Canada's best teams March south

* C Tyler O'Neill (Maple Ridge, BC) and the Langley Blaze are headed south ... as are the Ontario Blue Jays, led by Malik Collymore (Mississauga, Ont.). .... Day III with Team Canada Day II with Team Canada Day I with Team Canada

2013 Top Canadians eligible for draft 2013 Canadians in College  Letters of Intent 2012 Canadians in the Minors  2012-13 Canadians at Canadian schools

 

Spring schedules for Canadian teams heading south during March break .... any others?

ETOBICOKE RANGERS 17U/18U

St. Petersburg/Clearwater, FL: Walter Fuller Complex/Al Lang Stadium

Monday, March 11 WF3 Game vs. Calgary Redbirds, 1:00pm at WF #3 (17U)

WF2 Game vs. Nava Prospects (VZ), 1:00pm at WF #2 (18U) WF2

Game vs. Nava Prospects (VZ), 3:30pm at WF #2 (18U) WF3

Game vs. Black Sox (FL), 4:00pm at WF #3 (17U)

 

Tuesday, March 12 WF1 Game vs. Calgary Redbirds, 9:00am at WF #1 (17U)

WF2 Game vs. Calgary Redbirds, 9:00am at WF #2 (18U) WF3

Game vs. Fergus Falls CC (MN), 1:00pm at WF #3 (18U) WF5

Game vs. Nava Prospects (VZ), 4:00pm at WF #5 (17U)

 

Wednesday, March 13 AL WF5 Practice: 9:00am-11:30am, WF West #5 and cages (17U)

 

Thursday, March 14 WF3 Game vs. Nava Prospects (VZ), 10:00

Game vs. St. Mark’s HS (MA), 1:00pm at WF #4 (17U) AL

Game vs. Rainy River CC (MN), 5:00pm at Al Lang (18U) AL

Game vs. Rainy River CC (MN), 7:30pm at Al Lang (18U)

 

Friday, March 15 Practice: 9:00am-12:00pm, WF #2 (17U/18U)

 

Walter Fuller Complex:7901 30th Ave N, St. Petersburg, FL 33710

Al Lang Stadium: 230 1st St SE, St. Petersburg, FL 33701

 

LANGLEY BLAZE/TEAM BC 

ARIZONA 

Thursday March 14 11 am vs Ontario Nationals @ Central Arizona College

 

Friday Mar 15 4 pm vs Tucson Giants (ind team) @ Kino S3, Tucson (9 innings) split squad

7:15 pm vs Tucson Giants (ind team) @ Reid Park #1, Tucson (7 innings) split squad

4 pm vs Tucson Thunder (ind team) @ Kino S9, Tucson (9 innings) split squad

7:15 pm vs Tucson Thunder (ind team) @ Reid Park #4, Tucson (7 innings) split squad

 

Saturday March 16 9:30am vs San Diego Padres @ Peoria, Quantrill, Seabrooke,  O’Neill, Fontaine

3 pm vs Indian Hills College @ DBACKS @ Salt River

 

Sunday March 17 6 pm vs Ontario Nationals @ DBACKS @ Salt River

 

Monday March 18 10 am vs Cinncinati Reds @ Goodyear, O’Neill, Fontaine

1 pm vs Kansas City Royals @ Surprise, O’Neill, Fontaine

3 pm vs Oklahoma Seminole Jr College @ Salt River

 

Tuesday March 19 9 am vs Seattle Mariners @ Peoria, O’Neill, Fontaine

1 pm vs Chicago Cubs @ Fitch Park, O’Neill, Fontaine

 

Wedmesday March 20 9 am vs Cleveland Indians @ Goodyear

1 pm vs San Diego Padres @ Peoria split squad

1 pm vs Oklahoma Seminole Jr College @ Surprise split squad

3: 30pm vs Oklahoma Seminole Jr College @ Surprise

 

Thursday March 21 10 am vs Cincinnati Reds @ Goodyear, O’Neill, Fontaine

1 pm vs Milwaukee Brewers @ Maryvale, O’Neill, Fontaine

 

Friday March 22 9  am vs Chicago Cubs @ Fitch Park, O’Neill, Fontaine

2:30 pm vs Texas Rangers @ Surprise, O’Neill, Fontaine

 

Saturday March 23 1 pm vs Milwaukee Brewers @ Maryvale, O’Neill, Fontaine

6 pm vs Oregon @ Gilbert, AZ McQueen Park Field #8

 

Sunday March 24 10 am Oakland Athletics @ Papago, O’Neill, Fontaine

1 pm vs Seattle Mariners @ Peoria, O’Neill, Fontaine

 

ONTARIO BLUE JAYS

Date Time Opponent Location Pitching Rotation Key Players

9-­March, Noon, Hagerstown College, Field 2, Vero Beach Sports Village

4 PM Florida West Coast Free Agents, Field 5 Vero Beach Sports Village

 

10-­March 10 AM Scout Day, Workout Field 1 Vero Beach Sports Village 60’s, BP

1 PM Academie du Baseball Canada, Field 1 Vero Beach Sports Village

4 PM Academie du Baseball Canada, Field 1 Vero Beach Sports Village

7 PM Miami Middletown University, Holman Stadium Vero Beach Sports Village

11-­March 1 PM Sauk Valley, College Field 2 Vero Beach Sports Village

7 PM University of Miami (Ohio), Holman Stadium Vero Beach Sports Village

12-­March 1 PM Academie du Baseball Canada, Holman Stadium Vero Beach Sports Village

4 PM North Iowa Area College, Field 2 Vero Beach Sports Village

13-­March 1 PM New York Mets, Port St. Lucie

7 PM University of Miami (Ohio), Holman Stadium Vero Beach Sports Village

14-­March Noon Dominican Prospect League All-­Stars, Fort Lauderdale Stadium

7 PM Sauk Valley College, Holman Stadium Vero Beach Sports Village

15-­March 4 PM Massasoit College, Holman Stadium Vero Beach Sports Village

7 PM University of Connecticut-Avery Point, Holman Stadium Vero Beach Sports Village

16-­March 10 AM Iowa Lakes College Field, 1 Vero Beach Sports Village

1 PM University of Connecticut-Avery Point, Field 1 Vero Beach Sports Village

 

ONTARIO TERRIERS

18U BLUE

3/7/13- 9am Practice @ WF #2

4pm BP @ WF Covered cages

 

3/8/13- Noon, DH vs Delta (MI) @ WF# 2

 

3/9/13- 10am Game vs Faith Baptist (FL) @ Al Lang Stadium

2pm Practice @ WF # 3

 

3/10/13- 9:30am Practice @ Huggins Stengal Field

3:30pm Game vs St. Lawrence College @ WF # 2

 

3/12/13- 9am Practice @ Lake Vista East

3pm Game vs U of Tampa @ Al Lang Stadium

 

3/13/13- 1pm Game vs ECC (NY) @ WF#3

4pm Game vs Vermilion College (MN) @ WF #1

 

3/14/14- 4pm Game vs IMG Academy (FL) @ WF #4

 

18U GOLD

3/7/13- 9am Practice @ WF #3

4pm BP @ WF Covered Cages

 

3/8/13- 9:30am DH vs Calgary Redbirds @ WF # 1

 

3/9/13- 10am Practice @ Al Lang Stadium (mini field and cages)

1pm Game vs Faith Baptist (FL) @ Al Lang Stadium

 

3/10/13- 9:30am Practice @ Huggins Stengal Field

1pm Game vs St. Lawrence College @ WF # 2

 

3/12/13- 9am Practice @ Lake Vista West

12pm Game vs Fergus Falls (MN) @ WF #2

 

3/13/13- 10am Game vs Pro Bound Academy @ WF #3

4pm Game vs Venezuela NAVA Prospects @ WF #2

 

3/14/13- 1pm Game vs Schenectady College (NY) @ WF#2

 

* WF= Walter Fuller Complex