2017 All-Canadian College Team: Stats

 OF Christopher Acosta-Tapia (Laval, Que.) of the Oklahoma Wesleyan Eagles was named Canadian Baseball Network Player of the Year. 

OF Christopher Acosta-Tapia (Laval, Que.) of the Oklahoma Wesleyan Eagles was named Canadian Baseball Network Player of the Year. 

By Bob Elliott

Canadian Baseball Network

Voted NAIA player of the year OF Christopher Acosta-Tapia (Laval, Que.) of the Oklahoma Wesleyan Eagles was also named Canadian Baseball Network Player of the Year. 

 Connors State’s Max Hewitt (Barrie, Ont.),

Connors State’s Max Hewitt (Barrie, Ont.),

Among Canadian hitters, Acosta-Tapia led with 105 hits, That was two more than Connors State’s Max Hewitt (Barrie, Ont.), also selected to the Canadian Baseball Network first team, like Acosta-Tapia.

Acosta-Tapia led all Canadians with 24 homers, three more than Frank Phillips’ Brett Esau (Meadow Lake, Sask.), also named to the Canadian Baseball Network First Team.

He led with 27 doubles, one more than New Mexico Thunderbirds' 1B Ryan Rijo (Barrie, Ont.), named to the Canadian Baseball Network Second Team,

Acosta-Tapia was third in RBIs, six back of Midland’s Eric Senior (Toronto, Ont.) voted to the named to the Canadian Baseball Network Second Team.

 LHP Guillaume Blanchette (St-Constant, Que.) of the Lubbock Christian was the first unanimous choice last year. 

LHP Guillaume Blanchette (St-Constant, Que.) of the Lubbock Christian was the first unanimous choice last year. 

The previous Canadian Baseball Network Player of the Year winners through the years include the likes of ...

_LHP Guillaume Blanchette (St-Constant, Que.) of the Lubbock Christian, the first to ever bat 1.000, collecting 51 of 51 first-place votes last year.

_ 3B Connor Panas (Toronto, Ont.) of the Canisius Golden Griffins, named first on 33 of 45 ballots (73.3) in 2015.

_ 2B-OF Craig-St. Louis (Gatineau, Que.) of the Seminole State Trojans, 50-for-59 (84.7) in 2014.

_ LHP Ryan Kellogg (Whitby, Ont.) of the Arizona State Sun Devils, 50-for-65 (76.9) in 2013.

_ 2B Maxx Tissenbaum (Toronto, Ont.) of the Stony Brook Seawolves, 40-for-58 (69) in 2012.

_ OF Chase Larsson (Vancouver, BC), of the Cameron Aggies, 39 of 41 votes (95.1) in 2011.

_ OF Marcus Knecht (North York, Ont.) of the Connors State, 49 of 51 (96.1) in 2010.

_ 3B Jesse Sawyer (Calgary, Alta.) of the South Dakota State Jackrabbits, 33 for 49 (67.3) in 2009.

_ DH Mike Gosse (Pitt Meadows, BC) of the Oklahoma Sooners, 35 of 42 (83.3) in 2008.

_ 1B Kevin Atkinson (Surrey, BC) of the New Mexico Jr. College Thunderbirds, 55 for 62 (88.7)in 2007.

— OF Jon Baksh (Mississauga, Ont.) of the Florida Tech Panthers, 40 of 63 (63.5) in 2006.

— 1B Karl Amonite (Woodslee, Ont.) of the Auburn Tigers, 55 for 62 (88.7) in 2005.

— OF Charlie MacFarlane (Lantzville, BC) of the Cumberland Bulldogs, 36 for 45 (80) in 2004.

_ C Aaron McRae (Delta, BC) of the LSU-Shreveport Pilots, 37 for 49 (75.5) in 2003.

_ OF Ryan Kenning (North Vancouver, BC) of the New Mexico State Aggies and RP-SS Jesse Crain (Toronto, Ont.) of the Houston Cougars, who shared honours with nine first-place voters on 16 ballots (56.3) in 2002.

_ LHP Jeff Francis (North Delta, BC) of the British Columbia Thunderbirds, six of seven (85.7) in 2001.

— And OF Ben Emond (Farnham, Que.) of the Texas Longhorns, in 2000, our inaugural year.

* * * 

2017 All-Canadian College Team - 18th Annual

First Team                   
NameSchoolAPPGSWLSVIPHRERBBSOBFERAOpp AVG    
LHP J.P. StevensonCanisius15159509389463821693943.65.239    
RHP Noah GappCumberlands (KY)15151040111802924261214021.94.213    
RP Matt LloydIndiana20032932281086201272.23.231    
                    
NameSchoolGPAVGABRH2B3BHRRBITBSLGBBKSBCSHBPSFOBP
C Tony HrynkiwConnors State55.4091987781110360101.51027130086.485
1B J.D. OsborneTampa53.38722266861902086165.74317303169.429
2B Jared YoungOld Dominion58.3672265783194734131.580151994184.441
3B Brett EsauFrank Phillips52.34317848611142164143.803174111373.415
SS Max HewittConnors State60.43623673103191367133.56432185042.507
OF Chris Acosta-TapiaOklahoma Wesleyan63.441238891052722485208.8742841124112.516
OF Tristan PompeyKentucky66.36126670961801045144.54146569461.464
OF Jonathan LacroixSeminole State52.44719968892311767165.82918205294.504
DH Matt LloydIndiana58.30119336581601146107.55428601321.393
 Adam Jafine (Toronto, Ont.) Charleston Golden Eagles

Adam Jafine (Toronto, Ont.) Charleston Golden Eagles

Second team                   
NameSchoolAPPGSWLSVIPHRERBBSOBFERAOpp AVG    
LHP Adam JafineCharleston14138408184393131803653.43.251    
RHP Connor NobleUBC1096207065241612512702.05.252    
RP Dalton HarveyDodge City230211126251110739993.38.253    
                    
NameSchoolGPAVGABRH2B3BHRRBITBSLGBBKSBCSHBPSFOBP
C Riley MacDonaldWaldorf56.29319827581301451113.57122542152.374
1B Ryan RijoNew Mexico CC58.37419550732601479141.72343383063.494
2B David GlaudeMissouri Western State54.3402154473132847114.53029254121.421
3B Kobe MorrisCrowder66.3842035678153965126.62132215110.470
SS Nolan RattaiMidland Jr College58.4132018383202672125.622383162165.527
OF Eric SeniorMidland50.39822672901571791170.752134612164.438
OF Tyler DuncanCrowder67.35825475912181080158.6223648142130.462
OF Raphael GladuLouisiana Tech56.3782336388192855135.57924263243.439
DH Yan-Eric TremblayClarendon41.430128335510553090.70326164011.526
 David Gauthier (Mt. Saint Hilaire, Que.) Trinidad State Trojans

David Gauthier (Mt. Saint Hilaire, Que.) Trinidad State Trojans

Third team                   
NameSchoolAPPGSWLSVIPHRERBBSOBFERAOpp AVG    
LHP David GauthierTrinidad State1186106052231220452091.80.249    
RHP Christian Lindsay-YoungNiagara County121062167.141151091061211.67-    
RHP Kyle ThomasNorthwestern Ohio13138107768383225872973.71.250    
RP Michael MuellerScottsdale CC1655206159181511461772.19 .223    
                    
NameSchoolGPAVGABRH2B3BHRRBITBSLGBBKSBCSHBPSFOBP
C Jacob CuchDickinson State41.417144246012173995.66012261261.479
1B Matt WarkentinJohnson County62.35923766852221670159.671224341113.432
2B Ryan PouwellsLSU-Shreveport55.3921995478153155102.513441610103.496
3B Liam WilsonCanisius56.3382164173164337106.491182522132.418
SS Anthony QuirionClarendon51.4031865075185945130.699103890121.464
OF Chandler RobertsonMurray State63.3692366187133774127.53829186247.435
OF Justin Graff-RoweCentral Missouri49.4121824875124545110.6041034145183.484
OF Garrett KirkwoodColby48.3791773067263548114.644201917244.444
DH Matt LahnLock Haven50.35715435551421045103.66918281081.448
 Steven Dressler (Burlington, Ont.) San Antonio Roadrunners

Steven Dressler (Burlington, Ont.) San Antonio Roadrunners

Honourable Mention                   
NameSchoolAPPGSWLSVIPHRERBBSOBFERAOpp AVG    
LHP Nick VickersColby1394606035312436872073.58.169    
LHP Jared SpearingIndian Hills14136607056252329652512.96.223    
LHP Steven DresslerSan Antonio17144406770373027372933.99.263    
LHP Niall WindelerUBC11103406455282217502533.08.233    
LHP Chris Sauve-Gebhardt,Bryan99630543520191652 3.16.187    
                    
LHP Zachary SloanCanisius1794206472433133582904.31.280    
RHP Matthew BrashNiagara17105127772352427633322.79.236    
RHP Chris HorvathWayne State14135407564302525793212.99.216    
RHP Landen BourassaLane1410620624821199552342.75'.238    
RHP Olivier MaillouxMonroe 1285305041342114432213.751.970    
                    
RP Damian ClarkeMonroe CC1865206759312018612682.66.220    
RP Christian BotnickUBC1103132915441024951.24.176    
RP Patrick van den BrinkUBC120113221033325771.19.135    
RP Zachary FasciaIndian Hills12011513621518420.66.143    
RP Kristjan StorrieGalveston2103282821141217361053.77 .200    
                    
RP Talon KunkelUnion College (KY)2741165749282323502143.61.257    
RP Jordan ScheftzCentral Florida260000311711115311312.35.160    
                    
NameSchoolGPAVGABRH2B3BHRRBITBSLGBBKSBCSHBPSFOBP
C Luke HoranskiCisco40.35610122369121953.52528122160.500
C Evan WillowMcPherson52.341179296111184198.54715251132.397
C Kole CottamKentucky55.319188346012174495.50515330064.380
C Jake SimsRoane State38 .24210727275 -63050 .4672238 06   .414
1B David MarcusCalifornia (PA)44.403139355622054993.66933153112.514
                    
1B Kyle McDonaldCrowder68.34324268832111573151.62443529152.449
1B John Anthony LantiguaWestern Oklahoma42.330112353791144690.80418359170.453
1B Dominic CampeauCal State-San Bernardino43.327147244815052978.53110220111.371
2B Sean AlpMinot State49.33117547585132774.42321274061.419
3B Mitch RobinsonUBC37.356146245210243578.53413334021.414
                    
3B Nolan BumsteadCal State-Northridge55.302192255811042581.42293611180.388
3B Tauren LangleyCloud County50.30516736511901045100.599174401131.409
3B Evann Dumont-LaPointeBowdoin33.27011513317021844.3839279123.326
SS Jake LumleyCanisius57.3552284681123221105.461294018452.436
SS Royce AndoMichigan State50.28117132487121963.36816428330.353
                    
SS Conner MorroChattanooga State51.402174497017324299.569363012072.516
SS Taylor WrightColorado Northwestern52.333171365717252293.544372723422.453
OF Tristan ClarkeNew Orleans57.29321536631331043112.52122531185.372
OF Toby HandleyStony Brook52.3421964467178534115.587453118333.466
OF Nick HowieEastern Kentucky56.2902104661141841101.48132595040.394
                    
OF Chris ThibideauNorth Florida54.3172214270180837112.507194814531.377
OF Tanner KirwerNiagara48.335194476520022991.469263123282.430
OF Daniel SzpikFlorida Tech50.33019150631211145110.576385111022.442
OF Zarley CinaNiagara County56.385192427418025498.51011127282.437
OF Francis DesiletsClarendon36.38012933498434174.5741871045.455
                    
OF Alex BedardTrinidad State52.29818153548302068.376172833690.386
OF Evan WebbConcord51.364184346716024989.48419441061.438
OF Danny BeaverNotre Dame (OH)50.320194446212222784.433184132121.381
OF Ryan HumeniukIndian Hills59.3332195773146550114.52117436312.381
OF Griffin KellerNorthern Oklahoma-Enid48.325169345513066686.50920141242.405
                    
OFJordan SchulzMinot State50.3811764667173531105.597313512375.479
OF Tyson TroscinskiChesapeake42.2741353237120105079.58514223380.376
OF Jean-Francois GaronBradley40.246130263241102868.52318483401.336
OF Cole PaquinWinnipeg38.36211626428021956.483211150613.442
DH Matt HilderbrandtCuyahoga52.2811393539110135689.64025351042.400
                    
DH Kole CottamKentucky55.319188346012174495.50515330064.380
DH Vincent CascheraGoshen57.324207266716054998.47324440033.397
DH Gui GingrasSt John's50.31815120489253776.50318270031.399