Degano, Kellogg, Panas, Robinson, Siddall All-Americans

 Being drafted and winning All-American honors is enough to make Brett Siddall (Windsor, Ont.), left, and Connor Panas (Etobicoke, Ont.) howl at the moon. They were two of five Canucks to be honored.

Being drafted and winning All-American honors is enough to make Brett Siddall (Windsor, Ont.), left, and Connor Panas (Etobicoke, Ont.) howl at the moon. They were two of five Canucks to be honored.

Canisius’ Connor Panas and Brett Siddall Named ABCA/Rawlings All-Americans
By Matt Reitnour
Former Canisius baseball player Connor Panas and rising-senior Brett Siddall were named to the 2015 American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA)/Rawlings NCAA Division I All-America Third-Team, the ABCA announced on Saturday. The ABCA/Rawlings All-America team is the oldest All-America team in college baseball, first recognized in 1949.

Panas, who was drafted in the ninth round of the 2015 MLB Draft on Tuesday by Toronto, and Siddall, who was taken in the 13th round of the MLB Draft by the Oakland Athletics, were also honored as ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Division I Northeast All-Region First-Team selections as well.

Panas closed out his senior season by hitting .372 with 17 doubles, seven triples, 11 home runs, 68 RBI and 65 runs scored as the Blue and Gold secured its second trip the NCAA Division I Baseball Championship in the last three seasons. He was named the 2015 MAAC Championship MVP.

An All-MAAC First-Team selection, Panas led the conference in five different offensive categories and he became the second player in Canisius history to be named the MAAC Championship MVP after he hit .500 (13-for-26) with three extra-base hits, 10 runs scored and 12 RBI in six games May 20-24 in Fishkill, N.Y. For the season, he posted a .632 slugging percentage; a .472 on-base percentage and he ended the year ranked fifth in the MAAC with his 19 stolen bases on 24 attempts.

Two weekends ago at the NCAA Springfield Regional, Panas became the first Canisius player in school history to hit a home run in an NCAA Tournament game when he went yard in the first inning against No. 8 Missouri State, and became the second player in program history to earn CoSIDA Capital One Academic All-America status for the second time in his career when he was honored for his work in the classroom earlier this month.

The 2015 MAAC Player of the Year and an All-MAAC First-Team selection, Siddall posted career numbers of .339 batting average (182-for-537), 42 doubles, six triples and 16 home runs, including a career-high 12 in 2015.

The Windsor, Ontario native ranked in the top-five in the MAAC in five different offensive categories, and he was the MAAC’s leader in doubles and homers this season. His 24 extra-base hits in 2015 ranks first in school history for a single-season and he ends the regular season tied for 10th nationally in doubles.

In his best statistical season (2015), Siddall boasted a slugging percentage of .590, an on-base percentage of .390 and stole six bases on seven attempts. In the team’s 8-7 win over top-seeded Rider in the MAAC Baseball Championship May 22, his eighth-inning grand slam helped push the Griffs to an elimination game victory, and he closed out the MAAC’s postseason tournament by batting .440 (11-for-25) with five doubles, a home run, six runs scored and eight RBI in six contests.

This marks the second-straight season where Panas has earned ABCA/Rawlings Division I All-America Third-Team accolades, and he joins with former Griffs Kevin Mahoney and Kevin Mailloux as the only two-time ABCA/Rawlings All-Northeast Regional First-Team honorees. This also marks the sixth time since 2008 where Canisius has had multiple players named ABCA All-Region. Canisius has had 17 players earn the distinction in the last eight years – the most of any school in the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference.

Both earned berths on ABCA/Rawlings NCAA Div. I All-Region Teams along with C Chris Robinson (Uxbridge, Ont.) Morehead State, LHP Jeff Degano (Surrey, BC) Indiana State and LHP Ryan Kellogg (Whitby, Ont.) Arizona State.

 

Northeast-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region First Team
Pos.    Player    Cl.    School    State
C    Nick Dini    Sr.    Wagner    NY
1B    Connor Panas    Sr.    Canisius    NY
2B    Vinny Siena    Jr.    Connecticut    CT
3B    David Vandercook    Sr.    Columbia    NY
SS    Zack Short    So.    Sacred Heart    CT
OF    Brett Siddall    Jr.    Canisius    NY
OF    Jack Parenty    Jr.    Stony Brook    NY
OF    Chris Shaw    Jr.    Boston College    MA
DH    Joey Falcone    Sr.    Columbia    NY
P    Carson Cross    Sr.    Connecticut    CT
P    Ryan McCormick    Jr.    St. John’s    NY
P    Alex Robinett    Sr.    Army    NY
RP    Tom Hackimer    Jr.    St. John’s    NY
 
NCAA Div. I Northeast All-Region Second Team
Pos.    Player    Cl.    School    State
C    Ethan Ferreira    Sr.    Harvard    MA
1B    Vincent Guglietti    Sr.    Quinnipiac    CT
2B    Cole Fabio    So.    Bryant    RI
3B    Louis Mele    So.    NYIT    NY
SS    Danny Mendick    Sr.    UMass Lowell    MA
OF    Alex Caruso    Jr.    St. John’s    NY
OF    Blake Davey    Sr.    Connecticut    CT
OF    Gus Craig    Sr.    Columbia    NY
DH    Joe DeRoche-Duffin    Jr.    Connecticut    CT
P    Anthony Kay    So.    Connecticut    CT
P    Mariano Rivera    Sr.    Iona    NY
P    Tyler Wilson    Fr.    Rhode Island    RI
RP    Matt Quintana    Sr.    Siena    NY
 
East-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I East All-Region First Team
Pos.    Player    Cl.    School    State
C    Nick Collins    Jr.    Georgetown    DC
1B    Charley Gould    Jr.    William & Mary    VA
2B    Mike Garzillo    Jr.    Lehigh    PA
3B    Matt Dacey    Jr.    Richmond    VA
SS    Vimael Machin    Sr.    VCU    VA
OF    John Brue    Jr.    St. Joseph’s    PA
OF    Michael Morman    Gr.    Richmond    VA
OF    Sean Trent    Jr.    Navy    MD
DH    Joey Ravert    Jr.    La Salle    PA
P    Ryan Cook    Sr.    Richmond    VA
P    Heath Dwyer    Sr.    VCU    VA
P    Luke Gillingham    Jr.    Navy    MD
RP    Matt Lees    Sr.    VCU    VA
RP    Jordan Ramsey    Sr.    UNC Wilmington    NC
 
NCAA Div. I East All-Region Second Team
Pos.    Player    Cl.    School    State
C    Gavin Stupienski    So.    UNC Wilmington    NC
1B    Corey Dick    Sr.    UNC Wilmington    NC
2B    Kyle Davis    Fr.    West Virginia    WV
3B    Matt Davis    So.    VCU    VA
SS    Chad Carroll    Jr.    James Madison    VA
OF    Justin Korenblatt    Sr.    La Salle    PA
OF    Kyri Washington    Jr.    Longwood    VA
OF    Luke Willis    Sr.    George Mason    VA
DH    Greg Olenski    Sr.    Delaware    DE
P    Aaron Myers    Sr.    Longwood    VA
P    Matt Outman    Jr.    Norfolk State    VA
P    Conrad Wozniak    Jr.    UMBC    MD
RP    Eddie Muhl    So.    George Washington    DC
 
Atlantic-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region First Team
Pos.    Player    Cl.    School    State
C    Zack Collins    So.    Miami    FL
1B    Will Craig    So.    Wake Forest    NC
2B    Blake Butler    Jr.    College of Charleston    SC
3B    David Thompson    Jr.    Miami    FL
SS    Logan Ratledge    Sr.    North Carolina State    NC
OF    DJ Stewart    Jr.    Florida State    FL
OF    Ryan Cooper    Sr.    Elon    NC
OF    Lee Miller    Jr.    Davidson    NC
DH    Patrick Marshall    Sr.    Radford    VA
P    Taylor Clarke    Jr.    College of Charleston    SC
P    Mike Shawaryn    So.    Maryland    MD
P    Matthew Crownover    Jr.    Clemson    SC
RP    Ryan Meisinger    Jr.    Radford    VA
 
NCAA Div. I Atlantic All-Region Second Team
Pos.    Player    Cl.    School    State
C    Chris Okey    So.    Clemson    SC
1B    Nick Pappas    So.    College of Charleston    SC
2B    George Iskenderian    Jr.    Miami    FL
3B    Carl Wise    Jr.    College of Charleston    SC
SS    Michael Paez    So.    Coastal Carolina    SC
OF    Cole Hallum    Jr.    Campbell    NC
OF    Cedric Mullins    Jr.    Campbell    NC
OF    Reed Rohlman    Fr.    Clemson    SC
OF    Connor Walsh    Sr.    The Citadel    SC
DH    A.J. Murray    Sr.    Georgia Tech    GA
P    Jared Lyons    Sr.    Liberty    VA
P    Brandon Glazer    Sr.    College of Charleston    SC
P    Michael Boyle    Jr.    Radford    VA
RP    Josh Sborz    Jr.    Virginia    VA
 
South-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I South All-Region First Team
Pos.    Player    Cl.    School    State
C    Chris Robinson    Sr.    Morehead State    KY
1B    Chris Chinea    Jr.    Louisiana State    LA
2B    Tyler Fullerton    Jr.    Belmont    TN
3B    Josh Tobias    Sr.    Florida    FL
SS    Dansby Swanson    Jr.    Vanderbilt    TN
SS    Alex Bregman    Jr.    Louisiana State    LA
OF    Andrew Benintendi    So.    Arkansas    AR
OF    Donnie Dewees    So.    North Florida    FL
OF    Drew Ferguson    Sr.    Belmont    TN
DH    JJ Schwarz    Fr.    Florida    FL
P    Carson Fulmer    Jr.    Vanderbilt    TN
P    Alex Lange    Fr.    Louisiana State    LA
P    Zach Rodgers    Sr.    Central Florida    FL
RP    Corbin Olmstead    Jr.    North Florida    FL
 
NCAA Div. I South All-Region Second Team
Pos.    Player    Cl.    School    State
C    Kade Scivicque    Sr.    Louisiana State    LA
1B    Kyle Martin    Sr.    South Carolina    SC
2B    Trey York    Jr.    East Tennessee State    TN
3B    Matt Beaty    Sr.    Belmont    TN
SS    Branden Boggetto    Jr.    Southeast Missouri    MO
OF    Christin Stewart    Jr.    Tennessee    TN
OF    Andrew Stevenson    Jr.    Louisiana State    LA
OF    Kyle Lewis    So.    Mercer    GA
DH    Austin Edens    Fr.    Samford    AL
P    James McMahon    Sr.    Southern Mississippi    MS
P    Brendan McKay    Fr.    Louisville    KY
P    James Naile    Jr.    UAB    AL
RP    Nolan Blackwood    So.    Memphis    TN
RP    Tommy Peterson    So.    South Florida    FL
 
South Central-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I South Central All-Region First Team
Pos.    Player    Cl.    School    State
C    Samm Wiggins    Sr.    Houston-Baptist    TX
1B    Edwin Rios    Jr.    Florida International    FL
2B    Stefan Trosclair    Jr.    Louisiana    LA
3B    Zach George    Sr.    Arkansas State    AR
SS    Blake Trahan    Jr.    Louisiana    LA
OF    Brendon Sanger    Jr.    Florida Atlantic    FL
OF    Logan Hill    Jr.    Troy    AL
OF    Kyle Survance    Jr.    Houston    TX
DH    John Clay Reeves    Sr.    Rice    TX
P    Kevin Hill    Jr.    South Alabama    AL
P    Justin Sinibaldi    Jr.    Nicholls State    LA
P    Gunner Leger    Fr.    Louisiana    LA
RP    Stuart Holmes    Sr.    Nicholls State    LA
 
NCAA Div. I South Central All-Region Second Team
Pos.    Player    Cl.    School    State
C    Chris Biocic    So.    Alabama State    AL
1B    Chris Iriart    Jr.    Houston    TX
2B    Melvin Rodriguez    Sr.    Jackson State    MS
3B    Ricky Santiago    Sr.    Florida Atlantic    FL
SS    Stijn van der Meer    Jr.    Lamar    TX
OF    Cole Billingsley    So.    South Alabama    AL
OF    Kyle Clement    Jr.    Louisiana    LA
OF    Logan Landon    Sr.    Texas-Pan American    TX
DH    Daniel Midyett    Jr.    Southeastern Louisiana    LA
P    Andrew Lantrip    So.    Houston    TX
P    Trevor Belicek    Sr.    Texas A&M-Corpus Christi    TX
P    Joseph Camacho    Jr.    Alabama State    AL
P    Kyle Cedotal    Jr.    Southeastern Louisiana    LA
RP    Dylan Moore    Fr.    Louisiana    LA
 
Mideast-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
NCAA Div. I Mideast All-Region First Team
Pos.    Player    Cl.    School    State
C    Jarett Rindfleisch    So.    Ball State    IN
1B    David Kerian    Sr.    Illinois    IL
2B    Jacob Cronenworth    Jr.    Michigan    MI
3B    Mark Weist    Sr.    Michigan State    MI
SS    Greg Kaiser    Jr.    IPFW    IN
OF    Jeff Boehm    Sr.    Illinois Chicago    IL
OF    Ian Happ    Jr.    Cincinnati    OH
OF    Sam Koenig    Sr.    Wisconsin-Milwaukee    WI
DH    Scott Donley    Sr.    Indiana    IN
P    Kevin Duchene    Jr.    Illinois    IL
P    Ryan Smoyer    So.    Notre Dame    IN
P    Drasen Johnson    Sr.    Illinois    IL
RP    Tyler Jay    Jr.    Illinois    IL
 
NCAA Div. I Mideast All-Region Second Team
Pos.    Player    Cl.    School    State
C    Jason Goldstein    Jr.    Illinois    IL
1B    Ryan Krill    Sr.    Michigan State    MI
2B    Pat MacKenzie    Sr.    Central Michigan    MI
3B    Zarley Zalewski    Jr.    Kent State    OH
SS    Deion Tansel    Jr.    Toledo    OH
OF    Mitch Longo    So.    Ohio    OH
OF    Pat Porter    Sr.    Ohio State    OH
OF    Caleb Howell    Sr.    Eastern Illinois    IL
DH    Daniel Jipping    Fr.    Central Michigan    MI