Ontario Jays, Canuck Jrs. Rangers, Royals head to Florida

 Ontario Blue Jays work out ... Photo: Tyler KKing. 

Ontario Blue Jays work out ... Photo: Tyler KKing. 

Like any other spring you can count the Ontario plates in Florida or notice Canadian accents.

The Ontario Blue Jays, Canadian Junior National Team, Brampton Royals and the Etobicoke Rangers/Pro Teach Baseball Academy are heading south.

The Ontario Blue Jays will visit historic Dodgertown, the Canadian juniors and the Royals are headed to St. Petersburg and the Rangers are bound for Fort Pierce.

Three Ontario Blue Jays teams are making the trip (18U Mike Steed, 17U Team Colin Tyler and 16U Team Shawn Travers) ad hold their annual scout day workout at 9 AM in the stadium at Dodgertown on Monday..  


Ontario Blue Jays
Dodgertown
Vero Beach, Fla.

18U
(Team Mike Steed)

Date Time Opponent
12th March 1 pm University of Conneticut-Avery Point, Dodgertown Field 2
4 pm Massasoit Community College, Dodgertown Field 2

13th March 10 am University of Conneticut-Avery Point, Dodgertown Stadium
4 pm Westchester Community College, Dodgertown Stadium

14th March 9 am Scout Day, Dodgertown Stadium
1 pm DH Academie Baseball Canada, Dodgertown Stadium

15th March 1 pm Ontario Nationals, Dodgertown Field 2
4 pm University of Conneticut-Avery Point, Dodgertown Stadium

16th March Noon Westchester Community College, Lawnwood Park 4
4 pm Fort Lauderdale Stars, Dodgertown Field 2

17th March 10 am Massasoit Community College, Dodgertown Stadium
4 pm Kirkwood Community College, Dodgertown Field 1

18th March 1 pm DH Fort Lauderdale Stars, Dodgertown Field 6

19th March 10 am DH Fort Lauderdale Stars, Dodgertown Stadium

 

17U
(Team Colin Tyler)

12th March 1 pm University of Miami at Hamilton, OH, Dodgertown Field 5
4 pm Wilbraham & Monson (JV), Dodgertown Field 6

13th March 10 am Ontario Nationals, Dodgertown Field 2
1 pm Westchester Community College, Dodgertown Stadium

14th March 10 am Pro Teach Baseball, Lakewood Park 2
4 pm Massasoit Community College, Dodgertown Field 2

15th March 10 am Choate School, Dodgertown Field 2
4 pm Ontario Nationals, Dodgertown Field 2

16th March Off Day

17th March 10 am Vineland High School, Dodgertown Field 1
4 pm Ontario Nationals, Dodgertown Field 2

18th March 11 am Ottawa Knights, Lawnwood Park 1
4 pm Rutgers Prep School, Dodgertown Field 5

19th March 10 am Lawrenceville School, Dodgertown Field 6
1 pm Carmel High School, Dodgertown Field 6

 

16U
(Team Shawn Travers)
Date Time Opponent

13th March 4 pm Williston Northampton School, Dodgertown Field 1
7 pm Wilbraham & Monson Academy, Dodgertown Stadium

14th March 4 pm Choate School, Dodgertown Field 6
7 pm Ontario Nationals, Dodgertown Field 2

15th March 1 pm Choate School, Dodgertown Field 5
4 pm John Cooper School, Dodgertown Field 6

16th March Off day

17th March 1 pm Proctor Academy, Dodgertown Field 2
TBA TBA

18th March 16 10 am Vineland High School, Dodgertown Field 6
4 pm John Cooper School (JV), Dodgertown Stadium

19th March 10 am Scorpions South, Lakewood Park 2

 

Canadian Junior National Team
Spring Training & National Team Alumni Week
(St. Petersburg, Walter Fuller Complex)

Thursday, March 10 1-3:30 PM Practice

Friday, March 11 9–11:30 AM Practice, 1:05 PM CANADA VS PUERTO RICO Field 5 

Saturday, March 12 9-11:30 AM Practice, 1:05 PM CANADA VS PUERTO RICO Field 5 

Sunday, March 13, 9-11:30 AM Practice, 1:05 PM CANADA VS PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Field 5 

Monday, March 14, 9-11:30 AM Practice, 1:05 PM CANADA VS TORONTO BLUE JAYS Field 5 

Tuesday March 15, 9-11:30 AM Practice, 1:05 PM CANADA VS NY YANKEES Field 5 

Wednesday March 16, 9-11:30 AM Practice, 1:05 PM CANADA VS ATLANTA BRAVES Field 5 

Thursday, March 17, 1:05 PM CANADA VS TORONTO BLUE JAYS (SS) Florida Auto Exchange Stadium

Friday March 18, 9–11:30 Practice, 1:05 PM CANADA VS DETROIT TIGERS Field 5 

Saturday March 19, 10 AM CANADA VS EUROPE, 2 PM CANADA VS AUSTRALIA Field 5 

Sunday, March 20, 9-11:30 AM Practice, 1:05 PM CANADA VS TAMPA BAY RAYS Field 5 

 

Etobicoke Rangers/Pro Teach Baseball Academy
(18U, 17U, 16U and 15U teams are Etobicoke Rangers; West Toronto 17U are also on the trip)

Fort Pierce, Fla. 
Schedule as of Jan. 27, 2016
All games are 7 inning games.
Schedule is subject to change.

Saturday, March 12
Arrive at camp.
Practice, 12 – 4 PM    (2 Fields)

Sunday, March 13
Lawnwood 1 Complex _ 17U Game vs. Hun School, 9 AM  (1)
Lawnwood 5 _ 15U Game vs. Hun School, 9 AM  (1)
Lawnwood 6 _ Practice, 9 – 11 AM    (1 Field)
Lawnwood 5 _ 16U Game vs. Hun School, 12 PM  (1)
Lawnwood 6 _ Practice, 12 – 2 PM
Lawnwood 2 _ 15U Game vs. Ontario Blue Jays, 12:30 PM  (2)
Lawnwood 6 _ Practice, 2 – 4 PM
Lawnwood 1 _ West Toronto 17U Game vs. Ontario Blue Jays, 3 PM  (1)
Lawnwood 3 _ 18U vs. Fort Lauderdale Stars, 4 PM      9 Innings  (1)

Monday. March 14
Lakewood Complex 2 _ 17U vs. Blue Jays 17U, 10 AM   (2)
Lakewood 1 _ 16U (2) vs. 15U (3), 12 PM        
Lawnwood 3 _ West Toronto 17U Game vs. Rivers School, 12 PM   (2)
Lakewood 2 _ 17U vs. Ontario Blue Jays 16U, 1 PM   (3)
Lawnwood 6 _ 18U vs. Ft. Lauderdale Stars, 1 PM , DH    (2,3)
Lawnwood 3 _ 16U Game vs. Dexter School, 7 PM  (3)

Tuesday, March 15
Lawnwood 2 _ 18U Game vs. Westchester Community College, 9 AM  (4)
Lakewood 3 _ Practice, 9 - 11 AM     (1 Field)
Lakewood 1 _ Practice, 10 AM – 2 PM    (1 Field)
Lakewood 2 _ 16U Game vs. Berkshire Academy, 12 PM  (4)
Lawnwood 3 _ 17U Game vs. Cheshire Academy, 4 PM  (4)
Lawnwood 1 _ 15U Game vs. Ottawa Knights, 7 PM  (4)
Lawnwood 3 _ West Toronto 17U Game vs. Cheshire Academy, 7 PM  (3)
Lawnwood 2 _ Practice, 8:30 – 10:30 PM  (1 Field)


Wednesday, March 16
18U, 17U, 16U Teams off day.

Lawnwood 2 _ West Toronto 17U Game vs. Cheshire Academy, 9 AM  (4)
Lawnwood 5 _ Practice, 10 AM – 1 PM    (1 Field)
Lawnwood 6 _ Practice, 11:30 AM – 2:30 PM    (1 Field)
Lawnwood 6_ Practice, 3 – 4:30 PM (Batting Cages/Infield)
Lawnwood 6 _ Practice, 3 – 5 PM  (1 Field)
Lawnwood 5 _ 15U Team vs. East Coast Baseball Club, 5:30 PM  (5)

Thursday, March 17
15U off day.
Lawnwood 6 _ West Toronto 17U Game vs. West Orange H.S. 9 AM  (5)
Lakewood 1 _ Practice, 12:30 – 4:30 PM    (1 Field)
Lakewood 4 _ Practice, 12:30 – 4:30 PM    (1 Field)
Lawnwood 6 _ 17U Game vs. Gunnery School, 1 PM  (5)
Lawnwood 2_ 18U Game vs. Avon Old Farms School, 1 PM  (5)
Lawnwood 5 _ Practice, 5 – 7 PM   (1 Field)
Lawnwood 4 _ 16U Game vs. Ottawa Knights, 7 PM   (5)

Friday, March 18
Lawnwood 3 _ West Toronto 17U Game vs. Dexter School, 9 AM    (6)    
Lawnwood 3 _ 17U Game vs. West Orange High School, 12 PM  (6)
Lawnwood 4 _ Practice, 3 - 5 PM   (1 Field)
Lawnwood 2 _ 18U Game vs. Phillips Academy, 2:30 PM  (6)
Lawnwood 4 _ 16U Game vs. East Coast Baseball Club, 6 PM  (6)
Lakewood 1 _ 15U Game vs. Browning School, 7 PM  (6)

Saturday, March 19        Depart.

 

 Ryan O'Halloran on Etobicoke`s trip south last March. 

Ryan O'Halloran on Etobicoke`s trip south last March. 

Brampton Royals

St. Petersburg, Fla.

15U
Sat. 3/12
3p Game 15U v. SBC Elite (FL) at Walter Fuller Complex, Fields #1

Sun. 3/13
10a Games (DH) 15U v. Extra Innings Academy (FL) at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #4

Mon. 3/14
10a Game 15U v. FL Int’l Baseball Academy at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #2

Tues. 3/15
1p Game 15U v. Gatineau (QC) at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #2

16U
Sat. 3/12
12p Game 16U v. Seminole (FL) at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #1
Sun. 3/13

10a Game 16U v. SBC Elite (FL) at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #1

Mon. 3/14
10a Game 16U v. FL Int’l Baseball Academy at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #4

Tues. 3/15
1p Game 16U v. Hotchkiss (CT) at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #3

Wed. 3/16
10a Game 16U v. FL Int’l Baseball Academy at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #4

18U
Sat. 3/12
12p Game 18U v. Inspiration Academy (FL) at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #4

Sun. 3/13
1p Game 18U v. Inspiration Academy (FL) at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #3
4p Game 18U v. Seminole (FL) at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #4

Mon. 3/14
10a Game 18U v. ABC Academy (QC) at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #1

Tues. 3/15
1p Game 18U v. North Delta (BC) at Lake Vista Complex, Field #4

Wed. 3/16
10a Game 18U v. Abbotsford Cardinals (BC) at Walter Fuller Complex, Field #3