, Sherban 11, Wiersma 10, Fitzgerald 6.     , 

(Five others received five points of less.)

Second base _ Jake Lumley (Windsor, Ont.) Canisius, Brian Granton (Calgary, Alta.) Colby.  .

Voting (first-place votes in brackets) _ Glaude (22) 179, Young (21) 171, Rattai (7) 69, Lumley (1) 33, Granton 5.    .

(One other received less than five points.)

Third Base _ Mitch McGeein (Calgary, Alta.) Eastern Michigan, Carter McEachern (Thunder Bay, Ont) Trinity. 

Voting (first-place votes in brackets) _ Toro-Hernandez (47) 245, Osborne (4) 129, Langlois 51, Holgate 51, McGeein 25, McEachern 21.     

(Two others received five points or less)

Shortstop _ Bryce Dimitroff (Burlington, Ont.) Connors State, Tanner Morache (Surrey, BC) Dixie State, Evan Comeau (Waverley, NS) Arkansas at Monticello. 

Voting (first-place votes in brackets) _ LeBlanc (27) 182, Pinero (14) 119, Lewis (1) 63, Dimitroff (6) 50, Morache (2) 9, Comeau (1) 8.    

(Two others received less than five points.)

Outfielders _ Bruce Yari (Waterloo, Ont.) UBC, Nathan Ackerman (Langley, BC) Wayne State, Garrett Ferguson (Brampton, Ont.) Freed-Hardeman, Austen Swift (Etobicoke, Ont.) Blinn, Chandler Robertson (Ancaster, Ont.) Murray State, Liam Goodall (Nanaimo, BC) Embry-Riddle, Garrett Kirkwood (Calgary, Alta.) Colby, Kyle Blackwell (Waterdown, Ont.) Crowder, Tristan Pompey (Milton, Ont.) Kentucky, Raphael Gladu (Trois-Rivieres, Que.) Louisiana Tech, Justin Graff-Rowe (Waterloo, Ont.) Seward County, Daniel Szpik (Toronto, Ont.) Florida Tech, Max Wood (Vancouver, BC) San Jacinto, Connor Bowie (Ancaster, Ont.) Mount Aloysius, Toby Handley (Whitby, Ont.) Stony Brook and Zach Diewert (Chemainus, BC) Polk State.

Voting (first-place votes in brackets) _ Pelletier (42) 221, Corey Wood (36) 199, Clarke (26) 160, Desilets (9) 97, Berthiaume (4) 73, Robinson (5) 68, Robson (8) 58, Schulz (2) 53, Thibideau (4) 49, Yari (4) 46, Ackerman 36, Ferguson 34, Swift 34, Robertson (2) 33, Goodall (3) 27, G. Kirkwood 25, Blackwell (2) 21, Pompey (2) 19, Gladu (2) 18, Graff-Rowe 17, Szpik (2) 16, Max Wood 16, Bowie 15, Handley 11, Diewert 7.   

(Eight others received five points or less.)

DH _ Liam Wilson (Ayr, Ont.) Canisius, Jake Forgrave (Toronto, Ont.) Garrett, Kyle McDonald (Mississauga, Ont.) Crowder, Zarley Cina (Kitchener, Ont.) Niagara County, Evan Rogers (North Delta, BC) Dakota County Tech and Roman Testani (Woodbridge, Ont.) Mobile. 

Voting (first-place votes in brackets) _ Lloyd (14) 114, Acosta-Tapia (15) 98, Defreitas (7) 66, Wilson (9) 62, Forgrave (2) 43, McDonald 31, Cina (2) 28, Rogers (1) 7, Testani (1) 7.      

(One other received five points or less.)


 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

2015 All-Canadian College Team

Canadian Baseball Network

Once all the numbers were gathered the Canadian Baseball Network ballot process skidded to a halt.

When it came time to slot the names and their numbers -- thanks to the yeomen work of J.P. Molinaro and Mike Chewpoy -- there was suddenly a question.

What to do with Connor Panas?

Should he be listed among the outfielders?

Or should he be at third base?

Or maybe even first base where he spent some of the season.

A source close the Canisius College Golden Griff stats sheet had Panas pegged as spending more time at third base than any other position.

Whatever the pre-ballot considerations, the 45 voters had zero problems with Panas once the ballots went out.

Panas received 33 first-place ballots to earn Canadian Baseball Network Canadian college player of the year honors, the best of the 850 Canadians playing the majority of their college schedules south of the border. He had three more first than C Chris Robinson (Uxbridge, Ont.) of Morehead State.

The Canisius junior also was voted the CBN First Team third baseman.

Panas helped the Griffs win the Metro Atlantic Conference for coach Mike McRae and advance to the NCAA field of 64. 

He hit .372 with 17 doubles, seven triples, 11 homers and 68 RBIs in 64 games. He was 19-for-23 stealing bases and had a 1.104 OPS.

Panas earned MAAC Student-Athlete of the Year honors in a vote of the league’s sports information directors. He also won this award after the 2014 academic year, is the third male in conference history to earn the honor in back-to-back years.

Panas, a 2015 American Baseball Coaches Association/Rawlings NCAA Division I All-America Third-Team choice, the 2015 MAAC Championship MVP and an All-MAAC First-Team selection, led the conference in five different offensive categories and he became the second player in program history to earn MAAC Championship MVP accolades after he hit .500 (13-for-26) with three extra-base hits and 12 RBIs in six games during the conference tournament. 

He became the first in program history to hit a home run in an NCAA Tournament game when he went yard in the top of the first against No. 8 Missouri State. Panas earned his undergraduate degree in physical and health education with a 3.80 grade point average. A three-time MAAC All-Academic honoree, Panas became the second player in program history to earn CoSIDA Capital One Academic All-America status in back-to-back years, earning first-team honors in 2015.  

* * *

The previous Canadian Baseball Network Player of the Year winners through the years include the likes of ...

_ 2B-OF Craig-St. Louis (Gatineau, Que.) Seminole State Trojans. 

_ LHP Ryan Kellogg (Whitby, Ont.) of the Arizona State Sun Devils.

_ 2B Maxx Tissenbaum (Toronto, Ont.) of the Stony Brook Seawolves in 2012.

_ OF Chase Larsson (Vancouver, BC), of the Cameron Aggies in 2011.

_ OF Marcus Knecht (North York, Ont.) of the Connors State College Cowboys in 2010.

_ 3B Jesse Sawyer (Calgary, Alta.) of the South Dakota State Jackrabbits in 2009.

_ DH Mike Gosse (Pitt Meadows, BC) of the Oklahoma Sooners in 2008.

_ 1B Kevin Atkinson (Surrey, BC) of the New Mexico Jr. College Thunderbirds in 2007.

— OF Jon Baksh (Mississauga, Ont.) of the Florida Tech Panthers in 2006.

— 1B Karl Amonite (Woodslee, Ont.) of the Auburn Tigers in 2005.

— OF Charlie MacFarlane (Lantzville, BC) of the Cumberland Bulldogs in 2004.

_ C Aaron McRae (Delta, BC) of the LSU-Shreveport Pilots in 2003.

_ OF Ryan Kenning (North Vancouver, BC) of the New Mexico State Aggies and RP-SS Jesse Crain (Toronto, Ont.) of the Houston Cougars, who shared honours in 2002.

_  LHP Jeff Francis (North Delta, BC) of British Columbia Thunderbirds in 2001.

— And OF Ben Emond (Farnham, Que.) of Texas Longhorns, in 2000, our inaugural year.

The 68 RBI Panas had were the second most of the Canadians playing south of the border -- Morehead State catcher Chris Robinson led with 69, while Panas had two more than Billy Germaine of Southern Arkansas.

* * *

Our voters included … 14 coaches, from elite programs to colleges on both sides of the border; 11 writers (seven from the Canadian Baseball Network) and others who write about college ball nine scouts, seven suits (executives, front-office staff), two broadcasters and one former player.

Our electorate came from seven different provinces and six states. Voting was done on a 5-3-1 basis.

And as usual IF you failed to turn in your ballot you have lost your right to complain.

* * *

First Team

Left-hander _ Jeff Degano (Surrey, BC) Indiana State Sycamores.

Screen Shot 2015-12-24 at 11.41.02 AM.png

How good was Degano this season? Well, only 56 players in North America were taken ahead of him in June.

The lefty went in the second round of the draft as the 57th overall pick to the New York Yankees. Degano was 8-3 record with a 2.36 ERA in 15 starts for Indiana State, the 10th lowest single season ERA in ISU history. He tied a school record striking out 126 hitters in his 99 innings pitched and held opponents to a .216 batting average. 

Degano’s career ERA of 2.84 is the lowest of all-time at ISU among qualified pitchers. He had six 10-plus strike out games in his career, tying him for second most all-time.

In 2013, Degano started three games for Indiana State before suffering a season-ending arm injury as went 0-1 with an 8.31 ERA, pitching 8 2/3innings.

Before that he pitched two seasons at Marshalltown making 16 starts, going 8-5 with a 3.80 ERA fanning 98 in 71 career innings. Degano led in strikeouts among Canucks, 11 more than Connor Lillis-White of UBC. Degano was dead even with Lillis-White with 99 innings, 16 behind Arizona State’s Ryan Kellogg. 

Degano, who played with the White Rock Tritons and coaches Brent Swanson, Darcy Sidhoo and Adam Ladouceur, earned Canadian Baseball Network Honorable Mention in 2011.

Right-hander _ Alex Webb (Surrey, BC) UBC Thunderbirds.

Webb finished the year 10-3 record, a 2.15 ERA over 88 innings. He gave up 69 hits and 22 walks while recording 97 strikeouts. His 10 wins this season were the fourth-most in a single campaign by a UBC pitcher. 

He recorded wins over Oregon Tech (twice), Concordia-Portland (twice), Thompson Rivers, Redlands, Simpson, Idaho, Corban and Northwestern Ohio. 

Webb was named the NAIA West Group Pitcher of the Year in the 2015 and earned a place on the Capital Academic All-America® College Division Baseball Team as chosen by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA). He has a cumulative GPA of 3.64.

Webb pitched for coach Russ Smithson and the White Rock Tritons.

Reliever _ Curtis Taylor (Port Coquitlam, BC) UBC Thunderbirds.

Taylor, 4-2, had a team-best ERA of 1.02 and ranked fifth overall in the NAIA with 12 saves. He pitched 53 innings, giving up 27 hits and six earned runs. Taylor struck out 51 batters and walked 13. 

Taylor earned a place on the NAIA Baseball All-America Honourable Mention team last spring, one of 34 players to garner the recognition.

Opponents batted .153 against Taylor, who won both starts he made. He was the lone relief pitcher named to the All-NAIA West team.

In the NAIA West Grouping championships, Taylor picked up two wins and a save in three appearances over four days. In the second grouping championship game, he threw four scoreless in relief to propel UBC to the league title.

Taylor pitched for the Coquitlam Reds and coaches Bill Green and Shawn Bowman. 

Catcher _ Chris Robinson (Uxbridge, Ont.) Morehead State Eagles.

Robinson helped the Eagles to the OVC Tournament title, their first since 1993, and MSU’s first NCAA Regional appearance since 1983. He ranked second nationally in hits (99) and runs (78), third in total bases (161), sixth in RBIs (69) and doubles (25) and eighth in batting average (.402). 

He established the school single-season record for hits and owned a .654 slugging percentage and a .472 on-base mark. Robinson drove in five runs in a game twice and was 5-for-5 with four runs and four RBIs in a victory over SIUE. He also hit for the cycle against Murray State. Robinson led the OVC with 20 multi-RBI games this season and was second in the league with 28 multi-hit contests. 

The Ohio Valley Conference Player of the Year paced the OVC in average, hits, runs and total bases, while ranking third in doubles and RBIs. Not to be confused with C Chris Robinson (London, Ont.) who attended Illinois, honors were not at a shortage for this Robinson: Louisville Slugger/Collegiate Baseball First-Team All-American, a Second-Team All-American by the National Collegiate Baseball Writer’s Association and a Second-Team All-American by the American Baseball Coaches Association/Rawlings.

Robinson had the fifth highest average among Canucks behind David Schlosser (.425) of Bard, J.P. Rousseau (.420) of New Mexico Jr. College, Kevin Czarnecki (.415) of Fort Hayes and Bill Steven (.407) of UVA-Wise.

After playing for Danny Thompson and Marc Picard with Team Ontario, Robinson earned Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention honors in 2013-14 and Third Team honours in 2012 when he was at Louisburg College.

First base _ INF David Marcus (Whitby, Ont.) California University of Pennsylvania Vulcans.

The Vulcans cleanup hitter, tied the single-season school record with 15 homers and broke the single-season school mark of 62 RBIs. He also set career bests with a .391 average (61-for-156) and a .769 slugging mark, which was over a 300-point improvement from his sophomore campaign. Marcus also scored 41 runs while hitting cleanup in all but four games his season.

He received All-PSAC West honors for a second consecutive year after garnering second-team accolades as a DH in 2014, American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA)/Rawlings all-region-teams Second Team honors.

His summer might have been better than his spring as Marcus was selected both the Mike Schmidt Player of the Year and the Roland Hemond Pro Prospect of the Year in the Prospect League.

Playing with the Butler BlueSox he led the league and set a franchise record with 11 homers while driving in 49 runs. He finished fourth with a .363 average (81-for-223), led with 18 doubles, 30 extra-base hits, 134 total bases and a .601 slugging percentage.

Marcus was fifth in RBIs among Canadians behind Chris Robinson (69) Morehead State, Connor Panas (68) Canisius, Billy Germaine (66) Southern Arkansas and Brett Siddall (63) Canisius. 

Marcus, who played with the Toronto Mets and coaches Ryan McBride and Rich Leitch, earned Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention in 2013-14. 

Second base _ Chris Thibideau (Dartmouth, NS) Midland Chapparals.

The big bat from the Maritimes had 13 doubles, a triple, 13 homers and 52 RBIs for the Chaps. He finished with an .988 OPS, while hitting .340.

In his two years at Midland he hit 27 homers combined ... so does that make him the biggest bopper from Nova Scotia since Darren Doucette, who played three seasons in the St. Louis Cardinals system (1992-94) and continued to punish pitchers in senior ball?

At Midland, he hit .323 as a freshman and .340 as a sophomore as his 14 home runs as a freshman were tied for the second most in the country. That season earned First Team WJCAC honors in 2014.

Thibideau, who spent three years playing for coach Les McTavish’s Vauxhall Academy and was named 2013 Jet of the Year, he earned Canadian Baseball Network First Team honors in 2014.

Third base _ Connor Panas (Toronto Ont.) Canisius Golden Griffins. 

For the season, he posted a .632 slugging percentage, a .472 on-base mark and he ended the year fifth in the MAAC with 19 stolen bases on 24 attempts. 

Panas was chosen in the ninth round (272nd overall) by the Toronto Blue Jays scout Jamie Lehman, making him the highest draft pick for the Canisius program since 1994. He played for the Vancouver Canadians in the Class-A Northwest League.

One of four MAAC Student-Athletes of the Year in Canisius’ history, Panas joins with former Iona cross country/track runners Richard Kiplagat (2004-05 and 2005-06) and Mitch Goose (2011-12 and 2012-13) as the only male student-athletes to win the award in back-to-back years since the honor was started in 2001-02. 

Panas joins with former Canisius ball player Sean Jamieson (2010-11) as the school’s two-time MAAC Male Student-Athlete of the Year award winners. 

Panas, who played with the Toronto Mets and coaches Ryan McBride and Rich Leitch, earned Canadian Baseball Network First Team honors in 2014 and Honorable Mention 2012-13.

Shortstop _ Daniel Pinero (Toronto, Ont.) Virginia Cavillers.

The knock on Pinero going into the season was the way his scouts questioned his mobility at short and they were unsure he had enough power to survive playing the corner. So, he went out and hit six homers after hitting none his freshman season.

On the season he batted .308 with eight doubles, a triple and 29 RBIs with an .828 OPS stealing nine bases in 11 tries. He led the team in steals and sacrifice bunts (14).

He was durable as a Clydesdale playing in 67 of 68 games -- his streak of 82 consecutive starts at stop snapped April 22 after being hit in the chin with a pitch. Pinero had the go-ahead, two-out, two-run single in eighth inning of win over Richmond, was 3-for-3 and matched career reaching five times in win at Notre Dame and recorded career-high four hits, including home run, in win over Pitt. He homered and drove in career-high four runs against Georgia Tech in ACC tourney.

At the College World Series in Omaha he hit .391 (9-for-23) scoring four runs with .462 OBP (team highs). Pinero went 3-for-4 with three stolen bases in CWS opener, was 5-for-10 in UVa’s three games against Florida.

He earned a spot on All-College World Series Team, was named Second-Team All-ACC and was named to Brooks Wallace Award Watch List (nation’s top SS).

Pinero, who played for coach Dan Bleiwas and the Ontario Blue Jays, was awarded with Canadian Baseball Network 2014 Second Team honors.

Outfield _ Tristan Graham (North Vancouver, BC) Northeast Texas Eagles, Brett Siddall (Windsor, Ont.) Canisius Griffs and Billy Germaine (Aldergrove, BC, Southern Arkansas Muleriders.

Graham batted .431 with 12 doubles, two triples, 13 homers and 47 RBIs with an  1.137 OPS. He was tied for third in homers by Canucks with Midland’s Chris Thibideau, two behind David Marcus of Cal-Pennsylvania and one back of Columbia State’s Julian Johnson.

He had seven three-hit games: with a run-scoring double in an 11-3 win against Cedar Valley, doubled, homered and knocked in six runs in a 12-0 win over Pratt, tripled, hit two homer and knocked in five runs in a 14-12 triumph against at Grayson, homered three times and knocked in eight runs in a 14-3 win against Navarro, doubled, homered and knocked in a pair of runs in an 8-7 loss to Panola, doubled and drove in a pair of runs in a 12-6 win against Bossier Parish and had three hits including a double in a 8-7 loss to San Jacinto.   

Selected in the 22nd round he signed with the Baltimore Orioles.

Graham is a graduate of the North Shore Twins and coach John Haar.

Siddall batted .341 with 23 doubles, a triple and 12 homers, knocking in 47 runs for coach Mike McRae’s Griffs. He had a .980 OPS.

In his best statistical season Siddall slugged .590, an on-base percentage of .390 and stole six bases on seven attempts. In the team’s 8-7 win over top-seeded Rider in the MAAC championship, his eighth-inning grand slam helped push the Griffs to an elimination game victory, and he closed out the MAAC’s postseason tournament by batting .440 (11-for-25) with five doubles, a home run, six runs scored and eight RBIs in six contests. 

Siddall posted career numbers of a .339 average (182-for-537), 42 doubles, six triples and 16 home runs, including a career-high 12 in 2015.

He ranked in the top-five in the MAAC in five different offensive categories, and he was the MAAC’s leader in doubles and homers this season. His 24 extra-base hits in 2015 ranks first in school history for a single-season and he ends the regular season tied for 10th nationally in doubles.

The honors rolled in: MAAC Player of the Year, All-MAAC First-Team selection, American Baseball Coaches Association Division I Northeast All-Region First-Team and American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA)/Rawlings NCAA Division I All-America Third-Team honors.

Siddall who played for Windsor Selects coaches Chris Soulliere and Joe Siddall, earned Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention honors in 2013 and was a CBN Second Team in 2014.

Germaine hit .338 with 17 doubles, two triples, 12 homers and 66 RBIs with a 1,046 OPS.

Sitting in the heart of the Mulerider lineup with 67 hits and a team-leading .420 on-base percentage. The power hitter finished the regular season in the top five in seven offensive categories in the Great American Conference including sacrifice flies (first), RBIs (second), home runs (second), total bases (second), runs scored (second), walks (second) and slugging percentage (fourth). 

The Hill Junior College transfer was third among Canucks with 66 three behind Morehead State’s Chris Robinson and two behind Connor Panas of Canisisus.

Germine played for the Langley Blaze and coaches Jamie Bodaly and Doug Mathieson.

DH _ Conner Stevenson (Keswick, Ont.) of the Connors State Cowboys.

Stevenson batted .314 with 10 doubles and 10 homers knocking in 48 runs in 46 games. He had a .966 OPS.

He homered and knocked in three runs in a 23-0 walk over against Bacone, knocked in a pair in a 7-4 win over Mineral Area, hit a solo homer in a 3-2 loss to Lake Land, went deep knocking in three runs in a 12-7 loss to Ellsworth, knocked in three in an 8-6 win against Iowa Central, plated three in an 18-10 win against Coffeyville, again drove home three in an 8-0 win against Southwestern Christian, plated four in a 12-4 win over Rose State and hit two solo shots in a 14-7 win against Northern Oklahoma Enid. He had such a good year he transferred to Indiana Tech.

Stevenson played for the Ontario Blue Jays and coach Danny Bleiwas.

Second team

Left-hander _  Ryan Kellogg (Whitby, Ont.) Arizona State Sun Devils.

Kellogg is one of eight Sun Devils in school history to earn First Team All-Pac-12 honors three consecutive seasons. His 28 career wins rank 10th in school history, including fourth among left-handed pitchers. He joined former New York Mets right-hander Craig Swan (1970-72) as the only two Devils to lead the team in wins in three consecutive seasons.

His 3.50 career ERA ranks as the 11th-lowest in the aluminum bat era and his 62 career walks are the lowest in school history among pitchers with at least 300 career innings. A two-time Pac-12 All-Academic honorable mention, he is the seventh pitcher in school history with at least 47 starts.

Kellogg was drafted in the fifth round by the Chicago Cubs. He was selected out of high school by the Toronto Blue Jays in the 12th round in 2012.

Kellogg and Lillis-White of UBC shared the lead among Canucks with nine wins. Kellogg worked the most innings with 115, 16 more than Jeff Degano of Indiana State and Lillis-White.

During his time at school he racked up more wins than any other Canuck -- in a three year span. Steve Carter and Shane Davis won more ... in four seasons.

Top NCAA Canadians by wins

Steve Carter, Windsor, Ont., 42-12, 3.74, Coastal Carolina, 2001-04

Shane Davis, Belmont, Ont., 35-12, 4.18, Canisius, 2008-11

Ryan Kellogg, Whitby, Ont. 28-6 3.50 Arizona State 2013-15

Rob Nixon, Welland, Ont. 28-9, 2.61 Adelphi, 2008-11

Kai Tuomi, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., 24-10, 3.89 Evansville, 2004-07

Jordan Thomson, Toronto, 24-16, 4.18 Northeastern, 2001-04

Devon Stewart, Maple Ridge, B.C. 24-20, 4.17 Canisius, 2012-15

Josh Sawatzky, Altoona, Man. 24-17, 3.99 Niagara/Canisius, 2004-08

Ali Simpson, Campbell RIver, BC, 23-17, 4.76 Bethune-Cookman 2009-2013

R.J. Swindle, Vancouver, 21-13, 3.13, Charleston Southern 2002-04

Kris Dabrowiecki, Toronto, 21-13, 4.22 Northeastern, 2005-08

Andrew Albers, North Battleford, Sask. 20-18, 4.48, Kentucky 2005-08

Jason Mandryk, Langdon, Ont., 18-6, 3.41 East Carolina, 1999-2002

Scott Robinson, Ajax, Ont., 18-6, 4.68, Maine, 2002-06

John Axford, Port Dover, Ont. 17-14 4.67 Notre Dame/Canisius, 2002-06

Chris Howay, New Westminster, BC 17-7, 4.13 McNeese State, 2000-01

Kellogg pitched played for the Ontario Prospects for coaches Rob and Rich Butler. was a Canadian Baseball Network First team honoree in 2013-14 and winning CBN player of the year in 2013. 

Right-hander _ Phillipe Graham (St. Chrysostome, Que.) MidAmerica Nazarene Pioneers.

The 6-foot-2 starter went 7-3 with a 2.13 ERA and two saves with 79 strikeouts in 72 innings.

Winless in his first five outings he beat Park, Evangel, Central Methodist, Avila, Baker, Graceland and then Benedictine for seven wins in nine starts, which included a pair of three-game, winning streaks.

He hit double-figure strikeouts three times against Park (10), Avila (10) and Graceland (11). Graham transferred from Seminole State College. He had the third lowest ERA among Canucks behind only UBC’s Curtis Taylor (1.02) and Donovan Feenstra (1.59) of Cumberlands. 

Graham pitched for Ducs de Longueuil. 

Reliever _ Tim Black (Mount Hope, Ont.) Central Michigan Chippewas.

Black had 11 saves for Central Michigan going 3-1 with a 2.53 ERA. He walked 10 and struck out 24 in 32 innings.

Black was tied for second-most saves with Madonna’s Bobby St. Pierre, one behind UBC’s Curtis Taylor.

He had two saves against Stetson and Wichita State, as well as one each facing Florida Gulf Coast, Texas State, Rutgers, Miami, Eastern Michigan, Bowling Green and Western Michigan. 

Black, who pitched for the Hamilton Cardinals and coach Gord Thompson, as well as Schroeder Nicholls and Glanbrook legend Dean Dicenzo, earned Canadian Baseball Network First Team honors in 2013, plus Second Team honors in 2014.

Catcher _ Owen Spiwak (Mississauga, Ont.) Odessa Wranglers.

Of the first 19 games, Spiwak was hitless in nine. In the next 47 games he had 56 hits ... going hitless once. He finished with 75 hits: 17 doubles, three triples and eight homers while knocking in 54 runs. He hit .387 with a 1.074 OPS.

He had eight games of at least three hits: including an RBI double in a 6-3 win over El Paso, with a double, triple and an RBI in a 14-10 win over New Mexico Military Institute, doubled, hit two homers and knocked in four in a 19-18 win against Midland, doubled and plated a pair in an 11-8 win against Clarendon, had four hits knocking in a run in a 14-9 loss to New Mexico Junior College, drove in a run in a 7-4 loss to Frank Phillips, doubled and drove in three runs in a 14-5 win against Western Texas, hit for the cycle and knocked in five runs in an 11-10 win over New Mexico Jr. College.

And he had 15 two-hit games.

Spiwak played for Team Ontario and then the Ontario Blue Jays and coach Dan Bleiwas.

First base _ Kevin Czarnecki (Edmonton, Alta.) Fort Hays State Larks.

Czarnecki recorded 30 extra-base hits in his senior season, leading the team in average (.415), doubles (17), runs (53), slugging (.737), total bases (126), and on-base percentage (.495), while driving in 41 runs. He ranked third in the Mid America Conference in average, fourth in doubles, and fifth in total bases at the end of the regular season. 

Czarnecki finished on an impressive 21-game hitting streak and 37-consecutive game streak of reaching base. He also led the team in multi-hit games with 27. He finished at FHSU with a .384 average, 126 hits, 25 doubles, 20 home runs, and 84 RBIs.

The honors flowed for Czarnecki: Second Team Mid America Conference honors and is now a two-time All-MIAA selection after earning an honorable mention nod at third base in 2014, Daktronics All-Central Region, National Collegiate Baseball Writers Association All-Central Region Second Team and Daktronics All-America Third Team honors.

Czarnecki had the third high average trailing Bard’s David Schlosser (.425) and New Mexico’s J.P. Rousseau (.420).

Czarnecki, who played for Cam Houston at the Prospects Academy before heading off to Garden City a la Dayton Moore, earned Canadian Baseball Network Second Team honors in 2014. 

Second base _ Josh Croft (Powell River, BC) San Jacinto Gators.

San Jacinto beat Angelina 4-1 to win the right to reach the NJCAA World Series at Grand Junction, Col. The Gators went 2-2 before heading home.

Croft had 19 multi-hit games: in 5-2 and 8-2 losses to State College of Florida, had three hits in an 11-8 win over New Mexico Jr. College, a homer and four RBIs in a 16-4 win against Wharton County, two RBIs in a 13-2 win against Wharton, two hits in a 5-4 win against Galveston, an RBI double in a 6-2 win over Galveston, a 7-3 win against Laredo, a double and a triple in a 9-2 romp against Laredo, a 13-9 triumph over Laredo, a 4-3 loss to Alvin, a double, homer and two RBIs in a 10-9 loss to Alvin, an 8-5 win against Alvin, four hits including a double in a 9-1 win against Baton Rouge, two doubles and two RBIs in a 5-4 win over Galveston, a 9-7 loss to Laredo, hitting for the cycle with four RBIs in an 18-10 win against Laredo, a double in a 6-1 win against Alvin and a double in a 6-2 loss to Alvin, 

Croft played with the Parksville Royals coached by Dave Wallace and the Okanagan Athletics and coach Evan Bailey, earning Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention in 2014.  

Third base _ Mitch Holgate (Windsor, Ont.) University of West Alabama Tigers.

Holgate batted .342 in 50 games with nine doubles, four triples, 11 homers and 45 RBIs. He had a 1.043 OPS.

Holgate highlights included multi-hit games like: two RBIs against Palm Beach Atlantic, three with a triple and an RBI against Miles, three including two solo homers against Delta State, a homer and two RBIs against West Georgia, a pair against Lee, three with an RBI double playing Valdosta State, two against Valdosta, three against Mississippi College with four RBIs, an RBI double against Mississippi, three RBIs playing Shorter, an RBI against Union, two RBIs against West Florida, an RBI double playing Montevallo, an RBI facing Alabama-Huntsville, four against Huntsville with a triple, two homers and four RBIs, three with an RBI facing Huntsviille and an RBI double playing Delta State.       

He earned All-Gulf South Conference First Team honors. 

Holgate, who played for Richard Solomon with the Windsor Selects and Al Bernacchi with the Windsor Juniors, earned Canadian Baseball Network First Team honors in 2014 as DH.

Shortstop _ Brad Antchak (Delta, BC) Northeastern Oklahoma A&M Golden Norse.

Antchak hit ,364 in 44 games with 13 doubles, three triples, 10 homers and 55 RBIs. He finished with an OPS of 1.111.

He earned First Team All-Region honors and was awarded a Gold Glove as well. Antchak was 5-for-5 with a double, homer and two RBIs in a 13-5 win over Arkansas Baptist and he had three hits including a pair of doubles and an RBI in a 14-9 win against Eastern Oklahoma State.

Antchak, who joined coach Roger Ward at Northeastern Oklahoma A&M, after playing for coach Gerry White with the North Delta Blue Jays, took Canadian Baseball Network Third Team honors in 2014.

Outfield _ Cole Bauml (Fort Saskatchewan, Sask.) Northern Kentucky Norse, Jacob Robson (Windsor, Ont.) Mississippi State Bulldogs and Liam Goodall (Nanaimo, BC) Embry-Riddle Eagles.

Bauml led Northern Kentucky with a .350 average to go along with a team-leading 57 hits, 34 runs scored, eight home runs and 108 total bases. He drove in 22 runs and successfully stole 14 bases in 15 attempts in his senior year.

He would have led the nation in doubles per game (.60) if NKU players were able to be included in the national stats as the Norse continue their reclassification process. Bauml’s 25 doubles came despite missing two weeks with an injury, which would tie for sixth nationally.

Over his two-years with the Norse, he was in 87 games including 41 starts this season. He recorded a .343 average to go along with 43 doubles, 15 home runs and two triples. He collected 60 RBIs and 63 runs scored, and stole 21 bases in 26 tries. 

He earned first-team All-Atlantic Sun Conference and All-Academic honors after a breakout senior season. 

Bauml, who played for Team Saskatchewan, coached by Greg Brons and Roger Anholt, as well as the Saskatoon Giants coached by Ron Bauml and Mark Dolan, also earned Canadian Baseball Network First Team honors in 2013 and 2014 and Honourable Mention in 2012.

Robson played in all 54 games for Mississippi State, led in average (.324), runs scored (41), hits (60), stolen bases (21), at-bats (185), bunt singles (10) and multi-hit games (18), while finishing eighth in the SEC in stolen bases, 10th in on-base percentage (.436) and 12th in walks (37). He collected 34 hits in 30 SEC games, hitting 304 with 18 runs, 18 walks, eight stolen bases and four doubles while hitting .356 clip in non-conference contests.

Robson earned Collegiate Baseball National Player of the Week reaching base safely in 13 of his 17 plate appearances on opening weekend. Hit by two pitches, he drove in a run against Cincinnati, was 3-for-4 with two walks, an RBI and a double and was 2 for 2 with two walks as MSU’s Opening Day centre fielder.

Some of his better games included a 3-for-5 outing against Ole Miss an RBI, hitting .400 in a series against No. 1 LSU (4=for-10 with six walks, three stolen bases), had eight hits and two steals bases facing Arkansas and was 3 for 5 against the Marshall Thundering Herd stealing a Bulldog single-game high three bases in the victory Robson hit his first career home run, an opposite field shot to left in the ninth against the Kentucky Wildcats.

Robson played with the Windsor Selects and Danny Bleiwas's Ontario Blue Jays.

Goodall hit .358 with a team-best 83 hits, including nine doubles, six triples and three home runs, while driving in a team-high 59 RBIs and scored 52 runs while starting in all 60 games for the Eagles. On the base paths he went 17-for-19.

He reached the 200-hit plateau for his career in a 15-6 win over Thomas at The Sun Conference tournament, driving in five on four hits against the Night Hawk. Goodall collected five RBIs on four hits against Florida Memorial. hit his first collegiate grand slam at Saint Leo and had three eight-game hitting streaks during the year.

He earned Honorable Mention NAIA All-American, as well as second team CoSIDA Academic All-American, Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete and Academic All-Conference honoree and Eagles of Excellence Scholarship awardee honors.

Goodall, who played for the Nanaimo Pirates and manager Doug Rogers, earned Canadians Baseball Network Honorable Mention honors in 2014.

DH _ Ben Douglas (Moose Jaw, Sask.) McMurry War Hawks.

Helped the War Hawks to the semifinal of the National Christian Athletic Central Region tournament, hitting .366 (49-134) in 40 games. He had 15 doubles, one triple and five home runs, while knocking in 33 runs and drew a team-leading 26 walks. He had a .604 slugging percentage and a team-best .472 on-base average.

Douglas struck out four times in 163 plate appearances, roughly once every 41 times he stepped into the batter’s box. He had 13 multi-hit games, tying the school’s single game record with five hits (in a 5-5 tie against UT-Dallas). Douglas also had 12 games with multiple RBI, reaching safely a season-high 17 straight games, buoyed by a 15-game hitting streak.

He graduated with a 3.83 GPA and earned American Southwest Conference Distinguished Scholar-Athlete award, third team Capital One Academic All-American.

Douglas played for coach Les McTavish’s Vauxhall Academy Jets.

Third Team

Left-hander (tie) _ Donovan Feenstra (Calgary, Alta.) Cumberlands Patriots and Connor Lillis-White (Toronto, Ont.) UBC Thunderbirds.

Feenstra had an amazing year coming off of surgery, compiling an impressive 2.32 ERA in conference play and he owned a 1.85 ERA overall.

Feenstra had wins over Concordia-Michigan, Viterbo, Lindsey Wilson and Shawnee State. Toss out the four earned runs he allowed in 5 1/3 innings in a no decision to Pikeville and Feenstra would have had an 0.96 ERA. As it was he had the second lowest ERA behind UBC’s Curtis Taylor and his 1.02 mark.

Feenstra earned Mid-South Conference Second Team honors and Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete honor. During his four years at Cumberlands, he was 12-6 with a 4.06 ERA in 41 games. He walked 79 and fanned 151 in 139 2/3 innings.

Feenstra pitched for the Calgary Cubs and Pro Baseball Force learning from coaches Jim Lawson and Chris Reitsma.

This spring the 6-foot-5, 220-pound Lillis-White was 9-4 with a 3.27 ERA in 15 starts. Lillis-White walked 42 and struck out 115 in 99 innings.

The lefty had two wins over Concordia-Oregon and Thompson Rivers, plus one each against The Master’s, Simpson, College of Idaho, Oregon Tech and Corban. He had a six-game consecutive win stretch from Feb. 18 until a non decision against Melo (eight innings, one run) on April 11.  

Lillis-White was named UBC Male Athlete of the Year in 2014 going 9-0 with an 0.46 ERA. Lillis-White and Arizona State’s Ryan Kellogg shared the lead among Canucks with nine wins this spring.

Lillis-White earned All-NAIA West Group Team conference honors. Lillis-White was second in whiffs among Canucks, 11 behind Indiana State’s Jeff Degano. He was tied with Degano of with 99 innings, 16 behind Arizona State’s Ryan Kellogg.

A former Etobicoke Ranger under coach Denny Berni before joining coach Terry McKaig, Lillis-White earned Canadian Baseball Network Second Team honors in 2014 and honourable mention honors in 2012 as a reliever. 

Right-hander _ Devon Stewart (Maple Ridge, BC) Canisius.

Stewart was a workhorse making 16 starts throwing 98 innings. He was 7-7 with a 3.83 ERA walking 24 and striking out 75.

He finished his Canisius career with 24 wins, a 4.17 ERA and the second-most strikeouts ever by a Griffs hurler with 222. He completed his senior season in third-place with 72 strikeouts in the MAAC and was seventh in the conference in with a 3.65 ERA and tied for the conference lead in wins with seven.

In his four years with the Blue and Gold he had five wins or more in each season. In 2012, he received the MAAC Rookie of the Year award as well as being named a Collegiate Baseball Freshman All-American. This past season Stewart was honored by the conference by being named to the All-MAAC second team.

Stewart, who pitched for Jamie Bodaly and Doug Mathieson with the Langley Blaze, was a Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention in 2012.

Reliever _ Bobby St. Pierre (Windsor, Ont.) Madonna Crusaders.

St. Pierre, a transfer from Crowder, made his mark in his first season as a Crusader, setting a single-season record for saves with 11 ranking eighth nationally in total saves.

He was 3-1 with a 1.59 ERA walking 10 and striking out 32 in 28 1/3 innings. He held opponents to a .180 batting average.

Lindsay Wilson was his first victim on his save list followed by three against Concordia-Michigan, two facing Lourdes, plus one each against Siena Heights, Indiana Tech, Aquinas, Northwestern Ohio and Davenport earning Wolervine-Hooiser Conference honors. 

St. Pierre pitched for Team Ontario and coach Murray Marshall.

Catcher _ J.P. Rousseau (Blainville, Que.) New Mexico Jr. College Thunderbirds.

Rousseau batted .420 in 37 games with seven doubles and 14 RBIs. He had an 1.014 OPS.

Rousseau’s most memorable game was a 7-6 win over the Western Texas Westerners in Hobbs, N.M. being in the midst of a strike-em-out, throw-em out triple play.

With runners on first and third, Rousseau caught strike three (one out), threw to second (two out) and the infielder returned the throw home as Rousseau applied the tag (three out.)

He had the second highest average behind Bard’s David Schlosser (.425) among Canucks.

Rousseau played for Les Ailes and the ABC and coach Joel Landry.

First base _ Julian Johnson (Mississauga, Ont.) Columbia State Chargers.

Johnson hit .344 with 11 doubles, two triples, 14 homers and 47 RBIs in 43 games. His OPS was a whopping 1.230 OPS.

Johnson was second high among Canadians in home runs, one behind Cal-Pennsylvania’s David Marcus. He homered against Jackson State (three in one series), two each against Cumberland, Volunteer State and Chattanooga State, as well as one against Wallace State, Jackson State, Cleveland State, Southwest Tennessee and Dyersburg State.

Johnson played for Team Ontario and Murray Marshall, as well as the Dundas Chiefs.

Second base _ Jake Lumley (Windsor, Ont.) Canisius.

Lumley hit .331 with eight doubles, five triples, three homers and 39 RBIs in 63 games.

Lumley earned Metro Atlantic Conference Player of the Week honors leading the Griffs in average and RBI during the five-game stretch. Lumley slugged his way to a .500 average (10-for-20). He also drove in 11 runs to help Canisius record two wins. 

Lumley contributed against Saint Peter’s recording nine hits and eight RBIs in taking two of three against the Peacocks. In the finale, Lumley was the key cog in the offense as he accounted for four hits, one a grand slam, along with seven RBIs. Lumley’s RBI total from Sunday’s 23-0 rout of Saint Peter’s set a career high for the second-year man. 

Lumley played for the Windsor Selects and coaches Joe Siddall, Chris Soulliere and Marv Lumley.

Third base _ David Glaude (Quebec City, Que.) Missouri Western State Griffon.

Glaude was impressive hitting .345 with 14 doubles, a triple, 12 homers and 44 RBIs in 60 games. He was 10-for-12 stealing bases.

Glaude hit three homers against Fort Hays State, two against Southwest Baptist and Emporia State, plus one each facing Arkansas Tech, Harding, Lincoln, Pittsburg State and Missouri Southern.

In the Fort Hays series Glaude hit .466 (7-for-15) with a double, three homers and seven RBIs.

Glaude played for Capitales Junior de Québec.

Shortstop _ Bryce Dimitroff (Burlington, Ont.) Connors State Cowboys.

A big name on the gridiron -- Tom Dimitroff was a quarterback with the Ottawa Rough Riders,  Tom Jr., Bryce’s uncle, is GM of the Atlanta Falcons -- Bryce showed all kinds of athletic mobility with Connors.

Batting .375 with 10 doubles, a triple, two homers and 31 RBIs in 49 games with Connors State, he was 7-for-7 stealing bases.

He had multi-hit games with a pair of hits in a 23-0 win over Bacone, a 10-3 loss to Iowa Central, a 4-3 win over Iowa Central, an RBI double in a 12-2 win against MCC-Maple Woods, a solo homer in a 2-0 win against Maple Woods, in a 7-1 win against Oklahoma Wesleyan, two RBIs in an 18-10 win against Coffeyville, a 12-2 victory over Ozarks, two RBIs in an 11-0 win against Southwestern Christian, with a double in an 11-5 win against Coffeyville, an RBI in a 12-4 win over Rose State, three hits in a 14-10 win against Rose State, including a double in a 6-3 win against Northern Oklahoma Enid, a double and a homer in an 8-3 win over Northeastern Oklahoma A&M, three hits in a 16-14 win against Northeastern Oklahoma, five hits including a double in 14-7 win over Northern Oklahoma Enid, an RBI with three hits in a 15-5 win over Arkansas Baptist and four hits in a 7-2 win against Arkansas Baptist.

Dimitroff played for coaches Dan Bleiwas and Shawn Travers with the Ontario Blue Jays.

Outfield _ Zac Wilson (New Lowell, Ont.), Davenport Panthers, Byron Reichstein (St. Thomas, Ont.) Southern Arkansas Muleriders and Connor Bowie (Ancaster, Ont.) Mount Aloysius Mounties.

Finishing second on the team with a .386 average with seven doubles, three triples and a pair of home runs while driving in 25 runs.  

He knocked in the winning run as Davenport edged Indiana Tech 5-4 in the Wolverine-Hooiser final. 

Wilson’s multi-hit games consisted of (two unless otherwise specified) four against Union, Cleary, three facing Warner, Concordia-Michigan, Lourdes, four against Lourdes, Marygrove, three facing Indiana Tech, Indiana Tech, four facing Indiana Tech, Cornerstone (twice). four against Northwestern Ohio, Northwestern Ohio, three off Siena Heights pitching, three more against Madonna, Oklahoma Wesleyan and St. Thomas.

He earned First Team All-WHAC honors.

Wilson played for Mike Siena, Jason Booth and John Milton with the Oakville Royals.

Reichstein batted .380 with seven doubles, a triple, six homers and 28 RBIs for Southern Arkansas playing an instrumental role in the Muleriders winning the Great American Conference tourney. 

He homered against Harding, Arkansas Tech, in back-to-back games against Southeastern Oklahoma and again facing Harding. 

With the Muleriders leading Henderson State 3-2 in the fifth and the bases loaded, Reichstein doubled into right centre emptying the bases to give SAU a 6-2 lead.

Reichstein played for the London Badgers and Mike Lumley.

Bowie, the Alleghany Mountain Player of the Year, finished the season ranked first in the conference with 22 stolen bases and ended in a tie for second in the with eight home runs. He was tied for second in the with five triples and third with a .635 slugging percentage. 

Bowie added 53 total hits on the season and 33 RBIs as he batted .358 for the Mounties in 38 starts. 

Bowie was named AMCC Player of the Week and D3baseball.com National Team of the Week in April. He was also named to the D3baseball All-Mideast Region Team. Bowie, who was named to the All-Mideast Region Third team. A 2014 AMCC First Team All-Conference selection, earned all-region honors in 2014 with a First-Team spot on the ABCA All-Mideast Region Team.

Bowie played for the Ancaster Cardinals and coach Jim Barta, as well as the Hamilton Cardinals and coach Gord Thompson, plus Schroeder Nicholls and the legendary Dean Dicenzo of Binbrook.

DH _ Ryan Douse (Waterloo, Ont.) Erie Kats.

Douse slugged .396 with eight double, a triple, a homer and 23 RBIs in 41 games.

Douse had two-hit games against Parkland, Century, North Delta Blue Jays, CCBC Essex, Tompkins Cortland, Broome, Schenectady and Onondaga

Erie lost at the NJCAA Region 3 Division III championship in Little Falls. Erie finished second after getting swept, 9-8 and 19-7 by Herkimer College, the nation’s top-ranked team. Erie started the tournament with a 9-8 win over Niagara County as Douse went 3-for-5.

He played for the Waterloo Tigers and coaches Jason Marsiniak, Terry Gordner and Tyler Mulder.

 

Honourable Mention

Left-handers _ Chris Boatto (Maple, Ont.) Alderson-Broaddus, Steven Dressler (Burlington, Ont.) Cisco, Brodie Harkness (Bowmanville, Ont.) Evansville.

Voting (first-place votes in brackets): Degano (18) 129, Kellogg (16) 124, Feenstra (6) 64, Lillis-White (3) 64, Boatto (1) 20, Dressler (0) 7, Harkness (1) 5.

(Two others received less than five points.)

Right-handers _ Jean-Francois Dionne (Trois-Rivers Que.) New Mexico Jr College, Alex Graham (North Vancouver, BC), Connor Noble (Vancouver, BC) Central Arizona, Adam Prashad (Mississauga, Ont.) Madonna, Alex Clavet (Laval, Que.) Monroe. 

Voting (first-place votes in brackets): Webb (20) 134, P. Graham (19) 126, Stewart (0) 34, Dionne (2) 30, A. Graham (0) 21, Noble (4) 20, Prashad (0) 18, Clavet (0) 9.

(Four others received less than six points.)

Relievers _ Christian Botnick (Brampton, Ont.) Central Arizona, Matthew Beaton (Guelph, Ont.) Eastern Michigan, Chris Stodolka (Lethbridge, Alta.) Texas at Tyler, Travis Laitar (Fergus, Ont.) Cortland, Christian Botter (Vaughan, Ont.) Ohio, J.D. Moore (Mississauga, Ont.) South Dakota State, Jacob Gosselin-Deschesnes (Saint-Hyacinthe, Que.) Maine, Zach Pop (Brampton, Ont.) Kentucky, RHP Iannick Remmillard (Valleyfield, Que.) Canisius.

Voting (first-place votes in brackets): _ Taylor (28) 157, Black (5) 72, St. Pierre 4 (56), Botnick (2) 32, Beaton (2) 26, Stodolka (1) 22, Laitar (0) 10, Botter (1) 8, Moore (1) 8, Gosselin-Deschesnes (0) 6, Pop (1) 5, Remmillard (1) 5.

(Three others received less than five points.)

Catcher _ Zach Sardellitti (Maple, Ont.) Davenport, Zach Mihic (Langley, BC) Mayville State, Brett Harrison (Winnipeg, Man.) North Dakota

Voting (first-place votes in brackets) _ Robinson (30) 171, Spiwak (11) 131, Rousseau (3) 39, Sardellitti (0) 25, Mihic (1) 17, Firth 11, Harrison 8.

(Two others received less than five points.)

First base _ Joshua Williams (Toronto, Ont.) Dodge City, Brandon Collins (East York, Ont.) Northwestern Ohio, Jeff Martin (Ajax, Ont.) Northwestern Oklahoma State, Bruce Yari (Waterloo, Ont.) UBC, Guillaume Gingras (Levis, Que.) Monroe, 

Voting (first-place votes in brackets) _ Marcus (23) 156, Czarnecki (14) 111, Johnson (2) 64, Williams (4) 29, Collins (0) 11, Martin (0) 9, Yari (0) 6, Gingras (1) 6, 

(Four others received less than five points.)

Second base _ Mattingly Romanin (Burlington, Ont.) Chicago State, David Schlosser (Thornhill, Ont.) Bard, Grant Tamane (Pickering, Ont.) Rio Grande, Landon Briscoe (Vancouver, BC) Dickinson State.

Voting (first-place votes in brackets) _ Thibideau (18) 110, Croft (11) 87, Lumley (7) 65, Romanin (3) 59, Schlosser (6) 47, Tamane (0) 19, Briscoe (0) 10.

(Two others received less than six points.)

Third Base _ Raphael Gladu (Trois-Rivieres Que.) Galveston, J.D. Osborne (Whitby, Ont.) Polk State, Tanner Kirwer, (Sherwood Park, Alta.) Niagara, Carter McEachern (Thunder Bay, Ont.) Trinity.

Voting (first-place votes in brackets) _ Panas (33) 185, Holgate (4) 87, Glaude (5) 77, Gladu (2) 17, Osborne (0) 12, Kirwer (0) 11, McEachern (1) 6.

(Four others received less than five points.)

Shortstop _ Louis Boyd (North Vancouver, BC) Cochise, Griffin Andreychuk (Nanaimo, BC) Seattle, Thomas Rodrigues (Montreal, Que.) Niagara, Tanner Morache (Surrey, BC) Dixie State, Kyle Hann (Oakville, Ont.) St. Johns River State, Jonathan Roehler (Windsor, Ont.) Macomb, Sam Pelechanty (Martenville, Sask.) Rainy River.

Voting (first-place votes in brackets) _ Pinero (25) 141, Antchak (15) 91, Dimitroff (2) 53, Boyd (0) 25, Andreychuk (0) 24, Rodrigues (0) 23, Morache (1) 14, Hann (0) 12, Roehler (0) 10, Pelechanty (1) 6, 

(Two others received less than five points.)

Outfield _ Phillippe Craig-St. Louis (Gatineau, Que.) Oregon, Philippe Berthiaume (Lac St-Charles, Que.) Seminole State, Michael Foster (Pickering, Ont.) Northeastern, Alex Thrower (Etobicoke, Ont.) Kansas City CC, Toby Handley (Whitby, Ont.) Stony Brook, Derek Jones (Brampton, Ont.) Oklahoma Christian, Nathan Ackerman (Langley, BC) Wayne State, Jordan Mountford (Guelph, Ont.) Bryant, Max Wood (Vancouver, BC) San Jacinto, Danny Beaver (Oakville, Ont.) Notre Dame College, Matthew Paculan (Mississauga, Ont.) Urbana, Brendan Rose (Calgary, Alta.) UBC, Jager Toffan (Regina, Sask.) Blinn, Tyler Enns (East St. Paul, Man.) UBC, Christopher Acosta-Tapia (Laval, Que.) Western Oklahoma State Pioneers.

Voting (first-place votes in brackets) _ Graham (28) 173, Siddall (28) 171, Germaine (24) 153, Bauml (11) 102, Robson (12) 87, Goodall (2) 48, Wilson (3) 44, Bowie (4) 43, Reichstein (5) 42, Craig-St. Louis (4) 38, Foster (2) 37, Berthiaume (1) 36, Alex Thrower (4) 35, Handley (2) 35, Jones (3) 30, Ackerman (0) 28, Mountford (0) 17, Wood (0) 15, Beaver (0) 13, Paculan (0) 12, Rose (1) 8, Toffan (0) 8, Enns 7, Acosta-Tapia (1) 5. 

(Four others received less than five points.)

DH _ Josh Williams (Sherwood Park, Alta.) Hutchison, Manuel Bouffard (Quebec City, Que.) Monroe, Jordan Boston (Brampton, Ont.), Dylan Moss (Mount Pearl, Nfld.) Fischer.

Voting (first-place votes in brackets) _ Stevenson (25) 147, Douglas (9) 120, Douse (6) 54, Williams (4) 39, Bouffard (1) 20, Boston (0) 15, Moss (0) 8, 

(One other received less than five points.)

     -- Thanks to J.P. Molinaro, Mike Chewpoy and SIDs from all three times zones.



2015 All-Canadian College Team: Stats

C Chris Robinson (Uxbridge, Ont.) earned a spot on the 16th annual Canadian Baseball Team.

C Chris Robinson (Uxbridge, Ont.) earned a spot on the 16th annual Canadian Baseball Team.

16th annual Canadian Baseball Network all-Canadian college team
(Based on teams playing the majority of their schedules south of the border)

First Team
LHP Jeff Degano    Indiana State
ERA    W-L    APP    GS    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AB    AVG
2.36      8-3    15    15    99    78    30    26    28    126    342    .216    

RHP Alex Webb    UBC
ERA    W-L    APP    GS    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AB    AVG
2.15     10-3    15    13   88    69    27    21    22    97    321    .215

RP Curtis Taylor    UBC
ERA    W-L    APP    SV    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AB    AVG
1.02     4-2    24    12    53    27    8    6    13    51    204    .153    

C Chris Robinson    Morehead State
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.402    58-58    246    78    99    25    5    9    69    161    .654    29    31    .472     10-12

1B David Marcus      Cal Pennsylvania
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.391     47-47    156    41    61    10    2    15    62    120    .769    19    24    .449     3-4

2B Chris Thibideau    Midland
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.329    58    210    56    69    13    1    13    52    123    .586    26    59    .402     10-14

3B Connor Panas    Canisius
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.372    64-64    247    67    92    17    7    11    68    156    .632    33    39    .472    19-24

SS Daniel Pinero    Virginia
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.308    67-67    253    60    78    8    1    6    29    106    .419    39    37    .409     9-11

OF Tristan Graham    Northeast Texas
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.382    43    170    46    65    12    2    13    47    105    .706    10    39    .431     3-5    

OF Brett Siddall    Canisius
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.341    64-64    249    47    85    24    1    12    63    147    .590    18    32    .399  6-7

OF Billy Germaine    Southern Arkansas
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.338     56-54    198    51    67    17    2    12    66    124    .626    32    29    .420     1-1

DH Conner Stevenson    Connors State
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.314    46    156    32    49    10    0     10    48    89    .571    15    52    .395     4-4     

UBC's Curtis Taylor earned First Team honors out of the bullpen. 

UBC's Curtis Taylor earned First Team honors out of the bullpen. 

Second Team
LHP Ryan Kellogg    Arizona State
ERA    W-L    GS    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AB    AVG
3.60     9-2    16    115    121    48    46    23    92    441    .274

RHP Phillipe Graham    MidAmerica Nazerene
ERA    W-L    GS    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AVG
2.13    7-3    16    72    42    26    17    37    79    296    .176    

RP Tim Black    Central Michigan
ERA    W-L    APP    SV    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AB    AVG
2.53     3-1    25    11    32    35    11    9    10    24    128    .273

C Owen Spiwak    Odessa
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.387    56    194    43    75    17    3    8    54    118    .629    17    20    .445     8-11    

1B Kevin Czarnecki    Fort Hays State
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.415     47-47    171    53    71    17    1    12    41    126    .727    22    33    .495     0-2    

2B Josh Croft    San Jacinto
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.393    46    163    46    64    16    2    4    29    96    .589    21    21    .463     8-11

3B Mitch Holgate    West Alabama
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.340     51-51    188    49    64    9    4    12    46    117    .622    29    47    .429     17-19    

SS Brad Antchak    Northeastern Oklahoma A@M
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.364    44    154    50    56    13    3    10    55    105    .682    18    23    .429     14-15 

OF Cole Bauml    Northern Kentucky
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.350    41-41    163    34    57    25    1    8    22    108    .663    22    28    .445    14-15    

OF Jacob Robson    Mississippi State
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.324    54-50    185    41    60    5    0    1    9    68    .368    37    32    .436    21-27    

OF Liam Goodall    Embry-Riddle
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.358     60-60    232    52    82    9    6    3    59    113    .487    27    28    .435     17-19    

DH Ben Douglas    McMurray
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.366     40-40    134    33    49    15    1    5    33    81    .604    26    4     ,472     0-5

Phillipe Graham (St. Chrysostome, Que.) MidAmerica Nazerene Pioneers had the most votes of anyone on the CBN Second Team.

Phillipe Graham (St. Chrysostome, Que.) MidAmerica Nazerene Pioneers had the most votes of anyone on the CBN Second Team.

Third Team
LHP Donovan Feenstra    Cumberlands
ERA    W-L    GS    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AB    AVG
1.59     4-3    10    51    35    18    9    23    62    219    .191

LHP Connor Lillis-White    UBC
ERA    W-L    GS    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AB    AVG
3.27     9-4    15    99    81    46    36    42    115    424    .220    

RHP Devon Stewart    Canisius
ERA    W-L    GS    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AVG
3.84     7-7    16    98    94    51    42    24    75    383    .245    

RP Bobby St. Pierre    Madonna
ERA    W-L    APP    SV    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AB    AVG
1.59     3-1    22    11    28    18    8    5    10    32    115    .180

C JP Rousseau    New Mexico JC
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.420    37    100    26    42    7    0     0    14    49    .490    23    9    .524     9-11 

1B Julian Johnson    Columbia State
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.344    43    128    38    44    11    2    14    47    101    .789    18    45    .441     4-4        

2B Jake Lumley    Canisius
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.331    63-61    248    48    82    8    5    3    39    109    .440    31    32    .419     10-18 

3B David Glaude    Missouri Western
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.345     60-60    168    45    58    14    1    12    44    110    .655    32    26    .454     10-12      

SS Bryce Dimitroff    Connors State
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.375    49    184    50    69    10    1    2    31    87    .473    20    13    .436     7-7 

OF Zac Wilson    Davenport
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.386     58-50    189    48    71    7    3    2    25    92    .487    17    21    .443     8-9    

OF Connor Bowie    Mount Aloysius
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.358     38-38    148    33    53    7    5    8    31    94    .635    13    16    “ .414     22-27    

OF Byron Reichstein      Southern Arkansas
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.380     46-39    143    30    40    7    1    6    28    67    .469    17    42    .370     3-6    

Ryan Douse    Erie
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.396    41    111    28    44    8    1    1    23    57    .514    24    26    .507     4-7    

Honourable Mentions
LHP Chris Boatto    Alderson-Broaddus
ERA    W-L    GS    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AVG
2.15     6-0    11    67    61    21    16    24    41        .248        
LHP Steven Dressler    Cisco
ERA    W-L    GS    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO       AVG
2.91     7-2    12   74    58    34    24    37    70        .250

LHP Brodie Harkness, Evansville
ERA    W-L    GS    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AVG
5.07    5-4      14    81.2  102    55    46     18     45 .313

RHP Jean-Francois Dionne    New Mexico JC
ERA    W-L    GS    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AVG
3.66     7-3    14    78    107    45    32    7    59    342    .279    

RHP Alex Graham    UBC
ERA    W-L    GS    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AVG
2.65     6-2    14    68    59    22    20    18    53    286    .233    

RHP Connor Noble    Central Arizona
ERA    W-L    GS    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AVG
3.47     5-3    10   59    64    31    23    14    36        .321    

RHP Adam Prashad    Madonna
ERA    W-L    GS    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AVG
2.66     6-3    11    64    52    25    19    20    74    .234

RHP Alex Clavet    Monroe
ERA    W-L    GS    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AVG
2.33     6-1    11    38    32    17    19    24    49    .212

RP Christian Botnick    Central Arizona
ERA    W-L    APP    SV    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO     AVG
1.30     2-0    18    6    27    23    6    4    11    26        .258

RP Matthew Beaton    Eastern Michigan
ERA    W-L    APP    SV    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AB    AVG
1.91     1-1    20    2     33    28    13    7    10    27    119    .235

RP Chris Stodolka      Texas-Tyler
ERA    W-L    APP    SV    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AB    AVG
2.79     3-0    20    0    29,0    21    12     9    12    38    104    .202    

RP Travis Laitar      Cortland
ERA    W-L    APP    SV    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AB    AVG
1.86     0-0    14    3     19    7    5    4    11    26    64    .109

RP Christian Botter    Ohio
ERA    W-L    APP    SV    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AB    AVG
2.86     2-1    26   0      28    26    14    9    16    17    101    .257

RP J.D. Moore    South Dakota State
ERA    W-L    APP    SV    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AB    AVG
2.89     2-2    19    8     18    25    8    6    3    19    78    .321

RP Jacob Gosselin-Deschesnes     Maine
ERA    W-L    APP    SV    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AB    AVG
3.53     3-3    19    0     58    55    27    23    17    36    218    .252

RP Zach Pop, Kentucky
ERA    W-L    APP    SV    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AB    AVG
4.50     0-0     11-2     0  16.0     20     14     8     9     68     .294 

RP Iannick Remillard, Canisius
ERA    W-L    APP    SV    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO    AB    AVG
4.11   1-4       20     10  35.0  38  24  16  12  41 142  .268  

C Zack Sardellitti    Davenport
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.360     55-52    197    10    71    19    2    2    50    100    .508    14    10    .395     2-2    

C Zach Mihic    Mayville State
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.301     60-59    206    25    62    16    0     7    44    0    .481    28    22    .400     4-5        1    2    6    17

C Cam Firth    UBC
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.312     38-33    125    17    39    14    1    6    24    73    .584    10    23    .392     1-1    

C Brett Harrison    North Dakota
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.305    45-45    154    9    47    5    0    1    17    55    .357    13    39    .364     1-1    

1B Joshua Williams    Dodge City
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.381    43    147    32    56    11    0     11    38    103    .680    12    28    .432     0-0
 
1B Brandon Collins    Northwestern Ohio
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.362     57-57    207    35    75    18    4    1    61    104    .502    31    18    .438     3-3

1B Jeff Martin      Northwestern Oklahoma    
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.382     47-47    173    27    65    15    3    3    40    96    .555    10    17    .413     15-19

1B Bruce Yari    UBC
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.353     57-57    218    32    77    12    3    6    40    113    .518    25    28    .424     3-6

1B Guillaume Gingras    Monroe
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.376     48-47    173    42    65    20    3    0    40    91    .526    20    21    .439     1=1        1        1    6

2B Mattingly Romanin    Chicago State
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.318    54-54    201    28    64    11    2    7    39    100    .498    26    43    .410     5-8        

2B David Schlosser    Bard
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.425     35-35    113    33    48    5    1    0    0    55    .487    18    12     ,536     17-21 

2B Grant Tamane    Rio Grande
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT `.380    `57-57    184    51    70    8    1    4    32    92    ` .500    35    23    `.508    `6-12        

2B Landon Briscoe    Dickinson State
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.355     51-51    194    35    65    5    3    3    30    85    .438    11    23    .376     3-4    

3B Raphael Gladu    Galveston
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT.351    51    185    42    65    18    2    3    33    96    .519    15    7    .402     14-16    

3B JD Osborne    Polk State
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.354    51    198    42    79    14    4    2    50    107    .495    10    39    .396     6-6    

3B Tanner Kirwer    Niagara University
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.324    44-41    148    32    48    8    0    2    17    62    .419    17    30    .400    24-27            2    5    11

3B Carter McEachern    Trinity
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.328     52-52    192    42    63    15    0     1    25    81    .422    5    14    .393     7-8        1    0    1    6

SS Louis Boyd    Cochise
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.316    60    215    60    68    16    5    3    36    97    .479    34    33    .428     10-11    

SS Griffin Andreychuk    Seattle
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.306    57-57    216    33    66    11    1    4    42    91    .421    31    42    .407     7-8    

SS Thomas Rodrigues    Niagara
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.327    46-46    153    23    50    10    2    3    29    73    .477    11    26    .397     12-14    

SS Tanner Morache    Dixie State
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.367     51-51    199    46    72    9    2    2    38    92    .462    17    21    .417     10-15    

SS Kyle Hann    St. Johns River State
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.318     57-56    214    51    68    7    0     5    36    90    .421    21    26         21-24            3    3    12

SS Jonathan Roehler    Macomb
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.357    43    129    31    46    7    3    0    27    59    .457    14    15     ,427     26-32     

SS Sam Pelechaty    Rainy River
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.371    39    116    26    43    1    0     0    10    44    .379    27    16    .490     13-14        1        1    6

OF Phillippe Craig-St. Louis    Oregon
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.296    62-61    216    33    64    8    2    2    38    82    .380    30    33    .386     4-6    

OF Michael Foster    Northeastern
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.343    52-52    204    40    70    10    4    4    35    100    .490    26    26    .426     10-12    

OF Philippe Berthiaume    Seminole State
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.360    50    186    56    67    12    4    6    36    113    .563    18    35    .443     13-18

OF Alex Thrower    Kansas City JC
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.393    55    178    61    70    6    0     0    28    76    .526    35    0    .427     17-20    

OF Toby Handley    Stony Brook
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.330    52-52    194    45    64    8    5    0    35    82    .423    28    26    .427     12-14     

OF Derek Jones    Oklahoma Christian
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.345     57-57    206    44    71    18    3    3    39    104    .505    24    34     ,423     7-10    

OF Nathan Ackerman    Wayne State
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.402     51-51    186    46    60    17    5    4    48    129    .694    19    52    .402     1-1            8    4    28

OF Jordan Mountford    Bryant
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.304    51-50    194    47    59    17    4    7    40    105    .541    24    43    .399     10-15    

OF Max Wood    San Jacinto
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.331    51    139    41    46    5    2    6    41    73    .525    15    15    .406     13-15

OF Danny Beaver    Notre Dame College
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
,311     42-42    151    26    47    10    3    1    13    66    .437    13    18    .364     21-22            3    4    13

OF Matt Paculan      Urbanna
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.369     39-39    133    24    45    12    4    3    30    74    .607    11    9    .432     8-9

OF Brendan Rose    UBC
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.331     44-34    127    17    42    4    2    0    17    52    .394    12    10    .401     0-2    

OF Jager Toffan    Blinn
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT.307    41    127    23    49    11    0     5    29    75    .512    21    26    .437     7-8    

OF Tyler Enns    UBC
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
 ,304    56-39    207    32    63    9    2    0    24    76    .367    16    33    .358     8-10          

OF Christopher Acosta-Tapia    Western Oregon    
AVE    GPAB    R      H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.390    56    164    47    64    10    2    11        38    111     .677   25     46    .677  17-20

DH Josh Williams    Hutchison
.340    36    100    24    34    9    3    4    35    61    .610    11    25    .395     3-5        4    2    13    39

DH Manuel Bouffard    Monroe
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.333     39-33    117    31    39    6    0     0    12    45    .385    5    14    .391     15-17    

DH Jordan Boston    Alcorn State
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.350     32-25    100    11    35    15    0    3    21    56    .590    14    19    .435     1-1    

DH Dylan Moss    Fischer
AVE    GP-GS    AB    R    H    2B    3B    HR    RBI    TB    SLG    BB    SO    OB    SB-ATT
.356    `35-35    101    19    36    9    1    0    12    47    `.465    11    14    `.455    `2-3   

2B Jake Lumley (Windsor, Ont.) of Canisius led all plyers on the Third Team with first-place votes.

2B Jake Lumley (Windsor, Ont.) of Canisius led all plyers on the Third Team with first-place votes.

         __ Data compiled by J.P. Molinaro and Mike Chewpoy





2016 Canadians in College

Tyler Wiwchar (Winnipeg, Man.) of the Jamestown Jimmies circles the bases.

The Jamestown Jimmies have long been a home for Canadian college players.

And Wiwchar looked right at home last spring. The C-1B batted .381 in 55 games with five doubles, six triples, 31 RBIs and a 1.111 OPS.

Oct. 15, 2016

787 Canadians are listed on the rosters of NCAA Division I, Division II and Division III schools, NAIA and NJCAA Division I, Division II and Division III schools. 

Players not on this list, who play the majority of their schedules south of the border, should be found on our Letters of Intent page.

And if you are in a hockey rink and want to win a double-double: a total of 473 Canadians played NCAA hockey during the 2016-17 season.

As we climbed the ladder over the 700 mark ... No. 100 was OF Julian Service (Sarnia, Ont.) of the Southeastern Louisiana University Lions; No. 200 was C J.P. Rousseau (Blainville, Que.) Lubbock Christian University Chaparrals; No. 300 was OF Geoff Ehresman (Vancouver, BC) of the University of British Columbia Thunderbirds; checking in at No. 400 RHP Noah Gapp (St. Albert, Alta.) with the University of Cumberlands Patriots; next came No. 500 OF Sean Donnelly (Langley, BC) with the Douglas College Royals; listed No. 600 is OF Philippe Berthiaume (Lac St-Charles, Que.) of the Seminole State College Trojans and pushing the list over No. 700 is 3B-RHP Cooper Lamke (Thunder Bay, Ont.) Ridgewater College Warriors. 

There were 849 players in the spring of 2015.

Anyone Missing? Please email Us. Thanks!

NCAA
Division I
Freshmen

INF Royce Ando, Mississauga, Ont., Michigan State University (MI)

RHP Michael Brettell, Fonthill, Ont., Central Michigan University (MI)

OF Jean-François Garon, Terbonne, Que., Bradley University (IL)

RHP Greg Hollman, Sherwood Park, Alta., Savannah State University (GA)

RHP Matt Ianni, Ottawa, Ont., Northern Kentucky University (KY)

 

OF Matt Jones, Bowmanville, Ont., University of Evansville (IN)

LHP Jared Kennedy, Calgary, Alta., Canisius College (NY)

RHP Will McAffer, North Vancouver, BC, South Dakota State (SD)

LHP AJ Padmore, Toronto, Ont., North Carolina A&T University (NC) 

RHP Jordan Parranto, Sherwood Park, Alta., Niagara University (NY)

 

OF Tristan Pompey, Milton, Ont., University of Kentucky (KY)

C Matt Quartel, Sturgeon County, Alta., University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee (WI)

LHP Nathan Seltsam, Calgary, Alta., Mount St. Mary’s University (MD)

RHP Mat Szabo, Sarnia, Ont., Bowling Green State University (OH)

RHP James Walker, Kelowna, BC, Niagara University (NY)

 

RHP Jackson Wark, St. Albert, Alta., St. Louis University (MO)

OF-LHP Matt Warkentin, Leamington, Ont., University of San Francisco (CA)

RHP Tyler Whitbread, Camlachie, Ont., Indiana State University (IN)

RHP Cole White, Barrie, Ont., Lipscomb University (TN)

LHP Robert Wilson, Mississauga, Ont., Niagara University (NY)

SOPHOMORES

1B-OF Mitch Bigras, Sarnia, Ont., Boston College (MA)

3B Nolan Bumstead, Calgary, Alta., California State University, Northridge (CA)

C Nick Capitano, Bolton, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

C-3B Austin Guzzo, Brooklin, Ont., University of Iowa (IA)

C Brady Hall, Waterloo, Ont., New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJ)

 

C Brett Harrison, Winnipeg, Man., University of North Dakota (ND)

C Luke Horanski, Langley, BC, Creighton University (NE)

RHP Pat Kelley, Regina, Sask., Northern Kentucky University (KY)

INF-RHP Tanner Kirwer, Sherwood Park, Alta., Niagara University (NY)

INF Charles LeBlanc, Laval, Que., University of Pittsburgh (PA)

 

INF Mike Moffatt, Waterdown, Ont., Northern Kentucky University (KY)

C Michael Murphy, Unionville, Ont., Youngstown State University (OH)

LHP Ben Onyshko, Winnipeg, Man., Stetson University (FL)

C-DH Zachary Orchard, Cambridge, Ont., Florida Gulf Coast University (FL)

RHP Zack Pop, Brampton, Ont., University of Kentucky (KY)

 

C Brayden Resch, Saskatoon, Sask., North Dakota State University (ND)

OF Cyrus Senior, Kirkland, Que., Canisius College (NY)

LHP J.P. Stevenson, Hunter River, PEI, Canisius College (NY)

SS Luke Tevlin, Toronto, Ont., Binghamton University (NY)

C Ryan Thrasher, Sherwood Park, Alta., Alabama A&M University (AL)

 

INF Dane Tofteland, Okotoks, Alta., Indiana State University (IN)

C Lucas Zilli, Mississauga, Ont., Michigan State University (MI)

 

Juniors

RHP Jesse Anderson, Brantford, Ont., Jackson State University (MS)

INF Griffin Andreychuk, Nanaimo, BC, Seattle University (WA)

SS Brad Antchak, Langley, BC, University of Louisiana at Lafayette (LA)

RHP T.J. Baker, Acton, Ont., St. Bonaventure University (NY)

INF Jared Baldinelli, Niagara Falls, Ont., St. Bonaventure University (NY)

 

RHP Matthew Beaton, Guelph, Ont., Eastern Michigan University (MI)

RHP Nathan Borges, Brooklin, Ont., Northeastern University (MA)

RHP Christian Botter, Vaughan, Ont., Ohio University (OH)

RHP Braeden Bouchey, White Rock, BC, University of Louisiana-Monroe (LA)

SS Louis Boyd, North Vancouver, BC, University of Arizona (AZ)

 

C Joel Brophy, Burlington, Ont., Niagara University (NY)

LHP Michael Bucci, Toronto, Ont., Niagara University (NY)

LHP Mark Baughman, Calgary, Alta., Louisiana Tech University (LA) 

RHP-OF Brent Cleland, Toronto, Ont., University of Buffalo (NY)

OF Hayden Coll, Richmond Hill, Ont., Niagara University (NY)

 

RHP Matt Coppens, Ajax, Ont., University of Maine (ME)

C Patrick Coughlin, Cambridge, Ont., University of Maine (ME)

LHP Steven Dressler, Burlington, Ont., University of Texas at San Antonio (TX)

LHP Fernando Fernandez-Beltram, Mercier, Que., University of New Mexico (NM)

1B Guillaume Gingras, Levis, Que., St. John’s University (NY)

 

3B Raphael Gladu, Trois-Rivieres Que., Louisiana Tech University (LA)

OF Toby Handley, Whitby, Ont., Stony Brook University (NY)

OF Conor Ledger, Toronto, Ont., Northern Kentucky University (KY)

RHP C.J. Lewington, Calgary Alta., University of Arkansas-Pine Bluff (AK)

RHP Kevin Lucas. Mississauga, Ont., Niagara University (NY)

 

INF Jake Lumley, Windsor, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

LHP Zach Mayo, Mather, Man., North Dakota State University (SD)

OF Jake Osborne, Burlington, Ont., University of Maine (ME)

INF Daniel Pinero, Toronto, Ont., University of Virginia (VA)

RHP-OF Daniel Procopio, Toronto Ont., Niagara University (NY)

 

RHP Cal Quantrill, Port Hope, Ont., Stanford University (CA)

LHP Brandon Radmacher, White City, Sask., University of North Dakota (ND)

OF Jacob Robson, Windsor, Ont., Mississippi State University (MS)

RHP Alex Rogers, Nanaimo, BC, North Dakota State University (ND)

INF Geoffrey Seto Richmond Hill, Ont., Niagara University (NY)

 

RHP Josh Shepley, Tecumseh, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

RHP Jake Shaw, Grand Bay-Westfield, N.B., University of Indianapolis (IN)

LHP Zachary Sloan, Brampton, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

RHP Liam Stroud, Maple Ridge BC, Niagara University (NY)

RHP Owen Stubberfield, Georgetown, Ont., Alabama A&M University (AL)

 

INF Chris Thibideau, Dartmouth, N.S., University of North Florida (FL)

OF Alex Thrower, Etobicoke, Ont., University of Buffalo (NY)

1B Joshua Williams, Toronto, Ont., University of Arkansas-Pine Bluff (AK)

3B Liam Wilson, Ayr, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

3B Dawson Yates, Kelowna, BC, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi (TX)

Seniors

INF Johnny Caputo, Toronto, Ont., Stony Brook University (NY)

OF Phillippe Craig-St. Louis, Gatineau, Que., University of Oregon (OR)

INF Robert Grilli, Mississauga, Ont., University of Houston (TX)

RHP Marc-Andre Habeck, Winnipeg, Man., Georgia State University (GA)

RHP-INF Jevon Jacobs, Ajax, Ont., Jackson State University (MS)

 

RHP Jake Marks, Sarnia, Ont. University of Maine (ME)

OF Jackson Martin, Listowel, Ont., Eastern Michigan University (MI)

INF Mitch McGeein, Calgary, Alta., Eastern Michigan University (MI)

1B Ryan Pidhaichuk, Richmond, BC, University of Kansas (KS)

RHP Iannick Remillard, Valleyfield, Que., Canisius College (NY)

 

INF Greg Rodgers, Surrey, BC, Niagara University (NY)

INF Ty Russell, Victoria, BC, Alabama A&M University (AL)

RHP Lucas Scocchia, Thunder Bay, Ont., Oakland University (MI)

OF Julian Service, Sarnia, Ont., Southeastern Louisiana University (LA)

OF Cam Wilkie, Mississauga, Ont., Brown University (RI)

DIVISION II
FRESHMEN

RHP Darius Barlas, Orangeville, Ont., University of Mary (ND) 

3B Quinton Bent, Mississauga, Ont., Southern Wesleyan University (SC)

INF Colten Boudreau, St. Clements, Man., Salem International University (WV)

RHP Brody Burnett, Binscarth, Man., University of Mary (ND)

OF Greg Carrington, Scarborough, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

 

C Chris Cochrane, London, Ont., Tusculum College (TN)

RHP Jake Cook, Miramichi, NB, Minot State University (ND)

LHP Matthew Fiorini, Schomberg, Ont., Lake Erie College (OH) 

INF Blake Gallagher, Waais, NB, University of Arkansas Monticello (AK)

OF Luxon Glor, Winnipeg, Man., University of Mary (ND) 

 

INF Jaiden Hill, Whitby, Ont., Northwood University (MI)

OF Alex Iliffe, Sharon, Ont., Colorado State University-Pueblo (CO)

RHP Joel Lamont, White Rock, BC, New Mexico Highlands University (NM)

RHP Duncan Jakubowski, Oakville, Ont., University of Sioux Falls (SD)

LHP Christian Lazar, Mississauga, Ont., University of Sioux Falls (SD)

 

RHP Nathan Lewko, Mississauga, Ont., Northwood University-Michigan (MI)

LHP-1B Mitchell Lyall, Brandon, Man., University of Sioux Falls (SD)

C Matthew Malgi, Woodbridge, Ont., Saginaw Valley State University (MI)

OF Jacob Mansfield, London Ont., Saginaw Valley State University (MI)

RHP Stuart Martin, Ajax, Ont., Missouri University of Science and Technology (MO) 

 

OF Joel Mazurkewich, Red Deer, Alta., Montana State University Billings (MT)

INF Geordie McDougal, Lumsden, Sask. Minot State University (ND)

OF-1B Gianfranco Morello, Etobicoke, Ont., University of Charleston (WV)

LHP Josh Morris, Stratford, Ont., Saginaw Valley State University (MI)

RHP Liam Munshi, Mississauga, Ont., Union University (TN)

 

LHP Andrew Raponi, Keswick, Ont., College of Notre Dame (OH)

C Tanner Rempel, Abbotsford, BC, Colorado Mesa University (CO) 

RHP Joseph Rositano, Toronto, Ont., University of Sioux Falls (SD)

OF Paul Rupnik, Newmarket, Ont., Newman University (KS)

OF-1B Wyatt Schlosser, Saskatoon, Sask., Montana State University Billings (MT)

 

OF-INF James Smibert, Mississauga, Ont.,-University of Mount Olive (NC)

LHP-OF Konar Smith, Angus, Ont., Gannon University (PA)

INF Trevaun Smith, Brampton, Ont., Minot State University (ND)

INF Garan Stevens, Thorndale, Ont., Missouri Southern State University (MO)

INF Zane Takhar, Victoria, BC, Northeastern State University (OK)

 

RHP Austin Tanfield, Toronto, Ont., College of Notre Dame (OH)

INF Alex Tonelli, Toronto, Ont., Florida Institute of Technology (FL)

LHP Evan Webb, Whitby, Ont., Concord University (WV)

C Kristan Webb, Whitby, Ont., California University of Pennsylvania (PA)

C Trevor Wiersma, Vancouver. BC, Concord University (WV)

 

SS Ryan Willard, Brampton, Ont., University of Charleston (WV)

SOPHOMORES

INF Brandon Arsenault, Burlington, Ont., Seton Hill University (PA)

LHP Austin Ell, Delta, BC, University of Mary (ND)

LHP Cory Hayden, Brampton, Ont., Alderson-Broaddus College (WV)

INF Daniel Jahnke, Saskatoon, Sask., Newman University (KS)

RHP Dolan Kunkel, Saskatoon, Sask., Salem International University (WV)

 

OF Jake Lanferman, Sherwood Park, Alta., Fort Hays State University (KS)

LHP Matt Martin, Ajax, Ont. Colorado College of Mines (CO)

1B-3B Will Pettener, Hamilton, Ont., University of Mary (ND)

OF Maxime Robillard, Blainville, Que., Post University (CT)

C Christopher Stanford, Quebec City, Que., Franklin Pierce University (NH)

 

OF Daniel Szpik, Toronto, Ont., Florida Tech University (FL)

 

JUNIORS

SS-2B Sean Alp, Mississauga, Ont., Minot State University (ND)

RHP Jon Bauer, New Westminster, BC, Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

OF Danny Beaver, Oakville, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)

C Mike Belliveau, Calgary, Alta. Bellarmine University (KY)

C Sam Brown, Nepean, Ont., Fitchburg State University (MA)

 

OF Jeff Bouchard, North Delta, BC, Southwest Baptist University (MO)

RHP Alex Clavet, Laval, Que., Missouri Western State University (MO)

RHP Brandon Chernoff, Coquitlam, BC, Southwest Baptist University (MO)

OF Doug Clapperton, Calgary, Alta., University of Texas-Permian Basin (TX)

LHP Kandal Daniels, Regina Sask., Minot State University (ND)

 

INF Marcus Dicenzo, Hamilton, Ont., University of West Alabama (AL)

C Mitch Doucette, Brockville, Ont., Colorado State University-Pueblo (CO)

LHP Brad Drury, Mississauga, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

LHP Blaine Farrell, Marysville, Ont., Mars Hill University (NC)

RHP Alex Gagne, Ottawa, Ont., Tarleton State University (TX)

 

LHP Connor Gibson, Woodbridge, Ont., University of Sioux Falls (SD)

LHP Matthew Glasmann, Windsor Ont., Cameron University (OK)

INF David Glaude, Quebec City, Que., Missouri Western State University (MO)

2B Braden Goldade, Medicine Hat, Alta.,Northern State University (SD)

OF Patrick Gough, Georgetown, Ont., Bluefield College (VA)

 

RHP Logan Grant, Brockville, Ont., Millersville University (PA)

INF Christian Hammerl, Brampton, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

RHP Chris Horvath, Lakeshore, Ont., Wayne State University (MI)

LHP Adam Jafine, Toronto, Ont., University of Charleston (WV)

RHP Jonathan Kovack, Etobicoke, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)

 

RHP-1B Talon Kunkel, Saskatoon, Sask., Salem International University (WV)

1B-RHP Matthew Lahn, Georgetown Ont., Lock Haven University (PA)

RHP John Lamanna, East York, Ont., Mercyhurst University (PA)

INF Matt Mastantuono, Mississauga, Ont., Bemidji State University (MN)

RHP Connor Mailloux, Windsor, Ont., University of Indianapolis (IN)

 

RHP Danny McInnis, Thunder Bay, Ont., Angelo State University (TX)

LHP Jackson Morgan, Montreal, Que., St. Michael’s College (VT)

OF Brendan O’Flynn, Etobicoke, Ont., Oklahoma Panhandle State University (OK)

INF-C J.D. Osborne, Whitby, Ont., University of Tampa (FL)

RHP Justin Pilgrim, Pitt Meadows, BC, Northwest Nazerne University (ID)

 

1B Adam Reece, Stratford, Ont., Salem International University (WV)

INF Glenn Reeves, Ajax, Ont., University of Central Oklahoma (OK)

C J.P. Rousseau, Blainville, Que., Lubbock Christian university (TX)

1B Ryan Sattz, Pickering, Ont., King University (TN)

RHP Kenton Schroeter, Nanaimo BC, Angelo State University (TX)

 

OF Jordan Schulz, Strasbourg, Sask., Minot State University (ND)

INF Derek Shedden, Edmonton, Alta., Northeastern State University (OK)

INF Carter Sherban, Abbotsford, BC, Southwest Baptist University (MO)

RHP Tanner Spencer, Craik, Sask., University of Nebraska at Kearney (NE)

OF Cooper Stanley, Mississauga, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

 

RHP Nick Stobbe, Saskatoon, Sask., University of Mary (ND)

LHP Dan Todoschuk, Hamilton, Ont., McKendree University (IL)

OF Jager Toffan, Regina, Sask., West Texas A&M University (TX)

C Paul Vogelsong, Regina, Sask., Minot State University (ND)

RHP Jamie Whitehead, Calgary, Alta., Southwest Baptist University (MO)

 

OF Jordan Zazulak, Coquitlam, BC, University of Texas-Permian Basin (TX)

SENIORS

OF Nathan Ackerman, Langley, BC, Wayne State College (NE)

C Rahul Badve, Mississauga, Ont., Salem International University (WV)

INF Ross Barker, Windsor, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)

RHP Jason Bartlett, Burlington, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

C Mitchell Beaudreau, Dartmouth NS, Newman University (KS)

 

RHP Daniel Bednarski, Victoria, BC, Colorado Christian University (CO)

INF Chris Beer, Burlington, Ont., Gannon University (PA)

INF Matt Benn, Teulon, Man., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

LHP Guillaume Blanchette, St-Constant, Que., Lubbock Christian University (TX)

LHP Christopher Boatto, Maple, Ont., Alderson-Broaddus College (WV)

 

INF Evan Comeau, Waverley, NS, University of Arkansas at Monticello (AK)

RHP Dan Connerty, Richmond Hill, Ont., Northwood University (MI)

LHP Jack Dennis, Scarborough, Ont., California University of Pennsylvania (PA)

1B Mitch Dornbult, Surrey, BC, University of Arkansas at Monticello (AK)

C Benjamin Dunbar, Lantzville, BC, Central Washington University (WA)

 

RHP Matt Faulkner, Kitchener, Ont., Wayne State College (NE)

INF Corey Federico, Windsor, Ont., Oakland City University (IN)

C Troy Findlay, Oakville, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)

INF Jason Freeman, Mississauga, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

RHP Jesse Froese, Eden, Ont., Cedarville University (OH)

 

INF-C Billy Germaine, Aldergrove, BC, Southern Arkansas University (AK)

C Harrison Greenough, Markham, Ont., Academy of Art Univeristy (CA)

RHP Jesse Goertzen, Steinbach, Man., Minot State University (ND)

C Patrick Griffin, Oakville, Ont., College of Saint Rose (NY)

3B Mitch Holgate, Windsor, Ont., University of West Alabama (AL)

 

OF Darren Honeysett, Port Coquitlam, BC, Central Washington University (WA)

OF Derek Jones, Brampton, Ont., Oklahoma Christian University (OK)

INF Austin Marcellus, Ingleside, Ont., Limestone College (SC)

OF Greg Marco, Waterdown, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

INF David Marcus, Whitby, Ont., California University of Pennsylvania (PA)

 

OF Nate Mastervick, Beamsville, Ont., Salem International University (WV)

OF-1B Brendan McCarthy, Nanaimo BC, Lubbock Christian university (TX)

INF Tanner Morache, Surrey, BC, Dixie State College (UT)

INF Daniel Peake, Mississauga, Ont., Wayne State University (MI)

RHP Jean-Felix Proulx, Montreal, Que., Nyack College (NY)

 

OF Keifer Quick, Leamington, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)

RHP Mike Schnurr, Waterloo, Ont., Mercyhurst University (PA)

RHP Zackary Sharp, Carlyle, Sask.,  University of Mary (ND) 

RHP Garret Smith, Surrey, BC, William Jewell College (MO)

C Travis Steinke, Red Deer, Alta., University of Arkansas at Monticello (AK)

 

RHP-INF Yuji Suzuki, Toronto, Ont., Concordia University St. Paul (MN)

C Ramon Valdez, Chestermere, Alta., Barry University (FL)

RHP Zach Webster, Toronto, Ont., University of Southern Indiana (IN)

C Chris Willins, Brampton, Ont., Alderson Broaddus College (WV)

OF-RHP Corey Wood, Fredericton, N.B., University of Arkansas at Monticello (AK)

NCAA
DIVISION III
FRESHMEN


C-RHP Dean Angelo, Toronto, Ont., Trinity University (TX)

RHP Forrest Hisey, Ardrossan, Alta., Augustana College (IL)

OF Calvin McEachern, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.) 

SOPHOMORES

OF Tyler Beckie, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

INF Skye Bester, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

INF Alex Bishop, Calgary, Alta., University of Texas at Tyler (TX)

2B-OF Jason Eberlin, Aurora, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP-OF Tyler Fortin, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.) 

 

INF Alex Hendra-Brown, Victoria, BC, Linfield College (OR)

C Will Jenkins, Niagara Falls, Ont., Elmira College (NY)

INF-SS Bryce Jorgenson, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.) 

C Harrison Leslie, London, Ont., Elmira College (NY) 

INF-RHP Jake Levin, Toronto, Ont., St. Lawrence University (NY)

 

OF-LHP Isaac Lewis, Windsor, Ont., St. Lawrence University (NY)

RHP-INF Matt McGonigal, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.) 

C-OF Matthew Peluso, Woodbridge, Ont., Newbury College (MA)

INF Liam Rihela, Surrey, BC, Trinity University (TX)

INF David Schlosser, Thornhill, Ont., Bard College (NY)

 

OF Brock Vandenbrand, Rainy River, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

 

JUNIORS

RHP Travis Bigelow, Ottawa, Ont., Suny Canton (NY)

INF Evann Dumont-LaPointe, Kirkland, Que., Bowdoin College (ME)

3B Eli Geha, Burlington, Ont., Dominican University (IL)

2B Ryan Grippo, Toronto, Ont., DePauw University (IN)

LHP Jonathan Matity, Wilcox, Sask., Crown College (MN)

 

C-RHP Patrick Orr, Toronto, Ont., Alleghaney College (PA)

RHP Robbie Osterer, Ottawa, Ont., SUNY Canton (NY)

INF Blake Patterson, Calgary, Alta., Spalding University (KY)

RHP Cole Slamko, Okotoks, Alta., Spalding University (KY)

INF Austin Warkentin, Calgary, Alta., Mississippi College (MS)

SENIORS

OF Japhe Albu, Geraldton, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP Josh Appel, Thornhill, Ont., State University of New York-Brockport (NY) 

3B Connor Bowie, Ancaster, Ont., Mount Aloysius College (PA)

RHP Andrew Cartaginese, Woodbridge, Ont., Hilbert College (NY)

RHP Kevin Faber, Newmarket, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

 

RHP-C Brendan Flanagan, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

1B-RHP Jordan Giller, Toronto, Ont., Oswego State University (NY)

C Lucas Italiano, Richmond Hill, Ont., DePauw University (IN)

RHP-3B Ben Kennedy, Guelph, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP-SS Josh Kennedy, Guelph, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

 

RHP-SS Zach Kotarac, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP Travis Laitar, Fergus, Ont., State University of New York College at Cortland (NY)

INF Carter McEachern, Thunder Bay, Ont, Trinity University (TX)

OF Dan Moro, Calgary, Alta., Hamline University (MN)

RHP Logan Parachoniak, Yorkton, Sask., Hilbert College (NY)

 

LHP Brady Ring, Braeside, Ont., Mount Aloysius College (PA)

2B Robert Shedden, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

INF Rob Simpson, Etobicoke, Ont., Elmira College (NY)

RHP Chris Stodolka, Lethbridge, Alta., University of Texas at Tyler (TX) 

NAIA
FRESHMEN

LHP Jordan Alvernaz, Mississauga, Ont., Trinity International University (IL)

INF Cole Armstrong, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP-INF Nick Anderson, Muenster, Sask., Marygrove College (MI)

INF Brenden Baker, Red Deer, Alta., Siena Heights University (MI)

RHP Gregory Barbuto, Oakville, Ont., Concordia University-Michigan (MI)

 

RHP Connor Beleznay, Toronto, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

3B Matthew Bondy, Windsor, Ont., Siena Heights Univesity (MI) 

INF Aiden Brook, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

OF Marshal Burgess, Brandon, Man., Jamestown College (ND)

CF Austen Butler, Port Coquitlam, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

 

2B Matt Casburn, St Catharines, Ont., Purdue University Calumet (IN)

LHP Jack Caswell, Brampton, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

2B Sean Collie, Markham, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

INF Zac Comeault, Pitt Meadows, BC, Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Jackson Dartnell, Birds Hill, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

 

RHP Zach Davies, Langley, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

OF Geoff Ehresman, Vancouver, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Dallas Forno, Calgary, Alta., Our Lady of the Lake University (TX) 

C Brandon Garcia, Brampton, Ont., Tabor College (KS)

INF Nicholas Garofalo, Windsor, Ont., Dakota Wesleyan University (SD)

 

LHP Austin Gerow, Etobicoke, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

INF Julian Giannone, Etobicoke, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Scott Gillespie, Sherwood Park, Alta., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Aidan Goodall, Nanaimo, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Robert Hemer, Vancouver, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

SS Lichel Hirakawa-Kao, Vancouver, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

 

LHP Riley Hoover, Newmarket, Ont., Tabor College (KS)

RHP-OF Ben Judt, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Owen Kelly, Nanaimo, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Tristan Legault, Masouche, Que., Bryan College (TN)

INF David Macdonald, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

 

RHP Joshua Marson, Brampton Ont., Tabor College (KS)

INF Ricardo Marin, Mississauga, Ont., Trinity International University (IL)

INF J.P. Martin, Montreal, Que., Briar Cliff University (IA)

RHP Kurt Meeberg, Edmonton, Alta., Bryan College (TN)

RHP Tyler Moskalyk, Thunder Bay, Ont., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

 

2B Paul Neophytou, Aurora, Ont., Concordia University (MI)

1B Will Nitransky, Niagara Falls, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

OF Jermey Orton, Essex, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

1B Nick Ott, Ancaster, Ont., Huntington University (IN)

OF Ryley Overacker, Calgary, Alta., Siena Heights University (MI)

 

INF Brendyn Perron, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

OF Christian Peters, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

INF Riley Poole, Oak Bluff, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

C Zach Prisciak, Toronto, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Aaron Pugh, Boissevoin, Man., Jamestown College (ND)

 

OF Jakob Radjenovich, La Salle, Ont. Grace College (IN) 

OF Sharan Rasan, Toronto, Ont., Culver-Stockton College (MO)

OF Ethan Skuija, Victoria, BC, University of British Columbia (BC) 

LHP Nathen Smith, Altona, Man., Dakota Wesleyan Wesleyan (SD)

LF Lucas Soper, Vancouver, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

 

INF Ryohei Suzuki, Toronto, Ont., West Virginia Tech University (WV)

C Chayce Topolinsky, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Patrick van den Brink, Surrey, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

C Matthew Vollmer, Kitchener, Ont., University of St Francis (IN)

RHP Kyran Weemaels, Aidrie, Alta., Brescia University (KY) 

 

OF-1B Nick Zarzycki, Kitchener, Ont., University of St. Francis (IN)

SOPHOMORES

C Braeden Allemann, Surrey, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Christian Botnick, Brampton, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP K.J. Courtney, Toronto, Ont., Park University (MO)

C Jacob Cuch, Aridrie, Alta., Dickinson State University (ND)

INF Anthony Cusati, Burnaby, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

 

RHP Cris Davidson, Sudbury, Ont., West Virginia Tech University (WV)

C Matt Deneau, Amherstburg, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

OF Curtis de Pena, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

OF Griffy Goyer, Burnaby, BC,, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Will Grant, Mississauga, Ont., Hastings College (NE)

 

C Riley Guntrip, Camrose, Alta., Siena Heights University (MI)

OF Ryan Hartig, Woodstock, Ont., Goshen College (IN)

CF Max Hollingworth, Coquitlam, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

C Mitch Hudvagner, Cottam, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

LHP Brandon Hurst, Innisfil, Ont., Ashford University (IA)

 

RHP-OF Krystien Johnson-Batilana, Hamilton, Ont., Davenport University (MI)

INF Jordan Kight, Gilford, Ont., Ashford University (IA)

RHP Daniel Koo, Abbotsford, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

INF Marc Lepore, Maple, Ont., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Brandon Marklund, Vancouver, BC, Bryan College (TN)

 

OF Stefan Markovic, Woodbridge, Ont., Siena Heights Univesity (MI)

INF Kyle McComb, Surrey, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Roberto Morson, Mississauga, Ont., Freed-Hardeman University (TN)

OF Darcy Moore, Sharon, Ont., Freed-Hardeman University (TN)

INF Anthony Olson, Edmonton, Alta., University of British Columbia (BC)

 

INF Drake Pilat, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

C Zach Prisciak, Toronto, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Tanner Ring, Regina, Sask., Jamestown College (ND)

RHP Rex Romero, Windsor, Ont., University of Northwestern Ohio (OH)

RHP Matt Schneider, Stonewall, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

 

RHP Austin Smith, East St. Paul, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

LHP Brad Smith, North Vancouver, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

LHP Nathen Smith, Altona, Man., Dakota Wesleyan University (SD)

INF Logan Stewart, Lindsay, Ont., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

OF AJ Thomson, Portage la Praire, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB) 

 

RHP Garret Virtue, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

OF John Whaley, Oakville, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

C Alex Whiteside, Mount Albert, Ont., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB) 

C-1B Evan Willow, Victoria, BC, McPherson College (KS)

OF Carson Wlad, Calgary, Alta., Siena Heights University (MI)

 

C Matt Zanutto, Calgary, Alta., University of British Columbia (BC)

JUNIORS

OF Tanner Banks, Fredericton, NB, Jamestown College (ND)

OF Drew Birss, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

OF Troy Blad, Steinbach, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

OF Matt Blair-Brown, Mississauga, Ont., Culver-Stockton College (MO)

RHP Brendan Butrimas, Toronto, Ont., St. Ambrose University (IA)

 

RHP T.J. Campbell, Whitby, Ont., University of Cumberlands (KY)

INF Preston Carr, St. Thomas, Ont., Goshen College (IN)

INF Vincent Caschera, Sarnia, Ont,, Goshen College (IN)

INF Josh Croft, Powell River, BC, Cumberland University (TN)

INF Jason Darichuk, Oakville, Ont., Mount Mercy University (IA)

 

LHP Cory Duggan, Toronto, Ont., Cumberland University (TN)

LHP Josh Egert, Burlington, Ont., Southeastern University (FL)

LHP Dave Erickson, Sherwood Park, Alta., Waldorf College (IA)

OF Ryan Freemantle, Georgetown, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

RHP Noah Gapp, St. Albert, Alta., University of Cumberlands (KY)

 

RHP Tyler Gillies, London, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Phil Graham, St. Chrysostome, Que., MidAmerica Nazarene University (KS)

RHP Nathan Halliday, Oakville, Ont., Culver-Stockton College (MO)

OF Nolan Handley, Kelowna BC, Mayville State College (ND)

3B Michael Heaton, Calgary, Alta., University of British Columbia (BC)

 

INF-OF Jaxson Hooge, Calgary, Ata., Tabor College (KS)

INF Devin Holmes, Simcoe, Ont., Mount Mercy University (IA)

INF Taylor Lawrence, Burnaby BC, Mayville State College (ND)

C-OF Riley MacDonald, North Vancouver, BC, Waldorf College (IA)

RHP Derek Marshall, Yorkton, Sask., Lindenwood-Belleville Universtiy (IL)

 

INF Vinny Martin, Pender Island, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

LHP Ryan Mose, Vancouver, BC, University of Northwestern Ohio (OH)

RHP Connor Noble, Vancouver, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

C Mike Orosz, Vancouver, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

INF Justin Orton, Essex, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

 

RHP Dany Paradis-Giroux, Cabano, Que., Missouri Baptist University (MO)

C Mackenzie Parlow, Parksville, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Nelson Quark, Winnipeg, Campbellsville University (KY)

OF Brendan Rose, Calgary, Alta., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Bryan Saucedo, Toronto, Ont., Davenport University (MI)

 

LHP Chris Sauve-Gebhardt, Mascouche, Que., Bryan College (TN)

RHP Steven Somerville, Ajax, Ont., Dakota Wesleyan University (SD)

RHP Bobby St. Pierre, Windsor, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

1B-3B Conner Stevenson, Keswick, Ont., Indiana Institute of Technology (IN)

RHP Jeremy Sylvester, Regina, Sask., Sterling College (KS)

 

RHP Curtis Taylor, Coquitlam, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Kyle Thomas, Mississauga, Ont., University of Northwestern Ohio (OH)

INF Logan Walters, Bowmanville, Ont., University of Rio Grande (OH)

1B Benjamyn Wieler, Abbotsford, BC, Tabor College (KS)

OF Graham Wiebe, Abbotsford, BC, Tabor College (KS)

 

OF Zac Wilson, New Lowell, Ont., Davenport University (MI)

INF Tyler Yorko, Burnaby, BC, Cumberland University (TN)

SENIORS

LHP Alain Andre, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Justin Atkinson, Mississauga, Ont., Belhaven College (MS)

RHP Aaron Bain, Cambridge, Ont., Bellevue University (NE)

RHP Scott Beever, Rivers, Man., Jamestown College (ND)

INF Eric Benson, Oak Bluff, Man., Mayville State College (ND)

 

CF Matt Bryan, Victoria, BC, McPherson College (KS)

RHP TJ Campbell, Whitby, Ont., University of Cumberlands (KY)

C-OF Colton Carlow, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Max Chadsey, Chilliwack, BC, Bryan College (TN)

RHP-3B Tyler Czech, Stirling, Alta., Dickinson State University (ND)

 

LHP Ben Dartnell, Birds Hill, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

INF Chase Dobbie, Mississauga, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

OF Tyler Enns, East St. Paul, Man., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Brendan Ethier, Calgary, Alta., Jamestown College (ND)

OF Garrett Ferguson, Brampton, Ont., Freed-Hardeman University (TN)

 

RHP Justin Geerts, Surrey, BC, Cornerstone University (MI)

OF Liam Goodall, Nanaimo, BC, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (FL)

INF Matt Hexter, London, Ont., Texas Wesleyan University (TX)

RHP Skylar Janisse, LaSalle, Ont., Oklahoma City University (OK)

OF Tyler Krahn, Abbotsford, BC, The Masters College (CA)

 

INF Levi Larmour, Oakville, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

RHP CJ Machete, Mississauga, Ont., Belhaven College (MS)

RHP Jeremy Newton, Toronto, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

1B Jonathan Palumbo, Jr., Georgetown, Ont., Davenport University (MI)

INF Riley Penner, La LaRiviere, Man., Mayville State College (ND)

 

RHP Adam Prashad, Mississauga, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

RHP Ryley Ross, Edmonton, Alta., Bethany College (KS)

C Zack Sardellitti, Maple, Ont., Davenport University (MI)

RHP-OF Steven Sattz, Pickering, Ont., William Penn University (IA)

RHP Adam Shumka, White Rock, BC, Corban University (OR)

 

OF-1B Roman Testani, Woodbridge, Ont., University of Mobile (AL)

OF-INF Brenden Watamaniuk, Westlock, Alta., Benedictine College (KS)

RHP Alex Webb, Surrey, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Thomas Weir, Paris, Ont., Briar Cliff University (IA)

1B-C Tyler Wiwchar, Winnipeg, Man., Jamestown College (ND)

 

INF Bruce Yari, Waterloo, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Jack Zimmerman, Tecumseh, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

UNITED STATES ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

FRESHMEN

---

SOPHOMORE

RHP Eric Davidson, Windsor, Ont., Cleary University (MI)

Junior

---

sENIOR

RHP Ronald Stewardson, London, Ont., Cleary University (MI)

National Club Association

FRESHMEN

OF Calvin McEachern, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.) 

SOPHOMORES

OF Tyler Beckie, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

INF Skye Bester, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

2B-OF Jason Eberlin, Aurora, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP-OF Tyler Fortin, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

INF-SS Bryce Jorgenson, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.) 


RHP-INF Matt McGonigal, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.) 

OF Brock Vandenbrand, Rainy River, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

JUNIOR

---

SENIOR

OF Japhe Albu, Geraldton, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP Kevin Faber, Newmarket, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP-C Brendan Flanagan, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP-3B Ben Kennedy, Guelph, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP-SS Josh Kennedy, Guelph, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)


RHP-SS Zach Kotarac, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

2B Robert Shedden, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

Junior CoLLEGES & Community CollegeS
DIVISION I
FRESHMEN

RHP Nathan Arruda, Brampton, Ont., Odessa College (TX)

OF Simon Auger, Terrebonne, Que., Trinidad State College (CO)

LHP Vincent Beauregard, Laval, Que., Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College (OK)  

OF Owen Bessette, Sherwood Park, Alta., Western Texas College (TX)

C Xavier Bilodeau, Beauport, Que.,  Monroe College (NY)

 

LHP Adam Bontkes, Victoria, BC, Northeast Texas Community College (TX) 

RHP Landen Bourassa, Lethbridge, Alta., Lane Community College (OR)

INF Billy Brand, Burlington, Ont., Cleveland State Community College (TN) 

3B-RHP Connor Burns, St. Albert, Alta., Garden City Community College (KS)

RHP Barry Caine, South Surrey, BC, Cloud County Community College (KS) 

 

LHP Graeme Cherry, Millarville, Alta., Northeastern Junior College (CO)

C Jacob Charron, Ottawa, Ont., Crowder College (MO) 

OF Connor Chorpita, Surrey, BC, Northeastern Texas College (TX)

INF-OF Dalton Clarke, Newmarket, Ont., Southeastern Illinois College (IL)

RHP Jake Conway, Whitby, Ont., Barton Community College (KS) 

 

LHP Jonathan Cote, Delta, BC, Otero Jr. College (CO)

RHP Dexter Coughtrey, Kingston, Ont., Barton Community College (KS) 

INF Dakota Curry, Prince George, BC, Vernon College (TX)

OF Troy Daring, Brampton, Ont., New Mexico Jr. College (NM)

RHP Nick Dawson, Victoria, BC, Salt Lake City Community College (UT)

 

C Chase Decosse, Penticton, BC, Utah State University-Eastern (UT)

OF-1B Francis Desilets, Montreal, Que., Clarendon College (TX)

OF Zach Diewert, Chemainus, BC, Polk State College (FL) 

RHP Chase Dreger, Oakbluff, Man., Colby Community College (KS) 

OF Canice Ejoh, Brampton, Ont., Cochise College (AZ)

 

OF Armand Ewusie, Vancouver, BC, Lamar Community College (CO)

LHP Frédéric Fauteux, Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Que., Clarendon College (TX)

LHP Daniel Gosselin, Vancouver, BC, Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College (OK) 

INF Brian Granton, Calgary, Alta., Colby Community College (KS)

RHP Dalton Harvey, Cambridge, Ont., Dodge City Community College (KS)

 

C Tony Hrynkiw, Brampton, Ont., Connors State College (OK)

RHP Brandon Hutt, Weyurn, Sask., West Hills College (CA)

C Hayden Jaco, Coquitlam, BC, Vernon College (TX) 

RHP Jackson Jones, Toronto, Ont., Metropolitan Community College-Maplewoods (KS)

LHP Kevin King, Ottawa, Ont.,  St. Petersburg College (FL)

 

OF Drake Kirkwood, Calgary, Alta., Colby Community College (KS) 

OF Garrett Kirkwood, Calgary, Alta., Colby Community College (KS) 

LHP Matt Krutsch, Essex, Ont., Indian Hills Community College (IA)

OF Tony Kwon, Toronto, Ont., Lake Land College (IL)

RHP-3B Philippe Langlois, Victoraville, Que., Muscatine Community College (IA)

 

1B John Lantigua, Quebec City, Que., Western Oklahoma State (OK) 

RHP Jesse Lee, Mississauga, Ont., Galveston College (TX) 

LHP Parker Logan, Chilliwack, BC, Northeastern Junior College (CO)

SS-RHP Matt Lloyd, Calgary, Alta., Iowa Western Community College (IA)

C Cole MacLaren, Morell, PEI, Colby Community College (KS)

 

RHP Olivier Mailloux, Quebec City, Que., Monroe College (NY)

RHP Cooper Misic, Surrey, BC, Galveston College (TX)

OF Trevor Mlait, West Kelowna, BC, Utah State University-Eastern (UT)

INF Connor Morro, Caledon, Ont., Chattanooga State Community College (TN) 

RHP Rashan Moursalien, Brampton, Ont., Lake Land College (IL)

 

RHP Brady Moxham. Oakville, Man., Midland College (TX)

RHP Michael Mueller, Mississauga, Ont., Scottsdale Community College (AZ)

C Tommy Nguyen, Toronto, Ont., Alan Hancock College (CA)

RHP Chase Nistor, Regina, Sask., Western Texas College (TX)

RHP Nathan Morris, Vaughn, Ont., Barton Community College (KS)  

 

C-OF Taylor Nychyk, St. Andrews, Man., Fort Scott Community College (KS)

RHP Reilly O’Rourke, Syndey, NS Garden City College (KS)

RHP Claudio Alejandro Ortiz Prefontaine, Montreal, Que., Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College (OK)

LHP Taran Oulton, Rocky Mountain House, Alta., Hutchinson College (KS)

OF Juan Paez, Langley, BC, Lake Land College (IL) 

 

SS-RHP Aaron Page, Nanaimo, BC, Otero Junior College (CO) 

INF James Park, Toronto, Ont., Highland Community College (KS)

INF J.T. Patterson, Calgary, Alta., Northeastern Junior College (CO)

2B Louis-Philippe Pelletier, Montreal, Que., Seminole State College (OK)

INF-RHP Tony Pharand, Chilliwack, BC, Vernon College (TX)

 

RHP Derrick Philibert, Becancour, Que., Clarendon College (TX)

OF Dyshawn Proudlove, Ajax, Ont., Columbia State Community College (TN)

INF Nolan Rattai, Medicine Hat, Alta., Midland College (TX)

C Drew Reilly, Cambridge, Ont., Crowder College (MO)

OF Noah Renaud, Amherstburg, Ont., Indian Hills Community College (IA)

 

C Shawn Robbins, Edmonton, Alta., Hill College (TX)

RHP Russell Rockwell, Fort Saskatchewan, Alta., Northeastern Jr. College (CO)

SS Adam Rossit, Stoney Creek, Ont., Irvine Valley College (CA)

LHP Vincent Ruel, Quebec City, Que., Monroe College (NY)

OF Travis Ruf, Cambridge, Ont., North Central Texas College (TX)

 

RHP Kyle Scobel, Brampton, Ont., Northeastern Jr. College (C0)

OF Eric Senior, Toronto, Ont., Midland College (TX)

INF Liam Shibata, Vancouver, BC, Glendale Community College (AZ)

C Jake Sims, Guelph, Ont., Roane State (TN)

RHP Kristjan Storrie, Langley, BC, Galveston College (TX)

 

OF Austen Swift, Etobicoke, Ont., Blinn College (TX)

SS Abraham Toro, Longueuil, Que., Seminole State College (OK)

INF Yan-Eric Tremblay, Quebec City, Que., Trinidad State College (CO)

OF-1B Brendan Turcotte, Victoria, BC, Central Arizona College (AZ)  

RHP Jose Vasquez, Cambridge, Ont., Grayson County College (TX)

 

LHP Nick Vickers, Calgary, Alta., Northeastern Jr. College (CO)

C Cole Warken, Regina, Sask., Polk State College (FL) 

RHP Karsten Waters, Victoria , BC, Otero Jr. College (CO)

1B Randall Winger, Brampton, Ont., Lake Land College (IL)

INF Tyler Wright, North Vancouver, BC, Northwestern Community College (CO)

SOPHOMORES

OF Philippe Berthiaume, Lac St-Charles, Que., Seminole State College (OK)

OF Kyle Blackwell, Waterdown, Ont., Crowder College (MO)

RHP Jesse Borden, Dartmouth, NS, Midland College (TX)

INF Eddie Chessell, Hespeler, Ont., Colby Community College (KS)

OF Tristan Clarke, Brampton, Ont., Eastern Oklahoma Junior College (OK)

 

SS Bryce Dimitroff, Burlington, Ont., Connors State College (OK)

INF Reid Fritke, Swift Current Sask., Colby Community College (KS)

OF Justin Graff-Rowe, Waterloo, Ont., Seward County Community College (KS)

RHP Montana Giesbrecht, Regina, Sask., Western Nebraska Community College (NE)

C Tyler Hardie, Georgetown, Ont., Odessa College (TX)

 

C Mitchell Hazlett, Riverview, N.B., Western Texas College (TX)

RHP Eric Hegadoren, Victoria, BC, Yapavai College (AZ)

OF Julian Johnson, Mississauga, Ont., Columbia State Community College (TN)

INF Shawn Lee, Toronto, Ont., Southeastern Illinois College (IL)

C Kyle McDonald, Mississauga, Ont., Crowder College (KS)

 

INF Ryan Pouwells, Vancouver, BC, El Paso Community College (TX)

RHP Brandon Reid, Etobicoke, Ont., Kansas City Kansas Community College (KS)

LHP Jonathan Reid, Mississauga, Ont., McCook Community College (NE)

INF Mitchell Robinson, Surrey, BC, Central Arizona College (AZ)

INF Cole Schneider, Ft. Saskatchewan, Alta., Colby Community College (KS)

 

OF Travis Wacker, Oakville, Ont., Grayson County College (TX)

OF Josh Williams, Sherwood Park, Alta., Hutchison Community College (KS)

OF Max Wood, Vancouver, BC, San Jacinto Community College (TX)

SS Jared Young, Prince George, BC, Connors State College (OK)

DIVISION II
FRESHMEN

OF Christopher Acosta-Tapia, Laval, Que., Western Oklahoma State College (OK) 

RHP Jeff Barton, Baldwin, Ont., Macomb Community College (MI)

LHP Justin Beaumont, Winnipeg, Man., Williston State College (ND)

INF Edward Benitez, Maple, Ont., Iowa Lakes Community College (IA)

3B Ryan Bothwell, Napanee, Ont., Monroe Community College (NY)

 

RHP Mark Bowen, Burlington, Ont., Iowa Lakes Community College (IA)

RHP Nikolas Cardinal, Bonnyville, Alta., Mesa Community College (AZ)

LHP Damian Clarke, Carlisle, Ont., Owens Community College (OH)

OF Zach Desa, London, Ont., Cuyahoga Community College (OH)

3B-2B Drew Dickerson, Port Hope, Ont., Macomb Community College (MI)

 

C Logan Dimler, Grenfell, Sask., Williston State College (ND)

3B-C Tyler Dobie, North York, Ont., Garrett Community College (MD)

LHP Ben Donnell, Oakville, Ont., Globe Institute of Technology (NY) 

1B Nickolon Dudhnath, Etobicoke, Ont., Owens Community College (OH)

2B Marcus Eaton, Ottawa, Ont., Iowa Lakes Community College (IA)

 

3B-RHP Bryce Enns, Cartwright, Man., Dakota College at Bottineau (ND)

C Nicolas Favaro, Burnaby, BC, Western Oklahoma State College (OK)

LHP-OF Jake Foden, Toronto, Ont., Allegany College of Maryland (MD)

CF Tyler Foslett, London, Ont., Community College of Baltimore County Dundalk (MD) 

RHP Tyler Greenwood, Mississauga, Ont., Globe Institute of Technology (NY) 

 

RHP Tyler Hawkins, Bolton, Ont., Macomb Community College (MI) 

LHP Connor Hurst, Mississauga, Ont., Monroe Community College (NY) 

OF Jacob Kompf, Stratford, Ont., Ellsworth Community College (IA)

OF Daito Kojima, York Mills, Ont., Macomb Community College (MI) 

OF Jacob Linhares, Toronto, Ont., Cuyahoga Community College (OH)

 

C Troy Lofgren, London, Ont., Lake Michigan College (MI)

RHP Sammy Maracle, Brampton, Ont., Ellsworth Community College (IA)

2B Matt Pilarczyk. Milton, Ont., North Iowa Area Community College (IA)

RHP Christian Mullen, Pefferlaw, Ont., Macomb Community College (MI) 

LHP Tyler Riehl, Kitchener, Ont., Monroe Community College (NY)

 

OF Chandler Robertson, Ancaster, Ont., Murray State College (OK)

RHP Riley Rowland, Okotoks, Alta., Williston State College (ND)

LHP Abdallah Salman, Milton, Ont., Concordia University-Ann Arbor (MI)

RHP Ethan Timmermans, Parkhill, Ont., Hesston College (KS)

LHP Braeden Toikka, North Vancouver, BC, Western Oklahoma State College (OK)

 

C Stephen Thornton, Victoria, BC, Dakota College at Bottineau (ND)

C Tyson Troscinski, Hanmer, Ont., Dakota County Technical College (MN)

RHP Matteo Vincelli, Burnaby, BC, Western Oklahoma State College (OK)

INF Liam Whalen, Ancaster, Ont., Murray State College (OK)

1B-DH Jamie Whynot, Bridgewater, N.S., Delaware Tech-Owens (DE)

 

LHP Max Williams, Tsawwassen, BC, Mesa Community College (AZ)

SOPHOMORES

OF-LHP Dakota DeFreitas, Port Perry, Ont., John Wood Community College (IL)

RHP-INF Jake Forgrave, Toronto, Ont., Garrett College (MD)

INF Connor Lewis, Brampton, Ont., Monroe Community College (NY)  

LHP Pat Machibroda, Saskatoon, Sask., North Iowa Area Community College (IA)

C Justice Magee, Pickering, Ont., Kalamazo Valley Community College (MI)

 

INF Keegan Marsden, Stratford, Ont., Kalamazo Valley Community College (MI)

RHP Cole Masik, Vancouver, BC, Northern Oklahoma Enid (OK)

1B-DH Chris Nakashima, Mississauga, Ont., Garrett College (MD)

INF Travis Owens, Bowmanville, Ont, Wake Tech Community College (NC)

1B-DH Evan Rogers, North Delta, BC, Dakota County Technical College (MN)

 

RHP Jason Tarapasky, Pierrefonds, Que., Western Oklahoma State College (OK)

C Colton Wright, Surrey, BC, Western Oklahoma State College (OK

DIVISION III
FRESHMEN

2B Kody Anton, Thunder Bay, Ont., Itasca Community College (MN)

1B Sam Brown, Saskatoon Sask., Rainy River College (MN)

OF Victor Christiansen, Toronto, Ont., Jefferson Community College (NY) 

INF Zarley Cina, Kitchener, Ont., Niagara County Community College (NY)

LHP Mitchell Coulson, Thunder Bay, Ont., Itasca Community College (MN) 

 

RHP Andrew Dayton, Bloomfield Ont., Jefferson Community Collage (NY)  

OF Dennis Dei Baning, Toronto, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

INF Benjamin Godbout, Montreal, Que., Jefferson Community Collage (NY) 

C-INF Kyle Gould, Picton, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

LHP Colin Gudereit,  Regina, Sask., Itasca Community College (MN) 

 

C Kai Knudsen, Thunder Bay, Ont., Itasca Community College (MN)

OF Ryan Koivu, Caledon East, Ont., Cedar Valley College (TX)

RHP Christian Lindsay-Young, Hamburg NY, Niagara County Community College (NY)

OF Jaret Loran, Acadia Valley, Alta., Niagara County Community College (NY)

OF Eric Marriott, Niagara Falls, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

 

RHP Jonathan Mele, Schomberg, Ont., Jefferson Community College (NY)

RHP Raffy Pinto, Calgary, Alta., Erie Community College (NY)

RHP Ben Popovich, Belleville, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

OF-LHP Oliver Rivera, Toronto, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

RHP Braedon Rybak, Winnepeg, Man., Ridgewater College (MN)

 

2B Brett Snider, Toronto, Ont., Onondaga Community College (NY)

C-RHP Ryan West, Surrey, BC, Ridgewater College (MN)

SOPHOMORES

OF-RHP Will Aesoph, Victoria, BC, Rainy River College (MN)

OF Mathew Ardizzi, Toronto, Ont., Jefferson Community Collage (NY)

LHP Kris Barber, North Saansch, BC, Rainy River College (MN)

OF Paul Bisnauth, Mississauga, Ont., Corning Community College (NY) 

OF Bradly Cooke, Thunder Bay, Ont., Itasca Community College (MN) 

 

LHP Lee Condon, Douro-Dummer, Ont., Onondaga Community College (NY) 

OF Yonnelle Firebrace, Whitby, Ont., Jefferson Community Collage (NY)

OF-C Connor Fitzgerald, Carleton Place, Ont., Jamestown Community College (NY) 

C-1B Chris Gamble, Thunder Bay, Ont., Rainy River College (MN)

INF Austin Hall, Peterborough, Ont., Onondaga Community College (NY) 

 

INF Triston Hill, High Level, Alta., Genessee Community College (NY)

RHP Christopher Johannesson, Toronto, Ont., Jefferson Community Collage (NY)

INF-RHP J. D. Knutson, Kindersley, Sask., Rainy River College (MN)

3B-RHP Cooper Lamke, Thunder Bay, Ont., Ridgewater College (MN)

C Dylan Lee, London, Ont., Mohawk Valley Community College (NY)

 

INF Brandon McGinnis, Fort Frances, Ont., Rainy River College (MN)

OF Toure Parpit-Sinclair, Pickering, Ont., Jefferson Community Collage (NY)

INF-OF Sam Pelechanty, Martenville, Sask., Rainy River College (MN)

INF Laine Renaud, Hamilton, Ont., Niagara County Community (NY) 

RHP Travis Tomlinson, Hamilton, Ont, Niagara County Community (NY)

 

C Ryan VanSnick, Baxters Corner, Ont., Camden County College (NJ)

CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGES
FRESHMEN

SS Mitch Bryan, Victoria, BC, Pasadena City College (CA)

LHP Evan Funk, Winnipeg, Man., Merced College (CA)

RHP Isaac Greer, Vancouver, BC, College Of San Mateo (CA) 

C Brendan Halstrom, Maple Ridge, BC, Taft College (CA)

LHP Jordan Hart, Regina, Sask., Taft College (CA)

 

RHP Brandon Hutt, Weyurn, Sask., West Hills College (CA)

2B Luke Lubiniecki, Regina Sask., Taft College (CA)

C Tommy Nguyen, Toronto, Ont., Alan Hancock College (CA)

RHP Hugh Rainey, Nanaimo, BC, Otero Jr. College (CA)

SS Adam Rossit, Stoney Creek, Ont., Irvine Valley College (CA)

 

OF Kevin Sengara, Vancouver, BC, Pasadena City College (CA) 

INF Zach Thibault, Yarmouth NS, Cabrillo College (CA)

RHP Karsten Waters, Victoria , BC, Otero Jr. College (CA)

INF Dayton Wilson, Ladner, BC, Taft College (CA)

SOPHOMORES

INF-OF Malcolm Boehm, Ladner BC, Sacramento City College (CA)

OF Kade Erickson, Regina, Sask., Taft College (CA)

RHP Hunter Greenough, Markham, Ont., Antelope Valley College (CA)

INF Zach Lampreia, Toronto, Ont., Allan Hancock College (CA)

RHP Jordan Scheftz, Irvine, Calif., Saddleback College (CA)

 

OF Nick Rutckyj, Surrey, BC, Cuesta College (CA)

LHP Dylan Thorp, North Vancouver BC, Monterey Peninsula College (CA)

OF Mason Verge, Surrey, BC, Monterey Peninsula College (CA)

Northwest Athletic Association Community COLLEGES
FRESHMEN

RHP Anthony Aiello, Surrey, BC, Douglas College (BC) 

RHP Jacob Barnard, Victoria, BC, Douglas College (BC) 

OF Owen Barry, Surrey, BC, Douglas College (BC)

OF Matthew Berner, Spruce Grove, Alta., Douglas College (BC) 

SS-2B Ben Blake, Surrey, BC, Douglas College (BC) 

 

INF Chris Blaskovich, Victoria, BC, Douglas College (BC)

3B Jake Bosence, Victoria, BC, Big Bend Community College (WA)

RHP Landen Bourassa, Lethbridge, Alta., Lane Community College (OR)

RHP Nolan Bruce, Victoria, BC, Douglas College (BC)

LHP Zach Campagne, Surrey, BC, Douglas College (BC) 

 

RHP Brandon Desjardins, Calgary, Alta., Community Colleges of Spokane (WA)

OF-C Sean Donnelly, Langley, BC, Douglas College (BC) 

OF-LHP Ethan Fox, Campbell River, BC, Douglas College (BC) 

RHP Alex Gibbons, Abbotsford, BC, Douglas College (BC) 

1B-3B Rodney Gilbert, Vancouver, BC, Douglas College (BC) 

 

SS-2B Joey Gladman, Surrey, BC, Douglas College (BC) 

OF Sam Glowicki, Victoria, BC,  Big Bend Community College (WA)

RHP Taylor Hochban, Delta, BC, Douglas College (BC) 

LHP Cole Hunt, Surrey, BC, Columbia Basion College (WA)

RHP Liam Kano McGregor, Langley, BC, Douglas College (BC) 

 

C Daniel Keck, Saskatoon, Sask., Douglas College (BC) 

RHP Jonathan Keltie, Coquiltam BC, Southwestern Oregon Community College (OR)

C Edwin Kim, Coquitlam, BC, Douglas College (BC)

OF Jay Kim, Abbotsford, BC, Douglas College (BC) 

RHP Keegan Kwong Edmonton, Alta., Douglas College (BC) 

 

3B-2B Travis Leclair, Surrey, BC, Douglas College (BC)

OF Jereymi Longpre, Abbotsford, BC, Douglas College (BC) 

1B Tom Melenchuk, White Rock BC, Douglas College (BC) 

1B-3B Braedon Miller, Surrey, BC, Douglas College (BC)

INF Sam Mitchell, Surrey, BC, Southwestern Oregon Community College (OR)

 

C Brock Morgan, Delta, BC, Douglas College (BC) 

SS-2B Lucas Naidu, Burnaby, BC, Douglas College (BC) 

3B-1B Connor Nishimura, Surrey, BC, Douglas College (BC)

1B-3B Travis Ouellet, Fort Saskatchewan, Alta., Douglas College (BC) 

RHP Cole Russell, Victoria, BC, Douglas College (BC)

 

RHP Calvin Sandhu, Richmond, BC, Douglas College (BC) 

LHP Nicholas Vellios, Surrey, BC, Douglas College (BC) 

OF-2B Surya Viswanathan, Surrey, BC, Douglas College (BC)

RHP Robbie Watson, Vancouver, BC, Edmonds Community College (WA)

SOPHOMORES

RHP Shawn Anderson, Calgary Alta., Douglas College (BC) 

RHP Matt Courneya, Edmonton Alta., Douglas College (BC)

LHP Scott Doucet, White Rock, BC, Douglas College (BC) 

OF Aidan Lucas, Ft. Saskatchewan, Alta., Big Bend Community College (WA)

C Landon McLaren, Guelph, Ont., Douglas College (BC)    

 

OF-RHP Jacob Robazza, Surrey BC, Douglas College (BC)

RHP Brett Sakaki, North Delta BC, Douglas College (BC)

OF Shoma Sasaki, Delta BC, Douglas College (BC)    

RHP-SS Nathan Unrau, Langley BC, Douglas College (BC)

RHP Jamie Whitehead, Calgary Alta., Douglas College (BC)

 

3B-1B Shane Wlodarczak, Richmond, BC, Douglas College (BC)

SS Matt Yee, Burnaby BC, Douglas College (BC) 

 

A total of 43 Canadians are coaching or assisting with NCAA, NAIA and junior college teams.
 

NCAA
DIVISION I

Lars Davis, Grand Prairie, Alta., volunteer assistant coach, University of Florida (FL)
Christian Kowalchuk, Saskatoon, Sask., volunteer assistant coach, University of Arkansas (AK)
Mike McRae, Niagara Falls, Ont., head coach, Canisius College (NY)
Mike Nickeas, Vancouver, BC, volunteer assistant coach Georgia Tech University (GA)
Larry Scully, East York, Ont., pitching coach, Bradley University (IL)

Matt Spatafora, Scarborough, Ont., assistant coach/recruiting coordinator, Niagara University (NY)
Jeff Steele, Powell River, BC, assistant coach, Campbell University (NC)
Jordan Tiegs, Woodstock, Ont., assistant coach, Indiana State University (IN)
Jimmy Van Ostrand, Richmond, BC, director of player development, University of Arizona (AZ)
Justin Willard, Brampton, Ont., volunteer assistant coach, Radford University (VA)

 

DIVISION II

Todd Ireland, Burlington, Ont., assistant head coach, Tusculum College (TN)
Shawn Pynn, Brampton, Ont., head coach, Salem International University (WV)
Al Ready, London, Ont., associate head coach, University of Indianapolis (IN)
Brandon Steele, London, Ont., assistant coach, Tusculum College (TN)
Rob Watt, Chemainus, BC, assistant coach, Mount Olive College (NC)


Andrew Wright, Woodstock, N.B., head coach, University of Charleston (WV)

DIVISION III

Tyler Roth, Ottawa, Ont., Student assistant coach, Hilbert College (NY)

Randy Town, Calgary, Alta., physical education director, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges (CA)

NAIA

Fred Beitler, Windsor, Ont., assistant coach, University of British Columbia (BC)
Al Cantwell, Saint John, N.B., head coach, LSU-Shreveport University (LA)
Shawn Bowman, New Westminster, BC, assistant coach, University of British Columbia (BC)  
Wayne Corness, Surrey, BC, assistant pitching coach, University of British Columbia (BC)
Morgan de Pena, Winnipeg, Man., head coach, University of Winnipeg (MB)

Paul Esteves, Winnipeg, Man., assistant coach, University of Winnipeg (MB) 
Brent Lavallee, North Delta, BC, assistant coach, LSU-Shreveport University (LA)
Reed Lavallee, North Delta, BC, student assistant, LSU-Shreveport University (LA)
Randy LeBleau, Winnipeg, Man., assistant coach, Campbellsville College (KY)
Rob LeBleu, Winnipeg, Man., assistant coach, University of Winnipeg (MB)

Terry McKaig, Vernon, BC, director of baseball, University of British Columbia (BC)
Bill Neale, Collingwood, Ont., head coach, Kansas Wesleyan University (KS)
Don Neusitzer, Winnipeg, Man., assistant coach, University of Winnipeg (MB)
Rob Pegg, Flesherton, Ont., head coach, Vanguard University (CA)
Gary Picone, Trail, BC, athletic director, Lewis and Clark State College (ID)

Terry Puhl, Melville, Sask. head coach, University of Houston-Victoria (TX)
Matt Smith, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (Man.)
Sammie Starr, Toronto, Ont., assistant coach, University of British Columbia (BC)
James Zamko, Surrey, BC, assistant coach, University of Winnipeg (MB) 

JUNIOR College

DIVISION I

Shawn Schaefer, Pitt Meadows, BC, assistant coach, Douglas College (BC)
Cam Walker, Winnipeg, Man., head coach, Indian Hills Community College (IA)
Cavanagh Whitely, Prince George, BC, head coach, Douglas College (BC)
 

DIVISION III

Ryan Astle, St. Albert, Alta., assistant coach, Bismarck State College (ND)
Shawn Neale, Collingwood, Ont., assistant coach, Northern Oklahoma College-Tonkawa (OK)
Ryan Snair, Margaret’s Bay, N.S., head coach, Sullivan County Community College (NY)

 

 

 

2015 Canadians in College

Billy Germaine (Aldergrove, BC) hit .338 with 17 doubles, two triples, 12 homers and 66 RBIs with a 1,046 OPS for the Southern Arkansas Muleriders.

Billy Germaine (Aldergrove, BC) hit .338 with 17 doubles, two triples, 12 homers and 66 RBIs with a 1,046 OPS for the Southern Arkansas Muleriders.

855 Canadians are listed on the rosters of Division I Division II, Division III, NAIA and NJCAA Division I, II and III schools. Players not on this master list should still be on the Letters of Intent page. 

This work in progress will continue towards our usual total of 700 plus players: RHP Marc Berube (Trios Pistoles, Que.) of the University of Pittsburgh Panthers was No. 100; OF-LHP Isaac Lewis (Windsor, Ont.) of coach Peter Hoy’s (Cardinal, Ont.) of the St. Lawrence Saints was No. 200, 1B-C Tyler Wiwchar (Winnipeg, Man.) of the Jamestown Jimmies is No. 300, RHP-OF Eric Evans (Weyburn Sask.) of Taft College Cougars was 400, RHP-1B Curtis DePena (Winnipeg, Man.) of the Winnipeg Wesmen was No. 500, LHP Brandon Radmacher (White City, Sask.) of the College of San Mateo Bulldogs was No. 600 and OF Matt Ing (Toronto, Ont.) of the Otero Junior College Rattlers was No. 700.  ….

 

Anyone Missing? Please email Us. Visit our Contact page. Thanks!

NCAA
Division I
Freshmen

1B-OF Mitch Bigras, Sarnia, Ont., Boston College (MA)

3B Nolan Bumstead, Calgary, Alta., California State University, Northridge (CA)

C Nick Capitano, Bolton, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

OF Austin Guzzo, Brooklin, Ont., University of Iowa (IA)

C Brady Hall, Waterloo, Ont., New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJ)

 

LHP Brodie Harkness, Bowmanville, Ont., University of Evansville (IN)

C Brett Harrison, Winnipeg, Man., University of North Dakota (ND)

RHP Greg Hollman, Sherwood Park, Alta., Savannah State University (GA)

C Luke Horanski, Langley, BC Creighton University (NE)

INF-RHP Tanner Kirwer, Sherwood Park, Alta., Niagara University (NY)

 

INF Charles LeBlanc, Laval, Que., University of Pittsburgh (PA)

RHP Daniel Marquez, Cambridge, Ont., Evansville University (IN)

INF Mike Moffatt, Waterdown, Ont., Northern Kentucky University (KY)

OF-1B Gianfranco Morello, Etobicoke, Ont., Northern Kentucky University (KY)

C Michael Murphy, Unionville, Ont., Youngstown State University (OH)

 

LHP Ben Onyshko, Winnipeg, Man., Stetson University (FL)

INF Zachary Orchard, Cambridge, Ont., Florida Gulf Coast University (FL)

RHP Zack Pop, Brampton, Ont., University of Kentucky (KY)

C Brayden Resch, Saskatoon, Sask., North Dakota State University (ND)

INF Mitchell Robinson, Surrey, BC, Florida International University (FL)

 

OF Dawson Ruschkowski, Oyen, Alta., North Dakota State University (ND)

OF-INF Cyrus Senior, Kirkland, Que., Canisius College (NY)

LHP J.P. Stevenson, Hunter River, PEI, Canisius College (NY)

SS Luke Tevlin, Toronto, Ont., Binghamton University (NY)

3B-1B Dane Tofteland, Okotoks, Alta., Indiana State University (IN)

 

RHP James Walker, Kelowna, BC, Niagara University (NY)

RHP Blake Weston, Oakville, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

C Lucas Zilli, Mississauga, Ont., Michigan State University (MI)

 

 

Sophomores

INF Griffin Andreychuk, Nanaimo, BC, Seattle University (WA)

INF Jared Baldinelli, Niagara Falls, Ont., St. Bonaventure University (NY)

RHP Matthew Beaton, Guelph, Ont., Eastern Michigan University (MI)

RHP Nathan Borges, Brooklin, Ont., Northeastern University (MA)

RHP Christian Botter, Vaughan, Ont., Ohio University (OH)

 

RHP Braeden Bouchey, White Rock, BC, University of Louisiana-Monroe (LA)

C Joel Brophy, Burlington, Ont., Niagara University (NY)

LHP Michael Bucci, Toronto, Ont., Niagara University (NY)

RHP-OF Brent Cleland, Toronto, Ont., University of Buffalo (NY)

C Patrick Coughlin, Cambridge, Ont., University of Maine (ME)

 

OF Joey Guaragna, Mississauga, Ont., Old Dominion University (VA)

OF Toby Handley, Whitby, Ont., Stony Brook University (NY)

C Evan Hanoun, Oakville, Ont., Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi (TX)

C Tyler Hardie, Georgetown, Ont., Arkansas State University (AR)

LHP Adam Jafine, Toronto, Ont., Northern Kentucky University (KY)

 

OF Conor Ledger, Toronto, Ont., Northern Kentucky University (KY)

RHP Kevin Lucas. Mississauga, Ont., Niagara University (NY)

SS Jake Lumley, Windsor, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

OF Jake Osborne, Burlington, Ont., University of Maine (ME)

INF Daniel Pinero, Toronto, Ont., University of Virginia (VA)

 

RHP-OF Daniel Procopio, Toronto Ont., Niagara University (NY)

RHP Cal Quantrill, Port Hope, Ont., Stanford University (CA)

OF Jacob Robson, Windsor, Ont., Mississippi State University (MS)

INF Geoffrey Seto Richmond Hill, Ont., Niagara University (NY)

RHP Jake Shaw, Grand Bay-Westfield, N.B., Northern Kentucky University (KY)

 

RHP Josh Shepley, Tecumseh, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

LHP Zachary Sloan, Brampton, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

RHP Liam Stroud, Maple Ridge BC, Niagara University (NY)

3B Dawson Yates, Kelowna, BC, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi (TX)

 

Juniors


INF Chris Beer, Burlington, Ont., University of Arkansas-Pine Bluff (AK)

RHP Marc Berube, Trios Pistoles, Que., University of Pittsburgh (PA)

INF Johnny Caputo, Toronto, Ont., Stony Brook University (NY)

OF Hayden Coll, Richmond Hill, Ont., Niagara University (NY)

INF Phillippe Craig-St. Louis, Gatineau, Que., University of Oregon (OR)

 

LHP Jeff Degano, Surrey, BC, Indiana State University (IN)

INF-RHP Michael Foster, Pickering Ont., Northeastern University (MA)

INF Robert Grilli, Mississauga, Ont., University of Houston (TX)

RHP Marc-Andre Habeck, Winnipeg, Man., Georgia State University (GA)

INF Jevon Jacobs, Ajax, Ont., Jackson State University (MS)

 

LHP Ryan Kellogg, Whitby, Ont., Arizona State University (AZ)

RHP Jake Marks, Sarnia, Ont. University of Maine (ME)

OF Jackson Martin, Listowel, Ont., Eastern Michigan University (MI)

LHP Zach Mayo, Mather, Man., North Dakota State University (SD)

INF Mitch McGeein, Calgary, Alta., Eastern Michigan University (MI)

 

OF Russ McGibbon, Pickering, Ont., University of Arkansas-Pine Bluff (AK)

1B Ryan Pidhaichuk, Richmond, BC, University of Kansas (KS)

SS-3B Greg Rodgers, Surrey, BC, Niagara University (NY)

RHP Lucas Scocchia, Thunder Bay, Ont., Oakland University (MI)

OF Julian Service, Sarnia, Ont., Southeastern Louisiana University (LA)

 

C Chris Shaw, Winnipeg, Man., University of Oklahoma (OK)

1B-OF Brett Siddall, Windsor, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

SS Cedric Vallieres, Roxton Pond, Que., Texas State University (TX)

LHP Ty Walker, Sardis, BC, Abeline Christian University (TX)

OF Cam Wilkie, Mississauga, Ont., Brown University (RI)

 

Seniors

OF Steven Adam, Tecumseh, Ont., University of Maine (ME)

OF Cole Bauml, Fort Saskatchewan, Sask., Northern Kentucky University (KY)

RHP Tim Black, Mount Hope, Ont., Central Michigan University (MI)

OF Jordan Boston, Brampton, Ont., Alcorn State University (MS)

INF Jahmal Brooks, Toronto, Ont., Alabama State University (AL)

 

RHP Riley Coverdale, Puslinch, Ont., George Mason University (VA)

LHP Ben Dartnell, East St. Paul, Man., Eastern Michigan University (MI)

RHP Cashtyn DeLeeuw, Grimshaw, Alta., Murray State University (KY)

OF Philip Diedrick, Ajax, Ont., Western Kentucky University (KY)

OF Brian Doran, Ayr, Ont., University of Maine (ME)

 

OF Jeremie Fagnan, Calgary, Alta., TCU (TX)

RHP Jeremy Filipek, Langley, BC, University of Texas at San Antonio (TX)

OF Emmanuel Forcier, St-Hyacinthe, Que., Oral Roberts University (OK)

RHP Jacob Gosselin-Deschesnes, Saint-Hyacinthe, Que., University of Maine (ME)

RHP Eric Hall, Oakville, Ont., Chicago State University (IL)

 

INF Joey Hawkins, Whitby, Ont., Missouri State University (MO)

INF David Head, Claremont, Ont., Northern Kentucky University (KY)

INF Brendan Hendriks, Cochrane, Alta., University of San Francisco (CA)

RHP Chad Hodges, Medicine Hat, Alta., South Dakota State University (SD)

OF Ian Horne, Vancouver, BC, Norfolk State University (VA)

 

OF Michael Krische, Langley, BC, Canisius College (NY)

INF Spencer Marentette, Kingsville, Ont., Oakland University (MI)

RHP Andrew Marra, LaSalle, Ont., University of Toledo (OH)

RHP Terry McNabb, Davidson, Sask., North Carolina Central University (NC)

RHP J.D. Moore, Mississauga, Ont., South Dakota State University (SD)

 

OF Jordan Mountford, Guelph, Ont., Bryant University (RI)

C Kelly Norris-Jones, Victoria BC, University of Illinois (IL)

1B-3B Connor Panas, Toronto Ont., Canisius College (NY)

OF Nathan Parade de la Feraude, Surrey, BC, Chicago State University (IL)

INF Cole Peragine, Belle Ewart, Ont., Stony Brook University (NY)

 

RHP Iannick Remmillard, Valleyfield, Que., Canisius College (NY)

C-OF Chris Robinson, Uxbridge, Ont., Morehead State University (KY)

SS-2B Thomas Rodrigues, Montreal, Que., Niagara University (NY)

INF Mattingly Romanin, Burlington, Ont., Chicago State University (IL)

RHP Devon Stewart, Maple Ridge, BC, Canisius College (NY)

 

RHP Roberto Suppa, Connor, Ont., Cornell University (NY)

INF Jordan Varga, Port Coquitlam, BC, South Dakota State University (SD)

RHP Tyler Vavra, Calgary, Alta., Canisius College (NY)

 

Division II
Freshmen


INF Brandon Arsenault, Burlington, Ont., Seton Hill University (PA)

RHP Troy Christoffer, Oakville, Ont., Salem International University (WV)

C Chris Cochrane, London, Ont., Tusculum College (TN)

RHP Austen Coles, Lynden, Ont., Alderson-Broaddus College (WV)

OF-INF Spencer Church, Windsor, Ont., Wayne State University (MI)

 

LHP Jonathon Cote, North Delta, BC, Colorado Mesa University (CO)

RHP Reese de Beaudrap, Three Hills, Alta., Salem International University (WV)

3B-C Brett Doepker, Saskatoon, Sask., University of Mary (ND)

LHP Austin Ell, Delta, BC, University of Mary (ND)

2B Braden Goldade, Medicine Hat, Alta.,Northern State University (SD)

 

LHP Cory Hayden, Brampton, Ont., Alderson-Broaddus College (WV)

RHP Liam Jacques, Blue Mountains, Ont., Bellevue University (NE)

INF Daniel Jahnke, Saskatoon, Sask., Newman University (KS)

RHP Dolan Kunkel, Saskatoon, Sask., Salem International University (WV)

OF-RHP Jake Lanferman, Sherwood Park, Alta., Fort Hays State University (KS)

 

RHP Alex Lojko, Barrie, Ont., Ashland University (OH)

LHP Matt Martin, Ajax, Ont. Colorado College of Mines (CO)

OF Joel Mazurkewich, Red Deer, Alta., Montana State University Billings (MT)

OF Mrugen Mehta, Toronto, Ont., Northwood University (MI)

1B-3B Will Pettener, Hamilton, Ont., University of Mary (ND)

 

OF Maxime Robillard, Blainville, Que., Post University (CT)

RHP Joseph Rositano, Toronto, Ont., University of Sioux Falls (SD)

1B Sebastiano Scalzo, Laval, Que., Davenport University (MI)

OF-1B Wyatt Schlosser, Saskatoon, Sask., Montana State University Billings (MT)

INF Derek Shedden, Edmonton, Alta., Northeastern State University (OK)

 

C Christopher Stanford, Quebec City, Que., Franklin Pierce University (NH)

OF Daniel Szpik, Toronto, Ont., Florida Tech University (FL)

INF Zane Takhar, Victoria, BC, Northeastern State University (OK)

LHP Evan Webb, Whitby, Ont., Concord University (WV)

C Trevor Wiersma, Vancouver. BC, Concord University (WV)

 

C-1B Evan Willow, Victoria, BC, McPherson College (KS)

INF-RHP Jared Young, Prince George, BC, Minot State University (ND)

 

Sophomores


OF Cody Andreychuk, Nanaimo, BC, Tusculum College (TN)

OF Danny Beaver, Oakville, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)

C Mike Belliveau, Calgary, Alta. Bellarmine University (KY)

C Sam Brown, Nepean, Ont., Fitchburg State University (MA)

INF Marcus Dicenzo, Hamilton, Ont., University of West Alabama (AL)

 

LHP Brad Drury, Mississauga, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

RHP Jesse Froese, Eden, Ont., Cedarville University (OH)

LHP Connor Gibson, Woodbridge, Ont., University of Sioux Falls (SD)

INF David Glaude, Quebec City, Que., Missouri Western State University (MO)

RHP Logan Grant, Brockville, Ont., Millersville University (PA)

 

2B-SS Christian Hammerl, Brampton, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

RHP Chris Horvath, Windsor, Ont., Wayne State University (MI)

RHP Jonathan Kovack, Etobicoke, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)

INF Matt Mastantuono, Mississauga, Ont., Bemidji State University (MN)

RHP Connor Mailloux, Windsor, Ont., University of Indianapolis (IN)

 

RHP Dan McInnis, Thunder Bay, Ont., Angelo State University (TX)

LHP Jackson Morgan, Montreal, Que., St. Michael’s College (VT)

RHP Mike Morley, Oakville, Ont., University of West Alabama (AL)

RHP Justin Pilgrim, Pitt Meadows, BC, Northwest Nazerne University (ID)

OF Jordan Schulz, Strasbourg, Sask., Minot State University (ND)

 

RHP Nick Stobbe, Saskatoon, Sask., University of Mary (ND)

C Paul Vogelsong, Regina, Sask., Minot State University (ND

INF Logan Walters, Bowmanville, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)

 

Juniors


OF Nathan Ackerman, Langley, BC, Wayne State College (NE)

C Rahul Badve, Mississauga, Ont., Salem International University (WV)

RHP Aaron Bain, Cambridge, Ont., Bellevue University (NE)

1B Ross Barker, Windsor, Ont., Wayne State College (NE)

RHP Daniel Bednarski, Victoria, BC, Colorado Christian University (CO)

 

LHP Guillaume Blanchette, St-Constant, Que., Lubbock Christian University (TX)

LHP Christopher Boatto, Maple, Ont., Alderson-Broaddus College (WV)

CF Matt Bryan, Victoria, BC, McPherson College (KS)

RHP Max Chadsey, Chilliwack, BC, Emmanuel College (GA)

INF Simon Clarke, Kitchener, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

 

INF Evan Comeau, Waverley, NS, University of Arkansas at Monticello (AK)

RHP Dan Connerty, Richmond Hill, Ont., Northwood University (MI)

LHP Jack Dennis, Scarborough, Ont., California University of Pennsylvania (PA)

1B Mitch Dornbult, Surrey, BC, University of Arkansas at Monticello (AK)

C Mitch Doucette, Brockville, Ont., Colorado State University-Pueblo (CO)

 

C Benjamin Dunbar, Lantzville, BC, Central Washington University (WA)

RHP Matt Faulkner, Kitchener, Ont., Wayne State College (NE)

INF Corey Federico, Windsor, Ont., Oakland City University (IN)

C Troy Findlay, Oakville, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)

INF Jason Freeman, Mississauga, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

 

C-OF Billy Germaine, Aldergrove, BC, Southern Arkansas University (AK)

RHP Jesse Goertzen, Steinbach, Man., Minot State University (ND)

C Harrison Greenough, Markham, Ont., Academy of Art Univeristy (CA0

C Patrick Griffin, Oakville, Ont., College of Saint Rose (NY)

C Jason Hardie, Ajax, Ont., West Virginia Wesleyan College (WV)

 

INF Mitch Holgate, Windsor, Ont., University of West Alabama (AL)

OF Darren Honeysett, Port Coquitlam, BC, Central Washington University (WA)

RHP-INF Curtis Johnson, Sudbury, Ont., West Virginia State University (WV)

OF Derek Jones, Brampton, Ont., Oklahoma Christian University (OK)

LHP Jaime MacLean, Springhill, N.S., Angelo State University (TX)

 

OF Greg Marco, Waterdown, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

INF David Marcus, Whitby, Ont., California University of Pennsylvania (PA)

INF Austin Marcellus, Ingleside, Ont., Limestone College (SC)

OF Nate Mastervick, Beamsville, Ont., Salem International University (WV)

OF-1B Brendan McCarthy, Nanaimo BC, Lubbock Christian university (TX)

 

LHP Brody McDonald, Charlottetown, PEI, Mount Olive College (NC)

INF Tanner Morache, Surrey, BC, Dixie State College (UT)

INF Johan Ochoa, St. Amable, Que., Rogers State University (OK)

INF Jebidiah Pallot, Goulais River, Ont., Northwood University (MI)

INF Daniel Peake, Mississauga, Ont., Wayne State University (MI)

 

RHP Jean-Felix Proulx, Montreal, Que., Nyack College (NY)

OF Keifer Quick, Leamington, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)

OF Byron Reichstein, St. Thomas, Ont., Southern Arkansas University (AK)

INF Ty Russell, Victoria, BC, Alabama A&M University (AL)

RHP Mike Schnurr, Waterloo, Ont., Mount Olive College (NC)

 

C Travis Steinke, Red Deer, Alta., University of Arkansas at Monticello (AK)

INF Jeffrey Thoburn, Montreal, Que., Post University (CT)

RHP-INF Yuji Suzuki, Toronto, Ont., Concordia University St. Paul (MN)

C Ramon Valdez, Chestermere, Alta., Barry University (FL)

RHP Zach Webster, Toronto, Ont., University of Southern Indiana (IN)

 

C Chris Willins, Brampton, Ont., Alderson Broaddus College (WV)

 

RHP Mark Wilush, Oakville, Ont., University of Tampa (FL)

OF-RHP Corey Wood, Fredericton, N.B., University of Arkansas at Monticello (AK)

 

Seniors


INF Kinsley Alarcon, East York, Ont., Oakland City University (IN)

RHP Jason Bartlett, Burlington, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

C-3B Luke Berry, Swift Current, Sask., Mount Olive College (NC)

C Mitchell Beaudreau, Dartmouth NS, Newman University (KS)

RHP Jordan Bray, Niagara Falls, Ont., Mercyhurst University (PA)

 

LHP-1B Taylor Carr, St. Thomas, Ont., Mount Olive College (NC)

INF Josh Caruso, King City, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

INF Kevin Czarnecki, Edmonton, Alta., Fort Hays State University (KS)

1B Ben Douglas, Moose Jaw, Sask., McMurray University (TX)

RHP Steven Federau, Chilliwack, BC, Fort Hays State University (KS)

 

C Kris Fielding, Port Perry, Ont., California University of Pennsylvania (PA)

LHP Mike Figueiredo, Mississauga, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

RHP Christopher Fischer, Cloverdale, BC, Minot State University (ND)

INF Brandon Gignac, La Salle, Ont., Alderson Broaddus College (WV)

RHP Dustin Godden, Brampton, Ont.. Gannon College (PA)

 

OF Bretton Gouthro, Calgary, Alta., Mount Olive College (NC)

RHP Cam Hall, Fort Erie, Ont., Salem International University (WV)

RHP Jordan Hill, Whitby, Ont., Urbana University (OH)

INF Dennon Koziol, Hamilton, Ont., Kentucky Wesleyan University (KY)

INF Cooper Langley, Edmonton, Alta., Fort Hays State University (KS)

 

RHP Joshua Larsen, Surrey, BC, Minot State University (ND) 


NF Mitch Lumley, London, Ont., Saginaw Valley State University (MI)

1B Jeff Martin, Ajax, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

1B Jim Martin, Ajax, Ont., Union University (TN)

RHP Andrew Mercer, Mount Pearl, Nfld., University of Southern Indiana (IN)

 

LHP Brett Nasello, Toronto, Ont., Oklahoma Panhandle University (OK)

OF Matthew Paculan, Mississauga, Ont., Urbana University (IN)

C Zac Porter, Fort Erie, Ont., Southwest Baptist University (MO)

RHP Barinder Rakkar, Brampton, Ont., Concord University (WV)

RHP-1B Dallen Russell, Victoria, BC, Principia College (IL)

 

RHP Garret Smith, Surrey, BC, William Jewell College (MO)

OF Travis Sormaz, Calgary, Alta., Northern State College (SD)

RHP Jean-Francois Soucy, La Pocatiere, Que., Alma College (MI)

1B Bill Steven, Fonthill, Ont., University of Virginia College at Wise (VA)

OF Sean Sutton, Toronto, Ont., Gannon College (PA)

 

LHP Michael Vollrath, Winnipeg, Man., University of Mary (ND)

RHP Levi Westerlund, Oyen, Alta., Lubbock Christian University (TX)

LHP Ryan Zimmer, London Ont., Lee University (TN)

 

Division III
Freshmen


OF Jamie Ashton, Brockville, Ont., Suny Canton (NY)

INF Alex Bishop, Calgary, Alta., University of Texas at Tyler (TX)

OF Nathan Davis, Marathon, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

2B-OF Jason Eberlin, Aurora, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

C Nick Feren, Guelph, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)
 

RHP-3B Jacob Gold, Barrie, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.) 

INF Alex Hendra-Brown, Victoria, BC, Linfield College (OR)

LHP Tyson Holder, Brandon, Man., Lakehead University (Ont.)

C Will Jenkins, Niagara Falls, Ont., Elmira College (NY)

C Harrison Leslie, London, Ont., Elmira College (NY)

 

INF-RHP Jake Levin, Toronto, Ont., St. Lawrence University (NY)

OF-LHP Isaac Lewis, Windsor, Ont., St. Lawrence University (NY)

1B Tyler Millhiser, St. Catherines, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

C-RHP Patrick Orr, Toronto, Ont., Alleghaney College (PA)

C-OF Matthew Peluso, Woodbridge, Ont., Newbury College (MA)

 

C Tyler Porter, Hamilton, Ont., Capital University (OH)

Liam Rihela, Surrey, BC, Trinity University (TX)

INF Jordan Saas, North Battleford, Sask., Northland College (WI)

RHP-OF Alex Salterio, Kingston, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.) 

INF David Schlosser, Thornhill, Ont., Bard College (NY)

 

RHP Chris Stodolka, Lethbridge, Alta., University of Texas at Tyler (TX)

OF Brock Vandenbrand, Rainy River, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

INF Camden Wiens, Abbotsford, BC, Crown College (MN)

 

Sophomores


C Ben Allan, Gilford, Ont., Wittenberg University (OH)

RHP Travis Bigelow, Ottawa, Ont., Suny Canton (NY)

LHP Liam Clemen, Toronto, Ont., Spalding University (KY)

INF Evann Dumont-LaPointe, Kirkland, Que., Bowdoin College (ME)

3B Eli Geha, Burlington, Ont., Dominican University (IL)

 

2B Ryan Grippo, Toronto, Ont., DePauw University (IN)

RHP Derek Harkin, Ottawa, Ont., Suny Canton (NY)

OF Tanner Hoffman, Kingston, Ont., Houghton College (NY)

C Adrian Lee, Whitby, Ont., Washington University (MO)

RHP Donny Lee, Kelowna, BC, Wheaton College (IL)

 

LHP Jonathan Matity, Wilcox, Sask., Crown College (MN)

RHP Robbie Osterer, Ottawa, Ont., SUNY Canton (NY)

INF Blake Patterson, Calgary, Alta., Spalding University (KY)

RHP Cole Slamko, Okotoks, Alta., Spalding University (KY)

INF Austin Warkentin, Calgary, Alta., Mississippi College (MS)

 

Juniors


RHP Josh Appel, Thornhill, Ont., State University of New York-Brockport (NY) 

3B Connor Bowie, Ancaster, Ont., Mount Aloysius College (PA)

RHP Andrew Cartaginese, Woodbridge, Ont., Hilbert College (NY)

RHP Kevin Faber, Newmarket, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP-C Brendan Flanagan, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

 

1B-RHP Jordan Giller, Toronto, Ont., Oswego State University (NY)

C Lucas Italiano, Richmond Hill, Ont., DePauw University (IN)

RHP-3B Ben Kennedy, Guelph, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP-SS Josh Kennedy, Guelph, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)


RHP-SS Zach Kotarac, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP Travis Laitar, Fergus, Ont., State University of New York College at Cortland (NY) 

INF-OF Carter McEachern, Thunder Bay, Ont, Trinity University (TX)

OF Dan Moro, Calgary, Alta., Hamline University (MN)

RHP Colby Parachoniak, Yorkton, Sask., Hilbert College (NY)

 

RHP Logan Parachoniak, Yorkton, Sask., Hilbert College (NY)

LHP Brady Ring, Braeside, Ont., Mount Aloysius College (PA)

RHP Tyler Roth, Ottawa, Ont., Hilbert College (NY)

INF Ryan Sarena, Pierrefonds, Que., SUNY Plattsburgh (NY)

2B Robert Shedden, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

 

OF Justin Tomeck, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.) 

 

Seniors

INF Averey Bet-Payumo, Toronto, Ont., Medaille College (NY)

OF Nate Brady, St. Catherines, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP Kevin Cassar, Mississauga Ont., Houghton College (NY) 

RHP Kyle Flemington, Burlintgon, Ont., Houghton College (NY) 

RHP Alexander Gowing, Burlington, Ont., Houghton College (NY)

 
2B Logan Karse, Barrie, Ont., Lakeland College (WI)

RHP Chad Muise, Brantford, Ont., Houghton College (NY) 

INF Casey Power, Belle River, Ont., University of Wisconsin-Whitewater (WI) 

RHP Jeffrey Prouse, Eden, Ont., State University of New York-Brockport (NY) 

RHP-OF James Shaw, Kemptville, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.) 

 

C-OF Keifer Sutch, Keswick, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.) 

INF Christopher Wotten, Blackstock, Ont., Utica College (NY)

 

 

NAIA

Freshmen


C Braeden Allemann, Surrey, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

OF Keller Anderson, Quadra Island, BC, Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

LHP Josh Anor, Maple, Ont., Lindenwood University-Belleville (IL)

1B Peter Apostolopoulos, Markham, Ont., Park University (MO)

RHP Connor Beleznay, Toronto, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

 

INF Dyer Boyne, Collingwood, Ont., Bellevue University (NE) 

OF Jesse Braun, Abbotsford, BC, Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP K.J. Courtney, Toronto, Ont., Park University (MO)

LHP-1B Aaron Couvier, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

INF Anthony Cusati, Burnaby, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

 

RHP Chase Davidson, Sudbury, Ont., West Virginia Tech University (WV)

RHP Eric Davidson, Windsor, Ont., Cleary University (MI)

C Matt Deneau, Amherstburg, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

RHP-1B Curtis DePena, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Anthony Duen, Markham, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

 

RHP Tim Dunn, Carman, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

INF Jared Esau, Grunthal, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

LHP Mitch Gardiner, Hamilton, Ont., LSU-Alexandria University (LA)

OF Griff Goyer, Burnaby, BC,, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Will Grant, Mississauga, Ont., Hastings College (NE)

 

OF Liam Grier, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

OF Ryan Hartig, Woodstock, Ont., Goshen College (IN)

INF-OF Jaxson Hodge, Calgary, Ata., Tabor College (KS)

C-INF Mitch Hudvagner, Cottam, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

3B-OF Dalton Kaake, Maple Creek, Sask., Waldorf College (IA)

 

RHP Jason Kirkland, Portage la Prairie, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

INF Marc Lepore, Toronto, Ont., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Miguel Letain, Dauphin, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

OF Evan Loranger, Sherwood Park, Alta., Dickinson State University (ND)

OF-LHP Tyler Lyons, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

 

C Justice Magee, Pickering, Ont., University of St. Francis (IN)

RHP Brandon Marklund, Vancouver, BC, Bryan College (TN)

INF Kyle McComb, Surrey, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

OF Darcy Moore, Sharon, Ont., Freed-Hardeman University (TN)

RHP Roberto Morson, Mississauga, Ont., Freed-Hardeman University (TN)

 

C Justin Odlum, Morden, Man., Valley City State University (ND)

OF Daniel Ohorodnyk, Oakville, Ont., Lindenwood University-Belleville (IL)

INF Adarm Nocita, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Chase Palka, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP-INF Cole Paquin, Regina, Sask., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

 

INF-C Drake Pilat, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Kenneth Pittman, Toronto, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

INF-RHP Kyle Pososki, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

C Zach Prisciak, Toronto, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Rex Romero, Windsor, Ont., Bryan College (TN)

 

RHP Matthew Schneider, Stonewall, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Austin Smith, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

LHP Brad Smith, North Vancouver, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

LHP Nathen Smith, Altona, Man., Dakota Wesleyan Wesleyan (SD)

INF Lucas Suppa, Brampton, Ont., Lindenwood University-Belleville (IL) 

 

RHP Garett Virtue, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

1B Benji Weiler, Abbotsford, BC, Tabor College (KS)

OF John Whaley, Oakville, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Kyran Weemaels, Aidrie, Alta., Brescia University (KY) 

C-INF Alex Whiteside, Mount Albert, Ont., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

 

OF Graham Wiebe, Abbotsford, BC, Tabor College (KS)

OF Mitchell Willoughby, London, Ont., Mayville State College (ND)

OF Zac Wilson, New Lowell, Ont., Davenport University (MI)

OF Carson Wlad, Calgary, Alta., Siena Heights University (MI)

C Matt Zanutto, Calgary, Alta., University of British Columbia (BC)

 

RHP Jack Zimmerman, Tecumseh, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

 

Sophomores


RHP Zack Campbell, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

INF Preston Carr, St. Thomas, Ont., Goshen College (IN)

3B-RHP Vince Caschera, Sarnia, Ont,, Goshen College (IN)

INF Jason Darichuk, Oakville, Ont., Mount Mercy University (IA)

RHP Zach Dram, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

 

LHP Josh Egert, Burlington, Ont., Southeastern University (FL)

LHP Dave Erickson, Sherwood Park, Alta., Waldorf College (IA)

OF Ryan Freeemantle, Georgetown, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

RHP Tyler Gillies, London, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Phillipe Graham, St. Chrysostome, Que., MidAmerica Nazarene University (KS)

 

RHP Nathan Halliday, Oakville, Ont., Culver-Stockton College (MO)

INF Devin Holmes, Simcoe, Ont., Mount Mercy University (IA)

RHP Julian Lomaga, Mississagua, Ont., LSU-Alexandria University (LA)

INF Cody Malloy, Pickering, Ont., Park University (MO)

INF Vinny Martin, Pender Island, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

 

INF Justin Orton, Essex, Omt., University of British Columbia (BC)

OF Andres Nandin, London, Ont., Calumet College of St. Joseph (IN)

C Mackenzie Parlow, Parksville, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

C-1B Ethan Plante, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Kody Rock, Canora, Sask., Mayville State College (ND)

 

OF Brendan Rose, Calgary, Alta., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Steven Sommerville, Ajax, Ont., Dakota Wesleyan Wesleyan (SD)

INF Nick Spillman, Welland, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Bobby St. Pierre, Windsor, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

LHP Erik Swanson, Stonewall, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

 

RHP Curtis Taylor, Coquitlam, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Devon Wu, Newmarket, Ont., Valley City State University (ND)

 

Juniors


LHP Alain Andre, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Scott Beever, Rivers, Man., Jamestown College (ND)

INF Eric Benson, Oak Bluff, Man., Mayville State College (ND)

OF Drew Birss, Winnipeg, Man., Dakota State University (SD)

2B Daryl Blaskovich, Brentwood Bay, BC, Lindsay Wilson College (KY)

 

RHP TJ Campbell, Whitby, Ont., University of Cumberlands (KY)

RHP-3B Tyler Czech, Stirling, Alta., Dickinson State University (ND)

INF Chase Dobbie, Mississauga, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

OF Tyler Enns, East St. Paul, Man., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Brendan Ethier, Calgary, Alta., Jamestown College (ND)

 

LHP Colin Feenstra, Calgary, Alta., University of Cumberlands (KY)

OF Garrett Ferguson, Brampton, Ont., Freed-Hardeman University (YN)

INF Kyle Frey, Stratford, Ont., Concordia University-Ann Arbour (MI)

INF Brendan Gaunt, Surrey, BC, Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Justin Geerts, Surrey, BC, Cornerstone University (MI)

 

INF Chris Gittleman, Windsor, Ont., Marygrove University (MI)

OF Liam Goodall, Nanaimo, BC, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (FL)

INF Matthew Hexter, London, Ont., Texas Wesleyan University (TX)

RHP Skylar Janisse, LaSalle, Ont., Oklahoma City University (OK)

RHP Dylan Johnson, Fort Fraser, BC, Mayville State College (ND)

 

INF Zach Johnson, Cranbrook, BC, Waldorf College (IA)

RHP-OF Krystien Johnson-Battilana, Hamilton, Ont., Davenport University (MI)

LHP Tyrell King, Calgary, Alta., Missouri Baptist University (MO)

OF Darren Kolk, Duncan, BC, Lewis-Clark State University (ID)

INF Levi Larmour, Oakville, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

 

RHP CJ Machete, Mississauga, Ont., Belhaven College (MS)

1B Collin McAuley, Sault St. Marie, Ont., Siena Heights University (MI)

C-3B Matt McCue, Bradford, Ont., Jamestown College (ND)

LHP Jeremy McPhee, Calgary, Alta., Jamestown College (ND)

C Rory Mitchell, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

 

RHP Jeremy Newton, Toronto, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

1B Jonathan Palumbo, Jr., Georgetown, Ont., Davenport University (MI)

C Lucas Pattison, Hamilton, Ont., Ashford University (IA)

RHP Bryan Pawlina, Courtenay, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

NF Riley Penner, La LaRiviere, Man., Mayville State College (ND)

 

RHP Adam Prashad, Mississauga, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

OF Andris Rizquez, Hamilton, Ont., Lewis Clark State College (ID)

RHP Ryley Ross, Edmonton, Alta., Bethany College (KS)

RHP-OF Steven Sattz, Pickering, Ont., William Penn University (IA)

C Zach Sardellitti, Maple, Ont., Davenport University (MI)

 

RHP Adam Shumka, White Rock, BC, Corban University (OR)

RHP Brad Smith, Langley BC, University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma (OK)

INF-RHP Matthew Smith, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Ronald Stewardson, London, Ont., Cleary University (MI)

OF Jackson Temple, Delta, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

 

RHP Alex Webb, Surrey, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP-INF Thomas Weir, Paris, Ont., Briar Cliff University (IA)

1B-C Tyler Wiwchar, Winnipeg, Man., Jamestown College (ND)

INF Bruce Yari, Waterloo, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

 

Seniors


LHP Kyle Adoranti, Hamilton, Ont., Concordia University-Ann Arbour (MI)

INF Ryan Adkins, Victoria, BC, Jamestown College (ND)

OF Bryan Arthur, Abbotsford, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Justin Atkinson, Mississauga, Ont., Belhaven College (MS)

OF Erric Barnier, St. Thomas, Ont., Calumet College of St. Joseph (IN)

 

INF Kym Barthel, Lethbridge, Alta., LSU-Shreveport University (LA)

OF Jerod Bartnik, Surrey, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

SS Kevin Biro, Deep Bay, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Mitch Bouchard, Harrow, Ont., Dakota State University (SD)

C Keegan Brandon, Sarnia, Ont., Concordia University-Ann Arbour (MI)

 

INF Landon Briscoe, Vancouver, BC, Dickinson State University (ND)

INF Brandon Bufton, Ladner, BC, LSU-Shreveport University (LA)

RHP Gavin Cathie, Toronto, Ont., AIB College of Business (IA)

LHP Cam Challand, Delta, BC, LSU-Shreveport University (LA)

INF Adam Clark, St. Johns, NB, Oklahoma City University (OK)

 

RHP Tyler Cogghe, Chatham, Ont., AIB College of Business (IA)

INF Brandon Collins, East York, Ont., University of Northwestern Ohio (OH)

RHP Aaron Dick, Langley, BC, Mayville State College (ND)

OF-RHP Paul Esteves, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Donovan Feenstra, Calgary, Alta., University of Cumberlands (KY)

 

C Cam Firth, London, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

OF Daniel Franceschetti, Toronto, Ont., Miami University-Hamilton (OH)

C Jason Fukumoto, Burlington, Ont., University of Northwestern Ohio (OH)

INF Brendan Gaunt, Surrey, BC, Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP-OF Mike Gershman, Beausejour, Man., Valley City State University (ND)

 

RHP Alex Graham, North Vancouver, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

C Brody Hawkins, Delta, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

OF Corbin Henderson, Coquitlam, BC, Concordia University Oregon (OR)

C Jake Hillier, Brampton, Ont., Culver-Stockton College (MO)

INF Chris Hourihan, Winnipeg, Man., Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

 

OF Brodie Jeffery, Toronto, Ont., Martin Methodist University (TN)

OF Tyler Krahn, Abbotsford, BC, The Masters College (CA)

C Reed Lavallee, North Delta, BC, LSU-Shreveport University (LA)

LHP Chad Leskiw, Selkirk, Man., Valley City State University (ND)

LHP Matthew Liberty, Dresden, Ont., AIB College of Business (IA)

 

LHP Conor Lillis-White, Toronto, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

1B Jim Martin, Ajax, Ont., Union University (TN)

LHP Sean McGuire, Surrey, BC, Graceland University (IA)

C Zach Mihic, Langley, BC, Mayville State College (ND)

OF Dylan Moss, Mount Pearl, Nfld. Fischer College (MA)

 

OF Aaron Palmer, Brampton, Ont., Concordia University-Ann Arbour (MI)

1B Bryn Redhead, Leduc, Alta., Graceland University (IA)

INF Colby Rossi, Richmond, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Brad Smith, Langley BC, University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma (OK)

C-1B Nick Studer, Toronto, Ont., Doane College (NE)

 

INF Grant Tamane, Pickering, Ont., University of Rio Grande (OH)

INF Joey Underwood, Fruitvale, BC, Bryan College (TN)

OF Bligh Williams, Toronto, Ont., AIB College of Business (IA)

INF James Zamko, Surrey, BC, Univeristy of Winnipeg (MB)

 

Junior Colleges & Community Colleges
Division I
Freshmen


OF Christopher Acosta-Tapia, Laval, Que., Western Oklahoma State College (OK)

OF Miles Arecchi-Shuh, Montreal, Que., Indian Hills Community College (IA)

RHP Lucas Bannon, London , Ont., Ranger College (TX)

RHP-OF Kyle Beenen, Toronto, Ont., Southeastern Illinois College (IL)

OF Kyle Blackwell, Waterdown, Ont., Crowder College (MO)

 

OF Mitch Benson, Brockville, Ont., Porterville College (CA)

OF Philippe Berthiaume, Lac St-Charles, Que., Seminole State College (OK)

INF-OF Malcolm Boehm, Ladner BC, Sacramento City College (CA)

RHP Jesse Borden, Dartmouth, NS, Midland College (TX)

RHP Christian Botnick, Brampton, Ont., Central Arizona College (AZ)

 

C-RHP Ryan Braun, Cloverdale BC, Midland College (TX)

LHP Eric Broatch, White Rock BC, Glendale Community College (CA)

RHP Cortez Chappell, Prince George, BC, Feather River College (CA)

RHP Brandon Chernoff, Coquitlam BC, Douglas College (BC)

INF Eddie Chessell, Hespeler, Ont., Colby Community College (KS)

 

OF Tristan Clarke, Brampton, Ont., Eastern Oklahoma Junior College (OK)

RHP Matt Coppens, Ajax, Ont., Columbia State Community College (TN)

RHP Matt Courneya, Edmonton Alta., Douglas College (BC)

1B Jake Derwent, Calgary, Alta., San Joaquin Delta College (CA)

SS Bryce Dimitroff, Burlington, Ont., Connors State College (OK)

 

INF Vincent Dion, Terrebonne, Que., Galveston College (TX)

LHP Scott Doucet, Surrey, BC, Clark College (WA)

C-INF Jonathan Duforest, Kirkland, Que., Weatherford College (Tx)

RHP Riley Edmonds, Victoria, BC, Otero Junior College (CO)

RHP-OF Kade Erickson, Regina, Sask., Taft College (CA)

 

1B-RHP Brandon Feldman, Victoria, BC, Otero Jr. College (CO)

OF-RHP Chris Fougner, Victoria, BC, Salt Lake Community College (UT)

INF Reid Fritke, Swift Current Sask., Colby Community College (KS)

SS Ellis Gerussi-Turner, Toronto, Ont., Allan Hancock College (CA)

RHP Alex Gibbons, Abbotsford, BC, Edmunds Community College (WA) 

 

RHP Jake Gill, White Rock, BC, Lake Land College (IL)

OF Justin Graff-Rowe, Waterloo, Ont., Seward County Community College (KS)

CF Tristan Graham, North Vancouver, BC, Northeast Texas College (TX)

OF Treyton Grant, Calgary, Alta., John A. Logan College (IL)

RHP Hunter Greenough, Markham, Ont., Antelope Valley College (CA)

 

RHP Montana Giesbrecht, Regina, Sask., Western Nebraska Community College (NE)

RHP Nathan Haroldson, Regina, Sask., Monterey Peninsula College (CA)

1B-LHP Sebastian Hayes, Vancouver, BC, Big Bend Community College (WA)

RHP Eric Hegadoren, Victoria, BC, Yapavai College (AZ)

3B Austin Hall, Peterborough, Ont., Barton Community College (KS)

 

C Mitchell Hazlett, Riverview, N.B., Western Texas College (TX)

OF-INF Malcolm Hidalgo, Mississauga, Ont., McCook Community College (NE)

RHP-OF Taylor Hochban, North Delta BC, Douglas College (BC)

RHP Brett Hull, North Saanich, BC, Otero Jr. College (CA)

LHP Cole Hunt, Surrey, BC, Columbia Basin College (WA) 

 

OF Matt Ing, Toronto, Ont., Otero Junior College (CO)

OF Julian Johnson, Mississauga, Ont., Columbia State Community College (TN)

INF-RHP Tanner Karpinski, Edmonton, Alta., Garden City Community College (KS)

OF Jay Kim, Abbotsford BC, Douglas College (BC)

RHP Danial Koo, Abbotsford BC, Odessa College (TX)

 

RHP Jacob Kreiger-Hughes, Mississauga, Ont., Northeastern Junior College (CO)

INF Zach Lampreia Toronto, Ont., Allan Hancock College (CA)

RHP-3B Philippe Langlois, Victoriaville, Que., Muscatine Community College (IA)

C-OF Cole Laviolette, Prince George BC, Taft College (CA)

1B-OF Shawn Lee, Toronto, Ont., Indian Hills Community College (IA)

 

RHP DJ Leiding, Calgary, Alta., Spokane Community College (WA)

RHP Tristan Legault, Repentigny Que., Seminole State College (OK)

RHP Conner Loeppky, Regina, Sask., Allan Hancock College (CA)

SS-RHP Matt Lloyd, Calgary, Alta., Iowa Western Community College (IA)

OF Aidan Lucas, Ft. Saskatchewan, Alta., Big Bend Community College (WA)

 

RHP Brendan Lyons, Etobicoke, Ont., Kansas City Community College (KS)

LHP Pat Machibroda, Saskatoon, Sask., College of Southern Idaho (ID)

RHP Luke Manuel, Delta, BC, Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College (OK)

C TJ McCullough, Coquitlam, BC, Shoreline Community College (WA) 

C Kyle McDonald, Mississauga, Ont., Crowder College (KS)

 

C Landon McLaren, Guelph, Ont., Douglas College (BC)    

LHP Liam McNeill, Winnepeg, Man., Dodge City Community College (KS)

RHP Brendan Michaloski, New Westminster BC, Douglas College (BC)

OF Myles Miller, Windsor, Ont., Roane State Community College (TN)

C Brock Morgan, Ladner BC, Douglas College (BC)

 

RHP Nathaniel Morris, Vaughn, Ont., Cisco College (TX)

3B Connor Nishimura, Surrey BC, Douglas College (BC)

OF Dean Olson, Sherwood Park Alta., Douglas College (BC)

1B-3B Travis Ouellet, Fort Saskatchewan Alta., Douglas College (BC) 

INF James Park, Toronto, Ont., Highland Community College (KS)

 

INF Ryan Pouwells, Vancouver, BC, El Paso Community College (TX)

OF Dyshawn Proudlove, Ajax, Ont., Columbia State Community College (TN)

RHP Brandon Reid, Etobicoke, Ont., Kansas City Kansas Community College (KS)

LHP Jonathan Reid, Mississauga, Ont., McCook Community College (NE)

INF-RHP Matt Reston, Surrey, BC, Ranger College (TX)

 

OF Jacob Robazza, Surrey BC, Douglas College (BC)

INF Adam Rossit, Stoney Creek, Ont., Weatherford College (TX)

OF Nick Rutckyj, Surrey, BC, Cuesta College (BC)

RHP Brett Sakaki, North Delta BC, Douglas College (BC)

INF Eduardo Sanchez, Okotoks, Alta., College of San Mateo (CA)

 

RHP Calvin Sandhu, Richmond BC, Douglas College (BC)

OF Shoma Sasaki, Delta BC, Douglas College (BC)     

SS Sam Savoie, Montreal, Que., Indian Hills Community College (IA)

INF Cole Schneider, Ft. Saskatchewan, Alta., Colby Community College (KS)

INF Liam Shibata, Vancouver, BC, Glendale Community College (CA)

 

OF Drew Simmons, Woodbridge, Ont., Otero Junior College (CO)

OF Brendan Somers, Victoria, BC, Southwestern Oregon Community College (OR)

INF Owen Spiwak, Mississauga, Ont., Odessa College (TX)

C Sam Stevenson, Victoria, BC, Linn-Benton Community College (OR)

OF Austen Swift, Etobicoke, Ont., Blinn College (TX)

 

RHP Ryo Takenaka, Richmond, BC, Frank Phillips College (TX)

RHP Jason Tarapasky, Pierrefonds, Que., Western Oklahoma State College (OK)

INF-RHP Zach Thibault, Yarmouth, NS, Cabrillo Comminty College (CA)

LHP Dylan Thorp, North Vancouver BC, Monterey Peninsula College (CA)

INF-RHP Nathan Unrau, Langley BC, Douglas College (BC)

 

OF Mason Verge, Surrey, BC, Monterey Peninsula College (CA)

OF Surya Viswanathan, Surrey BC, Douglas College (BC)

OF Travis Wacker, Oakville, Ont., Grayson County College (TX)

OF Josh Williams, Sherwood Park, Alta., Hutchison Community College (KS)

OF Max Wood, Vancouver, BC, San Jacinto Community College (TX)

 

C-INF Colton Wright, Surrey, BC, Southwest Tennessee Community College (TN)

C-INF Dylan Yeager, White Rock, BC, Marshalltown Community Collegea (IA)

SS Matt Yee, Burnaby BC, Douglas College (BC) 

LHP Kyle Zimmer, London Ont., East Georgia State College (GA)

 

Sophomores

LHP Nathan Adelman, Pilot Butte, Sask., Monterey Peninsula College (CA)

RHP Shawn Anderson, Calgary Alta., Douglas College (BC) 

SS Brad Antchak, Delta, BC, Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College (OK)

RHP Jesse Anderson, Brantford, Ont., Indian Hills Community College (IA)

RHP T.J. Baker, Acton, Ont., Salt Lake Community College (UT)

 

RHP Jack Bale, Port Moody BC, Douglas College (BC)

RHP Jonathan Bauer, Maple Ridge, BC, El Paso Community College (TX)

LF Garret Belanger, Prince George BC, Douglas College (BC)

INF Coleton Besse, Abbotsford, BC, Cloud County College (KS)

INF Jeff Bouchard, North Delta BC, Douglas College (BC) 

 

RHP Manuel Bouffard, Quebec City, Que., Monroe College (NY)

SS Louis Boyd, North Vancouver, BC, Cochise College (AZ)

INF Justin Clarkson, Nanaimo, BC, Midland College (TX)

RHP Alex Clavet, Laval, Que., Monroe College (NY)

INF Josh Croft, Powell River, San Jacinto College (TX)

 

INF Tyler Czech, Raymond, Alta., Porterville College (CA)

INF Michael Dagg, Langley, BC, Taft College (CA)

1B Branden Daniels, Regina Sask., Taft College (CA)

LHP Kandal Daniels, Regina Sask., Taft College (CA)

C Nick Dimpfel, Richmond Hill, Ont., Northeastern Junior College (CO)

 

RHP Jean-Francois Dionne, Trois-Rivers Que., New Mexico Jr. College (NM)

C Mitch Doucette, Brockville, Ont., Porterville College (CA)

LHP Steven Dressler, Burlington, Ont., Cisco College (TX)

LHP Cory Duggan, Toronto Ont., Douglas College (BC)

RHP-OF Eric Evans, Weyburn Sask., Taft College (CA)

 

LHP Fernando Fernandez-Beltran, Montreal, Que., New Mexico Jr. College (NM)

RHP Emilio Foden, Abbotsford, BC, Cloud County College (KS)

RHP Alex Gagne, Ottawa, Ont., Cisco College (TX)

3B Guillaume Gingras, Levis, Que., Monroe College (NY)

RHP Connor Girard, Morinville, Alta., Allan Hancock College (CA)

 

RHP Dany Giroux, Levis, Que., Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College (OK)

3B Raphael Gladu, Trois-Rivieres Que., Galveston College (TX)

LHP Matthew Glasmann, Windsor Ont. Western Texas College (TX)

INF Kyle Hann, Oakville, Ont., St. Johns River State College (FL)

OF Nolan Handley, Kelowna BC, Douglas College (BC)

 

3B Michael Heaton, Calgary, Alta., Spokane Falls Community College (WA)

OF Brandon Herney, Regina, Sask., Monterey Peninsula College (CA)

RHP Brandon Hillier, Orangeville, Ont., Clarendon College (TX)

1B Mitchell Jackman, Coquitlam BC, Douglas College (BC)

INF Zach Johnson, Cranbrook, BC, Porterville College (CA)

 

INF Taylor Lawrence, Burnaby BC, Douglas College (BC)

RHP-INF Reign Letkeman, Red Deer, Alta., Big Bend Community College (WA)

RHP Bo Lewington, Calgary, Alta., Southeastern Illinois College (IL)

RHP CJ Lewington, Calgary, Alta., Southeastern Illinois College (IL)

C-OF Riley MacDonald, North Vancouver BC, Douglas College (BC) 

 

INF Derek Marshall, Yorkton, Sask., Southeastern Illinois College (IL)

RHP Connor Noble, Vancouver, BC, Central Arizona College (AZ)

C Mike Orosz, Vancouver BC, Douglas College (BC)

C-3B J.D. Osborne, Whitby, Ont., Polk State College (FL)

LHP Brandon Radmacher, White City, Sask., College of San Mateo (CA)

 

RHP Alex Rogers, Nanaimo, BC, Trinidad State Junior College (CO)

INF Brady Rogers, Nanaimo, BC, Trinidad State Junior College (CO)

C-3B J.P. Rousseau, Blainville, Que., New Mexico Jr. College (NM)

OF Bryan Saucedo, Toronto, Ont., Riverside City College (CA)

INF Darren Saunders, Cambridge, Ont., Lake Land College (IL)

 

LHP Christopher Sauvé-Gebhardt, Mascouche, Que., Seminole State College (OK)

LHP Zach Shelstad, Coronach, Sask., Miles City Community College (MT)

LHP Matt Smith, London, Ont., Roane State Community College (TN)

RHP Tanner Spencer, Craik, Sask., Colby Community College (KS)

OF Cooper Stanley, Mississauga, Ont., Rose State College (OK)

 

1B-3B Conner Stevenson, Keswick, Ont., Connors State College (OK)

RHP Tyler Sutton, Brampton, Ont., Connors State College (OK)

RHP Jeremy Sylvester, Regina, Sask., Galveston College (TX)

OF Triffon Tatarin, Vegreville, Alta., Garden City Community College (KS)

INF Chris Thibideau, Dartmouth, NS, Midland College (TX)

 

C-INF Ryan Thrasher, Sherwood Park, Alta., Marshalltown Community College (IA

OF Alex Thrower, Etobicoke, Ont., Kansas City Kansas Community College (KS)

OF Jager Toffan, Regina, Sask., Blinn College (TX)

1B Brett Walker, White Rock BC, Douglas College (BC) 

2B Ryan White, Mississauga, Ont., Rose State College (OK)

 

RHP Jamie Whitehead, Calgary Alta., Douglas College (BC)

1B Joshua Williams, Toronto, Ont., Dodge City Community College (KS)

INF Liam Wilson, Ayr, Ont., Northeastern Junior College (CO)

OF Jordan Zazulak, Coquitlam, BC, OF, Sacramento City College (CA)

 

Division II
Freshmen


INF Armando Aranas, Ottawa, Ont., Murray State College (OK)

OF-LHP Dakota DeFreitas, Port Perry, Ont., John Wood Community College (IL)

RHP Brendan Fox, Mississauga, Ont., Sullivan County Community College (NY)

1B Garrett Jewell, Cambridge, Ont., Sullivan County Community College (NY)

OF Kosta Kafes, Brampton, Ont., Lakeland Community College (OH)

 

LHP Liam Logan, Halifax, NS, Sullivan County Community College (NY)

OF Nathaniel Lowe, Mississauga, Ont., Owens Community College (MI)

INF Keegan Marsden, Stratford, Ont., Kalamazo Valley Community College (MI)

RHP Cole Masik, Vancouver, BC, Williston State College (ND)

1B-DH Chris Nakashima, Mississauga, Ont., Garrett College (MD)

 

RHP Riley Pollard, Brampton, Ont., North Iowa Community College (IA)

RHP Tyrell Smith, Mississauga, Ont., Garrett College (MD)

OF-RHP Charlie Stubbs, Sarnia, Ont., St. Clair Community College (MI)

 

Sophomores

SS Sean Alp, Mississauga, Ont., Iowa Lakes Community College (IA)

OF Matt Blair-Brown, Mississauga, Ont., Spoon River College (IL)

RHP Trevor Brigden, Toronto, Ont., Lackawanna College (PA)

OF Doug Clapperton, Calgary, Alta., Chandler-Gilbert Community College (AZ) 

RHP Lucas Donovan, Ajax, Ont., Patrick Henry Community College (VA)

 

CF Jayce Dunlop, Port Elgin, Ont., Lakeland Community College (OH)

LHP Blaine Farrell, Marysville, Ont., Monroe Community College (NY)

INF Adam Gasiorowski, Markham, Ont., Mercyhurst North East University (PA)

C Mike Gordner, Waterloo, Ont., Scottsdale Community College (AZ)

OF Patrick Gough, Georgetown, Ont., Iowa Lakes Community College (IA)

 

INF Paul Howarth, Burlington, Ont., Iowa Lakes Community College (IA)

LHP Adam Marra, Toronto, Ont., Kirkwood Community College (IA)

LHP Ryan Mose, Vancouver, BC, Iowa Lakes Community College (IA)

INF Cody Newberry, Victoria, BC, Dakota College at Bottineau (ND)

RHP Nelson Quark, Winnipeg, Man., Chandler-Gilbert College (AZ)

 

INF Glenn Reeves, Ajax, Ont., Parkland College (IL)

RHP-INF Nick Riglin, Cartwright, Man., Dakota College at Bottineau (ND)

SS Jonathan Roehler, Windsor, Ont., Macomb Community College (MI)

C Marcus Rozsa, Whitby, Ont., Owens Community College (OH)

RHP Wesley Siekris, Markham Ont., Lakeland Community College (OH)

 

OF Logan Stewart, Lindsay, Ont., Macomb Community College (MI)

RHP Owen Stubberfield, Georgetown, Ont., Heston College (KS)

RHP Kyle Thomas, Mississauga, Ont., Iowa Lakes Community College (IA)

C-1B Jesse Turner, Victoria, BC, Dakota College at Bottineau (ND)

LHP Luke Whelpton, Brandon, Man., Owens Community College (OH)

 

LHP Scott Wood, Stratford, Ont., Lakeland Community College (OH)

 

Division III

Freshmen

OF-RHP Will Aesoph, Victoria, BC, Rainy River College (MN)

OF Mathew Ardizzi, Toronto, Ont., Jefferson Community Collage (NY)

OF Paul Bisnauth, Mississauga Ont., Corning Community College (NY)

RHP Kyle Blancette, Mississauga, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

OF Zachary Carr, Waterdown, Ont., Jefferson Community Collage (NY)

 

OF Bradly Cooke, Thunder Bay, Ont., Itasca Community College (MN) 

LHP Rhett Feser, Unity, Sask., Niagara County Community College (NY)

OF Yonnelle Firebrace, Whitby, Ont., Jefferson Community Collage (NY)

OF-C Connor Fitzgerald, Carleton Place, Ont., Jamestown Community College (NY) 

RHP Justyn Gallant, Burlington Ont., Corning Community College (NY) 

 

C-1B Chris Gamble, Thunder Bay, Ont., Rainy River College (MN)

INF Triston Hill, High Level, Alta., Genessee Community College (NY)

RHP Christopher Johannesson, Toronto, Ont., Jefferson Community Collage (NY)

INF-RHP J. D. Knutson, Kindersley, Sask., Rainy River College (MN)

C Dylan Lee, London, Ont., Mohawk Valley Community College (NY)

 

C Nolan McNabb, Guelph, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

RHP Tyler Middleton, Port Elgin, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

INF Levi Moon, Red Deer, Alberta, Niagara County Community College (NY)

INF Travis Owens, Bowmanville ,Ont, Niagara County Community College (NY)

LHP Alan Perkins, Toronto, Ont., Genesee Community College (NY)

 

OF Toure Parpit-Sinclair, Pickering, Ont., Jefferson Community Collage (NY)

INF-OF Sam Pelechanty, Martenville, Sask., Rainy River College (MN)

INF Laine Renaud, Hamilton, Ont., Jamestown Community College (NY) 

OF Natt Soanes, Belle River, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

1B-RHP Owen Steele, Thunder Bay, Ont., Rainy River College (MN)

 

RHP Travis Tomlinson, Hamilton, Ont, Niagara County Community (NY)

OF-C T.J. Trifoli, Brampton, Ont., Rainy River College (MN)

C Ryan VanSnick, Baxters Corner, Ont., Camden County College (NJ)

Sophomores

OF Jeff Andrulis, Thorold, Ont., Jamestown Community College (NY) 

RHP-DH Jeremy Aube, Thunder Bay, Ont., Itasca Community College (MN) 

LHP Kris Barber, North Saansch, BC, Rainy River College (MN)

INF Colton Boudreau, Selkirk, Man., Rainy River College (MN)

OF Ryan Douse, Waterloo, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

 

C Mac Edwards, Kingston, Ont., Jefferson Community Collage (NY)

2B Justin Gaudet, Whitby, Ont., Jefferson Community College (NY)

OF Tyler Hallas, Chateauguay, Que., Mesabi Range Community and Technical College (MN) 

RHP-1B Talon Kunkel, Saskatoon, Sask., Rainy River Community College (MN)

INF-RHP Matt Lahn, Georgetown, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

 

RHP Arman Lakhani, Brampton, Ont., Jefferson Community College (NY)

RHP John Lamanna, Toronto, Ont., Niagara County Community College (NY)

OF Brad McQuinn, Midland, Ont., Jefferson Community Collage (NY)

OF Brendan O’Flynn, Toronto, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

INF Travis Peterson, Central Butte, Sask., Central Lakes College-Brainerd (MN)

 

INF Ryan Sattz, Pickering, Ont,, Niagara County Community College (NY)

OF-RHP Jake Schulte, Victoria, BC, Rainy River College (MN)

1B Kirby Smith, Angus Ont., North Lake College (TX)

LHP Dan Todoschuk, Hamilton, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

 

A total of 48 Canadians are coaching or assisting with NCAA, NAIA and junior college teams.
NCAA
Division I

Brad Cochrane, Burlington Ont., assistant coach, University of Buffalo (NY)
Lars Davis, Grand Prairie, Alta., volunteer assistant coach, University of Florida (FL)
Christian Kowalchuk, Saskatoon, Sask., volunteer assistant coach, University of Arkansas (AK)
Mike McRae, Niagara Falls, Ont., head coach, Canisius College (NY)
Mike Nickeas, Vancouver, BC, manager, Georgia Tech University (GA)

 

Larry Scully, East York, Ont., pitching coach, Bradley University (IL)

Matt Spatafora, Scarborough, Ont., assistant coach/recruiting coordinator Niagara University (NY)
Jeff Steele, Powell River, B.C., pitching coach, Campbell University (NC)
Jimmy Van Ostrand, Richmond, BC, volunteer assistant coach, Boston College (MA)
Justin Willard, Brampton, Ont., volunteer assistant coach, Radford University (VA)
 
Division II
Todd Ireland, Burlington, Ont., assistant head coach, Tusculum College (TN)
Shawn Pynn, Brampton, Ont., head coach, Salem International University (WV)
Al Ready, London, Ont., assistant head coach, University of Indianapolis (IN)
Brandon Steele, London, Ont., assistant coach, Tusculum College (TN)
Jordan Tiegs, Woodstock, Ont., assistant coach, Indiana State University (IN)

Rob Watt, Chemainus, BC, assistant coach, Mount Olive College (NC)
Andrew Wright, Woodstock, N.B., head coach, Concord University (WV)
 
Division III
Bruce Barber, Thunder Bay, Ont., assistant coach, Lakehead University (Ont.)
Jason Hart, Thunder Bay, Ont., head coach, Lakehead University (Ont.)
Peter Hoy, Cardinal, Ont., head coach, St. Lawrence University (NY)
Grant Lilley, Thunder Bay, Ont., assistant coach, Lakehead University (Ont.)
John McAuley, Oakville, Ont., assistant coach, Lakehead University (Ont.)

Dave McCallum, Thunder Bay, Ont., assistant coach, Lakehead University (Ont.)
Randy Town, Calgary, Alta., physical dducation director, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges (CA)
 
NAIA
Fred Beitler, Windsor, Ont., assistant coach, University of British Columbia (BC)
Al Cantwell, Saint John, N.B., head coach, LSU-Shreveport (LA)
Shawn Corness, Surrey, BC, pitching coach, University of British Columbia (BC)
Wayne Corness, Surrey, BC, assistant pitching coach, University of British Columbia (BC)
Morgan de Pena, Winnipeg, Man., assistant coach, University of Winnipeg (MB)

Kevin Dunn, Niverville, Man., assistant coach, University of Winnipeg (MB)
Mike Krykewich, Winnipeg, Man., head coach, University of Winnipeg (Man.)
Brent Lavallee, North Delta, BC, assistant coach, LSU-Shreveport (LA)
Randy LeBleau, Winnipeg, Man., assistant coach, Campbellsville College (KY)
Robbie LeBleu, Winnipeg, Man., assistant coach, University of Winnipeg (MB)

Terry McKaig, Vernon, BC, head coach, University of British Columbia (BC)
Bill Neale, Collingwood, Ont., head coach, Kansas Wesleyan University (KS)
Don Neusitzer, Winnipeg, Man., assistant coach, University of Winnipeg (MB)
Rob Pegg, Flesherton, Ont., head coach, Vanguard University (CA)
Gary Picone, Trail, BC, athletic director, Lewis and Clark State College (ID)

Terry Puhl, Melville, Sask. head coach, University of Houston-Victoria (TX)
 
Junior College
Division I

Jake Elder, Delta, BC, strength coach, Douglas College (BC)
Shawn Schaefer, Pitt Meadows, BC, assistant coach, Douglas College (BC)
Craig Tessier, Surrey, BC, assistant coach, Douglas College (BC)
Cam Walker, Winnipeg, Man., head coach, Indian Hills Community College (IA)
Cavanagh Whitely, Prince George, BC, head coach, Douglas College (BC)
 
Division II
Ryan Astle, St. Albert, Alta., assistant coach, Bismarck State College (ND)
Shawn Neale, Collingwood, Ont., assistant coach, Northern Oklahoma College-Tonkawa (OK)
Ryan Snair, Margaret’s Bay, N.S., head coach, Sullivan County Community College (NY)

 

2014 Canadians in College

805 Canadians — and counting — are on the rosters of schools playing the majority of their college schedules south of the border at the NCAA Division I, Division II, Division III, NAIA, plus  NJCAA Division I, Division II and Division III levels. Missing players will be posted when their spring rosters go up on the web site of each respective school.

As a point of reference there were 471 Canadians playing Canada’s game — hockey — south of the border.

This work in progress will continue towards our usual total — RP J.D. Moore(Mississauga, Ont.) of the South Dakota State Jackrabbits was No. 100, LHP Taylor Simmonds (Saint Albert, Alta.) of the Wayne State Wolverines was No. 200, OF Austin Russell (Victoria, BC) of the McPherson Bulldogs was No. 300, OF Derek Jones (Brampton, Ont.) of the Rose State Raiders was No. 400,  OF Keifer Quick (Leamington, Ont.) of the Notre Dame College Falcons was No. 500, OF Jerod Bartnik (Surrey, BC) of the University of British Columbia Thunderbirds was No. 600, OF Scott Harris (Stonewall, Man.) of the University of Winnipeg Wesmen was No. 700 and INF Tyler Yorko (Burnaby BC) Douglas College Royals in  No. 800 — the highest total we’ve ever had. ….

Anyone Missing? Please email: bob.elliott@canadianbaseballnetwork.com with a link to the school’s baseball roster site for the 2014 season.

NCAA

Division 1

Freshmen

INF Griffin Andreychuk, Nanaimo, BC, Seattle University (WA)

RHP Ryan Anthony, Toronto, Ont., Grambling State University (LA)

INF Jared Baldinelli Niagara Falls, Ont., St. Bonaventure University (NY)

RHP Matthew Beaton, Guelph, Ont., Eastern Michigan University (MI)

RHP Nathan Borges, Brooklin, Ont., Northeastern University (MA)

 

RHP Christian Botter, Vaughan, Ont., Ohio University (OH)

C Joel Brophy, Burlington, Ont., Niagara University (NY)

LHP Michael Bucci, Toronto, Ont., Niagara University (NY).

RHP-OF Brent Cleland, Toronto, Ont., University of Buffalo (NY)

RHP Matthew Coppens, Ajax, Ont., University of Maine (ME)

 

C Patrick Coughlin, Cambridge, Ont., University of Maine (ME)

OF Joey Guaragna, Mississauga, Ont., Old Dominion University (VA)

OF Toby Handley, Whitby, Ont., Stony Brook University (NY)

C Evan Hanoun, Oakville, Ont., Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi (TX)

C Tyler Hardie, Georgetown, Ont., Arkansas State University (AR)

 

LHP Adam Jafine, Toronto, Ont., Northern Kentucky University (KY)

RHP Kevin Lucas. Mississauga, Ont., Niagara University (NY)

SS Jake Lumley, Windsor, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

C Tarun Malik, Markham, Ont., Saint Joseph’s University (PA)

OF Jake Osborne, Burlington, Ont., University of Maine (ME)

 

INF Daniel Pinero, Toronto, Ont., University of Virginia (VA)

RHP Cal Quantrill, Port Hope, Ont., Stanford University (CA)

RHP-OF Russell Rockwell, Fort Saskatchewan, Alta., Northern Kentucky University (KY)

OF Dawson Ruschkowski, Oyen, Alta., North Dakota State University (ND)

OF Jordan Schulz, Strasbourg, Sask., Stetson University (FL)

 

INF Geoffrey Seto Richmond Hill, Ont., Niagara University (NY)

RHP Jake Shaw, Grand Bay-Westfield, N.B., Northern Kentucky University (KY)

RHP Josh Shepley, Tecumseh, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

LHP Zachary Sloan, Brampton, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

RHP Liam Stroud, Maple Ridge BC, Niagara University (NY)

 

RHP Steven VanVought, Delta BC, Niagara University (NY)

3B Dawson Yates, Kelowna, BC, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi (TX)

 

Sophomores

LHP Adam Anderson, Georgetown, Ont., University of North Carolina at Greensboro (NC)

INF Johnny Caputo, Toronto, Ont., Stony Brook University (NY)

C Pavel Chavez-Rusova, Toronto, Ont., Niagara University (NY)

OF Hayden Coll, Richmond Hill, Ont., Niagara University (NY)

LHP Ben Dartnell, East St. Paul, Man., Eastern Michigan University (MI)

 

C Ryan Debi, Maple, Ont., Florida A&M University (FL)

NF Kyle Hann, Oakville, Ont., Mississippi State University (MS)

RHP Chad Hodges, Medicine Hat, Alta., South Dakota State University (SD)

LHP Ryan Kellogg, Whitby, Ont., Arizona State University (AZ)

OF Conor Ledger, Toronto, Ont., Northern Kentucky University (KY)

 

RHP Jake Marks, Sarnia, Ont. University of Maine (ME)

OF Jackson Martin, Listowel, Ont., Eastern Michigan University (MI)

LHP Zach Mayo, Mather, Man., North Dakota State University (SD)

INF Mitch McGeein, Calgary, Alta., Eastern Michigan University (MI)

1B Ryan Pidhaichuk, Richmond, BC, University of Kansas (KS)

 

OF Jacob Robson, Windsor, Ont., Mississippi State University (MS)

SS-3B Greg Rodgers, Surrey, BC, Niagara University (NY)

1B-OF Brett Siddall, Windsor, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

LHP Ty Walker, Sardis, BC, Abeline Christian University (TX)

OF Cam Wilkie, Mississauga, Ont., Brown University (RI)

 

Juniors

 

OF Steven Adam, Tecumseh, Ont., University of Maine (ME)

OF Cole Bauml, Fort Saskatchewan, Sask., Northern Kentucky University (KY)

RHP Tim Black, Mount Hope, Ont., Central Michigan University (MI)

C Michael Booth, Lakeshore, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

INF Jahmal Brooks, Toronto, Ont., Alabama State University (AL)

 

RHP Riley Coverdale, Freelton, Ont., George Mason University (VA)

OF Nathan Parade de la Feraude, Surrey, BC, Chicago State University (IL)

OF Philip Diedrick, Ajax, Ont., Western Kentucky University (KY)

OF Brian Doran, Ayr, Ont., University of Maine (ME)

RHP Mike Ellis, Surrey, BC, Florida International University (FL)

 

OF Jeremie Fagnan, Calgary, Alta., TCU (TX)

RHP Jeremy Filipek, Langley, BC, University of Texas at San Antonio (TX)

OF Emmanuel Forcier, St-Hyacinthe, Que., Oral Roberts University (OK)

RHP Yan Fortin, Laval, Que., University of North Colorado (CO)

INF-RHP Michael Foster, Pickering Ont., Northeastern University (MA)

 

RHP Jacob Gosselin-Deschesnes, Saint-Hyacinthe, Que., University of Maine (ME)

RHP Eric Hall, Oakville, Ont., Chicago State University (IL)

INF Joey Hawkins, Whitby, Ont., Missouri State University (MO)

INF David Head, Toronto, Ont., Northern Kentucky University (KY)

INF Brendan Hendriks, Cochrane, Alta., University of San Francisco (CA)

 

OF Ian Horne, Vancouver, BC, Norfolk State University (VA)

RHP Skylar Janisse, Maidstone, Ont., Central Michigan University (MI)

OF Michael Krische, Langley, BC, Canisius College (NY)

INF Spencer Marentette, Kingsville, Ont., Oakland University (MI)

RHP Andrew Marra, LaSalle, Ont., University of Toledo (OH)

 

LHP John McLeod, Calgary, Alta., Wake Forest University, (NC)

RHP J.D. Moore, Mississauga, Ont., South Dakota State University (SD)

OF Jordan Mountford, Guelph, Ont., Bryant University (RI)

C Kelly Norris-Jones, Victoria BC, University of Illinois (IL)

1B-3B Connor Panas, Toronto Ont., Canisius College (NY)

 

INF Cole Peragine, Belle Ewart, Ont., Stony Brook University (NY)

C Jordan Procyshen, Okotoks, Alta., Northern Kentucky University (KY)

INF Eric Ranson, Calgary, Alta., University of Buffalo (NY)

RHP Iannick Remmillard, Valleyfield, Que., Canisius College (NY)

C Chris Robinson, Uxbridge, Ont., Morehead State University (KY)

 

INF Mattingly Romanin, Burlington, Ont., Chicago State University (IL)

RHP Jordan Romano, Mississauga, Ont., Oral Roberts University (OK)

RHP Lucas Scocchia, Thunder Bay, Ont., Oakland University (MI)

RHP Jordan Skavinsky, London, Ont., High Point University (NC)

RHP Devon Stewart, Maple Ridge, BC, Canisius College (NY)

 

RHP Roberta Suppa, Connor, Ont., Cornell University (NY)

INF Patrick Vandoorne, Boissevain, Man., University of North Dakota (ND)

INF Jordan Varga, Port Coquitlam, BC, South Dakota State University (SD)

RHP Tyler Vavra, Calgary, Alta., Canisius College (NY)

 

Seniors

 

INF Troy Black, Mississauga, Ont., University of Maine (ME)

OF Jordan Boston, Brampton, Ont., Alcorn State University (MS)

INF Alex Calbick, Burnaby, BC, University of Maine (ME)

RHP Cashtyn DeLeeuw, Grimshaw, Alta., Murray State University (KY)

OF Jackson Gooch, Delta, BC, McNeese State University (LA)

 

INF Jagit Gordaya, Victoria, BC, Texas Southern University (TX)

OF Tyler Hibbert, Unionville, Ont., Florida International University (FL)

LHP Keegan Hucul, St. Albert, Alta., University of Texas-Arlington (TX)

OF Sasha LaGarde, Pierrefonds, Que., Mercer University (GA)

RHP Didier Landry, St. Etienne de Lauzon, Que., University of Arkansas-Pine Bluff (AK)

 

RHP Milan Mantle, Surrey BC, Unversity of Rhode Island (RI)

INF Chayse Marion, Red Deer, Alta., McNeese State University (LA)

RHP Zak Miller, Surrey, BC, Arizona State University (AZ)

OF Thomas Richards, Whitby, Ont., University of Buffalo (NY)

SS-2B Thomas Rodrigues, Montreal, Que., Niagara University (NY)

 

LHP Paul Schaak, Winkler, Man., Eastern Michigan University (MI)

RHP Tyler Soucie, Cambridge, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

RHP Graham Tebbit, Mississauga, Ont., Hofstra University (NY)

INF Jose Torralba, Mississauga, Ont. Canisius College (NY)

3B Scott Wilcox, Burlington, Ont., Western Kentucky University (KY)

 

OF Shane Zimmer, St. Albert, Alta., Canisius College (NY)

 

Division II

Freshmen

 

OF Cody Andreychuk, Nanaimo, BC, Tusculum College (TN)

OF-RHP Nolan Axten, Minton, Sask., Minot State University (ND)

OF Danny Beaver, Oakville, Ont., Notre Dame of Ohio (OH)

C-3B Mike Belliveau, Calgary, Alta. Bellarmine University (KY)

RHP-INF Dave Blanch, Alliston, Ont., Defiance College (OH)

 

OF-INF Spencer Church, Windsor, Ont., Wayne State University (MI)

OF Dakota DeFreitas, Port Perry, Ont., Quincy University (IL)

INF Marcus Dicenzo, Hamilton, Ont., University of West Alabama (AL)

LHP Brad Drury, Mississauga, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

OF Chris Fafalios, King City, Ont., College of Wooster (MA)

 

3B Eli Geha, Burlington, Ont., Dominican University (IL)

LHP Connor Gibson, Woodbridge, Ont., University of Sioux Falls (SD)

2B Braden Goldade, Medicine Hat, Alta,, Northern State University (SD)

RHP Logan Grant, Brockville, Ont., Millersville University (PA)

2b-SS Christian Hammerl, Brampton, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

 

2B-SS Mason Hinckley, Toronto, Ont., Middlebury College (VT)

RHP Chris Horvath, Windsor, Ont., Wayne State University (MI)

RHP Liam Jacques, Blue Mountains, Ont., Bellevue University (NE)

RHP Jonathan Kovack, Etobicoke, Ont., Notre Dame of Ohio (OH)

OF Calvin Lee, Stoney Creek, Ont., Limestone College (SC)

 

RHP Connor Mailloux, Windsor, Ont., University of Indianapolis (IN)

INF Matt Mastantuono, Mississauga, Ont., Bemidji State University (MN)

RHP Aaron McCarty, Calgary, Alta., Salem International University (WV)

RHP Dan McInnis, Thunder Bay, Ont., Angelo State University (TX)

RHP Joseph Rositano, Toronto, Ont., University of Sioux Falls (SD)

 

LHP Bryce Schumilas, Waterloo, Ont., Truman State University (MO)

OF Nick Skillins, Aurora, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

RHP Nicholas Stobbe, Saskatoon, Sask., University of Mary (ND)

3B Troy Valeriano, Stoney Creek, Ont., St. Thomas University (FL)

C Paul Vogelsong, Regina, Sask., Minot State University (ND)

 

INF Logan Walters, Bowmanville, Ont., Notre Dame of Ohio (OH)

 

Sophomores

 

RHP Aaron Bain, Cambridge, Ont., Bellevue University (NE)

RHP Jason Bartlett, Burlington, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

RHP Daniel Bednarski, Victoria BC, Judson University (IL)

LHP Christopher Boatto, Maple, Ont., Alderson-Broaddus College (WV)

C Sam Brown, Nepean, Ont., Fitchburg State University (MA)

 

INF Evan Comeau, Waverley, NS, University of Arkansas at Monticello (AK)

LHP Jack Dennis, Scarborough, Ont., California University of Pennsylvania (PA)

1B Mitch Dornbult, Surrey, BC, University of Arkansas at Monticello (AK)

RHP Matt Faulkner, Kitchener, Ont., Wayne State College (NE)

C Troy Findlay, Oakville, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)

 

RHP Christopher Fischer, Cloverdale, BC, Minot State University (ND)

INF Corey Federico, Windsor, Ont., Oakland City University (IN)

RHP Jesse Froese, Eden, Ont., Cedarville University (OH)

RHP Jesse Goertzen, Steinbach, Man., Minot State University (ND)

2B Nick Granton, Calgary, Alta., Truman State University (MO)

 

C Patrick Griffin, Oakville, Ont., College of Saint Rose (NY)

INF Mitch Holgate, Windsor, Ont., University of West Alabama (AL)

OF-RHP Tyson Hudson, Magrath, Alta., Dixie State College (UT)

LHP Morgan Jackson, Montreal, Que., St. Michael’s College (VT)

RHP Curtis Johnson, Sudbury, Ont., West Virginia State University (WV)

 

1B Jeff Martin, Ajax, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

RHP Jaime MacLean, Springhill, N.S., Angelo State University (TX)

INF David Marcus, Whitby, Ont., California University of Pennsylvania (PA)

RHP Luke Melymick, Etobicoke, Ont., Minnesota State University (MN)

RHP Mike Morley, Oakville, Ont., University of West Alabama (AL)

 

SS Johan Ochoa, St. Amable, Que., Rogers State University (OK)

INF Daniel Peake, Mississauga, Ont., Wayne State University (MI)

OF Keifer Quick, Leamington, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)

2B Corbyn Shields, Innisfail, Alta., Minot State University (ND)

RHP Kyle Sonntag, Saskatoon, Sask., Northern State University (SD)

 

C Travis Steinke, Red Deer, Alta., University of Arkansas at Monticello (AK)

C Ramon Valdez, Chestermere, Alta., Barry University (FL)

C Chris Willins, Brampton, Ont., Alderson Broaddus College (WV)

OF-RHP Corey Wood, Fredericton, N.B., University of Arkansas at Monticello (AK)

INF-RHP Yuji Suzuki, Toronto, Ont., Concordia University St. Paul (MN)

 

Juniors

 

INF Kinsley Alarcon, East York, Ont., Oakland City University (IN)

INF Taylor Anderson, Niagara Falls, Ont., Gannon College (PA

C Mitchell Beaudreau, Dartmouth NS, Newman University (KS)

C-3B Luke Berry, Swift Current, Sask., Mount Olive College (NC)

RHP Jordan Bray, Niagara Falls, Ont., Mercyhurst University (PA)

 

LHP-1B Taylor Carr, St. Thomas, Ont., Mount Olive College (NC)

INF Josh Caruso, King City, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

INF Kevin Czarnecki, Edmonton, Alta., Fort Hays State University (KS)

LHP Matthew Davis, Red Deer, Alta., Minot State University (ND)

1B Ben Douglas, Moose Jaw, Sask., McMurray University (TX)

 

RHP Steven Federau, Chilliwack, BC, Fort Hays State University (KS)

C Kris Fielding, Port Perry, Ont., California University of Pennsylvania (PA)

LHP Mike Figueiredo, Mississauga, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

SS Brandon Gignac, La Salle, Ont., Alderson Broaddus College (WV)

RHP Dustin Godden, Brampton, Ont.. Gannon College (PA)

 

OF Bretton Gouthro, Calgary, Alta., Mount Olive College (NC)

RHP Cam Hall, Fort Erie, Ont., Salem International University (WV)

LHP Jake Hansen, Fort Macleod, Alta., LSU-Shreveport (LA)

RHP Jordan Hill, Whitby, Ont., Urbana University (OH)

OF Brodie Jeffery, Toronto, Ont., Martin Methodist University (TN)

 

2B Logan Karse, Barrie, Ont., Lakeland College (WI)

INF Dennon Koziol, Hamilton, Ont., Kentucky Wesleyan University (KY)

INF Cooper Langley, Edmonton, Alta., Fort Hays State University (KS)

RHP Joshua Larsen, Surrey, BC, Minot State University (ND)

INF Mitch Lumley, London, Ont., Saginaw Valley State University (MI)

 

LHP Andrew Malone, Calgary, Alta., Colorado Mesa University (CO)

INF Austin Marcellus, Ingleside, Ont., Limestone College (SC)

1B Jim Martin, Ajax, Ont., Union University (TN)

OF Nathan Mastervick, Beamsville, Ont., Salem International University (WV)

RHP Andrew Mercer, Mount Pearl, Nfld., University of Southern Indiana (IN)

 

INF Tanner Morache, Surrey, BC, Dixie State College (UT)

RHP Brett Nasello, Toronto, Ont., Oklahoma Panhandle University (OK)

RHP Zac Porter, Fort Erie, Ont., Southwest Baptist University (MO)

RHP Jeffrey Prouse, Eden, Ont., State University of New York- Brockport (NY)

RHP Barinder Rakkar, Brampton, Ont., Concord University (WV)

 

1B Nicholas Ranta, Stoney Creek, Ont., Gannon College (PA)

LHP Alex Regan, Calgary, Alta., Mount Olive College (NC)

OF Byron Reichstein, St. Thomas, Ont., Southern Arkansas University (AK)

LHP Corey Robinson, Campbellcroft, Ont., California University of Pennsylvania (PA)

RHP Zane Sawyer, Virden, Man., Minot State University (ND)

 

RHP Garret Smith, Surrey, BC, William Jewell College (MO)

OF Travis Sormaz, Calgary, Alta., Northern State College (SD)

INF Billy Steven, Fonthill, Ont., University of Virginia College at Wise (VA)

OF Sean Sutton, Toronto, Ont., Gannon College (PA)

LHP Michael Vollrath, Winnipeg, Man., University of Mary (ND)

 

RHP Levi Westerlund, Oyen, Alta., Lubbock Christian University (TX)

INF Christopher Wotten, Blackstock, Ont., Utica College (NY)

LHP Ryan Zimmer, London Ont., Lee University (TN)

 

Seniors

 

OF James Anderson, Barrie, Ont., Harding University (AK)

C Alexandre Béland, Trois-Rivières, Que., Post University (CT)

RHP Matt Betts, Brantford, Ont., University of West Alabama (AL)

LHP Taylor Bratton, Oakville, Ont., University of West Alabama (AL)

RHP Matt Cambria, Toronto, Ont., Post University (CT)

 

1B Julien Casaubon, Joliette, Que., Post University (CT)

OF Eric Cunningham, La Salle, Ont., Wayne State University (MI)

RHP Brent Daviault, Ottawa, Ont., Seton Hill University (PA)

RHP Jeff Davis, Mississauga, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

INF David Dewolfe, Fredericton, N.B., Francis Marion University (SC)

 

RHP Dave Forbes, Lombardy, Ont., Mansfield University (PA)

RHP Dylan Grosul, Toronto, Ont., West Liberty University (WV)

INF Tyler Hayes, Calgary, Alta., New Mexico Highlands University (NM)

RHP Jamin Heller, Lethbridge, Alta., Minot State University (ND)

OF Cory Herback, Pembroke, Ont., University of Mary (ND)

 

LHP Austin Huibers, Waterdown Ont., Trevecca Nazarene University (TN)

RHP Kris Keating, Benson, Sask., Northern State College (SD)

RHP Steven Latos, Lloydminster Sask., Northwood University (MI)

LHP Keaton LeBlanc, Windsor Ont., Wayne State University (MI)

INF Justin Lee, Strathmore, Alta., Texas A&M University-Kingsville (TX)

 

INF Joel Lutz, Medicine Hat, Alta., Lubbock Christian University (TX)

1B Ryan Meek, Arnprior, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

C Connor Moughtin, Victoria, BC, Minot State University (ND)

RHP Barrett Nielsen, Wilkie, Sask., Colorado State Pubelo (CO)

RHP Sam Ouellet, St. Eustache, Que., West Texas A&M University (TX)

 

RHP Josh Register, Winnipeg, Man. Lincoln University (MO)

RHP Dustin Robirtis, Victoria, BC, Colorado Mesa University (CO)

LHP Taylor Simmonds, Saint Albert, Alta., Wayne State College (NE)

C Brady Stafford, St. Thomas, Ont., Limestone College (SC)

C Robert Tavone Jr., Whitby, Ont., Urbana University (IN)

 

INF Steven Todoshuk, Stoney Creek, Ont., McKendree University (IL)

RHP Rory Young, Adams Lake, BC, Bellevue University (NE)

 

Division III

Freshman

 

C Ben Allan, Gilford, Ont., Wittenberg University (OH)

RHP Travis Bigelow, Ottawa, Ont., Suny Canton (NY)

3B-RHP Jackson Bunn, Stayner, Ont., Neumann University (PA)

LHP Liam Clemen, Toronto, Ont., Spalding University (KY)

LHP-OF Mitch Coulson, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

 

RHP-INF Jacob Gold, Barrie, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

2B Ryan Grippo, Toronto, Ont., DePauw University (IN)

RHP Derek Harkin, Ottawa, Ont., Suny Canton (NY)

OF Tanner Hoffman, Kingston, Ont., Houghton College (NY)

C Adrian Lee, Whitby, Ont., Washington University (MO)

 

RHP Donny Lee, Kelowna, BC, Wheaton College (IL)

OF Aiden Marquardt, Regina, Sask., University of St. Thomas (MN)

LHP Jonathan Matity, Wilcox, Sask., Crown College (MN)

C-2B Logan McCall, Dundas, Ont. Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP Robbie Osterer, Ottawa, Ont., Suny Canton (NY)

 

INF Blake Patterson, Calgary, Alta., Spalding University (KY)

RHP-OF Dylan Sawyer, Toronto, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP Cole Slamko, Okotoks, Alta., Spalding University (KY)

RHP-OF Owen Steele, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

LHP Eric Swanson, Stonewall, Man., Spalding University (KY)

 

INF Austin Warkentin, Calgary, Alta., Wayland Baptist University (TX)

 

Sophomores

 

OF Japhe Albu Geraldton, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

SS-OF Quinn Boyle, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

3B Connor Bowie, Ancaster, Ont., Mount Aloysius College (PA)

RHP Andrew Cartaginese, Woodbridge, Ont., Hilbert College (NY)

RHP Kevin Faber, Newmarket, Ont.. Lakehead University (Ont.)

C Mike Fitzsimmons, Montreal, Que., Union College (NY)

 

RHP-C Brendan Flanagan, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

1B-RHP Jordan Giller, Toronto, Ont., Oswego State University (NY)

C Lucas Italiano, Richmond Hill, Ont., DePauw University (IN)

2B-OF Ben Kennedy, Guelph, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

2B Garatt Kerr, London, Ont., D’Youville College (NY)

 

C RHP Zach Kotarac, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP-C Taylor MacAskill, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP Travis Laitar, Fergus, Ont., State University of New York College at Cortland (NY)

INF-OF Carter McEachern, Thunder Bay, Ont, Trinity University (TX)

OF Christopher McKay, Oakville, Ont., Houghton College (NY)

 

RHP Colby Parachoniak, Yorkton, Sask., Hilbert College (NY)

RHP Logan Parachoniak, Yorkton, Sask., Hilbert College (NY)

LHP Brady Ring, Braeside, Ont., Mount Aloysius College (PA)

RHP Tyler Roth, Ottawa, Ont., Hilbert College (NY)

INF Brady Rowe, Halifax, N.S., Crown College (MN)

RHP Zack Sharp, Carlyle, Sask., Crown College (MN)

 

OF Justin Tomeck, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

 

Juniors

 

INF Averey Bet-Payumo, Toronto, Ont., Medaille College (NY)

RHP-OF Nathan Brady, St. Catharines, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP Kevin Cassar, Mississauga Ont., Houghton College (NY)

RHP Kyle Flemington, Burlintgon, Ont., Houghton College (NY)

RHP Alexander Gowing, Burlington, Ont., Houghton College (NY)

 

INF Warren Kember, Thornhill, Ont., Emory University (GA)

OF Joshua Kennedy, Guelph, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

INF Tyler Marcinko, Southampton, Ont., Piedmont College (GA)

RHP Chad Muise, Brantford, Ont., Houghton College (NY)

OF Matthew Paculan, Mississauga, Ont., Urbana University (IN)

 

INF Casey Power, Belle River, Ont., University of Wisconsin-Whitewater (WI)

RHP-1B Dallen Russell, Victoria, BC, Principia College (IL)

RHP Jean-Francois Soucy, La Pocatiere, Que., Alma College (MI)

RHP Keifer Sutch, Keswick, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

 

Seniors

 

RHP Brett Clark, Vancouver, BC, Texas Lutheran University (TX)

RHP Ben Dupuis, Petrolia, Ont. Lakehead University (Ont.)

LHP Ian MacDonald, Markham, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

LHP Bryce MacDonald-Wilson, Gasten Passage, N.S. SUNY Canton (NY)

OF-3B John McAuley, Oakville, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

 

INF Khifer O’Connor, Pembroke, Ont., St. Lawrence University (NY)

RHP-OF James Shaw, Kemptville, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

2B Robert Shedden, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

C Phil Tsiaras, Toronto, Ont., SUNY Canton (NY)

 

NAIA

Freshmen

 

C Braeden Allemann, Surrey, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP-3B Zack Campbell, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

INF Preston Carr, St. Thomas, Ont., Goshen College (IN)

3B-RHP Vince Caschera, Sarnia, Ont,, Goshen College (IN)

INF Bryce Crosbie, Moose Jaw, Sask., Mayville State College (ND)

 

INF Jason Darichuk, Oakville, Ont., Mount Mercy University (IA)

LHP Shawn Delanghe, Chatham, Ont., Waldorf College (IA)

C Matt Deneau, Amherstburg, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

RHP Zack Dram, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

LHP Josh Egert, Burlington, Ont., Southeastern University (FL)

 

LHP Dave Erickson, Sherwood Park, Alta., Waldorf College (IA)

OF Ryan Freeemantle, Georgetown, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

LHP Mitch Gardiner, Hamilton, Ont., LSU-Alexandria University (LA)

INF Jake Gerovac, Toronto, Ont., Indiana University Southeast (IN)

RHP Tyler Gillies, London, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

 

RHP Nathan Halliday, Oakville, Ont., Culver-Stockton College (MO)

RHP-OF Jarett Hogue, Eriksdale, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

OF Max Hollingworth, Coquitlam, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

INF Devin Holmes, Simcoe, Ont., Mount Mercy University (IA)

LHP Brandon Hurst, Innisfil, Ont., Ashford University (IA)

 

INF Tony Ingram, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

3B-OF Dalton Kaake, Maple Creek, Sask., Waldorf College (IA)

RHP-3B Tyler Kemball, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

INF Jordan Kight, Gilford, Ont., Ashford University (IA)

INF Cody Malloy, Pickering, Ont., Park University (MO)

 

INF Vinny Martin, Pender Island, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

OF Andres Nandin, London, Ont., Calumet College of St. Joseph (IN)

INF Justin Orton, Essex, Omt., University of British Columbia (BC)

C Mackenzie Parlow, Parksville, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

C Dylan Pisio, Moose Jaw, Sask., Dakota Wesleyan Wesleyan (SD)

 

RHP Kody Rock, Canora, Sask., Mayville State College (ND)

OF Brendan Rose, Calgary, Alta., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Steven Sommerville, Ajax, Ont., Dakota Wesleyan Wesleyan (SD)

INF Nick Spillman, Welland, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Ron Stewardson, London, Ont., Rhodes State College (OH)

 

RHP Curtis Taylor, Coquitlam, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP-OF Shayne Turk, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

OF Zac Wilson, New Lowell, Ont., Davenport University (MI)

RHP Devon Wu, Newmarket, Ont., Valley City State University (ND)

 

Sophomores

 

LHP Al Andre, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP TJ Campbell, Whitby, Ont., University of Cumberlands (KY)

LHP Cam Challand, Delta, BC, LSU-Shreveport University (LA)

INF Chase Dobbie, Mississauga, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

OF Brent Dunn, Carman, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

 

OF Tyler Enns, East St. Paul, Man., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Colin Feenstra, Calgary, Alta., University of Cumberlands (KY)

OF Garrett Ferguson, Brampton, Ont., Freed-Hardeman University (YN)

INF Kyle Frey, Stratford, Ont., Concordia University-Ann Arbour (MI)

RHP Justin Geerts, Surrey, BC, Cornerstone University (MI)

 

OF Scott Harris, Stonewall, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

OF Aaron Horanski, Dugald, Man., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Thomas Koop, Sidney, BC, Central Christian College (KS)

INF-OF Tyler Krahn, Abbotsford, BC, The Master’s College (CA)

INF-RHP Walker Lewis, Mississauga, Ont., Milligan College (TN)

 

RHP Julian Lomaga, Mississagua, Ont., LSU-Alexandria University (LA)

RHP Adam Luellman, Stonewall, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

OF Brenden Magee, Victoria, BC, Jamestown College (ND)

1B Collin McAuley, Sault St. Marie, Ont., Siena Heights University (MI)

RHP Jeremy Newton, Toronto, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

 

1B Jonathan Palumbo, Jr., Georgetown, Ont., Davenport University (MI)

C-INF Lucas Pattison, Hamilton, Ont., Ashford University (IA)

RHP Bryan Pawlina, Courtenay, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

INF Riley Penner, La LaRiviere, Man., Mayville State College (ND)

SS Patrick Pinlac, Brampton, Ont., Ashford University (IA)

 

RHP Adam Prashad, Mississauga, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

RHP Ryley Ross, Edmonton, Alta., Bethany College (KS)

C Zach Sardellitti, Maple, Ont., Davenport University (MI)

RHP Adam Shumka, White Rock, BC, Corban University (OR)

OF-LHP Matthew Soanes, Belle River, Ont., University of Cumberlands (KY)

 

INF Turner Spears, Guelph, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP-INF Thomas Weir, Paris, Ont., Briar Cliff University (IA)

RHP Alex Webb, Surrey, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

INF Bruce Yari, Waterloo, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

 

Juniors

 

INF Ryan Adkins, Victoria, BC, Jamestown College (ND)

LHP Kyle Adoranti, Hamilton, Ont., Concordia University-Ann Arbour (MI)

OF Bryan Arthur, Abbotsford, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Justin Atkinson, Mississauga, Ont., Belhaven College (MS)

OF Erric Barnier, Port Stanley, Ont., Calumet College of St. Joseph (IN)

 

INF Kym Barthel, Lethbridge, Alta., LSU-Shreveport University (LA)

OF Jerod Bartnik, Surrey, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Scott Beever, Rivers, Man., Jamestown College (ND)

SS Kevin Biro, Deep Bay, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Mitch Bouchard, Harrow, Ont., Dakota State University (SD)

 

RHP Casey Bouillere-Howard, Brantford, Ont., Missouri Baptist University (MO)

C Keegan Brandon, Sarnia, Ont., Concordia University-Ann Arbour (MI)

INF Landon Briscoe, Vancouver, BC, Dickinson State University (ND)

LHP John Bryce, Azilda, Ont., University of Saint Francis (IN)

INF Brandon Bufton, Ladner, BC, LSU-Shreveport University (LA)

 

C-OF Colton Carlow, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Gavin Cathie, Toronto, Ont., AIB College of Business (IA)

INF Adam Clark, St. Johns, NB, Oklahoma City University (OK)

RHP Cody Chartrand, Nanaimo, BC, Lewis-Clark State (ID)

INF Brandon Collins, East York, Ont., University of Northwestern Ohio (OH)

 

RHP Aaron Dick, Langley, BC, Mayville State College (ND)

RHP Tyler Cogghe, Chatham, Ont., AIB College of Business (IA)

LHP Rich Corrente, Chatham, Ont., St. Catherine College (KY)

OF Paul Esteves, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Brendan Ethier, Calgary, Alta., Jamestown College (ND)

 

C Cam Firth, London, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

OF Daniel Franceschetti, Toronto, Ont., Miami of Ohio University-Hamilton (OH)

C Jason Fukumoto, Burlington, Ont., University of Northwestern Ohio (OH)

INF Brendan Gaunt, Surrey, BC, University of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP-OF Mike Gershman, Beausejour, Man., Valley City State University (ND)

 

OF Liam Goodall, Nanaimo, BC, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (FL)

RHP Alex Graham, North Vancouver, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

LHP Jake Hansen, Fort Macleod, Alta., LSU-Shreveport University (LA)

C Brody Hawkins, Delta, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

OF Corbin Henderson, Coquitlam, BC, Concordia University Oregon (OR)

 

C Jake Hillier, Brampton, Ont., Culver-Stockton College (MO)

INF-OF Chris Hourihan, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

CF Brodie Jeffery, Toronto, Ont., Martin Methodist College (TN)

RHP Nicholas Kearley, Victoria, BC, Dickinson State University (ND)

INF Shayne Kelly, Nanaimo, BC, Jamestown College (ND)

 

OF Branden Kuzyk, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

C Mark Langille, Cambridge, Ont., Briar Cliff University (IA)

C Reed Lavallee, North Delta, BC, LSU-Shreveport University (LA)

LHP Matthew Liberty, Dresden, Ont., AIB College of Business (IA)

LHP Conor Lillis-White, Toronto, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

 

LHP Brandon MacKinnon, Cole Harbour, N.S., Georgia Gwinnett College (GA)

1B Jim Martin, Ajax, Ont., Union University (TN)

C-3B Matt McCue, Bradford, Ont., Jamestown College (ND)

LHP Sean McGuire, Surrey, BC, Graceland University (IA)

LHP Jeremy McPhee, Calgary, Alta., Jamestown College (ND)

 

C Zach Mihic, Langley, BC, Mayville State College (ND)

C-OF Rory Mitchell, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Brad Smith, Langley BC, University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma (OK)

INF Matthew Smith, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

OF Aaron Palmer, Brampton, Ont., Concordia University-Ann Arbour (MI)

 

RHP Kyle Paulson, Crescent Valley, BC, Bryan College (TN)

1B Bryn Redhead, Leduc, Alta., Graceland University (IA)

C-1B Nick Studer, Toronto, Ont., Doane College (NE)

INF Grant Tamane, Pickering, Ont., University of Rio Grande (OH)

INF Joseph Underwood, Fruitvale, BC, Bryan College (TN)

 

INF Brenden Watamaniuk, Westlock, Alta., Benedictine College (KS)

OF Bligh Williams, Toronto, Ont., AIB College of Business (IA)

 

Seniors

 

LHP Landon Adelman, Pilot Butte, Sask., Jamestown College (ND)

RHP Paul Barton, Qualicum Beach, BC, LSU-Shreveport University (LA)

LHP Sean Callegari, Richmond, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

C Tyler Cattapan, Aurora, Ont., Point Park University (PA)

OF Keenan Chanin, Surrey, BC, Tabor University (KS)

 

C Nathan Christiuk, Dufrost, Man., Jamestown College (ND)

OF Ryan Clarke, Mississauga, Ont., Missouri Baptist University (MO)

INF Joel Cooper, Windsor Ont., Madonna University (MI)

INF Pier-Olivier Dostaler, Mont Carmel, Que., Missouri Baptist University (MO)

C-RHP Nick Drews, Lundar, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

 

RHP Donovan Feenstra, Calgary, Alta., University of Cumberlands (KY)

1B Joseph Ferreira, Brampton, Ont., Mayville State College (ND)

INF Myles Hiebert, Winnipeg, Man., Central Baptist College (AK)

2B Hayden Johnson, Clearwater, Man., Valley City State University (ND)

1B-C Jeremy Kral, Prince George, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

 

OF Dylan Lafrentz, Estevan, Sask., Jamestown College (ND)

C Ed Largy, Mississauga, Ont., Robert Morris University-Chicago (IL)

RHP Todd Leavitt, Vernon, BC, Mayville State College (ND)

LHP Chad Leskiw, Selkirk, Man., Valley City State University (ND)

OF Geoff MacDonald, Regina, Sask., Arizona Christian University (AZ)

 

OF Mitch Mattarollo, Mississauga, Ont., Robert Morris Univerity-Chicago (IL)

RHP Kyle McKay, King City, Ont., University of Saint Francis (IN)

OF Tom Muhlethaler, Edmonton, Alta., Jarvis Christian College (TX)

RHP Carsen Nylund, Surrey, BC, Lewis-Clark State College (ID)

INF Tyson Popoff, Richmond, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

 

OF-RHP Joseph Presutti, Maple, Ont., Trinity Christian College (IL)

RHP Chris Romano, Markham, Ont., Missouri Baptist University (MO)

OF Austin Russell, Victoria, BC, McPherson College (KS)

LHP Curtis Sawchuk, Langley BC, Missouri Baptist University (MO)

RHP Tyler Schofield, Windsor, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

 

OF Richie Seaton, Scarborough, Ont., Cumberland University (TN)

INF Mirek Sharp, Fergus, Ont., Lindenwood University-Belleville (MO)

OF T.J. Singh, Toronto, Ont., Central Methodist University (MO)

RHP Riley Spencer, Estevan, Sask., LSU-Shreveport University (LA)

INF Matt Spillman, Welland, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

 

RHP Matt Thornton, Campbell River, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Brad White, Delta, BC, Tabor College (KS)

OF Sebastian Wong, Abbotsford, BC. University of British Columbia (BC)

INF James Zamko, Surrey, BC, University of Winnipeg (MB)

 

Junior Colleges and Community Colleges

Division I

Freshmen

 

LHP Nathan Adelman, Pilot Butte, Sask., Monterey Peninsula College (CA)

RHP Adam Aichmair, North Vancouver BC, Douglas College (BC)

RHP Jesse Anderson, Brantford, Ont., Indian Hills Community College (IA)

RHP Shawn Anderson, Calgary Alta., Douglas College (BC)

SS Brad Antchak, Delta, BC, Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College (OK)

 

RHP T.J. Baker, Acton, Ont., Salt Lake Community College (UT)

RHP Jack Bale, Port Moody BC, Douglas College (BC)

RHP Luke Bannon, London, Ont., Ranger College (TX)

INF Julien Belanger, Batiscan, Que., Trinidad State Junior College (CO)

OF Garret Belanger, Prince George BC, Douglas College (BC)

 

OF Mitch Benson, Brockville, Ont., Porterville College (CA)

INF Coleton Besse, Abbotsford, BC, Cloud County College (KS)

RHP Christian Botnick, Brampton, Ont., Howard College (TX)

INF Jeff Bouchard, North Delta BC, Douglas College (BC)

RHP Braeden Bouchey, White Rock, BC, Odessa College (TX)

 

LHP Max Brouillard, Trois Rivieres, Que., Trinidad State Junior College (CO)

SS Louis Boyd, North Vancouver, BC, Cochise College (AZ)

RHP Anthony Buonaiuto, East York, Ont., Southeastern illinois College (IL)

LHP Andrew Calic, Woodstock, Ont., Western Nebraska Community College (NE)

RHP Brandon Chernoff, Coquitlam BC, Douglas College (BC)

 

RHP Cortez Chappell, Prince George, BC, Feather River College (CA)

INF Justin Clarkson, Nanaimo, BC, Midland College (TX)

RHP Alex Clavet, Laval, Que., Monroe College (NY)

INF-RHP Mason Cratty, Surrey, BC, Western Nebraska Community College (NE)

INF Josh Croft, Powell River, San Jacinto College (TX)

 

INF Tyler Czech, Raymond, Alta., Porterville College (CA)

INF Michael Dagg, Langley, BC, Taft College (CA)

1B Branden Daniels, Regina Sask., Taft College (CA)

LHP Kandal Daniels, Regina Sask., Taft College (CA)

RHP Samuel D’Anjou, Quebec City, Que., Western Nebraska Community College (NE)

 

RHP Justin Davies, Hammond Plains, NS, Volunteer State Community College (TN)

C Nick Dimpfel, Richmond Hill, Ont., Northeastern Junior College (CO)

LHP Steven Dressler, Burlington, Ont., Cisco College (Tx)

C Mitch Doucette, Brockville, Ont., Porterville College (CA)

RHP Lucas Edwards, Surrey BC, Douglas College (BC)

 

RHP Dave Ertl, Dundas, Ont., Southwest Tennessee Community College (TN)

RHP-OF Eric Evans, Weyburn Sask., Taft College (CA)

INF-OF Jovan Ewusie, Vancouver BC, Cochise College (AZ)

1B-RHP Brandon Feldman, Victoria, BC, Otero Jr. College (CO)

LHP Fernando Fernandez-Beltran, Montreal, Que., New Mexico Jr. College (NM)

 

RHP Brad Fitzsimmons, Chilliwack BC, Douglas College (BC)

RHP Emilio Foden, Abbotsford, BC, Cloud County College (KS)

1B Jason Freeman, Mississauga, Ont., Rose State College (OK)

2B Jared Frew, Okotoks Alta., Douglas College (BC)

3B-1B Gabriel Fromental, Quebec City, Que., Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College (OK)

 

RHP Andrew Gangdeen, Brampton, Ont. Connors State College (OK)

RHP Noah Gapp, St. Albert, Alta. Merced College (CA)

RHP Jamie Gillespie, Toronto, Ont., North Central Texas College (TX)

3B Guillaume Gingras, Levis, Que., Monroe College (NY)

RHP Dany Giroux, Lavis, Que., Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College (OK)

 

INF David Glaude, Quebec City Monroe College (NY)

INF Raphael Gladu, Trois-Rivieres Que., Galveston College (TX)

LHP-1B Matthew Glasmann, Windsor Ont. Western Texas College (TX)

C Mike Gordner, Waterloo, Ont., Scottsdale Community College (AZ)

RHP Phillipe Graham, St-Chrysostome Que., Seminole State College (OK)

 

RHP Tyler Grayston, Edmonton, Alta., Hill College (TX)

OF Nolan Handley, Kelowna BC, Douglas College (BC)

RHP Nathan Haroldson, Regina, Sask., Monterey Peninsula College (CA)

LHP Bryan Hames, Burlington, Ont., El Paso Community College (TX)

INF Michael Heaton, Calgary, Alta., Spokane Community College (WA)

 

RHP Luc Hebert, Cocagne, NB, Colby Community College (KS)

RHP Eric Hegadoren, Victoria, BC, College of the Canyons JC (CA)

OF Brandon Herney, Regina, Sask., Monterey Peninsula College (CA)

RHP Brandon Hillier, Orangeville, Ont., Clarendon College (TX)

RHP Dave Hood, Sydenham, Ont., Porterville College (CA)

 

RHP Brett Hull, North Saanich, BC, Otero Jr. College (CO)

1B Mitchell Jackman, Coquitlam BC, Douglas College (BC)

OF Lucas Jacobi, Toronto, Ont., Paradise Valley College (AZ)

RHP Lee Jensen, Sechelt, BC, Clark College (WA)

C Blake Kauer, Mississauga, Ont., Lake Land College (IL)

 

RHP Justin Kehler, Swift Current, Sask., Merced College (CA)

LHP Conner Kenwood, White Rock BC, Midland College (TX)

RHP-OF Krystien Johnson-Battilana, Hamilton, Ont., Indian Hills Community College (IA)

INF Zach Johnson, Cranbrook, BC, Porterville College (CA)

RHP Erick Lacey, Whitby, Ont., North Iowa Community College (IA)

 

RHP-INF Reign Letkeman, Red Deer, Alta., Big Bend Community College (WA)

C Jeremy Lanctot, Quebec City, Que., Seminole State College (OK)

RHP Zack Laurin, Brampton, Ont., Porterville College (CA)

C Cole Laviolette, Prince George BC, Taft College (CA)

INF Taylor Lawrence, Burnaby BC, Douglas College (BC)

 

RHP Bo Lewington, Calgary, Alta., Southeastern Illinois College (IL)

RHP CJ Lewington, Calgary, Alta., Southeastern Illinois College (IL)

RHP Colton Lindsay, Victoria, BC, Volunteer State Community College (TN)

RHP Conner Loeppky, Regina, Sask., Allan Hancock College (CA)

OF Drayson Lum, Victoria, BC, Marshalltown Community College (IA)

 

C Riley MacDonald, North Vancouver, BC, Cochise College (AZ)

LHP Pat Machibroda, Saskatoon, Sask., College of Southern Idaho (ID)

INF-RHP Luke Manuel, Surrey, BC, San Jacinto College (TX)

LHP Ashton Mantle, White Rock, BC, Odessa College (TX)

INF Derek Marshall, Yorkton, Sask., Southeastern Illinois College (IL)

 

OF Anthony McKinley, Dartmouth, N.S., Colby Community College (KS)

RHP Stephen McNeil, Cambridge, Ont., Blinn College (TX)

3B-RHP Michael Miller, Avonlea, Sask., Miles Community College (MT)

LHP Rajin Neger, Abbotsford, BC, Edmonds Community College (WA)

RHP Connor Noble, Vancouver, BC, Central Arizona College (AX)

 

OF Dean Olson, Sherwood Park Alta., Douglas College (BC)

C-3B J.D. Osborne, Whitby, Ont., Polk State College (FL)

RHP Brad Paradis, Medicine Hat, Alta. Miles Community College (MT)

Riley Pollard, Brampton, Ont., El Paso Community College (TX)

RHP Daniel Procopio, Toronto, Ont., Seminole State College (OK)

 

RHP Jean-Felix Proulx, Nicolet, Que., Trinidad State Junior College (CO)

1B Etienne Racine, Bromont, Que., Monterey Peninsula College (CA)

LHP Brandon Radmacher, White City, Sask., John A. Logan College (IL)

RHP Owen Renwick, Edmonton, Alta. Hutchinson Community College (KS)

RHP Alexandar Rogers, Nanaimo, BC, Trinidad State Junior College (CO)

 

INF Brady Rogers, Nanaimo, BC, Colby Community College (KS)

C-3B Jean-Philippe Rousseau, St-Eustache, Que., New Mexico Jr. College (NM)

OF Nick Rutckyj, Surrey BC, Cuesta College (CA)

INF Darren Saunders, Cambridge, Ont., Lake Land College (IL)

LHP Christopher Sauvé-Gebhardt, Mascouche, Que., Seminole State College (OK)

 

LHP Zach Shelstad, Coronach, Sask., Miles Community College (MT)

OF Brendan Somers, Victoria, BC, El Paso Community College (TX)

LHP Matt Smith, London, Ont., Roane State Community College (TN)

RHP Tanner Spencer, Craik, Sask., Colby Community College (CO)

OF Cooper Stanley, Mississauga, Ont., Rose State College (OK)

 

1B-3B Conner Stevenson, Keswick, Ont., Connors State College (OK)

RHP Tyler Sutton, Brampton, Ont., Connors State College (OK)

RHP Jeremy Sylvester, Regina, Sask., Galveston College (TX)

OF Triffon Tatarin, Vegreville, Alta., Garden City Community College (KS)

LHP Kurtis Taylor, Calgary Alta., Skagit Valley Community College (WA)

 

OF Matt Theilmann, Surrey BC, Douglas College (BC)

INF Chris Thibideau, Dartmouth, NS, Midland College (TX)

C Ryan Thrasher, Sherwood Park, Alta., Marshalltown Community College (IA

OF Alex Thrower, Etobicoke, Ont., Kansas City Kansas Community College (KS)

OF Jager Toffan, Regina, Sask., Blinn College (TX)

 

RHP Xavier Tremblay, Jonquiere, Que., New Mexico Jr. College (NM)

SS-OF Mitchell Triolo, Scarborough, Ont., Polk State College (FL)

1B Brett Walker, White Rock BC, Douglas College (BC)

2B Ryan White, Mississauga, Ont., Rose State College (OK)

RHP Jamie Whitehead, Calgary Alta., Douglas College (BC)

 

1B Joshua Williams, Toronto, Ont., Dodge City Community College (KS)

3B Liam Wilson, Ayr, Ont., Northeastern Junior College (CO)

OF Jordan Zazulak, Coquitlam, BC, South Mountain Community College (AZ)

 

Sophomores

 

C Nathan Ackerman, Langley, BC, Southern Idaho College (ID)

RHP Quinn Allen, Burnaby BC, Douglas College (BC)

1B Ross Barker, Windsor, Ont., Western Texas College (TX)

RHP Jonathan Bauer, Maple Ridge, BC, El Paso Community College (TX)

OF Brandon Beaudin-Herney, Regina, Sask., Monterey Peninsula College (CA)

 

OF Matt Benn, Teulon, Man., Colby Community College (KS)

RHP Marc Berube, Trois-Pistoles, Que., Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College (OK)

LHP Guillaume Blanchette, St-Constant, Que., Galveston College, (TX)

2B Daryl Blaskovich, Brentwood Bay, BC, Marshalltown Community College (IA)

RHP Dylaney Brown, Sherwood Park, Alta., Canada Junior College (CA)

 

CF Matt Bryan, Victoria, BC, Treasure Valley Community College (OR)

RHP Max Chadsey, Chilliwack, BC, Butler Community College (KS)

1B Simon Clarke, Kitchener, Ont., Odessa College (TX)

INF Phillippe Craig-St. Louis, Gatineau, Que., Seminole State College (OK)

LHP Wyle Cunningham, Red Deer, Alta., Salt Lake Community College (UT)

 

C Ben Dunbar, Lantzville, BC, Vernon College (TX)

RHP Brock Dykxhoorn, Delhi, Ont., Central Arizona College (AZ)

RHP-INF Matthew Forsythe, Abbotsford, BC, Cloud County Community College (KS)

1B Jason Freeman, Mississauga, Ont., Rose State College (OK)

RHP Alexandre Gagné, Ottawa Ont., Cisco College (TX)

 

OF Billy Germaine, Aldergrove, BC, Hill College (TX)

RHP Connor Girard, Morinville, Alta., Allan Hancock College (CA)

OF Harrison Greenough, Markham, Ont., Cerro Coso College (CA)

INF Robert Grilli, Mississauga, Ont., Salt Lake City Community College (UT)

RHP Marc-Andre Habeck, Winnipeg, Man., Frank Phillips College (TX)

 

1B-OF Darren Honeysett, Port Coquitlam, BC, Monterey Peninsula College (CA)

LHP Clayton Isherwood, Van Anda, BC, San Jacinto College (TX)

INF-RHP Jevon Jacobs, Ajax, Ont., Jefferson College (MO)

C Steven Jannetta, Mississauga, Ont., Connors State College (OK)

RHP Alex Johnson, Toronto Ont., Douglas College (BC)

 

OF Derek Jones, Brampton, Ont., Rose State College (OK)

RHP Eric Kahl, Calgary Alta., Douglas College (BC)

OF Cole Kaiser, Kingston, Ont., Mineral Area College (MO)

RHP Justin Kehler, Swift Current, Sask., Merced College (CA)

LHP Tyrell King, Calgary, Alta., Paradise Valley College (AZ)

 

3B Jordan Kornberger, Nanaimo BC, Douglas College (BC)

OF Matt Kreiner, Burlington, Ont., Muscatine Community College (IA)

C Konner Lutz, Medicine Hat, Alta., John A. Logan College (IL)

OF Brendan McCarthy, Nanaimo BC, Vernon College (TX)

OF Brayden Munro, Okotoks Alta., Douglas College (BC)

 

C Mike Orosz, Vancouver BC, Douglas College (BC)

OF Colin Porter, Mt. Hope, Ont., Western Texas College (TX)

OF Andris Rizquez, Hamilton, Ont., Central Arizona College (AZ)

OF Tanner Robertson, Richmond BC, Douglas College (BC)

INF Colby Rossi, Richmond BC, Douglas College (BC)

 

INF Ty Russell, Victoria, BC, Marshalltown Community College (IA)

OF Bryan Saucedo, Toronto, Ont., Riverside College (CA)

RHP Kenton Schroter, Nanaimo BC, Cochise College (AZ)

INF Andy Scott, Medicine Hat, Alta., Miles Community College (MT)

OF Julian Service, Whitby, Ont., Howard College (TX)

 

C Chris Shaw, Winnipeg, Man., Midland College (TX)

RHP Andrew Simonetti, Toronto, Ont., Connors State College (OK)

OF Brandon Sonnenberg, Surrey, BC, San Jacinto College (TX)

RHP Douglas Strohan, Burnaby BC, Douglas College (BC)

INF-RHP Bobby St. Pierre, Windsor, Ont., Crowder College (MO)

 

OF Jackson Temple, Tsawwassen BC, Douglas College (BC)

3B-1B Roman Testani, Woodbridge Ont., Taft College (CA)

INF Jeffrey Thoburn, Montreal, Que., West Hills College (CA)

LHP Matt Trimble, Port Coquitlam, BC, Douglas College (BC)

RHP Christian Vogler, Berwick N.S., Cabrillo College (CA)

 

RHP Zach Webster, Toronto, Ont., Southeastern Illinois College (IL)

C Logan Wedgewood, Edmonton Alta., Douglas College (BC)

INF Tyler Yorko, Burnaby BC, Douglas College (BC)

 

Division II

Freshmen

 

SS Sean Alp, Mississauga, Ont., Iowa Lakes Community College (IA)

C Rahul Badve, Mississagua, Ont., Redlands Community College (OK)

RHP Shane Barker, Windsor, Ont., North Iowa Area Community College (IA)

OF Matt Blair-Brown, Mississauga, Ont., Spoon River College (IL)

RHP Trevor Brigden, Toronto, Ont., Lackawanna College (PA)

 

OF Doug Clapperton, Calgary, Alta., Chandler-Gilbert Community College (AZ)

OF Maxime Désy-Peloquin, Terrebonne, Que., Anne Arundel Community College (MD)

RHP Luke Donovan, Ajax, Ont., Patrick Henry Community College (VA)

CF Jayce Dunlop, Port Elgin, Ont., Lakeland Community College (OH)

LHP Blaine Farrell, Marysville, Ont., Monroe Community College (NY)

 

OF-RHP Braeden Ferrington, London, Ont., St. Clair County Community College (MI)

OF Patrick Gough, Georgetown, Ont., Iowa Lakes Community College (IA)

2B Braden Hinsperger, London, Ont., St. Clair County Community College (MI)

INF Paul Howarth, Burlington, Ont., Iowa Lakes Community College (IA)

RHP David Krauss, Port Dover, Ont., Owens Community College (OH)

 

RHP Erick Lacey, Whitby, Ont., North Iowa Area Community College (IA)

INF-RHP Connor Lewis, Brampton, Ont., Monroe Community College (NY)

LHP Adam Marra, Toronto, Ont., Kirkwood Community College (IA)

RHP Tyler Middleton, Port Elgin, Ont., Kalamazoo Valley Community College (MI)

LHP Ryan Mose, Vancouver, BC, Iowa Lakes Community College (IA)

 

INF Cody Newberry, Victoria, BC, Dakota College at Bottineau (ND)

INF James Park, Toronto, Ont., North Iowa Community College (IA)

RHP Dan Parsons, Strathroy, Ont., Louisburg College (NC)

RHP Alexandre Pharand, St-Lin, Que., Anne Arundel Community College (MD)

RHP Nelson Quark, Winnipeg, Man., Chandler-Gilbert Community College (AZ)

 

2B-RHP Nick Riglin, Cartwright, Man., Dakota College at Bottineau (ND)

OF Fabio Rodriguez, Toronto, Ont., Raritan Valley Community College (NJ)

SS Jonathan Roehler, Windsor, Ont., Macomb Community College (MI)

RHP Yobi Ramirez, London, Ont., St. Clair County Community College (MI)

C Marcus Rozsa, Whitby, Ont., Owens Community College (OH)

 

RHP-1B Eric Scott, Peterborough, Ont., Patrick Henry Community College (VA)

RHP Wesley Siekris, Markham Ont., Lakeland Community College (OH)

OF Kurpal Singh, Victoria, BC, Dakota College at Bottineau (ND)

OF Logan Stewart, Lindsay, Ont., Macomb Community College (MI)

RHP Owen Stubberfield, Georgetown, Ont., Heston College (KS)

 

RHP Rhys Tapper, Ancaster, Ont., St. Clair County Community College (MI)

RHP Kyle Thomas, Mississauga, Ont., Iowa Lakes Community College (IA)

C-1B Jesse Turner, Victoria, BC, Dakota College at Bottineau (ND)

SS-RHP Andrew Warner, London, Ont., Southeastern College (IA)

OF William Wild, Victoria, BC, Raritan Valley Community College (NJ)

 

OF Tomasz Wodzynski, Mississauga, Ont., Spoon River College (IL)

LHP Scott Wood, Stratford, Ont., Lakeland Community College (OH)

 

Sophomores

 

RHP Brendan Butrimas, Mississauga, Ont., Carl Sandburg College (IL)

RHP Miguel Champagne, North Bay, Ont. Delta College (MI)

INF Brendan DeClark, London, Ont., Jackson College (MI)

1B Connor Drewry, Cartwright, Man., Dakota College at Bottineau (ND)

SS Levi Larmour, Mississauga, Ont., Mesa Community College (AZ)

 

LHP Jordan MacKean, Montreal, Que., Anne Arundel Community College (MD)

C Hayden Malcolm, Richmond, BC, Williston State College (ND)

OF J.D. Marks, Ottawa, Ont., Lackawanna College (Pa)

INF-OF Cody Milliken, Holmfield, Man., Dakota College at Bottineau (ND)

OF Alexander Morinville, Trois Riveres, Que., Anne Arundel Community College (MD)

 

INF Anthony Rizquez, Hamilton, Ont., Morton College (IL)

RHP Karlin Palidwor, Winnipeg, Man., Southwestern Community College (IA)

OF Charlie Stubbs, Sarnia, Ont. St. Clair College (MI)

LHP Luke Whelpton, Brandon, Man., Owens Community College (OH)

C Tyler Wiwchar, Winnipeg, Man., Williston State College (ND)

 

Division III

Freshmen

 

RHP-DH Jeremy Aube, Thunder Bay, Ont., Itasca Community College (MN)

LHP Kris Barber, North Saansch, BC, Rainy River College (MN)

INF-RHP Tyler Boldt, Victoria, BC., Rainy River College (MN)

INF Colton Boudreau, Selkirk, Man., Rainy River College (MN)

RHP Brody Burns, Brockville Ont., Niagara County Community College (NY)

 

LHP Lee Condon, Douro, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

OF Ryan Douse, Waterloo, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

2B Justin Gaudet, Whitby, Ont., Jefferson Community College (NY)

OF Tyler Hallas, Chateauguay, Que., Mesabi Range Community and Technical College (MN)

RHP-1B Talon Kunkel, Saskatoon, Sask., Rainy River College (MN)

 

INF-RHP Matt Lahn, Georgetown, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

RHP Arman Lakhani, Brampton, Ont., Jefferson Community College (NY)

RHP John Lamanna, East York, Ont. Niagara County Community College (NY)

OF Brad McQuinn, Penetangushine, Ont., Jefferson Community Collage (NY)

1B Pete Miedema, Thunder Bay, Ont., Itasca Community College (MN)

 

INF Tyler Milton, Bolton, Ont., North Lake College (TX)

OF Brendan O’Flynn, Toronto, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

LHP Ben O’Neill, Vaudreuil-Dorion, Que., Mesabi Range Community and Technical College (MN)

INF Travis Owens, Bowmanville, Ont., Niagara County Community College (NY)

1B-DH Ryan Sattz, Ajax, Ont., Niagara County Community College (NY)

 

OF-RHP Jake Schulte, Victoria, BC, Rainy River College (MN)

LHP Dan Todoschuk, Hamilton, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

OF-RHP Steven Sattz, Pickering, Ont., Jamestown Community College (NY)

1B Kirby Smith, Angus Ont., North Lake College (TX)

 

C Braden Weir, Whitby, Ont., Jefferson Community College (NY)

 

Sophomores

 

OF James Audian, Montreal North, Que., Niagara County Community College (NY)

OF Brett Bateman, Belleville, Ont., Rainy River College (MN)

2B-RHP Chris Beer, Burlington, Ont., Niagara County Community College (NY)

OF-RHP Drew Birss, Winnipeg, Man., Rainy River College (MN)

OF Dolan Dunigan, Winnepeg, Man., Cedar Valley College (TX)

 

C Jason Hardie, Ajax, Ont., Jefferson Community College (NY)

RHP Christian King, Aylmer, Ont., Mohawk Valley Community College (NY)

OF Greg Marco, Waterdown, Ont., Jamestown Community College (NY)

OF Russell McGibbon, Pickering, Ont., Niagara County Community College (NY)

INF-OF Alexander McLean, Petrolia, Ont., Mohawk Valley Community College (NY)

 

RHP Graham McMullen, Port Stanley, Ont., Mohawk Valley Community College (NY)

LHP Taylor Metzger, Thunder Bay, Ont., St. Cloud Tech & Community College (MN)

RHP Jacob Murphy, Toronto, Ont., Niagara County Community College (NY)

OF Curtis Romain, Windsor, Ont., Bunker Hill Community College (MA)

RHP Mike Schnurr, Waterloo, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

 

A total of 48 Canadians are coaching or assisting with NCAA, NAIA and junior college teams. 

NCAA
Division I

Alex Baldock, Ottawa, Ont., student manager, University of Buffalo (NY)
Brad Cochrane, Burlington Ont., assistant coach, University of Buffalo (NY)
Mike McRae, Niagara Falls, Ont., head coach, Canisius College (NY)
Lawrence Scully, East York, Ont., pitching coach/recruiting coordinator, Murray State Uiversity (KY)
Matt Spatafora, Scarborough, Ont., assistant coach/recruiting coordinator Niagara University (NY)

 

Justin Willard, Brampton, Ont., volunteer assistant coach, Radford University (VA)

 

Division II
Todd Ireland, Burlington, Ont., assistant head coach, Tusculum College (TN)
Shawn Pynn, Brampton, Ont., head coach, Salem International University (WV)
Al Ready, London, Ont., assistant head coach, University of Indianapolis (IN)
Brandon Steele, London, Ont., assistant coach, Tusculum College (TN)
Jordan Tiegs, Woodstock, Ont., pitching coach, University of Indianapolis (IN)

Rob Watt, Chemainus, BC, assistant coach, Mount Olive College (NC)
Andrew Wright, Woodstock, N.B., head coach, Concord University (WV)

 

Division III
Jon Brattengeier, Thunder Bay, Ont., pitching coach, Lakehead University (Ont.)
Kevin Hart, Thunder Bay, Ont., head coach, Lakehead University (Ont.)
Peter Hoy, Cardinal, Ont., head coach, St. Lawrence University (NY)
Dave McCallum, Thunder Bay, Ont., assistant coach, Lakehead University (Ont.)
Kevin McCallum, Thunder Bay, Ont., assistant coach, Lakehead University (Ont.)

Bill Neale, Collingwood, Ont., pitching coach, Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)
Shawn Neale, Collingwood, Ont., assistant coach, Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)
Justin Pasichnyk, Woodlands, Man., assistant pitching coach, Southwest Baptist University (MO)
Randy Town, Calgary, Alta., head coach, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges (CA)
Brandon Tyrvainen, Burlington, Ont., assistant coach, Lakehead University (Ont.)

 

NAIA
Fred Beitler, Windsor, Ont., assistant coach, University of British Columbia (BC)
Al Cantwell, Saint John, N.B., head coach, LSU-Shreveport (LA)
Shawn Corness, Surrey, BC, pitching coach, University of British Columbia (BC)
Wayne Corness, Surrey, BC, assistant pitching coach, University of British Columbia (BC)
Morgan de Pena, Winnipeg, Man., assistant coach, University of Winnipeg (MB)

Josh Drews, Ericksdale, Man., assistant coach, University of Winnipeg (MB)
Kevin Dunn, Niverville, Man., assistant coach, University of Winnipeg (MB)
Mike Krykewich, Winnipeg, Man., head coach, University of Winnipeg (MB)
Brent Lavallee, North Delta, BC, assistant coach, LSU-Shreveport (LA)
Randy LeBleau, Winnipeg, Man., assistant coach, Campbellsville College (KY)

Robbie LeBleu, Winnipeg, Man., assistant coach, University of Winnipeg (MB)
Terry McKaig, Vernon, BC, head coach, University of British Columbia (BC)
Don Neusitzer, Winnipeg, Man., assistant coach, University of Winnipeg (MB)
Gary Picone, Trail, BC, athletic director, Lewis and Clark State College (ID)
Wes Pomarensky, Winnipeg, Man., assistant coach, University of Winnipeg (MB)

Terry Puhl, Melville, Sask. head coach, University of Houston-Victoria (TX)
Jeff Steele, Powell River, B.C., associate head coach, University of Central Oklahoma (OK)

 

Junior College
Division I
Jake Elder, Delta, BC, strength coach, Douglas College (BC)
David Laing, Surrey, BC, assistant coach, Douglas College (BC)
Shawn Schaefer, Pitt Meadows, BC, assistant coach, Douglas College (BC)
Craig Tessier, Surrey, BC, assistant coach, Douglas College (BC)
Cam Walker, Winnipeg, Man., head coach, Indian Hills Community College (IA)

Cavanagh Whitely, Prince George, BC, head coach, Douglas College (BC)

 

Division II
Ryan Astle, St. Albert, Alta., assistant coach, Bismarck State College (ND)
Ryan Snair, Margaret’s Bay, N.S., head coach, Sullivan County Community College (NY)

2013 Canadians in College

780 Canadians were on the rosters of schools playing the majority of their college schedules south of the border at the NCAA Division I, II and III, NAIA plus NJCAA Division I, II and III schools plus community colleges. Additional players will be added when their rosters are posted.

The work in progress contains No. 100 was RHP Travis Bondy (Windsor, Ont.) of the Notre Dame College Falcons; No. 200 was RHP Riley Spencer(Estevan, Sask.) of the LSU-Shreveport Pilots; No. 300 was SS Johan Ochoa (St. Amable, Que.) of the Rogers State Hillcats; No. 400 was INF Roman Testani (Toronto, Ont.) of the Taft Cougars; No. 500 was INF Mike Washburn (Fredericton, N.B.) of the Central Connecticut State University Blue Devils; No. 600 was C Ryan Debi (Maple, Ont.) of the Florida A&M Rattlers. (FL); No. 700 was RHP Zack Sharp (Carlyle, Sask.) Crown College Storm.

Anyone Missing? Please email: bob.elliott@canadianbaseballnetwork.com with a link to the school’s baseball roster site for the 2013 season.

NCAA

Division 1

Freshmen

LHP Adam Anderson, Georgetown, Ont., University of North Carolina at Greensboro (NC)
RHP Ryan Anthony, Toronto, Ont., Grambling State University (LA)
INF Johnny Caputo, Toronto, Ont., Stony Brook University (NY)
C Pavel Chavez-Rusova, Toronto, Ont., Niagara University (NY)
RHP Michael Clouthier, Guelph, Ont., Boston College (MA)

OF Hayden Coll, Richmond Hill, Ont., Niagara University (NY)
C Ryan Debi, Maple, Ont., Florida A&M University (FL)
RHP Brock Dykxhoorn, Goderich, Ont., West Virginia University (WV)
RHP Alexandre Gagné, Ottawa Ont., University of Maine (ME)
RHP Logan Grant, Brockville, Ont., Creighton University (NE)

INF Kyle Hann, Oakville, Ont., Mississippi State University (MS)
LHP Ryan Kellogg, Whitby, Ont., Arizona State University (AZ)
OF Conor Ledger, Toronto, Ont., Northern Kentucky University (KY)
C Konner Lutz, Medicine Hat, Alta., Stetson University (FL)
RHP Jake Marks, Brights Grove, Ont., University of Maine (ME)

OF Jackson Martin, Listowel, Ont., Eastern Michigan University (MI)
LHP Zach Mayo, Mather, Man., North Dakota State University (SD)
3B Mitch McGeein, Calgary, Alta., Eastern Michigan University (MI)
RHP Kyle Olver, Vancouver BC, Niagara University (NY)
OF Jacob Robson, Windsor, Ont., Mississippi State University (MS)

SS-3B Greg Rodgers, Surrey, BC, Niagara University (NY)
1B-OF Brett Siddall, Windsor, Ont., Canisius College (NY)
RHP Tyler Soucie, Cambridge, Ont., Canisius College (NY)
OF Cam Wilkie, Mississauga, Ont., Brown University (RI)

Sophomore

C Michael Booth, Lakeshore, Ont., Canisius College (NY)
LHP Ben Dartnell, St. Paul, Man., Eastern Michigan University (MI)
OF Brian Doran, Ayr, Ont., University of Maine (ME)
INF-RHP Michael Foster, Pickering Ont., Northeastern University (MA)
RHP Eric Hall, Oakville, Ont., Chicago State University (IL)

INF Joey Hawkins, Whitby, Ont., Missouri State University (MO)
INF Brendan Hendriks, Cochrane, Alta., University of San Francisco (CA)
RHP Chad Hodges, Medicine Hat, Alta., South Dakota State University (SD)
OF Michael Krische, Langley, BC, Canisius College (NY)
INF Spencer Marentette, Windsor, Ont., Oakland University (MI)

RHP Andrew Marra, LaSalle, Ont., University of Toledo (OH)
RHP J.D. Moore, Mississauga, Ont., South Dakota State University (SD)
OF-C Jordan Mountford, Guelph, Ont., Bryant University (RI)
1B-3B Connor Panas, Toronto Ont., Canisius College (NY)
C Nathan Parade de la Feraude, Surrey, BC, Chicago State University (IL)

OF Matthew Paculan, Mississauga, Ont., Western Kentucky University (KY)
INF Cole Peragine, Belle Ewart, Ont., Stony Brook University (NY)
RHP Iannick Remmillard, Valleyfield, Que., Canisius College (NY)
RHP Dylan Rheault, Sudbury, Ont., Central Michigan University (MI)
OF Thomas Richards, Whitby, Ont., University of Buffalo (NY)

INF Mattingly Romanin, Burlington, Ont., Chicago State University (IL)
RHP Lucas Scocchia, Thunder Bay, Ont., Oakland University (MI)
RHP Devon Stewart, Maple Ridge, BC, Canisius College (NY)
RHP Roberta Suppa, Palgrave, Ont., Cornell University (NY)
INF Patrick Vandoorne, Boissevain, Man., University of North Dakota (ND)

INF Jordan Varga, Port Coquitlam, BC, South Dakota State University (SD)
OF Anthony Vacca, Fonthill, Ont., University of South Carolina Upstate (SC)

Junior

INF Troy Black, Mississauga, Ont., University of Maine (ME)
OF Jordan Boston, Brampton, Ont., Alcorn State University (MS)
INF Jahmal Brooks, Toronto, Ont., Alabama State University (AL)
INF Alex Calbick, Burnaby, BC, University of Maine (ME)
LHP Jeff Degano, Surrey, BC, Indiana State University (IN)

RHP Cashtyn DeLeeuw, Grimshaw, Alta., Murray State University (KY)
RHP Mike Ellis, Surrey, BC, Florida International University (FL)
RHP Jon Fitzsimmons, London, Ont., Canisius College (NY)
OF Jackson Gooch, Delta, BC, McNeese State University (LA)
OF Tyler Hibbert, Unionville, Ont., Florida International University (FL)

RHP Philip Hinton Burlington, Ont., Savannah State University (GA)
OF Ian Horne, Vancouver, BC, Norfolk State University (VA)
LHP Keegan Hucul, St. Albert, Alta., University of Texas-Arlington (TX)
OF Sasha LaGarde, Pierrefonds, Que., Mercer University (GA)
RHP Didier Landry, St.-Henri, Que., University of Arkansas-Pine Bluff (AK)

RHP Milan Mantle, Surrey BC, Unversity of Rhode Island (RI)
INF Chayse Marion, Red Deer, Alta., McNeese State University (LA)
LHP John McLeod, Calgary, Alta., Wake Forest University, (NC)
RHP Terry McNabb, Davidson, Sask., North Carolina Central University (NC)
RHP Zak Miller, Surrey, BC, Arizona State University (AZ)

INF Adam Nelubowich, Stoney Plain, Alta., Washington State University (WA)
C Kelly Norris-Jones, Victoria BC, University of Illinois (IL)
INF Eric Ranson, Calgary, Alta., University of Buffalo (NY)
C Chris Robinson, Uxbridge, Ont., Morehead State University (KY)
SS-2B Thomas Rodrigues, Montreal, Que., Niagara University (NY)

RHP Jason Rubenstein, Thornhill, Ont., Canisius College (NY)
LHP Paul Schaak, Winkler, Man., Eastern Michigan University (MI)
RHP Graham Tebbit, Mississauga, Ont., Hofstra University (NY)
INF Jose Torralba, Mississauga, Ont. Canisius College (NY)
RHP Tyler Vavra, Calgary, Alta., Eastern Michigan University (MI)

3B Scott Wilcox, Burlington, Ont., Western Kentucky University (KY)
LHP Rob Zastryzny, Edmonton, Alta., University of Missouri (MO)
OF Shane Zimmer, St. Albert, Alta., Canisius College (NY)

Senior

INF Alex Baldock, Kanata, Ont., University of Buffalo (NY)
C Larry Balkwill, Chatham, Ont., Siena College (NY)
RHP Ryan Dillabough, Whitby, Ont., New York Tech University (NY)
1B-C Trevor Edwards, Toronto, Ont., University North Carolina-Greensboro (NC)
OF Zach Elbirt, Toronto, Ont., Jacksonville State University (AL)

C Brooklyn Foster, Langley, BC, Canisius College (NY)
INF Joe Germaine, Aldergrove, BC, Mississippi Valley State University (MS)
LHP Jason Gibson, Victoria, BC, McNeese State University (LA)
INF Jagit Gordaya, Victoria, BC, Texas Southern University (TX)
RHP Matt Hummel, Morrisburg, Ont., Marshall University (WV)

LHP Shane Kraemer, Vancouver, BC, South Dakota State University (SD)
LHP Andrew MacDonald, Toronto, Ont., Elon University (NC)
INF Daniel Marra, Toronto, Ont., South Dakota State University (SD)
RHP Billy Martin, Mississauga, Ont., Canisius College (NY)
C Brent Mitchell, Paris, Ont., University of South Alabama (AL)

OF Tanner Nivins, Kitchener, Ont., Stony Brook University (NY)
LHP Franco Pace, Oakville, Ont., Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi (TX)
INF-C Tyler Patzalek, Burlington, Ont., University of Maine (ME)
C Mike Reeves, Peterborough, Ont., Florida Gulf Coast University (FL)
RHP Anthony Ricciardi, Toronto, Ont., Alabama State University (AL)

OF Andrew Ruck, Whitby, Ont,, Lafayette College (PA)
LHP Ali Simpson, Campbell River, B.C., Bethune-Cookman University (FL)
INF-RHP Joel Stubbs, Norwich, Ont., Binghamton University (NY)
OF Daniel Telford, Newmarket, Ont., South Dakota State University (SD)
1B Ryan Tulloch, Regina, Sask., University of Buffalo (NY)

C Chris Untereiner, Regina, Sask., Long Island University (NY)
RHP David Walkling, Nanaimo, BC, Penn State University (PA)
INF Mike Washburn, Fredericton, N.B., Central Connecticut State University (CT)
RHP Jerome Werniuk, Toronto, Ont., St. John’s University (NY)
RHP Evan Zerff, Regina, Sask., Long Island University (NY)

NCAA
Division II

Freshmen

OF-RHP Nolan Axten, Minton, Sask., Minot State University (ND)
LHP Christopher Boatto, Vaughan, Ont., Alderson-Broaddus College (WV)
OF-INF Spencer Church, Windsor, Ont., Wayne State University (MI)
LHP Jack Dennis, Scarborough, Ont., California University of Pennsylvania (PA)
LHP Brad Drury Mississauga, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

RHP Matt Faulkner, Kitchener, Ont., Wayne State College (NE)
INF Corey Federico, Windsor, Ont., Oakland City University (IN)
C Troy Findlay, Oakville, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)
RHP Jesse Froese, Eden, Ont., Cedarville University (OH)
OF Blair Gignac, Cambridge, Ont., University of West Alabama (AL)

RHP Jesse Goertzen, Steinbach, Man., Minot State University (ND)
2B Braden Goldade, Medicine Hat, Alta,, Northern State University (SD)
C Patrick Griffin, Oakville, Ont., College of Saint Rose (NY)
INF Mitch Holgate, Windsor, Ont., University of West Alabama (AL)
OF-RHP Tyson Hudson, Magrath, Alta., Dixie State College (UT)

LHP Morgan Jackson, Montreal, Que., St. Michael’s College (VT)
RHP Jaime MacLean, Springhill, N.S., Angelo State University (TX)
INF David Marcus, Whitby, Ont., California University of Pennsylvania (PA)
RHP Mike Morley, Oakville, Ont., University of West Alabama (AL)
RHP Curtis Johnson, Sudbury, Ont., West Virginia State University (WV)

INF Daniel Peake, Mississauga, Ont., Wayne State University (MI)
INF-1B Keifer Quick, Leamington, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)
RHP Barinder Rakkar, Brampton, Ont., Mount Olive College (NC)
LHP Bryce Schumilas, Waterloo, Ont., Truman State University (MO)
2B Corbyn Shields, Innisfail, Alta., Minot State University (ND)

OF Nick Skillins, Aurora, Ont. Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)
RHP Kyle Sonntag, Saskatoon, Sask., Northern State University (SD)
INF-RHP Yuji Suzuki, Toronto, Ont., Concordia University St. Paul (MN)
C Paul Vogelsong, Regina, Sask., Minot State University (ND)
C Chris Willins, Brampton, Ont., Alderson Broaddus College (WV)

RHP Mark Wilush, Oakville, Ont., University of Tampa (FL)

Sophomore

INF Kinsley Alarcon, East York, Ont., Oakland City University (IN)
RHP Jason Barlett, Burlington, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)
C-3B Luke Berry, Swift Current, Sask., Mount Olive College (NC)
INF Averey Bet-Payumo, Toronto, Ont., Oklahoma Panhandle University (OK)
LHP-1B Taylor Carr, St. Thomas, Ont., Mount Olive College (NC)

INF Adam Clark, St. Johns, NB, Oklahoma City University (OK)
LHP Matthew Davis, Red Deer, Alta., Minot State University (ND)
LHP Mike Figueiredo, Mississauga, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)
SS Brandon Gignac, La Salle, Ont., Alderson Broaddus College (WV)
OF Bretton Gouthro, Calgary, Alta., Mount Olive College (NC)

2B Nick Granton, Calgary, Alta., Northern State College (SD)
LHP Andrew Malone, Calgary, Alta., Colorado Mines University (CO)
1B Jeff Martin, Ajax, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)
RHP Brett Nasello, Toronto, Ont., Oklahoma Panhandle University (OK)
LHP Alex Regan, Calgary, Alta., Mount Olive College (NC)

RHP Dustin Robirtis, Victoria, BC, Colorado Mesa University (CO)
RHP Zane Sawyer, Virden, Man., Minot State University (ND)
OF Travis Sormaz, Calgary, Alta., Northern State College (SD)
LHP Ty Walker, Sardis, BC, Abeline Christian University (TX)

Junior

C James Anderson, Barrie, Ont., Harding University (AK)
INF Dylan Beliveau, Richmond Hill, Ont., Salem International University (WV)
RHP Matt Betts, Brantford, Ont., University of West Alabama (AL)
LHP Taylor Bratton, Oakville, Ont., University of West Alabama (AL)
RHP Jordan Bray, Niagara Falls, Ont., Marcyhurst University (PA)

LHP Dany Coulombe, Saint Leonard Que., University of Central Missouri (MO)
OF Eric Cunningham, La Salle, Ont., Wayne State University (MI)
RHP Brent Daviault, Ottawa, Ont., Seton Hill University (PA)
RHP Jeff Davis, Mississauga, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)
INF David Dewolfe, Fredericton, N.B., Francis Marion University (SC)

INF Samuel Domingue, Quebec City, Que., University of Central Missouri (MO)
INF Ben Douglas, Moose Jaw, Sask., Colorado Christian University (CO)
RHP Dylan Grosul, Toronto, Ont., West Liberty University (WV)
RHP Dave Forbes, Lombardy, Ont., Mansfield University (PA)
INF Tyler Hayes, Calgary, Alta., New Mexico Highlands University (NM)

RHP Jamin Heller, Lethbridge, Alta., Minot State University (ND)
LHP Austin Huibers, Waterdown Ont., Trevecca Nazarene University (TN)
RHP Kris Keating, Benson, Sask., Northern State College (SD)
RHP Steven Latos, Lloydminster Sask., Northwood University (MI)
RHP David LeBlanc, Beaconsfield, Que., University of Tampa (FL)

LHP Keaton LeBlanc, Windsor Ont., Wayne State University (MI)
INF Justin Lee, Strathmore, Alta., Texas A&M University-Kingsville (TX)
C Connor McDougall, Victoria, BC, Concordia University St. Paul (MN)
C Connor Moughtin, Victoria, BC, Minot State University (ND)
RHP Barrett Nielsen, Wilkie, Sask., Northwest Nazerene University (ID)

RHP Sam Ouellet, St. Eustache, Que., West Texas A&M University (TX)
RHP Josh Register, Winnipeg, Man. Lincoln University (MO)
LHP Bryce Schumilas, Waterloo, Ont., Truman State University (MO)
LHP Taylor Simmonds, Saint Albert, Alta., Wayne State College (NE)
OF Chike Springer, Toronto, Ont., Wayne State University (MI)

C Brady Stafford, St. Thomas, Ont., Limestone College (SC)
INF Steven Todoshuk, Stoney Creek, Ont., King College (TN)
RHP Levi Westerlund, Oyen, Alta. Lubbock Christian University (TX)

Senior

OF Jesse Bartle, Toronto, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)
C Alexandre Béland, Trois-Rivières, Que., Post University (CT)
OF Steve Betcherman, Toronto, Ont., Rollins College (FL)
INF Todd Blair, Pickering, Ont., Post University (CT)
RHP Travis Bondy, Windsor, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)

RHP Ryan Brezinski, Regina, Sask., Bemidji State University (MN)
C Johnny Broll, Mississauga, Ont., Ashland University (OH)
RHP Matt Cambria, Toronto, Ont., Post University (CT)
RHP Dustin Caplette, Moose Jaw, Sask., Southwest Baptist University (MO)
C Jesse Carriere, Windsor, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)

1B Julien Casaubon, Joliette, Que., Post University (CT)
INF Jon Cotter, Moose Jaw, Sask., University of Central Missouri (MO)
OF Shane Court, Red Deer, Alta., Minot State University (ND)
RHP Marshall Dean, Saskatoon, Sask., University of Central Missouri (MO)
RHP Jarrett Duchscher, Regina, Sask., Minot State University (ND)

RHP Cody Dunn, Orleans, Ont., Tiffin University (OH)
LHP Nick Fogarty, Thornhill, Ont., Valdosta State University (GA)
SS Mitch Frey, Medicine Hat, Alta., Henderson State University (AK)
OF Jordan Gilmour, Gatineau, Que., Minot State University (ND)
RHP David Hatt, Toronto, Ont., Wilimington University (DE)

RHP Hugo Lalonde, Montreal, Que., University of Indianapolis (IN)
OF Boston Langley, Edmonton, Alta., Rollins College (FL)
OF Brent Lawrence, Burnaby, BC, Northern State College (SD)
INF Kevin Lum, Vancouver, BC, Cameron University (OK)
RHP Taylor MacDonell, Swift Current, Sask., Wayne State College (NE)

1B Ryan Meek, Arnprior Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)
C Jamie Mitchell, Calgary, Alta., Northwest Nazerene University (ID)
3B Mitch Olson, Deloraine, Man., Minot State University (ND)
OF Justin Pasichnyk, Woodlands, Man., Southwest Baptist University (MO)
OF-RHP Bryan Pyper, East York, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)

RHP Shane Seddon, Winnipeg, Man. Minot State University (ND)
RHP Jaspreet Shergill, Woodbridge, Ont., Eastern New Mexico University (NM)
RHP Cole Stober, Hays, Alta., Minot State University (ND)
RHP Myles Swartz, Thornhill, Ont., Salem International University (WV)
RHP Ryan Thompson, Calgary, Alta., Franklin Pierce University (NH)

CF Mike Turcotte, Victoria, BC, Minot State University (ND)
RHP Lucas Waddell, Ladner, BC, Harding University (AR)
LHP Justin Willard, Brampton, Ont., Concord University (WV)

NCAA

Division III

Freshmen

2B Alex Banski, Barrie, Ont., SUNY Canton (NY)
3B Connor Bowie, Ancaster, Ont., Mount Aloysius College (PA)
2B-OF Quinn Boyle, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)
RHP Andrew Cartaginese, Woodbridge, Ont., Hilbert College (NY)
RHP Kevin Faber, Newmarket, Ont.. Lakehead University (Ont.)

OF Chris Fafalios, King City, Ont., College of Wooster (OH)
C Mike Fitzsimmons, Montreal, Que., Union College (NY)
RHP-C Brendan Flanagan, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)
3B-RHP Cole Giberson, Woodstock, NB, University of Maine-Presque Isle (ME)
1B-RHP Jordan Giller, Toronto, Ont., Oswego State University (NY)

C Lucas Italiano, Richmond Hill, Ont., DePauw University (IN)
2B-OF Ben Kennedy, Guelph, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)
RHP-SS Zach Kotarac, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)
2B Garatt Kerr, London, Ont., D’Youville College (NY)
RHP Travis Laitar, Fergus, Ont., State University of New York College at Cortland (NY)

RHP-C Taylor MacAskill, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)
LHP Bryce MacDonald-Wilson, Gasten Passage, N.S. SUNY Canton (NY)
INF-OF Carter McEachern, Thunder Bay, Ont, Trinity University (TX)
RHP-3B Dan McInnis, Thunder Bay, Omt., Lakehead University (Ont.)
RHP Colby Parachoniak, Yorkton, Sask., Hilbert College (NY)

RHP Logan Parachoniak, Yorkton, Sask., Hilbert College (NY)
OF Cody Ploughman, Barrie, Ont., SUNY Canton (NY)
LHP Brady Ring, Braeside, Ont., Mount Aloysius College (PA)
RHP Tyler Roth, Ottawa, Ont., Hilbert College (NY)
INF Brady Rowe, Halifax, N.S., Crown College (MN)

RHP-INF Zack Sharp, Carlyle, Sask., Crown College (MN)
C Tayler Sheridan, Kitchener, Ont., D’Youville College (NY)
OF Justin Tomeck, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

Sophomore

RHP James Amelotte, Cornwall, Ont., SUNY Canton (NY)
RHP Nathan Brady, St. Catharines, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)
1B John Caron, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)
OF Patrick Fanizza, Markham, Ont. University of Dallas (TX)
INF Warren Kember, Thornhill, Ont., Emory University (GA)

OF Joshua Kennedy, Guelph, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)
OF Nick Nault, Dryden, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)
RHP-1B Dallen Russell, Victoria, BC, Principia College (IL)
C Alex Sinkins, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)
1B Craig Steele, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP Keifer Sutch, Keswick, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)
SS-2B Duncan Watt, Pickering, Ont., Westminster College (PA)

Junior

RHP Jordan Bray, Niagara Falls, Ont., Marcyhurst University (PA)
RHP Brett Clark, Vancouver, BC, Texas Lutheran University (TX)
C Alex Csiernik, Hamilton, Ont., University of Maine-Presque Isle (ME)
RHP Ben Dupuis, Petrolia, Ont. Lakehead University (Ont.)
2B Luke Frankiw, Calgary, Alta., Haverford College (PA)

INF Daniel Lewis, Gardiner Mines, NS, University of Maine-Presque Isle (ME)
INF Tyler Marcinko, Southampton, Ont., Piedmont College (GA)
INF Khifer O’Connor, Pembroke, Ont., St. Lawrence University (NY)
RHP-OF Doug Nikkila, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)
INF Casey Power, Belle River, Ont., University of Wisconscin-Whitewater (WI)

INF-OF Tosh Semlacher, Calgary, Alta., Willamette University (OR)
RHP-OF James Shaw, Kemptville, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)
2B Robert Shedden, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)
C Phil Tsiaras, Toronto, Ont., SUNY Canton (NY)

Senior

OF Drew Childs, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)
OF Kyle Coppola, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)
C Matt DeLuca, Nepean, Ont., St. Lawrence University (NY)
INF Elliot Desilets, Winnipeg, Man., Transylvania University (KY)
2B Steve Dow, Toronto, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

INF Jordan Duffy, Fort Augustus, PEI, University of Maine-Presque Isle (ME)
INF Jeff Kosta, Mississauga, Ont., University of Texas at Tyler (TX)
LHP Ian MacDonald, Markham, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)
OF-3B John McAuley, Oakville, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)
RHP-3B Michael Meany, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

CF Stephen Thorne, Dalhousie, N.B., University of Maine-Presque Isle (ME)

NAIA
Freshman

LHP Al Andre, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
OF Naipaul Bassoo, Toronto, Ont., La Sierra University (CA)
RHP Scott Beever, Rivers, Man., Jamestown College (ND)
C-OF Colton Carlow, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
INF Branden Daniels, Regina, Sask., University of Winnipeg (MB)

INF Chase Dobbie, Mississauga, Ont., Madonna University (MI)
1B-OF Quentin Dreger, Grahamdale, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
OF Tyler Enns, Winnipeg, Man., University of British Columbia (BC)
OF Brent Dunn, Carman, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
INF Josh Epp, Grunthal, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

OF Garrett Ferguson, Brampton, Ont., Freed-Hardeman University (TN)
C Andrew Forrester, Brampton, Ont., Valley City State University (ND)
3B Kyle Frey, Stratford, Ont., Concordia University-Ann Arbour (MI)
RHP Patrick Gates, Somerset, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
RHP Justin Geerts, Surrey, BC, Cornerstone University (MI)

OF Aaron Horanski, Dugald, Man., University of British Columbia (BC)
LHP Brandon Hurst, Innisfil, Ont., Ashford University (IA)
RHP Thomas Koop, Sidney BC, Central Christian College (KS)
C-OF Tyler Krahn, Abbotsford, BC, Cornerstone University (MI)
RHP Gabriel Lapierre, Montreal, Que., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Julian Lomaga, Mississagua, Ont., LSU-Alexandria University (LA)
RHP Adam Luellman, Stonewall, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
OF Brenden Magee, Victoria, BC, Jamestown College (ND)
INF Cody Malloy, Pickering, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)
1B Collin McAuley, Sault St. Marie, Ont., Siena Heights University (MI)

OF Christopher McKay, Oakville, Ont., Houghton College (NY)
OF Alex Morinville, Trois Riveres, Que., Rogers State University (OK)
OF Jesse Mutcheson, Morden, Man., Mayville State College (ND)
RHP Jeremy Newton, Toronto, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)
SS Johan Ochoa, St. Amable, Que., Rogers State University (OK)

INF Devon Olson, Langley BC, Mayville State College (ND)
1B Jonathan Palumbo, Jr., Georgetown, Ont., Davenport University (MI)
C-INF Lucas Pattison, Hamilton, Ont., Ashford University (IA)
RHP Bryan Pawlina, Courtenay, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)
INF Patrick Pinlac, Brampton, Ont., Ashford University (IA)

RHP Adam Prashad, Mississauga, Ont., Madonna University (MI)
OF Brendan Rose, Calgary, Alta., University of British Columbia (BC)
RHP Ryley Ross, Edmonton, Alta., Bethany College (KS)
RHP Adam Shumka, White Rock, BC, Corban University (OR)
OF-LHP Matthew Soanes, Belle River, Ont., University of Cumberlands (KY)

INF Turner Spears, Guelph, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)
RHP-INF Weir Thomas, Paris, Ont., Briar Cliff University (IA)
RHP Alex Webb, White Rock BC, University of British Columba (BC)
OF Jeremy Wiebe, Winnipeg, Man., Goshen College (IN)
RHP-Brenden Wiun, Edmonton, Alta., Arizona Christian University (AZ)

INF Bruce Yari, Waterloo, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)
INF Joseph Underwood, Fruitvale, BC, Bryan College (TN)

Sophomore

INF Ryan Adkins, Victoria, BC, Jamestown College (ND)
LHP Kyle Adoranti, Hamilton, Ont., Concordia University-Ann Arbor (MI)
INF Kym Barthel, Lethbridge, Alta., LSU-Shreveport University (LA)
OF Jerod Bartnik, Surrey BC, University of British Columbia (BC)
INF Kevin Biro, Deep Bay, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

LHP John Bryce, Azilda, Ont., University of Saint Francis (IN)
RHP Kevin Cassar, Mississauga Ont., Houghton College (NY)
LHP Cam Challand, Delta, BC, LSU-Shreveport University (LA)
RHP Billy Clapperton, Calgary, Alta., Arizona Christian University (AZ)
RHP Aaron Dick, Langley, BC, Mayville State College (ND)

3B-OF Jean-Francois Dumais-Fyfe, Boisbriand, Que., Rogers State University (OK)
OF Paul Esteves, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
RHP Bryan Evans, Somerset, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
RHP Colin Feenstra, Calgary, Alta., University of Cumberlands (KY)
C Kris Fielding, Port Perry, Ont., California University of Pennsylvania (PA)

C Cam Firth, London, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)
RHP Kyle Flemington, Burlintgon, Ont., Houghton College (NY)
C Jason Fukumoto, Burlington, Ont., University of Northwestern Ohio (OH)
RHP-OF Mike Gershman, Beausejour, Man., Valley City State University (ND)
OF Liam Goodall, Nanaimo, BC, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (FL)

RHP Raymond Gonzalez, Markham, Ont., Missouri Valley College (MO)
RHP Alex Graham, North Vancouver, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)
C Brody Hawkins, Surrey BC, University of British Columbia (BC)
OF Corbin Henderson, Coquitlam BC, Concordia University-Oregon (OR)
OF KP Hlatky, Gibsons, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

INF-OF Chris Hourihan, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
RHP Nick Kearley, Victoria, BC, Dickinson State College (ND)
1B-OF Ryan Kuhtey, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
OF Branden Kuzyk, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
C Mark Langille, Cambridge, Ont., Briar Cliff University (IA)

C Reed Lavallee, North Delta, BC, LSU-Shreveport University (LA)
INF Dave Mabon, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
1B Jim Martin, Ajax, Ont., Union University (TN)
C-3B Matt McCue, Bradford, Ont., Jamestown College (ND)
LHP Jeremy McPhee, Calgary, Alta., Jamestown College (ND)

2B Zachary Mihic, Langley, BC, Mayville State College (ND)
C-OF Rory Mitchell, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
INF Cam Morin, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
INF Riley Penner, La Riviver, Man., Mayville State College (ND)
RHP Arsene Pinguelo, Mississauga, Ont., University of Saint Francis (IN)

RHP Ethan Plante, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
LHP Corey Robinson, Campbellcroft, Ont., California University of Pennsylvania (PA)
OF Josh Robinson, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
RHP Caleb Smith, Roblin, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
RHP Connor Smith, Grimsby, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

INF Matthew Smith, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
OF James Stewart, Calgary, Alta., University of British Columbia (BC)
RHP Joe Sworyk, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
INF Grant Tamane, Pickering, Ont., University of Rio Grande (OH)
LHP Matt Trimble, Port Coquitlam, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

LHP Michael Vollrath, Winnipeg, Man., University of Mary (ND)
INF Brenden Watamaniuk, Westlock, Alta., Benedictine College (KS)
LHP Ryan Zimmer, London Ont., Lee University (TN)

Junior

LHP Landon Adelman, Pilot Butte, Sask., Jamestown College (ND)
OF Bryan Arthur, Abbotsford, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)
LHP Brian Bardis, St-Constant, Que., Tennessee Wesleyan College (TN)
RHP Paul Barton, Qualicum Beach, BC, LSU-Shreveport University (LA)
C Kaiden Bowers, Brantford, Ont., Houghton College (NY)

RHP Tavis Bruce, Ilderton, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)
LHP Sean Callegari, Richmond, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)
RHP Keenan Chanin, White Rock, BC, Tabor College (KS)
C Nathan Christiuk, Dufrost, Man., Jamestown College (ND)
OF Ryan Clarke, Mississauga, Ont., Missouri Baptist University (MO)

INF Joel Cooper, Windsor, Ont., St. Catharine College (KY)
LHP Richard Corrente, Chatham, Ont., St. Catharine College (KY)
INF Pier-Olivier Dostaler, Mont Carmel, Que., Missouri Baptist University (MO)
RHP Donovan Feenstra, Calgary, Alta., University of Cumberlands (KY)
INF Brendan Gaunt, Surrey, BC, University of Winnipeg (MB)

OF Wade Haight, Cartwright, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
OF Cory Herback, Pembroke, Ont., University of Mary (ND)
INF Myles Hiebert, Winnipeg, Man., Central Baptist College (AK)
2B Laszlo Horvath, Windsor, Ont., Oklahoma City University (OK)
2B Hayden Johnson, Clearwater, Man., Valley City State University (ND)

INF Shayne Kelly, Nanaimo, BC, Campbellsville College (KY)
C-3B Jeremy Kral, Prince George, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)
OF Dylan Lafrentz, Estevan, Sask., Jamestown College (ND)
C Ed Largy, Mississauga, Ont., Robert Morris University (IL)
LHP Chad Leskiw, Selkirk, Man., Valley City State University (ND)

LHP Conor Lillis-White, Toronto, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)
RHP Todd Leavitt, Vernon, BC, Mayville State College (ND)
INF Joel Lutz, Medicine Hat, Alta., Lubbock Christian University (TX)
OF Geoff MacDonald, Regina, Sask., Missouri Baptist University (MO)
OF Mitch Mattarollo, Mississauga, Ont., Robert Morris Univerity (IL)

RHP Kyle McKay, King City, Ont., University of Saint Francis (IN)
OF Chandler McLaren, Guelph, Ont., Bellevue University (NE)
OF Tom Muhlethaler, Edmonton, Alta., Jarvis Christian College (TX)
RHP Carsen Nylund, Surrey, BC, Lewis-Clark State College (ID)
RHP Jonathan Paquet, l’Ancienne-Lorette, Que., University of Cumberlands (KY)

RHP Dylan Perego, Waterdown, Ont., University of Rio Grande (OH)
OF-RHP Joseph Presutti, Maple, Ont., Trinity Christian College (IL)
INF Tyson Popoff, Richmond, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)
RHP Chris Romano, Markham, Ont., Missouri Baptist University (MO)
RHP Chris Ruediger, Oakville, Ont., Robert Morris University (IL)

OF Austin Russell, Victoria, BC, Southern Polytechnic University (GA)
LHP Curtis Sawchuk, Langley BC, Missouri Baptist University (MO)
RHP Tyler Schofield, Windsor, Ont., Madonna University (MI)
OF Richie Seaton, Scarborough, Ont., Cumberland University (TN)
INF Mirek Sharp, Fergus, Ont., Lindenwood University-Belleville (MO)

RHP Riley Spencer, Estevan, Sask., LSU-Shreveport University (LA)
OF Ryan Stajduhar, Kelowna, BC, Missouri Baptist University (MO)
LHP Blake Stewart, Delta, BC, Jamestown College (ND)
C Robert Tavone Jr., Whitby, Ont., Urbana University (IN)
RHP Matt Thornton, Campbell River, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Brad White, Delta, BC, Tabor College (KS)
OF Sebastian Wong, Abbotsford, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)
RHP Rory Young, Adam Lake, BC, LSU-Shreveport University (LA)

Senior

INF Jacob Bannerman, Wasaga Beach, Ont., Houghton College (NY)
LHP Vincent Cambruzzi, Woodbridge, Ont., Iowa Wesleyan University (IA)
C Tyler Cattapan, Aurora, Ont., Point Park University (PA)
1B Jonathan Celestino, London, Ont., Illinois Tech University (IL)
C Josiah Churchill, Winnipeg, Man., Valley City State University (ND)

INF Justin Cook, Dresden, Ont., Madonna University (MI)
RHP-DH Matt Cook, Dresden, Ont., Madonna University (MI)
OF Mitch Davidoff, Victoria BC, Central Christian College (KS)
SS Phil Delisle, Lanoraie, Que., Southeastern University (FL)
C Greg Densem, Toronto, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

C-RHP Nick Drews, Lundar, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
INF Michael Ferracutti, Etobicoke, Ont. University of Saint Mary (KS)
1B Joseph Ferreira, Brampton, Ont., Mayville State College (ND)
3B-1B Andrew Firth, London, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)
1B Greg Friesen, Regina, Sask., LSU-Shreveport University (LA)

1B Austin Fruson, Calgary, Alta., University of British Columbia (BC)
C-INF Drew Haight, Cartwright, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
INF Mike Hole, Vancouver, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)
LHP Josh Loewen, Carberry, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
INF Kurtis McCallum, Thunder Bay, Ont., Mayville State College (ND)

OF Kevin McLeod, Surrey, BC, Lewis-Clark State College (ID)
1B Brendan Miller, Taber, Alta., McPherson College (KS)
OF-1B Jonathan Minchella, Bolton, Ont., Jamestown College (ND)
RHP Simon Mitchell, Montreal, Que., University of Science and Art of Oklahoma (OK)
LHP Kyle Muzechka, Vegreville, Alta., William Woods University (MO)

LHP Dawson Newman, Peachland, BC, Tabor College (KS)
OF Corey Pasichnyk, Woodlands, Man., Dakota State University (SD)
RHP Mitch Rainer, Gibsons, BC, Cumberland University (TN)
INF Chris Redfern, Stratford, Ont., William Penn University (IA)
RHP Allen Rimer, Vancouver, BC, Bacone College (OK)

OF Brodie Ross, Markham, Ont., Cumberland University (TN)
INF Dustin Sandberg, Victoria, BC, Clarke University (IA)
SS-RHP Burke Seifrit, Edmonton, Alta., Menlo College (CA)
RHP Ryan Shaw, Cardale, Man., Valley City State University (ND)
1B Brenden Shearer, Winnipeg, Man., Valley City State University (ND)

RHP Sam Siddall, Edmonton, Alta., Midland University (NE)
INF Phillip Steer, Toronto, Ont., Mayville State College (ND)
OF Josh Stolar, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
C Will Thorp, Surrey, BC, Lewis-Clark State College (ID)
OF Kyle Turner, Rosser, Man., Missouri Baptist University (MO)

LHP Michael Vanderlaan, Oakville, Ont., Bethel College (IN)
LHP Miles Verweel, Toronto, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)
C Iggy Villalobos, Brantford, Ont., Houghton College (NY)
RHP Colin Waldner, Altoona, Man., Valley City State University (ND)
RHP Kale Wierenga, Lacombe, Alta., William Woods University (MO)

3B Tyler Wheeler, Guelph, Ont., Rogers State University (OK)
INF Daniel Worb, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)
RHP Jake Yukich, Sault Ste Marie, Ont., Robert Morris University (IL)
INF James Zamko, Surrey, BC, University of Winnipeg (MB)

Junior Colleges and Community Colleges

Division I

Freshmen

Nathan Ackerman, Langley, BC, College of Southern Idaho (ID)
RHP Adam Aichmair, North Vancouver, BC, Douglas College (BC)
RHP Quinn Allen, Burnaby, BC, Douglas College (BC)
RHP Daniel Altoe, Burnaby, BC, Douglas College (BC)
LHP-!B Adam Balliet, Mission, BC, Cloud County Community College (KS)

3B Ross Barker, Windsor, Ont., Western Texas College (TX)
LHP Jose Barron, Maple Ridge, BC, El Paso Community College (TX)
RHP Jonathan Bauer, Maple Ridge, BC, El Paso Community College (TX)
INF Brandon Beaudin-Herney, Regina, Sask., Monterey Peninsula College (CA)
RHP Daniel Bednarski, Victoria, BC, West Hills College (CA)

OF Garrett Belanger, Prince George, BC, Douglas College (BC)
2B Daryl Blaskovich, Brentwood Bay, BC, Marshalltown Community College (IA)
RHP Manuel Bouffard, Quebec City, Que., Monroe College (NY)
INF-OF Matt Benn, Teulon, Man., Colby Community College (KS)
RHP Marc Berube, Trois-Pistoles, Que., Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College (OK)

RHP Guillaume Blanchette, St-Constant, Que., Galveston College, (TX)
C Bryan Blouin, Ile-Bizard, Que., Trinidad State Jr. College (CO)
INF Luke Brenn, Mississauga, Ont., Rose State College (OK)
RHP Dylaney Brown, Lacombe, Alta., Canada College (CA)
C Sam Brown, Nepean, Ont., Douglas College (BC)

CF Matt Bryan, Victoria, BC, Treasure Valley Community College (OR)
RHP TJ Campbell, Whitby, Ont., Western Texas College (TX)
RHP Max Chadsey, Chilliwack, BC, Butler Community College (KS)
RHP Cortez Chappell, Prince George, BC, Feather River College (CA)
1B Simon Clarke, Kitchener, Ont., Odessa College (TX)

INF Phillippe Craig-St. Louis, Gatuneau, Que., Seminole State College (OK)
C Alex Cruz-Diaz, Laval, Que., Lamar Community College (CO)
LHP Wyle Cunningham, Red Deer, Alta., Salt Lake Community College (UT)
RHP Jean-François Dionne, Trois-Rivières, Que., New Mexico Jr. College (NM)
LHP Cory Duggan, Toronto, Ont., Douglas College (BC)

C Ben Dunbar, Lantzville, BC, Vernon College (TX)
OF Christian Fearon, Brampton, Ont., Volunteer State College (TN)
RHP Brad Fitzsimmons, Chilliwack, BC, Douglas College (BC)
RHP Ryan Forletta, Nobleton, Ont., Southwest Tennessee Community College (TN)
RHP-INF Matthew Forsythe, Abbotsford, BC, Cloud County Community College (KS)

1B Jason Freeman, Mississauga, Ont., Northeast Texas College (TX)
2B Jared Frew, Okotoks, Alta., Douglas College (BC)
INF Daisuke Fukuda, Victoria, BC, Douglas College (BC)
RHP Noah Gapp, St. Albert, Alta. Merced College (CA)
C-3B Billy Germaine, Aldergrove, BC, Hill College (TX)

3B-INF Guillaume Gingras, Levis, Que., Monroe College (NY)
RHP Connor Girard, Morinville, Alta., Allan Hancock College (CA)
C Harrison Greenough, Markham, Ont., Cerro Coso College (CA)
INF Robert Grilli, Mississauga, Ont., Salt Lake City Community College (UT)
RHP Marc-Andre Habeck, Winnipeg, Man., Frank Phillips College (TX)

OF Nolan Handley, Kelowna, BC, Douglas College (BC)
LHP Jeff Heidema, Coquitlam, BC, Western Texas College (TX)
INF Daniel Hickling, Hamilton, Ont., Muscatine Community College (IA)
RHP Lane Hodnefield, Pilot Butte, Sask., Garden City Community College (KS)
INF Darren Honeysett, Port Coquitlam, BC, Monterey Peninsula College (CA)

LHP Clayton Isherwood, Van Anda, BC, San Jacinto College (TX)
1B Mitchell Jackman, Coquitlam, BC, Douglas College (BC)
C Steven Jannetta, Mississauga, Ont., Connors State College (OK)
RHP Lee Jensen, Sechelt, BC, Lamar Community College (CO)
RHP Alex Johnson, Toronto, Ont., Douglas College (BC)

LHP Ryan Johnson, Winnipeg, Man., College of Southern Idaho (ID)
INF Zach Johnson, West Kelowna, BC, Porterville College (CA)
OF Derek Jones, Brampton, Ont., Rose State College (OK)
OF Cole Kaiser, Kingston, Ont., Mineral Area College (MO)
RHP Eric Kahl, Calgary, Alta., Douglas College (BC)

LHP Keenan Kapp, Richmond, BC, Douglas College (BC)
RHP Justin Kehler, Swift Current, Sask., Merced College (CA)
LHP Ryan Kennedy, Calgary, Alta., Central Arizona College (AZ)
LHP Tyrell King, Calgary, Alta., Yavapai College (AZ)
3B Jordan Kornberger, Nanaimo, BC, Douglas College (BC)

3B Taylor Lawrence, Coquitlam, BC, Douglas College (BC)
OF Aaron Loder, Guelph, Ont., Arizona Western College (AZ)
RHP Ryan Martin, Mission, BC, Muscatine Community College (IA)
OF Brendan McCarthy, Nanaimo BC, Vernon College (TX)
OF Jordan McComb, Surrey, BC, College of Southern Idaho (ID)

LHP Luke Miller, Langley, BC, El Paso Community College (TX)
RHP-3B Michael Miller, Avonlea, Sask., Miles Community College (MT)
RHP Colby Morgan, Nanaimo, BC, Vernon College (TX)
OF Brayden Munro, Okotoks, Alta., Douglas College (BC)
1B Matt Ney, Qualicum Beach, BC, Douglas College (BC)

1B Ethan Nodwell, Toronto, Ont., Western Texas College (TX)
OF Dean Olson, Sherwood Park, Alta., Douglas College (BC)
2B-SS Tony Olson, Sherwood Park, Alta., Douglas College (BC)
C Mike Orosz, Vancouver, BC, Douglas College (BC)
RHP Dan Parsons, Strathroy, Ont., Louisburg College (NC)

SS Blake Patterson, Calgary, Alta., Douglas College (BC)
RHP Erik Phillips, Victoria, BC, Treasure Valley Community College (OR)
OF Colin Porter, Mt. Hope, Ont., Western Texas College (TX)
RHP Juan-Felix Prouls, Nicolet, Que., Trinidad State Junior College (CO)
RHP-INF Mark Ramcharitar, Scarborough, Ont., Brevard County College (FL)

1B Matt Rawdon, Winnipeg, Man., Douglas College (BC)
LHP Dylan Remenyk, Bonanza, Alta., Douglas College (BC)
OF Andris Risquez, Hamilton, Ont., Central Arizona College (AZ)
OF Tanner Robertson, Richmond, BC, Douglas College (BC)
INF Colby Rossi, Richmond, BC, Douglas College (BC)

C-INF Ty Russell, Victoria, BC, Marshalltown Community College (IA)
C Zach Sardellitti, Maple, Ont., Central Arizona College (AZ)
1B-OF Bryan Saucedo, Toronto, Ont., Riverside City College (CA)
OF Julian Service, Whitby, Ont., Northeast Texas Community College (TX)
C Chris Shaw, Winnipeg, Man., Midland College (TX)

RHP Andrew Simonetti, Toronto, Ont., Connors State College (OK)
RHP Brad Smith, Langley, BC, Taft College (CA)
LHP Matt Smith, London, Ont., Roane State Community College (TN)
OF Brandon Sonnenberg, Surrey, BC, San Jacinto College (TX)
RHP Tanner Spencer, Craik, Sask., Colby Community College (CO)

OF Cooper Stanley, Mississauga, Ont., Northeast Texas Community College (TX)
INF-RHP Bobby St. Pierre, Windsor, Ont., Crowder College (MO)
RHP Douglas Strohan, Burnaby, BC, Douglas College (BC)
LHP Kurtis Taylor, Okotoks, Alta., Skagit Valley Community College (WA)
OF Jackson Temple, Tsawwassen, BC, Douglas College (BC)

3B-1B Roman Testani, Toronto, Ont. Taft College (CA)
OF Matt Theilmann, Surrey, BC, Douglas College (BC)
INF Jeffrey Thoburn, Montreal, Que., West Hills College (CA)
OF Andy Van Amos, Coteau-Du-Lac, Que., Kaskaskia College (IL)
RHP Zach Webster, Toronto, Ont., Volunteer State College (TN)

C Logan Wedgewood, Edmonton, Alta., Douglas College (BC)
RHP Jamie Whitehead, Calgary, Alta., Douglas College (BC)
RHP Matt Whitehead, Calgary, Alta., Douglas College (BC)
3B Shane Wlodarczak, Richmond, BC, Douglas College (BC)
C Josh Wray, Burnaby, BC, Douglas College (BC)

2B Tyler Yorko, Burnaby, BC, Douglas College (BC)
RHP Roberto Zapata, Brossard, Que., Lamar Community College (CO)

Sophomore

OF Steven Adam, Tecumseh, Ont., Salt Lake Community College (UT)
RHP Justin Atkinson, Mississauga, Ont., Southwest Tennessee Community College (TN)
C Tyler Barlow, Maple Ridge, BC, Midland College (TX)
OF Cole Bauml, Marysburg, Sask., Trinidad State Junior College (CO)
C Mitchell Beaudreau, Dartmouth NS, Frank Phillips College (TX)

RHP Tim Black, Mount Hope, Ont., North Iowa Area Community College (IA)
RHP Mitch Bouchard, Harrow, Ont., Northeastern Junior College (CO)
RHP Casey Bouillere-Howard, Brantford, Ont., Roane State Community College (TN)
OF Brandon Bufton, Ladner, BC, Douglas College (BC)
INF Josh Caruso, King City, Ont., Rose State College (OK)

INF Kyle Christiansen, Hamilton, Ont., Muscatine Community College (IA)
OF Francis Cloutier, Shefford, Que., Wharton County Jr. College (TX)
RHP Andrew Cooper, St. Anne, Ont., Sierra College (CA)
RHP Riley Coverdale, Puslinch, Ont., Western Texas College (TX)
OF Chase Cuckovich, Victoria, BC, Riverside City Community College (CA)

INF Kevin Czarnecki, Edmonton, Alta., Garden City Community College (KS)
OF Phil Diedrick, Pickering, Ont., Connors State College (OK)
RHP Steven Donnelly, Toronto, Omt., Muscatine Community College (IA)
OF Ian Eagleson, Cannington, Ont., Muscatine Community College (IA)
RHP Tylan Essery, Guelph, Ont., Rose State College (OK)

OF-1B Jeremie Fagnan, Calgary, Alta., Midland College (TX)
OF Steven Federau, Chilliwack, BC, Cloud County Community College (KS)
RHP Jeremy Filipek, Langley, BC, Midland College (TX)
OF Emmanuel Forcier, St-Hyacinthe, Que., New Mexico Jr. College (NM)
RHP Chris Fischer, Cloverdale, BC, Douglas College (BC)

LHP Joey Gelz, Surrey, BC, College of Southern Idaho (ID)
RHP Jacob Gosselin-Deschesnes, Saint-Hyacinthe, Que., Clarendon College (TX)
OF Luis Griego, White Rock, BC, El Paso Community College (TX)
LHP Jake Hansen, Fort Macleod, Alta., Pensacola Jr. College (FL)
INF-RHP David Head, Toronto, Ont., Northeastern Junior College (CO)

INF-RHP Jevon Jacobs, Ajax, Ont., Jefferson College (MO)
RHP Skylar Janisse, Maidstone, Ont., Salt Lake Community College (UT)
RHP Josh Jarsen, Surrey, BC, Douglas College (BC)
OF Brodie Jeffery, Toronto, Ont. Wallace State-Hanceville (AB)
OF Marc Jones, Brampton, Ont., Rose State College (OK)

INF Ryan Kosolofski, Edmonton, Alta., Colby Comunity College (KS)
INF Dennon Koziol, Hamilton, Ont., Kaskaskia College (IL)
OF Matt Kreiner, Burlington, Ont., Muscatine Community College (IA)
INF Cooper Langley, Edmonton, Alta., Hutchinson Community College (KS)
RHP Josh Larsen, Surrey, BC, Douglas College (BC)

LHP Caleb Lefebvre, Surrey, BC, Douglas College (BC)
RHP CJ Machete, Mississauga, Ont., Connors State College (OK)
RHP Karl Malecek, North Vancouver, BC, Blinn College (TX)
LHP Sean McGuire, Surrey, BC, Marshalltown Community College (IA)
OF-C Kevin McLeod, Surrey, BC, Ranger College (TX)

RHP Andrew Mercer, Mount Pearl, Nfld., Highland College (KS)
INF Tanner Morache, Surrey, BC, College of Southern Idaho (ID)
DH Dylan Moss, Mount Pearl, Nfld., Chattanooga State Community College (TN)
C Daniel Peakman, Victoria, BC, Trinidad State Junior College (CO)
RHP Nick Pivetta, Victoria, BC, New Mexico Jr. College (NM)

C Jordan Procyshen, Guelph, Ont., Northeastern Junior College (CO)
OF Byron Reichstein, St. Thomas, Ont., Navarro College (TX)
RHP Jordan Romano, Mississauga, Ont., Connors State College (OK)
RHP Kenton Schroter, Nanaimo BC, Cochise College (AZ)
1B Carter Sherban, Abbotsford, BC, Douglas College (BC)

RHP-INF Cooper Skjeie, Victoria, BC, Cloud County Community College (KS)
RHP Garret Smith, Surrey, BC, Seward County College (KS)
LHP Benjamin Sollows, Moncton, NB, Ranger College (TX)
RHP Jean Francois Soucy, Quebec City, Que., Monroe College (NY)
RHP Mitchell St. Laurent, Edmonton, Alta., Allan Hancock College (CA)

SS Cedric Vallieres, Roxton Pond, Que., Galveston College (TX)

Junior Colleges and Community Colleges

Division II

Freshmen

C James Ayres, Paris, Ont., St. Clair County Community College (MI)
RHP-3B Riaz Baksh, Mississauga, Ont., Owens Community College (OH)
SS-2B Dominic Bucci, Sarnia, Ont., Owens Community College (OH)
RHP Brendan Butrimas, Mississauga, Ont., Carl Sandburg College (IL)
RHP Matt Davidson, Markham, Ont., Lakeland Community College (OH)

INF Connor Drewry, Cartwright, Man., Dakota College at Bottineau (ND)
OF Braeden Ferrington, London, Ont., St. Clair County Community College (MI)
RHP Tysen Hansen, Caledon, Ont., Murray State Jr. College (OK)
INF Braden Hinsperger, London, Ont., St. Clair County Community College (MI)
OF Julian Johnson, Mississauga, Ont., Northern Oklahoma-Tonkawa (OK)

OF Kyle Kinsey, Erin, Ont., Oakton Community College (IL)
SS Levi Larmour, Mississauga, Ont., Mesa Community College (AZ)
INF-RHP Walker Lewis, Mississauga, Ont., Garrett College (MD)
LHP Marc Lowther, Regina, Sask., Williston State College (ND)
INF Reed Loucks, Melita, Man., Dakota College at Bottineau (ND)

LHP Jordan MacKean, Montreal, Que., Anne Arundel Community College (MD)
C Hayden Malcolm, Richmond, BC, Williston State College (ND)
OF J.D. Marks, Ottawa, Ont., Lackawanna College (Pa)
OF Cody Milliken, Killarney, Man., Dakota College at Bottineau (ND)
RHP Karlin Palidwor, Winnipeg, Man., Southwestern Community College (IA)

RHP Yobi Ramirez, London, Ont., St. Clair County Community College (MI)
INF Anthony Rizquez, Hamilton, Ont., Morton College (IL)
LHP Zach Shelstad, Coronach, Sask., Miles City Community College (MT)
RHP Brandon Stagg, Guelph, Ont., Genesee Community College (NY)
RHP Rhys Tapper, Ancaster, Ont., St. Clair County Community College (MI)

INF Ramon Valdez, Chestermere, Alta., Parkland College (IL)
LHP Luke Whelpton, Brandon, Man., Owens Community College (OH)
C Tyler Wiwchar, Winnipeg, Man., Williston State College (ND)

Sophomore

C Keegan Brandon, Sarnia, Ont., Lake Michigan College (MI)
RHP Gavin Cathie, Toronto, Ont., Sauk Valley Community College (IL)
RHP Miguel Champagne, North Bay, Ont. Delta College (MI)
SS Brandon Collins, East York, Ont., Genesee Community College (NY)
RHP Dustin Godden, Brampton, Ont.. Mercyhurst University North East (PA)

RHP Jordan Hill, Whitby, Ont., Owens Community College (OH)
C Jacob Hillier, Toronto, Ont., Sauk Valley Community College (IL)
2B Logan Karse, Barrie, Ont., Morton College (Ill)
RHP Brian Kusey, St. Catharines, Ont., Lakeland Community College (OH)
LHP-1B Tyler Lawrence, Belle River, Ont., Garrett College (MD)

LHP Matthew Liberty, Dresden, Ont., Sauk Valley Community College (IL)
INF Mitch Lumley, London, Ont., Lake Michigan Community College (MI)
INF Austin Marcellus, Ingleside, Ont., Lackawanna College (Pa)
RHP Andrew Mirasty, Edmonton, Alta., Phoenix College (AZ)
OF Aaron Palmer, Brampton, Ont., Riverland Community College (MN)

RHP Dan Phillips, St. John’s, Nfld., Sullivan Community College (NY)
RHP Jeffrey Prouse, Tillsonburg, Ont., Sullivan Community College (NY)
1B Zach Ranta, Stoney Creek, Ont., Genesee Community College (NY)
RHP Jordan Skavinsky, London, Ont., Lake Michigan College (MI)
INF Billy Steven, Fonthill, Ont., Patrick Henry Community College (VA)

OF Sean Sutton, Toronto, Ont., Genesee Community College (NY)
RHP Brandon Wierenga, Ingersoll, Ont., Sauk Valley Community College (IL)
OF Bligh Williams, Toronto, Ont., Sauk Valley Community College (IL)

Junior Colleges and Community Colleges

Division III

Freshmen

RHP-DH Jeremy Aube, Thunder Bay, Ont., Itasca Community College (MN)
2B James Audian, Montreal North, Que., Niagara County Community College (NY)
INF-RHP Brett Bateman, Belleville, Ont., Rainy River College (MN)
2B-RHP Chris Beer, Burlington, Ont., Niagara County Community College (NY)
INF Eric Benson, Oak Bluff, Man., Itasca Community College (MN)

OF-RHP Drew Birss, Winnipeg, Man., Rainy River College (MN)
1B Noah Block, Winnipeg, Man., Hibbing Community College (MN)
OF Gary Drisdelle, Ottawa, Ont., Mohawk Valley Community College (NY)
OF Dolan Dunigan, Winnepeg, Man., Cedar Valley College (TX)
RHP Graham Fox, Gananoque, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

C Jason Hardie, Ajax, Ont., Jefferson College (NY)
RHP Christian King, Aylmer, Ont., Mohawk Valley Community College (NY)
RHP Taylor Larkin, Morell, PEI, Niagara County Community College (NY)
OF Greg Marco, Waterdown, Ont., Jamestown Community College (NY)
OF Ryan McDougall, Toronto, Ont., Jefferson College (NY)

3B Russell McGibbon, Pickering, Ont., Niagara County Community College (NY)
OF Imaziah McIntosh, Toronto, Ont., Jamestown Community College (NY)
LHP-INF Alexander McLean, Petrolia, Ont., Mohawk Valley Community College (NY)
RHP-2B Graham McMullen, Port Stanley, Ont., Mohawk Valley Community College (NY)
LHP Taylor Metzger, Thunder Bay, Ont., St. Cloud Tech & Community College (MN)

1B Pete Miedema, Thunder, Bay, Ont., Itasca Community College (MN)
RHP Jacob Murphy, Toronto, Ont., Niagara County Community College (NY)
SS-OF Cody Newbigging, Listowel, Ont., Herkimer College (NY)
INF-OF Ryan Ozunko, Winnipeg, Man., St. Cloud Tech & Community College (MN)
OF Curtis Romain, Windsor, Ont., Bunker Hill Community College (MA)

C Morgan Ross, Dutton, Ont., Mohawk Valley Community College (NY)
SS James Rousseau, Welland, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)
1B Steven Sattz, Pickering, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)
RHP Mike Schnurr, Waterloo, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)
RHP-OF Jake Schulte, Victoria, BC, Rainy River College (MN)

Sophomore

INF Eric Benson, Oak Bluff, Man., Itasca Community College (MN)
OF Erric Barnier, Port Stanley, Ont., Jefferson Community College (NY)
1B Quentin Becquey, Montreal, Quebec, Que., College of DuPage (IL)
INF Kyle Craig, Richmond, Ont., Niagara County Community College (NY)
1B Spencer Grant, East York, Ont. Del Tech Owens (DE)

RHP Cam Hall, Fort Erie, Ont., Niagara County Community College (NY)
INF Matt Hexter, London, Ont., Eastfield College (TX)
INF Nick Manoukarakis, Scarborough, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)
OF Nathan Mastervick, Beamsville, Ont., Jefferson Community College (NY)
RHP-OF Josh McInnes, Minnedosa, Man., Rainy River College (MN)

RHP Ty Paddock, Rivers, Man., Rainy River College (MN)
C-1B Bryn Redhead, Leduc, Alta., Rainy River College (MN)
RHP Brendan Saville, Ottawa, Ont., Niagara County Community College (NY)

 

A total of 45 Canadians are coaching NCAA, NAIA and junior college balls

NCAA

Division I

Brad Cochrane, Burlington Ont., assistant coach, University of Buffalo (NY)
Mike McRae, Niagara Falls, Ont., head coach, Canisius College (NY)
Matt Spatafora, Scarborough, Ont., assistant coach/recruiting coordinator Niagara University (NY)

 

NCAA

Division II

Scott Douglas, Moose Jaw, Sask., head coach, Colorado Christian University (CO)
Todd Ireland, Burlington, Ont., assistant head coach, Tusculum College (TN)
Shawn Pynn, Brampton, Ont., head coach, Salem International University (WV)
Al Ready, London, Ont., assistant head coach, University of Indianapolis (IN)
Brandon Steele, London, Ont., assistant coach, Tusculum College (TN)

Jordan Tiegs, Woodstock, Ont., pitching coach, University of Indianapolis (IN)
Rob Watt, Chemainus, BC, assistant coach, Mount Olive College (NC)
Andrew Wright, Woodstock, N.B., head coach, Concord University (WV)

NCAA

Division III

Jon Brattengeier, Thunder Bay, Ont., pitching coach, Lakehead University (Ont.)
Jeff Dufour, Beauharnois, Que., assistant coach, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (NY)
Kevin Hart, Thunder Bay, Ont., head coach, Lakehead University (Ont.)
Peter Hoy, Cardinal, Ont., head coach, St. Lawrence University (NY)
Alex Lagadin, Thunder Bay, Ont., assistant coach, Lakehead University (Ont.)

Grant Lilley, Thunder Bay, Ont., assistant coach, Lakehead University (Ont.)
Dave McCallum, Thunder Bay, Ont., assistant coach, Lakehead University (Ont.)
Kevin McCallum, Thunder Bay, Ont., assistant coach, Lakehead University (Ont.)
Randy Town, Calgary, Alta., head coach, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges (CA)
Brandon Tyrvainen, Burlington, Ont., assistant coach, Lakehead University (Ont.)

NAIA

Fred Beitler, Windsor, Ont., catching coach, University of British Columbia (BC)
Shawn Corness, Surrey, BC, pitching coach, University of British Columbia (BC)
Wayne Corness, Surrey, BC, assistant pitching coach, University of British Columbia (BC)
Mike Elias, Delta, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)
Brent Lavallee, North Delta, BC, graduate assistant coach, LSU-Shreveport University (LA)

Randy LeBleau, Winnipeg, Man., assistant coach, Campbellsville College (KY)
Chuck MacFarlane, Lantzville, B.C., volunteer assistant coach, Cumberland University (TN)
Brandon Magierowski, Lethbridge, Alta., graduate assistant coach, LSU-Shreveport University (LA)
Terry McKaig, Vernon, BC, head coach, University of British Columbia (BC)
Bill Neale, Collingwood, Ont., pitching/catching coach, Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

Shawn Neale, Collingwood, Ont., assistant coach, Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)
Gary Picone, Trail, BC, athletic director, Lewis and Clark State College (ID)
Terry Puhl, Melville, Sask. head coach, University of Houston-Victoria (TX)
Jeff Steele, Powell River, B.C., head coach, University of Central Oklahoma (OK)
Mike Styrna, White Rock, BC, grad assistant, University of British Columbia (BC)

Junior College
Division I

Jake Elder, Delta, BC, strength coach, Douglas College (BC)
Shawn Schaefer, Pitt Meadows, BC, assistant coach, Douglas College (BC)
Lawrence Scully, East York, Ont., pitching coach/recruiting coordinator, Lamar Community College (CO)
Cam Walker, Winnipeg, Man., head coach, Indian Hills Community College (IA)
Derran Watts, Brampton, Ont., assistant coach, Douglas College (BC)

Cavanagh Whitely, Prince George, BC, head coach, Douglas College (BC)

Division II

Eric Kester-Mabon, head coach, Winnipeg, Man., Dakota College at Bottineau (ND)
Ryan Snair, Margaret’s Bay, N.S., coach, Sullivan County Community College (NY)

2012 Canadians in College

770 Canadians are on the rosters of schools playing college south of the border at the NCAA Division I, II, III, NAIA and NJCAA Division I, II and III schools for the spring of 2012.

As we compiled the list No. 100 was INF Eric Ranson (Calgary, Alta.) of the Tennessee at Martin Skyhawks (TN); No. 200 was — LHP Ben Ehgoetz(Stratford, Ont.), Northwestern Ohio Racers (OH); No. 300 was — LHP Keegan Hucul (St. Albert, Alta.), Seward County Saints (KS), No. 400 was — INF Jon Neuberger (Weyburn, Sask.) of the Bluefield State Blues (VA), No. 500 was – Duncan Blades (Victoria, BC) Abilene Christian Wildcats (TX), No. 600 was — LHP Bobby Bogensberger (Calgary, Alta.) of the Cal State East Bay Pioneers (CA) and No. 700 was — RHP Tyler Reiner (Plumas, Man.) of the Minot State Beavers (ND).

Note: Canadians on NCAA hockey scholarships during the 2011-12 season: 469 Canadians (Ontario 177, Alberta 103, BC 87, Quebec 37, Saskatchewan 37, Manitoba 23, Nova Scotia 3, Yukon 2.)

Anyone Missing? Please email: bob.elliott@canadianbaseballnetwork.com with a link to the school’s baseball roster site for the 2012 season.

 

NCAA

Freshmen

RHP Ryan Anthony, Toronto, Ont., Grambling State University (LA)

C Michael Booth, Lakeshore, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

INF Jahmal Brooks, Toronto, Ont., Alabama State University (AL)

1B Simon Clarke, Kitchener, Ont., Alcorn State University (MS)

LHP Ben Dartnell, St. Paul, Man., Eastern Michigan University (MI)

 

OF-RHP Nathan dela Feraude, Surrey BC, Chicago State University (IL)

OF Brian Doran, Ayr, Ont., University of Maine (ME)

INF-RHP Michael Foster, Pickering Ont., Northeastern University (MA)

RHP Dane Gordon, Barrie, Ont., University of Maine (ME)

RHP Eric Hall, Oakville, Ont., Chicago State University (IL)

 

RHP Cam Harold, Hamilton, Ont., Mississippi Valley State University (MI)

INF Joey Hawkins, Whitby, Ont., Missouri State University (MO)

3B Brendan Hendriks, Cochrane, Alta., University of San Francisco (CA)

RHP Chad Hodges, Medicine Hat, Alta., South Dakota State University (SD)

OF Michael Krische, Langley, BC, Canisius College (NY)

 

RHP Andrew Marra, LaSalle, Ont., University of Toledo (OH)

INF Spencer Marentette, Windsor, Ont., Oakland University (MI)

RHP Luke Melymick, Etobicoke, Ont., Alabama State University (AL)

RHP J.D. Moore, Mississauga, Ont., South Dakota State University (SD)

1B Dylan Moss, Mount Pearl, Nfld., Chicago State University (IL)

 

OF-C Jordan Mountford, Guelph, Ont., Bryant University (RI)

C Kelly Norris-Jones, Victoria BC, University of Illinois (IL)

OF Matthew Paculan, Mississauga, Ont., Western Kentucky University (KY)

1B-3B Connor Panas, Toronto Ont., Canisius College (NY)

INF Cole Peragine, Belle Ewart, Ont., SUNY-Stony Brook (NY)

 

RHP Iannick Remmillard, Valleyfield, Que., Canisius College (NY)

INF Mattingly Romanin, Burlington, Ont., Chicago State University (IL)

RHP Lucas Scocchia, Thunder Bay, Ont., Oakland University (MI)

LHP Paul Schaak, Winkler, Man., Eastern Michigan University (MI)

RHP Devon Stewart, Maple Ridge, BC, Canisius College (NY)

 

RHP Roberta Suppa, Palgrave, Ont., Cornell University (NY)

INF Jordan Varga, Port Coquitlam, BC, South Dakota State University (SD)

LHP Ty Walker, Sardis, BC, South Dakota State University (SD)

 

Sophomores

INF Troy Black, Mississauga, Ont., University of Maine (ME)

INF Jordan Boston, Brampton, Ont., Alcorn State University (MS)

INF Alex Calbick, Burnaby, BC, University of Maine (ME)

INF Cody Dillabough, Calgary, Alta., University of Pennsylvania (PA)

RHP Mike Ellis, Surrey, BC, Florida International University (FL)

 

RHP Jon Fitzsimmons, London, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

LHP John McLeod, Calgary, Alta., Wake Forest University, (NC)

LHP Billy Ralston, Burlington, Ont., Seton Hall University (NJ)

INF Eric Ranson, Calgary, Alta., University of Tennessee at Martin (TN)

OF Thomas Richards, Whitby, Ont., University of Buffalo (NY)

 

RHP Dylan Rheault, Sudbury, Ont., Central Michigan University (MI)

SS-2B Thomas Rodrigues, Montreal, Que., Niagara University (NY)

INF-RHP Joel Stubbs, Norwich, Ont., Binghamton University (NY)

INF Jose Torralba, Mississauga, Ont. Canisius College (NY)

OF Anthony Vacca, Fonthill, Ont., University of South Carolina Upstate (SC)

 

3B Scott Wilcox, Burlington, Ont., Western Kentucky University (KY)

LHP Rob Zastryzny, Edmonton, Alta., University of Missouri (MO)

OF Shane Zimmer, St. Albert, Alta., Canisius College (NY)

 

Juniors

INF Alex Baldock, Kanata, Ont., University of Buffalo (NY)

C Larry Balkwill, Chatham, Ont., Siena College (NY)

RHP Ryan Dillabough, Whitby, Ont., New York Tech University (NY)

1B-C Trevor Edwards, Toronto, Ont., University North Carolina-Greensboro (NC)

OF Zach Elbirt, Toronto, Ont., Jacksonville State University (AL)

 

RHP Joey Ellison, Mississauga, Ont., South Dakota State University (SD)

C Brooklyn Foster, Langley, BC, Canisius College (NY)

INF Joe Germaine, Aldergrove, BC, Mississippi Valley State University (MS)

RHP Jeff Gibbs, East York, Ont., University of Maine (ME)

LHP Jason Gibson, Victoria, BC, McNeese State University (LA)

 

INF Jagit Gordaya, Victoria, BC, Texas Southern University (TX)

3B Scott Hornstra, Rocky Mountain House, Alta., Mississippi Valley State University (MS)

RHP Matt Hummel, Morrisburg, Ont., Marshall University (WV)

LHP Shane Kraemer, Vancouver, BC, South Dakota State University (SD)

LHP Nathan Linseman, Arris, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

 

LHP Andrew MacDonald, Toronto, Ont., Elon University (NC)

INF Daniel Marra, Toronto, Ont., South Dakota State University (SD)

RHP Billy Martin, Mississauga, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

RHP Kyle McKay, King City, Ont., University of South Carolina Upstate (SC)

1B Brendan Miller, Taber, Alta., Mississippi Valley State University (MS)

 

RHP Zak Miller, Surrey, BC, Arizona State University (AZ)

C  Brent Mitchell, Paris, Ont., University of South Alabama (AL)

OF Lionel Morrill, Edmonton, Alta., Grambling State University (LA)

INF Adam Nelubowich, Stoney Plain, Alta., Washington State University (WA)

OF Tanner Nivins, Kitchener, Ont., Stony Brook University (NY)

 

LHP Franco Pace, Oakville, Ont., Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi (TX)

INF-C Tyler Patzalek, Burlington, Ont., University of Maine (ME)

RHP Jasvir Rakkar, Brampton, Ont., Stony Brook University (NY)

C Mike Reeves, Peterborough, Ont., Florida Gulf Coast University (FL)

RHP Anthony Ricciardi, Toronto, Ont., Alabama State University (AL)

 

RHP Jason Rubenstein, Thornhill, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

OF Andrew Ruck, Whitby, Ont,, Lafayette College (PA)

RHP Brock Simon, Toronto, Ont., Santa Clara University (CA)

LHP Ali Simpson, Campbell River, B.C., Bethune-Cookman University (FL)

OF Daniel Telford, Newmarket, Ont., South Dakota State University (SD)

 

INF Maxx Tissenbaum, Toronto, Ont. Stony Brook University (NY)

3B-1B Ryan Tulloch, Regina, Sask., University of Buffalo (NY)

C Chris Untereiner, Regina, Sask., Long Island University (NY)

RHP Tyler Vavra, Calgary, Alta., Eastern Michigan University (MI)

RHP David Walkling, Nanaimo, BC, Penn State University (PA)

 

INF Mike Washburn, Fredericton, N.B., Central Connecticut State University (CT)

RHP Jerome Werniuk, Toronto, Ont.,  St. John’s University (NY)

RHP Evan Zerff, Regina, Sask., Long Island University (NY)

 

Seniors

OF Dale Anderson, Strathmore, Alta., Seton Hall University (NJ)

OF Shawn Bignall, Brampton, Ont., University of Arkansas Little Rock (AK)

RHP Shane Cole, Oakville, Ont., Ohio University (OH)

INF Trentt Copeland, Guelph, Ont., University of Evansville (IN)

C Marco DiRoma, Bolton, Ont., Saint Louis University (MO)

 

RHP Jordan Glover, Toronto, Ont., Eastern Michigan University (MI)

C Jesse Harris, Toronto, Ont., Niagara University (NY)

INF Ivan Hartle, North Vancouver, BC, Western Kentucky University (KY)

RHP Nathan Kennedy, Guelph, Ont., University of Alabama (AL)

RHP Dan Lazarou, Newmarket, Ont., Centenary College of Louisiana (LA)

 

INF-RHP Ryan Malhotra, Oakville, Ont., Chicago State University (IL)

INF Kyle Morton, Mississauga, Ont., Centenary College of Louisiana (LA)

INF Michael Mutcheson, Morden, Man., Creighton University (NE)

RHP Chris Nagorski, Mississauga, Ont., Binghamton University (NY)

OF Chris Norman, Picton, Ont., Mississippi Valley State University (MS)

 

INF Chad Northcott, Rocky Mountain House, Alta., Northwestern State University (LA)

3B Drew Pettit, Pelham, Ont., Canisius College (NY)

INF Zach Rhodes, Champion, Alta., South Dakota State University (SD)

1B-RHP Paul Snieder, Ottawa, Ont., Northwestern University (IL)

RHP Alex Tufts, Kentville, N.S., Canisius College (NY)

 

RHP Ryan Van Spronson, Brantford, Ont., Wagner College (NY)

 

NCAA

Division II

Freshmen

3B Kinsley Alarcon, East York, Ont., Oakland City University (IN)

INF Taylor Anderson, Niagara Falls, Ont., Gannon University (PA)

RHP Joshua Appel, Thornhill Ont., Saginaw Valley State University (MI)

LHP Erikson Bahadur, Brampton, Ont., Mount Olive College (NC)

RHP-3B Averey Bet-Payumo, Toronto, Ont., Oklahoma Panhandle University (OK)

 

2B Andrew Bolton, Aurora, Ont., University of Central Missouri (MO)

1B-LHP Taylor Carr, St. James, Ont., Post University (CT)

RHP Matt Faulkner, Kitchener, Ont., Wayne State College (NE)

C Kris Fielding, Port Perry, Ont., California University of Pennsylvania (PA)

CF Blair Gignac, Cambridge, Ont., University of West Alabama (AL)

 

SS Brandon Gignac, La Salle, Ont., Alderson Broaddus College (WV)

RHP Dustin Godden, Brampton, Ont.. Mercyhurst University North East (PA)

INF Nick Granton, Calgary, Alta., Northern State College (SD)

INF Mitch Holgate, Windsor, Ont., University of West Alabama (AL)

RHP Curtis Johnson, Sudbury, Ont., West Virginia State University (WV)

 

RHP Brett Nasello, Markham, Ont., Oklahoma Panhandle State University (OK)

RHP Arsene Pinguelo, Mississauga, Ont., University of Saint Francis (IN)

RHP Barinder Rakkar, Brampton, Ont., Mount Olive College (NC)

RHP Tyler Reiner, Plumas, Man., Minot State University (ND)

LHP Corey Robinson, Campbellcroft, Ont., California University of Pennsylvania (PA)

 

2B Corbyn Shields, Innisfail, Alta., Minot State University (ND)

RHP Zane Sawyer, Virden, Man., Minot State University (ND)

 

Sophomore

C James Anderson, Barrie, Ont., Harding University (AK)

INF Taylor Anderson, Niagara Falls, Ont., Gannon College (PA)

RHP Matt Betts, Brantford, Ont., University of West Alabama (AL)

LHP Taylor Bratton, Oakville, Ont., University of West Alabama (AL)

LHP Tyler Clements, Stouffville, Ont., Davis & Elkins College (WV)

 

OF Eric Cunningham, La Salle, Ont., Wayne State University (MI)

RHP Brent Daviault, Ottawa, Ont., Seton Hill University (PA)

RHP Cody Delorme, Hamilton, Ont., Bluefield College (VA)

RHP Dave Forbes, Perth, Ont., Mansfield University (PA)

INF Brady Guimond, Saskatoon, Sask., Bluefield State College (VA)

 

3B-RHP Jamin Heller, Lethbridge, Alta., Minot State University (ND)

RHP Kris Keating, Benson, Sask., Northern State College (SD)

LHP Keaton LeBlanc, Windsor Ont., Wayne State University (MI)

C Connor Moughtin, Victoria, BC, Minot State University (ND)

RHP Barrett Nielsen, Wilkie, Sask., Northwest Nazerene University (ID)

 

RHP Josh Register, Winnipeg, Man. Lincoln University (MO)

RHP Dustin Robirtis, Victoria, BC, Colorado Mesa State University (CO)

LHP Taylor Simmonds, Saint Albert, Alta., Wayne State College (NE)

OF Chike Springer, Toronto, Ont., Wayne State University (MI)

 

Junior

RHP Bobby Arens, Kimball, Minn., University of Minnesota Crookston (MN)

C Alexandre Béland, Trois-Rivières, Que., Post University (CT)

INF Todd Blair, Pickering, Ont., Post University (CT)

OF Steve Betcherman, Toronto, Ont., Rollins College (FL)

RHP Ryan Brezinski, Regina, Sask., Bemidji State University (MN)

 

C Johnny Broll, Mississauga, Ont., Ashland University (OH)

RHP Dustin Caplette, Moose Jaw, Sask., Southwest Baptist University (MO)

INF Jon Cotter, Moose Jaw, Sask., University of Central Missouri (MO)

OF Shane Court, Red Deer, Alta., Minot State University (ND)

RHP Marshall Dean, Saskatoon, Sask., University of Central Missouri (MO)

 

3B Phil Delisle, Repentigny, Que., Nyack College (NY)

RHP Cody Dunn, Ottawa, Ont., Tiffin University (OH)

RHP Jarrett Duchscher, Regina, Sask., Minot State University (ND)

LHP Nick Fogarty, Thornhill, Ont., Valdosta State University (GA)

C Taylor Frederick, Ottawa, Ont., West Texas A&M University (TX)

 

SS Mitch Frey, Medicine Hat, Alta., Henderson State University (AK)

LHP Anthony Friesen, Somerset, Man., Minot State University (ND)

OF Jordan Gilmour, Gatineau, Que., Minot State University (ND)

INF Ross Graham, Kingston, Ont., University of Bridgeport (CN)

RHP Hugo Lalonde, Montreal, Que., University of Indianapolis (IN)

 

OF Boston Langley, Edmonton, Alta., Rollins College (FL)

OF Brent Lawrence, Burnaby, BC, Northern State College (SD)

INF Kevin Lum, Vancouver, BC, Cameron University (OK)

INF Joel Lutz, Medicine Hat, Alta., Henderson State University (AK)

RHP Taylor MacDonell, Swift Current, Sask., Wayne State College (NE)

 

LHP Brandon MacKinnon, Cole Harbour, N.S., Mount Olive College (NC)

C Connor McDougall, Victoria, BC, Concordia University-St. Paul (MN)

C Jamie Mitchell, Calgary, Alta., Northwest Nazerene University (ID)

RHP Brett Muron, Winnipeg, Man., Bemidji State University (MN)

3B Mitch Olson, Deloraine, Man., Minot State University (ND)

 

INF Michael Page, L’Épiphanie, Que., University of Indianapolis (IN)

OF Justin Pasichnyk, Woodlands, Man., Southwest Baptist University (MO)

RHP Allen Rimer, Vancouver, BC, West Virginia State University (WV)

RHP Shane Seddon, Winnipeg, Man. Minot State University (ND)

RHP Cole Stober, Hays, Alta., Minot State University (ND)

 

INF-RHP Jack Thompson, Coquitlam, BC, Northern State College (SD)

RHP Ryan Thompson, Calgary, Alta., Franklin Pierce University (NH)

CF Mike Turcotte, Victoria, BC, Minot State University (ND)

RHP Lucas Waddell, Ladner, BC, Harding University (AR)

RHP Matt Whidden, Hamilton, Ont., Bluefield College (VA)

 

LHP Justin Willard, Brampton, Ont., Concord University (WV)

RHP Matt Wing, Brookville, Ont., University of Bridgeport (CN)

 

Senior

C Evan Baglieri, Niagara Falls, Ont., Gannon University (PA)

OF Peter Bako, Mississauga, Ont., Southeastern Oklahoma State University (OK)

3B-SS Duncan Blades, Victoria, BC, Abilene Christian University (TX)

LHP Bobby Bogensberger, Calgary, Alta., California State University East Bay (CA)

LHP Chrs Buddee, Abbotsford, B.C., Northwood University (FL)

 

INF Brendan Burns, Woodstock, Ont., Coker College (SC)

RHP Taylor Burns, Edmonton, Alta., Ouachita Baptist University (AK)

INF Mick Daniels, Southwold, Ont., Texas A & M International University (TX)

C Jordan Draeger, Saskatoon, Sask., Bluefield State College (VA)

RHP Greg Daviault, Ottawa, Ont., Seton Hill University (PA)

 

OF Kyle Fillier, Campbellford, Ont., Southern Arkansas University (AK)

RHP-INF Brendan Gillies, Shallow Lake, Ont., Wheeling Jesuit University (WV)

LHP J.M. Habeck, Winnipeg, Man., University of Minnesota Crookston (MN)

C-INF Kirk Haviland, Merritt, BC, University of Wisconsin-Parkside (WI)

RHP Billy Hurley, Mississauga, Ont., Wayne State University (MI)

 

LHP Ryan Kennedy, Calgary, Alta., University of Tampa (FL)

1B Ryan Kreiner, Burlington, Ont., Upper Iowa University (IA)

C Eitan Maoz, Ottawa, Ont. University of University North Carolina-Pembroke (NC)

RHP Don Marchione, Markham, Ont., Gannon University (PA)

RHP Paul McKenna, Oakville, Ont., Gannon University (PA)

 

INF Jon Neuberger, Weyburn, Sask., Bluefield State College (VA)

RHP Joel Peterman, Red Deer, Alta., Minot State University (ND)

1B Scott Peters, Altona, Man., Minot State University (ND)

1B Andrew Ramage, Malton, Ont., Northwest Missouri State University (MO)

RHP Jordan Rawlyk, Saskatoon, Sask., Northwood University (FL)

 

OF Mitch Roy, St. Thomas, Ont., Alderson-Broaddus College (WV)

RHP Ben Runyon, Edmonton, Alta., Lander University (SC)

RHP Jaspreet Shergill, Woodbridge, Ont., Eastern New Mexico University (NM)

LHP Curtis Smith, Calgary, Alta., University of Nebraska-Omaha (NE)

INF-C Derrik Strzalkowski, London, Ont., Grand Valley State (MI)

 

RHP Myles Swartz, Thornhill, Ont., Salem International University (WV)

OF Gabe Thibodeau, Laval, Que., University of Central Missouri (MO)

RHP Paul Thompson, Pierson, Man., Minot State Universiy (ND)

INF Craig Turner, Pickering, Ont., Gannon University (PA)

OF Austin Voros, Surrey, BC, Texas A & M International University (TX)

 

RHP Brad Weisgerber, North Weyburn, Sask., Bluefield State College (VA)

RHP David Wydeven, London, Ont., Grand Canyon University (AZ)

 

NCAA

Division III

Freshmen

C-OF Kyle Booth, London, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

OF Nathan Brown, Westlock, Alta., Northland College (WI)

OF Derek Buttman, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

LHP-1B John Caron, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

OF Derek Ditner, Mildmay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

 

1B-OF Patrick Fanizza, Markham, Ont. University of Dallas (TX)

RHP John Gosnell, Toronto, Ont., Lesley University (MA)

OF Trevor Green, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP Dominik Heallis, Ottawa, Ont., Medaille College (NY)

3B Warren Kember, Thornhill, Ont., Emory University (GA)

 

RHP-SS Zach Kotarac, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

INF Tyler Marcinko, Southampton, Ont.,  Piedmont College (GA)

RHP-3B Nick Nault, Dryden, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

INF Doug Nikkila, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

1B Robert Shedden, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

 

C Alex Sinkins, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

OF Marc St. Jean, Okotoks, Alta., Loras College (IA)

INF Keifer Sutch, Keswick, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP-1B Dallen Russell, Victoria, BC, Principia College (IL)

INF Christopher Wotten, Blackstock, Ont., Utica College (NY)

 

Sophomores

OF Ryan Blinderman, Richmond Hill, Ont., Manhattanville College (NY)

OF Drew Childs, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

C Alex Csiernik, Hamilton, Ont., University of Maine-Presque Isle (ME)

RHP Brett Clark, Vancouver, BC, Texas Lutheran University (TX)

OF Falak Duldul, Mississauga, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

 

RHP-3B Ben Dupuis, Petrolia, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

2B Luke Frankiw, Calgary, Alta., Haverford College (PA)

RHP-3B Michael Meany, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

INF Khifer O’Connor, Pembroke, Ont., St. Lawrence University (NY)

LHP-1B Craig Steele, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

 

INF-OF Tosh Semlacher, Calgary, Alta., Willamette University (OR)

 

Juniors

RHP-3B Jon Brattengeier, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

C Shane Buckley, Iron Bridge, Ont., Northland College (WI)

C Tyler Cattapan, Aurora, Ont., Point Park University (PA)

OF Kyle Coppola, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

C Matt DeLuca, Nepean, Ont., St. Lawrence University (NY)

 

INF Elliot Desilets, Winnipeg, Man., Transylvania University (KY)

RHP-2B Steve Dow, Toronto, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

INF Jordan Duffy, Fort Augustus, PEI, University of Maine-Presque Isle (ME)

LHP Tynan Flegg, Calgary Alta., Fitchburg State University (MA)

RHP David Hatt, Toronto, Ont., Wilimngton University (DE)

 

RHP-2B Aaron Lagadin, Thunder Bay, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

RHP-C Ian MacDonald, Markham, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

LHP Michael Radvansky, Toronto, Ont., Marietta University (OH)

CF Stephen Thorne, Dalhousie, N.B., University of Maine-Presque Isle (ME)

 

Senior

INF Robert Carman, Pickering, Ont., St. Lawrence University (NY)

RHP Kyle Crawford, Mississauga, Ont., Swarthmore College (PA)

2B Devin Ensing, London, Ont. Kenyon College (OH)

C-3B Kieran Kennedy, Toronto, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

LHP Jeremy Lockwood-Menard, Chelsea, Que., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (NY)

 

RHP Colin Meinzer, Sarnia, Ont., College of Wooster (OH)

LHP Craig Steadman, Wyoming, Ont. Adrian College (MI)

RHP Cody Thurlow, Ancaster, Ont., Lakehead University (Ont.)

OF Tyler Warner, Calgary, Alta., Carroll University (WI)

 

NAIA

Freshmen

INF  Ryan Adkins, Victoria, BC, Jamestown College ND

LHP Kyle Adoranti, Hamilton, Ont., Concordia University-Ann Arbor (MI)

RHP James Amelotte, Cornwall, Ont., SUNY Canton (NY)

INF Peter Atiemo, Saskatoon, Sask., Valley City State College (OR)

INF Kym Barthel, Lethbridge, Alta.,  LSU-Shreveport University (LA)

 

RHP Jason Barlett, Burlington, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

OF Jerod Bartnik, Surrey BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP-OF Scott Beever, Rivers, Man., Jamestown College (ND)

2B Kevin Biro, Deep Bay, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

LHP Danny Braun, Morris, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

 

LHP John Bryce, Azilda, Ont., University of Saint Francis (IN)

OF Brandon Bufton, Whalley, BC, Lewis and Clarke State College (ID)

OF Daniel Campos, Mississauga, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

RHP Kevin Cassar, Mississauga Ont., Briar Cliff University (IA)

RHP Dylan Casselman, Brockville, Ont., SUNY Canton (NY)

 

RHP-OF Billy Clapperton, Calgary, Alta., Arizona Christian University (AZ)

INF Adam Clark, St. Johns, NB, Oklahoma City University (OK)

RP Aaron Dick, Langley, BC, Mayville State College (ND)

C Dustin Donald, Rossendale, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Brendan Ellingham, Hamilton, Ont., Jamestown College (ND)

 

OF Tyler Enns, Winnipeg, Man., University of British Columbia (BC)

OF Paul Esteves, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Bryan Evans, Somerset, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Colin Feenstra, Calgary, Alta., University of Cumberlands (KY)

RHP Markus Fergusson, Edmonton, Alta., University of British Columbia (BC)

 

LHP Mike Figueiredo, Mississauga, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

C Cam Firth, London, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

C Andrew Forrester, Oakville, Ont., Valley City State College (ND)

C Jason Fukumoto, Burlington, Ont., University of Northwestern Ohio (OH)

RHP Raymond Gonzalez, Markham, Ont., Missouri Vakkey College (MO)

 

OF Mike Gershman, Beausejour, Man., Valley City State University (ND)

RHP Alex Graham, North Vancouver, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

C Brody Hawkins, Surrey BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

OF Corbin Henderson, Coquitlam BC,  Concordia University-Oregon (OR)

RHP Bret Heslewood, Brandon, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

 

INF Trevor Hodgins, Delta, BC, Park University (MO)

INF Chris Hourihan, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

OF Josh Jones, Brockville, Ont., SUNY Canton (NY)

RHP Nick Kearley, Victoria, BC, Dickinson State College (ND)

RHP Caleb King, Scarborough, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

 

3B-RHP Jamieson Krentz, Steinbach, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

1B-OF Ryan Kuhtey, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

OF Branden Kuzyk, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

INF-OF Reed Lavallee, North Delta, BC, LSU-Shreveport University (LA)

LHP Conor Lillis-White, Toronto, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

 

OF Brendan Magee, Victoria, BC, Jamestown College (ND)

3B Cody Malloy, Pickering, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

1B Gabriel Mark, Toronto, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

OF Jake Marko, Brampton, Ont., SUNY Canton (NY)

2B Jeff Martin, Ajax, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

 

1B Jim Martin, Ajax, Ont., Union University (TN)

C-3B Matt McCue, Bradford, Ont., Jamestown College (ND)

LHP Jeremy McPhee, Calgary, Alta., Jamestown College (ND)

2B Zachary Mihic, Langley, BC, Mayville State College (ND)

3B Dennis Millar, Oak Bluff, Man., Jamestown College (ND)

 

Roderick Mitchell, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

INF Cameron Morin, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

OF Gurinderjit Multani, Toronto, Ont., Culver Stockton College (MO)

OF Jesse Mutcheson, Morden, Man., Mayville State College (ND)

LHP Kyle Muzechka, Vegreville, Alta., William Woods University (MO)

 

SS Johan Ochoa, St. Amable, Que., Rogers State University (OK)

RHP Arsene Pinguelo, Mississauga, Ont., University of Saint Francis (IN)

RHP Ethan Plante, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Ben Podolsky, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

OF-RHP Bryan Pyper, East York, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)

 

OF Josh Robinson, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

OF Aaron Sequin, Cornwall, Ont., SUNY Canton (NY)

RHP Adam Sharp, Paris, Ont., University of Northwestern Ohio (OH)

3B-1B Jeremy Shebaylo, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Caleb Smith, Roblin, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

 

RHP Connor Smith, Grimsby, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

INF Matthew Smith, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Daniel St. Cyr, Mississauga, Ont., Kansas Wesleyan University (KS)

OF James Stewart, Calgary, Alta., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Joe Sworyk, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

 

INF Grant Tamane, Pickering, Ont., University of Rio Grande (OH)

C-INF Colton Thurrott, Stony Plain, Alta., Dakota State University (SD)

LHP Matt Trimble, Port Coquitlam, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

LHP Michael Vollrath, Winnipeg, Man., University of Mary (ND)

RHP Justin Voth, Altona, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

 

INF Brenden Watamaniuk, Westlock, Alta., Benedictine College (KS)

RHP Brad White, Delta, BC, Park University (MO)

 

Sophomores

RHP Tavis Bruce, Ilderton, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

INF Michael Buffie, Selkirk, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

LHP Cam Challand, Delta, BC, LSU-Shreveport University (LA)

LHP Brody Chamberlain, Plaster Rock, NB, University of Texas-Brownsville (TX)

C Nathan Christiuk, Dufrost, Man., Jamestown College (ND)

 

2B Joel Cooper, Tecumseh, Ont., St. Catharine College (KY)

RHP Jeff Davis, Aurora, Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

LHP Donovan Feenstra, Calgary, Alta., University of Cumberlands (KY)

SS-2B Jeff Fyfe, Boisbriand, Que., Rogers State University (OK)

2B Chris Gittleman, Windsor, Ont., Trinity Christian College (IL)

 

INF Myles Hiebert, Winnipeg, Man., Central Baptist College (AK)

2B Cody Hunter, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

RHP Todd Leavitt, Vernon, BC, Mayville State College (ND)

LHP Chad Leskiw, Selkirk, Man., Campbellsville College (KY)

INF Josh Malcolmson, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

 

RHP Will McIntyre, Ottawa, Ont., SUNY Canton (NY)

C Dylan Mckinley, Duncan, BC, Dickinson State University (ND)

RHP Carsen Nylund, Surrey, BC, Lewis-Clark State College (ID)

RHP Dylan Perego, Waterdown, Ont., University of Rio Grande (OH)

RHP Tyler Schofield, Windsor, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

 

OF Richie Seaton, Scarborough, Ont., Cumberland University (TN)

LHP Blake Stewart, Deta, BC, Jamestown College (ND)

C Robert Tavone Jr., Whitby, Ont., Urbana University (IN)

SS-2B Ryan Taylor, Burlington, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Matt Thornton, Campbell River, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

 

C Phil Tsiaras, Toronto, Ont., SUNY Canton (NY)

RHP Luke Webster, Abbotsford, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Brad White, Delta, BC, Tabor College (KS)

OF Sebastian Wong, Abbotsford, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

LHP Ryan Zimmer, London Ont., Lee University (TN)

 

Juniors

Hello, World!

LHP Landon Adelman, Pilot Butte, Sask., Truett-McConnell College (GA)

INF Jacob Bannerman, Wasaga Beach, Ont., Houghton College (NY)

OF Jesse Bartle, Toronto, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)

RHP-INF Travis Bondy, Windsor, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)

C-1B Ty Bouchard, Winnipeg, Man., Northwestern College (IA)

 

C Kaiden Bowers, Brantford, Ont., Houghton College (NY)

LHP Vincent Cambruzzi, Woodbridge, Ont., Iowa Wesleyan University (IA)

C Justin Carpenter, Ottawa, Ont., Viterbo University (WI)

C Jesse Carriere, Windsor, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)

OF Blake Carruthers, Calgary, Alta, University of British Columbia (BC)

 

1B Jonathan Celestino, London, Ont., Illinois Tech University (IL)

C Josiah Churchill, Winnipeg, Man., Valley City State University (ND)

RHP-INF Justin Cook, Dresden, Ont., Madonna University (MI)

LHP Alex Dannett, Brampton, Ont., UnIversity of the Cumberlands (KY)

OF Brandon Dhue, Toronto, Ont., Truett-McConnell College (GA)

 

C Nick Drews, Ericksdale, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

INF Michael Ferracutti, Etobicoke, Ont. University of Saint Mary (KS)

1B Joseph Ferreira, Brampton, Ont., Mayville State College (ND)

3B Andrew Firth, London, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Kyle Flemington, Burlintgon, Ont., Houghton College (NY)

 

INF Greg Friesen, Regina, Sask.,  LSU-Shreveport University (LA)

1B Austin Fruson, Calgary, Alta., University of British Columbia (BC)

OF Drew Haight, Cartwright, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

OF Cory Herback, Pembroke, Ont., University of Mary (ND)

3B Mike Hole, Vancouver, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

 

LHP Russell Kennedy, Surrey, BC, Mayville State College (ND)

RHP Nathan Kirby, Port Moody, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

LHP Josh Loewen, Carberry, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

INF Kurtis McCallum, Thunder Bay, Ont., Mayville State College (ND)

OF-C Kevin McLeod, Surrey, BC, Lewis-Clark State College (ID)

 

RHP-3B Michael Meany, Thunder Bay, Ont., University of Winnipeg (MB)

1B Ryan Meek, Arnprior Ont., Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

1B-RF Jonathan Minchella, Bolton, Ont., Jamestown College (ND)

RHP Simon Mitchell, Montreal, Que., University of Science and Art of Oklahoma (OK)

LHP Dawson Newman, Peachland, BC, Tabor College (KS)

 

LHP David Otterman, Coquitlam, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Adam Paulencu, Sherwood Park, Alta., Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (FL)

OF Corey Pasichnyk, Woodlands, Man., Dakota State University (SD)

RHP Mitch Rainer, Gibsons, BC, Cumberland University (TN)

INF Chris Redfern, Stratford, Ont., William Penn University (IA)

 

INF Brad Regehr, Calgary, Alta., University of Texas-Brownsville (TX)

OF Brodie Ross, Markham, Ont., Cumberland University (TN)

INF Dustin Sandberg, Victoria, BC, Clarke University (IA)

INF Graeme Scott, Oakville, Ont., Trinity Christian College (IL)

SS-RHP Burke Seifrit, Edmonton, Alta., Menlo College (CA)

 

OF Nick Senior, Surrey, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

RHP Ryan Shaw, Cardale, Man., Valley City State University (ND)

INF Brenden Shearer, Winnipeg, Man., Valley City State University (ND)

RHP Sam Siddall, Edmonton, Alta., Midland University (NE)

SS Matt Spillman, Welland, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

 

INF Phillip Steer, Toronto, Ont., Mayville State College (ND)

C Will Thorp, Surrey, BC, Lewis-Clark State College (ID)

OF Kyle Turner, Rosser, Man., Missouri Baptist University (MO)

RHP Michael Vanderlaan, Oakville, Ont., Bethel College (IN)

LHP Miles Verweel, Toronto, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)

 

C Iggy Villalobos, Brantford, Ont., Houghton College (NY)

RHP Colin Waldner, Altoona, Man., Valley City State University (ND)

3B Tyler Wheeler, Guelph, Ont., Cumberland University (TN)

RHP Kale Wierenga, Lacombe, Alta., University of Texas-Brownsville (TX)

RHP Adam Wilson, Victoria, BC, University of Science and Art of Oklahoma (OK)

 

RHP Rob Wilson, Brantford, Ont., University of Northwestern Ohio (OH)

RHP Jake Yukich, Sault Ste Marie, Ont., Robert Morris University (IL)

RHP Rory Young, Chase, BC, University of Texas-Brownsville (TX)

 

Senior

1B Ricky Alvernaz, Victoria, BC, Mayville State University (ND)

LHP Zach Armstrong, Erskine, Alta., University of Texas-Brownsville (TX)

RHP Danny Britton-Foster, Ladysmith, BC, University of British Columbia (BC)

INF-OF Ryland Chin, Strathmore, Alta., Campbellsville College (KY)

C Greg Densem, Toronto, Ont., University of British Columbia (BC)


LHP Josh Drews, Ericksdale, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

LHP Ben Ehgoetz, Stratford, Ont., University of Northwestern Ohio (OH)

INF Tyler Fata, Toronto, Ont., Ottawa University (KS)

OF Brad Ferraro, Abbotsford, BC, Mayville State College (ND)

SS Mitch Frey, Medicine Hat, Alta., Mayville State College (ND)


RHP Jeremy Goodall, St. Albert, Alta., Clarke University (IA)

RHP Andrew Grafton, Edmonton, Alta., Dickinson State Univesity (ND)

RHP Cory Hammond, London, Ont., Davenport University (MI)

RHP Andrew Hyde, Etobicoke, Ont., Notre Dame College (OH)

1B Sam Lawless, Victoria, BC, Jamestown College (ND)


RHP Trevor Lishanko, Surrey, BC, Mayville State College (ND)

OF Cole Mahoney-Bruer, Oakville, Ont., Graceland University

3B-RHP Sean Mattson, Scarborough, Ont., Bellevue University (NE)

RHP Alan McHenry, Mississauga, Ont., Bellhaven College (MS)

OF Jon Mihic, Langley, BC, Kansas Wesleyan University (KS)


RHP Jared Mortensen, Abbotsford, BC,  LSU-Shreveport University (LA)

RHP Ryan Noack, Hamilton, Ont., Concordia University-Ann Arbor (MI)

INF Wes Pomarensky, Winnipeg, Man., University of Winnipeg (MB)

1B Ryan Saunders, Field, BC, Bellhaven College (MS)

RHP Mitch Schaafsma, Tabor, Alta., University of Texas-Brownsville (TX)


RHP Josh Soffer, Ottawa, Ont., SUNY Canton (NY)

1B Nick Spizawka, Saskatoon, Sask., Friends University (KS)

RHP Matthew St. Kitts, Pickering, Ont., Concordia University-Ann Arbor (MI)

1B Derek Wallace, Oxbow, Sask., Jamestown College (ND)

INF Perry Wilkinson, Lake Cowichan, BC, Jamestown College (ND)


OF Alex Zegers, St. Catharines, Ont., Iowa Wesleyan University (IA)


Juniors Colleges and Community Colleges

Division I

Freshman

OF Steven Adam, Tecumseh, Ont., Salt Lake Community College (UT)

INF Daniel Altoe, Burnaby, BC, Douglas College (BC)

RHP-INF Quinn Allen, Vancouver, BC, Taft College (CA)

RHP Justin Atkinson, Mississauga, Ont., Jefferson College (MO)

LHP Alex Attwell, Newmarket, Ont., Mineral Area College (MO)

 

C Tyler Barlow, Maple Ridge, BC, Midland College (TX)

OF Cole Bauml, Marysburg, Sask., Trinidad State Junior College (CO)

C Mitchell Beaudreau, Dartmouth NS, Frank Phillips College (TX)

OF Ricky Bertrand, Surrey, BC, Midland College (TX)

RHP Tim Black, Mount Hope, Ont., North Iowa Area Community College (IA)

 

RHP Mitch Bouchard, Harrow, Ont., Northeastern Junior College (CO)

RHP Casey Bouillere-Howard, Brantford, Ont., Roane State Community College (TN)

1B-3B Luke Brenn, Mississauga, Ont., Rose State College (OK)

INF Josh Caruso, King City, Ont., Rose State College (OK)

RHP Andrew Case, Edmonton, Ata., Garden City Community College (KS)

 

RHP Max Chadsey, Chilliwack, BC, Marshalltown Community College (IA)

INF Kyle Christiansen, Hamilton, Ont., Muscatine Community College (IA)

OF Frank Clouthier, Granby, Que., Wharton County College (TX)

RHP Riley Coverdale, Freelton, Ont., Western Texas College (TX)

OF Chase Cuckovich, Victoria, BC, Riverside City Community College (CA)

 

C Colin Currie, Cilliwack, BC, Reedley College (CA)

2B Garrett Cyr, Spruce Grove, Alta., Glendale Community College (AZ)

INF Kevin Czarnecki, Edmonton, Alta., Garden City Community College (KS)

RHP Matt Davidson, Markham, Ont., Mineral Area College (MO)

RHP Justin Davies, Hammond Plains, N.S., Volunteer State College (TN)

 

INF Brendan DeClark, London, Ont., Broward College (FL)

OF Phil Diedrick, Pickering, Ont., Connors State College (OK)

RHP Steven Donnelly, Toronto, Omt., Muscatine Community College (IA)

OF Ian Eagleson, Cannington, Ont., Muscatine Community College (IA)

RHP Tylan Essery, Guelph, Ont., Rose State College (OK)

 

OF-1B Jeremie Fagnan, Calgary, Alta., Midland College (TX)

OF Christian Fearon, Brampton, Ont., Volunteer State College (TN)

OF Steven Federau, Chilliwack, BC, Cloud County Community College (KS)

RHP Jeremy Filipek, Langley, BC, Midland College (TX)

OF Emmanuel Forcier, St-Hyacinthe, Que., New Mexico Jr. College (NM)

 

OF-1B Daniel Franceschetti, Toronto, Ont., Dodge City Community College (KS)

LHP Joey Gelz, Surrey, BC, College of Southern Idaho (ID)

RHP Jacob Gosselin-Deschesnes, Saint-Hyacinthe, Que., Clarendon College (TX)

C Harrison Greenough, Markham, Ont., Cerro Coso College (CA)

INF-OF Samuel Groleau, Quebec City, Que., Northeastern Oklahoma A & M College (OK)

 

LHP Jeremy Hannigan, La Prairie, Que., New Mexico Jr. College (NM)

LHP Jake Hansen, Fort Macleod, Alta., Pensacola Jr. College (FL)

INF-RHP David Head, Toronto, Ont., Northeastern Junior College (CO)

INF Matt Hexter, London, Ont.,  Texarkana Community College (TX)

RHP Cole Holt, Victoria, BC, Colby Comunity College (KS)

 

SS Jevon Jacobs, Ajax, Ont., Jefferson College (MO)

RHP Skylar Janisse, Maidstone, Ont., San Jacinto JR. College (TX)

OF Brodie Jeffery, Toronto, Ont. Wallace State-Hanceville (AB)

RHP Kyle Joel, Maple Ridge, BC, Muscatine Community College (IA)

RHP Alex Johnson, Etobicoke, Ont., Douglas College (BC)

 

OF Marc Jones, Brampton, Ont., Rose State College (OK)

SS Steven Kandborg, Port Moody, BC, Wenatchee Community College (WA)

LHP Keenan Kapp, Richmond, BC, Douglas College (BC)

LHP Baird Kelly, Stratford, Ont., Roane State Community College (TN)

INF Tyler Kendall, Estevan, Sask., Monterey Peninsula College (CA)

 

C Gare Kobsar, Quesnel, BC, Dawson Community College (MT)

C Jordan Kornberger, Nanaimo, BC, Douglas College (BC)

INF Ryan Kosolofski, Edmonton, Alta., Colby Comunity College (KS)

LHP Justin Kreiger, Vancouver, BC, Midland College (TX)

OF Matt Kreiner, Burlington, Ont., Muscatine Community College (IA)

 

RHP Jordan Lane, Langley, BC, College of Southern Idaho (ID)

INF Cooper Langley, Edmonton, Alta., Hutchinson Community College (KS)

RHP  Josh Larsen, Surrey, BC, El Paso Community College (TX)

LHP Caleb Lefebvre, Vancouver, BC, Mesa Community College (AZ)

RHP Colton Lindsay, Victoria, BC, Volunteer State Community College (TN)

 

RHP CJ Machete, Mississauga, Ont., Connors State College (OK)

RHP Karl Malecek, North Vancouver, BC, Blinn College (TX)

INF Nick Manoukarakis, Scarborough, Ont., Muscatine Community College (IA)

C Curtis Mazurkewich, Red Deer, Alta., Frank Phillips College (TX)

INF Scott McCarthy, Langley, BC, Roane State Community College (TN)

 

LHP Sean McGuire, Surrey, BC, Marshalltown Community College (IA)

C Dylan McKinlay, Duncan, BC, Douglas College (BC)

RHP Andrew Mercer, Mount Pearl, Nfld., Highland College (KS)

RHP Andrew Mirasty, Edmonton, Alta., Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College (OK)

C Daniel Peakman, Victoria, BC, Trinidad State Junior College (CO)

 

RHP Jordan Romano, Mississauga, Ont., Connors State College (OK)

INF Colby Rossi, Richmond, BC, Douglas College (BC)

INF Tanner Morache, Surrey, BC, College of Southern Idaho (ID)

RHP Jeremy Moulton, Oshawa, Ont., Muscatine Community College (IA)

1B Matt Ney, Qualicum Beach, BC, Douglas College (BC)

 

RHP Nick Pivetta, Victoria, BC, New Mexico Jr. College (NM)

C Jordan Procyshen, Guelph, Ont., Northeastern Junior College (CO)

1B Matt Rawdon, Winnipeg, Man., Douglas College (BC)

OF Byron Reichstein, St. Thomas, Ont., Texarkana Community College

C-1B Shawn Reid, Nasonworth, N.B., Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College (OK)

 

LHP Dylan Remenyk, Bonanza, Alta., Douglas College (BC)

OF Tanner Robertson, Richmond, BC, Douglas College (BC)

C Chris Robinson, Uxbridge, Ont., Louisburg College (NC)

C Alex Rogowski, Burlington, Ont., Muscatine Community College (IA)

RHP Kenton Schroter, Nanaimo BC, Cochise College (AZ)

 

RHP-INF Cooper Skjeie, Victoria, BC, Cloud County Community College (KS)

OF Josh Sigurdson, White Rock, BC, El Paso Community College (TX)

OF Lucais Simpson, Aldergrove, BC, Muscatine Community College (IA)

RHP Brad Smith, Langley, BC, Taft College (CA)

RHP Garret Smith, Surrey, BC, Seward County College (KS)

 

OF-1B Travis Sormaz, Edmonton, Alta., Indian Hills Community College (IA)

RHP Mitchell St. Laurent, Edmonton, Alta., Allan Hancock College (CA)

C Brady Stafford, St. Thomas, Ont., Roane State Community College (TN)

INF Danny Stearns, Kelowna, BC, New Mexico Jr. College (NM)

1B Michael Uddenberg, Toronto, Ont., Muscatine Community College (IA)

 

SS Cedric Vallieres, Roxton Pond, Que., Clarendon College (TX)

LHP Giles Virgin, Regina, Sask., Panola College (TX)

SS Duncan Watt, Pickering, Ont., Muscatine Community College (IA)

RHP Zach Webster, East York, Ont., Volunteer State Community College (TN)

LHP Kyle Willard, Brampton, Ont., Northeastern Oklahoma A & M College (OK)

 

3B-RHP Eric Wood, Pickering, Ont., Blinn College (TX)

OF Tyson Zarowny, Strathmore, Alta., Muscatine Community College (IA)

 

Sophomores

OF Patrick Adair, Calgary, Alta., Muscatine Community College (IA)

RHP Nick Alexiou, Port Qualicum, BC, Panola College (TX)

RHP Tyler Annett, St. Thomas, Ont., Roane State Community College (TN)

OF Bryan Arthur, Abbotsford, BC, Douglas College (BC)

LHP Brian Bardis, St Constant, Que., Chipola College (FL)

 

RHP Paul Barton, Qualicum Beach, BC, Panola College (TX)

RHP-INF Tyler Bird, Port Coquitlam, BC, Douglas College (BC)

RHP Cory Boutilier, Halifax, NS, Panola College (TX)

RHP Jordan Bray, Niagara Falls, Ont., Potomac State College (WV)

C Landon Briscoe, Vancouver, BC, Cloud County Community College (KS)

 

LHP Sean Callegari, Richmond, BC, Douglas College (BC)

1B Julien Casaubon, Joliette, Que., Clarendon College (TX)

INF Aberdeen Chan, Rexdale, Ont., Vernon College (TX)

RHP Keenan Chanin, Surrey, BC, El Paso Community College (TX)

OF Ryan Clarke, Mississauga, Ont., Connors State College (OK)

 

INF-RHP Bradley Clarke, Cloverdale, BC, Douglas College (BC)

LHP Dany Coulombe, Saint Leonard Que., Northeastern Oklahoma A & M College (OK)

RHP Andrew Cooper, St. Anne, Ont., Sierra College (CA)

LHP Jeff Degano, Surrey, BC, Marshalltown Community College (IA)

RHP Cashtyn DeLeeuw, Grimshaw, Alta., Indian Hills Community College (IA)

 

OF David Dewolfe, Fredericton, N.B., Independence Community College (KS)

INF Samuel Domingue, Quebec City, Que., Northeastern Oklahoma A & M College (OK)

INF Pier-Olivier Dostaler, Mont-Carmel, Que. Lamar Community College (CO)

INF Ben Douglas, Moose Jaw, Sask., College of Southern Idaho (ID)

RHP Tyler Dunsmore, Edmonton, Alta., Allan Hancock College (CA)

 

RHP Chris Fischer, Whalley, BC, Western Texas College (TX)

RHP Yan Fortin, Laval, Que., Clarendon College (TX)

RHP Clayton Franco, Surrey, BC, Douglas College (BC)

C Stuart Frasor, Scarborough, Ont., Western Texas College (TX)

INF Brendan Gaunt, North Vancouver, BC, Douglas College (BC)

 

OF Jackson Gooch, Delta, BC, Lamar Community College (CO)

INF Tyler Hayes, Calgary, Alta., Colby Comunity College (KS)

RHP Jordan Hill, Toronto, Ont., Barton County Community College (KS)

RHP Philip Hinton, Burlington, Ont., Kaskaskia College (IL)

OF Tyler Hibbert, Unionville Ont., Jefferson College (MO)

 

OF KP Hlatky, Gibsons, BC, Douglas College (BC)

OF Ian Horne, Vancouver, BC, West Hills Coalinga College (CA)

2B Laszlo Horvath, Windsor, Ont., Crowder College (KS)

LHP Keegan Hucul, St. Albert, Alta., Seward County College (KS)

1B Jay Huggins, Nanaimo, BC, Taft College (CA)

 

LHP Austin Huibers, Waterdown Ont., Columbia State Community College (TN)

C-INF Scott Jones, Victoria, BC, Colby Community College (KS)

INF Shayne Kelly, Nanaimo, BC, Douglas College (BC)

OF Daren Kolk, Duncan, BC, Panola College (TX)

INF Jeff Kosta, Mississauga, Ont., Bossier Parrish Community College (LA)

 

INF Dennon Koziol, Hamilton, Ont., Kaskaskia College (IL)

C-3B Jeremy Kral, Prince George, BC, Douglas College (BC)

OF Sasha LaGarde, Pierrefonds, Que., Chipola College (FL)

RHP Didier Landry, Saint-Étienne de Lauzon, Que., College of the Sequoias (CA)

RHP David LeBlanc, Quedec City, Que., Lamar Community College (CO)

 

INF Justin Lee, Strathmore, Alta., Midland College (TX)

LHP Thomas Lefebvre, Surrey, BC, Douglas College (BC)

INF Kurtis Malm, Coquitlam, BC, Douglas College (BC)

OF Geoff MacDonald, Regina, Sask., Monterey Peninsula College (CA)

INF-OF Hayden MacDonald, Surrey, BC, Douglas College (BC)

 

RHP Milan Mantle, Langley BC, Walters State College (TN)

1B Chayse Marion, Red Deer, Alta., Trinidad State Jr. College (CO)

LHP Brody McDonald, Cornwall, P.E.I., Muscatine Community College (IA)

RHP Terry McNabb, Davidson, Sask., Western Nebraska Communtiy College (NE)

3B-1B Brad Michaleski, Spruce Grove, Alta., Garden City Community College (KS)

 

LHP Andrew Minchuk, MacNutt, Sask., Independence Community College (KS)

OF Tom Muhlethaler, Edmonton, Alta., Allan Hancock College (CA)

C-INF David Nolan, Montreal, Que., Columbia State Community College (TN)

RHP Sam Ouellet, Saint-Eustache, Que., Clarendon College (TX)

RHP Jonathan Paquet, l’Ancienne-Lorette, Que., Chipola College (FL)

 

RHP Scott Piesche, Surrey, BC, Douglas College (BC)

INF Tyson Popoff, Richmond, BC, Salt Lake Community College (UT)

LHP Zak Porter, Fort Erie, Ont., Western Nebraska Communtiy College (NE)

RHP Chris Romano, Mississauga, Ont., Connors State College (OK)

INF Austin Russell, Victoria, BC, Colby Community College (KS)

 

OF Takato Sakurai, Coquitlam, BC, Douglas College (BC)

C-INF Dom Samyn, Quebec City, Que., Northeastern Oklahoma A & M College (OK)

RHP Emerson Savage, Miramichi, N.B., Hutchinson Community College (KS)

1B-RHP Carter Sherban, Abbotsford, BC, Douglas College (BC)

RHP Codey Shrider, Dartmouth, N.S., Allan Hancock College (CA)

 

INF-OF Sheldon Sinnott, Surrey, BC, Douglas College (BC)

RHP Jean Francois Soucy, Quebec City, Que., Monroe College (NY)

C Brady Stafford, St. Thomas, Ont., Roane State College (TN)

1B-OF Ryan Stajduhar, Kelowna, BC, Clarendon College (TX)

C Nick Studer, Toronto, Ont., Skagit Valley Junior College (WA)

 

LHP Benjamin Sollows, Moncton, NB, Ranger College (TX)

INF Keenan Takatch, Langley, BC, College of Southern Idaho (ID)

INF Steven Todoschuk, Hamilton, Ont., Kaskaskia College (IL)

RHP Levi Westerlund, Oyen, Alta., Midland College (TX)

OF Rowan Wick, North Vancouver, Ont., Cypress College (CA)

 

RHP Cameron Wych, Calgary, Alta., Cisco College (TX)

SS James Zamko, Surrey, BC, Douglas College (BC)

 

Division II

Freshmen

C Keegan Brandon, Sarnia, Ont., Lake Michigan College (MI)

RHP Gavin Cathie, Toronto, Ont., Sauk Valley Community College (IL)

RHP Miguel Champagne, North Bay, Ont., Delta College (MI)

SS Brandon Collins, East York, Ont., Genesee Community College (NY)

RHP Rory Fell, Sarnia, Ont., St. Clair Community College (MI)

 

1B Spencer Grant, Toronto, Ont., Deleware Technical and Community College (DE)

INF Gray Griffiths, Vancouver, BC, Iowa Central Community College (IA)

2B Nick Hill, St. Catherines, Ont., Genesee Community College (NY)

C Jacob Hillier, Toronto, Ont., Sauk Valley Community College (IL)

2B Logan Karse, Barrie, Ont., Morton College (IL)

 

INF Josh Lee-Him, Brampton, Ont., Morton College (IL)

LHP-1B Tylr Lawrence, Belle River, Ont., Garrett College (MD)

LHP Matthew Liberty, Dresden, Ont., Sauk Valley Community College (IL)

INF Mitch Lumley, London, Ont., Lake Michigan Community College (MI)

OF Will McKnight, West Vancouver, BC, Riverland Community College (MN)

 

3B-RHP Mike Miller, Avonlea, Sask., Miles Community College (MT)

INF Ryan Ousterhout, St. Thomas, Ont., Macomb Community College (MI)

OF Aaron Palmer, Brampton, Ont., Riverland Community College (MN)

LHP Taylor Pappin, Brantford, Ont., Macomb Community College (MI)

RHP Dan Phillips, St. John’s, Nfld., Sullivan Community College (NY)

 

RHP-OF Jeffrey Prouse, Tillsonburg, Ont., Sullivan Community College (NY)

RHP Chris Ruediger, Oakville, Ont., Morton College (IL)

RHP Jordan Skavinsky, London, Ont., Lake Michigan College (MI)

RHP Brandon Stagg, Guelph, Ont., Genesee Community College (NY)

INF Billy Steven, Fonthill, Ont., Patrick Henry Community College (VA)

 

OF Sean Sutton, Toronto, Ont., Genesee Community College (NY)

RHP Brandon Wierenga, Ingersoll, Ont., Sauk Valley Community College (IL)

OF Bligh Williams, Toronto, Ont., Sauk Valley Community College (IL)

 

Sophomores

RHP Kyle Breitner, Mississauga, Ont., Southeastern Community College (IA)

RHP Matt Cambria, Toronto, Ont., Southeastern Community College (IA)

RHP Dylan Grosul, Toronto, Ont., Genesee Community College (NY)

INF Tyler Hollick, Calgary, Alta., Chandler-Gilbert Community College (AZ)

RHP Paul Kraemer, Winnipeg, Man., Ellsworth Community College (IA)

 

OF Dylan Lafrentz, Estevan, Sask., Miles City Community College (MT)

C-1B Edward Largy, Mississauga, Ont. Carl Sandburg College (IL)

OF-LHP Mitchell Mattarollo, Mississauga, Ont., Carl Sandburg College (IL)

OF-RHP Joseph Presutti, Maple, Ont., Morton College (IL)

1B Zach Ranta, Stoney Creek, Ont., Genesee Community College (NY)

 

1B Brett Sanders, Paris, Ont., Southeastern Community College (IA)

INF Mirek Sharp, Fergus, Ont., Carl Sandburg College (IL)

LHP Anthony Shephard, Sarnia, Ont., St. Clair Community College (MI)

RHP Kyle Taylor, Ajax, Ont., Genesee Community College (NY)

RHP Graham Tebbit, Mississauga, Ont., Macomb Community College (MI)

 

INF Sean Wallace, Newmarket, Ont., Morton College (IL)

OF Greg Young, Waterloo, Ont., Genesee Community College

RHP Jaymee Young, Pickering, Ont., Genesee Community College (NY)

 

Division III

Freshmen

OF Erric Barnier, Port Stanley, Ont., Jefferson Community College (NY)

1B Quentin Becquey, Montreal, Quebec, Que., College of DuPage (IL)

INF Kyle Craig, Richmond, Ont., Niagara County Community College (NY)

RHP Cam Hall, Fort Erie, Ont., Niagara County Community College (NY)

OF Steven Hubbs, Hamilton, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

 

2B Logan Karse, Barrie, Ont., Morton College (Ill)

INF Matt Krettek, Toronto, Ont., Niagara County Community College (NY)

INF Austin Marcellus, Ingleside, Ont., Lackawanna College (PA)

OF Nathan Mastervick, Beamsville, Ont., Jefferson Community College (NY)

RHP-OF Josh McInnes, Minnedosa, Man., Rainy River College (MN)

 

OF Brett Orpin, Dauphin, Man., Rainy River College (MN)

RHP Ty Paddock, Rivers, Man., Rainy River College (MN)

C-1B Bryn Redhead, Leduc, Alta., Rainy River College (MN)

RHP Brendan Saville, Ottawa, Ont., Niagara County Community College (NY)

INF Adam Smith, Thunder Bay, Ont., Hibbing Community College (MN)

 

RHP-1B Brett Smith, Thunder Bay, Ont., Dakota County Technical College (MN)

 

Sophomores

C-DH Sean Ballentine, East York, Ont., Jamestown Community College (NY)

SS Dylan Beliveau, Richmond Hill, Ont., Corning Community College (NY)

RHP Richard Corrente, Chatham, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

OF T.J. Singh, Simcoe, Ont., Erie Community College (NY)

 

A total of 49 Canadians are coaching in college ball.

NCAA

Division I

Ryan Asis, Mississauga, Ont., volunteer assistant coach, Canisius College (NY)

Brad Cochrane, Burlington Ont., assistant coach, University of Buffalo (NY)

Brad Frick, Surrey BC, assistant coach, Florida Atlantic University (FL)

Mike McRae, Niagara Falls, Ont., head coach, Canisius College (NY)

Perry Silverman, Montreal, Que., assistant coach, Canisius College (NY)

 

Matt Spatafora, Scarborough, Ont., Volunteer assistant, Niagara University (NY)

 

Division II

Tanner Hill, Stoney Creek, Ont., head coach, Salem International University (WV)

Todd Ireland, Burlington, Ont., assistant head coach, Tusculum College (TN)

Forrest Irwin, LaSalle, Que., pitching coach, Post University (NY)

Ryan Lennerton, Langley, BC,, student assistant coach, Wayne State College (NE)

Al Ready, London, Ont., assistant head coach, University of Indianapolis (IN)

 

Rob Pegg, Flesherton, Ont., head coach, Colorado Christian University (CO)

Brandon Steele, London, Ont., assistant coach, Tusculum College (TN)

Jordan Tiegs, Woodstock, Ont., pitching coach, University of Indianapolis (IN)

Rob Watt, Chemainus, BC, assistant coach, Mount Olive College (NC)

Andrew Wright, Woodstock, N.B., head coach, Concord University (WV)

 

Division III

Jean-Francois Dufour, Beauharnois, Que., assistant coach, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (NY)

Peter Hoy, Cardinal, Ont., head coach, St. Lawrence University  (NY)

Alex Lagadin, Thunder Bay, Ont., assistant coach, Lakehead University (Ont.)

Dave McCallum, Thunder Bay, Ont., assistant coach, Lakehead University (Ont.)

Kevin McCallum, Thunder Bay, Ont., assistant coach, Lakehead University (Ont.)

 

Randy Town, Calgary, Alta., head coach, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges (CA)

Brandon Tyrvainen, Burlington, Ont., assistant coach, Lakehead University (Ont.)

 

NAIA

Fred Beitler, Windsor, Ont., catching coach, University of British Columbia (BC)

Shawn Corness, Surrey, BC, pitching coach, University of British Columbia (BC)

Wayne Corness, Surrey, BC, assistant pitching coach, University of British Columbia (BC)

Connor Janes, Vancouver, BC, assistant coach, University of British Columbia (BC)

Brent Lavallee, North Delta, BC, graduate assistant coach, LSU-Shreveport University (LA)

 

Randy LeBleau, Winnipeg, Man., assistant coach, Campbellsville College (KY)

Chuck MacFarlane, Lantzville, B.C., volunteer assistant coach, Cumberland University (TN)

Brandon Magierowski, Lethbridge, Alta., graduate assistant coach, LSU-Shreveport University (LA)

Terry McKaig, Vernon, BC, head coach, University of British Columbia (BC)

Bill Neale, Collingwood, Ont., assistant coach, Northwestern Oklahoma State University (OK)

 

Gary Picone, Trail, BC, head coach, Lewis and Clark State College (ID)

Terry Puhl, Melville, Sask. head coach, University of Houston-Victoria (TX)

Shawn Pynn, Brampton, Ont., assistant coach Roosevelt University (IL)

Brad Roth, Waterloo, Ont., assistant coach, Spring Arbor University (MI)

Jeff Steele, Powell River, B.C., head coach, University of Central Oklahoma (OK)

 

Mike Styrna, White Rock, BC, grad assistant, University of British Columbia (BC)

 

Junior College

Division I

Scott Douglas, Moose Jaw, Sask., coach, Trinidad State College (CO)

Jake Elder, Delta, BC, strength coach, Douglas College (BC)

Joel Lynch, Guelph, Ont., assistant coach, Volunteer State College (TN)

LHP Shawn Schaefer, Pitt Meadows, BC, assistant coach, Douglas College (BC)

Lawrence Scully, East York, Ont., pitching coach/recruiting coordinator, Lamar Community College (CO)

 

Craig Tessier, Surrey, BC, assistant coach, Douglas College (BC)

Cam Walker, Winnipeg, Man., head coach, Indian Hills Community College (IA)

Derran Watts, Brampton, Ont., assistant coach, Douglas College (BC)

Cavanagh Whitely, Prince George, BC, head coach, Douglas College (BC)

Division II

Trevor Hall, Mississauga, Ont., assistant coach, Murray State College (OK)

Ryan Snair, Margaret’s Bay, N.S., coach, Sullivan County Community College (NY)

2013 All-Canadian College Team

* The Special K on the desert was LHP Ryan Kellogg, who went 11-1 with the Arizona State Sun Devils, on his way to winning a berth on the 14th annual Canadian Baseball Network All-Canadian team and Canadian Baseball Network Player of the Year honours. .... 

Sign up for CBN Newsletter

2013 All-Canadian Team Stats2014 Canadian draft list2015 Canadian draft list2013 Canadians in the MinorsLetters of Intent

By Bob Elliott 

Kellogg’s Special K makes 30 different products.

From the Special K Morning Shake to Special K Almonds & Peanuts bars,

Special K Blueberry Flavour Cereal, Special K Chocolatey Crunch bars,

Special K Cracker Chips Cheddar and even Special K Flatbread Morning Sandwich.

Yet, the most popular Special K in Tempe, Az. this spring wore an Arizona State Sun Devils uniform ... No. 49 to be exact

His name?

Lefty Ryan Kellogg. 

And he was special.

All Kellogg did was win 11 straight — including a no-hitter against the No. 3rd-ranked Oregon State Beavers — before losing his final outing of the year.

He was 11-1 with a 3.15 ERA to win Canadian Baseball Network Player of the Year honours, the best of the 754 Canadians playing the majority of their schedule south of the border, in voting for the 14th annual Canadian Baseball Network all-Canadian college team.

Kellogg had more first-place votes — 50 of 65 — edging outfielder Emmanuel Forcier (St-Hyacinthe, Que.) of the New Mexico JC Thunderbirds, who had 48 and catcher Jordan Procyshen (Calgary, Alta.) of the Northeastern Plainsmen, who had 47, for the top honour.

Kellogg joins a select group of former Canadian Baseball Network POY winners. A look back:

— 2B Maxx Tissenbaum (Toronto, Ont.) of the Stony Brook Seawolves last year.

— OF Chase Larsson (Vancouver, BC), Cameron Aggies in 2011.

— OF Marcus Knecht (North York, Ont.) Connors State College Cowboys in 2010.

— 3B Jesse Sawyer (Calgary, Alta.), South Dakota State Jackrabbits in 2009.

— DH Mike Gosse (Pitt Meadows, BC), Oklahoma Sooners in 2008.

KevinAtkinson
KevinAtkinson

— 1B Kevin Atkinson (Surrey, BC), New Mexico Jr. College Thunderbirds in 2007.

— OF Jon Baksh (Mississauga, Ont.), Florida Tech Panthers in 2006.

— 1B Karl Amonite (Woodslee, Ont.), Auburn Tigers in 2005.

— OF Charlie MacFarlane (Lantzville, BC), Cumberland Bulldogs in 2004.

— C Aaron McRae (Delta, BC), LSU-Shreveport Pilots in 2003.

— OF Ryan Kenning (North Vancouver, BC), New Mexico State Aggies and RP-SS Jesse Crain (Toronto, Ont.), Houston Cougars, who shared honours in 2002.

— LHP Jeff Francis (North Delta, BC), British Columbia Thunderbirds in 2001.

— And OF Ben Emond (Farnham, Que.), Texas Longhorns, in 2000, our inaugural year.

Our voters included ... 22 coaches, from elite programs to colleges on both sides of the border; 12 scouts, 10 of our CBN writers, six suits (executive, GMs, front-office staff, statisticians), six former players, half of them former All-Canadians, four other writers, four broadcasters and one agent.

Our electorate came from eight different provinces and seven states.

Voting was done on a 5-3-1 basis.

And as usual IF you failed to turn in your ballot you have lost your right to complain.

===========================

2013 All-Canadian College Team Stats

===========================

To start the season Kellogg beat Bethune-Cookman Wildcats working four scoreless innings of relief.

Then, in his first start he beat the Tennessee Volunteers, allowing one run in five innings before 2,355 fans at Lindsey Nelson Stadium in Knoxville.

Next came wins over Long Beach State Dirtbags, Washington State Cougars and a no-hitter against third-ranked Oregon State Beavers to move to 5-0.

Then, he beat fourth-ranked UCLA Bruins, the 11th-ranked Oregon Ducks, Southern Cal Trojans, Valparaiso Crusaders and the Utah Utes to go to 10-0.

He beat Washington again moving to 11-0 and then lost 1-0 to 3rd-ranked Cal State Fullerton Titans.

The 11 wins translated to 14 wins in the awards department as the freshman earned:

1. Pac-12 Pitcher of the Week in April after pitching a no-hitter, beating third-ranked Oregeon State 4-0.

2. Louisville Slugger Player of the Week for the Oregon State win.

3. NCBWA National player of the week as well.

4. Team Award — Breakout Player

5. Team Award — Pitcher of the Year

6. Team Award — On Deck Circle MVP

7. All-Pac-12 Conference first team honours.

8. Two-time Scholar Baller®

9. NCBWA Freshmen All-American second team honours.

10. Louisville Slugger All-American second team honours.

11. Louisville Slugger Freshman All-American.

12. Named to College Baseball HOF Pitcher of the Year Watch List.

13. Dick Howser Trophy Semifinalist

14. Baseball America Freshman All-America second team. Ah, make it 15

15. Canadian Baseball Network Player of the Year.

Our first-team features six players from Ontario and five from Alberta, as well as one each from British Columbia, Saskatchewan and Quebec.

Our first, second and third teams combined, with ties, include 21players from Ontario and 11 from Alberta. The rest of the representation came from BC (four), Quebec (three) and Saskatchewan (one).

Totaling the first three teams and the honourable mentions players from eight provinces were represented led by Ontario with 61 players. British Columbia was next with 19, followed by Alberta (16), Quebec (eight), Manitoba (three), Saskatchewan (two), with Nova Scotia (one) and PEI having one each.

And now as the late Jackie Gleason used to say ... away with the show ...

First Team 

Left-hander: Ryan Kellogg (Whitby, Ont.) Arizona State Sun Devils. 

kellogg
kellogg

Kellogg’s only loss came against third-ranked Cal State Fullerton Titans in Game 2 of the NCAA Fullerton Regional. He allowed one run in 6 1/3 innings as he was touched for the only run of the game in the bottom of the seventh.

Kellogg became the first Sun Devil freshman in school history to begin 11-0, the fourth arm in ASU history with at least 11 wins as a rookie and he also threw the ninth no-hitter in school history — and first in 20 years.

His 103 innings pitched are the fifth most for a freshman in school history and his 3.15 ERA, fourth lowest on the team, ranks among the top 10 lowest by an ASU freshman. Kellogg walked 17 and struck out 54, holding opponents to a .246 average.

He was only the fourth Sun Devil in school history to earn freshman All-America honours from three or more publications, joining Brady Rodgers (2010), Mitchell Lambson (2009) and Mike Leake (2007).

Kellogg was third in wins amongst Canadians, three behind Alex Reagan and two back of Andrew Cooper. He was four outs shy of Regan for the innings lead.

Kellogg pitched for the Rob and Rich Butler’s Ontario Prospects.

Right-handers (tie): Andrew Cooper (Belle River, Ont.) Sierra Wolverines and Tim Black (Mount Hope, Ont.), North Iowa Area Trojans.

andrew-cooper
andrew-cooper

Cooper led all California Community College pitchers in wins this season compiling a 13-3 record with a 2.65 ERA in 18 games, making 16 starts. He recorded 56 strikeouts in 98 2/3 innings.

Cooper earned Big 8 Conference pitcher of the year honours in the California Conference and earned All-American honours.

The Washington Nationals chose Cooper in the 12th round this June and he signed.

Cooper was second in most wins by Canadians, one behind Alex Regan. 

Besides playing for coach Rob Wilson, who converted him to the mound after Cooper arrived in California as a shortstop, he played for the Tecumseh Thunder and coach Dave Cooper. 

black
black

Black fanned a NJCAAA Division II single-game World Series record 16 batters in 2-0 win over Madison in the opening game of the nationals.

He had a 6-3 record with a 1.99 ERA during his sophomore season striking out 78 and walking 24 in 72 innings, setting single-season records both in strikeouts and ERA.

Black appeared in 12 games, making 11 starts, as he held opponents to a .201 average.

Black, who transferred to Central Michigan, holds NIACC program records with 132 career strikeouts and a career earned run average of 1.88.

He was selected to the NJCAA Division II World Series all-tournament team.

Black was third in strikeouts, five behind Rory Young and four back of Rob Zastryzny.

Black played for the Hamilton Cardinals and coach Gord Thompson, as well as Schroeder Nicholls and the legendary Dean Dicenzo. 

Reliever: Jon Fitzsimmons (London, Ont.) Canisius Golden Griffins. 

fitz
fitz

Fitzsimmons, a two-time MAAC Relief Pitcher of the Year, was 4-0 with 10 saves and a 1.16 ERA in 21 appearances during the 2013 season.

He had 38 strikeouts in 31 innings and held opponents to a .154 batting average. The 6-foot-2 right-hander recorded two outs — both strikeouts — of No. 1 seed North Carolina in the NCAA Tournament. He also pitched the ninth inning in the combined no-hitter of Iona College, the first nine-inning no-hitter in program history.

In his three-year career Fitzsimmons made 56 appearances and posted 22 saves with a 7-3 record and 1.88 ERA, recording 85 strikeouts in 67 innings. He held the opposition to hit .185.

Fitzsimmons was not drafted, but pitching for Wilson Tobs of the Coastal Plain League this summer, he was signed after he struck out the side in the all-star game, impressing a Kansas City Royals scout. In eight appearances Fitzsimmons had six saves, allowing one run while striking out 12 batters.

Fitzsimmons, who pitched for Canisius coach Mike McRae and Mike Lumley’s London Badgers program, earned 2012 Canadian Baseball Network First Team honours. He was the only player to be a repeat performer on the 2013 All-Canadian college team from last year.

Catcher: Jordan Procyshen (Calgary, Alta.) Northeastern Plainsmen. 

Procyshen-300x200
Procyshen-300x200

Procyshen hit 15 home runs, which tied him for first place in the nation with freshman teammate J.J. Bissell. His .418 average was 21st in the nation and he was tied for 10th in the nation in RBIs with 65.

He helped NJC to a 40-21 mark, the Empire Conference crown and the Region IX Tourney title for the second time in the program’s history.

For the first time ever NJC hosted the Western District tournament before bowing out. Procyshen was 4-for-8, with three homers and 10 RBIs in two games against Western Nebraska.

Procyshen had 21 doubles, three triples with a .750 slugging percentage, a .475 on-base mark and a 1.225 OPS.

Born in Guelph, Ont., Procyshen was named All-Region, All-District this spring and became the first-ever member of the NJC program to achieve First Team All-American status. He has transferred to Northern Kentucky University.

He shared the home run lead with Joel Lutz. And along with Chris Shaw and Jeremie Fagnan, was tied for second-most doubles (21) amongst Canadians, one behind Colby’s Matt Benn. Shaw was second in RBIs, five behind Fagnan.

Procyshen, who played for coaches Frank Ingram and Vince Ircandia with the Okotoks Dawgs, earned 2012 Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention honours.

First base: Jeremie Fagnan (Calgary, Alta.) Midland Chaparrals. 

fagnan
fagnan

Fagnan hit a .419 average, ranking fourth in the country with 77 RBIs, compiling a .665 slugging percentage. To top off his memorable season he was named ABCA/Rawlings NJCAA National Player of the Year.

He hit six home runs, 21 doubles and ranked sixth in NJCAA DI with 11 triples, while excelling on the base paths, stealing 34 bases to rank second with 89 runs scored.

Fagnan led the Midland to a Region 5 title and its first appearance in the NJCAA D1 Baseball World Series. The Western Junior College Conference MVP batted 6-for-12 (.500) at the World Series in Grand Junction, Col., with two doubles and six RBIs. Before Midland was eliminated in the 10th inning of their third game by Palm Beach State, he forced extras with a two-run double in the bottom of the ninth.

Fagnan earned first team All-America honors after his average topped the Southwest District, earning a Rawlings NJCAA Big Stick award with a 1.178 OPS.

He accepted a scholarship to the TCU Horned Frogs

He led all Canadians in RBIs with 70 and led in stolen bases with 30. Fagnan, Chris Shaw and Jordan Procyshen were tied for second-most doubles (21) amongst Canadians one behind Colby’s Matt Benn. He was second to Emmanuel Forcier with 10 triples.

Fagnan, who played for coach Les McTavish and the Vauxhall Academy Jets, earned 2012 Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention honours.

Second base: Troy Black (Mississauga, Ont.) Maine Black Bears. 

Black
Black

Black hit .363 in 54 games. He had five doubles, two triples, a homer and 24 RBIs to go with an .843 OPS as well as going 13-for-16 stealing bases.

Black earned America East Player of the Week honours batting .692 (9-for-13) in three games for the Black Bears with five RBIs and five stolen bases against UMBC Retrievers. Black slugged .923 to go along with a .733 on-base percentage.

In game one, Black went a perfect 3-for-3 with a walk and an RBI while also stealing a pair of bases. Next, he was 3-for-5, with a double and a triple, driving in four, stealing two more bases. And in the finale he was 3-for-5 stealing his fifth base of the weekend.

Black, who played for Team Ontario and coach Murray Marshall, earned Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention honours in 2011 and 2012.

Third base: Joel Lutz (Medicine Hat, Alta.) Lubbock Christian Chapparals. 

lutz
lutz

Lutz appeared in 60 games hitting .333 with a team-best 63 RBIs. He ranked second on the team and in the NAIA in home runs with 15 and ranked sixth in homers per game, seventh in RBIs (63) and ninth in total bases (134).

He produced a streak of reaching base safely in the first 40 games and was ranked second in the SAC with runs-batted-in per game (1.09).

He was fourth in the NAIA this season and was also ranked in nine other statistical categories.

He earned NAIA All-America teams Honourable Mention and West Group first team honours.

He and Jordan Procyshen tied for home runs amongst Canadians with 15 each.

Lutz, who played for Muscataine Cardinals and coach Dave Barb, the Medicine Hat Monarchs and coach Lovell McDonnel, earned 2011 Canadian Baseball Network First Team honours.

Shortstop: Tyson Popoff (Richmond, BC) British Columbia Thunderbirds. 

headshot_2_Tyson Popoff, BASE
headshot_2_Tyson Popoff, BASE

Popoff set a single-season batting average record for UBC as he finished the year at .401, breaking Mark Capone’s .390 mark from 2005.

He was named a Gold Glove winner for his outstanding defensive play (.975 fielding percentage in 38 games).

A transfer from Salt Lake Bruins, he won the NAIA West Red Lion Player of the Week leading the Thunderbirds to three wins in four games against the Simpson Red Hawks. Popoff went 9-for-18 with seven RBIs. His hits included two doubles and a home run.

He earned a berth on the All-NAIA West Team.

Popoff, who played this season for coach Terry McKaig, played for Jason Rich during his formitive years with the North Delta Blue Jays, which produced the likes of Justin Morneau and Jeff Francis, who both went on to successfucl major-league careers after playing for coaches Ari Mellios and Mike Kelly. 

Outfielders: Emmanuel Forcier (St-Hyacinthe, Que.) New Mexico JC Thunderbirds, Cole Bauml (Marysburg, Sask.) Trinidad State Trojans and Brendan Miller (Taber, Alta.) McPherson Bulldogs.

forcier1
forcier1

Forcier helped the Thunderbirds to a second place finish in the Western Junior College Conference in 2013, hitting .407 with six doubles, 18 triples, seven home runs, and 47 RBIs. He was first in the nation in triples and 792nd in doubles.

When he arrived he learned English and then he learned how to hit line drives into the gap. The park in Hobbs N.M. does not have any nooks and crannies which lead to odd bounces creating triples. Plus by going 10-for-14 stealing bases, it’s obvious Forcier is not the next Tim Raines or Jacoby Ellsbury. But 18 triples ... are 18 triples.

He had 26 RBIs with a .389 average in 2012, his first year at New Mexico JC.

This spring he had a slugging mark of .796 and a 1.288 OPS and has now transferred to Oral Roberts.

Forcier led all Canadians in triples (18).

Forcier, who played for Josh Simpson with the Thunderbirds, Phil Tomlinson at College Lafleche in Trois-Rivieres, Mike Goyette, les Ailes in 2009, pro scouts Alex Agostino and Ray Callari at the peewee level along with the likes of Louis Domingue, a draft pick of the Phoenix Coyotes and Mateo Agostino, now a provincial hockey referee and doing midget-AAA and junior Tier II, earned 2012 Canadian Baseball Network Third Team honours.

Bauml

cole
cole

At the peewee nationals in Quebec City in 2007, Bauml was voted the best shortstop in the tournament. Now, he’s one of the best outfielders playing NCJAA Div. I and the second most popular Canadian outfielder amongst voters when it comes to our all-Canadian team.

He hit .375 with 13 doubles, six triples, six homers and 38 RBIs. He had a 1.084 OPS. On the base paths he was 15-for-17 stealing bases.

Bauml was the first Trojan from the prairies to earn All-American honours since Kip Simon (Regina, Sask.) in 2003.

Bauml, who played for Team Saskatchewan, coached by Greg Brons and Roger Anholt, as well as the Saskatoon Giants coached by Ron Bauml and Mark Dolan. 

Miller

miller
miller

Miller batted .391 with 11 doubles, a triple and eight homers with 56 RBIs. He had a .909 OPS stealing bases 13 times in 17 tries.

He had three-hit games against Robert Morris and Saint Mary (twice each), plus Manhattan Christian, Ottawa, Friends and Bethany.

Miller earned KCAC Player of the Week in the first week of April, hitting .643, slugging 1.429 in five games to earn his second consecutive award. In the first two games of a four-game series against Ottawa, Miller was perfect at the plate, 5-for-5, drawing two walks, scoring five times and knocking in five runs as the Bulldogs split with the Braves winning 11-6 and losing 3-1.

During the second doubleheader, Miller was 4-for-6 and drew three walks as McPherson defeated Ottawa in both games 19-1 and 6-5). He finished the week with nine hits, nine runs, nine RBIs, five walks, two stolen bases, and a homer.

Miller, who played for coach Les McTavish and the Vauxhall Academy Jets, earned 2010 Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention honours.

DH: Daniel Telford (Newmarket, Ont.) South Dakota Jackrabbits. 

telford
telford

Telford hit .410 with six home runs and 36 RBIs as he earned South Dakota’s MVP and added two other accolades at the year-end awards.

He claimed the Coaches award and Big Stick award during an all-Summit League season in 2013. Telford’s average and home run total led the team, as did his .680 slugging percentage, while his 36 RBIs tied for the team lead.

Telford was a first-team all-Summit League selection, was named MVP of the Summit League championship (going 7-for-17 .412, with three doubles, a homer and five RBIs), helping lead the Jackrabbits to their first-ever NCAA Tournament appearance at the Division I level and earned ABCA All-Midwest Region second team honors.

Telford played for coach Danny Bleiwas and the Ontario Blue Jays.

Second Team 

Left-hander: Alex Regan (Calgary, Alta.) Mount Olive Trojans. 

regan
regan

Regan went 14-1 to tie for first in the nation in wins. He beat the Belmont Abbey Crusaders (twice), Lenoir-Rhyne Bears, Newberry Wolves, Le Moyne Dolphins, Barton Bulldogs, King Tornado, Coker Cobras, California (Pa.) Vulcans, Erskine Flying Feet, Limestone Saints, Pfeiffer Falcons, Winston-Salem State Rams and Lincoln Memorial Railsplitters. He lost to North Greenville Crusaders.

In Regan’s 9-3 win over Lincoln Memorial, he worked eight innings allowing three unearned runs as he struck out seven in the NCAA Division II Southwest Regional. With the win he tied a school single-season wins record.

He had a 1.81 ERA and tied for 10th in the nation with seven complete games, including two nine-inning complete games, with a win against nationally-ranked California (Pa.) as he allowed only one unearned run.

On the season, he allowed 16 walks and struck out 58 in 104 1/3 innings, earning NCCSIA Baseball All-State first team, as voted on by members of the North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association and earned All-American Third Team honours.

Regan led all Canadians in wins, one more than Andrew Cooper. He led all in innings pitched at 104 1/3 innings.

Regan played for Todd Hubka at the Prairie Baseball Academy Dawgs as well as coaches Matt Ircandia, Frank Ingram and Don McLeod with the Okotoks Dawgs.

Right-hander: Dave Hatt (Toronto, Ont.) Wilmington Wildcats. 

Hatt was 7-1 with a 2.08 ERA — second best in his conference — in 16 starts. Batters hit .212 against him. He threw a complete game shutout against Felician, striking out a season-high nine in the 1-0 victory.

Hatt walked 18 and struck out 56 in a conference-high 91 innings, going 7-0 in 13 league starts. Hatt finished his Wildcat career by tossing three scoreless on two days rest starting the NCAA Division II East Region championship against Franklin Pierce.

After transferring to Wilmington from Burlington County College, Hatt tossed 167 2/3 innings over two seasons making 31 appearances and 26 starts. In 15 decisions, Hatt went 12-3, tossing three complete games and was a part of five shutouts through his two seasons.

Including a 1.76 ERA as a junior, Hatt finishes his Wilmington career with a 1.93 ERA, striking out 101 in his career, and walking 34 hitters.

He was named First Team in all four post-season organizations in the NCBWA, ABCA, Daktronics, and Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference, including the NCBWA East Region and CACC Pitcher of the Year awards. The CACC Pitcher of the Week, the Chi Alpha Sigma Honor Society Inductee; Wilmington Academic All-Star earned first team All-conference honours and was named the CACC Pitcher of the Year.

Hatt pitched for the Waterdown Wolves, Burlington Bulls and coach Al Montgomery of the Niagara Rebels.

Closer: J.D. Moore (Mississauga, Ont.) South Dakota Jackrabbits.

Moore set a school single-season record with 13 saves, which also was tops in the Summit League, to earn the Fireman Award. The right-hander struck out 38 batters, walking 14, in 31 2/3 innings with a 1.99 ERA.

As the Jackrabbits won the Summit League tournament title with a 1-0 win over North Dakota, Moore earned first-team tournament team honours.

Moore pitched a scoreless inning in an 8-4 win over the Oakland Grizzlies, 1 1/3 scoreless in a 5-4 win over Western Illinois Fighting Leathernecks and another 1 1/3 scoreless in a 2-0 win over North Dakota State. Altogether 3 2/3 innings without a run.

He was named to the All-Midwest Region Team by the American Baseball Coaches Association.

He made a team-high 26 appearances, limiting opposing hitters to a .175 batting average.

Moore pitched for coach Danny Bleiwas and the Ontario Blue Jays.

Catcher: Chris Shaw (Winnipeg, Man.) Midland Chaparrals. 

shaw
shaw

Shaw’s third inning grand slam helped Midland down Grayson County College 8-2 — as RHP Jeremy Filipek (Langley, BC) pitched a complete game — to win the NJCAA Region V Tournament for a berth at the JUCO World Series in Grand Junction, Col. Shaw was 2-for-4, adding a single. He hit .267 with two doubles, a homer and four RBIs.

Shaw hit .372 with 21 doubles, four triples, 10 homers and 61 RBIs, slugging .716. At the JUCO World Series he was 3-for-9 with a double and an RBI.

Outside of the clincher, Shaw’s best game might have been a 16-15 winner over Luna as he went 4-for-5, including a homer, with three RBIs.

Shaw, Jeremie Fagnan and Jordan Procyshen were tied for second-most doubles (21) amongst Canadians one behind Colby’s Matt Benn. 

He played for coaches Brett Thomas and Allen Cox with the Okotoks Dawgs.

First base: Trevor Edwards (Toronto, Ont.) North Carolina-Greensboro Spartans. 

Edwards hit .287 with 14 doubles, nine triples, 13 homers and 49 RBIs.

He earned the Blue Chip Performer award from Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Carolina chosen weekly from all sports. Edwards ended his career with the UNCG in style, hitting a three-run walk-off home run in the bottom of the ninth inning in a 13-11 victory over The Citadel, capping a day he also doubled, knocking in four runs.

He ranked first in home runs (13) and RBIs (48) ending up third in doubles (14) and runs scored (42). His 13 home runs were tied for the sixth most in a single season in school program history.

He was third in home runs two behind Jordan Procyshen and Joel Lutz. 

Edwards, who played for the Toronto Mets and coach Jason Chee-Aloy, earned Canadian Baseball Network First Team honours in 2012 and 2011.

Second base: Andrew Firth (London, Ont.) UBC Thunderbirds. 

Firth led the the ‘Birds with 72 hits in 2013, batting .387. He also led with 40 RBIs thanks 10 doubles and a triple, scoring 38 runs.

He had six hits and five RBIs in a doubleheader win over Concordia — 4-3 and 9-2 wins — had four hits in a one-run loss to Westmont and was 3-for-4, as UBC fell 5-2 to Seattle.

He earned All-NAIA West team honours and was named a 2013 Captial One First Team Academic All-American with a 3.75 GPA.

Firth, who played for the London Badgers and Mike Lumley, earned Canadian Baseball Network First Team honours in 2012 and Honourable Mention honours in 2010.

Third base: Russell McGibbon (Pickering, Ont.) Niagara County CC Thunder Wolves. 

McGibbon earned MVP honours as Niagara County won the District A/Region 3 championship and a berth in the NJCAA Division III World Series. McGibbon was 3-for-4 with a homer and three RBIs in an 8-3 win over the Erie Katsm had two hits and drove in a run in a 10-5 win over Herkimer County and had pair of hits and two RBIs in a 5-1 win over Erie. He hit .538 (7-for-13) with six RBIs for the tourney and was selected to all-tournament team.

He batted .438 with eight doubles, five triples, two homers and 38 RBIs in 38 games and was a first-team all-region selection.

McGibbon played for Rob and Rich Butler’s Ontario Prospects.

Shortstop: Cole Peragine (Belle Ewart, Ont.) Stony Brook Seawolves.

Cole Peragine, Mason Katz
Cole Peragine, Mason Katz

Peragine hit .289 with one home run and 19 RBIs in 54 games. Besides flashing a steady glove at shortstop, he was the toughest on the team to strike out, fanning once every 10.1 at-bats, the only player on the team to draw more walks than strikeouts.

He went 2-for-5 with an RBI and stolen base at Florida International, had three hits and two RBIs at Fordham, had three hits and a stolen base at Albany, went 3-for-5 against Hartford. Peragine hit the tie-breaking two-run homer to lift Stony Brook to a 4-2 win over Fairfield and drove in two runs in 10-3 win at Hartford that clinched a spot in the America East championship.

He was named to the America East All-Academic team.

Peragine, who played for the Ontario Terriers and coaches Scott Van de Valk, Danny Thompson, Mike Tough and John McEwan, earned Canadian Baseball Network Second Team honours in 2012.

Outfielders: Sasha LaGarde (Pierrefonds, Que.) Mercer Bears, Jackson Gooch (Delta, BC) McNeese State Cowboys and Francis Cloutier (Shefford, Que.) Wharton County Pioneers.

LaGarde batted .308 with nine doubles, a triple, seven homers and 34 RBIs stealing 15 bases in 18 tries. He helped Mercer with two hits and an RBI in a 13-4 win over Northern Kentucky to win Atlantic Sun title.

LaGarde hit a solo homer in extras as Mercer edged the Kennesaw State Bears 4-3 in the 11th.

He has 17 two-hit games, three three-hit games (a 9-4 win over the Georgia State Panthers, a 5-4 win over Georgia Southern Eagles and an 11-1 win over the Belmont Abbey Bruins) and one four-hit night (a 9-6 victory over the Miami Hurricanes).

He ranked ninth in the nation with 61 runs scored hitting in the lead-off spot. He led the A-Sun with 16 hit by pitches.

LaGarde, who played for coach Joel Landry at the ABC. after playing midget in Lachine, earned Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention honours in 2012.

Gooch

He owned a .301 average with 15 doubles, a triple, five homers and 34 RBIs for the Cowboys.

He hit a two-run homer in the top of the ninth to make a winner of Jason Gibson (Victoria, BC) in McNeese’s 3-1 win over the Oral Roberts Golden Eagles.

Selected to Southland second team All-Conference, he was one of the team’s top hitters finishing the regular season with a .308 average.

He ranked in the top 10 of the conference in four different categories: hits (64), home runs (five), doubles (15) and total bases (96).

Gooch, who played for Lamar Running Lopes coach Scott Crampton, the White Rock Tritons and coach Josh Ridgway, earned Canadian Baseball Network First Team honours in 2012.

Cloutier

wharton
wharton

Cloutier hit .360 with six doubles, five triples, a homer and 21 RBIs in 39 games. He had a .976 OPS.

He had two-hit games: a 7-4 win over the Angelina Roadrunners, an 8-4 win over the Temple Leopards, which included an RBI double, a 7-6 win against the Blinn Buccaneers, a 15-1 win over the Schreiner Mountaineers JVs with a double, triple and two RBIs, a 7-1 loss to Galveston Whitecaps, a 15-0 win over the Concordia (Tex.) Tornados JVs, a 10-5 loss to San Jacinto Gators, including a triple, a 4-3 win over Alvin with a double, a 6-4 win against Blinn with two RBIs, an 11-7 loss to San Jacinto with a double and a 3-0 loss to San Jacinto.

His best game was a 3-for-4 day in an 9-8 loss to Galveston which included a double and four RBIs.

Cloutier was an unanimous All-Region XIV Conference South Zone first team selection.

He played for who played for coach Joel Landry at the ABC. after playing in Sherbrooke.

DH: Kurtis McCallum (Thunder Bay, Ont.) Mayville State Comets. 

McCallum hit .388 with nine doubles, three triples, five homers and 41 RBIs while slugging .636, ranking 21st in the nation. He had three hits, including a homer and five RBI in an 8-7 win over Dakota State in the NAIA Unaffiliated Tournament in Jamestown.

He had was 2-for-4 with three RBIs in a 19-3 win over Dakota Wesleyan.

McCallum had two hits and two RBIs in a win over St. Olaf at the MetroDome in Minneapolis.

He earned All-Conference first team honors for the Comets.

McCallum, who played for Jason Hart’s Northwest Slam, earned Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention honours in 2012.

Third Team 

Left-hander: Rob Zastryzny (Edmonton, Alta.) Missouri Tigers. 

Our voters had Zastryzny third (due to his 2-9 record?) but scouts saw his swing-and-miss fastball and his 3.13 ERA in 13 starts making him the top Canadian selected in the June draft.

He had 82 strikeouts in 90 2/3 innings for a career total of 228, tying him for eighth all-time in Mizzou history.

He pitched three complete games, including a seven-hit shutout of the Georgia Bulldogs. In his SEC debut against South Carolina he went nine innings, allowing two earned runs and one walk against 10 strikeouts, but lost 2-1.

In back-to-back starts against Auburn and Texas A&M, he worked eight innings in each outing, giving up three and two earned runs.

Zastryzny was second in strikeouts, one behind Rory Young.

Zastryzny, who pitched Missouri’s Tim Jamieson, earned Canadian Baseball Network Second Team honours in 2012.

Right-hander: Nick Pivetta (Victoria, BC), New Mexico JC Thunderbirds. 

nic-pivetta-590x442
nic-pivetta-590x442

The 6-foot-5 Pivetta was 9-2 with a 3.36 ERA over 13 starts in 2013 tossing six complete games and holding opponents to a .235 batting average.

Pivetta pitched complete games beating Otero 3-0, defeating Clarendon 14-4, losing 3-1 to Midland, beating the Howard Hawks 6-3, knocking off Odessa 9-1, beating New Mexico Military 8-1. Pivetta popped early with a 97 MPH fastball in fall ball earning him high marks from Allan Simpson of Perfect Game.

Pivetta set season highs in six of his seven appearances for the Perfect Game Collegiate League’s Glens Falls Golden Eagles.

He was coached by Victoria HarbourCats co-coaches Bob Miller and Dennis Rogers, New Mexico coach Josh Simpson, Glens Falls’ John Mayotte, Marty Lehn at Big League Experience and Gautam Srivastava with the Victoria Eagles.

Reliever: Skyler Janisse (Maidstone, Ont.) Salt Lake Bruins. 

Janisse compiled a 1.74 ERA while going going 3-1 in 14 games. He walked 11 and struck out 36, holding opponents to a .206 average.

He had four saves: two each against Bryce Harper’s old school, the College of Southern Nevada and Southern Idaho. Janisse, who pitched for Richard Soloman and Joe Siddall with the Windsor Selects, earned Canadian Baseball Network Second Team honours in 2012.

Catcher: Mike Reeves (Peterborough, Ont.) Florida Gulf Coast Eagles. 

Reeves had shoulder surgery the September before his senior season and then enjoyed his best season. He hit .330 with a .417 on base percentage and had a career fielding percentage of .988. He finished third on the team in average and hits (72), leading with 20 sacrifice bunts.

He had two-hit games in an 8-2 win over Floria, an 8-3 win over the Gators, an 11-6 win over Michigan, a 7-0 shutout of Bowling Green, an 8-6 loss to Ave Maria, a 3-2 win over East Tennessee, a 13-5 win over South Florida, a 6-1 loss to Kennesaw State, a 3-2 win over USC Upstate, an 11-1 win over Jacksonville and a 9-6 win over the Stetson Hatters.

Reeves had three-hit games in a 1-0 win over Manhattan, a 5-2 loss to Lipscomb, a 3-2 win over USC Upstate, including the walk-off hit, and an 8-5 win over Florida International.

But his best came against the USC Spartans as he went 4-for-5 with his first triple of the year, a pair of RBIs in a 17-9 loss.

Reeves earned College Sports Madness Atlantic Sun All-Conference First Team, was voted “best defensive catcher” and “catcher with the best arm” for his conference by College Baseball Insider.

Reeves learned fundamentals from Peterborough coaches Bob Davidson and Steve Terry, moved on to play for the Ontario Blue Jays and coach Danny Bleiwas before joining FGCU and coach Dave Tollett, earned Canadian Baseball Network Second Team honours in 2012.

First base: Simon Clarke (Kitchener, Ont.) Odessa Wranglers. 

simon
simon

Clarke hit .384, with 10 doubles, two triples, six homers and 42 RBIs.

He finished with an impressive 1.044 OPS.

He had two-hit games in a 17-7 thumping of Barton, a 15-0 win over Western Nebraska, an 8-5 triumph against Western Texas, a 5-4 win over Luna, a 5-2 loss to New Mexico JC, a 13-7 loss to Midland, a 10-0 setback to Midland, a 12-4 loss to Frank Phillips, an 8-5 loss to Frank Phillips and an 11-6 win over Howard.

Clarke managed three-hit games playing Western Texas, in 16-1 and 16-3 wins, and in 7-5 and 14-6 wins over Frank Phillips.

His best game was going 4-for-4 with two RBIS in a 14-1 win over El Paso.

Clarke played for the Ontario Terriers and coaches Danny Thompson, Mike Tough and Scott Van De Valk.

Second base: Michael Foster (Pickering, Ont.) Northeastern Huskies. 

Foster hit .282 with 17 doubles, four triples, five homers and 38 RBIs, starting 56 games at second.

He had three hits, in a 12-5 win over George Mason, including two doubles and two RBIs, and three hits, including a triple in a 6-1 loss to Delaware. Foster had three RBIs including a triple, in a 10-3 win over Chicago State.

Foster had a career-best four RBIs with a grand slam in the second inning of the 7-2 win over Villanova and was 4-for-5, with an RBI in a 6-5 win over Georgia State.

He earned Colonial Conference All-Rookie Team honors and was a Second Team  NEIBA All-Star.

Foster played for the Ontario Blue Jays and coach Danny Bleiwas. 

Third base: David Head (Toronto, Ont.) Northeastern JC Plainsmen. 

Head hit .387 in 53 games with 17 doubles, one homer and 44 RBIs.

He had two-hit games included a 12-5 loss to Southern Idadho, a 13-1 win against Northern Colorado, a 7-2 triumph over Western Nebraska, a 3-1 win against Otero, an 8-6 win over Williston State, the 8-2 victory over Chandler-Gilbert, a 3-1 win over Scottsdale, a 7-5 loss to Trinidad State, a 7-6 win against McCook, a 12-5 win over McCook and an 11-1 win over Western Nebraska.

Head also had three-hit games in a 13-1 win over McCook, a 9-5 win against Phoenix (not the on-line school), an 8-3 win against Lamar and a 15-11 win over Lamar. His best game was a 4-for-4 outing in a 10-9 win over Otero in which he doubled and knocked in five runs.

He earned All-Region IX First Team honours.

Head, who played for Scott Van de Valk and the Ontario Terriers, earned Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention honours in 2012.

Shortstop: Tyler Hayes (Calgary, Alta.) New Mexico Highlands Cowboys. 

Tyler_hayes
Tyler_hayes

Hayes finished the regular season with a team-high .410 average with 23 runs scored, 12 RBIs, four doubles, two home runs and 13 RBIs in 39 games.

Hayes was 3-for-3 in a 12-8 loss to Metro State, had a two-hit game in a 10-3 win over Colorado Mines, had two more hits in a 7-6 loss to Eastern New Mexico and two more in an 18-9 win over Eastern New Mexico. He earned All-Rocky Mountain Conference Second Team honours.

Hayes, who played for coach Les McTavish and the Vauxhall Academy Jets, plus David Robb of the Okotoks Dawgs, earned Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention honours in 2011.

Outfielders: Brian Doran (Ayr, Ont.) Maine Black Bears, Tommy Muhlethaler (Edmonton, Alta.) Jarvis Christian Bulldogs and Jordan Mountford (Guelph, Ont.) Bryant Bulldogs.

Doran batted .313 in 44 games, hitting 11 doubles, one triple, one homer and knocking in 23 runs. He hit a home run to give the Black Bears a 4-3 decision over the Binghampton Bearcats in the opener of the doubleheader sweep which gave Maine the title.

Doran had a pair of hits in a 13-7 win over Chicago State. And he batted .300 against Stony Brook.

He earned America East Second Team honours.

Doran played summer ball for coach Chris Torres with the Old Orchard Beach Raging Tide, Steve Trimper with Maine as well as the Ontario Terriers and coaches Scott Van de Valk, Danny Thompson, Mike Tough and John McEwan. 

Muhlethaler batted .358 in 49 games with 11 doubles, six triples, a homer and 43 RBIs, while going 14-for-18 on the base paths.

He had two-hit games in a 14-10 win over Southwest Nazerene, a 13-6 loss to LSU Alexandria, a 10-6 win over Arlington Baptist, an 18-12 victory against Southwestern Assemblies of God, a 5-1 win against Texas College, a 2-1 victory against Texas Wesleyan, a 6-4 loss to Central Baptist, a 3-2 loss to Bacone, an 11-7 loss to Bacone, a 9-5 win over and a 4-2 victory against Southwest.

He was 3-for-3 against Texas College a 9-7 loss, a 12-7 win against Huston-Tillotson, a 19-1 win over Wiley, an 8-1 win against Southwest and a 7-5 victory over Bacone. Plus, he was 4-for-4 with an RBI in a 7-0 win against Southwest.

Muhlethaler played Allan Hancock College and the Edmonton Cardinals for coaches Rod Scammell, Sean Cooper, DrewBoyer and Dave Muhlethaler, who was with Canada’s national team in 1979 and 1983.

Mountford hit .317 with 17 doubles, three triples, three homers and 22 RBIs for Bryant. He was also 16-for-18 stealing bases.

He saved his best for the post-season play, earning tournament MVP honours after Bryant blanked the Sacred Heart 8-0 to win the Northeast Conference. Mountford was 10-for-19 with six RBIs, four doubles and a triple.

Bryant won the hard way losing 7-2 to LIU Brooklyn in the opener, beating Monmouth 11-1, LIU Brookyn 16-1,and Sacred Heart 6-3 to reach the final.

Besides winning MVP honours, he also found a spot on the all-tournament team.

Mountford played for the Ontario Terriers and coaches Scott Van de Valk, Danny Thompson, Mike Tough and John McEwan. 

DH: Cooper Langley (Edmonton, Alta.) Hutchinson Blue Dragons. 

cooper
cooper

Langley set a school record 20-game consecutive-game hitting streak with an RBI single against Hesston College in a 6-3 victory to reach the milestone. He hit .532 (41-for-77) over the streak with seven doubles, three triples, three homers and 28 RBIs.

The next game, he was hitless in a one-run win over Pratt. Langley was named player of the week twice in April and ended the season with a .388 batting average. Cooper had 11 doubles, three triples, four homers and 33 RBIs. He finished with an OPS of 1.062.

He was named to the fist team all-conference region team.

Langley played for Sheen Bromley and Mark Randall at St. Francis Xavier, plus coach Rod Scammell with the Edmonton Cardinals where he won a batting title.

Honourable Menton 

Left-handers: Clayton Isherwood (Van Anda, BC) San Jacinto, Blake Stewart (Delta, BC) Jamestown, Taylor Bratton (Oakville, Ont.) West Alabama, Jack Dennis (Scarborough, Ont.) California of Pennsylvania, Nick Fogarty (Thornhill, Ont.) Valdosta State, Sean Callegari (Richmond, BC) UBC, Tylr Lawrence (Belle River, Ont.) Garrett.

Voting (first-place votes in brackets): Kellogg (50) 284, Regan (12) 157, Zastryzny 52, Isherwood 23, Stewart 19, Bratton 14, Dennis (2) 12, Fogarty 12, Callegari 7, Lawrence (1) 6.

Right-handers: Ryan Thompson (Calgary, Alta.) Franklin Pierce, Mike Schnurr (Waterloo, Ont.) Erie, Rory Young (Adam Lake, BC) LSU-Shreveport, Brock Dykxhoorn (Goderich, Ont.) West Virginia, Matt Cook (Dresden, Ont.) Madonna, Jeremy Filipek (Langley, BC) Midland, Anthony Ricciardi (Toronto, Ont.) Alabama State.

Voting: Cooper (20) 127, Black (17) 127, Hatt (7) 90, Pivetta (8) 50, Thompson 49, Schnurr (2) 39, Young (2) 36, Dykxhoorn (2) 25, Matt Cook (1) 10, Filpek (1) 10, Ricciardi (1) 8.

bryan
bryan

Relievers: Bryan Pawlina (Courtenay, BC) UBC., Jake Marks (Brights Grove, Ont.) Maine, Andrew MacDonald (Toronto, Ont.) Elon.

Voting: Fitzsimmons (41) 269, Moore (14) 167, Janisse (4) 75, Pawlina (4) 42, Marks (2) 15, MacDonald 10.

Catchers: Brooklyn Foster (Langley, BC) Canisius, Robert Tavone (Whitby, Ont.) Urbanna, Nick Drews (Lundar, Man.) Winnipeg, Mitchell Beaudreau (Dartmouth NS) Frank Phillips, Greg Densem (Toronto, Ont.) UBC, Chris Robinson (Uxbridge, Ont.) Morehead State, Larry Balkwill (Chatham, Ont.) Siena, Eric Cunningham (La Salle, Ont.) Wayne State.

Voting: Procyshen (47) 261, Shaw (6) 142, Reeves (7) 54, Foster (1) 48, Tavone 18, Drews (1) 16, Beaudreau (1) 14, Densem 10, Robinson 6, Balkwill (1) 5, Cunningham (1) 5.

First base: Alex Calbick (Burnaby, BC) Maine, Zach Ranta (Stoney Creek, Ont.) Genesee, Jim Martin (Ajax, Ont.) Union, Chayse Marion (Red Deer, Alta.) McNeese State, Alex Baldock (Ottawa, Ont.) Buffalo.

Voting: Fagnan (42) 259, Edwards (15) 153, Clarke (2) 72, Calbick (3) 41, Ranta (2) 24, Martin (3) 16, Marion 12, Baldock (1) 7.

Second base: Steven Todoschuk (Stoney Creek, Ont.) King, Chris Beer (Burlington, Ont.) Niagara CC, Daryl Blaskovich (Brentwood Bay, BC) Marshalltown, Patrick Vandoorne (Boissevain, Man.) North Dakota, Jacob Bannerman (Wasaga Beach, Ont.) Houghton, Pier Olivier-dostaler (Mont Carmel, Que.) Missouri Baptist.

Voting: Black (26) 181, Firth (22) 171, Foster (11) 88, Todoschuk (3) 36, Beer (2) 35, Blaskovich 26, Vandoorne (1) 21, Bannerman 11, Olivier-dostaler 10.

Third base: Phil Delisle (Lanoraie, Que.) Southeastern, Scott Wilcox (Burlington, Ont.) Western Kentucky, Johnny Caputo (Toronto, Ont.) Stony Brook, Connor Panas (Toronto, Ont.) Canisius, Khifer O’Connor (Pembroke, Ont.) St. Lawrence, Tanner Morache (Surrey, BC) Southern Idaho, Mattingly Romanin (Burlington, Ont.) Chicago State, Guillaume Gingras (Levis, Que.) Monroe, Mitch Holgate (Windsor, Ont.) West Alabama.

Voting: Lutz (42) 228, McGibbon (5) 57, Head (4) 49, Delisle 48, Wilcox (6) 45, Caputo (3) 37, Panas (1) 23, O’Connor (1) 22, Morache 18, Romanin (1) 15, Gingras (1) 15, Holgate (1) 8.

grilli
grilli

Shortstop: Robert Grilli (Mississauga, Ont.) Salt Lake, Brandon Collins (East York, Ont.) Genesee, Kyle Craig (Richmond, Ont.) Niagara County CC, Daniel Marra (Toronto, Ont.) South Dakota State, Thomas Rodrigues (Montreal, Que.) Niagara, Jordan Duffy (Fort Augustus, PEI) Maine-Presque Isle, Brandon Gignac (La Salle, Ont.) Alderson Broaddus.

Voting: Popoff (28) 184, Peragine (16) 103, Hayes (8) 99, Grilli (2) 69, Collins (5) 53, Craig (3) 38, Marra (1) 10, Rodrigues (1) 9, Duffy 8, Gignac (1) 5.

Outfielders:Byron Reichstein (St. Thomas, Ont.) Navarro, Andrew Ruck (Whitby, Ont.) Lafayette, Nathan Mastervick (Beamsville, Ont.) Jefferson CC, Phillippe Craig-St. Louis (Gatineau, Que.,) Seminole State, Brandon Sonnerberg (Surrey, BC) San Jacinto, Keenan Chanin (White Rock, BC) Tabor, Tosh Semlacher (Calgary, Alta.) Willamette, Mike Turcotte (Victoria, BC) Minot State, Derek Jones (Brampton, Ont.) Rose State, Mike Hole (Vancouver, BC) UBC, Tyler Hibbert (Unionville, Ont.) Florida International, Richie Seaton (Scarborough, Ont.) Cumberland, Mitch Davidoff (Victoria, BC) Central Christain, Aaron Palmer (Brampton, Ont.) Riverland, Colin Porter (Mount Hope, Ont.) Western Texas, Keifer Quick (Leamington, Ont.) Notre Dame Col., Erric Barnier (Port Stanley, Ont.) Jefferson CC, Adam Nelubowichch (Stony Plain, Alta.) Washington State and Conner Bowie (Ancaster, Ont.) Mt. Aloysisus.

Voting: Forcier (47) 265, Baumi (32) 223, Miller (29) 205.

LaGarde (16) 138, Gooch (9) 86, Cloutier (7) 77.

Doran (7) 64, Muhlethaler (1) 63, Mountford (9) 61.

Reichstein (6) 59, Ruck (6) 57, Mastervick (1) 57, Craig-St. Louis (2) 50, Sonnerberg (3) 40, Chanin (4) Tabor, 34, Semlacher (3) 33 Turcotte (3) 32, Jones (2) 32, Hole (1) 30, Hibbert (1) 13, Seaton (1) 13, Davidoff 12, Palmer 12, Porter (1) 11, Quick (2) 10, Barnier (1) 7, Nelubowich (1) 5, Bowie 5.

brett
brett

DH: Brett Siddall (Windsor, Ont.) Canisius, Matt Benn (Teulon, Man.) Colby, Greg Friesen (Regina, Sask.) LSU-Shreveport, Boston Langley (Edmonton, Alta.) Rollins, David Marcus (Whitby, Ont. California University of Pennsylvania.

Voting: Telford (33) 188, McCallum (15) 129, C. Langley (5) 112, Siddall (8) 82, Benn (3) 82, Friesen 8, B. Langley 7, Marcus (1) 5.

2013

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team Stats

2012

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team Stats

2011

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team, Stats

2010

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team, Stats

2009

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team, Stats

2008

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team, Stats

2007

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Stats

2006

All-Canadian Team Stats

All-Canadian Stats

2005

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Stats

2004

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team Stats

2003

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Stats

2002

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team Stats

2001

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Stats

2000

All-Canadian Team

2013 All-Canadian College Team: stats

forcier
forcier

* Emmanuel Forcier (St-Hyacinthe, Que.), above, of New Mexico JC Thunderbirds hit an amazing total of 18 triples to make the Canadian Baseball Network All-Canadian college team finish in the runner-up position to finish behind LHP Ryan Kellogg (Whitby, Ont.) C Chris Shaw (Winnipeg, Man.) earned first team honours and finished third in the voting. .... 

Sign up for CBN Newsletter

2013 All-Canadian team, Kellogg POY2014 Canadian draft list2015 Canadian draft list2013 Canadians in the MinorsLetters of Intent

First Team 

[table id=44 /]

[table id=45 /]

Second Team 

[table id=46 /]

[table id=47 /]

Third Team

[table id=48 /]

[table id=49 /]

Honourable Mentions

[table id=50 /]

[table id=51 /]

Stats researched by:  J.P. Molinaro

2013

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team Stats

2012

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team Stats

2011

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team, Stats

2010

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team, Stats

2009

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team, Stats

2008

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team, Stats

2007

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Stats

2006

All-Canadian Team Stats

All-Canadian Stats

2005

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Stats

2004

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team Stats

2003

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Stats

2002

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team Stats

2001

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Stats

2000

All-Canadian Team

2012 All-Canadian College Team

* 2B Maxx Tissenbaum (Toronto, Ont.), who made the Canadian Baseball Player First Team and won CBN Player of the Year on the 13th annual all-Canadian college team, shown second from right with the ESPN Baseball Tonight crew at Detroit's Comerica Park during the World Series: Steve Berthiaume, Hayden Fox, a Miami Marlins 21st rounder from Oakland Uuniversity, Tissenbaum and Hall of  Famer Barry Larkin .... 2012 All-Canadian stats

2012 Canadians in the Minors 2012 Canadians Drafted2012 Canadians in CollegeLetters of Intent2012-13 Canadians at Canadian schools

By Bob Elliott

Not to sound like one of those old CBC Hinterland Who’s Who commercials, but ...

That coach at College World Series sounded as if he was a narrating a special on Canadian breed of animal, not an otter or a beaver, he was discussing Canada and its Seawolves.

Stony Brook Seawolves’ coach Matt Senk, whose team went a Div. III program to one that gave LSU Tigers its first home playoff loss in 12 years and a berth at the CWS, explained one key reason for success was recruiting players from Ontario:

Maxx Tissenbaum (Toronto), Jasvir Rakkar (Brampton), Tanner Nivins (Kitchener) and Cole Peragine (Belle Ewart).

“I made a connection there with a gentleman named Dan Thompson, who is an outstanding baseball person. He had his team on Long Island and he took a liking to what our program was doing. We started recruiting his players, and true to his word, and true to form, those guys were excellent players, excellent students and excellent young men.

“What more do you want in a student-athlete than that?”

Senk saw Tissenbaum wearing a Toronto Mets uniform at the Ontario Cup and Tissenbaum became his second baseman and clean-up hitter.

He recruited right fielder Nivins, shortstop Peragine and reliever Rakkar to Stony Brook from Thompson’s Ontario Terriers.

The Seawolves became the Cinderella story of college ball with four Canadians playing starring roles.

When it came time for the voting electorate to select the 13th annual Canadian Baseball Network all-Canadian college team there were Seawolves aplenty.

And Tissenbaum was top dawg, er Seawolve and top Canadian.

====================================

13th annual CBN All-Canadian College team stats

====================================

With more first-place votes -- 40 of the 58 ballots -- than anyone else to win Canadian Baseball Network Player of the Year honours, the best of the 745 Canadians playing south of the border.

Tissenbaum also earned All-Canadian First Team honours at second base on our 13th annual college team playing south of the border.

He was one first-place votes ahead of Sean Bignall and three up on Jackson Gooch. 

Teammates Nivins and Peragine were named to the CBN Second Team, while Rakkar earned Third Team honours.

Tissenbaum joins a select group of former CBN POY winners:

chase larsson
chase larsson

_ OF Chase Larsson (Vancouver, BC), Cameron Aggies in 2011.

_ OF Marcus Knecht (North York, Ont.) Connors State College Cowboys in 2010.

_ 3B Jesse Sawyer (Calgary, Alta.) of the South Dakota State Jackrabbits in 2009.

_ DH Mike Gosse (Pitt Meadows, BC), of the Oklahoma Sooners in 2008.

_ 1B Kevin Atkinson (Surrey, BC), of the New Mexico Jr. College Thunderbirds in 2007.

_ OF Jon Baksh (Mississauga, Ont.), of the Florida Tech Panthers in 2006.

_ 1B Karl Amonite (Woodslee, Ont.), of the Auburn Tigers in 2005.

_ OF Charlie MacFarlane (Lantzville, BC), of the Cumberland Bulldogs in 2004.

_ C Aaron McRae (Delta, BC), of the LSU-Shreveport Pilots in 2003.

_ OF Ryan Kenning (North Vancouver, BC), of the New Mexico State Aggies and RP-SS Jesse Crain (Toronto, Ont.), of the Houston Cougars, who shared  honours in 2002.

Jeff Francis
Jeff Francis

_ LHP Jeff Francis (North Delta, BC), of the British Columbia Thunderbirds in 2001.

_ And OF Ben Emond (Farnham, Que.), of the Texas Longhorns, in 2000, our inaugural year.

Our voters included 18 coaches, from colleges and elite programs, 14 scouts, 10 of our CBN writers, nine suits (executive, GMs, front-office staff), three other writers, two voters from the broadcast booth and two former players. Our electorate came from seven different provinces and eight states. Voting was done on a 5-3-1 basis and as usual if you failed to turn in your ballot you have lost your right to complain.

Tissenbaum, the fifth Canadian selected in the June draft, went to the San Diego Padres in the 11th round. He hit .390 amassing 94 hits, including 20 doubles, a triple and three homers. He knocked in 51 runs, scoring 44. He had a .519 slugging mark and a .453 on-base average for a .972 OPS.

To get the ball rolling Stony Brook hosted the America East tourney

_ Tissenbaum hit a two-run double in the first inning as Stony Brook beat the Maine Black Bears 14-6. He also had three hits, including two doubles. Peragine singled in a run and Nivins singled.

_ Tissenbaum hit a run-scoring fly ball in a 7-4 win over Binghamton Bearcats

_ Tissenbaum went 3-for-3 with two RBIs in a 13-6 win over Maine to win the America East. Nivins added three hits while Peragine singled and drove in a run.

Stoney Brook headed for the Coral Gables Regional at Alex Rodriguez Field in Miami. The Seawolves were the fourth seed facing the likes of the Miami Hurricanes, the Central Florida Bulls and Missouri State Bear. The regional was statistically the toughest in the nation with an average RPI of 38.75.

_ Tissenbaum had three hits and three RBIs as Stony Brook laid a 10-2 beating on Miami 10-2, making their record 40th straight Regional appearance laying a 10-2 beating on the Hurricanes. Tissenbaum had a two-run single in the fifth which broke a 2-2 tie. Peragine singled to knock in a run. Rakkar worked a scoreless 1-2-3 ninth, striking out one.

_ Peragine had two hits while Tissenbaum drove in a run in a 9-8 loss to Central Florida.

_ Peragine had two hits and Tissenbaum one in a 10-7 loss to Central Florida.

jarvis rakkar
jarvis rakkar

_ Rakkar came out of the bullpen to make his third start pitching six innings in a 12-5 win over UCF. He allowed four earned runs on seven hits in six innings. Tissenbaum doubled, singled and drove in a pair of runs, while Nivins singled in a pair of runs and Peragine singled.

_ Peragine singled and knocked in a run in a 10-7 over Missouri State and Tissenbaum drove in a run.

_ Tissenbaum had two hits as No. 16 Stony Brook lost 5-4 in 12 innings to No. 1 ranked LSU Tigers in the opener of the best-of-three series, a game played over two days due to rain. Rakkar allowed one run in the 10th in his one inning of work. I was in Atlanta at the time and both clubhouses were screaming at the TV cheering for their respective faves. Brett Lawrie was rooting for former teammate Tissenbaum and Stony Brook.

_ Then the Seawolves won 3-1 to even the series.

_ And Tissenbaum doubled twice knocking in three runs and Peragine singled as the Seawolves won 7-2 -- and Shock The World -- before 11,976 fans to advance.

_ Tissenbaum had two hits in a 9-1 loss to the UCLA Bruins at Omaha. Rakkar worked 4 1/3 innings allowing one run on three hits and two walks.

_ Tissenbaum and Nivins each singled as the Florida State Gators scored a 12-2 win, eliminating the Seawolves finishing the season 52-15.

Our first-team features seven players from Ontario, two each from Alberta, British Columbia and Saskatchewan, plus one from Quebec.

Our first, second and third teams combined, with ties, include 23 players from Ontario and nine from B.C. The rest of the representation came from Alberta (six), Quebec (two) and Saskatchewan (two).

Including the first three teams and the honourable mentions the Ontario leads the way with 78 players named. British Columbia is next with 24, followed by Alberta (13), Quebec (11), Saskatchewan (seven), Manitoba (two) and Nova Scotia (one).

And now, as Jackie Gleason used to say, on with the show ...

First Team

Lefthanders (tie): David Otterman (Coquitlam, BC), UBC and Keegan Hucul (St. Albert, Alta.) Seward County.

otterman
otterman

Otterman’s best start of the year was when he pitched eight scoreless against the Concordia Cavaliers in Portland, before UBC scored a pair in the 10th for a 2-0 win. He allowed one hit striking out nine over eight innings of work. Facing the Lewis-Clark State Warriors he held them off the board with allowing five hits in eight innings, but took the tough loss as the Warriors rallied with two out in the ninth. He allowed two runs on eight hits and one walk in 8 1/3 innings as he fanned eight.

Otterman went 5-3 with a 2.57 ERA in 13 games for the coach Terry McKaig’s Thunderbirds. After surrendering a home run in his first game, Otterman did not allow another all season. He gave up 51 hits in 77 innings and opponents hit .192 against him leading the entire conference, ranking 18th best in the NAIA. He started 12 games.

In his three seasons at UBC, Otterman started 20 games and appeared in 15 others as a reliever. His record is 8-7 with a 2.86 ERA.

The lefty earned All-NAIA West Team honours.

Otterman, who pitched for the Coquitlam Reds and coach Bill Green, was drafted by the Milwaukee Brewers in the seventh round.

keegen hucul
keegen hucul

Hucul pitched a 7-2 win over the Colby Trojans, insuring the Saints of hosting a Sub-Regional as the top seed for the Region VI tournament. After allowing a solo home run to 26-year-old first baseman Brandon Wilson to make it 1-0, Hucul was in control striking out the side in the fourth, going the distance, retiring the Trojans on nine pitches in the seventh to secure the 7-2 victory. For Hucul it was his ninth win, as he allowed six hits and two runs while striking out seven. He allowed three hits and two runs while fanning six in a complete game 9-2 win over the Barton Cougars.

The Saints No. 1 starter throughout the season earned a second team Jayhawk West All-Conference honours after finishing the year 9-2 with a 2.99 ERA in 81 1/3 innings. The sophomore lefty held opponents’ to a .209 batting average and paced the club with 62 strikeouts.

Hucul’s nine wins tied with Clarendon’s Sam Oulette, three behind Jared Mortenson. 

Hucul pitched for St. Albert for coaches Rob Boik and Cam Houston.

Right-hander: Jared Mortensen (Abbotsford, BC), LSU-Shreveport

Jared Mortensen
Jared Mortensen

Mortensen acted like the ace he was, pitching the opener of the NAIA national championship guiding the no. 1 Pilots past the No. 11 Lindsey Wilson Blue Raiders 1-0 at Brooks Stadium-Doc Hideg Field in Paduch, Ky. It was his sixth time this year he has gone the distance, needing 123 pitches striking out 10 for a four-hit shutout. He retired 15 in a row in a game which took 105 minutes.

Earlier he won Pitcher of the Week honors tossing a complete game, two-hit 7-0 shutout over Texas College. In eight innings, he struck out 11 and walked three.

He earned Conference Pitcher of the Year honours and was a repeat winner being named to the Red River Athletic All-Conference Team as he was a year ago. He was also one of four pitchers named to the All-Louisiana team in voting conducted by various state sportswriters and school sports information directors. He was the only NAIA player joining the likes of LSU’s Kevin Gausman, Southeastern Louisiana’s Stefan Lopez and Tulane’s D.J. Ponder. He finished with a 12-3 mark and a 1.67 ERA in 17 games, making 15 starts.

Mortenson had the lowest ERA amongst qualifiers (more than 50 innings) followed by Paul Barton of the Panola Ponies, 1.80 and Tim Black,North Iowa Trojans, 1.88. And Mortenson also led in wins, three more than Marshalltown's Keegan Hucul and Clarendon’s Sam Oulette.  

Mortenson pitched for Abbotsford Cardinals and coach Andy Rempel.

Reliever

Jon Fitzsimmons (London, Ont.), Canisius.

jonfitzsimmons
jonfitzsimmons

Fitzsimmons had 11 saves and was 3-2 with a 1.42 ERA in 25 appearances. The 6-foot-2 righthander averaged 12.08 strikeouts per nine innings. He broke the program’s single-season and career records for saves and now ranks 26th nationally in the category and is tied for fourth all-time in MAAC single-season history. In MAAC play, he did not allow a hit or a run in nine appearances (8.2 innings).

He held opposing hitting to a .182 average.

Fitzsimmons earned Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Relief Pitcher of the Year, the first in program history to win the award which began in 2004.

Fitzsimmons’s 11 saves shared the lead amongst Canadians playing college south of the border. Wayne State’s Bobby Hurley also had 11, three more than Dickinson State’s Andrew Grafton and Concordia-Ann Arboour’s Ryan Noack.

He shared for the lead amongst Canadians with Wayne State’s Billy Hurley with 11 each.

Fitzsimmons pitched for

Mike Lumley

’s London Badgers program.

Catchers (tie): Larry Balkwill (Chatham, Ont.), Siena and Tyler Patzalek (Burlington, Ont.) Maine.

larrybalkwill
larrybalkwill

Balkwill hit .313 in MAAC games and posted a .475 slugging percentage and held a 3.41 GPA as a history major entering the spring semester.

He was the co-recipient of the Leo Dufort Student Athlete of the Month Awards. The Leo Dufort award is presented nine times annually throughout the academic year, recognizing exemplary achievements in both academics and athletics. The late Leo Dufort received a B.S. in marketing and management from Siena in 1977. His entire academic career was completed on a part-time basis beginning in the spring of 1961, as a married adult at the same time raising five children. He passed away of a heart attack while cross country skiing in February of 1993. His wife Jeanine wanted to immortalize his memory. The original plaque was donated and the department began the award to carry out his legacy. Dufort was a Navy Veteran (USS Bennington).

He hit .281 for the Saints, and led the team with six home runs and 29 RBIs, 10 doubles, a .381 on-base percentage, a .449 slugging percentage and a .830 OPS.

Balkwill played for coach Richard Solomon with the Windsor Selects and Windsor coach Al Bernachi at the junior nationals.

tylerpatzalek
tylerpatzalek

Patzalek played a large role as the Black Bears exploded for 76 runs in a series sweep of UMBC Retrievers, including setting a school and America East record, scoring 32 runs in the second game of a doubleheader. In Maine’s 32-14 win over the Retrievers, Patzalek went 3-for-6 with five runs scored and six RBIs.

He had three doubles and three home runs, finishing the weekend against UMBC with a .538 on-base percentage and a 1.043 slugging percentage. Patzalek hit .522 (12-for-23) with eight runs scored and a team-best 15 RBIs.

He played in 44 games for the Black Bears mainly behind the plate. He hit .286 with 31 runs scored and 35 RBIs. He has seven doubles to go along with three home runs. He struck out 12 times in 192 plate appearances and had a .746 OPS.

Patzalek earned America East Second Team honours and earned America East Player of the Week honours.

At home Patzalek played for Danny Thompson’s Ontario Terriers and the Burlington Bulls, coached by his father Tony Patzalek. 

First base: Greg Friesen (Regina, Sask.) LSU-Shreveport.

Greg FriesenHR2
Greg FriesenHR2

Friesen drove in five as the Pilots won three games against ranked teams. He was 2-for-3 with a homer and three RBIs in an 11-2 win over No. 21 Southern Poly (Ga.), scored twice as LSUS defeated No. 7-ranked Cumberland and had four hits, including a pair of doubles, to pound no. 15 Belhaven 11-3. For the week, Friesen was 7-for-11 with four runs scored and four walks.

He hit .388 for the season with 12 homers, 13 doubles and 50 RBIs.

He had a .708 slugging mark, a .494 on-base mark and an amazing 1.202 OPS.

Friesen was selected as the state’s Newcomer of the Year by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association in voting conducted by state sportswriters and school sports information directors. He earned first team All-RRAC honors after he helped guide the Pilots to a third place finish in the NAIA College World Series. He also earned the Red River Athletic Conference Player of the Week award.

Friesen played Mark Dolan and Dave Peters with the Regina Rangers and coach Barry Erickson with the Regina White Sox.

Second base: Maxx Tissenbaum (Toronto, Ont.) Stoney Brook

maxx on jumbotron
maxx on jumbotron

Tissenbaum, whose grandpa had season's tickets at the SkyDome and therefore young Maxx was often featured on the Jumbotron (like here in 1995) between innings, hit .429 (6-for-14) in season-opening round robin tourney at Nicholls State, had six hits in three-game set at East Carolina, hit .421 (8-for-19) at the Dairy Queen Classic in Minneapolis, had a double, triple and home run against Yale, went 3-for-5 with three RBIs, including two-run home run in victory over Columbia and drove in two runs in back-to-back games against.

Tissenbaum earned ABCA third team All-American honours, was named to Coral Gables Regional All-tournament team, selected to All-America East first team, was named Louisville Slugger preseason third team All-American by Collegiate Baseball Newspaper and earned America East Player of the Week.

He was selected by the San Diego Padres in 11th round.

Tissenbaum played for the Toronto Mets and coach Jason Chee-Aloy and earned 2011 Canadian Baseball Network First Team honours.

Third base: Andrew Firth (London, Ont.) British Columbia.

Andrew-Firth
Andrew-Firth

Firth had three hits in a 12-5 win against Corban at the conference tourney. He also had three hits and knocked in a pair of runs in a 7-2 win over the Patten Lions and earlier in the series went 5-for-5, including a homer, with four RBIs in a 10-7 win over Patten.

He started all 47 games with the Thunderbirds spending some time at second. He had an average of .360 with four home runs and 50 RBIs, powering a team that was devastated by injuries.

He led the team in hits (71), 12 doubles (tied) and RBIs. Firth had a .482 slugging percentage, a .419 on-base percentage and a .901 OPS.

Firth was named to the All-NAIA West All-Star team and was honoured as Daktronics-NAIA Scholar athletes.

Firth, who played for the London Badgers and Mike Lumley, earned 2010 Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention.

Shortstop: Pier-Olivier Dostaler (Mont-Carmel, Que.), Lamar.

Dostalter home run_300
Dostalter home run_300

Dostaler had a pair of hits as the Runnin’ Lopes beat Northern Colorado 11-3 and in the nitecap, a 12-3 win, he was 4-for-5, including a double and a homer, as he knocked in two runs.

Dostaler set a school record with the most hits in a season collecting 100 and set the school record for triples with seven. He also set a school record with 179 hits in his career.

He hit .442, 20th best hitter in NCJAA Division I, with 20 doubles and a .490 on-base percentage.

His numbers were good enough to earn him the National Junior College-Rawlings Big Stick Award in Western District. He was also named a second-team NJCAA All-American. Even more impressive is the fact that his conference was an all-wood bat conference.

He has committed to Missouri Baptist.

Dostaler led all Canadians with 100 hits, six more than Stony Brook’s Maxx Tissenbaum.

Dostaler played for Eagles Plante Sports Trois-Rivieres and coach Rémi Doucet, earned 2011 Canadian Baseball Network Second Team honours.

Outfielders: Shawn Bignall (Brampton, Ont.), Arkansas Little Rock, Jackson Gooch (Delta, BC), Lamar and Tyler Hollick (Calgary, Alta.), Chandler-Gilbert.

seanbignall
seanbignall

Bignall had a record-setting performance in a 20-8 victory over South Dakota state going 4-for-5 with three home runs, a double, six RBIs. He set a UALR record with 14 total bases in the game with his three home runs also tying the school record. For the week he had three multi-hit games, hitting .375 (9-for-24) with 12 RBIs, plus two doubles, a triple and three home runs to help UALR to a 4-1 record. Over the five games he had a .917 slugging percentage and .400 OBA.

The week before he led the Trojans to a three-game sweep at UT Martin Skyhawks with three home runs, 12 RBIs and hitting .667 in the series. His 10-inning solo shot proved to be the game winner in the Trojans’ 12-11 victory in the series finale.

At the end of the 2012 regular season, Bignall ranked fourth in the nation in home runs (18), fifth in slugging percentage (.696), fifth in total bases (149) and sixth in RBIs (64). His season totals for home runs and total bases were new school records for Arkansas-Little Rock, and he became the first player in school history to score 60 runs and pile up 60 RBIs.

He was named to the Golden Spikes Watch list (for College Player of the Year) a First Team All-Sun Belt Conference selection and was named Sun Belt Player of the Week in back-to-back weeks during the season, the first player since 2009 to do so.

Bignall shared the lead for most homers by Canadians with Lamar’s Jackson Gooch. 

Bignall, who played for Murray Marshall with Team Ontario and his father Mike Bignall with the Brampton Royals, earned Canadian Baseball Network First Team Honour in 2010 and a Second Team in 2009.

jackson gooch
jackson gooch

Gooch was 4-for-4 with an RBI in a 15-3 Lamar Running Lopes win over the Frank Phillips Plainsmen.

He had no less than 11 three-hit games: including two doubles and three RBIs in a 6-0 win over Western Nebraska, one double and two RBIs in a 15-5 triumph against Miles, two homers and four RBIs in a 10-0 romp over Frank Phillips, a double and a solo homer in a 9-7 win over Frank Phillips, an two-run homer in a 12-3 win against Northern Colorado, a double and three RBIs in an 8-4 loss to Otero, a double and a home run in a 16-10 loss to Otero, a three-run homer in a 15-6 over Trinidad State, a homer and three RBIs in a 9-1 win over McCook, two homers and three RBIs in a 9-5 win against Trinidad State and a double in a 6-4 loss to Salt Lake.

Gooch hit .415 with 90 hits in 145 at bats, as well as 13 doubles, two triples, 11 home runs, 35 runs, 48 RBIs.

He earned first team All-Region IX honors and was the nation’s RBI leader among JUCO teams with 78 and led the region with 18 homers guiding Lamar to a league and regional championship.

Gooch led all Canadians in RBIs, four more than LSU-Shreveport’s Greg Friesen. Gooch and Arkansas-Little Rock’s Sean Bignall shared for the home run lead with 18 apiece.

Gooch played for the White Rock Tritons and coach Josh Ridgway.

tyler-hollick
tyler-hollick

Hollick led the DII ranks in on-base percentage (.605), ranked third in batting average (.475) and second in stolen bases (61). In addition, he stole 61 bases in 67 attempts (91%), which ranked second nationally, as did his 53 walks.

He had signed a letter of intent to finish his academic and collegiate baseball career at Ohio State University, but was drafted in the 14th round (448th overall selection) of this year’s draft by the San Francisco Giants and chose to sign.

He was named Division II Player of the Year by the National Junior College Athletic Association, a first for the  CGCC Coyotes, American Coaches Association Player of the Year, Region Player of the Year and Division II First Team All-American, First Team All Region and First Team All Conference.

Hollick played for coaches Vince Ircandia and Frank Ingram with the Okotoks Dawgs.

DH: Trevor Edwards (Toronto, Ont.) North Carolina-Greensboro Spartans.

trevor edwards
trevor edwards

Edwards singled in the tying run in the bottom of the seventh in a 4-3 come-from-behind win over the Duke Blue Devils, went 5-for-6 with three RBI including a no-doubt home run in an 8-4 win over No. 10 North Carolina Tar Heels and hit a two-run homer in a 6-3 win over the Princeton Tigers.

Edwards launched his 12th home run in dramatic fashion to help UNCG complete a come-from-behind rally in the bottom of the ninth to send the game into extras, where UNCG would win game one, 7-6 over Presbyterian, he knocked in three runs in a 10-8 win over Charleston and hit two home runs in a 5-1 win over Western Carolina.

Edwards shattered his career-mark for homers, with 14 in 51 contests, good enough to keep him among the national leaders in the category. His slugging percentage is (.599) and walked 23 times. He hit .289 in with 12 doubles, two triples and 35 RBIs.

He earned and pre-season Southern Conference honours.

Edwards, who played for the Toronto Mets and coach Jason Chee-Aloy, is the only repeat First Team member, besides Tissenbaum, having earned Canadian Baseball Network First Team honours in 2011 behind the plate.

Second Team

Left handers: Rob Zastryzny (Edmonton, Alta.), Missouri.

robzaztrny
robzaztrny

Zastryzny, the Tigers’ top arm all season long, had a 3.80 ERA in 17 starts, working 109 innings. He fanned 76 and walked 31 while going 5-5 in his sophomore season as he was again the Tigers’ Friday night starter. He struck out a career-best 12 in a dominating start against Oklahoma State, helping the Tigers to a 2-1 win over the Cowboys, allowing one earned run. gave up five hits and an earned run while striking out six in a 13-4 win over Kansas State. He blanked Texas in the Big 12 tournament opener, allowing five hits over 8 1/3 innings, in a 5-0 win and pitched an NCAA Regional win over New Mexico State, allowing two earned runs striking out five over six innings in a 6-2 win over the Aggies.

He earned Big 12 Pitcher of the Week honours after pitching a complete game shutout of the Texas Tech Red Raiders, striking out five and allowing seven hits on 112 pitches. He was the first Tiger since Kyle Gibson to throw a complete-game shutout in conference play in 2009.

Right-hander: Ryan Van Spronson (Brantford, Ont.) Wagner

Van Spronsen threw a second-straight complete game, striking out a career-high nine as his Seahawks beat Long Island 2-1. And he was getting stronger as the game ended, retiring the final 10 in order, including striking out the side in the ninth. He turned in complete games in five of  six starts while going at least eight in his last seven starts. He went through a stretch where pitched 44 out of a possible 46 innings on the mound as he pitched the Green & White to four wins in five conference games. Earlier, he blanked Quinnipiac Bobcats 1-0. Van Spronsen struck out five scattering 10 hits and three walks -- it helped when Van Spronsen picked a runner off second -- and he limited QU to a 1-for-8 with runners in scoring position, The lone hit coming on a grounder that hit a Bobcat attempting to advance to third.

Van Spronsen was 8-1 with a 2.07 ERA walking 23 and fanning 65 in 100 innings.

He pitched for the Brantford Braves and coach Jeff Amos. 

Reliever: Skylar Janisse (Maidstone, Ont.) San Jacinto

Janisse had a year to remember. He was on the mound with the bases loaded in the top of the ninth the Alpine Bank Junior College World Series with the score tied when he was called for a balk by plate ump Pancho Flores in Grand Junction, Col. San Jac entered the ninth with a 5-4 lead with a 6-5 lead over the Iowa Western Reivers.

A lead-off walk, a bunt single, a sacrifice bunt and a single tied the game. Janisse then took over and recorded a strike but walked the next hitter loading the bases. With two out, bases loaded. Janisse began his delivery and was immediately called for a balk.

San Jac, ranked No. 17 in the country, No. 7 seed into the 10-team tournament, won the Region XIV championship to reach Colorado.

In 40 1/3 innings, Janisse was 2-3 with three saves while allowing 30 hits and three earned runs for an impressive 0.67 earned-run average. He walked 12 batters and struck out 36.

Janisse pitched for Richard Soloman and Joe Siddall’s Windsor Selects.

Catcher: Eitan Maoz (Ottawa, Ont.) North Carolina-Pembroke.

eitazMaoz
eitazMaoz

Maoz played in 38 games (37 starts) for UNCP despite missing 2 1/2 weeks late in the season with a broken ankle. He still managed a .345 (48-for-139) average with 10 extra-base hits (three homers), 32 RBIs and 28 runs scored.

He had a .464 slugging percentage and a .421 on-base percentage, for a .885 OPS.

Maoz was 8-for-10 stealing bases and was a defensive stalwart, with a .984 fielding percentage.

He earned Peach Belt Conference Capitol One Academic All-Americans All-Academic Team honours. He maintained a 3.87 GPA as an exercise & sports science major.

Maoz played for Don Campbell’s Ottawa-Nepean Canadians program.

First base: Chayse Marion (Red Deer, Alta.) Trinidad State

chaysemarion
chaysemarion

Marion hit his 12th homer going 2-for-3 in an 8-3 loss to the Northeastern Plainsmen.

Marion knocked down some fences hitting .434 with 12 home runs, 50 RBIs, 22 doubles and 54 runs scored.

He led Region IX with 22 doubles and a .799 slugging mark, a .563 on-base mark and a 1.362 OPS. He was third in homers, fifth in RBIs, was second with a .434 average,

Marion led the nation with 21 doubles, and was in the top 30 in homeruns, hits, runs and RBIs.

He earned Region IX First Team All Region honors as both a freshman and as a sophomore.

Marion led all Canadians with 22, two more than Lamar’s Pier-Olivier Dostaler, Lamar’s Jackson Gooch and Stony Brook’s Maxx Tissenbaum

Marion, who played for coach Shuan Connor and the Red Deer Stags and coach Les McTavish and the Vauxhall Jets Academy, earned 2011 Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention.

Second base: Scott Jones (Victoria, BC), Colby.

Jones had three hits and knocked in a run in a 16-15 win over the Otero Rattlers. Jones homered, doubled and knocked in five runs in a 17-1 win over the Pratt Beavers. Jones had two hits in a 5-5 tie against the Fort Hays Tigers. Jones doubled, singled and knocked in a run in a 10-0 win over Western Nebraska. Jones doubled in a run in an 8-5 victory over the Dodge City Conquistadors.

He hit .358 with 58 hits, including 15 doubles, three triples and eight homers. He knocked in 37 runs with a .636 slugging mark, a .465 on-base average and a 1.001 OPS.

Jones transferred to the University of British Columbia.

He earned Kansas Jayhawk Conference (KJCCC) All-Conference First Team honours.

Jones, who played for the Victoria Mariners and coach Mike Chewpoy, has earned 2011 Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention.

Third base: Alex Calbick (Burnaby, BC) Maine

Alex-Calbick
Alex-Calbick

Calbick belted a three-run home run over the right field fence, his fourth, to lead Maine to a 10-3 win over Bates finishing with four RBIs. Calbick knocked in four runs with a two-run single and two ground ball outs as Maine beat the Florida A&M Rattlers 17-7. Calbick singled in a run in a America East conference tourney win 5-1 win over Binghamton and singled in a 13-6 loss to Stoney Brook.

He hit .287 in 56 games with 18 doubles, five homers and 43 RBIs. He had a .445 slugging mark, a .356 on-base percentage and an .801 OPS.

He earned pre-season All-Conference America East honours.

Calbick, who played for played for Bill Green’s Coquitlam Reds,  earned 2011 Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention.

Shortstop: Cole Peragine (Belle Ewart, Ont.) Stoney Brook

cole perragine
cole perragine

Peragine had a hit and two RBI against Nicholls State, went 2-for-2 with two RBIs at Fairleigh Dickinson, drove in go-ahead run in 11th inning in 2-1 win over Yale, was 2-for-3 in second game of the Yale doubleheader, had a season-high four hits to go along with three RBIs at Fordham, drove in two runs in back-to-back games against Iona and Marist and had season-high four RBIs against Rhode Island.

He hit .304 in 66 games with 11 doubles, six triples and 39 RBIs. He had a .797 OPS.

Peragine earned Louisville Slugger Freshman All-American honours as well as NCWBA second team freshman All-American, America East Rookie of the Year and All-America East Second Team honours.

He played for the Ontario Terriers and coaches Scott Van de Valk, Danny Thompson, Mike Tough and John McEwan.

Outfielders (tie) Blake Carruthers (Calgary, Alta.), British Columbia, Austin Russell (Victoria, BC), Colby, Tanner Nivins (Kitchener, Ont.), Stoney Brook, Byron Reichstein (St. Thomas, Ont.) Texarkana.

Carruthers knocked in five runs as No. 2-seeded UBC Thunderbirds baseball team defeated No. 4-seed Corban at the NAIA West Tournament, after a rain delay of almost four hours. Carruthers doubled to right knocking in two in the second and hit a three-run homer over the left-centre fence in the a six-run seventh. Carruthers homered, knocking in three runs in a 7-3 win over Master’s College.

He hit .356 in 37 games, missing some time to injury, with 11 doubles, five homers and 39 RBIs, with .976 OPS.

Carruthers was honoured as Daktronics-NAIA Scholar athletes.

Carruthers played for the Calgary Dodgers under Brian Hanes, Canadian Baseball Network Third Team Honours in 2011.

Austin_Russell
Austin_Russell

Russell went 4-for-6 with three doubles and five RBIs as Colby scored a 16-15 win over the Otero Rattlers. Russell had three hits, including a double and knocked in four as the Colby Trojans beat the Seward Saints 13-8. He had two hits in a 5-5 tie against the Fort Hays Tigers. Russell had three hits knocking in a run in a 17-1 win over the Pratt Beavers. Russell had a pair of hits in a 10-0 win over Western Nebraska and Russell three hits, knocking in a run in an 8-5 win over the Dodge City Conquistadors.

He was a unanimous selection to the Kansas Jayhawk Conference (KJCCC) All-Conference First Team honours.

Russell, who played for the Victoria Mariners and coach Mike Chewpoy, earned Canadian Baseball Network Third Team honours in 2011.

Nivins was 3-for-5 with two doubles at Yale, 2-for-3 with two RBIs at Columbia, had two hits in four at-bats at Holy Cross, went 4-for-7 with two RBI and three runs scored in three-game series against Binghamton, had three hits and two RBIs at Albany, recorded two hits in back-to-back games against Hartford, had three hits in five at-bats against Fairfield, went 4-for-5 with three RBIs in series finale against UMBC.

He hit .306 in 62 games with 11 doubles, three triples, two homers and 34 RBIs. He had a  .417 slugging percentage, a  .377 on-base mark and a .794 OPS.

Nivins earned First Team America East honours.

Nivins, who played for the Ontario Terriers and coach Danny Thompson, earned Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mentions in 2011 and 2010.

Reichstein led the Bulldogs in eight offensive categories last season, including doubles (14), home runs (five), runs scored (40), RBIs (38), batting average (.372), on-base percentage (.480), slugging percentage (.581) and OPS (1.062).

He transferred to Navarro College after Texarkana, birth place of Hall of Famer Eddie Mathews (512 home runs) cancelled its program, as well as  softball and golf.

His 55 total hits were third on the team going into regionals, where the Bulldogs were eventually eliminated 2-1 by defending national champion Navarro.

He was Region 14 East Conference player of the year and earned All-Region XIV honours.

Reichstein played for coach Mike Lumley's London Badgers.

DH: Ricky Alvernaz (Victoria, BC) Mayville State.

Alvernaz had five three-hit games for the Comets: with a double and an RBI in a 6-0 win over Dakota State, had two doubles and an RBI in a 5-4 loss to North Dakota State, double in a 12-5 loss to Valley City State and homered, driving in three runs in a 7-6 loss to the Dickinson State Blue Hens.

He also hit a grand slam in a 10-9 win over the Jamestown Jimmies and he homered, knocking in three runs in a 14-4 win against Dickinson.

Alvernaz homered as No. 3 seed Mayville State defeating No. 6 seed Dakota State 13-0 in the Association of Independent Institutions (A.I.I.)  Tournament.

He finished the season with a .372 average in 42 games, led the team in hits with 54 and RBIs with 43. He had 11 doubles, two triples and three homers, while compiling a .970 OPS.

He earned Dakota Athletic Conference First Team All-Conference honours.

Alvernaz, who played for the White Rock Tritons coach Josh Ridgway, earned 2011 Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention.

Third Team

Left-hander: Tylr Lawrence (Belle River, Ont.) Garrett

tylr lawrebce
tylr lawrebce

Lawrence walked only 13 and struck out 64 in 60 2/3 innings, compiling a 2.67 ERA to go with an 8-3 record.

Lawrence earned Second Team All-Maryland JUCO honours.

Before heading south he pitched for the Tecumseh Thunder and coach Dave Cooper.

Right-hander: Mike Ellis (Surrey, BC) Florida International.

mike ellis
mike ellis

Ellis picked up three wins pitching the Panthers to victory over Middle Tennessee State Blue Raiders -- seven innings, four earned runs, six strikeouts; the South Alabama Jaguars -- seven innings, seven hits, two runs, four strikeouts; and the Brown Bears -- five innings, six hits, three runs and four strikeouts.

He pitched 6 1/3 innings allowing one run and fanning eight in a no decision against the Florida Atlantic Owls. He made 15 appearances -- 14 starts -- walking 45 and striking out 88 in 83 1/3 innings. He finished 3-2 record and a 3.13 ERA.

Ellis pitched for the Langley Blaze and coach Doug Mathieson.

Reliever: Jarvis Rakkar (Brampton, Ont.), Stony Brook.

Rakkar made 20 appearances, including three starts. He started at the Coral Gables Regional, pitching six innings in the 12-5 win over Central Florida Bulls. Stoney Brook beat the Miami Hurricanes 10-2 in the opener, lost 9-8 to Central Florida, beat Missouri State 9-7 and an hour later Rakkar took the mound at Alex Rodriguez Field in Miami, working six innings allowing four earned runs on seven hits and three walks. He struck out six.

Then, Stony Brook won 10-7 to reach Baton Rouge.  He was 6-2 with a 3.68 ERA in 20 appearances. He walked 20 and struck out 41 in 51 1/3 innings.

Rakkar struck out four in two scoreless innings at Nicholls State for the save, worked 3 2/3 innings of relief at East Carolina, allowed two hits in four scoreless at Minnesota, struck out career-high six in seven scoreless against Yale, struck out two in a scoreless to earn the save at Columbia and tossed two scoreless against Hartford.

Rakkar was named to the America East All-Academic team for a second year as a business management major.

The Chicago Cubs took Rakkar in the 26th round.

Rakkar pitched for Danny Thompson and the Ontario Terriers as well as Mel Oswald’s Canadian Thunderbirds.

Catcher: Chris Robinson (Uxbridge, Ont.) Louisburg,

Robinson singled in a 13-6 by the USC Lake Sumter Fire Ants to be eliminated from the Region X Tournament. Louisburg finished with a 52-9 record. Robinson had two hits in the opener, a 5-4 loss to Pitt, he had a hit and drove in a run in a 10-2 win against the Guilford Tech Titans, he had three hits and two RBIs in an 8-3 win against Pitt.

Robinson had a game-winning, bases-loaded single in the nitecap of a doubleheader against Guillford Tech in a 3-2 win. Robinson had a two-out RBI for the Canes in a 6-0 win. Robinson knocked in a run in a 4-3 win against USC-Sumter.

Robinson played for Team Ontario and coach Murray Marshall. 

First base: Brett Sanders (Paris, Ont.) Southeastern

Sanders, a two year starter for the Hawks, posted a .391 average with 13 doubles, 13 home runs, a triple, and a team leading 66 RBIs. Sanders also collected 31 base on balls and was hit by pitches eight times while only striking out 21 at-bats. Sanders was been a main stay in the infield and middle of the order finishing with a career .393 average.

Sanders was voted 2012 pre-season All-American, earned Region XI NJCAA honours and a NJCAA All-American Third Team selection.

Sanders played for the Toronto Mets and coach Jason Chee-Aloy and earned 2011 Canadian Baseball Network Second Team honours.

Second base: Rylan Chin (Strathmore, Alta.) Campbellsville.

RylanChin2
RylanChin2

Chin went 3-for-4 as the Tigers blanked Virginia’s at Wise 10-0 in the Mid-South Conference tournament. He helped Campbellsville reach the NAIA Opening Round Tournament at Hunter Wright Stadium in Kingsport, Tenn. Chin doubled in a 9-3 win over Ashbury, he went 3-for-3 in an 8-4 win against Pikeville and had a pair of hits in a 12-4 win over Indiana SE.

Chin hit .392 with nine doubles, two homers and 27 RBIs. He had a .497 slugging mark an .480 on-base percentage and a .977 OPS.

Chin earned Mid-South Conference Second Team honours and he also made the academic team wih a 3.25 GPA on a 4.0 scale and being a sophomore or higher standing.

Chin played for coaches Dave Robb then later Frank Ingram with the Okotoks Dawgs, earning 2011 Canadian Baseball Network Honourable Mention.

Third base: Khifer O’Connor (Pembroke, Ont.) St. Lawrence.

O’Connor doubled, singled and knocked in a pair of runs in a 10-7 win over RPI in the Liberty League tournament and he also knocked in the only run in the championship final, a 3-1 loss to Skidmore.

He hit .390 with 16 doubles, three homers and led the Saints with 44 RBIs in 42 games.

O’Connor helped the Saints to a 28-14 record on the way to winning Liberty League regular season for the first time in program history, as coach Peter Hoy was named Coach of the Year.

O’Connor’s great uncle Shawn O’Connor was really great, a regular pitching at the nationals when picked up by Windsor after starring for the Ottawa-Nepean Canadians and he was part of the inaugural Nepean-Canadians Hall of Fame class. Khifer did collect a ringing single -- so loud it popped ear drums of those in attendance -- at the alumni game in a bid to be inducted into the next HOF class.

O’Connor earned ECAC-Upstate Division III Conference honours and ABCA/Rawlings All Region Second Team recognition.

He was a legacy with Don Campbell’s Ottawa-Nepean Canadians.

Shortstop: Brandon Collins (East York, Ont.) Genesee

brandon collins
brandon collins

Collins was 2-4 with a run batted in a 7-1 in a win over Mercyhurst North East, Collins had both Cougars hits in a 1-0 loss to the Monroe Tribunes and two-run hit in the nitecap, a 2-1 win.  Collins went 2-for-3 for the Cougars in an 11-0 win over Monroe to clinch the No. 1 seed in the Region 3 tournament.

Collins led the Cougars with a .421 batting average and 42 runs batted in during his freshman season. He tallied a team leading 51 base hits and hit a team high five homeruns in 121 plate appearances.

Collins won the Region III First Team honours and the Coaches MVP award, receiving a plaque highlighting his accomplishment at the GCC award banquet.

Collins played for Team Ontario for coaches Murray Marshall and Marc Picard.

Outfielders: Emmanuel Forcier (St-Hyacinthe, Que.) New Mexico Jr. College, Peter Bako (Mississauga, Ont.) Southeastern Oklahoma State and Jon Mihic (Langley, BC) Kansas Wesleyan.

Emmanuel Forcier
Emmanuel Forcier

Forcier’s best game was a four-hit effort in a 16-3 win against USW, as he tripled, hit two homers and knocked in three runs. He also had five three-hit games: knocking in a run in a 6-1 win over Luna, knocked in a run in a 5-4 win against Otero, homered and knocked in three runs in a 9-2 win against the Frank Phillips Plainsmen, four RBIs in a 9-1 win against the El Paso Tejanos and knocked in a run in a 10-8 loss to the Western Texas Westerners.

Forcier for Sherbrooke for Mike Goyette, les Ailes in 2009, for Phil Tomlinson at College Lafleche in Trois-Rivieres and for pro scouts Alex Agostino and Ray Callari at the peewee level along with the likes of Louis Domingue, a draft pick of the Phoenix Coyotes and Mateo Agostino, now a provincial hockey referee and doing midget-AAA and junior Tier II, while studying engineering at university.

Bako had a two-hit game as The Savage Storm fell 5-4 to Ouachita Baptist in an elimination game at the Great American Conference tournament. Bako had two hits in a 5-3 loss to East Central and two hits in the nitecap, a 6-0 win. He had a pair of hits in a 5-2 win against Southern Nazarene in his best outing since returning from a five-game lay off due to an injury.

He is second on the team with a .336 average and has amassed 49 hits on the year with 10 doubles, a triple and four home runs. He drove in 21 runs and scored 31 and has stolen 17 bases on the season. He has a team-best .500 slugging percentage to go with a team-high .456 on base percentage for .956 OPS.

He earned Great American Conference Second Team honours.

Bako, who played for coach Danny Bleiwas and the Ontario Blue Jays, earned Canadian Baseball Network First Team honours in 2010 and Honourable Mention honours in 2009.

Mihic singled, homered and knocked in three runs as the Coyotes beat Dakota Wesleyan 6-4. Mihic had three hits, including a pair of doubles, knocking in four runs including the game winner in a 13-12 win over the Tabor Bluejays. He knocked in a run in a 16-8 loss to Tabor in the opener of the  KCAC Conference Tournament, doubled, singled and knocked in a run in a 5-4, 11-inning win over the Ottawa Braves in the, singled and drove in a run in a 10-2 win against Tabor and two hits and three RBIs as the Coyotes were eliminated 19-14.

He hit .370 in 52 games with 15 doubles, two triples, five homers and 48 RBIs. He slugged at a .591 clip with a .457 on-base mark and a 1.048 OPS.

Mihic, who played for Doug Mathieson’s Langley Blaze, earned Canadian Baseball Network Third Team honours in 2011.

DH: Tyler Barlow (Maple Ridge, BC) Midland

tylerbarlow
tylerbarlow

Barlow was 4-for-4 in the Chaps 4-1 win over the Western Texas Westerners and he had two hits in the nitecap, a 13-5 loss. He singled in a 5-4 win over the Colby Trojans, he knocked in three runs as Midland rallied from a 9-3 deficit to tie the score and win on his walk-off single in the 10th for a 11-10 win over the Howard Hawks and he hit a walk-off single in a 6-5 win over the Seward County Saints.

Barlow hit .336 in 48 games with 15 doubles, two triples and 33 RBIs. He slugged at a .463 clip with an on-base mark of .425 for an OPS of .888.

Barlow played for coach Doug Mathieson’s Langley Blaze program.

Honourable Mentions

Left-handers: Kyle Willard (Brampton, Ont.) Northeastern Oklahoma, Sean Callegari (Richmond, BC) Douglas.

Voting (first-place votes in brackets): Otterman (13) 134, Hucul (12) 134, Zastryzny (21) 123, Lawrence (12) 92, Williard (0) 17, Callegari (0) 17.

Adam-Paulencu
Adam-Paulencu

Right-handers: Adam Paulencu (Sherwood Park, Alta.) Embry-Riddle, Danny Britton-Foster (Ladysmith, BC), British Columbia, Milan Mantle (Langley, BC) Walters State, David LeBlanc (Quebec City, Que.) Lamar JC, Tim Black (Mount Hope, Ont.) North Iowa, Paul Barton (Qualicum Beach, BC) Panola, Anthony Ricciardi (Toronto, Ont.) Alabama State, Andrew Hyde (Etobicoke, Ont.) Notre Dame College, Justin Cook (Dresden, Ont.) Madonna, Devon Stewart (Maple Ridge, BC) Canisius, Billy Martin (Mississauga, Ont.) Canisius, Cashtyn DeLeeuw (Grimshaw, Alta.) Indian Hills, Cole Stober (Hays, Alta.) Minot State.

Voting: Mortensen (34) 193, Van Spronson (5) 79, Ellis (7) 57, Paulencu (1) 33, Britton-Foster, (2) 21, Black (2) 20, Mantle (1) 18, LeBlanc (0) 16, Barton (2) 14, Ricciardi (2) 13, Hyde (1) 13, Cook (0) 10, Stewart (0) 10, Martin (0) 9, DeLeeuw (0) 7, Stober (1) 5.

billy-hurley-e
billy-hurley-e

Relievers: Billy Hurley (Mississauga, Ont.) Wayne State, Ryan Noack (Hamilton, Ont.) Concordia-Ann Arbor, David Walkling (Nanaimo, BC) Penn State, Justin Davies (Hammond Plains, NS) Volunteer State, Dany Coulombe (Saint Leonard Que.) Northeastern Oklahoma, Conor Lillis-White (Toronto, Omt.) British Columbia, Nathan Linseman (Arris, Ont.) Canisius, Brian Bardis (St Constant, Que.) Chipola.

Voting: Fitzsimmons (16) 115, Janisse (14) 106, Rakkar (10) 76, Hurley (5) 61, Noack (4) 51, Walkling (3) 38, Davies (2) 15, Coulombe (1) 12, Lillis-White (1) 9, Linseman (1) 9, Bardis (1) 8,

Catchers Jordan Procyshen (Calgary, Alta.) Northeastern JC, Kelly Norris-Jones (Victoria, BC) Illinois, John Broll, Jr. (Mississauga, Ont.) Ashland, Jacob Hillier (Toronto, Ont.) Sauk Valley, Jeremy Kral (Prince George, BC) Douglas, Zachary Mihic (Langley, BC) Mayville State.

Voting: Balkwill (16) 120, Patzalek (14) 120, Maoz (12) 91, Robinson (6) 71, Procyshen (4) 40, Norris-Jones (4) 43, Broll (0) 15, Hillier (1) 6, Kral (1) 6, Mihic 6.

jamiefagnan
jamiefagnan

First base: Jeremie Fagnan (Calgary, Alta.) Midland, Scott Wilcox (Burlington, Ont.) Western Kentucky, Connor Panas (Toronto, Ont.) Canisius, Julien Casaubon (Joliette, Que.) Clarendon, Sean Mattson (Scarborough, Ont.) Bellevue.

Voting: Friesen (21) 172, Marion (19) 132, Sanders (10) 117, Fagnan (5) 65, Wilcox (1) 15, Panas (0) 6, Casaubon (1) 5, Mattson (1) 5.

Second base: Troy Black (Mississauga, Ont.) Maine, Jon Cotter (Moose Jaw, Sask.) Central Missouri, Jag Gordaya (Victoria, BC) Texas Southern, Ryan Malhotra (Oakville, Ont.) Chicago State.

Voting: Tissenbaum (40) 230, Jones (7) 80, Chin (6) 79, Black (1) 53, Cotter (2) 39, Gordaya (2) 11, Malhotra (0) 10.

Third base: Tanner Morache (Surrey, BC) Southern Idaho, Drew Pettit (Fonthill, Ont.) Caniusis, Eric Wood (Toronto, Ont.) Blinn, Duncan Blades (Victoria, BC) Abilene Christian, Mattingly Romanin (Burlington, Ont.) Chicago State, Alex Baldock (Ottawa, Ont.), Buffalo, Dominique Samyn (Quebec City, Que.) Northeastern Oklahoma, Chris Untereiner (Regina, Sask.) Long Island, David Head (Toronto, Ont.) Northestern Jr. College.

Voting: Firth (26) 170, Calbick (8) 72, O’Connor (5) 48, Morache (2) 46, Pettit (3) 37, Wood (4) 34, Blades (2) 29, Romanin (3) 24, Baldock (1) 16, Samyn (0) 16, Untereiner (3) 15, Head (1) 5.

joeneuberger
joeneuberger

Shortstop: Jon Neuberger (Weyburn, Sask.) Bluefield State, Phil Steer (Toronto, Ont.) Mayville State, Cedric Vallieres (Roxton Pond, Que.) Clarendon, Matt Spillman (Welland, Ont.) UBC, Devin Ensing (London, Ont.) Kenyon, Phil Delisle (Repentigny, Que.) Nyack, Mitch Frey (Medicine Hat, Alta.) Henderson State.

Voting: Dostaler (24) 150, Peragine (17) 122, Collins (5) 69, Neuberger (3) 57, Steer (1) 36, Vallieres (3) 28, Spillman (1) 20, Ensing (2) 13, Delisle (1) 11, Frey (1) 8.

Outfielders: Kurtis McCallum (Thunder Bay, Ont.) Mayville State, Tyler Hibbert (Unionville, Ont.) Jefferson, Gabe Thibodeau (Laval, Que.) Central Missouri, Steven Adam (Tecumseh, Ont.) Salt Lake, Austin Voros (Surrey, BC) Texas A & M International, Kyle Turner (Rosser, Man.) Missouri Baptist, Dylan Lafrentz (Estevan, Sask.) Miles City, Phil Diedrick (Pickering, Ont.) Connors State, Cole Bauml (Marysburg, Sask.) Trinidad State, Nick Senior (Surrey, BC) UBC, Mitch Roy (St. Thomas, Ont.) Alderson-Broaddus, Aaron Palmer (Brampton, Ont.) Riverland, Josh Sigurdson (White Rock, BC) El Paso, Ryan Clarke (Mississauga, Ont.) Connors State, Sasha LaGarde (Pierrefonds, Que.) Chipola, Thomas Richards (Whitby, Ont.) Buffalo.

Voting: Bignall (39) 221, Gooch (37) 203, Hollick (24) 148, Carruthers (5) 90, Russell (8) 84, Nivins (12) 81, Reichstein (6) 80, Forcier (4) 75, Bako (8) 69, Mihic (5) 67, McCallum (2) 50, Hibbert (2) 44, Thibodeau (4) 43, Adam (2) 35, Voros (4) 34, Turner (3) 32, Lafrentz (0) 25, Diedrick (1) 23, Bauml (1) 22, Senior (2) 20, Roy (1) 19, Palmer (1) 15, Sigurdson (0) 13, Clarke (0) 12, LaGarde (0) 12, Richards (1) 10.

DHs: Ryan Stajduhar (Kelowna, BC) Clarendon, Shane Zimmer (St. Albert, Alta.) Canisius, Billy Steven (Fonthill, Ont.) Patrick Henry, Marco DiRoma (Bolton, Ont.) Saint Louis, Scott Peters (Altona, Man.) Minot State, Brent Lawrence (Burnaby, BC) Northern State,

Voting: Edwards (35) 189, Alvernaz (14) 124, Barlow (2) 58, Stajduhar (4) 42, Zimmer (11) 38, Steven (2) 26, DiRoma (4) 18, Peters (0) 10, Lawrence (1) 5.

2012

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team Stats

2011

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team, Stats

2010

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team, Stats

2009

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team, Stats

2008

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team, Stats

2007

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Stats

2006

All-Canadian Team Stats

All-Canadian Stats

2005

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Stats

2004

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team Stats

2003

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Stats

2002

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Team Stats

2001

All-Canadian Team

All-Canadian Stats

2000

All-Canadian Team

2011 All-Canadian College Team

*OF Chase Larrson (Vancouver, BC) edged Sean Jamieson (Simcoe, Ont.) to take Canadian Baseball Network Player of the Year honours in our 12th annual all-Canadian team of the best of the 702 playing the majority of their schedule south of the border .... 2011 Most Influential Canadians

2012 Canadians in College

2012 Canadians draft list

Letters of Intent

2011 Canadians in the Minors

2011 Canadians in the June draft

By Bob Elliott

Usually ballots arrive in this manner:

Player A, Player B and Player C ... a first, a second and a third choice.

But we opened one email to read atop the list of outfielders

Chase Larsson, Cameron, PLAYER OF THE YEAR – 29 bombs, .1000 SLG, .1530 OPS!!!”

The voter was on the mark as Larsson was voted Canadian Baseball Network player of the year receiving the most first-place votes of any Canadian, as well as winning outfield spot as an on our 12th annual All-Canadian team playing south of the border.

He received 39 of first-place votes from the 41 voters -- one more than shortstop Sean Jamieson (Simcoe, Ont.) of Canisius Golden Griffins.

Larsson, drafted in the ninth round and signed by the Atlanta Braves, won two portions the triple crown of more than 702 Canadians playing south of the border.

As mentioned Larsson led with 29 homers and 84 RBIs. His .432 average was second highest, tied with Jefferson’s Tyler Hibbert, behind leader Mitch Daniels of Texas A & M International Dust Devils.

Larsson’s 29 homers were nine more than Jeff Hutton (Ladner, BC) of Tabor who hit 20 and his RBIs were six more than Hutton’s total.

He won the Tino Martinez DII Player of the Year award.

Larsson had one of the most dominant performances in Division II history, being named to the inaugural College Baseball Lineup D-II all star team, leading D2 in home runs (29), RBIs (84), slugging percentage (1.000) and total bases (190). His .432 average was 11th overall.

The inaugural College Baseball Lineup DII All Star team consists of thirty-six top student-athletes from across the nation. The roster consists of at least one player from each conference, creating an über-awesome club that could go nine innings with any amateur club in the nation.

Larsson joins previous leading vote getters and CBN College Players of the year who have gone before him:

_ OF Marcus Knecht (North York, Ont.) Connors State College Cowboys in 2010.

_ 3B Jesse Sawyer (Calgary, Alta.) of the South Dakota State Jackrabbits in 2009.

_ DH Mike Gosse (Pitt Meadows, BC), of the Oklahoma Sooners in 2008.

_ 1B Kevin Atkinson (Surrey, BC), of the New Mexico Jr. College Thunderbirds in 2007.

_ OF Jon Baksh (Mississauga, Ont.), of the Florida Tech Panthers in 2006.

_ 1B Karl Amonite (Woodslee, Ont.), of the Auburn Tigers, in 2005.

_ OF Charlie MacFarlane (Lantzville, BC), of the Cumberland Bulldogs, in 2004.

_ C Aaron McRae (Delta, BC), of the LSU-Shreveport Pilots, in 2003.

_ OF Ryan Kenning (North Vancouver, BC), of the New Mexico State Aggies and RP-SS Jesse Crain (Toronto, Ont.), of the Houston Cougars, who shared top honours in 2002.

_ LHP Jeff Francis (North Delta, BC), of the British Columbia Thunderbirds, in 2001.

_ And OF Ben Emond (Farnham, Que.), of the Texas Longhorns, in 2000, our inaugural year.

In addition to Lone Star Player of the Year, Larsson was also been named the South Central Region Player of the Year by Daktronics, the American  Coaches Association and the National Collegiate Writers Association.

This season Larsson tied a school record with eight RBIs in a single game, matching a school and conference record when he belted three home runs in a single contest. His most dominant power surge came during a stretch in March, when Larsson established a new NCAA Division II record by homering in nine consecutive games.

Paul Snieder (Ottawa, Ont.) pulled off a rare double going back to the days of when Crain, as a Houston Cougar won First Team honours as a reliever and second team honours as a shortstop. Sneider took two spots winning third-team honours both as a first baseman and as a reliever.

Our 41-person voting panel consisted of 14 elite and college coaches plus 10 scouts from both sides of the border, including three scouting directors, nine of our writing staff, five executives, an agent, a broadcaster and a writer.

Voting was done on a 5-3-1 basis.

And now away we go, on with the show as Jackie Gleason used to say:

sheldonmcdonald
sheldonmcdonald

First Team

Left-hander: Sheldon McDonald (Spruce Grove, Alta.) University of British Columbia Thunderbirds.

McDonald, who came to UBC for his final two years of eligibility, ranked first on the T-Birds with 1.46 ERA compiled over 11 appearances and 55 2/3 innings. He struck out 55 batters while walking only 13 en route to a 7-2 record. The power-throwing left-hander would have likely gone earlier in the draft had a mid-season injury not slowed him down.

McDonald was taken in 33rd round by the Chicago Cubs. UBC has now seen 15 players taken in the MLB Draft since the program was resurrected in 1997.

McDonald pitched for coaach Terry McKaig, who also had the likes of future pros Jeff Francis, Brooks McNivem, Mark Hardy and Brandon Kaye. On the way up he pitched for the Spruce Grove White Sox and coach Steve Sullivan, earning Canadian Baseball Network Second Team honours in 2010 and First Team honours as a reliever in 2008.

ryanThompson1
ryanThompson1

Right-hander: Ryan Thompson (Calgary, Alta.) Franklin Pierce Ravens.

A consensus All-America First Team selection in 2011, Thompson put up numbers among the nation’s best in his first year for the Ravens after transferring from the University of Connecticut. His 1.23 earned-run average was good for fifth in the country, while his 11-1 record tied him for eighth in the nation in wins. In addition, Thompson ranked eight in strikeouts (114), 18th in hits allowed per nine innings (5.97) and 23rd in both walks allowed per nine innings (1.23) and strikeouts per nine innings (10.8).

In addition, to East Region Pitcher of the Year and All-America First Team accolades, Thompson was a consensus All-East Region First Team selection, as he earned honors from the NCBWA, the ABCA and Daktronics. Before that, he was pegged as Northeast-10 Conference Pitcher of the Year and was an All-Northeast-10 First Team selection. Thompson was a finalist for College Baseball Lineup’s Tino Martinez Division II Player of the Year Award and was selected to the inaugural CBL DII All-Star Team. Furthermore, he was an NEIBA All-Star Team selection.

Thompson was selected by the New York Yankees in the 36th round draft but decided to return for his junior campaign.

He was instructed by former minor leaguer Reggie Rivard in Fort McMurray, Alta.

billy-hurley-e
billy-hurley-e

Reliever: Billy Hurley (Mississauga, Ont.) Wayne State Warriors.

Hurley allowed one earned run during the regular season (0.32 ERA), finishing the season with a 1.30 ERA for the Warriors -- lowest since Bruce Finlayson’s record of 1.15 in 1969. He was 4-0 record with eight saves and 31 strikeouts. For his first save he worked a season-high four innings and totaled four strikeouts to pick up his first save against St. Joseph’s and fanned four in a three-inning appearance at Hillsdale, taking the victory. He earned saves in both games of a doubleheader against Hillsdale and another at Ashland. Hurley was the winner in the Great Lakes tournament opener against Ashland, pitching 3 1/3 innings and striking out three in a 12-inning, 7-6 win. He earned his eighth save with a scoreless inning against Southern Indiana in the NCAA Midwest Regional.

Hurley made 19 relief appearances, tied for third-most in school history, his save record was the most since Jon Venuto’s school-record 10 saves in 2000.

Hurley was also a semi finalist for the Tino Martinez Award, which recognizes the top player in Division II, as well as earning Daktronics, Inc., as well as earning All-Midwest Region honors in a vote by the region’s sports information directors and all Great Lakes Second Team honours. Plus he shared WSU’s Most Improved Player honors with Josh Wedesky and earned All-Academic honours.

Hurley pitched for Team Ontario and coach Murray Marshall after a successful career under coach Remo Cardinale with the Mississauga North Tigers.

Trevor_Edwards
Trevor_Edwards

Catcher: Trevor Edwards (Toronto, Ont.) UNC-Greensboro Spartans.

Edwards led the Spartans at the plate with a .320 average and a team-high eight home runs. He knocked in a team-best 51 runs this year and was tied for second in the Southern Conference with 18 doubles. He also had eight homers.

On the Canadian pecking order Edwards tied with Ryan Fleming (Whitby, Ont.) of Georgia State with 51 RBIs each. Chase Larsson (Vancouver, BC) of the Cameron led all Canucks with 84 RBIs, followed by Jeff Hutton (Ladner, BC) of Tabor who had 78. Next were Jon Cotter (Moose Jaw, Sask.) who had 59 for Colby and Scott Jones (Victoria, BC) with 56 for Colby.

Edwards earned first Southern Conference honors as voted by coaches and All-SoCon second-team honours by the media.

He played for the Toronto Mets and coach Jason Chee-Aloy. 

jeff_hutton
jeff_hutton

First base: Jeff Hutton (Ladner, BC) Tabor Bluejays.

Hutton batted .378 with 70 hits, including seven doubles and 20 homers, to go with 78 RBIs and 59 runs scored. He also set new Tabor records in home runs and RBIs, ranking first in the Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference and second and third in the nation respectively in both categories. Hutton led the KCAC in slugging percentage at .741 ranking him 19th in the nation. He was also tops among KCAC players in total bases with 137 and was second and third in the conference in runs scored and hits.

Hutton won NAIA second team honours, KCAC All-Conference First Team honours. A Newman University transfer after earning First Team All-Heartland Conference and First Team All-Walter Johnson league honors as a DH in 2009 and as a first baseman in 2010.

Amongst Canadians, Hutton was second in homers to Chase Larsson (Vancouver, BC) of the Cameron Aggies who in homers, who hit 29 and had 84 RBIs.

Like Justin Morneau and Jeff Francis, Hutton played for the North Delta Blue Jays, where Ari Mellios and Mike Kelly ran the show for years.

Hutton earned Canadian Baseball Network Third Team honours in 2009.

MAx Fielding
MAx Fielding

Second base: Maxx Tissenbaum (Toronto, Ont.) Stony Brook Seawolves.

Tissenbaum started all 54 games at second base leading the America East with 55 runs scored, while ranking second in the conference in RBI (43) with on-base percentage (.433). He was third in doubles (20) and fourth in average (.343) and hits (68). He was 19th toughest player in the nation to strikeout (one per 18 AB), ranking in the top 100 in the country in runs and doubles.

He went 3-for-4 in series finale against No. 17 North Carolina and had three hits and three RBI against New Jersey Tech, while knocking in career-high five runs against New York Tech.

He earned All-America East first team selection, ABCA All-Northeast Region second team selection and America East player of the week honours. Tissenbaum also was named Louisville Slugger pre-season third team All-American by Collegiate Baseball Newspaper.

Tissenbaum played for the Toronto Mets and coach Jason Chee-Aloy.

Joel Lutz
Joel Lutz

Third base: Joel Lutz (Medicine Hat, Alta.) Muscataine Cardinals.

Lutz ended the season on a high note with a sixth-inning, grand slam in the regular season, a 14-8 Cardinals win over Southeastern Community College.

He batted .368 with 12 doubles, 11 homers and 48 RBIs. He had 11 homers on the season to rank behind leader Chase Larsson (Vancouver, BC) of the Cameron Aggies with 29, as well as Jeff Hutton (Ladner, BC), Tabor, 20, Sean Jamieson (Simcoe, Ont.) Canisius and Ryan Fleming (Whitby, Ont.) Georgia State 13 apiece and Jesse Sawyer (Calgary, Alta.) South Daktota State 12.

He earned Division 2 DI Second Team All-Region honours.

Lutz played for the Medicine Hat Monarchs and coach Lovell McDonnel.

Sean-Jamieson1
Sean-Jamieson1

Shortstop: Sean Jamieson (Simcoe, Ont.) of Canisius Golden Griffins.

Jamieson broke his own program record with nine RBIs in a game on March 22 and became the first Golden Griffin in 15 years to hit for the cycle.

Playing his second season for coach Mike McRae (Niagara Falls, Ont.) he led the Griffs in average, hits, runs scored, home runs, slugging percentage, stolen bases and on-base percentage. He shared the Player of the Year award with Dan Paolini from Siena.

He hit .350, owned a slugging percentage of .635, led in runs scored (60), second in homers (13) and steals (22), fourth in hits (69) and third in RBI (51).

Jamieson earned Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Baseball Co-Player of the Year -- the third player in program history to win the MAAC Player of the Year award, joining Rick Foit (1994) and Kevin Mahoney (2009) -- was named a Capital One Academic All-American and earned All-MAAC First-Team honors for the second consecutive season.

A two-time MAAC Player of the Week, Jamieson also earned Louisville Slugger National Player of the Week honors.

He was tied for third were Ryan Fleming (Whitby, Ont.) of Georgia State with 13 apiece, Chase Larsson (Vancouver, BC) of the Cameron Aggies who hit 29, followed by Jeff Hutton (Ladner, BC) of Tabor who hit 20.

Jamieson, who played for coach Jeff Amos of the Brantford Braves and now of the Badlands Academy, as well as Mel Oswald’s Canadian Thunder Birds, earned Canadian Baseball Network Second Team honours in 2010 and Honourable Mention in 2009.

Outfielders: Chase Larsson (Vancouver, BC) Cameron Aggies, Marc Bourgeois (Granby, Que.) Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles and Tyler Hibbert (Unionville Ont.) Jefferson Vikings,

Larsson had the most first-place votes and was the highest Canadian college player drafted ... going to the Atlanta Braves in the ninth round.

His .432 average tied for second with Tyler Hibbert (Unionville Ont.) of Jefferson, behind only Mick Daniels (Southwold, Ont.) of Texas A@M International, who batted .446.

One day after being named the Tino Martinez D2 Player of the Year, Larsson was selected by the Braves. He led D-II in home runs, RBI, slugging percentage (1.000) and total bases (190), finishing 11th overall in batting average (.432).

He played for North Delta Blue Jays, coached Ari Mellios and Mike Kelly.

Marc-Bourgeois
Marc-Bourgeois

Bourgeois posted a .358 average with 10 doubles, two triples, seven home runs and 38 RBIs for the Golden Eagles. He also captured one Conference-USA hitter of the week award this season.

He had three hits on senior day vs. Rice, drove in game-tying two runs against Alabama-Birmingham, hitting safely in 26 of his final 33 games and had a season-high five hits at Central Florida.

He also had a 3.82 grade point average in Construction Engineering.

He was chosen to the Capital One Academic All-America First Team, selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA). Bourgeois is the 10th Southern Miss baseball student-athlete to be honored with this award. As well, Bourgeois was named to the Conference USA baseball All-Academic team by the league office and was named First-Team Academic All-American.

Bourgeois, who played for Ailes du Quebec and ABC and coach Joel Landry, earned third team Canadian Baseball Network honours in 2009.

tylerhibbert
tylerhibbert

Hibbert batted .428 with 11 doubles, 11 triples, 56 runs scored, 25 RBIs, 36 stolen bases and had an on base percentage of .507 while hitting lead-off all year for the Vikings.

The centerfielder is the second All-American in as many years for the Vikings, following pitcher Matt Stites’ Third Team All-American selection last year, and is the first 1st-Team All-American for Jefferson College since pitcher Cliff Politte earned the honor in 1995.

Hibbert was named the Region XVI Player-of-the-Year, the South Central District winner of the annual Rawlings Big Stick Award -- given annually to the top hitter in each of the ten NJCAA Division I Districts and First Team All-American today by the NJCAA.

He tied with Cameron’s Chase Larsson (Vancouver, BC) each batting .432, second to Mick Daniels (Southwold, Ont.) of Texas A@M International for the highest batting average amongst Canadians.

Hibbert played for coach Danny Bleiwas and the Ontario Blue Jays.

Mark_Jeffery
Mark_Jeffery

DH: Mark Jeffery (Whitby, Ont.) Tarleton State Texans.

One of Jeffery’s better games came against Northwood as he hit a two-run homer to left in the bottom of the first inning, reached on an error and stole second in the second, singled to left in the third, hit a two-run homer to left in the fifth and hit an RBI-single to left in the sixth. So, he finished the day going 4-for-5 with five RBIs in a 17-7 win over.

Jeffery earned second team honours in the Lone Star Conference.

He played for Team Ontario and coach Murray Marshall.  

Second Team

Left-hander: Shaun Slemko (Courtice, Ont.) Genesee Cougars.

Slemko pitched a seven inning complete-game effort in a 4-2 win over Finger Lakes, walking none while striking out five.

He was the Stud Hoss for the third-ranked Cougars going 5-3 with a 1.07 ERA. Slemko walked five and struck out 26 in 50 1/3 innings in eight starts.

Slemko was a member of Rich and Rob Butler’s Ontario Prospects.

Right-hander: Robert Nixon (Welland, Ont.) Adelphi Panthers.

Nixon defined the word ace for the Panthers, appearing in 15 games making 14 starts with team-best 11-2 record to finish fourth on the team with a 1.43 ERA. He led with 10 complete games (a single season record), recording one save and one complete game shutout, while leading the team with 113 1/3 innings pitched, striking out 104 (both single season records).

Nixon tossed a no-hitter against Merrimack and struck out a season-high 11 batters two times. He holds the program record for strikeouts (256) and wins (28).

Nixon was named Second-Team All-American by Rawlings/ABCA and was named to the NCAA East Regional All-Tournament team, received All-NE-10 First-Team honors and twice was two-time NE-10 Pitcher of the Week.

He pitched for the Niagara Rebels and Scott Bullett’s Bullet Proof Prospects,

Reliever: David Walkling (Nanaimo, BC), Penn State Nittany Lions.

Walkling had the best start in Penn State history before being felled by injury. He was 5-0 with a 1.71 ERA in his first six outings with the Nittany Lions and was injured so early that school officials hoped he could gain medical redshirt status.

He opened with a victory in each of his first three appearances, working 1 1/3 innings of scoreless relief against West Virginia in his debut, fanned five and allowed two hits in 4 1/3 innings against Eastern Kentucky, beat NC State after striking out one in 1 2/3 innings, started against Old Dominion putting up three zeros innings with five strikeouts, then worked six innings against Norfolk State striking out 11.

After pitching 4 2/3 innings against Wichita State he underwent Tommy John surgery.

Walkling pitched for the Nanaimo Pirates and coach Scott Wallis.

mac harrison
mac harrison

Catcher: Mac Harrison (St. Thomas, Ont.) Chipola Indians.

Harrison singled in a run as Chipola scored six runs in the final three innings to beat Northwest Florida State 6-5 in the final series of the year before going on the Florida state tournament championship at Joker Marchant Stadium in Lakeland, where the Indians won for the third time in five years.

Harrison appeared in 37 games, making 29 starts hitting .379. He had nine doubles, three homers and 25 RBIs with a .975 OPS.

He played for Mike Lumley’s London Badgers program.

First base Brett Sanders (Paris, Ont.) Southeastern Blackhawks.

Sanders was 2-for-3 with a double and three RBIs as Southeastern beat Kirkwood 11-1 in the Region XI semi final tournament at Riverfront Stadium in Waterloo, Iowa.

Sanders hit seven home runs tied for fourth amongst first baseman, behind Hutton, who hit 20, Jordan Castaldo (Toronto, Ont.) Arkansas State and D.J. Boschman (Abbotsford, BC) of Grayson County who each hit eight. Sanders was tied with Greg Appleton (Port Coquitlam, BC) of Cumberland.

Sanders hit .395 with 46 RBIs and earned Division II First Team All-Region honours.

He played for the Toronto Mets and coach Jason Chee-Aloy.  

Second base: Jonathan Slattery (Mississauga, Ont.) William & Mary Tribe.

Slattery led the Tribe with 40 RBIs, 15 doubles and 35 runs scored. He finished third on the team with a .296 average and third with four home runs, totaling 18 multi-hit games, including two four-hit games. He was 4-for-4 with two walks, a double, a RBI, and three runs scored against Liberty and hit the game-winning home run at Richmond in the 10th inning to lift the Tribe.

Slattery earned All-Colonial Athletic Association Third team honours.

He played for Team Toronto and Jason Chee-Aloy, earning Canadian Baseball Network earning third team honours in 2009.

Third base: Carter Bell (Courtenay, BC) Oregon State Beavers.

When No. 9th ranked Orgeon State faced its toughest test of the schedule -- No. 5 Arizona State, No. 18 Arizona, UC Santa Barbara, Portland and Seattle -- Bell went 16-for-39, good enough for a .410 average.

Bell batted .299, fourth on the team in hitting, with 22 RBIs before being selected in the 29th round by the Arizona Diamondbacks. He played in 52 games and started 48.

Bell played for coach Dave Wallace and the Parksville Royals.

peieroliver dosteler
peieroliver dosteler

Shortstop: Pier-Olivier Dostaler (Mont Carmel, Que.) Lamar Runnin’ Lopes.

Dostaler went 5-for-6 with a double, triple and three RBIs in a 16-14 win over Western Nebraska, he had three hits, including a homer in a 2-0 win against Northeastern, was 4-for-5 with a double, homer and three RBIs in an 18-8 win against Colorado State and had three hits in a 16-1 win over Seward County.

Dostaler earned First Team All-Region honours.

He played for the Eagles Plante Sports Three Rivers and coach Rémi Doucet.

Outfielders: Kevin Calbick (Burnaby, BC) Trinity Tigers; Greg Wallace (Nanaimo, BC) Evansville Purple Aces and Ryan Fleming (Whitby, Ont.) Georgia State Panthers.

Calbick missed 10 games because of an injury, but still led the Tigers in batting (.407). He had 11 doubles, three triples, five home runs, 28 RBIs and scored 41 runs.

He was an All-SCAC First Team honoree and earned Baseball Coaches Association West Region Team honours and made the Southern Collegiate Conference All-Tournament Team as Trinity beat Hendrick 9-1 in the final.

Calbick’s average was topped only by Mick Daniels (Southwold, Ont.) of Texas A@M International, .446. Hibbert and Larsson  each at .432, followed by Chayse Marion (Red Deer, Alta.,) Trinidad State and Calbick at .407.

Calbick played for Bill Green’s Coquitlam Reds.

Wallace tripled in his final game for Evansville, a 4-3, 11-inning loss to Illinois State in the Missouri Valley Conference tournament.

He had a .314 average and ranked second with 45 runs scored and 36 RBIs. He had 16 doubles, five triples and seven homers.

He was named a All-Missouri Valley Conference honourable mention.

Wallace had a memorable career at Evansville earning: 2010 Second Team ABCA All-Midwest Region Selection, First Team All-MVC, MVC All-Tournament Team Selection, MVC Player Of The Week three times , Vectren UE Student-Athlete Of The Week twice; 2009 Pre-season Brooks Wallace Award Watch List (National Player of the Year) and 2008 Louisville Slugger Freshman All-America by Collegiate Baseball.

Wallace, who played for the Nanaimo Pirates under coaches Larson Bauck and Brad Weinmeyer, earned Canadian Baseball Network First Team honours in 2010 and Honourable Mention in 2008.

Ryan_Fleming
Ryan_Fleming

Fleming delivered back-to-back game winning RBIs in back-to-back, one-run wins against Towsam.

In two seasons as a Panther, Fleming established himself as one of the top power hitters in the Colonial Athletic Association. His 26 career home runs rank eighth in school history. Fleming led the Panthers with 13 homers and 51 RBIs. He earned second-team all-CAA honors in 2010, when he also led the Panthers with 13 homers, along with 59 RBI and 59 runs scored.

Fleming tied for third amongst Canadians in homers with Sean Jamieson (Simcoe, Ont.) of Canisius with 13 each, behind Larsson and his 29 plus Hutton (Ladner, BC) of Tabor with 20.

In the RBI department, Fleming was tied for fifth with Trevor Edwards (Toronto, Ont.) with UNC-Greensboro with 51 apiece, behind Larsson, 84 RBIs, Hutton , 78, Jon Cotter (Moose Jaw, Sask.), 59 Colby, Scott Jones (Victoria, BC), 56, Colby.

Fleming, who played for coach Danny Bleiwas and the Ontario Blue Jays, earned Canadian Baseball Network Second Team honours in 2010.

DH: Brian Simone (Amherstburg, Ont.) West Alabama Tigers.

Simone was fifth in the Gulf South Conference with 18 doubles and led the team in average (.359), doubles (18), RBIs (40), slugging percentage (.545) and walks (18). He also hit .446 (25-for-56) with runners in scoring position.

He earned Daktronics All-South Region Team following a successful senior campaign. A three-time All-Gulf South conference selection, he garnered first-team all-GSC honors for the second consecutive season in 2011.

He leaves Livingston sixth all-time in the UWA books with 40 doubles. For his career, the 2009 NCAA Division II South Region Tournament team member amassed 161 hits, 111 runs and 109 RBIs while drawing 70 walks.

Simone played for coach Richard Solomon and the Windsor Selects.

Third Team

Left-hander: Shane Davis (Belmont, Ont.) Canisius Golden Griffins.

In the final start of his successful career, Davis had a no-decision working 7 1/3 innings as Canisius lost 3-2 to the Manhattan Jaspers in the opener of the Metro Atlantic Conference tourney. Davis allowed two runs on six hits, walked two and struck out four.

Davis was conference Pitcher of the Week pitching eight innings, allowing one run on five hits, walking zero and fanning four to give Canisius an important game one win in the final regular-season series. Davis allowed one run for the fourth time in the last six starts. Davis earned his 35th career win in his 55th career start, tying the program record for career starts. The redshirt senior threw 97 pitches, 16 in one at-bat. He had two or fewer walks for the 25th time in 27 starts and went at least six innings for the 22nd time in 27 starts.

Davis pitched for St. Thomas Tomcats and coach Rob de la Penotiere and earned first Canadian Baseball Network honours in 2008, then honourable mention in 2009-10.

Right-hander (tie): Jeff Gibbs (East York, Ont.) Maine Black Bears and Eric Brown (Thunder Bay, Ont.) UBC Thunderbirds.

Gibbs may have pitched THE game of the year, considering what was on the line. Gibbs allowed two hits over eight innings as Maine beat Florida International University 4-1 in the Chapel Hill Regional off the NCAA baseball tournament. The win was the first in the NCAA Regionals for the Black Bears since defeating Southern Miss. 12-2 in 2005. In addition, it was the 1,800th win in program history.

Gibbs allowed a pair of hit, struck out eight batters in the game and improved to 8-5 on the season.

He pitched for Murray Marshall and Team Ontario when he was drafted in 2009 in the 48th room by the Jays as well as East York’s Mark Ireland and earned Canadian Baseball Network Second Team honours in 2010.

Brown put together a stellar final campaign in the Blue and Gold, with a 2.72 ERA and 7-2 record to lead a very strong UBC starting rotation. In 83 1/3 innings of work, he’s struck out 75 batters while only walking 19 and his opponent batting average was .227.

He earned NAIA West with nominations being named to the All-Region and Gold Glove teams.

Brown pitched for Jason Hart and the Northwest Slam.

Reliever: Paul Snieder (Ottawa, Ont.), Northwestern Wildcats.

Snieder was born in Ottawa moved to Moose Jaw when he was one when his father was in Canadian Forces at age five the family moved to Hawaii. He is a Canadian Citizen with a passport, and holds both a Canadian and US passport.

He pitched in 21 games, posting team bests of five saves and a 2.88 ERA. He worked the final three innings, recording four strikeouts to pick up a save against North Carolina State, picked up the win against Dartmouth and picked up a save and collected two hits in a win at Minnesota and pitched three scoreless innings of relief to earn a win over Illinois.

He was named to the semi final list for the John Olerud Two-Way Player of the Year award.

Catcher: Mike Reeves (Peterborough, Ont.) Florida Gulf Coast Eagles.

Reeves drove in a career-high six runs, highlighted by a grand slam, to lead FGCU to a 10-7 win over Belmont, Vince Gill’s favorite school. Reeves’ career day saw the second-year catcher go 3-for-4 with a triple and his second homer of the season en route to the second-highest RBI total in the program’s Division I history. Trailing 2-1 in the top of the third, FGCU took the lead when Reeves sent a 1-1 pitch over the right field wall to give the visitors a 5-2 advantage. Reeves gave the Eagles more breathing room in the fifth with a two-run triple.

Reeves hit .314 in 52 games -- making 48 starts -- as he added nine doubles, two triples, two homers and 39 RBIs.

He played for coach Danny Bleiwas and the Ontario Blue Jays.

First base: Paul Sneider (Ottawa, Ont.), Northwestern Eagles.

He went 3-for-5 with a homer, two runs scored and three RBIs in a victory at Indiana and was n amed Big Ten Player of the Week, batting .588 in four Wildcat victories, including going 6-for-8 with a grand slam in a two-game series sweep of Michigan.

Sneider homered, doubled and drove in two in a victory over Purdue, he collected two hits and two RBIs in a win over Illinois, collected three hits in the home-opener vs. Valparaiso and in the last two games of the series at Ohio State went a combined 5-for-7 with a home run, seven RBIs. He appearing in 48 games, starting 47, he batted .347 with 13 doubles, six homers and 42 RBIs to earn all-big Ten honours.

Second base: Trentt Copeland (Guelph, Ont.) Evansville Purple Aces.

Copeland hit .365 in Missouri Valley Conference games and .308 on the season, leading the Aces with a .453 on-base percentage in Valley games, recording 18 multi-hit games and 17 doubles and reached base in every MVC game on the schedule. Copeland had a hand in 36 double plays, leading UE to a 17th national rank in double plays per game (1.09) and recorded a Valley-high nine assists against Michigan State.

Copeland earned All-Missouri Valley Conference Second Team honours and owns a 3,69 cumulative GPA in management.

He played for coach Danny Bleiwas and the Ontario Blue Jays as well as Scott Van de Valk and the Guelph Silver Creeks.

Third base (tie): Drew Pettit (Fonthill, Ont.) Canisius Golden Griffins and Jesse Sawyer (Calgary, Alta.) South Dakota State Jackrabbits.

Pettit went 9-for-11 in three-game series at Siena, including four hits in each game of doubleheader and had a game-winning single in 10th inning of 7-6 win over Toledo on Feb. 20. He had two nine-nine game hitting streaks and had 17 multi-hit games in final 43 games, while hitting .425 with runners in scoring position.

He led the MAAC with a .423 batting average in conference play and on the season ranked second on the team with a .345 average. He led the team and ranked third in the MAAC with 70 hits --  ninth in program history.

Pettit was named to the Capital One Academic-All America First-Team, one of 11 Division I players to receive the award.

He played for the Niagara Rebels and coach Alan Montgomery before heading south.

jessesawyer
jessesawyer

Sawyer led the team in home runs for the third consecutive year, clubbing 12 homers, seven in league play, to up his Jackrabbit-best career total to 50. He also hit .330 during the conference play and drove in 27 runs.

He was the recipient of the Greg Geary Big Stick award and earned All-Summit League Team second team honours, after earning first-team recognition at third base in both 2009 and 2010.

He had 12 homers to rank fourth amongst Canadians behind Larsson's 29, Jeff Hutton's 20, plus Sean Jamieson (Simcoe, Ont.) Canisius and Ryan Fleming (Whitby, Ont.) Georgia State had 13 apiece.

Sawyer played at the Prairie Baseball Academy and coach Blair Kubicek and was the Canadian Baseball Network player of the year earning first team honours in 2009 and 2010.

jon_cotter
jon_cotter

Shortstop: Jon Cotter (Moose Jaw, Sask.) Colby Trojans.

Cotter doubled in a pair of runs in a 6-0 win over Highland, tripled in three runs in an 11-5 win over Pratt and doubled singled and drove in a run in a 4-2 win over Dodge City.

He hit .341 with 19 doubles, three triples, three homers and 59 RBIs, while stealing 22 bases.

Cotter earned second team all Jayhawk west honours. He was third in RBIs amongst Canadians behind Larsson with 84 RBIs and Hutton's 78.

In his final year before heading south was with the Moose Jaw Cardinals under coaches Roger Anholt and Charlie Meacher. He earned Canadian Baseball Network Third Team honours in 2010.

Outfielders: Jon Mihic (Langley, BC) Kansas Wesleyan Coyotes, Austin Russell (Victoria, BC) Colby and Curtis Beaudoin, (Lethbridge, Alta.) LSU-Shreveport Pilots.

Mihic doubled, singled and knocked in a run to win the Kansas conference tourney with an 8-7 win over the Tabor Blue Jays for the Coyotes third straight KCAC Tournament Championship.

Mihic hit .394 with 12 doubles, six homers and 39 RBIs in 48 gaames.

He was named First Team All-KCAC.

Mihic played in the BC Premier League for coach Cory Eckstein. 

Hitting in the No. 2 spot ahead of Cotter, Russell was 2-for-3, including a double and two RBIs in a 7-5 win over Fort Scott, had three hits and drove in a run in a 7-4 win against Hutchison and had three hits, including a double, plus four RBIs in a 10-7 win over Dodge City.

Russell hit .357 with 12 doubles, a triple and 41 RBIs in 60 games. He also stole 20 of 22 stolen bases.

Russell earned second team all Jayhawk west honours.-

He played for the Victoria Mariners and coach Mike Chewpoy.