March Madness: DBacks, Rangers, Ontario Blue Jays, Royals, Huskies head south

The DBacks Scout Team, composed mostly of the Langley Blaze head to Arizona next month to play college and teams made up of first or second-year pros.

Meanwhile, the Etobicoke Rangers are headed to the Florida along the Ontario Blue Jays, Brampton Royals and the iCASE Huskies. 

The Rangers are taking three teams to Fort Pierce, Fla. at March break.

The Ontario Blue Jays have four teams headed to Vero Beach, Fla. the former spring training home of the Los Angeles Dodgers. 

The Royals are headed to St. Petersburg, Fla. for March break. Frank Fascia will take two teams -- 16U and 18U -- south from March 10-16. 

Also the Huskies are headed to Cocoa Beach March 9. The Huskies have three open spots on the bus, ideally for pitchers, but they will consider position players. Contact coach Tom Valcke (519-703-4088 or info@icasebaseball.com).

DBacks Scout Team
March 16

1pm vs Kansas City Royals @ Suprise
6pm vs Seminole College @ Highley HS, Gilbert

March 17
12 and 3pm @ Yavapai College

March 18
10am vs Arizona Diamondbacks @ Salt River
1pm vs Texas Rangers @ Suprise

March 19
1pm vs San Diego Padres @ Peoria

March 20
10am vs Chicago Cubs @ Mesa
1pm vs Cincinnati Reds @ Goodyear (Split squad)
1pm vs Arizona Diamondbacks @ Salt River (Split squad)

March 21
10am vs Cincinnat Reds @ Goodyear
1pm vs Milwaukee Brewers @ Maryvale

March 22
10am vs Milwaukee Brewers @ Maryvale

March 23
830am vs Ponderosa @ Papago #4
1pm vs Milwaukee Brewers @ Maryvale

March 24
11am vs Cleveland Indians @ Goodyear
1pm vs San Diego Padres @ Peoria

Etobicoke Rangers
18U
(Schedule as of Feb. 20, 2017)
(All games are seven-inning games)

(Schedule is subject to change)
(F1, F2, F3, F4, F5, F6 Lawnwood Complex, Fort Pierce; LP 1, LP, LP 3, LP 4 Lakewood Complex; Fort Pierce; SP Sportsmans Park, Port St. Lucie).

Saturday, March 11
Arrive at camp.
F6 Practice, 5-7 PM

Sunday
F5 Game vs. Sarnia Braves, 1 PM
F5 Practice, 3:30 - 5 PM
                
Monday
F5 Game vs. Bethany College, 10 AM
F5 Practice, 4 - 6 PM (Share field with 17U)

Tuesday
SP Practice, 1 - 3 PM
F4 Game vs. Phillips Academy, 8 PM

Wednesday
Off Day

Thursday
F2 Game vs. Lyndhurst High School, 12 PM
F4 Practice, 3 - 5 PM (Share field with 16U)

Friday
F4 Game vs. Ottawa Knights, 10 AM
F4 Game vs. Loomis Chaffee School, 1 PM
 
Saturday
Depart

Rangers 17U
Saturday, March 11

Arrive at camp.
F3 Practice, 8 - 10:30 PM (Share field with 16U)

Sunday
LP 3 Practice, 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM
F1    Game vs. Cheshire Academy, 5 PM

Monday
F1 Game vs. Morris Catholic High School, 9 AM
F5 Practice, 4 - 6 PM (Share field with 18U)

Tuesday
Practice, 12 - 2 PM (Batting Cages/Infield)
F3 Game vs. Mercersburg Academy, 7 PM

Wednesday
Off Day.

Thursday
F5 Game vs. West Orange High School, 3 PM

Friday
LP 1 Practice, 2 - 4 PM
F4 Game vs. Salisbury School, 7 PM

Saturday
Depart.    

Rangers 16U
Saturday, March 11

Arrive at camp.
F3 Practice, 8 - 10:30 PM (Share Field with 17U)

Sunday
F4 Practice, 11 AM - 1 PM
F6 Game vs. Berkshire School, 2:30 PM

Monday
LP 3 Game vs. Dexter School JV, 10 AM
LP 3 Practice, 1 - 3 PM

Tuesday
LP 1 Game vs. Loomis Chaffee School JV, 1 PM

Wednesday
Off Day.

Thursday, March 16
F6 Game vs. Hun School, 12 PM
F4 Practice, 3 - 5 PM (Share field with 18U)

Friday
LP 3 Game vs. Ottawa Knights 16U, 9:30 AM
F2 Game vs. Browning School JV, 7:30 PM

Saturday
Depart

Ontario Blue Jays 2017 Spring Training Composite Schedule

Saturday, March 11
1pm          OBJ Travers/ OBJ Ellison Practice            Field 1
1pm          OBJ Roumel/ OBJ Steed Practice             Field 3

Sunday, March 12
10am          OBJ Steed vs. Ottawa Knights                Field 1
10am          OBJ Ellison vs. Evoshield                Field 5
1pm        OBJ Ellison vs. Evoshield                Field 5
1pm        OBJ Steed vs. Williston Northampton            Field 2
4pm        OBJ Roumel vs. Kirkwood CC                Field 1

4pm        OBJ Travers vs. Williston Northampton JV        Field 2
7pm        OBJ Travers vs. Wilbraham & Monson Academy    Stadium
7pm        OBJ Roumel vs. UConn – Avery Point            Field 1

Monday, March 13
OBJ Scout Day, Dodgertown - Holman Stadium

9 AM - Player Stretch
9:15 AM - 60’s
9:30 AM - OF/INF/C’s Arms Loose
9:40 AM - OF’s Throw

9:55 AM -  INF’s Throw
10:15 AM -  Catchers Pop Times
10:30 AM - OBJ BP
11:30 AM -  Lunch
11:45 AM -  Académie de baseball du Canada  BP

12:20 PM -  Clear Field / Field Prep
12:35 PM -  OBJ IN/OUT
12:45 PM -  Académie de baseball du Canada  IN/OUT
1pm        OBJ Roumel vs. Academie du Baseball Canada    Stadium
1pm        OBJ Ellison vs. Conrad School                Field 2

1pm         OBJ Steed vs. Sarnia Braves                Field 6
4pm        OBJ Roumel vs. Academie du Baseball Canada    Stadium
4pm        OBJ Travers vs. Ontario Nationals            Field 6
4pm        OBJ Ellison vs. Conrad School                Field 2
7pm        OBJ Travers vs. John Cooper School            Field 2
7pm        OBJ Steed vs.  Loomis Chaffee School        Lawnwood

Tuesday, March 14
10am        OBJ Travers vs. St. James School            Stadium
10am        OBJ Ellison vs. Williston Northampton        Field 2
3pm        OBJ Roumel vs. Gettysburg College JV        Stadium

4pm        OBJ Steed vs. Ottawa Knights                Lawnwood
4pm        OBJ Travers vs. Sarnia Braves                Field 2
7pm        OBJ Ellison vs. St. Lucie Mets                Field 2

Wednesday, March 15
1pm        OBJ Roumel vs. UConn – Avery Point            Stadium
4pm        OBJ Steed vs. Ontario Nationals            Field 2

Thursday, March 16
10am        OBJ Steed vs. Sarnia Braves                Field 1
1pm        OBJ Roumel vs. TBA                    Field 5
4pm        OBJ Travers vs. Sarnia Braves                Field 6
4pm        OBJ Roumel vs. Kirkwood CC                Field 2

4pm        OBJ Steed vs. Ontario Nationals             Field 5
5pm        OBJ Ellison vs. St. Lucie Mets                Stadium
7pm        OBJ Travers vs. Ontario Nationals            Field 1
7:30pm    OBJ Ellison vs. St. Lucie Mets                Stadium

Friday, March 17
10am         OBJ Ellison vs. Episcopal HS                Field 5
1pm        OBJ Roumel vs. South Florida Superstars        Stadium
1pm        OBJ Travers vs. Westminster Christian Academy    Field 5
1pm        OBJ Steed vs. John Cooper School            Field 6

4pm        OBJ Travers vs. Rutgers Prep School            Field 6
7pm        OBJ Ellison vs. TBA                    Field 1
7pm        OBJ Steed vs. Rutgers Prep School            Field 2

Saturday, March 18
9am        OBJ Roumel vs. UConn – Avery Point            Field 1
9am        OBJ Ellison vs. Episcopal HS JV            Field 5
9am        OBJ Steed vs. TBA                    Field 6

9am        OBJ Travers vs. Loomis Chaffee School        Lakewood
12pm        OBJ Ellison vs. TBA                    Field 5
12pm        OBJ Travers vs. Loyola School                Lakewood

Brampton Royals
Sat. 3/11

12p Games (DOUBLEHEADER) 18U v. Inspiration (FL) at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #1
12p Game 16U v. Seminole Storm (FL) at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #2

Sun. 3/12
10a Games (DOUBLEHEADER) 18U v. Super Stars Baseball (FL) at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #3
10a Games (DOUBLEHEADER) 16U v. Tampa Elite (FL) at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #4

Mon. 3/13
1p Game 18U v. Super Stars Baseball (FL) at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #4
1p Game 16U v. FL Int’l Baseball Academy at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #1
4p Game 18U v. Inspiration (FL) at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #4
4p Game 16U v. Inspiration (FL) at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #1

Tues. 3/14
1p Game 18U v. Gatineau at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #3
1p Game 16U v. Gatineau at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #2

Wed. 3/15
11a Game 18U v. Regis (NY) at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #1
11a Game 16U v. Hotchkiss (CT) at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #4