First 40 players selected for 3rd T12

 The initial five players have been named for the third annual Tournament 12 as seven provinces try to unseat defending champion Quebec and coach Denis Boucher (above).

The initial five players have been named for the third annual Tournament 12 as seven provinces try to unseat defending champion Quebec and coach Denis Boucher (above).

It’s been a busy week for Andrew Yerzy.

He was at the big ball park in the capital of Dominican Republic in Santo Domingo playing for the Canadian Junior National Team on the weekend against the best from Latin America eligible to be signed on July 2.

And Sunday he agreed the Toronto Mets catcher agreed to attend sign with the Notre Dame Fighting Irish in South Bend, Ind. the first Canuck to commit there since John Axford (Port Dover, Ont.)

And on Monday he was one of the first group of players named to the third annual Tournament 12.

Tournament 12 showcase tournament takes place Sept 14-18 at the Rogers Centre. 

The next eight players will be released Aug. 18.

And on Aug. 27 the final rosters will be filled. 

 

2015 Tournament 12 Top 5
Ontario Green Position Team Draft Year

1. Adam Hall SS Great Lake Canadians 2017

2. Cooper Davis CF Ontario Blue Jays 2017

3. Luke Van Rycheghem C Ontario Blue Jays 2016

4. Sam Turcotte RHP Ontario Terriers 2016

5. Matt Jones LHP Toronto Mets 2016

 

Ontario Black Position Team Draft Year

1. Andrew Yerzy C Toronto Mets 2016

2. Nick Virdo RHP Toronto Mets 2016

3. Brad Aldred 3B/OF Toronto Mets 2016

4. Jordan Balazovic RHP Ontario Blue Jays 2016

5. Elliott Curtis IF Ontario Terriers 2016

 

Futures Navy Position Team Draft Year

1. Noah Naylor C/SS Ontario Blue Jays 2018

2. Rhys Cratty 3B Langley Blaze 2017

3. Conor Angel RHP Lac St Louis Tigres 2017

4. Jack DeCoomen LHP North Shore Twins 2017

5. Landon Leach RHP Toronto Mets 2017

 

British Columbia Orange Position Team Draft Year

1. Josh Burgmann RHP Vauxhall Academy 2016

2.Tyler Duncan OF Victoria Eagles 2016

3. Jesse Unger C Langley Blaze 2016

4. Lenn Nakatsuka C/IF Victoria Eagles 2016

5. Tyler Hoefer IF/P North Delta Blue Jays 2016

 

Alberta Red Position Team Draft Year

1. Kobe Hyland SS Prospects Academy 2016

2. Clayton Keyes CF Okotoks Dawgs 2016

3. Peter Hutzal 3B Okotoks Dawgs 2016

4. Dylan Gates LHP St.Albert 2017

5. Aidan Huggins 2B Prospect Academy 2016

 

Prairies Purple Position Team Draft Year

1. Brett Esau 3B Nortwest Prairie Prospects 2016

2. Brandon Hatley LHP Vauxhall Academy 2016

3. Carson Perkins RHP Vauxhall Academy 2016

4. Brett Resch IF/OF Vauxhall Academy 2016

5. Victor Cerny C Team Manitoba 2017

 

Quebec Blue Position Team Draft Year

1. Isaac Deveaux CF Montreal Orioles 2016

2. Mathew Denault-Gauthier RHP Patriote Rive Sud 2016

3. Ben Pelletier OF Patriote de Mortagne 2016

4. Pierre Oliver Avoine IF L’Attak de Gatineau 2016

5. William Sierra IF Montreal Orioles 2016

 

Maritimes Grey Position Team Draft Year

1. Jake Lonar P Team Nova Scotia 2016

2. Nicholas LeBlanc C Team New Brunswick 2016

3. Nathan Livingston IF Team Nova Scotia 2016

4. Dominick Tardiff OF Metro Mudcats 2016

5. Declan Buckle IF Metro Mudcats 2016

Tournament 12 Coaching Staff
ATLANTIC – GREY

Ken Lenihan — Bedford, NS
Mark Noel — Miramichi, NB
Stephen Donahue — Mount Pearl, NL
Dave MacIsaac — Charlottetown, PE
Jason Dickson — Miramichi, NB

QUEBEC – BLUE
Denis Boucher — Montreal, QC
Yannick Desjardins — Repentigny, QC
Alex Agostino — St. Bruno, QC
Jasmin Roy — Longueuil, QC

ONTARIO – GREEN
Nigel Wilson — Ajax, ON
Greg O’Halloran — Toronto, ON
Mike Lumley — London, ON
JG Larocque — Sudbury, ON
Chris Kemlo — Oshawa, ON

ONTARIO – BLACK
Rick Johnston — Peterborough, ON
Scott Bullett — Niagara Falls, ON
Rob Butler — East York, ON
John Picco — Windsor, ON
Stubby Clapp — Windsor, ON

PRAIRIES – PURPLE
Jim Baba — Ottawa, ON
Greg Brons — Saskatoon, SK
Andy Boehm — Brandon, MB
Jason Miller — Winnipeg, MB

ALBERTA – RED
Mike Johnson — Edmonton, AB
Les McTavish — Stettler, AB
Allen Cox — Okotoks, AB
Greg Morrison — Medicine Hat, AB

BC – ORANGE
Corey Eckstein — Abbotsford, BC
Shawn Bowman — New Westminster, BC
Brooks McNevin — Terrace, BC
Paul Spoljaric — Lisle, ON

FUTURES – NAVY
Adam Stern — London, ON
Chris Robinson — Dorchester, ON
Tanner Watson — Arnprior, ON
Hyung Cho — Toronto, ON