2018 Canadians in the Minors

 Ontario Nationals grad RHP Brock Dykxhoorn (Goderich, Ont.) pitched five innings for the win as the Fresno Gizzlies knocked off El Paso in the fifth and deciding game of the Pacific Coast League semi-final.

Ontario Nationals grad RHP Brock Dykxhoorn (Goderich, Ont.) pitched five innings for the win as the Fresno Gizzlies knocked off El Paso in the fifth and deciding game of the Pacific Coast League semi-final.


WEEK XXIII

2018 Stats for all Canadians in the minors
 

Canadian Baseball Network

The latest data on 126 Canadians who are (or have been) active in the minor league rosters. A total of 80 have appeared on affiliated rosters so far, while 38 are playing in Independent ball and another 12 are playing in foreign lands.

Although above numbers add up to 130 players who have been active, the actual number is only 124 because Kevin Chapman, Adam Loewen,T.J. Bennett and Kody Rock have been on both affiiated and independent rosters this season.

Last season there were 149 active players. The total will climb when each teams adds two short-season teams in June, after the draft. 

Statistical data included below reflects Minor League games played up to and including Tuesday, Sept. 11, 2018.

ARIZONA  DIAMONDBACKS

C   Andrew  Yerzy,  Toronto, ON  (.297, 8, 34)  Single A  Hillsboro Hops.

RHP  Jake Polancic,  Langley, BC (2-1, 5.65, two saves)  Rookie Class  Missoula Osprey.; (0-0, 0.00)  Single A  Hillsboro Hops.(0-0, 4.26)  Rookie Class  AZL Diamondbacks.


 
ATLANTA  BRAVES
 
RHP  Mike Soroka,  Calgary, AB (2-1, 2.00) Triple A  Gwinnett Stripers; (0-0, 0.00)  Single A  Rome Braves.


 
BALTIMORE  ORIOLES
 
RHP  Zach Pop,  Brampton, ON  (1-1, 2.53, one save)  Double A  Bowie Baysox; (0-0, 0.00)  Double A  Tulsa Drillers.  (1-0, 7 Saves, 0.33)  Single A Rancho Cucamonga Quakes.  (0-2, 2.20)  Single A  Great Lakes Loons.

LHP  Travis Seabrooke,  Peterborough, ON (0-0, 7.09, one save)  Single A Frederick Keys; (1-1, 3.29, three saves)  Single A Delmarva Shorebirds.

C  Chris Shaw,  Winnipeg, MB  (.185, 2, 6)  Single A  Delmarva Shorebirds.

SS  Adam Hall,  London, ON  (.293, 1, 24)  Single A  Aberdeen Ironbirds.


 
BOSTON  RED  SOX
 

C Jordan Procyshen, Calgary, AB (.226, 0, 15)  Single A  Salem Red Sox; (.125, 0, 0)  Double A Portland Sea Dogs.

C Kole Cottam, Memphis, Tenn. (.000, 0, 0)  Greenville Drive; (242, 3, 24)  Single A Lowell Spinners.


 
CHICAGO  CUBS
 
LHP  Rob Zastryzny,  Edmonton, AB  (3-2, 3.86)  Triple A  Iowa Cubs.
 
3B  Jesse Hodges,  Victoria, BC  (.199, 3, 26)  Double A Tennessee Smokies.
 
LHP  Ryan Kellogg,  Whitby, ON  (3-1, 3.58, four saves)  Single A Myrtle Beach Pelicans.
 
INF Jared Young,  Prince George, BC (.282, 6, 23)  Single A  Myrtle Beach Pelicans; (.313, 10, 53)  Single A South Bend Cubs.

 

CHICAGO WHITE SOX

OF Michael Saunders, Victoria, BC (.152, 1, 4) Triple A  Charlotte Knights; (.161, 1, 14) Triple A  Norfolk Tides.


 
CINCINNATI  REDS
 

OF  Malik Collymore,  Mississauga, ON  (.444, 0, 1)  Double A  Pensacola Blue Wahoos.   (.243, 4, 16)  Single A  Daytona Tortugas.  (.289, 1, 13) Single A  Dayton Dragons.  (.000, 0, 0)  Rookie Class  Billings Mustangs.

C  Morgan Lofstrom,  Kelowna, BC (.206, 2, 8) Single A  Daytona Tortugas; (.300, 0, 1)  Triple A  Louisville Bats; (.196, 1, 6)  Dayton Dragons.

1B  Bruce Yari,  Waterloo, ON  (.272, 5, 54)  Single A  Daytona Tortugas.
 
RHP  Alex Webb,  Surrey, BC  (0-0, 8.20)  Single A  Daytona Tortugas
 
OF  Miles Gordon,  Oakville, ON  (.211, 2, 8)  Single A  Dayton Dragons.

 

INF  J.D. Salmon-Williams,  Brampton, ON  (.255, 0, 15)  Single A  Dayton Dragons; .(.000, 0, 0)  Rookie Class  Billings Mustangs.. 

 

CLEVELAND  INDIANS

RHP Jordan Scheftz,  North York, ON  (1-1, 4.26)  Single A  Mahoning Valley Scrappers; (0-0, 5.40)  Single A  Lake County Captains.

C Noah Naylor,  Mississauga, ON  (.274, 2, 17)  Rookie Class  AZL Indians 2.

COLORADO  ROCKIES

LHP  Evan Grills,  Whitby, ON  (4-5, 3.90)  Double A  Hartford Yard Goats


 
DETROIT  TIGERS
 
OF  Jim Adduci,  Burnaby, BC  (.309, 7, 44)  Triple A  Toledo Mud Hens.
 
RHP  Phillippe Aumont,  Gatineau,QC  (2-4, 6.58, three saves) Triple A Toledo Mud Hens; (0-0, 0.00)  Double A  Erie SeaWolves.

LHP  Kevin Chapman, Coral Springs, FL  (0-0, 3.45, two saves)  Triple A Toledo Mud Hens.

OF Jacob Robson,  Windsor, ON  (.305, 4, 15)  Triple A  Toledo Mud Hens; (.287, 7, 32)  Double A  Erie Sea Wolves.

OF Cole Bauml,  Meunster, SK  (.167, 0, 0)  Single A  West Michigan White Caps; (.186, 0, 3)  Single A  Lakeland Flying Tigers.

 

INF  Daniel Pinero,  Toronto, ON  (.263, 9, 59)  Single A  Lakeland Flying Tigers.


 
HOUSTON  ASTROS
 
RHP  Brock Dykxhoorn,  Goderich, ON (6-3, 4.60)  Triple A  Fresno Gizzlies; (3-1, 3.08) Double A Corpus Christi Hooks..
 
3B  Abraham Toro, Longueuil, QC (.230, 2, 22)  Double A  Corpus Christi Hooks; (.257, 14, 56)  Single A  Buise Creek Astros.

OF  Jonathan Lacroix,  Montreal, QC  (.256, 5, 28)  Single A  Quad Cities River Bandits.

RHP  R.J. Freure,  Burlington, ON  (3-0, 0.98)  Single A  Tri City Valley Cats.


 
LOS  ANGELES  ANGELS
 
LHP  Conor Lillis-White,  Toronto, ON (2-2, 3.86)  Triple A  Salt Lake Bees; (2-0, 3.12, three saves) Double A Mobile Bay Bears.
 
RHP Daniel Procopio, Toronto, ON (1-3, 7.11)  Double A  Mobile Bay Bears; (0-0, 2.37, one save) Single A  Inland Empire 66’ers.


 
LOS  ANGELES  DODGERS

INF Wes Darvill,  Richmond, BC (.203, 2, 13)  Double A  Tulsa Drillers; (.100, 0, 2)  Rookie Class AZL Dodgers; (.100, 0, 1)  Triple A  Oklahoma City Dodgers.

 

MIAMI  MARLINS

C  J.D.  Osborne, Whitby, ON (.245, 1, 4)  Single A  Greensboro Grasshoppers; (.340, 3, 20)  Single A  Batavia Muckdogs.

OF  Tristan Pompey,  Mississauga, ON (.291, 1, 13)  Single A Jupiter Hammerheads; (.314, 2, 9)  Single A  Greensboro Grasshoppers; (.250, 0, 1)  Rookie Class  Gulf Coast Marlins.


 
MILWAUKEE  BREWERS
 
C Dustin Houle, Penticton, BC (.444, 1, 2)  Triple A  Colorado Sky Sox; (.296, 0, 7)  Single A  Carolina Mudcats.   (.197, 0, 11)  Double A Biloxi Shuckers.

RHP  Kody Rock,  Canora, SK  (1-0, 9.95)  Rookie Class  Helena Brewers

 

MINNESOTA  TWINS

RHP Jordan Balazovic,  Mississauga, ON  (7-3, 3.94)  Single A  Cedar Rapids Kernels; (0-0, 0.00)  Rookie Class Elizabethton Twins;

RHP  Landon Leach,  Pickering, ON  (0-1, 2.18)  Rookie Class  Gulf Coast Twins.

C  LaRon Smith,  Spruce Grove, AB (.205, 0, 2)  Rookie Class  Gulf Coast Twins.

LHP  Matt Jones, Whitby, ON  (0-0, 0.00)  Rookie Class Elizabethton Twins.

 
NEW  YORK  METS
 
OF Raphael Gladu, Trois Rivieres, QC (.206, 2, 12)  Single A  St. Lucie Mets; (.275, 1, 25)  Single A Columbia Fireflies.

 

NEW  YORK  YANKEES

C Kellin Deglan, Langley, BC (.184, 2, 14)  Single A  Tampa Tarpons; (.250, 0, 0)  Single A Charleston River Dogs; (.100, 0, 0)  Double A Trenton Thunder.

3B  Mitch Robinson,  Surrey, BC  (.271, 1, 12)  Rookie Class Gulf Coast Yankees - West.


 
OAKLAND  ATHLETICS
 
OF  Brett Siddall,  Windsor, ON (.212, 6, 22)  Single A  Stockton Ports; (.205, 2, 26)  Double A  Midland Rockhounds.
 
SS  Jake Lumley,  Windsor, ON  (.232, 0, 6)  Single A  Beloit Snappers.

 

PHILADELPHIA  PHILLIES

OF  Ben Pelletier,  Varennes, QC  (.277, 9, 45)  Single A  Williamsport Crosscutters.


 
PITTSBURGH  PIRATES
 
3B  Eric Wood,  Pickering, ON ; (.269, 11, 39)  Triple A Indianapolis Indians; (.333, 1, 2)  Single A  West Virginia Black Bears.

RHP  Austin Shields, Dundas, ON  (0-2, 13.08)  Rookie Class Bristol Pirates.


 
ST. LOUIS  CARDINALS
 
OF Tyler O’Neill,  Maple Ridge, BC  (.311, 26, 63)  Triple A Memphis Redbirds.

3B  Francisco Hernandez,  Montreal, QC  (.293, 3, 37)  Rookie Class Cardinals Red - Dominican Summer League.

RHP Mike Brettell,  Fonthill, ON  (1-3, 8.78, one save)  Rookie Class  Johnson City Cardinals


 
SAN  DIEGO  PADRES

RHP  Rowan Wick,  North Vancouver, BC (2-0, 1.99, nine saves)  Triple  A  El Paso Chihuahuas; (2-4, 3.26, four saves) Double A San Antonio Missions.
 
RHP  Cal Quantrill,  Port Hope, ON  (3-1, 3.48)  Triple A  El Paso Chihuahuas; (6-5, 5.15)  Double A  San Antonio Missions.

LF-1B  Josh  Naylor,  Mississauga, ON  (.297, 17, 74)  Double A San Antonio Missions.

RHP  Jake Sims,  Guelph, ON  (0-0, 7.64) Rookie Class  AZL Padres.

 

 
SAN  FRANCISCO  GIANTS
 
RHP  Dylan Rheault,  Garson, ON  (2-3, 3 Saves, 2.43)  Single A  San Jose Giants; (0-0, 3.38)  Double A  Richmond Flying Squirrels; (0-0, 0.00) Triple A  Sacramento River Cats.

INF T.J. Bennett, Lethbridge, AB  (.500, 1, 2)  Rookie Class AZL Giants; (.278, 1, 3) Single A  Augusta GreenJackets.


 
SEATTLE  MARINERS
 
OF  Gareth Morgan,  Toronto, ON  (.158, 19, 39)  Single A  Modesto Nuts; (.125, 0, 2)  Rookie Class  AZL Mariners.
 
SS  Louis Boyd,  North Vancouver, BC (.207, 0, 6)  Single A  Modesto Nuts; (.207, 2, 12)  Single A  Clinton Lumber Kings.

LHP Ben Onyshko,  Winnipeg, Man. (1-0, 2.25, one save)  Single A  Everett Aquasox; (0-0, 0.00)  Single A  Modesto Nuts; (0-0, 9.00)  Rookie Class  AZL Mariners.


 
TAMPA  BAY  RAYS
 
RHP Curtis Taylor,  Port Coquitlam, BC  (3-4, 2.37, six saves)  Double A Montgomery Biscuits; (3-0, 3.12, two saves) Single A Charlotte Stone Crabs.


 
TEXAS  RANGERS
 

LHP  Adam Loewen,  Surrey, BC  (0-1, 1.80)  Triple A  Round Rock Express.

INF  Charles Leblanc, Laval, QC  (.274, 10, 72)  Single A  Down East Wood Ducks.


 
TORONTO  BLUE  JAYS

OF Dalton Pompey, Mississauga, ON (.255, 4, 17) Triple A Buffalo Bisons; (.200, 0, 1)  Double A  New Hampshire Fisher Cats; (.333, 0, 0)  Rookie Class  Gulf Coast Blue Jays.   (.444, 1, 5)  Single A Dunedin Blue Jays.

3B  Vladimir Guerrero, Montreal, QC (.336, 6, 16) triple-A Buffalo Bisons; (.401, 12, 58)  Double A  New Hampshire Fisher Cats; (.500, 0, 2)  Single A Dunedin Blue Jays; (.333, 0, 0)  Rookie Class  Gulf Coast Blue Jays..

LHP  Andrew Case,  St. John, NB (1-3, 5.09, seven saves) Double A  New Hampshire Fisher Cats; (0-0, 3.00) Triple-A Buffalo Bisons.

RHP  Jordan Romano,  Markham, ON  (11-8, 4.13)  Double A  New Hampshire Fisher Cats; (1-0, 3.60)  Triple A  Buffalo Bisons.
 
INF  Connor Panas,  Toronto, ON  (.234, 9, 38)  Double A  New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

 

OF Demi Orimoloye,  Orleans, ON (.237, 7, 32)  Single A  Carolina Mudcats; (.260, 5, 23)  Single A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers.

RHP  Brayden Bouchey,  White Rock, BC (2-1, 2.29, two saves); Single A Lansing Lugnuts; (0-0, 1.59)  Double A  New Hampshire Fisher Cats.

R-C  Owen Spiwak,  Mississauga, ON (.000, 0, 0)  Single A  Dunedin Blue Jays; (.150, 0, 6)  Single A  Lansing Lugnuts.   (.100, 0, 2) Single A Vancouver Canadians.

OF  Tanner Kirwer,  Sherwood Park, AB  (.280, 4, 22)  Single A  Vancouver Canadians.

RHP  Will McAffer,  North Vancouver,  BC  (7-2, 3.68) Single A Vancouver Canadians.

 

INF/OF Otto Lopez,  Montreal, QC  (.297, 3, 22) Single A  Vancouver Canadians; (.364, 0, 6)  Rookie Class Bluefield Blue Jays.

 

WASHINGTON  NATIONALS

1B-OF Matt Hague, Bellevue, Wash. (.242, 1, 7) Triple A  Syracuse Chiefs; (.226, 0, 13) Triple A  Tacoma Rainiers.

OF  Eric Senior,  Toronto, ON  (.274, 0, 14)  Rookie Class  Gulf Coast Nationals.

 
 
FOREIGN  LEAGUES
 
JAPANESE  PACIFIC  LEAGUE

 
LHP  Andrew Albers,  North Battleford, SK  (9-2, 3.08)  Orix Buffaloes


 
JAPANESE  CENTRAL  LEAGUE
 
RHP  Scott Mathieson,  Abbotsford, BC  (0-3, 2.97, eight saves) Yomiuri Giants.

 

KOREAN  PROFESSIONAL  LEAGUE  -  KBO
 
3B  Jamie Romak,  London, ON  (.316, 43, 107)  SK Wyverns in Hangul, South Korea.

 

ITALIAN  LEAGUE  -  SERIES  A

RHP  Scott Richmond, North Vancouver, BC  (4-3, 3.59)  Citta di Nettuno.

 

MEXICAN  LEAGUE

OF  Michael Crouse,  Port Moody, BC  (.286, 17, 73)  Pericos de Puebla.
 

 

AUSTRIAN  BASEBALL  FEDERATION

1B  David Burns, Vernon, BC  (.200, 0, 3)  Attnang-Puchheim Athletics.

INF Jeff Hunt, Cambridge, ON  (.376, 6, 21)  Traiskirchen Grasshoppers.

 

FRANCE  ELITE  LEAGUE  -  DIVISION  ONE

C  Matthew Benin-Ing,  Toronto, ON  (.192, 0, 4)  La Rochel Boucaniers. 


FRANCE ELITE LEAGUE - DIVISION TWO
 
OF-RHP Chandler McLaren, Guelph, ON (.580, 3, 43) and (6-0, 2.84) Clermont-Ferrand.


 
GERMAN BUNDESLIGA
 
OF Zach Johnson, Cranbrook, BC (.379, 0, 4) Mannheim Tornados.
 
INF Callum Murphy, Toronto, ON (.136, 0, 2) Hamburg Stealers.

OF Will Thorp, Surrey, BC (.333, 2, 20) Munchen-Haar Desciples.

 

INDEPENDENT  LEAGUES

AMERICAN  ASSOCIATION

INF  T.J. Bennett,  Lethbridge, AB  (.271, 11, 39)  Lincoln Saltdogs.

LHP  Shane Dawson,  Drayton Valley, AB  (3-1, 3.42)  Winnipeg Goldeyes.

RHP Jared Mortensen,  Abbotsford, BC (0-1, 6.13)  Kansas City T-Bones; (4-5, 4.00)  Cleburn Railroaders.

 

ATLANTIC  LEAGUE

C-DH  Mike Blanke,  Granby, QC (.143, 1, 5)  Somerset Patriots; (.282, 1, 5)  Vallejo Admirals; (.250, 2, 6)  - Pacific; Ottawa Champions - Can Am League.

LHP  Kevin Chapman, Coral Springs, Fla. (0-0, 0.00, two saves) New Britain Bees.

R-LHP  Adam Loewen,  Surrey, BC  (3-0, 1.63)  New Britain Bees.

OF Tyson Gillies,  Vancouver, BC  (.154, 2, 5)  York Revolution.

RHP  Dustin Molleken,  Regina, SK  (3-2, 3.58, one save) Somerset Patriots.

 

CAN  AM  LEAGUE

INF  Brad Antchak,  North Delta, BC  (.253, 5, 45)  Quebec Capitales.

RHP  Marc Berube, Trois Pistoles, QC  (0-0, 10.12)  Quebec Capitales.

RHP  Owen Boon,  London, ON  (0-0, 7.61)  Trois Rivieres Aigles.

OF/DH  Sebastien Boucher, Ottawa, ON (.328, 1, 53)  Ottawa Champions.

RHP  Andrew Cooper,  Belle River, ON  (0-1, 4.01)  Ottawa Champions.

 

INF  Philippe Craig-St. Louis,  Gatineau, QC  (.143, 0, 0)  Quebec Capitales.

LHP  Ethan Elias,  Entwhistle, AB  (4-9, 4.02, one save)  Trois Rivieres Aigles.

1B-RHP  Lachlan Fontaine, North Vancouver, BC (.230, 2, 18; 2-0, 4.61)  Quebec Capitales.

RHP  Noah Gapp,  St. Albert, AB  (0-2, 8.30)  Ottawa Champions.

RHP  Karl Gelinas,  Iberville, QC  (8-8, 3.52)  Quebec Capitales.

 

INF  David Glaude,  Quebec City, QC  (.257, 7, 31)  Trois Rivieres Aigles.

LHP  Jay Johnson,  Sussex Corners, NB  (7-2, 2.68, one save)  Quebec Capitales.

1B  Jordan Lennerton,  Langley, BC  (.000, 0, 0)  Quebec Capitales.

INF  Jonathan Malo,  Laval, QC  (.273, 0, 2)  Quebec Capitales.

C/INF Riley MacDonald, North Vancouver, BC  (.071, 0, 0)  Quebec Capitales.

 

RHP  Dany Paradise-Giroux,  Levis, QC  (0-0, 18.00)  Qiebec Capitales.

INF Mattingly Romanin, Burlington, ON (.000, 0, 0) Quebec Capitales.

RHP  Philippe Saad,  Lorraine, QC  (1-1, 13.50)  Quebec Capitales.

LHP  Evan Rutckyj,  Windsor, ON  (2-6, 5.64)  Ottawa Champions.

LHP  J.P. Stevenson, New Glasgow, PEI  (0-1, 10.63) Quebec Capitales.

 

INF-C  Maxx Tissenbaum,  Toronto, ON  (.255, 4, 36)  Quebec Capitales. 

INF Liam Wilson,  Paris, ON  (.222, 0, 1)  Quebec Capitales.

 

FRONTIER LEAGUE

C   Larry Balkwill,  Chatham, ON  (.221, 13, 46)  Windy City Thunderbolts.

RHP  Skylar Janisse,  Maidstone, ON  (0-2, 5.94, one save)  Joliet Slammers.

INF  Carter McEachern,  Thunder Bay, ON  (.256, 4, 51)  Washington Wild Things.

RHP  Kody Rock, Canora, SK  (1-2, 9.20)  Southern Illinois Miners.

 

PECOS  LEAGUE

OF  Danny Beaver,  Oakville, ON  (.398, 7, 32)  Santa Fe Fuego

INF-OF  Ian Horne,  Vancouver, BC (.337, 1, 12)  Garden City Wind; (.182, 0, 3)  Salina Stockade; 

RHP  Ismael Pena,  Montreal, QC  (3-5, 8.10)  Santa Fe Fuego.

RHP  Bobby St. Pierre,  Windsor, ON  (6-1, 4.67)  Roswell Invaders; (0-0, 13.50)  Ottawa Champions - Can Am League. 

1B  Josh Williams,  Toronto, ON  (.333, 6, 30)  White Sands Pupfish. 

.