Ten spots filled on Alberta, Atlantic, BC T12 rosters, Futures expanded

Ontario Black will have a difficult time to repeat as Tournament 12 champions this September . Photos: Tyler King.

Ontario Black will have a difficult time to repeat as Tournament 12 champions this September . Photos: Tyler King.

Round II of the Tournament 12 rosters

By Bob Elliott
Canadian Baseball Network

The first 10 roster spots for Alberta Red, Atlantic Maroon and BC Orange have been selected by the Toronto Blue Jays Academy staff along with Jays Canadian scouting director Jamie Lehman (Brampton, Ont.).

SS Cesar Valero (Calgary, Alta.) of the Okotoks Dawgs is back for another Tournament 12 visit with Alberta Red.

Vauxhall Academy Jets LHP Jaden Griffin Lower (Sackville NS), with the Canadian Junior National Team, leads the Maritime contingent ... just as Andrew Case St. John, NB) was the star of the inagural Tournament 12 championship.  

RHP Tate Dearing (White Rock BC) of the White Rock Tritons and Damiano Palmegiani (Surrey BC) of the Vauxhall Academy Jets are with BC Orange. Both are with the Canadian Junior National Team. Also with BC is RHP David Rhodes (White Rock, BC) of the Pacific Northwest Regional 2017 Royal, who has committed to the University of Washington is also on the BC Team.

Added to the Futures Navy team are LHP Justin Thorsteinson (Richmond, BC) and LHP Keegan Pulford-Thorpe (Newmarket, Ont.) whose father Paul pitched in the Baltimore Orioles system and whose grandfather Bobby Pulford is a member of the Hockey Hall of Fame.

The Futures Navy team roster has expanded from three men to eight. 

The Ontario Green and Ontario Black rosters remained steady at eight men.

The Quebec Blue and Prairies teams will be selected after the Canada Summer Games

The first group of players named to the tournament includes C Noah Naylor (Mississauga, Ont.) of the Ontario Blue Jays, who is trying to be like his big brother and be the top high schooler selected in next next June’s draft.

Hard-throwing RHP Eric Cerantola (Oakville, Ont.) of the Great Lake Canadians and OF Denzel Clarke (Pickering, Ont.) of the Toronto Mets and both of the Canadian Junior National Team are with Ontario Black along with Griffin Hassall (Newmarket Ont.) of the Great Lake Canadians and Naylor.

RHP Ben Abram (Georgetown, Ont.) of the Ontario Terriers and the Canadian Junior National Team leads Ontario Green. 

The remaining Ontario roster spots will be named after the invite only tryout in late August. 

Okotoks Dawgs SS Cesar Valero (Calgary, Alta.) ... 

Okotoks Dawgs SS Cesar Valero (Calgary, Alta.) ... 

Alberta Red
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION

Graham    Brunner    LHP
Michael    Johnson    IF/RHP
Cooper    Jones    2B
Thomas    Little    LHP
Brendan    Logan    P

Adam    Macko    LHP
Ayden    Makarus    C
Jack    Marlin    OF/RHP
Laron    Smith    IF/ RHP
Cesar    Valero    SS

Vauxhall Academy Jets' LHP Jaden Griffin Lower (Sackville NS)

Vauxhall Academy Jets' LHP Jaden Griffin Lower (Sackville NS)

Atlantic Maroon
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION

Cam    Brewer    P
Ethan    Francis    RHP
Max    Grant    3B/C
Jaden    Griffin    LHP
Daniel    Hogarth    OF/RHP

Micah    McDowell    SS
Pat    McWilliams    2B
Evan    O’Toole    OF/RHP
Ryan    Scott    RHP
Cole    Tucker    IF

Pacific Northwest's RHP David Rhodes (White Rock, BC)

Pacific Northwest's RHP David Rhodes (White Rock, BC)

BC Orange
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION
Brett    Bass    OF
Kayden    Beauregard    C
Tate    Dearing    RHP
Declan    Dutton    RHP
Jayden    Knight    OF

Travis    McDougall    RHP
Dylan    Ohlsen    SS/3B
Damiano    Palmegiani    IF/OF
David    Rhodes    RHP
Liam    Vulcano    SS
Taisei    Yahiro    CF/LHP

Ontario Blue Jays SS Jaden Brown (Mississauga, Ont.) 

Ontario Blue Jays SS Jaden Brown (Mississauga, Ont.) 

Ontario Black
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION

Jaden    Brown    SS
Eric    Cerantola    RHP
Denzel    Clarke    OF
Antonio    Cruz    OF/2B
Griffin    Hassall    RHP

Leo    Markotic    3B/2B
Noah    Naylor    C
Carter    Seabrooke    LHP

Toronto Mets SS Daniel Carinci (Pickering, Ont.) 

Toronto Mets SS Daniel Carinci (Pickering, Ont.) 

Ontario Green
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION

Ben    Abram    RHP
Tyler    Black    2B
Dasan    Brown    OF
Daniel    Carinci    SS
Owen    Diodati    C

Thomas    Murphy    RHP
Cam    Sanderson    SS/2B
Adam    Tulloch    LHP

North Delta Blue Jays Justin Thorsteinson (Richmond, BC)  

North Delta Blue Jays Justin Thorsteinson (Richmond, BC)  

Futures Navy
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION

Evan    Elliott    RHP
Daniel    Martin    3B
Theo    Millas    RHP
Dayton    Peters    OF
Hayden    Pilmer    RHP

Keegan    Pulford-Thorpe    LHP
Jake    Richmond    LHP
Justin    Thorsteinson    LHP/1B

More roster spots will be announced as tryouts occur over the summer.