Top 10 Prairie, Quebec players named, Futures expanded for T12

INF-RHP Eduard Savoie (Ste-Eustache, Que.) returns with Quebec Blue this September. Photos: Tyler King.

INF-RHP Eduard Savoie (Ste-Eustache, Que.) returns with Quebec Blue this September. Photos: Tyler King.

Round III of the Tournament 12 rosters

By Bob Elliott
Canadian Baseball Network

The first 10 players on the Quebec Blue and Prairies Purple rosters were named as well as addition to the Futures roster for the annual Tournament 12 at Rogers Centre. 

Five of the 10 players on the Quebec roster are returning from a year ago:

RHP Victor Bergeron (Terrebonne), OF Felix-Antonoine Chenier-Rondeau (Ste-Therese), RHP Olivier Morin-Larocque (Quebec), INF William Perrin (Magousche) and C Martin Vincelli-Simard (Broisband).

Seven of the 10 players named to the Prairie roster are returnees:

C Shayne Campbell (Winnipeg, Man.) of the Home Run Sports Academy, INF Logan Frizke (Swift Current, Sask.) Swift Current Indians, RHP-INF Owen Harms (Winnipeg, Man.) Vauxhall Academy Jets, RHP Tyler McWillie (Watrous, Sask.) Okotoks Dawgs, RHP-SS Ryan Olcholway (Saskatoon, Sask.) Saskatoon Diamondbacks, INF Tristen Peters (Winkler, Man.) Okotoks Dawgs and Connor Sparks (Saskatoon, Sask.) Team Saskatchewan.

Currently BC Orange has had 11 players selected for the 20-man roster.

Alberta Red, Atlantic Maroon, Future Navy, along with Prairies Purple and Quebec Blue each have rosters with 10 players chosen by Canadian scouting director Jamie Lehman (Brampton, Ont.) and Toronto Blue Jays Academy staff. led by T.J. Burton (Ottawa, Ont.) and along with input from former Blue Jays players.

Ontario Black and Ontario Green each have eight players on their respective rosters. 

SS Cesar Valero (Calgary, Alta.) of the Okotoks Dawgs is back for another Tournament 12 visit with Alberta Red.

Vauxhall Academy Jets LHP Jaden Griffin Lower (Sackville NS), with the Canadian Junior National Team, leads the Maritime contingent ... just as Andrew Case St. John, NB) was the star of the inaugural Tournament 12 championship.  

RHP Tate Dearing (White Rock BC) of the White Rock Tritons and Damiano Palmegiani (Surrey BC) of the Vauxhall Academy are with BC Orange. Both are with the Canadian Junior National Team. Also with BC is RHP David Rhodes (White Rock, BC) of the Seattle Selects, who has committed to the University of Washington, is also on the BC Team.

Added to the Futures Navy team are LHP Justin Thorsteinson (Richmond, BC) and LHP Keegan Pulford-Thorpe (Newmarket, Ont.) whose father Paul pitched in the Baltimore Orioles system and whose grandfather Bobby Pulford is a member of the Hockey Hall of Fame.

The first group of players named to the tournament includes C Noah Naylor (Mississauga, Ont.) of the Ontario Blue Jays, who is trying to be like his big brother and be the top high schooler selected in next June’s draft.

Hard-throwing RHP Eric Cerantola (Oakville, Ont.) of the Great Lake Canadians and OF Denzel Clarke (Pickering, Ont.) of the Toronto Mets and both of the Canadian Junior National Team are with Ontario Black along with Griffin Hassall (Newmarket Ont.) of the Great Lake Canadians and Naylor.

RHP Ben Abram (Georgetown, Ont.) of the Ontario Terriers and the Canadian Junior National Team leads Ontario Green. 

The remaining Ontario roster spots will be named after the invite only tryout in late August.

Okotoks Dawgs SS Cesar Valero (Calgary, Alta.) ... 

Okotoks Dawgs SS Cesar Valero (Calgary, Alta.) ... 

Alberta Red
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION

Graham    Brunner    LHP
Michael    Johnson    IF/RHP
Cooper    Jones    2B
Thomas    Little    LHP
Brendan    Logan    P

Adam    Macko    LHP
Ayden    Makarus    C
Jack    Marlin    OF/RHP
Laron    Smith    IF/ RHP
Cesar    Valero    SS

Vauxhall Academy Jets' LHP Jaden Griffin Lower (Sackville NS)

Vauxhall Academy Jets' LHP Jaden Griffin Lower (Sackville NS)

Atlantic Maroon
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION

Cam    Brewer    P
Ethan    Francis    RHP
Max    Grant    3B/C
Jaden    Griffin    LHP
Daniel    Hogarth    OF/RHP

Micah    McDowell    SS
Pat    McWilliam  2B
Evan    O’Toole    OF/RHP
Ryan    Scott    RHP
Cole    Tucker    IF

Pacific Northwest's RHP David Rhodes (White Rock, BC)

Pacific Northwest's RHP David Rhodes (White Rock, BC)

BC Orange
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION
Brett    Bass    OF
Kayden    Beauregard    C
Tate    Dearing    RHP
Declan    Dutton    RHP
Jayden    Knight    OF

Travis    McDougall    RHP
Dylan    Ohlsen    SS/3B
Damiano    Palmegiani    IF/OF
David    Rhodes    RHP
Liam    Vulcano    SS
Taisei    Yahiro    CF/LHP

LHP-!B Justin Thorsteinson of the Futures Navy team

LHP-!B Justin Thorsteinson of the Futures Navy team

Futures Navy
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION

Cedric    De Granpre    RHP/1B
Evan    Elliott    RHP
Simon    Lusignan    RHP
Daniel    Martin    3B
Theo    Millas    RHP

Dayton    Peters    OF
Hayden    Pilmer    RHP
Keegan    Pulford-Thorpe    LHP
Jake    Richmond    LHP
Justin    Thorsteinson    LHP/1B

Ontario Blue Jays SS Jaden Brown (Mississauga, Ont.) 

Ontario Blue Jays SS Jaden Brown (Mississauga, Ont.) 

Ontario Black
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION

Jaden    Brown    SS
Eric    Cerantola    RHP
Denzel    Clarke    OF
Antonio    Cruz    OF/2B
Griffin    Hassall    RHP

Leo    Markotic    3B/2B
Noah    Naylor    C
Carter    Seabrooke    LHP

Toronto Mets SS Daniel Carinci (Pickering, Ont.) 

Toronto Mets SS Daniel Carinci (Pickering, Ont.) 

Ontario Green
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION

Ben    Abram    RHP
Tyler    Black    2B
Dasan    Brown    OF
Daniel    Carinci    SS
Owen    Diodati    C

Thomas    Murphy    RHP
Cam    Sanderson    SS/2B
Adam    Tulloch    LHP

RHP Ryan Olcholway (Saskatoon, Sask.)

RHP Ryan Olcholway (Saskatoon, Sask.)

Prairies Purple
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION

Shayne    Campbell    C
Logan    Frizke    INF
Noah    Geekie    OF/LHP
Zachary    Giesbrecht    RHP/INF
Owen    Harms    RHP/SS

Garrett    Hawkins    RHP
Tyler    McWillie    RHP/1B
Ryan    Olcholway    RHP/SS
Tristen    Peters    INF
Connor    Sparks    RHP

Eduard    Savoie (Ste-Eustache, Que.) 

Eduard    Savoie (Ste-Eustache, Que.) 

Quebec Blue
FIRST NAME    LAST NAME    POSITION

Jason    Begin    INF/OF
Victor    Bergeron    P
Felix    Chenier-Rondeau    OF
Xavier    Leduc    P
Charles    Lefebvre    P

Olivier    Morin-Larocque    P
William    Perrin    1B/3B
Alexis    Rioux    P
Eduard    Savoie    INF/P
Martin    Vincelli-Simard    C

More roster spots will be announced as tryouts occur over the summer.

INF-RHP Eduard Savoie (Ste-Eustache, Que.)

INF-RHP Eduard Savoie (Ste-Eustache, Que.)