2019 Canadians in the Minors

3B Abraham Toro (Longueuil, Que.) hit .424 with a home run and 10 RBIs with the Triple A Round Rock Express before being promoted to the Houston Astros. Before that he hit .306, with 16 homers and 70 RBIs with the Double A Corpus Christi Hooks.


3B Abraham Toro (Longueuil, Que.) hit .424 with a home run and 10 RBIs with the Triple A Round Rock Express before being promoted to the Houston Astros. Before that he hit .306, with 16 homers and 70 RBIs with the Double A Corpus Christi Hooks.

Sept. 14, 2019

By George Farelli

Canadian Baseball Network

The listing provides the latest data for the 132 Canadians who are now active on an Affiliated Minor League, Independent League or Foreign Roster. All players indicated have appeared in at least one regular season game thus far.

A total of 76 have appeared with affiliated teams, 37 in independent ball and 24 more have been with teams in foreign lands.

It should be noted that, although above numbers total 137 active players the actual number is 132, because Eric Wood, Michael Crouse, Raphael Gladu, Jesse Hodges and Connor Panas have played with two of the above three levels this season.

Bold indicates the player has service in the majors this season.

X-Means the player has been released, traded, retired or otherwise moved to another team.

S-Means the player is on Temporary Inactive Lists, on the Restricted List or is suspended.

Statistical data included below reflects Minor League games played up to and including Tuesday Sept. 10, 2019.

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS

C-DH Andrew Yerzy, Toronto, ON (.220, 6, 34) Single A Hillsboro Hops. (.000, 0, 0) Rkie Arizona League Diamondbacks. (.104, 0, 5) Single A Kane County Cougars.

RHP Jake Polancic, Langley, BC (2-0, 0.92) Single A Hillsboro Hops.

ATLANTA BRAVES

RHP Mike Soroka, Calgary, AB (1-0, 3.86) Triple A Gwinnett Stripers.

RHP Indigo Diaz, North Vancouver, BC (1-0, 3.48) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Braves.



BALTIMORE ORIOLES


RHP Zach Pop, Brampton, ON (1-0, 0.84) Double A Bowie Baysox.

X-LHP Travis Seabrooke, Peterborough, ON (2-2, 2 Saves, 7.50) Single A Frederick Keys.

INF Adam Hall, London, ON (.298, 5, 45) Single A Delmarva Shorebirds.

OF Tristan Graham, North Vancouver, BC (.229, 1, 6) Single A Aberdeen Ironbirds.


BOSTON RED SOX


C Kole Cottam, Burlington, ON (.256, 2, 10) Single A Salem Red Sox. (.255, 6, 34) Single A Greenville Drive.



CHICAGO CUBS

OF Jim Adduci, Burnaby, BC (.301, 12, 58) Triple A Iowa Cubs.

RHP Rowan Wick, North Vancouver, BC (1-0, six saves, 1.80) Triple A Iowa Cubs.

X-3B/DH Jesse Hodges, Victoria, BC (.202, 2, 24) Double A Tennessee Smokies.

INF Jared Young, Prince George, BC (.235, 5, 57) Double A Tennessee Smokies.

LHP Ryan Kellogg, Whitby, ON (2-8, 4.54) Single A Myrtle Beach Pelicans. (0-0, 0.00) Single A Eugene Emeralds.



RHP Josh Burgmann, Nanaimo, BC (0-3, 3.79) Single A Eugene Emeralds.

RHP Tanner Dalton, Lethbridge, AB (1-0, one save, 3.28) Single A Eugene Emeralds. (0-0, 3.00) Rookie Class AZL Cubs - 2.


CINCINNATI REDS

1B Bruce Yari, Waterloo, ON (.225, 7, 54) Single A Daytona Tortugas.

OF Miles Gordon, Oakville, ON (.208, 3, 25) Single A Dayton Dragons. (.206, 0, 6) Single A Daytona Tortugas.

C Morgan Lofstrom, Kelowna, BC (.258, 3, 23) Single A Dayton Dragons.

INF Matt Lloyd, Okotoks, AB (.224, 3, 11) Single A Dayton Dragons. (.245, 5, 12) Rookie Class Billings Mustangs.



CLEVELAND INDIANS

C Noah Naylor, Mississauga, ON (.243, 11, 66) Single A Lake County Captains.

RHP Jordan Scheftz, North York, ON (1-0, 16.20) Single A Mahoning Valley Scrappers.


COLORADO ROCKIES

LHP Evan Grills, Whitby, ON (1-3, 5.70) Triple A Albuquerque Isotopes.


DETROIT TIGERS

OF Jacob Robson, Windsor, ON (.267, 9, 52) Triple A Toledo Mud Hens.

SS Daniel Pinero, Toronto, ON (.237, 11, 38) Double A Erie SeaWolves (.231, 4, 14) Triple A Toledo Mud Hens.

RHP Kyle Thomas, Mississauga, ON (0-1, One save, 1.54) Single A Connecticut Tigers.

C Cole MacLaren, Charlottetown, PEI (.333, 0, 0) Double A Erie SeaWolves; (.267, 0, 2) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Tigers - East (.200, 0, 1) Single A Lakeland Flying Tigers.


HOUSTON ASTROS

3B Abraham Toro, Longueuil, QC (.424, 1, 10) Triple A Round Rock Express; (.306, 16, 70) Double A Corpus Christi Hooks.

X-OF Jonathan Lacroix, Montreal, QC (.222, 1, 29) Single A Quad Cities River Bandits.

RHP R.J. Freure, Burlington, ON (5-7, Three saves, 4.08) Single A Quad Cities River Bandits.


KANSAS CITY ROYALS

RHP Brandon Marklund, North Vancouver, BC (4-0, six saves, 0.46) Single A Lexington Legends.


LOS ANGELES ANGELS

RHP Daniel Procopio, Toronto, ON (0-0, 5.48) Double A Mobile Bay Bears. (0-0, 0.00) Single A Inland Empire 66’ers.

OF Gareth Morgan, Toronto, ON (.206, 1, 10) Double A Mobile Bay Bears. (.290, 20, 49) Single A Inland Empire 66’ers. (.074, 1, 3) Single A Modesto Nuts.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS

LHP Rob Zastryzny, Edmonton, AB (3-6, 6.49) Triple A Oklahoma City Dodgers. (1-2, 0.96) Double A Tulsa Drillers.

C Jordan Procyshen, Calgary, AB (.165, 2, 3) Double A Tulsa Drillers. (.262, 6, 18) Rancho Cucamonga Quakes.

MIAMI MARLINS

C J.D. Osborne, Whitby, ON (.258, 10, 52) Single A, Clinton Lumber Kings.

OF Tristan Pompey, Mississauga, ON (.194, 0, 13) Single A Jupiter Hammerheads. (.333, 0, 3) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Marlins.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS

RHP Tyler Gillies, London, ON (5-2, four saves, 3.17) Single A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

MINNESOTA TWINS

RHP Jordan Balazovic, Mississauga, ON (0-0, 0.00) Double A Pensacola Wahoos; (6-4, 3.04) Single A Ft. Myers Miracle. (2-1, 2.18) Single A Cedar Rapids Kernels.

1B-OF LaRon Smith, Spruce Grove, AB (.281, 0, 1) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Twins.

LHP Niall Windeler, Toronto, ON (0-1, 4.91) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Twins.


NEW YORK METS

C Dustin Houle, Penticton, BC (.205, 1, 3) Double A Binghamton Rumble Ponies. (.000, 0, 0) Single A St. Lucie Mets.

X-OF Raphael Gladu, Trois Rivieres, QC (.038, 0, 1) Single A St. Lucie Mets.

NEW YORK YANKEES

C Kellin Deglan, Langley, BC (.265, 8, 30) Double A Trenton Thunder. (.158, 1, 2) Triple A Scranton-Wilkes Barre Railriders.

1B Mitch Robinson, Surrey, BC (.162, 2, 13) Single A Staten Island Yankees. (.155, 1, 3) Single A Charleston RiverDogs.

OF Jake Sanford, Cole Harbour, NS (.238, 7, 27) Single A Staten Island Yankees.

1B Kyle MacDonald, Mississauga, ON (.354, 2, 11) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Yankees - West.



OAKLAND ATHLETICS

INF T.J. Schofield-Sam, Mississauga, ON (.203, 0, 6) Rookie Class AZL Athletics - Green; (.071, 0, 1) Rookie Class AZL Athletics - Gold.



PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES

RHP Nick Pivetta, Victoria, BC (5-1, 3.07) Triple A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

OF Ben Pelletier, Varennes, QC (.197 13, 40) Single A Lakewood BlueClaws.



PITTSBURGH PIRATES

3B Eric Wood, Pickering, ON (.247, 9, 32) Triple A Indianapolis Indians.



ST. LOUIS CARDINALS


OF Tyler O’Neill, Maple Ridge, BC (.200, 2, 2) Double A Springfield Cardinals. (.265, 11, 26) Triple A Memphis Redbirds.

RHP Mike Brettell, Fonthill, ON (5-10, 5.76) Single A Peoria Chiefs.

3B Francisco Hernandez, Montreal, QC (.224, 7, 22) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Cardinals. (.167, 0, 1) Single A Palm Beach Cardinals.



SAN DIEGO PADRES

RHP Cal Quantrill, Port Hope, ON (4-2, 4.54) Triple A El Paso Chihuahuas.

OF/1B Josh Naylor, Mississauga, ON (.314, 10, 42) Triple A El Paso Chihuahuas.


X-1B/DH Connor Panas, Toronto, ON (.208, 1, 7) Single A Lake Elsinore Storm. (.267, 3, 7) Triple A El Paso Chihuahuas. (.000, 0, 0) Single A Tri City Dust Devils.

RHP Jake Sims, Guelph, ON (3-2, 5.40) Single A Tri City Dust Devils.

RHP Matt Brash, Kingston, ON (0-0, 0.00) Rookie Class Arizona Padres - 1; (0-0, 2.08) Single A Fort Wayne TinCaps.



SEATTLE MARINERS

LHP Ben Onyshko, Winnipeg, MB (3-3, two saves, 3.99) Single A West Virginia Power.

LHP Adam Macko, Stony Plain, AB (0-3, 3.38) Rookie Class AZL Mariners. (0-0, 0.00) Single A Everett Aquasox.



TAMPA BAY RAYS

RHP Trevor Brigden, Toronto, ON (3-1, one save, 2.45) Rookie Class Princeton Rays.



TEXAS RANGERS

INF Charles Leblanc, Laval, QC (.265, 7, 54) Double A Frisco Roughriders.



TORONTO BLUE JAYS

3B Vladimir Guerrero, Jr. Montreal, QC (.333, 3, 9) Triple A Buffalo Bisons. (.267, 0, 1) Single A Dunedin Blue Jays.

RHP Jordan Romano, Markham, ON (2-2, five saves, 5.73) Triple A Buffalo Bisons. (0-0, 0,00) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

OF Dalton Pompey, Mississauga, ON (.259, 0, 3) Triple A Buffalo Bisons. (.125, 0, 1) Single A Dunedin Blue Jays. (.300, 0, 1) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

RHP Curtis Taylor, Port Coquitlam, BC (0-0, 0.00) Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.(0-3, seven saves, 3.06) Double A Montgomery Biscuits.

X-RHP Andrew Case, St. John, NB (0-0, 5.40) Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

OF Demi Orimoloye, Orleans, ON (.240, 12, 64) Single A Dunedin Blue Jays.

OF Tanner Kirwer, Sherwood Park,AB (.260, 1, 11) Single A Lansing Lugnuts. (.167, 0, 2) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

INF-OF Otto Lopez, Montreal, QC (.324, 5, 50) Single A Lansing Lugnuts.

RHP Will McAffer, North Vancouver, BC (4-3, One save, 4.34) Single A Lansing Lugnuts.

RHP Alex Nolan, Burlington, ON (1-3, 3.22) Single A Vancouver Canadians.


OF Dasan Brown, Oakville, ON (.000, 0, 0) Single A Vancouver Canadians; (.222, 0, 5) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

RHP John Axford, Simcoe, ON (0-0, 0.00) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.



WASHINGTON NATIONALS

OF Eric Senior, Toronto, ON (.252, 2, 18) Single A Auburn Doubledays.



INDEPENDENT LEAGUES

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

X-INF T.J. Bennett, Lethbridge, AB (.283, 12, 54) Fargo-Morehead RedHawks.

INF Wes Darvill, Richmond, BC (.317, 7, 34) Winnipeg Goldeyes.


X-RHP Krystien Johnson-Battilana, Hamilton, ON (1-2, 8.50) Miwaukee Milkmen.

X-LHP Ryan Johnson, Winnipeg, MB (1-4, 5.00) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

RHP Bryan Saucedo, Toronto, ON (2-2, 3.97) Cleburn Railroaders.


ATLANTIC LEAGUE

OF Mike Crouse, Port Moody, BC (.243, 10, 25) Somerset Patriots.


RHP Scott Richmond, North Vancouver, BC (1-0, 11.25) Long Island Ducks. (5-5, 4.23) Quebec Capitales, Can Am League.


CAN AM LEAGUE

RHP Phillippe Aumont, Gatineau, QC (8-4, 2.65) Ottawa Champions.

C Larry Balkwill, Chatham, ON (.141, 3, 10) Ottawa Champions. (.245, 1, 5) Chicago Dogs - American Association.

OF-SS Malik Collymore, Mississauga, ON (.269, 4, 31) Ottawa Champions.

X-RHP Andrew Cooper, Belle River, On (0-1, 2 Saves, 8.40) Ottawa Champions.

X-OF Francis Desilets, St. Maurice, QC (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales. (.333, 0, 3) Trois Rivieres Aigles.

X-LHP Fernando Fernandez-Beltran, Chateauguay, QC (0-0, 7.94) Trois Rivieres Aigles.

RHP Lachlan Fontaine, North Vancouver, BC (0-2, 8.71) Quebec Capitales.

X-OF Jean-Francois Garon, Laval, QC (.222, 0, 2) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Karl Gelinas, Iberville, QC (2-8, 4.53) Quebec Capitales.

X-OF Tyson Gillies, Toronto, ON (.263, 5, 18) Quebec Capitales.

OF Raphael Gladu, Trois Rivieres, QC (.302, 8, 64) Trois Rivieres Aigles.

INF David Glaude, Quebec City, QC (.290, 13, 49) Trois Rivieres Aigles.

3B Jesse Hodges, Victoria, BC (.233, 4, 30) Quebec Capitales.

X-LHP Jay Johnson, Sussex Corners, NB - (0-0, 0.00) Sussex County Miners. (0-0, 20.25) Quebec Capitales.

X-INF Jonathan Malo, Laval, QC (.222, 0, 1) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Dustin Molleken, Regina, SK (2-1, seven saves, 2.50) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Jared Mortensen, Abbotsford, BC (7-8, 3.96) Ottawa Champions.

OF Connor Panas, Toronto, ON (.271, 1, 10) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Dany Paradis-Giroux, Levis, QC (2-3, 5.53) Quebec Capitales.

X-1B Josue Peley, Montreal, QC (.409, 0, 3) Quebec Capitales.


X-LHP Vincent Ruel, Cap Rouge, QC (0-0, 0.00) Quebec Capitales.

LHP Evan Rutckyj, Windsor, ON (2-2, three saves, 3.20) Ottawa Champions.

C Chris Shaw, Winnipeg, MB (.207, 2, 22) Quebec Capitales.

X-OF Brett Siddall, Windsor, ON (.136, 0, 4) Quebec Capitales. (.101, 1, 5) Southern Illinois Miners - Frontier League.

X-DH-INF J.D. Williams, Brampton, ON (.247, 0, 7) Quebec Capitales.


EMPIRE LEAGUE

RHP Noah Lashley, Uxbridge, ON (0-1, 8.21) New Hampshire Wild.


FRONTIER LEAGUE

RHP Reign Letkeman, Red Deer, AB (4-5, 3.73) Gateway Grizzlies.

X-1B Josh Williams, Toronto, ON (.000, 0, 0) Evansville Otters.


PACIFIC ASSOCIATION

RHP Skylar Janisse, Maidstone, ON - (3-1, 4.33) Vallejo Admirals.


PECOS LEAGUE

S-C Aiden Brook, Oakbank, MB (.227, 4, 17) High Desert Yardbirds.



FOREIGN LEAGUES

AUSTRIAN BASEBALL FEDERATION

OF Jacob Benjamin, Toronto, ON (.217, 0, 4) Pirmoser Vikings.

1B David Burns, Vernon, BC (.500, 0, 1) Attnang-Puchheim Athletics.

RHP Greg Hollman, Sherwood Park, AB (0-1, 0.00) Pirmoser Vikings.

C Riley MacDonald, North Vancouver, BC (.370, 6, 37) Dornbirn Indians.



CHINESE PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE ( CPBL )

X-3B Eric Wood, Pickering, ON (.000, 0, 0) Chinatrust Brothers in Taipei City, Taiwan.


FRANCE ELITE LEAGUE - DIVISION ONE

C Matt Deneau, Amherstburg, ON (.210, 4, 13) Clermont-Ferrand.

OF Pascal McCarthy, Fredricton, NB (.146, 0, 4) Clermont-Ferrand.

FRANCE ELITE LEAGUE - DIVISION TWO

INF/RHP Gregory Cross, Kamloops, BC (.418, 0, 9) and (4-0, 1.03) Les Barracudas de Montpelier.

GERMAN BUNDESLIGA

RHP Sam Belisle-Springer, Montreal, QC (3-13, 5.47) Wesseling Vermins.

C/DH Mike Blanke, Granby, QC (.300, 7, 32) Mainz Athletics.

C/3B Billy Germaine, Aldergrove, BC (.406, 14, 38) ULM IT Sure
Falcons.

INF Joe Germaine, Aldergrove, BC (.252, 3, 17) ULM IT SureFalcons.

LHP J.P. Stevenson, New Glasgow, PEI (7-2, 2.86) Dohren Wild Farmers.

C-DH Will Thorp, Surrey, BC (.338, 4, 26) Munchen-Haarr Disciples.



ITALIAN LEAGUE - SERIES A

RHP Marc-Andre Habek, Winnipeg, MB (1-2, 2.48) Parma Clima

JAPANESE CENTRAL LEAGUE

RHP Scott Mathieson, Abbotsford, BC (1-2, one save, 3.86) Yomiuri Giants.

JAPANESE PACIFIC LEAGUE

LHP Andrew Albers, North Battleford, SK (2-4, 5.05) Orix Buffaloes


KOREAN PROFESSIONAL LEAGUE ( KBO )

3B Jamie Romak, London, ON (.267, 23, 87) SK Wyverns in Hangul,South Korea.

RHP Brock Dykxhoorn, Goderich, ON (2-6, 4.53) Lotte Giants in Busan
South Korea. (3-2, 3.56) SK Wyverns in Hangul, South Korea.

MEXICAN LEAGUE

X-OF Mike Crouse, Port Moody, BC (.254, 9, 29) Algodoneros de Union Laguna.

SCOTLAND NATIONAL LEAGUE

X-SS/RHP Ben Davies, Hespeler, ON (.455, 2, 7) and (0-0, 109.00) Edinburgh Diamond Devils.

2B Mary Margaret Fields, Mississauga, ON (.133, 0, 3) Edinburgh Cannons.

SS-RHP Shane Sures, Thornhill, ON (.407, 0, 10) and (0-1, 12.17) Aberdeen Express.

RHP/OF Marina DeAngelis, North Delta, BC (3-0, 8.60) and (.341, 0, 11) Aberdeen Express.