Ontario Blue Jays had best year: seven drafted

* 3B Eric Wood (Pickering, Ont.) was the top Canadian drafted in the sixth round by the Pittsburgh Pirates, the first Canadian selected, as the Ontario Blue Jays grad helped his former program poll the best numbers of Canadians drafted or signed this year .... 2012 Canadians in the Minors  2012 Canadians Drafted 2012 Canadians in College Letters of Intent

By Bob Elliott So who which program had the most players drafted or signed this year?

Each program will tell you in recruiting sessions that they can “getting players to the next level.”

Counting scholarships is one way, another tried and true form is looking at the number of players and alumni selected in the 2012 draft or signed by major league clubs.

And this season the title goes, and may we say in undisputed fashion, to the Ontario Blue Jays, coached by Danny Bleiwas and Sean Travers.

In a year that only 27 Canadians, were selected the lowest draft total since 1992 (20), as the new Basic Agreement eliminated rounds 41-through-50. A total of 17 players signed, including one free agent.

Yet, the Ontario Blue Jays had seven players or alumni drafted -- the highest total in the five years we’ve been tracking numbers this way. Ontario had a banner year -- 18 players drafted only once since 2002 have as many been drafted (18 in 2007).

In 2011 the Ontario Terriers and the Ontario Blue Jays shared the lead with four players drafted or signed of the 35 players selected, 23 of whom signed, plus six additional free agent signings.

The Academy Baseball Canada and the Toronto Mets shared top honours in 2010 with each program having four players selected.

The Langley Blaze and Alberta-based Vauxhall Academy were the most productive in 2009 with six apiece.

The Ontario Blue Jays had most in 2008 with six, edging the Blaze by one.

3B Eric Wood (Pickering, Ont.), of Blinn College, a former Ontario Blue Jay, was the top Canadian selected going in the sixth round the Pittsburgh Pirates.

The other Ontario Blue Jays selected were CF Julian Service (Whitby, Ont.) who went in the 21st round to the Baltimore Orioles; OF Nathan DeSouza (Milton, Ont.) 26th round, Toronto Blue Jays; 1B Bryan Saucedo (Toronto, Ont.) 29th round, Milwaukee Brewers; OF Jacob Robson (Windsor, Ont.) 30th round, San Diego Padres; RHP Christian Botnick (Brampton, Ont.) 34th round Chicago Cubs and OF Derek Jones (Brampton, Ont.) 39th round, Brewers.

The Terriers and Team Ontario were second this year with three current or former players each drafted.

The top 10 list over the top five shows the Ontario Blue Jays are No. 1 with 22 players drafted.

In a three-way tie for second 16 players apiece drafted at the ABC, Langley and the Terriers.

And rounding out the top five are the Windsor Selects with 11.

Next come the Toronto Mets and Vauxhall with 10 each, followed by the University of British Columbia Thunderbirds with eight, Team Ontario with six and the Parksville Royals with five.

North Delta Blue Jays, the Prairie Baseball Academy Dawgs and the Victoria Mariners each have had four players drafted.

 

LHP David Otterman (Coquitlam, BC) from the University of British Columbia Thunderbirds went in the seventh round to the Milwaukee Brewers received the largest pay day, a $141,700 US signing bonus.

Also signing $100,000 signing bonuses were: 3B Eric Wood (Pickering, Ont.) of Blinn College and former Ontario Blue Jay and Team Ontario player went to the Pittsburgh Pirates in the sixth round; INF Maxx Tissenbaum (Toronto, Ont.) from the Stony Brook University Seawolves who went in the 11th to the San Diego Padres; RHP Dayton Dawe (London, Ont.) of the Ontario Terriers drafted in the 15th round by the New York Yankees and OF Nathan DeSouza (Milton, Ont.) of the Ontario Blue Jays, drafted by the Toronto Blue Jays in the 26th round.

Five others received more than $70,000: RHP Jeff Gibbs (East York, Ont.) a ninth round choice of the Arizona Diamondbacks from the University of Maine Black Bears, Team Ontario and East York; OF Tyler Hollick (Calgary, Alta.) of the Chandler-Gilbert College and the Okotoks Dawgs a 14th rounder who went to the San Francisco Giants; LHP Shane Dawson (Drayton Valley, Alta.) of the Prairie Baseball Academy Dawgs chosen by the Toronto Blue Jays in the 17th; OF Damion Smith (Windsor, Ont.) of the Windsor Selects, a 27th rounder to the Diamondbacks and C Rowan Wick (North Vancouver, BC) from Cypress College, who went in the ninth round to the St. Louis Cardinals.

The rundown on the best of 2012:

Ontario Blue Jays, coached by Danny Bleiwas and and Sean Travers (7): 3B Eric Wood (Pickering, Ont.), 6th round, Pirates; CF Julian Service (Whitby, Ont.) 21st round Orioles; OF Nathan DeSouza (Milton, Ont.) 26th round Toronto Blue Jays; 1B Bryan Saucedo (Toronto, Ont.) 29th round Brewers; OF Jacob Robson (Windsor, Ont.) 30th round Padres; RHP Christian Botnick (Brampton, Ont.) and 34th round Cubs; OF Derek Jones (Brampton, Ont.) 39th round Brewers.

 

 

 

Ontario Terriers, coached by Scott Van de Valk and Danny Thompson (3): RHP Dayton Dawe (London, Ont.) 15th round Yankees; RHP Jasvir Rakkar (Brampton, Ont.) 26th round Cubs and OF Nathan DeSouza (Milton, Ont.) 26th round Toronto Blue Jays.

Team Ontario, coached by Murray Marshall and Peter Angelow (3): 3B Eric Wood (Pickering, Ont.), 6th round, Pirates; RHP Jeff Gibbs (East York, Ont.) 9th round Diamondbacks and INF Shaun Valeriote (Guelph, Ont.) 39th round Jays.

Windsor Selects, coached by Richard Soloman and Joe Siddall (3) - OF Damion Smith (Windsor, Ont.) 27th round Diamondbacks; RHP Jake Marks (Bright’s Grove, Ont.) 28th round Mets and OF Jacob Robson (Windsor, Ont.) 30th round Padres.

Okotoks Dawgs, coached by Brandon Newell, Dave Robb, Vince Ircandia, Frank Ingram and Brett Thomas (2): OF Tyler Hollick (Calgary, Alta.) 14th round Giants and C Chris Shaw (Winnipeg, Man.) 38th round Brewers.

 

 

 

Toronto Mets, coached by Jason Chee-Aloy and Ryan McBride (2): INF Maxx Tissenbaum (Toronto, Ont.) 11th round Padres; and 3B Johnny Caputo (Toronto, Ont.) 12th round A’s;

University of British Columbia Thunderbirds, coached by Terry McKaig (2): LHP David Otterman (Coquitlam, BC) 7th round Brewers and INF Keaton Briscoe (North Vancouver, BC), 24th round, Red Sox.

Academie Baseball Canada, coached by Joel Landry (1): LHP Fernando Fernandez-Beltran (Montreal, Que.) 27th round Phillies

Brock Badgers, coached by Jeff Lounsbury (1): INF Shaun Valeriote (Guelph, Ont.) 39th round Jays.

Coquitlam Reds, coached by Bill Green (1): LHP David Otterman (Coquitlam, BC) 7th round Brewers.

 

 

East York Bulldogs, coached by Mark Ireland (1): RHP Jeff Gibbs (East York, Ont.) 9th round Diamondbacks.

London Badgers, coached by Mike Lumley (1): RHP Dayton Dawe (London, Ont.) 15th round Yankees.

North Shore Twins, coached by Larson Bauch and John Haar (1): INF Keaton Briscoe (North Vancouver, BC), 24th round, Red Sox.

Ontario International Baseball Academy, coached by Damian Blen (1): 1B Bryan Saucedo (Toronto, Ont.) 29th round Brewers;

Ontario Nationals, coached by Kevin Clouser and Shawn Gillespie (1): RHP Brock Dykxhoorn (Goderich, Ont.) 20th round Reds.

 

 

 

Ontario Prospects, coached by Rich and Rob Butler (1): LHP Ryan Kellogg (Whitby, Ont.) 12th round Jays.

Prairie Baseball Academy Dawgs, coached by Todd Hubka (1): LHP Shane Dawson, Jr. (Drayton Valley, Alta.) 17th round, Toronto Blue Jays.

Sarnia Braves, coached by Jim Bigras (1): RHP Jake Marks (Bright’s Grove, Ont.) 28th round Mets.

Spruce Grove White Sox, coach by Rob Boik (1): LHP Shane Dawson, Jr.  (Drayton Valley, Alta.) 17th round, Toronto Blue Jays.

Swift Current Indians, coached by Joe Carnahan (1): RHP Adam Paulencu (Sherwood Park, Alta.) 26th round Rockies.

 

 

Team Alberta, coached by Mike Johnson (1): LHP Shane Dawson (Drayton Valley, Alta.) 17th round, Toronto Blue Jays.

Vancouver Cannons, coached by Dave Empey (1): C Rowan Wick (Vancouver, BC) 9th round, Cardinals.

Vancouver Island Baseball Institute Mariners, coached by Jordan Blundell (1): RHP Adam Paulencu (Sherwood Park, Alta.) 26th round Rockies.

Vauxhall Academy Jets, coached by Les McTavish (1): RHP Logan Seifrit (Spruce Grove, Alta.) 33rd round Mariners.

Victoria Mariners, coached by Mike Chewpoy (1): 3B Jesse Hodges (Victoria, BC) signed as a free agent by the Chicago Cubs.

 

 

Winnipeg South Chiefs, coached by Bryan Ezako (1): C Chris Shaw (Winnipeg, Man.) 38th round Brewers

Stony Brook University Seawolves, coached by Matt Senk (2): INF Maxx Tissenbaum (Toronto, Ont.) 11th round Padres and RHP Jasvir Rakkar (Brampton, Ont.) 26th round Cubs.

Blinn College Buccaneers, coached by Harvey McIntyre (1): 3B Eric Wood (Pickering, Ont.), 6th round, Pirates.

Cypress College Chargers, coached by Scott Pickler (1): C Rowan Wick (Vancouver, BC) 9th round, Cardinals.

Chandler-Gilbert College Coyotes, coaches by Russell Luce (1): OF Tyler Hollick (Calgary, Alta.) 14th round Giants

 

Embry-Riddle University Eagles, coached by Randy Stegall (1): RHP Adam Paulencu (Sherwood Park, Alta.) 26th round Rockies

University of Maine Black Bears, coached by Steve Trimper (1): RHP Jeff Gibbs (East York, Ont.) 9th round Diamondbacks

Washington State University Cougars, coached by Donnie Marbut (1): INF Tommy Richards (Toronto, Ont.) 24th round Orioles.

 

 

Of course that covers elite and college and university teams which had the best season at advancing players to the next level ... but the best was Canadian Junior National Team, coach by Greg Hamilton, which had 17 current of former players drafted or signed:  LHP David Otterman (Coquitlam, BC) 7th round Brewers; C Rowan Wick (North Vancouver, BC) 9th round, Cardinals; RHP Jeff Gibbs (East York, Ont.) 9th round Diamondbacks; INF Maxx Tissenbaum (Toronto, Ont.) 11th round Padres; 3B Johnny Caputo (Toronto, Ont.) 12th round A’s; LHP Ryan Kellogg (Whitby, Ont.) 12th round Jays; RHP Dayton Dawe (London, Ont.) 15th round Yankees;

 

 

RHP Brock Dykxhoorn (Goderich, Ont.) 20th round Reds; OF Nathan DeSouza (Milton, Ont.) 26th round Toronto Blue Jays; OF Damion Smith (Windsor, Ont.) 27th round Diamondbacks; LHP Fernando Fernandez-Beltran (Montreal, Que.) 27th round Phillies; RHP Jake Marks (Bright’s Grove, Ont.) 28th round Mets; 1B Bryan Saucedo (Toronto, Ont.) 29th round Brewers; OF Jacob Robson (Windsor, Ont.) 30th round Padres; RHP Logan Seifrit (Spruce Grove, Alta.) 33rd round Mariners; RHP Christian Botnick (Brampton, Ont.) 34th round Cubs, C Chris Shaw (Winnipeg, Man.) 38th round Brewers and 3B Jesse Hodges (Victoria, BC) signed as a free agent by the Chicago Cubs.

 

Who had the best year, 2011? Ontario Blue Jays, Ontario Terriers

Who had the best year, 2010? ABC, Toronto Mets

Who had the best year, 2009? Langley Blaze and Vauxhall Jets