Buckle, Ontario Green lead T12 all-stars

 Hall of Famer Robbie Alomar presents the MVP trophy to Ontario Green’s Blake Buckle (Milton, Ont.).

Hall of Famer Robbie Alomar presents the MVP trophy to Ontario Green’s Blake Buckle (Milton, Ont.).

Ontario Green won the sixth annual Tournament 12 staged at the Rogers Centre.

So it would follow that Ontario Green would dominate the Tournament 12 All-Star team selected by the Blue Jays Baseball Academy.

Ontario Green’s all-stars included four players in 1B Blake Buckle (Milton, Ont.), the MVP, 2B Bryce Arnold (Grimsby, Ont.), utility player TJ Schofield-Sam (Brampton, Ont.) and LHP Caleb Clark (Orillia, Ont.) plus manager Adam Stern (London, Ont.).

Alberta Red and BC Orange each had three players selected, while Ontario Black and Atlantic Maroon had a pair each chosen.

C _ Alberta Red’s Ayden Makarus (Aidrie, Alta., Okotoks Dawgs).

Makarus tripled, knocked in a pair of runs and stole four bases.


1B _ Ontario Green’s Blake Buckle (Milton, Ont., Ontario Blue Jays).

Buckle earned MVP honours going 5-for-13 (.385) with a pair of doubles and five RBIs.

arnnold.jpg

2B _ Ontario Green’s Bryce Arnold (Grimsby, Ont. Fieldhhouse Pirates).

Arnold was 5-for-13 also (.385) scoring a tourney-high seven runs.


3B _ BC Orange’s Joshua Walker (Victoria, BC, Victoria Mariners).

Went 6-for-12 (.500 average) with a triple and five stolen bases.

SS _ Quebec Blue’s Tristan Aspeck (Ste-Marte-sur-le-lac, Que.).

Aspeck only had three hits, but he managed seven hits for a .714 on-base mark and stole seven bags.

Utility _ Ontario Green’s TJ Schofield-Sam (Brampton, Ont., Ontario Blue Jays).

Schofield led the tourney knocking in seven.

Dasan-Brown-Commitment.jpg

OF _ Ontario Black’s Dasan Brown (Oakville, Ont., Ontario Blue Jays).

Brown sat atop the tourney’s hit total column with seven and also ran a 6.35 second 60.


OF _ BC Orange’s Daniel Martin (Langley, BC, Langley Blaze).

Blaze batted .462 (6-for-13) with three RBIs.

OF _ Atlantic Maroon’s Micah McDowell (Coldbrook, NS, Okotoks Dawgs).

McDowell had triples hitting .333 (6-for-18) and stole a tourney-high seven bags.

DH _ Ontario Black’s Owen Diodati (Niagara Falls, Ont., Great Lake Canadians).

Diodati doubled, had a pair of homers, knocked in three runs and left the building with an 1.889 OPS.


RHP _ Atlantic Maroon’s Cameron Brewer (Paradise, Nfld., Prospects Academy).

Brewer worked four innings allowing one run as he walked three and struck out one.

fullsizeoutput_3a3b.jpg

LHP _ Ontario Green’s Caleb Clark (Orillia, Ont., Great Lake Canadians).

Clark had a 1.29 ERA in seven innings.

RHP _ Alberta’s Brayden Cust (Cold Lake, Alta. Prospects Academy)

Cust was No. 1 when it came to strikeouts with 18 strikeouts and also pitched a no-hitter in a semi-final win against Quebec Blue, third in T12 history, doing so against to get his team to the championship game.




RHP _ Alberta’s Chase Florendine (Lethbridge, Alta., Vauxhall Academy Jets).

Florenndine whiffed eight in 4 1/3 scoreless without issuing a walk.




RHP _ BC Orange’s Eli Saul (Vancouver, BC, UBC Thunder).

Saul held opponents to a .059 average.

And the new coach of the tournament honours went to Ontario Green’s Adam Stern (London, Ont.).