Teams set for Tournament 12

Langley Blaze and Junior National Team right-hander Theo Millas (Burnaby, B.C.), the top ranked player on CBN’s 2020 Draft List, will suit up for Team Orange at this year’s Tournament 12. Photo: Baseball Canada

Langley Blaze and Junior National Team right-hander Theo Millas (Burnaby, B.C.), the top ranked player on CBN’s 2020 Draft List, will suit up for Team Orange at this year’s Tournament 12. Photo: Baseball Canada

The teams are set for the seventh annual Tournament 12 that will be held at Rogers Centre in Toronto from September 17 to 21.

The format has been revamped for this year’s event so that the 150 young Canadian prospects selected to participate will no longer play for their respective regions, but rather will be divided evenly among six teams.

Tuesday will be a workout/scout day and then the teams will play a series of games against each from Wednesday through Friday.

A home run derby will be held on Saturday, along with an all-star game that will feature the tournament’s top prospects and performers.

So who will be playing with who in Tournament 12?

Here’s a breakdown of the individual team rosters:

Team Black

Last Name First Name Province
Almond Tanner ONTARIO
Brown Matthew ONTARIO
Bucknam Micah BRITISH COLUMBIA
Clemett Jackson ALBERTA
Daoust Louka QUEBEC
Freiter Bennett MANITOBA
Gray Kaden ONTARIO
Hindmarsh Carson SASKATCHEWAN
Jackson Core ONTARIO
Jones Joshua QUEBEC
Lawrence Andrew ONTARIO
Leroux Brando ONTARIO
Lumley Carson ONTARIO
Marshall Chase BRITISH COLUMBIA
McGorman Anson BRITISH COLUMBIA
Miller Jacob ONTARIO
Mount Jack ONTARIO
Ochoa Nathaniel ONTARIO
Pote Conor ALBERTA
Roberts Ben ONTARIO
Siniscalchi Loreto BRITISH COLUMBIA
Smith Treyson BRITISH COLUMBIA
Spring Jordan ONTARIO
Villeneuve Robin QUEBEC
Voros Mathieu QUEBEC

Team Maroon

Last Name First Name Province
Abbott Levi ALBERTA
Armorer Darius ONTARIO
Boudreau Tyler NOVA SCOTIA
Bussieres Jean-luc ALBERTA
Calabrese David ONTARIO
Chiu Jason ONTARIO
Columbus Ben BRITISH COLUMBIA
Dessureault Yohann QUEBEC
Dutton J.J. ONTARIO
Fujie Yosuke BRITISH COLUMBIA
Gravel Nick NOVA SCOTIA
Humenay Justin QUEBEC
Laurie Zachary ONTARIO
Lusignan Simon QUEBEC
Mateychuk Maddux MANITOBA
Moore Bennett ONTARIO
Niles Josh ONTARIO
Pallister Myles ALBERTA
Pringle Gavin BRITISH COLUMBIA
Touma Lukas ONTARIO
Wright Dante ONTARIO
Yusypchuk Andrew ALBERTA

Team Navy

Last Name First Name Province
Almond Griffin ONTARIO
Bratt Mitch ONTARIO
Bucovetsky Jake ONTARIO
Chadwick Tyrelle BRITISH COLUMBIA
Clark Caleb ONTARIO
Coakley Tyler ONTARIO
Dobie Mason ONTARIO
Duffy Aaron ONTARIO
Gagnon Matys QUEBEC
Gomm Tyson ONTARIO
Grabmann Matthew NOVA SCOTIA
Gravel Alexis QUEBEC
Hambley Dominc BRITISH COLUMBIA
Hammill Elijha ONTARIO
Hartman Max ALBERTA
Iantomasi Cole ONTARIO
McRae Quinton ONTARIO
Mercado Nelson ONTARIO
Pimentel Guerrero Luis ONTARIO
Pitre Emilien QUEBEC
Siharath Virot ONTARIO
Silva Riley ONTARIO
Spoljaric Turner ONTARIO
Wilkinson Matthew ALBERTA


Team Green

Last Name First Name Province
Adams Benjamin ONTARIO
Bush Jr. Homer TEXAS
Crowson Connor ALBERTA
Derbyshire Russell ONTARIO
Dick Carlin BRITISH COLUMBIA
Fortin Jordan NEW BRUNSWICK
Gomm Austin ONTARIO
Grant Max NEW BRUNSWICK
Hall Jude BRITISH COLUMBIA
Howse Dryden ALBERTA
Langevin Louis-Philippe QUEBEC
MacNeil Graham ONTARIO
Millar Kevin ONTARIO
Peters Arlen MANITOBA
Pook Kieran ONTARIO
Soules Evan ONTARIO
Thorsteinson Justin BRITISH COLUMBIA
Vasquez Julio ONTARIO
Villalobos Alfonso QUEBEC
Watson William ONTARIO
Woodcock Nick ONTARIO
Young Russell BRITISH COLUMBIA


Team Orange

Last Name First Name Province
Alexander Brody SASKATCHEWAN
Archambault Gabriel QUEBEC
Arnold Bryce ONTARIO
Barron David MANITOBA
Byberg Cameron ONTARIO
Carinci Justin ONTARIO
Cazorla Granados Alejandro ALBERTA
Dawe Tanner ONTARIO
De Grandpre Cedric QUEBEC
Ellis Campbell ONTARIO
Fraser Jackson SASKATCHEWAN
Heppner Sean BRITISH COLUMBIA
Marsh Aaron BRITISH COLUMBIA
Maury CJ ONTARIO
Mayor RJ ONTARIO
McGill Jonny BRITISH COLUMBIA
Millas Theo BRITISH COLUMBIA
O'Halloran Connor ONTARIO
Shapiro Caden ONTARIO
Suarez Matthew BRITISH COLUMBIA
Takacs Noah BRITISH COLUMBIA
Thibodeau Nicholas ONTARIO

Team Red

Last Name First Name Province
Begin Jason QUEBEC
Caissie Owen ONTARIO
Camacho Soto Williams BRITISH COLUMBIA
Caskenette Connor BRITISH COLUMBIA
Crompton Cooper BRITISH COLUMBIA
Deschamps Nicolas QUEBEC
Domingo Vicarte BRITISH COLUMBIA
Duffy Matthew ONTARIO
Fayant Jesse SASKATCHEWAN
Gilbert Antony QUEBEC
Hinrikus Tyler ONTARIO
Howard Drew ONTARIO
Ireland Thomas SASKATCHEWAN
Johnson Tyrese ALBERTA
Krawchuk Carter ONTARIO
Lachance Jaycob QUEBEC
Menier Simon QUEBEC
Mezzomo Giordano BRITISH COLUMBIA
Sanchez Ricardo ALBERTA
Seward Jack BRITISH COLUMBIA
Wilkinson Brendan ONTARIO
Ziegler Calvin ONTARIO
Tournament 12CBN StaffComment