2007 Canadians in Minors: Leaders

 Taylor Green (Comox Valley, BC) hit .327 for the class-A West Virginia Power to lead all Canadians in the minors. ....

Taylor Green (Comox Valley, BC) hit .327 for the class-A West Virginia Power to lead all Canadians in the minors. ....

 

By George Farelli

 

2007 Leaders

AVERAGE

(Minimum of 100 At Bats)

.327 INF Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Comox, B.C. Single-A West Virginia Power.

.300 INF Matt ROGELSTAD (Nationals), Coquitlam, B.C. Single-A Potomac Nationals.

.300 OF Rene TOSONI (Twins), Coquitlam, B.C. Single-A Beloit Snappers, Rookie-class Elizabethton Twins.

.298 INF Mike SAUNDERS (Mariners), Victoria, B.C. Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx and Single-A High Desert Mavericks.

.294 INF Joey VOTTO (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont., Triple-A Louisville Bats.

.293 INF Danny KLASSEN (Astros), Leamington, Ont., Triple-A Round Rock Express.

.290 INF Jared SCHWEITZER (Cardinals), Sherwood Park, Alta. Single-A Quad Cities Swing.

.289 OF Jimmy VANOSTRAND (Astros), Richmond, B.C. Single-A Lexington Legends.

.284 INF Devery VAN DE KEERE (Royals), Barrhead, Alta. Rookie-class Idaho Falls Chukkars.

.279 OF James ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, B.C. Single-A Peoria Chiefs and Single-A Daytona Cubs.

RUNS

99 INF Mike SAUNDERS, Victoria, B.C. Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx (8) and Single-A High Desert Mavericks (91).

76 OF Nick WEGLARZ (Indians), Stevensville, Ont., Single-A Kinston Indians (1) and Single-A Lake County Captains (75).

74 INF Joey VOTTO (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont., Triple-A Louisville Bats.

70 INF Chris BARNWELL (Brewers), Shelburne, N.S. Triple-A Nashville Sound.

68 INF Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Comox, B.C. Single-A West Virginia Power.

66 OF Sebastian BOUCHER (Orioles), Ottawa, Ont. Triple-A Norfolk Tide (13), Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers (16) and Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx (37).

65 OF Jamie ROMAK (Pirates), London, Ont., Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats (49) and Single-A Hickory Crawdads (16).

65 INF Emmanuel GARCIA (Mets), Montreal, Que., Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

59 OF Rene TOSONI (Twins), Coquitlam, B.C. Single-A Beloit Snappers (1) and Rookie-class Elizabethton Twins (58).

56 OF James ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, B.C. Single-A Peoria Chiefs (54) and Single-A Daytona Cubs (2).

56 INF Reed EASTLEY (Mariners), Brandon, Man. Single-A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers (36) and Single-A High Desert Mavericks (20).

HITS

146 INF Joey VOTTO (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont. Triple-A Louisville Bats.

144 INF Mike SAUNDERS (Mariners), Victoria, B.C. Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx (15) and Single-A High Desert Mavericks (129).

130 INF Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Comox, B.C. Single-A West Virginia Power.

125 INF Emmanuel GARCIA (Mets), Montreal, Que. Single-A St. Lucie Mets.

122 INF Chris BARNWELL (Brewers), Shelburne, N.S. Triple-A Nashville Sound.

122 OF Nick WEGLARZ (Indians), Stevensville, Ont. Single-A Kinston Indians (1) and SIngle-A Lake County Captains (121).

122 INF Matt ROGELSTAD (Nationals), Coquitlam, B.C. Single-A Potomac Nationals.

121 OF James ADDUCI (Cubs), Burnaby, B.C. Single-A Peoria Chiefs (117) and SIngle-A Daytona Cubs (4).

111 INF Danny KLASSEN (Astros), Leamington, Ont., Triple-A Round Rock Express.

106 INF Reed EASTLEY (Mariners), Brandon, Man., Single- A Wisconsin Timber Rattlers (62) and Single-A High Desert Mavericks (44).

HOME RUNS

29 C Pete LAFOREST (Phillies), Hull, Que. Triple-A Portland Beavers (Padres).

24 OF Nick WEGLARZ (Indians), Stevensville, Ont. Single-A Kinston Indians

(1) and Single-A Lake County Captains (23).

22 INF Joey VOTTO (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont. Triple-A Louisville Bats.

20 OF Jamie ROMAK (Pirates), London, Ont. Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats (15) and Single-A Hickory Crawdads (5).

15 INF Mike SAUNDERS (Mariners), Victoria, B.C. Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx (1) and Single-A High Desert Mavericks (14).

14 INF Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Comox, B.C. Double-A West Virginia Power.

13 C Cole ARMSTRONG (White Sox), Surrey, B.C. Double-A Birmingham Barons (1) and Single-A Winston Salem Wart Hogs (12).

13 3B Emerson FROSTAD (Rangers), Calgary, Alta. Double-A Frisco Roughriders.

12 OF Jimmy VANOSTRAND (Astros), Richmond, B.C. Single-A Lexington Legends.

10 INF Jared SCHWEITZER (Cardinals), Sherwood Park, Alta. Single-A Quad Cities Swing 10 C David CORRENTE (Blue Jays), Chatham, Ont. Triple-A Syracuse Sky Chiefs

(3) and Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays (7).

RUNS BATTED IN

92 INF Joey VOTTO (Reds), Etobicoke, Ont. Triple-A Louisville Bats.

86 INF Taylor GREEN (Brewers), Comox, B.C. Single-A West Virginia Power.

84 INF Mike SAUNDERS (Mariners), Victoria, B.C. Double-A West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx (7) and Single-A High Desert Mavericks (77).

83 OF Nick WEGLARZ (Indians), Stevensville, Ont. Single-A Kinston Indians (1) and Single-A Lake County Captains (82).

72 C Pete LAFOREST (Phillies), Hull, Que. Triple-A Portland Beavers (Padres).

60 OF Jimmy VANOSTRAND (Astros), Richmond, B.C. Single-A Lexington Legends.

60 OF Jamie ROMAK (Pirates), London, Ont. Single-A Lynchburg Hillcats (45) and Single-A Hickory Crawdads (15).

51 OF Chris EMANUELE (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

51 C Cole ARMSTRONG (White Sox), Surrey, B.C. Double-A Birmingham Barons (12) and Single-A Winston Salem Wart Hogs (39).

50 INF Matt ROGELSTAD (Nationals), Coquitlam, B.C. Single-A Potomac Nationals.

EARNED RUN AVERAGE

(Minimum 40 Innings)

2.25 RHP R.J. SWINDLE (Phillies), Vancouver, B.C. Single-A Lakewood Blueclaws and Single-A Clearwater Thrashers.

2.54 RHP Jim HENDERSON (Cubs), Calgary, Alta. Double-A Tennessee Smokies and Triple-A Iowa Cubs.

2.81 LHP Phillippe Alexandre VALIQUETTE (Reds), St. Laurent, Que. Single-A Dayton Dragons and Rookie-class Billings Mustangs.

3.00 RHP T.J. BURTON (Indians), Ottawa, Ont. Single-A Kinston Indians and Double-A Akron Aeros.

3.05 RHP Jamie RICHMOND (Braves), Mississuaga, Ont. Single-A Rome Braves.

3.29 RHP John AXFORD (Yankees), Port Dover, Ont. Single-A Tampa Yankees, Single-A Charleston River Dogs, Single-A Staten Island Yankees and Triple-A Scranton Wilkes-Barre Yankees.

3.52 RHP Adam DANIELS (Cardinals), Vancouver, B.C. Double-A Springfield Cardinals and Single-A Palm Beach Cardinals.

3.55 RHP Brooks McNIVEN (Giants), Vernon, B.C. Double-A Connecticut Defenders.

3.55 RHP Alexandre PERIARD (Brewers), St. Eustache, Que. Single-A West Virginia Power.

3.63 LHP A.J. WIDEMAN (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays and Single-A Lansing Lugnuts.

APPEARANCES

52 RHP Steve GREEN (Orioles), Longueuil, Que. Triple-A Norfolk Tide.

50 RHP Jim HENDERSON (Cubs), Calgary, Alta. Double-A Tennessee Smokies (42) and Triple-A Iowa Cubs (8).

48 RHP T.J. BURTON (Indians), Ottawa, Ont. Single-A Kinston Indians (20) and Double-A Akron Aeros (28).

46 RHP Chris LEROUX (Marlins), Mississauga, Ont. Single-A Greensboro Grasshoppers.

45 LHP David DAVIDSON (Pirates), Thorold, Ont. Triple-A Indianapolis Indians (6) and Double-A Altoona Curve (39).

41RHP Jason BLACKEY (Red Sox), Squamish, B.C. Single-A Lancaster Jethawks.

41 RHP Aaron COTTER (Mariners), Kitimat, B.C. Single-A High Desert Mavericks (40) and Triple-A Tacoma Rainiers (1).

35 RHP Vince PERKINS (Brewers), Victoria, B.C. Double-A Huntsville Stars (12) and Single-A Brevard County Manatees (23).

32 RHP Adam HAWES (Twins), Victoria Harbour, Ont. Single-A Ft. Myers Miracle (19) and Single-A Beloit Snappers (13).

32 RHP R.J. SWINDLE (Phillies), Vancouver, B.C. Single-A Lakewood Blueclaws (20) and Single-A Clearwater Thrashers (12).

WINS

14 RHP Chris BEGG (Giants), Uxbridge, Ont. Triple-A Fresno Grizzlies (12) and Double-A Connecticut Defenders (2).

14 LHP Aaron WIDEMAN (Blue Jays), Mississauga, Ont. Single-A Dunedin Blue Jays (11) and Single-A Lansing Lugnuts (3).

11 RHP James AVERY (Reds), Moose Jaw, Sask. Double-A Chattanooga Lookouts.

11 RHP Dave McKAE (Giants), Edmonton, Alta. Double-A Connecticut Defenders (6) and A San Jose Giants (5).

9 RHP Adam DANIELS (Cardinals), Vancouver, B.C. Double-A Springfield Cardinals (5) and Single-A Palm Beach Cardinals (4).

9 LHP Eric CYR (Dodgers), Montreal, Quebec Triple-A Las Vegas 51’s (3) and Double-A Jacksonville Suns (3).

7 RHP T.J. BURTON (Indians), Ottawa, Ont. Single-A Kinston Indians (5) and Double-A Akron Aeros (2).

7 RHP Alexandre PERIARD (Brewers), St. Eustache, Que. Single-A West Virginia Power.

7 RHP Jim HENDERSON (Cubs), Calgary, Alta. Double-A Tennessee Smokies (4) and Triple-A Iowa Cubs (3).

7 RHP Brooks McNIVEN (Giants), Vernon, B.C. Double-A Connecticut Defenders

SAVES

13 RHP R.J. SWINDLE (Phillies), Vancouver, B.C. Single-A Lakewood Blueclaws (10) and Single-A Clearwater Thrashers (3).

10 RHP Jim HENDERSON (Cubs), Calgary, Alta. Double-A Tennessee Smokies (10).

9 RHP Ryan BRAUN (Royals), Kitchener, Ont. Triple-A Omaha Royals.

8 RHP Henry MABEE (White Sox), Victoria, B.C. Rookie-class Great Falls White Sox.

4 RHP John AXFORD (Yankees), Port Dover, Ont. Single-A Tampa Yankees (2) and Single-A Staten Island Yankees (2).

3 RHP Steve GREEN (Orioles), Longueuil, Que. Triple-A Norfolk Tide

3 LHP Phillippe Alexandre VALIQUETTE (Reds), St. Laurent, Que. Rookie-class Billings Mustangs.

3 LHP Kai TUOMI (Nationals), Sault Ste. Marie, Ont. Rookie-class Gulf Coast Nationals.

2 Five Pitchers tied with 2 Saves each.

INDEPENDENT LEAGUES

AVERAGE

(Minimum of 100 At Bats)

.336 OF Jonathan ARMITAGE (Gateway Grizzlies – Frontier League), Montreal, Que.

.329 INF Anthony GRANATO (Atlantic City Surf – Can Am League), Toronto, Ont.

.325 INF Pat SCALABRINI (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League) Waterville, Que.

.321 INF Ivan NACCARATA (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League), Longueuil, Que.

.319 INF Eddie LANTIGUA (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League) Quebec City, Quebec.

.315 OF Ben VAN IDERSTINE (Sioux Falls Canaries – American Association), Regina, Sask.

.304 OF Corey STANG (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League and Winnipeg Goldeyes – Northern League), Surrey, B.C.

.299 OF Drew MILLER (Calgary Vipers – Northern League), Medicine Hat, Alta.

.286 INF David DETIENNE (Gary Railcats – Northern League), Dartmouth, N.S.

.286 OF Ryan RADMANOVICH (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Northern League), Calgary, Alta.

RUNS SCORED

77 INF Anthony GRANATO (Atlantic City Surf – Can Am League), Toronto, Ont.

74 OF Drew MILLER (Calgary Vipers – Northern League), Medicine Hat, Alta.

60 INF Eddie LANTIGUA (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League) Quebec City, Que.

57 OF Ben VAN IDERSTINE (Sioux Falls Canaries – American Association), Regina, Sask.

56 OF Jonathan ARMITAGE (Gateway Grizzlies – Frontier League), Montreal, Que.

53 INF Max POULIN (Winnipeg Goldeyes – Northern League), St. Eustache, Que.

53 INF Chris BECKER (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Northern League), Guelph, Ont.

52 INF Ivan NACCARATA (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League), Longueuil, Que.

48 INF Geoff McCALLUM (Kansas City TBones – Northern League), London, Ont.

44 OF Corey STANG Quebec Capitales – Can Am League (26) and Winnipeg Goldeyes – Northern League (18), Surrey, B.C.

HITS

121 OF Ben VAN IDERSTINE (Sioux Falls Canaries – American Association), Regina, Sask.

112 INF Eddie LANTIGUA (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League), Quebec City, Que.

106 OF Drew MILLER (Calgary Vipers – Northern League), Medicine Hat, Alta.

104 INF Anthony GRANATO (Atlantic City Surf – Can Am League), Toronto, Ont.

102 OF Jonathan ARMITAGE (Gateway Grizzlies – Frontier League), Montreal, Que.

95 INF David DETIENNE (Gary Railcats – Northern League), Dartmouth, N.S.

92 INF Max POULIN (Winnipeg Goldeyes – Northern League), St. Eustache, Que.

86 OF Corey STANG Winnipeg Goldeyes (31) – Northern League and Quebec Capitales – Can Am League (55).

80 INF Chris BECKER (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Northern League), Guelph, Ont.

73 INF Geoff McCALLUM (Kansas City TBones – Northern League), London, Ont.

HOME RUNS

21 INF Eddie LANTIGUA (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League), Quebec City, Que.

18 OF Jonathan ARMITAGE (Gateway Grizzlies – Frontier League), Montreal, Quebec.

13 OF Ryan RADMANOVICH (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Northern League), Calgary, Alta.

10 OF Drew MILLER (Calgary Vipers – Northern League), Medicine Hat, Alta.

7 INF Anthony GRANATO (Atlantic City Surf – Can Am League), Toronto, Ont.

7 OF Ben VAN IDERSTINE (Sioux Falls Canaries – American Association), Regina, Sask.

6 OF Kyle LEON (Schaumburg Flyers – Northern League) Guelph, Ont.

6 INF Max POULIN (Winnipeg Goldeyes – Northern League), St. Eustache, Que.

5 INF Pat SCALABRINI (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League) Waterville, Que.

5 C Jamie POGUE (Long Island Ducks – Atlantic League). Guelph, Ont.

RUNS BATTED IN

82 INF Eddie LANTIGUA (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League), Quebec City, Que.

69 OF Drew MILLER (Calgary Vipers – Northern League), Medicine Hat, Alta.

63 OF Ben VAN IDERSTINE (Schaumburg Flyers – Northern League), Regina, Sask.

59 OF Jonathan ARMITAGE (Gateway Grizzlies – Frontier League), Montreal, Que.

50 INF Anthony GRANATO (Atlantic City Surf – Can Am League), Toronto, Ont.

48 INF Max POULIN (Winnipeg Goldeyes – Northern League), St. Eustache, Que.

46 INF David DETIENNE (Gary Railcats – Northern League), Dartmouth, N.S.

45 OF Ryan RADMANOVICH (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Northern League), Calgary, Alta.

41 INF Pat SCALABRINI (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League) Waterville, Que.

38 INF Chris BECKER (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Northern League), Guelph, Ont.

EARNED RUN AVERAGE

(Minimum 40 Innings)

1.91 RHP Karl GELINAS (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League), Iberville, Que.

2.17 RHP Tanner WATSON (Rockford Riverhawks – Frontier League), Arnprior, Ont.

3.53 RHP Michel SIMARD (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League), Charlesbourg, Que.

4.20 LHP Mike KUSIEWICZ (Winnipeg Goldeyes – Northern League), Nepean, Ont.

4.25 LHP Geoff FREEBORN (Calgary Vipers – Northern League), Airdrie, Alta.

4.26 RHP Scott RICHMOND (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Northern League), Langley, B.C.

4.33 RHP Brett LAWSON (Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks and Winnipeg Goldeyes – Northern League), Mississauga, Ont.

4.49 RHP Dustin BOLTON (St. Paul Saints and St. Joe’s Blacksnakes – American Association), Calgary, Alta.

4.63 RHP Kevin CHEPPENKO (Sioux Falls Canaries – American Association), Thunder Bay, Ont.

4.94 RHP Mark ION (Camden Riversharks – Atlantic League), Vanouver, B.C.

APPEARANCES

42 LHP Geoff FREEBORN (Calgary Vipers – Northern League), Airdrie, Alta.

31 RHP Mark ION (Camden Riversharks – Atlantic League), Vanouver, B.C.

29 RHP Coogie FREEDMAN (Atlantic City Surf – Can Am League) Richmond Hill, Ont.

27 RHP Mike JOHNSON (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Northern League), Sherwood Park, Alta.

26 RHP Ryan BRNARDIC (Rockford Riverhawks – Frontier League), Lasalle, Ont.

23 RHP Brett LAWSON ( Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks and Winnipeg Goldeyes – Northern League), Mississauga, Ont.

23 RHP Scott RICHMOND (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Northern League), Langley, B.C.

23 RHP Phil SOBKOW (Edmonton Cracker Cats and Calgary Vipers – Northern League) Calder, Sask.

21 RHP Jordan NEUFELD (Macon Music – South Coast League), Hanover, Ont.

20 RHP Michel SIMARD (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League), Charlesbourg, Que.

WINS

11 RHP Tanner WATSON (Rockford Riverhawks – Frontier League), Arnprior, Ont.

10 RHP Scott RICHMOND (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Northern League), Langley, B.C.

9 RHP Michel SIMARD (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League), Charlesbourg, Que.

9 RHP Mark ION (Camden Riversharks – Atlantic League), Vanouver, B.C.

7 LHP Mike KUSIEWICZ (Winnipeg Goldeyes – Northern League), Nepean, Ont.

6 RHP Kevin CHEPPENKO (Sioux Falls Canaries – American Association), Thunder Bay, Ont.

6 LHP Geoff FREEBORN (Calgary Vipers – Northern League), Airdrie, Alta..

5 RHP Brettt LAWSON Fargo-Moorhead Redhawks (1) and Winnipeg Goldeyes (4) – Northern League, Mississauga, Ont.

4 LHP Jordy ALEXANDER Calgary Vipers (3) and Edmonton Cracker Cats (1) – Northern League, Burnaby, B.C.

4 RHP Karl GELINAS (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League), Iberville, Que.

4 RHP Coogie FREEDMAN (Atlantic City Surf – Can Am League) Richmond Hill, Ont.

SAVES

5 LHP Bryan DUMESNIL (Quebec Capitales – Can Am League) Nanaimo, B.C.

4 RHP Mike JOHNSON (Edmonton Cracker Cats – Can Am League), Sherwood Park, Alta.

2 LHP Geoff FREEBORN (Calgary Vipers – Northern League), Airdrie, Alta.

2 RHP Jordan NEUFELD (Macon Music – South Coast League), Hanover, Ont.

1 RHP Mark ION (Camden Riversharks – Atlantic League), Vanouver, B.C.

1 RHP Jordan THOMSON (River City Rascals – Frontier League), Gananoque, Ont.

* Denotes player has been with or is currently with a major-league team.