2015 Canadians in the Minors

RHP Nick Pivetta (Victoria, BC) is headed to the Arizona Fall League as one of the Washington Nationals top six prospects.

RHP Nick Pivetta (Victoria, BC) is headed to the Arizona Fall League as one of the Washington Nationals top six prospects.

Sept. 22, 2015

By George Farelli

Canadian Baseball Network

 

93 Canadians have appeared on minor league rosters of affiliated major-league teams. Another 47 are playing in independent leagues and another 10 are playing in foreign lands bringing the weekly total to 150 Canadians who have appeared in at least one game. although above numbers add up to 148 players, the actual number is only 148 because two players (Mike Blanke, Justin Marra) have been active at both affiliated and independent-league levels this season.

R-indicates player is injured, on a re-hab assignment or is on the disabled list.
* Denotes player has been or is currently with the Major League team.
S-indicates player on the inactive, suspended or restricted list.
PA-Part of Canada’s gold-medal Pan Am Games winning team.
JR-With Canada at the U18 World Cup in Japan.

 

Statistical data included below reflects all Minor League games played up to and including Tuesday, Sept. 8, 2015.

 

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS
3B Jamie Romak, London, Ont. (.284, 27, 100) Triple A Reno Aces.

PA-SS Sean Jamieson,  Simcoe, Ont.  (.269, 6, 13) Double AMobile Bay Bears.

RHP Ethan Elias, Entwhistle, Alta. (11-6, 3.27) Single A Kane County Cougars.

OF-1B Ismael Pena, Montreal, Que. (.238, 3, 19) Rookie-Class AZL Diamondbacks.

 

ATLANTA  BRAVES
R-Fredie Freeman, Fountain Valley, Calif.
(.375, 0, 2) Triple A Gwinnett Braves; (.182, 1, 3) Rookie-Class Gulf Coast Braves.
PA-1B Jordan Lennerton, Langley, BC (.202, 1, 10) Triple-A Gwinnett; (.242, 4, 24) Triple A Toledo Mud Hens.
RHP Mike Soroka, Calgary, Alta. (0-0, 1.80) Gulf Coast Braves; (0-2, 4.05) Rookie-Class Danville Braves.

 

BALTIMORE ORIOLES
RHP Dylan Rheault, Garson, Ont. (3-2, 1 Save, 6.39) Single A Frederick Keys.
RHP Travis Seabrooke, Peterborough, Ont. (3-7, 4.92) Single A Aberdeen Ironbirds. 
C Chris Shaw, Winnipeg, Man. (.208, 1, 9) Single-A Aberdeen Ironbirds; (.059, 0, 1) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Orioles. 
X-LHP John McLeod, Calgary, Alta. (0-0, 3.86) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Orioles.

 

BOSTON RED SOX
X-C Mike Blanke, Granby, Que.  (.167, 0, 1) Double-A  Portland Sea Dogs.
C Jordan Procyshen, Calgary, Alta. (.202, 0, 11) Single-A Salem Red Sox; (.291, 2, 29) Single A Greenville Drive.

 

CHICAGO CUBS
C Luke Carlin, Aylmer, Que. (.182, 0, 2)  Triple A  Iowa Cubs; (.152, 0, 11) Triple A Nashville Sounds. 
LHP Rob Zastryzny, Edmonton, Alta. (2-5, 6.34) Double A Tennessee Smokies; (0-0, 2.25) Rookie Class AZL Cubs.
INF Wes Darvill, Richmond, BC (.174, 2, 25) Double-A Tennessee Smokies; (.220, 1, 5) Single A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.
PA-RHP Jasvir Rakkar, Brampton, Ont. (3-3, 16 Saves, 2.96) Single A Myrtle Beach Pelicans. (0-0, 2.25) Single A South Bend Cubs.
PA-3B Jesse Hodges, Victoria, BC (.238, 6, 34) Single A South Bend Cubs.

X-C Justin Marra, Toronto, Ont. (.194, 1, 8) Single A Eugene Emeralds; (.161, 4,  9) Single A South Bend Cubs.
LHP Ryan Kellogg, Whitby, Ont. (0-1, 4.98) Single A Eugene Emeralds.
DH-OF Michael Foster, Pickering, Ont. (.230, 0, 11) Rookie Class AZL Cubs. 

 

CHICAGO WHITE SOX
R-RHP Jesse Crain, Toronto, Ont. (0-1, 6.75) Rookie Class AZL White Sox.
 

CINCINNATI REDS
C-INF Morgan Lofstrom, Vancouver, BC (.250, 0, 0) Rookie Class AZL Reds (.000, 0 0) Rookie-Class Billings Mustangs.
LHP Isaac Anesty, Guelph, Ont. (0-2, 4.91) Rookie Class AZL Reds.
OF Miles Gordon, Oakville, Ont. (.220, 0, 12) Rookie Class AZL Reds.
INF J.D. Salmon-Williams, Brampton, Ont. (.226, 0, 0) Rookie Class AZL Reds. 

 

CLEVELAND INDIANS
RHP Dustin Molleken, Regina, Sask. (5-3, 1 Save, 3.25) Triple A Columbus Clippers.
RHP Devon Stewart, Maple Ridge, BC (0-2, 2 Saves 3.68) Single A Mahoning Valley Scrappers.

 

COLORADO ROCKIES
R-1B Justin Morneau, New Westminster, BC (.500, 2, 9) Double A New Britain Rock Cats.

 

DETROIT TIGERS
OF Cole Bauml, Muenster, Sask. (.214, 0, 7) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Tigers.

 

HOUSTON ASTROS
LHP Evan Grills, Whitby, Ont. (3-5, 7.20) Single A Lancaster JetHawks.
PA-RHP Brock Dykxhoorn, Goderich, Ont. (8-5, 3.88) Single A, Quad Cities River Bandits; (0-0, 0.00) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Astros.

 

LOS ANGELES ANGELS OF ANAHEIM
OF Trevor Gretzky, Thousand Oaks, Calif. (.242, 2, 21) class-A Burlington Bees.
LHP Conor Lillis-White, Toronto, Ont. (0-1, 2.93) Rookie Class AZL Angels.

 

LOS  ANGELES  DODGERS
X-LHP Erik Bedard, Navan, Ont. (1-1, 5.02) Single A  Rancho Cucamonga Quakes.

 

MIAMI MARLINS
2B Terrence Dayleg, Burnaby, BC (.222, 4, 28) Double A Jacksonville Suns.
JR-1B Josh Naylor, Mississauga, Ont. (.327, 1, 16) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Marlins.

 

MILWAUKEE BREWERS
RHP Jim Henderson, Calgary, Alta. (1-1, 2 Saves, 4.55) Triple-A  Colorado Springs Sky Sox; (0-0, 1 Save, 0.00) Double A Biloxi Shuckers. (0-1, 4.50) Single A Brevard County Manatees. 
PA-2B Pete Orr, Richmond Hill, Ont. (.303, 2, 46) Triple A Colorado Springs Sky Sox.
3B Taylor Green, Burnaby, BC (.225, 5, 42) Double A Biloxi Shuckers. 
C Dustin Houle, Langley, BC (.300, 0, 10) Single-A Brevard County; (.364, 0, 4) Rookie Class Helena Brewers; (.259, 2, 6) Rookie Class AZL Brewers.
2B Malik Collymore, Mississauga, Ont. (.303, 1, 16) Rookie-Class Helena Brewers: (.214, 2, 7) Rookie Class Johnson City Cardinals. 

JR-OF Demi Orimoloye, Orleans, Ont. (.292, 6, 26) Rookie Class AZL Brewers.

 

MINNESOTA TWINS
INF Stephen Wickens, Whitby, Ont. (.253, 1, 18) Double A Chattanooga Lookouts.
OF Marcus Knecht, Toronto, Ont. (.226, 2, 46) Single A Fort Myers Miracle; (.171, 0, 2) Double A Chattanooga Lookouts.

 

NEW  YORK  METS
LHP Kurtis Horne, Sooke, BC (1-0, 2.40) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Mets.

 

NEW  YORK  YANKEES
PA-LHP Evan Rutckyj, Windson, Ont. (1-0, 1 Save, 3.06) Double-A Trenton Thunder; (2-2, 2.45) Single A Tampa Yankees.
LHP Jeff Degano, Surrey, BC (0-0, 2.53) Single-A Staten Island Yankees; (0-4, 5.59) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Yankees-2.

 

OAKLAND ATHLETICS
OF Brett Siddall, Windsor, Ont. (.259, 4, 29) Single-A Vermont Lake Monsters; (.342, 2, 13) Rookie Class AZL  Athletics. 
RHP Marc Berube, Trois Pistoles, Que. (0-2, 7.11) Rookie Class AZL Athletics.

 

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES
LHP Adam Loewen, Surrey, BC (1-3, 10 saves, 2.15) Triple A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs; (1-0, 1.46) Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils.
PA-RHP Chris Leroux, Mississauga, Ont., (3-3, 2.82) Triple-A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs; (0-0, 2.57) Double-A Reading;  (1-3, 8.15) Triple A Colorado Springs Sky Sox. 
RHP Colin Kleven, Kamloops, BC (1-3, 8.65) Double-A Reading; (5-3, 2.89) Single A Clearwater Threshers.
RHP Nick Pivetta, Victoria, BC (2-2, 7.31) Double A Harrisburg Senators; (7-4, 2.29) Single A Potomac Nationals.
X-LHP Ethan Stewart, Campbell River, BC (1-1, 0.79) Single-A Clearwater Threshers; (0-2, 7.82) Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils; (0-0, 0.00) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

RHP Jesen Dygestile-Therrien, Montreal, Que. (5-0, 3 Saves, 1.17) Single-A Clearwater Thresters; (0-0, 2 Saves, 0.63) Single A Lakewood BlueClaws.
RHP Steven Inch, Edmonton, Alta. (0-0, 9.00) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Phillies.

 

PITTSBURGH PIRATES
3B Eric Wood, Pickering, Ont. (.237, 2, 28) Double A Altoona Curve.

 

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS
OF Rowan Wick, North Vancouver, BC (0-1, 9.00) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Cardinals; (.000, 0, 0) Single-A State College Spikes: (.198, 3, 16) Single A Palm Beach Cardinals.

INF Joey Hawkins, Whitby, Ont. (.128, 0, 10) Rookie-Class Johnson City Cardinals; (.211, 0, 1)  Rookie Class Gulf Coast Cardinals.

 

SAN DIEGO PADRES
PA-OF Tyson Gillies, Vancouver, BC (.259, 2, 19) Double A San Antonio Missions.

 

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS
PA-INF Skyler Stromsmoe, Etzikom, Alta. (.300, 0, 0)  Double A Richmond Flying Squirrels; (.246, 0, 5) Single A San Jose Giants; (.246, 0, 5) Triple A Sacremento River Cats.
RHP Eric Sim, Abbotsford, BC (1-1, 1 Save, 2.25) Single A Salem-Keizer Volcanos.
RHP Dylan Brooks, Dorchester, Ont. (1-2, 3 Saves, 3.09) Rookie Class AZL Giants.

 

SEATTLE MARINERS
R-LHP  James Paxton, Ladner, BC (0-1. 8.10) Triple A Tacoma Rainiers.

PA OF-DH Tyler O’Neill, Maple Ridge, BC (.260, 32, 87) Single A Bakersfield Blaze.
3B Lachlan Fontaine, North Vancouver, BC (.289, 0, 0) Rookie Class AZL Mariners; (.000, 0, 0) Single-A Clinton Lumber Kings. 
OF Gareth Morgan, Toronto, Ont. (.225, 5, 30) Rookie Class AZL Mariners.

 

TAMPA BAY RAYS
LHP Scott Diamond, Guelph, Ont.  (11-6, 3.71) Triple A Durham Bulls. (0-0, 0.00) Double-A Montgomery.
PA-RHP Jared Mortensen, Abbotsford, BC (2-0, 2.77)  Triple A Durham Bulls; (7-5, 3.66) Double A Montgomery Biscuits.
C Maxx Tissenbaum, Toronto, Ont. (.257, 1, 33) Single A Charlotte Stone Crabs.
C-DH Jamie Mitchell, Calgary, Alta. (.259, 0, 5) Rookie Class Princeton Rays.
RHP Reign Letkeman, Red Deer, Alta. (1-3, 7.01) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Rays.

 

TEXAS RANGERS
PA X-RHP Kyle Lotzkar, Tsawwassen, BC (1-4, 8.77) Double A Frisco Roughriders.
PA-C Kellin Deglan, Langley, BC (.214, 1, 4) Double-A Frisco Roughriders; (.236, 12, 36) Single A High Desert Mavericks.

 

TORONTO BLUE JAYS
PA-LHP Jeff Francis, Vancouver, BC (6-3, 2.35) Triple A Buffalo Bisons.
PA R-LHP Andrew Albers, North Battleford, Sask. (2-11, 5.20) Triple A Buffalo Bisons.
OF Dalton Pompey, Mississauga, Ont. (.285, 1, 18) Triple A Buffalo Bisons; (.351, 6, 22) Double A New Hampshire Fisher Cats.
3B-1B Matt Hague, Bellevue, Wash. (.338, 11, 92) Triple-A Buffalo Bisons.
PA X-RHP Phillippe Aumont, Gatineau, Que. (0-2, 6.00) Triple-A Buffalo Bisons; (3-4, 2.35) Triple A Lehigh Valley Iron Pigs; (0-0, 0.00) Double A Reading Fightin’ Phils.

C George Kottaras, Markhan, Ont.(.220, 1, 6) triple-A Buffalo Bisons;  (.247, 7, 19) Triple A Charlotte Knights.
R-OF Michael Saunders, Victoria, BC (.233, 0, 2) Single A Dunedin Blue Jays.
C Mike Reeves, Peterborough, Ont. (.219, 0, 14) Single A Dunedin Blue Jays; (.184, 0, 6) Single A Lansing Lugnuts.
PA S-LHP Shane Dawson, Drayton Valley, Alta. (12-4, 3.13) Single A Lansing Lugnuts; (3-2, 3.12) Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays.
C Justin Atkinson, North Surrey, BC (.216, 0, 7) Single A Lansing Lugnuts; (.299, 3, 33) class-A Vancouver Canadians.

RHP Andrew Case, St. John, NB (1-2, 10 Saves, 2.93) Single-A Vancouver Canadians; (2-2, 1 Save, 3.48) Single A Lansing Luguts.
RHP Tom Robson, Ladner, BC (0-2, 5.06) Single-A Lansing Lugnuts; (0-1, 5.06) Single A Vancouver Canadians: (0-0, 0.00) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.
RHP Sean Ratcliffe, Ajax, Ont. (2-2, 3.60) Single A Vancouver Canadians.
INF Connor Panas, Toronto, Ont. (.252, 4, 25) Single-A Vancouver; (.391, 1, 4) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.
INF Mattingly Romanin, Burlington, Ont. (.161, 0, 5) Rookie Class Bluefield Blue Jays.

C Owen Spiwak, Mississauga, Ont. (.293, 1, 9) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Blue Jays.

 

WASHINGTON NATIONALS
RHP Andrew Cooper, Belle River, Ont. (2-2, 1 Save 3.99) Single A Hagerstown Suns.
OF Phil Diedrick, Ajax, Ont. (.146, 4, 13) Rookie Class Gulf Coast Nationals.

 

FOREIGN LEAGUES
JAPANESE CENTRAL LEAGUE

RHP Scott Mathieson, Aldergrove, BC (3-8, 2 Saves, 2.86) Yomiuri Giants,

 

KOREAN LEAGUE – KBO
OF Jim Adduci, Burnaby, BC (.313, 27, 99) Lotte Giants.

 

AUSTRIAN BASEBALL FEDERATION
1B David Burns, Vernon, BC (.286, 1, 13) Attnang-Puchheim Athletics
C Will Thorp, Surrey, BC (.471, 1, 20) Dornbirn Indians
3B Devery Van de Keere, Barrhead, Alta. (.482, 3, 22) Dornbirn Indians

 

FRANCE ELITE LEAGUE

OF-1B Anthony Cros,  Kamloops, BC (.342, 0, 9)  Les Barracudas de Montpelier

RHP-INF Gregory Cros, Kamloops, BC (5-3, 3.28, .342, 0, 9) Les Barracudas de Montpelier

 

GERMAN BUNDESLIGA
OF Aaron Dunsmore, Spruce Grove, Alta. (.424, 2, 31) Heidenheim Heidekoepfe
OF Mike Larson, Weyburn, Sask. (.301, 3, 21) Mainz Athletics

 

ITALIAN LEAGUE
(Series A)

OF Paul Macaluso, Toronto, Ont. (.152, 0, 7) Rimini Telemarketers

 

 

INDEPENDENT LEAGUES
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION

PA-OF-DH Brock Kjeldgaard, London, Ont. (.291, 14, 70) Sioux City Explorers.
X-RHP Rob Nixon, Welland, Ont. (1-3, 8.22) Winnipeg Goldeyes.
C Joey Paciorek, Maple Ridge, BC (.254, 4, 28) St. Paul Saints.
PA-RHP Scott Richmond, North Vancouver, BC (6-1, 1.79)  Wichita Wingnuts. 
X-C Chris Robinson,  Uxbridge, Ont.  (.250, 1, 6)  Winnipeg Goldeyes.

PA-OF Rene Tosoni, Coquitlam, BC (.251, 2, 60) Sioux City Explorers.

 

ATLANTIC LEAGUE
C Mike Blanke, Granby, Que. (.280, 9, 43) Long Island Ducks
PA S-RHP Shawn Hill, Mississauga, Ont. (3-8, 4.46) York Revolution

 

CAN AM LEAGUE
X-INF Luis Argumedes, Montreal, Que. (.333, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.
R-C-DH Jean-Luc Blaquiere, Legardeur, Que. (.271, 4, 37) Quebec Capitales.
OF Sebastien Boucher, Ottawa, Ont. (.296, 5, 59) Ottawa Champions.
X-INF Marcel Champagnie, Bolton, Ont. (.263, 0, 2) Quebec Capitales.
X-INF Nik Cuckovich, Victoria, BC (.167, 0, 2) Quebec Capitales; (.172, 0, 2) Oregon City Mud Turtles.

X-INF Jerome Duchesneau, Quebec City, Que. (.105, 0, 2) Quebec Capitales.
RHP Jon Fitzsimmons, London, Ont. (0-3, 1 Save, 3.16) Quebec Capitales.
X-RHP Eric Gagne, Mascouche, Que. (0-0, 2.07) Trois Rivieres Eagles.
RHP Karl Gelinas, Iberville, Que. (10-3, 2.10) Quebec Capitales.
X-INF Issael Gonzalez, Montreal, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

X-OF Jackson Gooch, Vancouver, BC (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales. 
C Simon Gravel, Montreal, Que. (.223, 1, 9) Trois Rivieres Eagles.
RHP Mark Hardy, Campbell River, BC (7-6, 4.04) Quebec Capitales.
LHP Jay Johnson, Sussex Corners, NB (5-2, 4 Saves, 1.73) Quebec Capitales.
X-1B Jonathan Jones, Laval, Que. (.200, 1, 5) Trois Rivieres Eagles.

OF Sasha LaGarde, Pierrefonds, Que. (.209, 1, 12) Trois Riviers Eagles.
RHP David Leblanc, Beaconsfield, Que. (1-2, 3.94) Trois Rivieres Eagles.
X-C Nicholas Lecompte, Gatineau, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Ottawa Champions.
3B-SS Jonathan Malo, Laval, Que. (.251, 5, 44) Quebec Capitales.
C-DH Justin Marra, Toronto, Ont. (.178, 1, 4) Quebec Capitales.

LHP Sheldon McDonald, Spruce Grove, Alta. (8-5, 3.44) Quebec Capitales.
C-1B Josue Peley, Montreal, Que. (.233, 3, 42) Quebec Capitales.
RHP Nick Purdy, Grafton, Ont. (5-3, 2 Saves, 5.03) Ottawa Champions.
X-INF Joel Sebastian, Gatineau, Que. (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.
X-RHP Jaspreet Shergill, Woodbridge, Ont. (0-0, 18.00) Ottawa Champions.

X-PA-1B Tim Smith, Toronto, Ont. (.238, 1, 31) Quebec Capitales.
RHP Philippe Valiquette, St. Laurent, Que. (0-3, 5 Saves, 5.16) Trois Rivieres Eagles.
INF Cedric Vallieres, Roxton Pond, Que. (.243, 1, 15) Quebec Capitales. 
X-INF Mike Washburn, Fredericton, NB (.237, 0, 8) Quebec Capitales.

 

FRONTIER  LEAGUE
C Larry Balkwill,  Chatham, Ont. (.168, 1, 5)  Windy City Thunderbolts.
INF Carter Bell, Courtenay, BC (.203, 4, 6) Joliet Slammers; (.234, 4, 19) Washington Wild Things.

 

MOUNT RAINIER LEAGUE

LHP Donovan Feenstra, Calgary, Alta. (1-1, 5.00) Grays Harbor Gulls.
RHP  David Hatt, Toronto, Ont. (0-0, 4.50) Glacier Outlaws. 
RHP  Kyle McKay, King City, Ont. (0-0, 3.60) Skagit Valley Lumberjacks. 
RHP Ben Runyon, Edmonton, Alta. (1-0, 1.00) Oregon City Mud Turtles.

 

PACIFIC ASSOCIATION
R-RHP Mike DeLong, Windsor, Ont. (1-3, 4.22)  Pittsburg Diamonds.
X-INF Jalen Harris, Toronto, Ont. (.130, 1, 2) Pittsburg Diamonds.
RHP Matt Walker, North Vancouver, BC (2-4, 6.40) Sonoma Stompers.

 

PECOS  LEAGUE
INF Kingsley Alarcon, Toronto, Ont. (.120, 0, 1)  White Sands Pupfish.