2016 All-Canadian College Team: Stats

RHP Alex Webb (Surrey, BC) of the UBC Thunderbirds earned First Team honors on the Canadian Baseball Network all-Canadian team.

RHP Alex Webb (Surrey, BC) of the UBC Thunderbirds earned First Team honors on the Canadian Baseball Network all-Canadian team.

First Team Pitchers

NameSchoolAPPGSWLSVIPHRERBBSOBFERAAVG
LHP GUILLAUME BLANCHETTELUBBOCK CHRISTIAN18161220114.0923822181084571.73.210
RHP ALEX WEBBUBC15151010104.1562116151153991.38.155
RP IANNICK REMILLARDCANISIUS240111732.017879291281.97.143

First Team Position Players

NameSchoolGPGSAVGABRH2B3BHRRBITBSLGBBKSBCSOBP
C TRAVIS WACKERGRAYSON COUNTY51 .384190497381966110.579294511.466
1B BILLY GERMAINESOUTHERN ARKANSAS5050.30217950541201848120.670413740.436
2B DAVID GLAUDEMISSOURI WESTERN5858.40322662912261074155.686403377.496
3B ABRAHAM TORO-HERNANDEZSEMINOLE STATE (OK)55 .43920594901452086174.849381881.545
SS CHARLES LEBLANCPITTSBURGH4949.405195457993246100.513302971.485
OF LOUIS-PHILIPPE PELLETIERSEMINOLE STATE (OK)54 .445229841021842465200.8731818163.504
OF TRISTAN CLARKEEASTERN OKLAHOMA58 .38821471831341858158.7382450112.460
OF COREY WOODARKANSAS-MONTICELLO5555.37120565761922486171.834405393.472
DH MATT LLOYDIOWA WESTERN63 .3712056076.0133959122.595193271.432

Second Team Pitchers

NameSchoolAPPGSWLSVIPHRERBBSOBFERAAVG
LHP DYLAN THORPMONTEREY PENINSULA161375280.180362815683253.14.258
RHP CURTIS TAYLORUBC151594091.2662820221133721.96.201
RP TYLER GILLIESUBC21031635.2221057321401.26.173

Second Team Position Players

NameSchoolGPGSAVGABRH2B3BHRRBITBSLGBBKSBCSOBP
C TYLER HARDIEODESSA47 .370146285411165185.582241621.466
1B ALEX BISHOPTEXAS at TYLER5151.4071775172223653118.667363101.524
2B JARED YOUNGCONNORS STATE57 .48019871951511154145.73235162 .563
3B J.D. OSBORNETAMPA4342.36319052691711359127.668132900.418
SS DANIEL PINEROVIRGINIA5858.3402125072201439106.500393056.436
OF FRANCIS DESILETSCLARENDON54 .4452116694241565135.640222492.504
OF PHILIPPE BERTHIAUMESEMINOLE STATE54 .38320172771511043124.6172324173.459
OF MITCHELL ROBINSONCENTRAL ARIZONA57 .3742065777122962120.583213242.434
DH CHRISTOPHER ACOSTA-TAPIAWESTERN OKLAHOMA STATE43 .3648836328252959.670293174.537

Third Team Pitchers

NameSchoolAPPGSWLSVIPHRERBBSOBFERAAVG
LHP BEN ONYSHKOSTETSON15721038.043221827421834.26.276
LHP CHRIS SAUVE-GEBHARDTBRYAN10963058.064302512552553.88.271
RHP CHRISTIAN LINDSAY-YOUNGNIAGARA COUNTY10990052.2279712791851.20.146
RP BOBBY ST. PIERREMADONNA220101320.21373723881.31.171

Third Team Position Players

NameSchoolGPGSAVGABRH2B3BHRRBITBSLGBBKSBCSOBP
C TYSON TROSCINSKIDAKOTA TECH38 .452115345212133459`.65292091.488
1B J.T. PATTERSONNORTHEASTERN46.361144385291124499.688263631.454
2B NOLAN RATTAIMIDLAND60 .4172169290173434125.57934405 .526
3B PHILIPPE LANGLOISMUSCATINE55 .355152375414153885.55935313 .479
3B MITCH HOLGATEWEST ALABAMA51  .36819350711651140130 .67428342125 .446
OF JACOB ROBSONMISSISSIPPI STATE5049.32118442596412476.4133037182.403
OF JORDAN SCHULZMINOT STATE4343.3851564860112946102.6542924112.487
OF CHRIS THIBIDEAUNORTH FLORIDA5453.3441894865132832106.5611537121.402
DH DAKOTA DEFREITASJOHN WOOD47 .349146305114244081.555182861.436

Honourable Mentions-Pitchers

NameSchoolAPPGSWLSVIPHRERBBSOBFERAAVG
LHP BRAD SMITHUBC17723143.239211614231873.30.253
LHP BEN DONNELLGLOBE TECH8723036.132251317421343.22.239
LHP ADAM JAFINECHARLESTON (WV)111035054.052322542512604.17.239
RHP PHILLIPE GRAHAMMIDAMERICA NAZARENE121282073.149312129813012.58.185
RHP BRAEDEN BOUCHEYLOUISIANA-MONROE131353070.058332933723093.73.210
RHP MATT LLOYDIOWA WESTERN121070055.056211716581962.78.286
RHP CONNOR NOBLEUBC1717940112.191393125844572.48.222
RHP JAKE SHAWINDIANAPOLIS151456188.098513821813903.89.266
RHP ZACH POPKENTUCKY19602038.03625221724137 5. 21 .263
RP DALTON HARVEYDODGE CITY18030232.227141411431203.86.225
RP KENTON SCHROETERANGELO STATE15650150.047171416282172.50.234
RP C.J. LEWINGTONARKANSAS-PINE BLUFF20825060.061422536322863.73.244
RP NATHAN BORGESNORTHEASTERN15622040.042201715201753.83.262
RP JEREMY NEWTONUBC18746061.159312519502613.67.249

Honourable Mentions-Position Players

NameSchoolGPGSAVGABRH2B3BHRRBITBSLGBBKSBCSOBP
C TYLER WIWCHARJAMESTOWN5527.38110521405063163.600232400.511
C JAKE SIMSROANE STATE44 .36415134559174687.576183532.449
C TRAVIS STEINKEARKANSAS-MONTICELLO5655.291203385916065593.458232130.374
C RAMON VALDEZBARRY4747.345171405918044689.520413114.475
C J.P. ROUSSEAULUBBOCK CHRISTIAN3734.376117144411002155.47081402.419
C ZACH SARDELLITTIDAVENPORT2625.400859348022348.5658500.447
C HAYDEN JACOVERNON54 .321193316215034686.446192710.402
1B JOHN LANTIGUAWESTERN OKLAHOMA STATE46 .288139374080103378.561134230.355
1B DRAKE PILATWINNIPEG2828.45810720497032065.6076821.508
                   
1B CARTER SHERBANSOUTHWEST BAPTIST4746.2991773753120104295.537204400.368
1B TREVOR WIERSMACONCORD5050.362188416818044998.521241800.438
1B CONNOR FITZGERALDJAMESTOWN (NY)33 .35499203510 82469.697103021.443
2B JAKE LUMLEYCANISIUS5958.33921850747233794.4313528126.428
2B BRIAN GRANTONCOLBY49 .337196606610423990.4591634173.414
3B MITCH MCGEEINEASTERN MICHIGAN5854.28318739531001335102.545334521.408
3B CARTER MCEACHERNTRINITY (TX)5151.347196486812534799.505161370.407
SS BRYCE DIMITROFFCONNORS STATE58 .3432427383141447111.459121451.374
SS TANNER MORACHEDIXIE STATE5454.3812235385222341120.5382229112.429
SS EVAN COMEAUARKANSAS-MONTICELLO5555.33319554658113478.400484033.465
                   
OF BRUCE YARIUBC6161.3682204381135545119.541402077.466
OF NATHAN ACKERMANWAYNE STATE (NE)3131.324111313603123978.7031538102.415
OF GARRETT FERGUSONFREED-HARDEMAN6060.32520053651411549126.6302967216.436
OF AUSTEN SWIFTBLINN52 .353153385492102797.634314532.474
OF CHANDLER ROBERTSONMURRAY STATE53 .4011975479111541107.5432724172.478
OF LIAM GOODALLEMBRY-RIDDLE5050.3802054878172236105.5122039163.449
OF GARRETT KIRKWOODCOLBY51 .384198607677240103.5201829253.458
OF KYLE BLACKWELLCROWDER30 .40791243712 11752.571179  .509
OF TRISTAN POMPEYKENTUCKY4943.23315025358172966.440204820.326
OF RAPHAEL GLADULOUISIANA TECH5645.339174325912222981.466231751.414
                   
OF JUSTIN GRAFF-ROWESEWARD COUNTY51 .3761705864135847111.653182712.463
OF DANIEL SZPIKFLORIDA TECH5050.3792064878183548117.568184361.424
OF MAX WOODSAN JACINTO63 .37120544768 750105.5121742146.441
OF CONNOR BOWIEMOUNT ALOYSIUS4545.36816353607574098.6011718283.445
OF TOBY HANDLEYSTONY BROOK5454.28819133556412172.3773144122.389
OF ZACH DIEWERTPOLK STATE56 .3382045769132737107.525235126 .416
DH LIAM WILSONCANISIUS5958.316212406714013484.396122692.372
DH JAKE FORGRAVEGARRETT46 .38612737497131967.528142051.448
DH KYLE MCDONALDCROWDER42 .310142354412 53771.50023333 .421
DH EVAN ROGERSDAKOTA COUNTY TECH31 .3709221346 42552.5653171 .404
DH ROMAN TESTANIMOBILE5251.307179325516013374.413181701.363

   _ Compiled by Kevin Wall, also known as Jason Bourne