2014 Canadians in the Minors

* CF Dalton Pompey (Mississauga, Ont.) steps in before his first at-bat of the season with the class-A Dunedin Blue Jays. Photo: Eddie Michels. ....

100 Canadian players are on the rosters affiliated minor league teams, in 2014 season, plus 38 more players in independent leagues and 13 more are with foreign teams, 147 in all. Five players (Carter Bell, Jay Johnson, Brock Kjeldgaard, Francois Lafreniere and Chadwin Stang), have appeared with affiliated and independent teams.

The list includes World Baseball Classic-eligible players.

Bold face denotes player has been, or is currently with the parent Major League team.

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS

SS Sean Jamieson, Simcoe, Ont. (.298, 5, 33) Double A Mobile Bay Bears.

OF Damion Smith, Windsor, Ont. (.235, 0, 12) Rookie Class Missoula Osprey.

OF-1B Ismael Pena, Montreal, Que. (.193, 2, 18) Rookie Class Arizona Diamondbacks

X-RHP Kurtis Kostuk, Abbotsford, BC (0-1, 22.24) Rookie Class Arizona Diamondbacks.

 

BALTIMORE ORIOLES
SS Sammie Starr, Toronto, Ont. (.176, 1, 4)  Double A  Bowie Baysox; (.000, 0, 0) Triple A Norfolk Tides; (.264, 4, 17) Single A Frederick Keys; (.000, 0, 0) Single A Aberdeen Ironbirds.

RHP Dylan Rheault, Garson, Ont. (0-3, 3.38) Single A Frederick Keys; (8-4, three saves, 2.82) Single A Delmarva Shorebirds.

LHP John McLeod, Calgary, Alta. (1-1, 3.00) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Orioles; (0-0, 0.00) Single A Delmarva Shorebirds; (0-0, 0.00) Single A Aberdeen Ironbirds.

 

BOSTON RED SOX
C Jordan Procyshen Calgary, Alta. (.300, 1, 3) Single A Greenville Drive; (.259, 0, 6) Single A Lowell Spinners.

C Simon Gravel, Montreal, Que. (.267, 0, 3) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Red Sox; (.000, 0, 0) Single A Greenville Drive.

 

CHICAGO CUBS
INF Wes Darvill, Richmond, BC (.257, 1, 24) Double A Tennessee Smokies; (.225, 1, 10) Single A Daytona Cubs.

LHP Rob Zastryzny, Edmonton, Alta. (4-6, 4.66) Single A Daytona Cubs.

RHP Jasvir Rakkar, Brampton, Ont. (3-1, one save, 0.87) Single A Kane County Cougars; (0-0, 4.50) Single A Daytona Cubs; (0-1, one save, 7.98) Single A Boise Hawks; (0-0, 0.00) Triple A Iowa Cubs.

3B Jesse Hodges, Victoria, BC (.265, 7, 44) Single A Boise Hawks.

C Justin Marra, Toronto, Ont. (.279, 9. 38) Single A Boise Hawks.

 

CHICAGO WHITE SOX
RHP Mike Blanke, Granby, Que. (0-0, 4.61) Rookie Class Great Falls Voyagers.

 

CINCINNATI REDS
R-1B Joey Votto, Etobicoke, Ont. (.333, 0, 0) Triple A Louisville Bats.

LHP Scott Diamond, Toronto, Ont. (1-5, 6.65) Triple A Louisville Bats (4-7, 6.53) Triple A  Rochester Red Wings.

INF Brandon Dailey, Brantford, Ont. (.216, 3, 6) Single A Dayton Dragons.

INF Morgan Lofstrom, Vancouver, BC (.215, 0, 5) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Reds.

 

CLEVELAND INDIANS
C Luke Carlin, Aylmer, Que. (.217, 5, 22) Triple A Columbus Clippers.

RHP Rob Nixon, Welland, Ont. (0-0, 13.50) Double A  Akron Rubber Ducks; (1-6, one save, 4.44) Single A Carolina Mudcats.

2B Ben Shorto, Toronto, Ont. (.000, 0, 0) Rookie Class Arizona Indians.

 

COLORADO  ROCKIES
R 1B Justin Morneau, New Westminster, BC (.500, 0, 0) Triple A Colorado Springs Sky Sox.

 

DETROIT TIGERS
INF Jordan Lennerton, Langley, BC (.249, 10, 53) Triple A Toledo Mud Hens.

RHP Shawn Hill, Mississauga, Ont. (3-1, 3.28) Triple A  Toledo Mud Hens; (2-4, 4.81) Triple A Charlotte Knights; (0-2, 5.09) Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats, (2-1, 4.85) Triple A Buffalo Bisons.

 

HOUSTON ASTROS
LHP Evan Grills, Whitby, Ont. (2-3, two saves, 4.70) Single A Lancaster Jethawks; (3-3, one save, 2.76) Single A Quad Cities River Bandits.

INF Adam Nelubowich, Stony Plain, Alta. (.176, 0, 2) Single A Tri City Valley Cats.

RHP Brock Dykxhoorn, Goderich, Ont. (3-3, 4.31) Rookie Class Greeneville Astros.

 

KANSAS CITY ROYALS
RHP Jon Fitzsimmons, London, Ont. (0-1, three saves, 5.89) Rookie Class Idaho Falls Chukkars.

 

LOS ANGELES ANGELS
OF-1B Trevor Gretzky, Thousand Oaks, Calif. (.201, 3, 12) Single A Burlington Bees; (.429, 0, 7) Rookie Class Orem Owls.

RHP Zak Miller, Surrey, BC (3-0, one save, 2.20) Rookie Class Arizona Angels.

 

LOS ANGELES DODGERS
3B-DH Jamie Romak, London, Ont. (.280, 24, 85) Triple A Albuquerque Isotopes.

 

MIAMI MARLINS
2B Terrence Dayleg, Burnaby, BC (.241, 2, 33) Double A Jacksonville Suns; (.278, 1, 15) Single A Jupiter Hammerheads.

 

MILWAUKEE BREWERS
Jim Henderson, Calgary, Alta. (0-1, 6.75) Triple A  Nashville Sounds; (0-0, 0.00) Rookie Class Arizona Brewers; (0-0, 0.00) Double A Huntsville Stars.

RHP Dustin Molleken, Regina, Sask. (5-2, four saves, 4.84) Triple A Nashville Sounds.

2B Pete Orr, Richmond Hill, Ont. (.301, 4, 41) Triple A Nashville Sounds.

3B Taylor Green, Burnaby, BC (.167, 0, 1) Double A Huntsville Stars; (.245, 3, 18) Triple A Nashville Sounds.

C Joey Paciorek, Maple Ridge, BC (.235, 2, 10) Double A Huntsville Stars.

 

C Dustin Houle, Langley, BC (.000, 0, 0) Rookie Class Helena.

 

MINNESOTA TWINS
INF Stephen Wickens, Whitby, Ont. (.217, 0, 12) Double A New Britain Rock Cats; (.310, 1, 12) Single A Ft. Myers Miracle.

 

NEW YORK METS
LHP Kurtis Horne, Sooke, BC (1-0, 1.08) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Mets.

 

NEW YORK YANKEES
LHP Jeff Francis, Vancouver, BC (4-3, 3.33) Triple A Louisville Bats.

RHP Chris Leroux, Montreal, Que. (6-4, 4.94) Triple A Scranton-Wilkes Barre Railriders; (0-0, 0.00) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Yankees–II; ((0-0, 0.00) Single A Staten Island Yankees.

LHP Evan Rutckyj, Windsor, Ont. (4-3, one save, 4.10) Single A Charleston River Dogs, (1-0, 3.65) Single A Tampa Yankees; (0-0, 0.00) Single A Staten Island Yankees.

RHP Dayton Dawe, London, Ont. (2-1, 5.88) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Yankees-I.

 

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES
RHP Phillippe Aumont, Gatineau, Que. (3-3, 3.93) Triple A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs.

OF Tyson Gillies, Vancouver, BC (.214, 2, 10) Triple A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs; (.250, 0, 0) Single A Clearwater Threshers.

C Lars Davis, Grand Prairie, Alta. (.235, 0, 2) Triple A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs; (.156, 1, 7) Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils; (.182, 0, 2) Double A Mobile Bay Bears.

LHP Adam Loewen, Surrey, BC (4-5, 3.31) Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils, (1-0, 2.61) Single A Clearwater Threshers.

RHP Steven Inch, Edmonton, Alta. (0-0, 3.86) Single A Clearwater Threshers.

 

RHP Colin Kleven, Kamloops, BC (6-10, 4.93) Single A Clearwater Threshers.

LHP Ethan Stewart, Campbell River, BC (5-7, 4.65) Single A Clearwater Threshers.

RHP Jesen Dygestile-Therrien, Montreal, Que. (3-0, two saves, 6.27) Single A Lakewood BlueClaws; (1-1, pne save, 2.81) Single A Williamsport Crosscutters.

 

PITTSBURGH PIRATES

RHP Jameson Taillon, The Woodlands, Tex. (0-0, 0.00) Triple-A Indianapolis Indians.

INF-OF Walker Gourley, Goldsboro, NC (.254, 1, 34) Single A Bradenton Marauders.

3B Eric Wood, Pickering, Ont. (.271, 3, 44) Single A Bradenton Marauders.

 

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS
OF Oscar Taveras, Montreal, Que. (.318, 8, 49) Triple A Memphis Redbirds.

OF-C Rowan Wick, North Vancouver, BC (.220, 6, 22) Single A Peoria Chiefs; (.378, 14, 38) Single A State College Spikes.

2B Malik Collymore, Mississauga, Ont. (.333, 1, 32) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Cardinals.

 

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS
INF Skyler Stromsmoe, Etzikom, Alta. (.233, 0, 15) Double A Richmond Flying Squirrels.

C Eric Sim, Abbotsford, BC (.195, 3, 23) Single A Augusta Greenjackets; (.158, 0, 1) Double A Richmond Flying Squirrels.

OF Tyler Hollick, Calgary, Alta. (.241, 0, 12) Single A Salem-Keizer Volcanoes.

1B Jonathan Jones, Laval, Que. (.198, 1, 12) Single A Salem-Keizer Volcanoes.

RHP Dylan Brooks, Dorchester, Ont. (2-1, 3.18) Rookie Class Arizona Giants.

 

SEATTLE MARINERS
OF Michael Saunders, Victoria, BC (.327, 1, 9) Triple A Tacoma Rainiers.

LHP James Paxton, Ladner, BC (0-1, 4.35) Triple A Tacoma Rainiers; (0-1, 6.75) Single A Everett Aquasox.

OF-DH Tyler O’Neill, Maple Ridge, BC (.242, 13, 38) Single A Clinton Lumberkings; (.400, 0, 2) Single A Everett Aquasox; (.000, 0, 0); Rookie Class Arizona Mariners.

RHP Logan Seifrit, Spruce Grove, Alta. (0-1, one save, 9.90) Single A Everett Aquasox; (1-3, 9.92) Rookie Class Arizona Mariners.

3B Lachlan Fontaine, North Vancouver, BC (.179, 2, 20) Rookie Class Arizona Mariners.

 

OF Gareth Morgan, Toronto, Ont. (.148, 2, 12) Rookie Class Arizona Mariners.

LHP Alex Roy, Montreal, Que. (0-0, 3.38) Rookie Class Arizona Mariners.

 

TAMPA BAY RAYS
LHP Erik Bedard, Navan, Ont. (0-0, 2.25) Triple A Durham Bulls.

RHP Jared Mortensen, Abbotsford, BC (2-1, 2.93) Single A Charlotte Stone Crabs; (5-1, 5.73) Double A Montgomery Biscuits.

C-DH Maxx Tissenbaum, Toronto, Ont. (.288, 6, 51) Single A Charlotte Stone Crabs.

C-DH Jamie Mitchell, Calgary, Alta. (.250, 0, 3) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Rays.

 

TEXAS RANGERS

OF Jim Adduci, Burnaby, BC  (.296, 0, 3) Triple A Round Rock Express; (.333, 1, 6) Double A Frisco Roughriders.

RHP Scott Richmond, North Vancouver, BC (1-6, 7.65) Triple A Round Rock Express.

RHP Kyle Lotzkar, Tsawwassen, BC (3-2, one save, 4.93) Double A Frisco Roughriders.

C Kellin Deglan, Langley, BC (.217, 1, 8) Single A Myrtle Beach Pelicans; (.252, 15, 59) Single A Hickory Crawdads.

 

TORONTO BLUE JAYS
INF Brett Lawrie, Langley, BC (.400, 0, 2) Single A Dunedin Blue Jays.

C George Kottaras, Markham, Ont. (.262, 3, 8) Triple A Buffalo Bisons (.119, 1, 5) Triple A Columbus Clippers.

C Mike Nickeas, Vancouver, BC (.207, 3, 17) Triple A Buffalo Bisons.

OF Dalton Pompey, Mississauga, Toronto, Ont. (.358, 0, 5) Triple A  Buffalo Bisons; (.296, 2, 10) Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats; (.308, 6, 33) Single A Dunedin Blue Jays.

OF Mike Crouse, Port Moody, BC (.243, 9, 34) Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

 

OF-DH Marcus Knecht, Toronto, Ont. (.250, 7, 52) Single A Dunedin Blue Jays.

C Mike Reeves, Peterborough, Ont. (.212, 1, 5) Single A Vancouver Canadians; (.223, 0, 7) Single A Lansing Lugnuts; (.196, 0, 4) Single A Dunedin Blue Jays.

INF-DH Justin Atkinson, North Surrey, BC (.291, 1, 29) Single A Lansing Lugnuts.

LHP Shane Dawson, Drayton Valley, Alta. (3-5, 338) Single A Lansing Lugnuts.

RHP Tom Robson, Delta, BC (2-4, 6.25) Single A Lansing Lugnuts.

 

RHP Andrew Case, St. John, NB (0-1, two saves, 2.45) Single A Vancouver Canadians.

RHP Sean Ratcliffe, Ajax, Ont. (1-2, 8.16) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

OF Nathan DeSouza, Milton, Ont. (.263, 0, 5) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays; (.000, 0, 0)  Rookie Class Bluefield Blue Jays.

RHP Jordan Romano, Markham, Ont. (1-1, 2.16) Rookie Class, Bluefield Blue Jays; (0-0, 0.00) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

 

WASHINGTON NATIONALS
RHP Andrew Cooper, Belle River, Ont. (7-4, two saves, 5.91) Single A Hagerstown Suns.

RHP Nick Pivetta, Victoria, BC (13-8, 4.22) Single A Hagerstown Suns.

 

FOREIGN LEAGUES
JAPANESE CENTRAL LEAGUE

RHP Scott Mathieson, Aldergrove, BC (6-5, 24 saves, 3.26) Yomiuri Giants.

 

KOREAN – KBO
LHP Andrew Albers, North Battleford, Sask. (5-9, 5.49) Hanwha Eagles.

 

MEXICAN LEAGUE
RHP James Avery, Moose Jaw, Sask. (1-3, 6.63) Rieleros de Aguascalientes.

 

AUSTRIAN  BASEBALL  FEDERATION
1B  David Burns,  Vernon, BC  (.217, 0, 2) Attnang-Puchheim Athletics.

INF Devery Van De Keere, Barrhead, Alta. (.480, 8, 30) Dornbirn Indians.

 

FRENCH ELITE LEAGUE
RHP-INF Gregory Cros, Kamloops, BC (5-0, 2,32; .281, 0, 6) Les Barracudas de Montpelier.

OF Jordan Thomson, Toronto, Ont. (.323, 0, 7) Les Barracudas de Montpelier.

RHP Robin Roy, Montreal, Que. (1-1, 1.80) Rouen Huskies.

 

FRANCE – DIVISION II
OF Paul Bassoo, Toronto, Ont. (.000, 0, 0) Les Boucaniers de La Rochelle.

RHP-1B Keven Spenard, Montreal, Que. (9-0, 1.04; .481, 0, 20) Les Boucaniers de La Rochelle.

 

GERMAN BUDESLIGA
OF Mike Larson, Weyburn, Sask. (.314, 6, 19) Mainz Athletics.

C Chris Untereiner, Regina, Sask. (.270, 1, 21) Paderborn Untouchables.

 

ITALIAN LEAGUE (Series A )
OF Paul Macaluso, Toronto, Ont. (.293, 3, 18) T & A San Marino.

 

INDEPENDENT LEAGUES
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

LHP Taylor Bratton, Oakville, Ont. (0-0, 3.06) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

RHP Chris Kissock, Fruitvale, BC (0-5, 17 saves, 3.17) Winnipeg Goldeyes.

OF/DH Brock Kjeldgaard, London, Ont. (.358, 3, 15) Sioux City Explorers; (.223, 13, 30)  Lancaster Barnstormers; (.176, 1, 8) Double A Huntsville Stars.

 

ATLANTIC LEAGUE

OF Rene Tosoni, Coquitlam, BC (.200, 0, 3)  Sugar Land Express; (.278, 7, 52) Sioux City Explorers.

 

CAN AM LEAGUE
INF Luis Argumedes, Montreal, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

INF Guillaume Aubin, Levis, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

C Larry Balkwill, Chatham, Ont. (.205, 0, 5) Quebec Captiales.

C Alexandre Beland, Trois Rivieres, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales; (.000, 0, 0) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

C-DH Jean Luc Blaquiere, Legardeur, Que. (.261, 7, 30) Quebec Capitales.

 

OF Sebastien Boucher, Ottawa, Ont. (.366, 8, 48) Quebec Capitales.

RHP Dan Britton-Foster, Ladysmith, BC (0-1, 4.72) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

LHP Rob Cooper, Belle River, Ont. (0-0, 9.23) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

RHP Chris Cox, St. George, Ont. (2-2, four saves, 7.36) Quebec Capitales.

2B Samuel Domingue, Quebec City, Que. (.146, 0, 4) Quebec Capitales.

 

INF Pier-Olivier Dostaler, Mount Carmel, Que. (.220, 1, 16) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

RHP Karl Gelinas, Iberville, Que. (8-6, 3.48) Quebec Capitales.

LHP Jay Johnson, Sussex Corners, NB (2-4, eight saves, 6.07) Quebec Capitales; (0-2, one save, 13.50) Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils.

RHP Francois Lafreniere, St. Bruno, Que. (3-11, 5.34) Trois Rivieres Eagles, (1-3, 8,83) Single A Rome Braves.

OF Sasha LaGarde, Montreal, Que. (.230, 0, 7) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

 

RHP David Leblanc, Beaconsfield, Que. (4-1, 4.58) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

3B-SS Jonathan Malo, Laval, Que. (.286, 5, 35) Quebec Capitales.

LHP Sheldon McDonald, Spruce Grove, Alta. (3-1, one save, 2.01) Quebec Capitales.

OF Drew Miller, Medicine Hat, Alta. (.224, 7, 51) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

C-1B Josue Peley, Montreal, Que. (.286, 6, 28) Quebec Capitales.

 

RHP Joel Pierce, Windsor, Ont. (0-1, one save, 7.04) Quebec Capitales.

INF Max Poulin, St. Eustache, Que. (.250, 0, 1) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

RHP Nick Purdy, Grafton, Ont. (4-6, 4.66) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

OF-1B Tim Smith, Toronto, Ont. (.236, 0, 15) Quebec Capitales.

OF Goef Tomlinson, Quebec City, Que. (.000, 0, 0)  Quebec Captiales.

 

FRONTIER LEAGUE
INF Carter Bell, Courtenay, BC (.281, 4, 36) Washington Wild Things. (.250, 0, 0) Single A South Bend Silver Hawks.

RHP Mike DeLong, Windsor, Ont. (0-0, 13.50) Evansville Otters; (1-0, 1 save, 2.48) White Sands Pupfish.

3B Kyle Dhanani, White Rock, BC (.204, 1, 15) Rockford Aviators.

LHP Ethan Elias, Entwhistle, Alta. (1-2, one save, 4.58) Normal Cornbelters.

INF Tommy Richards, Toronto, Ont. (.239, 3, 22) Gateway Grizzlies.

 

OF Chadwin Stang, Surrey, BC (.304, 0, 2) Joliet Jackhammers, (.083, 0, 2) Double A Huntsville Stars.

 

PECOS LEAGUE
1B Justin Cook, Dresden, Ont. (.264, 5, 30) White Sands Pupfish.

RHP Matt Cook, Dresden, Ont. (6-3, 3.50) White Sands Pupfish.

1B Dustin Sandberg, Victoria, BC (.167, 0, 0) Alpine Cowboys.

 

Movements & Transactions 

OF  Michael Saunders  (Victoria, BC)  –  Activated from the disabled list by Seattle Mariners, recalled to Major League Roster.

OF Rene Tosoni  (Coquitlam, BC)  –  Traded by Sioux City Explorers IND American Association, to the Sugar Land Express IND Atlantic League.