Tournament 12 final rosters

OOntario Blue Jays C Noah Naylor (Mississauga, Ont.) rounding the bases for Ontario Black last year. Most T12 Photos: Tyler King.

OOntario Blue Jays C Noah Naylor (Mississauga, Ont.) rounding the bases for Ontario Black last year. Most T12 Photos: Tyler King.

Now the final rosters have been set for the fifth annnual Tournament 12 at the Rogers Centre.

This year’s event will take place Sept. 14-17, 2017. The goal of T12 is to provide a showcase opportunity for the best 160 amateur baseball players born in Canada, with college eligibility. T12 acts to centralize the best Canadian players, with the intention of exposing them to as many pro and college scouts as possible. The Blue Jays Baseball Academy’s intention is to provide a platform that both highlights and markets the high level of amateur baseball talent in this country.

Baseball Hall of Famer Roberto Alomar will act as the tournament commissioner and will receive assistance from his father Sandy, along with Blue Jays alumni Paul Quantrill, Tanyon Sturtze, Devon White, Lloyd Moseby, and Duane Ward. The tournament will consist of 8 teams: (1) BC-Orange, (2) Alberta-Red, (3) Prairies-Purple, (4) Ontario-Black, (5) Ontario-Green, (6), Quebec-Blue, (7) Atlantic-Maroon, and (8) Futures-Navy. Each team has 20 players.

Players will be evaluated by the Toronto Blue Jays Baseball Academy and the Toronto Blue Jays Scouting Department. All final roster decisions will be determined by the Toronto Blue Jays Baseball Academy.

T12 is not only looking for professional prospects, as evaluators are looking for players that have the ability to play baseball at the next level (Professional, D1, D2, D3 or Junior College). We also put a strong emphasis on recognizing the potential top players in each class and exposing them to the showcase as early as possible.

There is no relevance to where the player was born in Canada, or what program/team they currently play for, or have played for. All potential players are evaluated based on their own skill and ability. In addition, a player’s individual statistics on their club team or participation in national tournaments have no bearing on the selection process.

Alberta Red
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION

Justin    Breen    1B/3B
Graham    Brunner    LHP
Willy    Diaz-Vazquez    IF/OF
Chase    Florendine    RHP
Dryden    Howse    3B

Michael    Johnson    IF/RHP
Cooper    Jones    2B
Thomas    Little    LHP
Brendan    Logan    P
Gavin    Logan    C

Adam    Macko    LHP
Ayden    Makarus    C
Jack    Marlin    OF/RHP
Noah    Matsubara    OF
Kevin    Okkerse    RHP

Ty    Penner    3B
Kye    Seitz    1B
Laron    Smith    IF/ RHP
Cesar    Valero    SS
Branden    Woods    LHP

OKOTOKS DAWGS SS CESAR VALERO (CALGARY, ALTA.) ... 

OKOTOKS DAWGS SS CESAR VALERO (CALGARY, ALTA.) ... 

Atlantic Maroon
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION

Dyton    Blackett    1B
Cam    Brewer    P
Riley    Burtt    IF/C
Benoit    Druet    C/OF
Noah    Duckworth    OF

Jordan    Fortin    RHP
Ethan    Francis    RHP
Max    Grant    3B/C
Nick    Gravel    3B
Jaden    Griffin    LHP

VAUXHALL ACADEMY JETS' LHP JADEN GRIFFIN LOWER (SACKVILLE NS)

VAUXHALL ACADEMY JETS' LHP JADEN GRIFFIN LOWER (SACKVILLE NS)

Daniel    Hogarth    OF/RHP
Ben    McDougall    INF/RHP
Micah    McDowell    SS
Jake    McKinnon    IF/RHP
Pat    McWilliam    2B

Evan    O’Toole    OF/RHP
Gabriel    Penalver    IF/RHP
Phil    Rail    3B
Ryan    Scott    RHP
Cole    Tucker    IF

BC Orange
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION

Brett    Bass    OF
Kayden    Beauregard    C
Tate    Dearing    RHP
Declan    Dutton    RHP
Daniel    Gernon    OF

Carter    Harbutt    RHP
Jayden    Knight    OF
Josh    Laukenen    SS/P
Madjik    Mackenzie    SS/RHP
Travis    McDougall    RHP

Vauxhall Jets' Damiano Palmegiani (Surrey, BC) 

Vauxhall Jets' Damiano Palmegiani (Surrey, BC) 

Tyson    McInnes    RHP
Dylan    Ohlsen    SS/3B
Damiano    Palmegiani    IF/OF
Joe    Sinclair    LHP

Liam    Vulcano    SS
Johnny    Vulcano    SS
Jayden    Wakeham    C
Hayden    Wilcox    RHP
Dion    Wintjes    C
Taisei    Yahiro    CF/LHP

ONTARIO BLUE JAYS SS JADEN BROWN (MISSISSAUGA, ONT.) 

ONTARIO BLUE JAYS SS JADEN BROWN (MISSISSAUGA, ONT.) 

Futures Navy
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION

Jaden    Brown    SS
Noah    Case    3B
Eric    Chartier    SS
Cedric    De Granpre    P/1B
Brandon    Deans    RHP

Owen    Diodati    C
Noel    McGarry Doyle    OF
Evan    Elliott    RHP
Caden    Griffin    LHP
Steven    Kinal    RHP

Simon    Lusignan    P
Daniel    Martin    3B
Eric    Martin    OF/P
Joel    McKnight    OF
Theo    Millas    RHP

Carter    Morris    RHP
Dayton    Peters    OF
Hayden    Pilmer    RHP
Keegan    Pulford-Thorpe    LHP
Jake    Richmond    LHP

Noah    Roberts    3B/C
Tyrell    Schofield-Sam    SS
Justin    Thorsteinson    LHP/1B

Angel E. Velez Diaz C

TORONTO METS SS DANIEL CARINCI (PICKERING, ONT.) 

TORONTO METS SS DANIEL CARINCI (PICKERING, ONT.) 

Ontario Black
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION

Ryan    Capuano    RHP
Daniel    Carinci    SS
Eric    Cerantola    RHP
Denzel    Clarke    OF
Antonio    Cruz    OF/2B

Ryan    Faragher    C
Ethan    Hammond    OF
Griffin    Hassall    RHP
Nicholas    Jaeggin    INF/RHP
Matt    Jenkins    OF

Sam    Jones    RHP
Kyle    Lev    RHP
Ryan    Magdic    1B
Spencer    Marcus    OF
Leo    Markotic    3B/2B

Zach    McQuaid    RHP
James    Mienkowski    RHP
Noah    Naylor    C
Carter    Seabrooke    LHP
Brian    Zapp    INF

Ontario Terriers' Ben Abram (Georgetown, Ont.)

Ontario Terriers' Ben Abram (Georgetown, Ont.)

Ontario Green
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION

Ben    Abram    RHP
Udhay    Bal    INF/OF
 Lukas Barry RHP
Tyler    Black    2B
Dasan    Brown    OF

Blake    Buckle    C
Andrew    Giorno    RHP
Noah    Hull    INF
Tye    Imeson    SS
Ian    Jordan    C

Shane    LaForest    RHP
Noah    London    OF
David    McCabe    1B/3B
Ben    Mitchell    OF
Thomas    Murphy    RHP

Adam    Parker    LHP
Cam    Sanderson    SS/2B
Adam    Tulloch    LHP
Erik    Tyler    RHP
Dylan    Whittaker    RHP/INF

ABC's Viktor Bergeron  (Terrebonne, Que.)

ABC's Viktor Bergeron  (Terrebonne, Que.)

Quebec Blue
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION

Jason    Begin    INF/OF
Viktor    Bergeron    P
Emile    Boies    SS
Philip    Breton    C/P
Felix    Chenier-Rondeau    OF

Antony    Gilbert    2B
Justin    Humenay    OF/P
Xavier    Leduc    P
Charles    Lefebvre    P
Olivier    Morin-Larocque    P

Raphael    Pelletier    C
William    Perrin    1B/3B
Christopher    Pouliot    P
Alexis    Rioux    P
Danick    Roussel    OF

Eduard    Savoie    INF/P
Neftaly    Severino-Cronier    P
Nicolas    Tremblay    CF
Alfonso    Villalobos    3B
Martin    Vincelli-Simard    C

Logan Fritzke (left) on base in the gold medal game, next to Brennan Peterson - former Swift Current Indian and former coach of the midget minor ball team (photo courtesy of Darryl Gershman)

Logan Fritzke (left) on base in the gold medal game, next to Brennan Peterson - former Swift Current Indian and former coach of the midget minor ball team (photo courtesy of Darryl Gershman)

Prairies Purple
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION

Shayne    Campbell    C
Jackson    Fraser    RHP
Logan    Frizke    INF
Noah    Geekie    OF/LHP
Zachary    Giesbrecht    RHP/INF

Owen    Harms    RHP/SS
Garrett    Hawkins    RHP
Kendall    Keller    OF
Brandon    Logan    C
Jordan    Lussier    SS

Jared    McCorrister    2B/3B
Tyler    McWillie    RHP/1B
Ryan    Olchoway    RHP/SS
Ben    Pelechaty    OF
Tristen    Peters    INF

Blake    Pongracz    LHP
Connor    Sparks    RHP
J.D.    Storozynsky    RHP
Cam    Thickson    RHP
Darnell    Wyke    OF

unnamed.jpg

 

Tournament 12 Divisions

GROUP AGROUP B

Ontario BlackAtlantic Maroon

Ontario GreenPrairies Purple

Alberta RedQuebec Blue

BC OrangeFutures Navy

Day 1: Thursday, September 14 – Round Robin Play

GAME TIMEAWAY HOME GAMEDAY

8:00 a.m.Prairies Purple Atlantic Maroon  

10:30 a.m.Futures Navy Quebec Blue  

1:00 p.m.Alberta Red Ontario Green  

3:30 p.m.Futures Navy Atlantic Maroon  

6:00 p.m.Ontario Black BC Orange  

8:30 p.m.Quebec Blue Prairies Purple  

Day 2: Friday, September 15 – Scout Day

TIMETEAM

9:00 a.m.Atlantic Maroon

10:00 a.m.Prairies Purple

11:00 a.m.Quebec Blue

12:00 p.m.Alberta Red

1:00 p.m.BC Orange

2:00 p.m.Ontario Black

3:00 p.m.Ontario Green

4:00 p.m.Futures Navy

Day 2: Friday, September 15 – Round Robin Play

GAME TIMEAWAY HOME GAMEDAY

6:00 p.m.Ontario Green Ontario Black  

8:30 p.m.BC Orange Alberta Red  

Day 3: Saturday, September 16 – Round Robin Play

GAME TIMEAWAY HOME GAMEDAY

8:00 a.m.Atlantic Maroon Quebec Blue  

10:30 a.m.Prairies Purple Futures Navy  

1:00 p.m.BC Orange Ontario Green  

3:30 p.m.Quebec Blue Ontario Black  

6:00 p.m.Ontario Green Futures Navy  

8:30 p.m.Ontario Black Alberta Red  

Day 4: Sunday, September 17 – Round Robin Play & Championship

GAME TIMEAWAY HOME GAMEDAY

8:00 a.m.Atlantic Maroon BC Orange  

10:30 a.m.Alberta Red Prairies Purple  

1:00 p.m.Pool B #2 Pool A #1  

3:30 p.m.Pool A #2 Pool B #1  

6:00 p.m.Championship